Judo at the Pan American Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Judo has been a part of the Pan American Games since 1963 edition in São Paulo, Brazil, but only for men. Women's competition started on 1983, in Caracas, Venezuela.

Medal table[edit]

Updated until 2011 edition.

Place Nation Gold medal america.svg Silver medal america.svg Bronze medal america.svg Total
1  Cuba (CUB) 59 21 41 121
2  Brazil (BRA) 31 33 47 111
3  United States (USA) 29 30 47 106
4  Canada (CAN) 14 19 43 76
5  Argentina (ARG) 6 8 27 41
6  Puerto Rico (PUR) 3 7 8 18
7  Mexico (MEX) 3 3 12 18
8  Venezuela (VEN) 1 13 26 40
9  Dominican Republic (DOM) 0 6 9 15
10  Ecuador (ECU) 0 3 6 9
11  Colombia (COL) 0 2 5 7
12  Haiti (HAI) 0 1 3 1
13  Netherlands Antilles (AHO) 0 1 2 3
14  Uruguay (URU) 0 0 3 3
15  Chile (CHI) 0 0 2 2
 Peru (PER) 0 0 2 2
17  El Salvador (ESA) 0 0 1 1
 Honduras (HON) 0 0 1 1
Total 132 132 258 522

Men's events[edit]

Flyweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1991 Puerto Rico Luis Felipe Rosado United States Clifton Sunada Venezuela Willis García
Brazil Sumio Tsujimoto
1995 Cuba Ismady Alonso Dominican Republic Luis Vizcaino United States Jacob Flores
Brazil Rodolfo Yamayose

Bantamweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1979 Brazil Luis Shinohara United States Edward Liddie Mexico Rafael González
Canada Phil Takahashi
1983 Cuba Rafael Rodríguez Brazil Luis Shinohara Mexico Rafael González
Canada Phil Takahashi
1987 Brazil Sergio Pessoa United States Kevin Asano Argentina Jorge di Nocco
Cuba Rafael Rodríguez
1991 Brazil Shigueto Yamasaki Júnior Canada Ewan Beaton Cuba Israel Hernández Planas
United States Edward Liddie
1995 Canada Ewan Beaton Cuba Manolo Poulot Ramos Brazil Carlos Bortole
Argentina Jorge Daniel Lencina

Extra-lightweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
2011 Brazil Felipe Kitadai Mexico Nabor Castillo Peru Juan Postigos
United States Aaron Kunihiro

Featherweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1967 Brazil Akira Ono Canada Patrick Bolger United States Larry Fukuhara
Cuba Luis Teodoro Gastón
1975 Canada Brad Farrow Cuba Héctor Fernández Venezuela Manuel Luna
Brazil Luis Shinohara
1979 Canada Brad Farrow Brazil Luís Onmura Mexico Gerardo Padilla
Mexico Héctor Rodríguez
1983 Mexico Gerardo Padilla United States James Martin Canada Brad Farrow
Cuba Ricardo Tuero
1987 Argentina Ismael Borbona Brazil Nelson Onmura Colombia Eduardo Landazury
Puerto Rico Víctor Rivera
1991 Argentina Francisco Morales Canada Jean-Pierre Cantin Cuba Pablo Hernández
United States Jimmy Pedro
1995 Cuba Israel Hernández Argentina Francisco Morales Brazil Henrique Guimarães
Canada Taro Tan

Lightweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1963 United States Toshiyuki Seino Brazil Jorge Yamashita NONE
1967 Brazil Takeshi Miura United States Toshiyuki Seino Mexico René Arrendondo
Cuba Ibrahim Torres
1975 Canada Wayne Erdman Brazil Roberto Machusso United States Patrick Burris
Argentina Oscar Strático
1979 Cuba Guillermo d'Nelson Canada Kevin Doherty Brazil Roberto Machusso
Mexico Andrés Puentes
1983 Cuba Guillermo d'Nelson Brazil Luís Onmura Argentina Omar Abdala
United States Mike Swain
1987 United States Mike Swain Brazil Luís Onmura Venezuela Rómulo Alvarez
Cuba Ignacio Sayu
1991 Mexico Mario González Brazil Sergio Souza United States Dan Hatano
Cuba Ismael Borbona
1995 United States Jimmy Pedro Cuba Erick de la Paz Canada Jean-Pierre Cantin
Brazil Sergio Oliveira

