Junior World Orienteering Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Jørgen Rostrup (1997/1998-ch)
Tatiana Pereliaeva (1998/2000-ch)
Minna Kauppi (2001/2002-ch)
Matthias Merz (2004-ch)
Helena Jansson (2004-ch)

The Junior World Orienteering Championships (or JWOC) are an orienteering competition held every year. They were first held in 1990. Entry is open to national teams aged 20 and below as of 31 December in the year of competition. Representative countries must be members of the International Orienteering Federation (IOF).

History[edit]

An international junior match was arranged first time in 1983 in Ry, Denmark, and then in 1984 (Hartberg, Austria) and 1985 (Font-Romeau, France). From 1986 (in Pécs, Hungary) the events became the unofficial Junior European Championships, and were held the following years, 1987 (Ambleside, England), 1988 (Eupen, Belgium) and 1989 (Seefeld/Kufstein, Austria). From 1990 (Älvsbyn, Sweden), the competition became official Junior World Orienteering Championships.

Current program[edit]

Current program includes:
Individual Sprint Event (Straight Final)
Individual Middle Distance Event (Consists of a qualifier and ranked finals)
Individual Long Distance Event (Straight Final)
Team Relay

Originally JWOC started with an Individual (Classic) competition followed by a relay. The Short Distance Championships were added in 1991, which remained until 2004 where the Short Distance became the Middle Distance, falling into line with the World Orienteering Championships An unofficial Sprint Race was held in Switzerland in 2005 in conjunction with the PostFinance-Sprint [1]. Shortly following this event the Sprint discipline was added to the program for Lithuania 2006.

Host Towns/Cities[edit]

Year Date Place
1990 7–12 July Sweden Älvsbyn, Sweden.[1]
1991 7–13 July Germany Berlin, Germany.[2]
1992 7–13 July Finland Jyväskylä, Finland
1993 7–10 July Italy Kastelruth, Italy
1994 12–16 July Poland Gdynia, Poland
1995 9–12 July Denmark Horsens, Denmark
1996 8–14 July Romania Govora, Romania
1997 7–13 July Belgium Leopoldsburg, Belgium
1998 13–18 July France Reims, France
1999 5–11 July Bulgaria Varna, Bulgaria
2000 9–15 July Czech Republic Nové Město na Moravě, Czech Republic
2001 9–15 July Hungary Miskolc, Hungary
2002 7–14 July Spain Alicante, Spain
2003 7–12 July Estonia Põlva, Estonia
2004 5–11 July Poland Gdansk, Poland
2005 11–16 July Switzerland Tenero, Switzerland
2006 2–7 July Lithuania Druskininkai, Lithuania
2007 7–15 July Australia Dubbo, Australia
2008 30–6 July Sweden Göteborg, Sweden
2009 6–11 July Italy Primiero, Italy
2010 4–10 July Denmark Aalborg, Denmark
2011 3–8 July Poland Wejherowo, Poland
2012 8–13 July Slovakia Košice, Slovakia
2013 30 June-6 July Czech Republic Hradec Králové, Czech Republic.[3]
2014 22-27 July Bulgaria Borovets, Bulgaria
2015 July Norway Vinje, Norway
2016 --- Switzerland Engadin, Switzerland

Individual/Classic/Long[edit]

This event was called "Classic distance" from 1991 to 2003, and since 2004 it is called "Long distance".

