Judo at the 1990 Asian Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Judo competition at the 1990 Asian Games was contested in sixteen weight classes, eight each for men and women.

Medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
(−60 kg) details
 Tadanori Koshino
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Jong-man
South Korea (KOR)
 Pak Hak-yong
North Korea (PRK)
 Dashgombyn Battulga
Mongolia (MGL)
Half lightweight
(−65 kg) details
 Masahiko Okuma
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Jong-soo
South Korea (KOR)
 Gao Erwei
China (CHN)
 Huang Chien-lung
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Lightweight
(−71 kg) details
 Chung Hoon
South Korea (KOR)
 Ri Chang-su
North Korea (PRK)
 Artagiin Buyanjargal
Mongolia (MGL)
 Toshihiko Koga
Japan (JPN)
Half middleweight
(−78 kg) details
 Kim Byung-joo
South Korea (KOR)
 Li Jinshan
China (CHN)
 Yoshiyuki Takanami
Japan (JPN)
 Liaw Der-cheng
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Middleweight
(−86 kg) details
 Hirotaka Okada
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Seung-kyu
South Korea (KOR)
 Pak Jong-chol
North Korea (PRK)
 Zhao Zhishan
China (CHN)
Half heavyweight
(−95 kg) details
 Yasuhiro Kai
Japan (JPN)
 Jiang Fabin
China (CHN)
 Pak Ung-goi
North Korea (PRK)
 Baek Jang-ki
South Korea (KOR)
Heavyweight
(+95 kg) details
 Hwang Jae-gil
North Korea (PRK)
 Badmaanyambuugiin Bat-Erdene
Mongolia (MGL)
 Naoya Ogawa
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Kun-soo
South Korea (KOR)
Openweight
details
 Hideyuki Sekine
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Kun-soo
South Korea (KOR)
 Badmaanyambuugiin Bat-Erdene
Mongolia (MGL)
 Yen Kuo-che
Chinese Taipei (TPE)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Extra lightweight
(−48 kg) details
 Fumiko Esaki
Japan (JPN)
 Li Aiyue
China (CHN)
 Huang Yu-hsin
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Ok Kyung-sook
South Korea (KOR)
Half lightweight
(−52 kg) details
 Mutsumi Ueda
Japan (JPN)
 Chang Fengxia
China (CHN)
 Yu Wai Seung
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Park Mi-hee
South Korea (KOR)
Lightweight
(−56 kg) details
 Li Zhongyun
China (CHN)
 Tsay Shwu-huey
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Cho Min-sun
South Korea (KOR)
 Prateep Pinitwung
Thailand (THA)
Half middleweight
(−61 kg) details
 Jin Xianglan
China (CHN)
 Takako Kobayashi
Japan (JPN)
 Kim Sung-hye
South Korea (KOR)
 Liaw Tien-ying
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Middleweight
(−66 kg) details
 Zhang Di
China (CHN)
 Ryoko Fujimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Thandar Sit Naing
Myanmar (MYA)
 Park Ji-young
South Korea (KOR)
Half heavyweight
(−72 kg) details
 Yoko Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Wu Weifeng
China (CHN)
 Pujawati Utama
Indonesia (INA)
 Kim Mi-jung
South Korea (KOR)
Heavyweight
(+72 kg) details
 Zhang Ying
China (CHN)
 Kaori Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
 Moon Ji-yoon
South Korea (KOR)
 Chen Mei-huey
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Openweight
details
 Zhuang Xiaoyan
China (CHN)
 Moon Ji-yoon
South Korea (KOR)
 Yoko Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
 Chen Ling-jen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan (JPN) 8 3 4 15
2  China (CHN) 5 5 2 12
3  South Korea (KOR) 2 5 9 16
4  North Korea (PRK) 1 1 3 5
5  Mongolia (MGL) 0 1 3 4
6  Chinese Taipei (TPE) 0 1 7 8
7  Hong Kong (HKG) 0 0 1 1
 Indonesia (INA) 0 0 1 1
 Myanmar (MYA) 0 0 1 1
 Thailand (THA) 0 0 1 1
Total 16 16 32 64

References[edit]

External links[edit]