Light Middleweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1979 Brazil Carlos da Cunha Dominican Republic Radamés Lora United States Brett Barron
Cuba Juan Ferrer
1983 United States Brett Barron Cuba Juan Ferrer Mexico Carlos Huttich
Argentina José Strático
1987 United States Jason Morris Mexico Carlos Huttich Cuba Andrés Franco
Venezuela Campos Kilmar
1991 United States Jason Morris Cuba Armando Maldonado Brazil Renato Dagnino
Argentina Dario García
1995 Argentina Darío García United States Jason Morris Brazil Flávio Canto
Canada Colin Morgan

Middleweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1963 Brazil Lhofei Shiozawa United States Paul Marayama Uruguay Rómulo Etcheverry
1967 United States Hayward Nishioka Brazil Lhofei Shiozawa Canada Gordon Buttle
Mexico Gabriel Goldschmied
1975 Canada Rainer Fischer Brazil Carlos Motta United States Steve Cohen
Dominican Republic Rafael Kidd
1979 Canada Louis Jani Venezuela Alexis Mundo Chile Eduardo Novoa
United States Leo White
1983 Canada Louis Jani United States Robert Berland Brazil Walter Carmona
Argentina Alejandro Strático
1987 Brazil Rinaldo Caggiano Venezuela Charles Griffith Cuba José González
Cuba William Medina
1991 United States Joseph Wanang Dominican Republic José Vera Cuba Andrés Franco
Haiti Hermate Souffrant
1995 Canada Nicolas Gill Brazil Carlos Matt Argentina Pablo Elisil
United States Brian Olson

Light Heavyweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1967 Canada Michael Johnson Argentina Rodolfo Pérez United States William Paul
Cuba Rolando Sánchez
1975 Brazil Ricardo Campos United States Irwin Cohen Cuba Roberto Batista
Canada Chris Preobrazenski
1979 Brazil Carlos Pacheco Cuba Venancio Gómez Argentina Sergio Komornickie
United States Miguel Tudela
1983 Cuba Isaac Azcuy Brazil Aurélio Miguel Argentina Fabian Annutti
United States Leo White
1987 Brazil Aurélio Miguel United States Joe Meli Cuba Belarmino Martínez
United States Leo White
1991 Cuba Belarmino Martínez United States Leo White Argentina Jorge Aguirre
Venezuela Charles Griffith
1995 Canada Keith Morgan Brazil Daniel dell'Aquila United States Rafael Hueso
Cuba Belarmino Martínez

Heavyweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1963 United States George Harris Brazil Milton Lovato Uruguay Heraldo Viazzi
1967 United States Allen Coage Canada Douglas Rogers Netherlands Antilles Euladio Nicolaas
Argentina José Luis Turletto
1975 United States Allen Coage Cuba José Ibañez Puerto Rico Juan Santos
Brazil Femelo da Silva
1979 Cuba José Ibañez United States Jesse Goldstein Netherlands Antilles Jaime Felipa
Brazil Oswaldo Simões
1983 Canada Mark Berger Brazil Federico Flexas Cuba Jorge Fis
United States Douglas Nelson
1987 Cuba Frank Moreno Brazil Federico Flexas Canada Fred Blaney
United States Douglas Nelson
1991 Cuba Frank Moreno Argentina Orlando Baccino Brazil Federico Flexas
United States James Bacon
1995 Brazil José Mario Tranquilini Cuba Frank Moreno Argentina Orlando Baccino
United States Damon Keeve

Open[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1963 United States Benjamin Campbell Brazil George Kastriot Mehdi Uruguay Joaquín Antrate
1967 Canada Douglas Rogers United States James Westbrook Cuba Humberto Medina
Brazil George Kastriot Mehdi
1975 Cuba José Ibañez Netherlands Antilles Jaime Felipa Canada Chris Preobrazenski
United States James Wooley
1979 Brazil Oswaldo Simões Puerto Rico Héctor Estévez Cuba José Ibañez
Canada Joseph Meli
1983 Cuba Venancio Gómez Canada Fred Blaney Dominican Republic Desiderio Lebron
Puerto Rico José O. Fuentes
1987 Cuba Jorge Fis United States Damon Keeve Canada Fred Blaney
Brazil Rogerio Cherobim
1991 Cuba Jorge Fis United States Christophe Leininger Argentina Orlando Baccino
Venezuela Charles Griffith

Women's events[edit]