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Finland Mikael Boström Sweden Jimmy Birklin Finland Sören Nymalm
1991 Soviet Union Ivars Zagars Czechoslovakia Tomas Dolezal Finland Mikko Lepo
1992 Sweden Johan Näsman Denmark Chris Terkelsen Sweden Fredrik Löwegren
1993 Norway Odin Tellesbø Denmark Torben Nørgård Finland Tommi Tölkkö
1994 Poland Robert Banach Poland Janusz Gliszcynski Finland Tommi Tölkkö
1995 Hungary Gabor Domonyik Russia Michael Mamleev Finland Jani Lakanen
1996 Romania Maricel Olaru Sweden Anders Axenborg Finland Jani Lakanen
1997 Sweden Johan Modig Czech Republic Vladimir Lucan Slovakia Marian Davidik
1998 Sweden Håkan Pettersson France Thierry Gueorgiou Norway Jørgen Rostrup
1999 Russia Andrey Khramov Finland Mikko Heikelä Australia Troy de Haas
2000 Czech Republic Jiri Kazda Finland Pasi Ikonen Czech Republic Jaromir Svihovsky
2001 Russia Andrey Khramov Finland Mårten Boström Czech Republic Michal Smola
2002 Switzerland Daniel Hubmann Poland Wojciech Kowalski Russia Alexei Bortnik
2003 Russia Dmitry Tsvetkov Switzerland Matthias Merz Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
2004 Switzerland Matthias Merz Sweden Martin Johansson Lithuania Simonas Krepsta
2005 Norway Olav Lundanes Switzerland Andreas Ruedlinger France Philippe Adamski
2006 Norway Anders Skarholt Norway Olav Lundanes Estonia Markus Puusepp
2007 Norway Olav Lundanes Norway Magne Dæhli Denmark Christian Bobach
2008 Sweden Johan Runesson Estonia Timo Sild Switzerland Matthias Kyburz 10.2 km, 21 controls
2009 Sweden Gustav Bergman Denmark Søren Bobach Switzerland Martin Hubmann

9.5 km, 29 controls

2010 Czech Republic Pavel Kubat Sweden Johan Runesson Switzerland Matthias Kyburz 11.3 km, 31 controls
2011 Norway Yngve Skogstad Austria Robert Merl France Lucas Basset 11.1 km, 23 controls
2012 Norway Eskil Kinneberg Denmark Marius Thrane Ødum Russia Gleb Tikhonov 11.5 km, 23 controls
2013 Poland Piotr Parfianowicz[3] Switzerland Florian Schneider[3] Russia Andrey Kozyrev[3] 9.9 km, 21 controls

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Norway Torunn Fossli Sweden Marlena Jansson Finland Mari Lukkarinen
1991 Finland Mari Lukkarinen Czech Republic Marcela Kubatkova Sweden Katarina Allberg
1992 Poland Barbara Bączek Finland Johanna Tiira Norway Hanne Staff
1993 Finland Liisa Anttila Denmark Tenna Nörgård Czech Republic Hana Dolezelova
1994 Denmark Christina Grøndahl Sweden Pia Olsson Poland Ewa Kozlowska
1995 Denmark Christina Grøndahl Czech Republic Lenka Cechova Czech Republic Katerina Miksova
1996 Romania Enikö Fey Czech Republic Katerina Pracna Germany Karin Schmalfeld
1997 Switzerland Simone Luder Finland Hanna Heiskanen Switzerland Regula Hulliger
1998 Finland Hanna Heiskanen Russia Tatiana Pereliaeva Czech Republic Eva Jurenikova
1999 Switzerland Regula Hulliger Russia Tatiana Pereliaeva Hungary Katalin Hecz
2000 Russia Tatiana Pereliaeva Norway Marianne Riddervold Ukraine Nataliya Potopalska
2001 Czech Republic Dana Brožková Finland Pinja Satri Russia Daria Smolik
2002 Finland Tiina Kivimäki Czech Republic Michaela Przyczkova Finland Minna Kauppi
2003 Czech Republic Martina Dockalova Finland Anni-Maija Fincke Sweden Helena Jansson
2004 Finland Silja Tarvonen Switzerland Seline Stadler United Kingdom Allison O'Neill
2005 Norway Mari Fasting Norway Elise Egseth Finland Paula Iso-Markku
2006 Australia Hanny Allston Norway Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Sweden Elin A Skantze
2007 Norway Siri Ulvestad Norway Kine Hallan Steiwer Finland Heini Saarimäki
2008 Sweden Jenny Lönnkvist Sweden Beata Falk Norway Siri Ulvestad 6.7 km, 15 controls
2009 Denmark Ida Bobach Sweden Jenny Lönnkvist Finland Teini Marika

5.7 km, 18 controls

2010 Denmark Ida Bobach Sweden Therese Klintberg Finland Sari Anttonen 7.3 km, 22 controls
2011 Denmark Ida Bobach Denmark Emma Klingenberg Sweden Tove Alexandersson 7.7 km, 20 controls
2012 Finland Kirsi Nurmi Sweden Frida Sandberg Canada Emily Kemp 7.7 km, 13 controls
2013 Sweden Lisa Risby[3] Sweden Sara Hagström[3] Russia Ekaterina Savkina[3] 7.1 km, 15 controls

Short/Middle distance[edit]

This event was called "Short distance" from 1991 to 2003. Since 2004 it is called "Middle distance".

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1991 Poland Janusz Porzycz Finland Mikko Lepo Sweden Stefan Sandahl 6.02 km, 14 cp, 48 participants
1992 Finland Mikko Lepo Norway Bernt Bjørnsgaard Sweden Joakim Carlson 3.6 km, 10 controls
1993 Czech Republic Vaclav Zakouril Norway Bernt Bjørnsgaard Finland Miko Lepo
1994 Sweden Jon Engkvist Norway Holger Hott Johansen Finland Tommi Toikko 5.2 km, 12 controls
1995 Hungary Domonyik Gábor Czech Republic Tomas Zakouril Russia Michael Mamleev 4.675 km, 11 cp, 142 participants
1996 Hungary Domonyik Gábor Sweden Johan Modig Romania Horatio Grecu
1997 Norway Jørgen Rostrup Sweden Rikard Gunnarsson Sweden Per Oberg 5.0 km, 18 cp, 60 participants
1998 Norway Jørgen Rostrup Sweden Rikard Gunnarsson Sweden H. Peterson
1999 Finland Jonne Lakanen Russia Sergey Detkov France Thierry Gueorgiou 4.8 km, 14 controls
2000 Czech Republic Michal Smola Czech Republic Zbyněk Hora Czech Republic Jaromír Švihovský
2001 Norway Marius Bjugan Sweden Jan Troeng Czech Republic Michal Smola 4.808 km, 13 controls
2002 Sweden Erik Andersson Finland Tuomas Tervo Finland Jörgen Wickholm 4.65 km, 14 controls
2003 Switzerland Matthias Merz Finland Tuomas Tervo Russia Aleksei Bortnik 3.6 km, 11 controls
2004 Norway Audun Bjerkreim Nilsen Switzerland Matthias Merz Lithuania Simonas Krepsta 4.61 km, 14 controls
2005 Switzerland Fabian Hertner France Philippe Adamski Finland Hannu Airila 3.5 km, 17 controls
2006 Czech Republic Jan Benes
Denmark Søren Bobach
  Norway Olav Lundanes 4.4 km
2007 Norway Olav Lundanes Sweden Petter Eriksson Switzerland Martin Hubmann 4.5 km, 22 controls
2008 Sweden Johan Runesson Norway Ulf Forseth Indgaard Denmark Sören Bobach 4.1 km, 16 controls
2009 Finland Olli-Markus Taivainen Switzerland Philipp Sauter Norway Ulf Forseth Indgaard 4.1 km, 19 controls
2010 Norway Gaute Hallan Steiwer Sweden Jonas Leandersson Sweden Olle Boström 4.7 km, 23 controls
2011 Finland Topias Tiainen
Austria Robert Merl
Russia Dmitry Nakonechnyy
4.2 km, 17 controls
2012 New Zealand Matt Ogden Czech Republic Jan Petržela Switzerland Florian Schneider 4.8 km, 19 controls
2013 Sweden Emil Svensk[3] Sweden Anton Johansson[3] Sweden Jens Wängdahl[3] 3.6 km, 17 controls