Extra Lightweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1983 United States Darlene Anaya Brazil Inéz Nazareth Canada Tina Takahashi
Venezuela María Villapol
1987 Brazil Monica Angelucci Cuba Maricela Bonelli United States Darlene Anaya
Canada Lyne Poirier
1991 Cuba Legna Rodríguez United States Valerie Lafon Brazil Monica Angelucci
Canada Brigitte Lastrade
1995 Cuba Amarilis Savón Canada Caroline Lepage Brazil Andrea Rodríguez
Venezuela María Elena Blanca
1999 Cuba Amarilis Savón Venezuela Roselys Guacaran Mexico Adriana Angeles
United States Lauren Meece
2003 Cuba Danieska Carrion Canada Carolyne Lepage Colombia Lisseth Orozco
Venezuela Analy Rodríguez
2007 Cuba Yanet Bermoy Brazil Daniela Polzin Argentina Paula Pareto
United States Jeanette Rodríguez
2011 Argentina Paula Pareto Cuba Dayaris Mestre United States Angela Woosley
Brazil Sarah Menezes

Half Lightweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1983 United States Mary Lewis Canada Nancy Clayton Cuba Cecilia Alacan
Brazil Solange Almeida
1987 Puerto Rico Lisa Boscarino United States Joann Quiring Canada Kathy Hubble
Cuba Maritza Pérez
1991 Cuba Maritza Pérez Brazil Patricia Dias Puerto Rico Lisa Boscarino
Argentina Carolina Mariani
1995 Cuba Legna Rodríguez Argentina Carolina Mariani Canada Nathalie Gosselin
United States Joann Quiring
1999 Cuba Legna Rodríguez Argentina Carolina Mariani Canada Luce Baillargeon
Brazil Fabiane Hukuda
2003 Cuba Amarilis Savón United States Charlee Minkin Brazil Fabiane Hukuda
Venezuela Flor Velázquez
2007 Cuba Sheila Espinosa Brazil Erika Miranda Dominican Republic María García
Venezuela Flor Velázquez
2011 Cuba Yanet Bermoy Brazil Erika Miranda United States Yuliet Sanchez
Colombia Aaron Kunihiro

Lightweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1983 United States Ann Maria DeMars Venezuela Natasha Hernández Cuba Ines Dantin
Brazil Tania Ishi
1987 Cuba Cecilia Alacan United States Eve Trivella Canada Nathalie Gosselin
Venezuela Olga Lugo
1991 United States Kate Donahue Dominican Republic Altagracia Contreras Cuba Kenia Rodríguez
Puerto Rico Maniliz Segarra
1995 Cuba Driulis González United States Corinna Broz Canada Renee Hock
Brazil Danielle Zangrando
1999 Cuba Driulis González Puerto Rico Roxana García Canada Brigitte Lastrade
Brazil Danielle Zangrando
2003 Cuba Yurisleidy Lupetey Venezuela Rudymar Fleming Brazil Tânia Ferreira
United States Ellen Wilson
2007 Brazil Danielle Zangrando United States Valerie Gotay Cuba Yagnelys Mestre
Venezuela Diana Villavicencio
2011 Cuba Yurisleidy Lupetey Brazil Rafaela Silva Canada Joliane Melançon
United States Hana Carmichael

Half Middleweight[edit]

YEAR Med 1.png GOLD Med 2.png SILVER Med 3.png BRONZE
1983 United States Robin Chapman Venezuela Nereida Brito Canada Diane Amyot
Brazil Carla Duarte
1987 United States Lynn Roethke Venezuela Natasha Hernández Canada Amanda Clayton
Brazil Soraya Carvalho
1991 Cuba Ileana Beltrán United States Lynn Roethke Venezuela Xiomara Griffith
Dominican Republic Eleucadia Vargas
1995 Cuba Ileana Beltrán Canada Michelle Buckingham Venezuela Xiomara Griffith
United States Colleen MacDonald
1999 Brazil Vania Ishii United States Celita Schutz Cuba Kenia Rodríguez
Dominican Republic Eleucadia Vargas
2003 Cuba Driulys González Brazil Vania Ishii Argentina Daniela Krukower
Canada Isabelle Pearson
2007 Cuba Driulys González Brazil Danielli Yuri Argentina Daniela Krukower
Venezuela Ysis Barreto
2011 Cuba Yaritza Abel Mexico Karina Acosta United States Christal Ransom
Canada Stéfanie Tremblay

External links[edit]