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1991 Germany Kristin Liebich Finland Johanna Tiira Sweden Karolina Arewång 4.43 km, 11 controls 48 participants
1992 Poland Barbara Bączek Finland Riita Korpela Norway Elisabeth Ingvaldsen 2.8 km, 8 controls 49 participants
1993 Denmark Tenna Norgaard Finland Satu Mäkitammi Finland Liisa Anttila 3.35 km, 12 controls
1994 Norway Synne Lea Sweden Pia Olsson Finland Terhi Hyttinen 3.9 km, 9 controls
1995 Denmark Christina Gröndahl Germany Karin Schmalfeld Czech Republic Iva Navratilova 3.52 km, 10 controls, 101 participants
1996 Romania Enikõ Fey Sweden Annika Björk Russia Julia Morozova 3.79 km, 9 controls, 113 participants
1997 Finland Hanna Heiskanen Czech Republic Katerina Miksova Finland Heli Jukkola 4.2 km, 14 controls
1998 Russia Tatiana Pereliaeva Switzerland Astrid Fritschi Finland Hanna Heiskanen
1999 Switzerland Regula Hulliger Finland Salla Sukki Finland Johanna Seppinen 3.95 km, 14 controls
2000 Sweden Camilla Berglund Sweden Maria Bergkvist Finland Minna Kauppi
2001 Finland Minna Kauppi Lithuania Ieva Sargautyte Sweden Kajsa Nilsson 3.903 km, 11 controls
2002 Finland Minna Kauppi Lithuania Indre Valaite Switzerland Martina Fritschy 3.8 km, 13 controls
2003 Finland Laura Hokka Denmark Signe Søes Estonia Eveli Saue 3.7 km, 12 controls
2004 Sweden Helena Jansson Czech Republic Radka Brožková Finland Anni-Maija Fincke 4.13 km, 12 controls
2005 Sweden Anna Persson Finland Heini Wennman Australia Hanny Allston 3.0 km, 14 controls
2006 Norway Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen Finland Ulrika Uotila Denmark Signe Klinting 3.6 km, 14 controls
2007 Sweden Jenny Lönnkvist Norway Ida Marie Bjørgul Russia Tatyana Mendel
Finland Saila Kinni
3.6 km, 21 controls
2008 Finland Venla Niemi Sweden Beata Falk France Karine D`Harreville 3.0 km, 12 controls
2009 Sweden Tove Alexandersson Norway Britt Ingunn Nydal Denmark Ida Bobach 3.1 km, 15 controls
2010 Sweden Tove Alexandersson Sweden Lilian Forsgren Switzerland Sarina Jenzer 3.9 km, 20 controls
2011 Denmark Ida Bobach Sweden Tove Alexandersson Denmark Emma Klingenberg

3.5 km, 14 controls

2012 Sweden Tove Alexandersson Sweden Frida Sandberg Switzerland Sandrine Müller 3,6 km, 17 controls
2013 Denmark Miri Thrane Ödum[3] Sweden Lisa Risby[3] Norway Mathilde Rundhaug[3] 3.0 km, 14 controls

Sprint[edit]

This event was first held in 2006

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2006 Sweden Mikael Kristensson Sweden Patrik Karlsson Ukraine Ruslan Glebov 3.2 km, 16 controls
2007 Czech Republic Vojtech Kral Norway Olav Lundanes Bulgaria Ivan Sirakov 3.25 km, 18 controls
2008 Czech Republic Stepan Kodeda Sweden Johan Runesson Denmark Sören Bobach 2.81 km, 16 controls
2009 Switzerland Matthias Kyburz Czech Republic Milos Nykodym Switzerland Martin Hubmann 3.1 km, 24 controls
2010 Denmark Rasmus Thrane Hansen United Kingdom Kristian Jones Norway Vegard Dannielsen 2.65 km, 22 controls
2011 France Lucas Basset Spain Andreu Blanes Switzerland Florian Howald

2.9 km, 23 controls

2012 Russia Gleb Tikhonov Czech Republic Jan Petrzela Norway Eskil Kinneberg 2,9 km, 20 controls
2013 Switzerland Florian Schneider[3] Czech Republic Michal Hubáček[3] New Zealand Tim Robertson[3] 2.4 km, 21 controls

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
2006 Norway Ingunn Hultgreen Weltzien Australia Hanny Allston Sweden Eva Svensson 2.5 km, 13 controls 121 participants
2007 Sweden Eva Svensson Czech Republic Sarka Svobodna Denmark Maja Alm 2.7 km, 17 controls
2008 Denmark Emma Klingenberg Norway Silje Ekroll Jahren Sweden Jenny Lönnkvist 2.56 km, 13 controls
2009 Sweden Jenny Lönnkvist Denmark Ida Bobach Czech Republic Tereza Novotna 2.5 km, 21 controls
2010 Denmark Ida Bobach Poland Hanna Wiśniewska Poland Monika Gajda 2.33 km, 19 controls
2011 Denmark Ida Bobach Denmark Emma Klingenberg Czech Republic Tereza Novotná

2.5 km, 22 controls

2012 Sweden Tove Alexandersson Denmark Emma Klingenberg Sweden Frida Sandberg 2.3 km, 17 controls
2013 Norway Heidi Mårtensson[3] Denmark Nicoline Friberg Klysner[3] Belarus Anastasia Denisova[3] 2.1 km, 19 controls

Relay[edit]

Mari Fasting (2005-ch)
Olav Lundanes (2005/2007-ch)
Jan Benes (2006-ch)
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen (2006-ch)
Siri Ulvestad (2007-ch)
Jenny Lönnkvist (2008-ch)
Stepan Kodeda (2008-ch)

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Finland Finland
Mikael Boström
Sören Nymalm
Kimmo Liljeström
Sweden Sweden
Mikael Palmberg
Klas Karlsson
Jimmy Birklin
Norway Norway
Tore Sandvik
Espen Bergstrøm
Harald Bakke
1991 Sweden Sweden
Fredrik Löwegren
Magnus Palmberg
Andreas Nilsson
Soviet Union USSR
Girts Vegeris
Janis Ozolins
Ivars Zagars
Czech Republic Czechoslovakia
Aleš Drahoňovský
Tomáš Doležal
Libor Zřídkaveselý
1992 Finland Finland
Aarto Hirvi
Marko Pitkänen
Mikko Lepo
Norway Norway
Knut Aalde
Stein Krogstad
Thormod Berg
Sweden Sweden
Anders Åkerman
Johan Näsman
Fredrik Löwegren
1993 Finland Finland
Simo Martomaa
Tommi Tölkkö
Mikko Lepo
Norway Norway
Holger Hott Johansen
Bernt Bjørnsgaard
Odin Tellesbø
Poland Poland
Robert Banach
Dariusz Mikusinski
Janusz Porzycs
1994 Russia Russia
Ivan Murashov
Michael Mamleev
Valentin Novikov
Finland Finland
Jarkko Huovila
Lasse Torpo
Simo Martomaa
Hungary Hungary
Tamas Kronvald
Ferenc Levai
Gabor Domonyik
1995 Denmark Denmark
Jesper Damgaard
Mads Ingvardsen
Troels Nielsen
Hungary Hungary
Kolos Vadja
Lajos Sarecz
Gabor Domonyik
Finland Finland
Ville Repo
Jarkko Huovila
Miika Hernelahti
1996 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Michal Horacek
Vladimir Lucan
Lubos Mateju
Slovakia Slovakia
Frantisek Libant
Maros Bukovac
Marian Davidik
Switzerland Switzerland
Urs Müller
David Schneider
Adrian Klauser
1997 Sweden Sweden
Jonas Pilblad
Johan Modig
Per Öberg
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lukas Prinda
Michal Horacek
Vladimir Lucan
Slovakia Slovakia
Frantisek Libant
Igor Patras
Marian Davidik
1998 Sweden Sweden
Rikard Gunnarsson
Mats Troeng
Håkan Peterson
Finland Finland
Pasi Ikonen
Samuli Salmenoja
Jonne Lakanen
France France
Thierry Gueorgiou
J-Baptiste Bourrin
Francois Gonon
1999 Finland Finland
Pasi Ikonen
Jonne Lakanen
Mikko Heikelä
France France
Benoit Peyvel
Thierry Gueorgiou
Francois Gonon
Switzerland Switzerland
Beat Studer
Christian Ott
Felix Bentz
2000 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jirí Kazda
Jaromí Svihovský
Michal Smola
Sweden Sweden
Erik Öhlund
David Andersson
Peter Öberg
Finland Finland
Timo Saarinen
Markus Lindeqvist
Pasi Ikonen
2001 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jan Mrazek
Jaromir Vlach
Michal Smola
Poland Poland
Maciej Grabowski
Wojciech Kowalski
Wojciech Dwojak
Sweden Sweden
David Andersson
Erik Andersson
Jan Troeng
2002 Switzerland Switzerland
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
Lukas Ebneter
Finland Finland
Tuomas Tervo
Juha-Matti Huhtanen
Jörgen Wickholm
Sweden Sweden
Anders Holmberg
Johan Höij
Erik Andersson
2003 Russia Russia
Dmitry Tsvetkov
Dmitri Jekaterinin
Aleksei Bortnik
Norway Norway
Kristian Dalby
Lars Skjeset
Audun Weltzien
Switzerland Switzerland
Hannes Friederich
Matthias Merz
Daniel Hubmann
2004 Sweden Sweden
Johan Lindahl
Mattias Millinger
Martin Johansson
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Jan Palas
Jan Šedivý
Jan Procházka
Switzerland Switzerland
Andreas Ruedlinger
Fabian Hertner
Matthias Merz
2005 Norway Norway
Øystein Sørensen
Magne Dæhli
Olav Lundanes
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Adam Chromy
Jan Benes
Jan Palas
Sweden Sweden
John Fredriksson
Erik Rost
Mikael Kristensson
2006 Estonia Estonia
Mihkel Jarveoja
Timo Sild
Markus Puusepp
Sweden Sweden
Fredrik Johansson
John Fredriksson
Mikael Kristensson
Norway Norway
Anders Skarholt
Erik Sagvolden
Olav Lundanes
2007 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Stepan Kodeda
Jan Benes
Adam Chromy
Norway Norway
Torgeir Nørbech
Magne Dæhli
Olav Lundanes
Latvia Latvia
Mikus Zagata
Kalvis Mihailovs
Anatolijis Tarasovs
2008 Sweden Sweden
Erik Liljekvist
Olle Boström
Johan Runesson
Russia Russia 2
Yury Kiryanov
Georgy Mavchun
Dmitry Masnyy
Norway Norway
Ulf Forseth Indgaard
Bjørn Danielsen Ekeberg
Erik Sagvolden
2009 Sweden Sweden
Olle Boström
Albin Ridefelt
Gustav Bergman
Switzerland Switzerland
Philipp Sauter
Matthias Kyburz
Martin Hubmann
Denmark Denmark
Marius Thrane Ødum
Rasmus Thrane Hansen
Søren Bobach
2010 Norway Norway
Gaute Hallan Steiwer
Eskil Kinneberg
Vegard Danielsen
Sweden Sweden
Olle Boström
Gustav Bergman
Johan Runesson
Denmark Denmark
Andreas Hougaard Boesen
Marius Thrane Ødum
Rasmus Thrane Hansen
2011 Poland Poland
Piotr Parfianowicz
Rafał Podziński
Michal Olejnik
Sweden Sweden
Jonas Nordstrom
Richard Olsson
Albin Ridefelt
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Michal Hubacek
Marek Schuster
Pavel Kubat
2012 Russia Russia
Ivan Kuchmenko
Andrey Kozyrev
Gleb Tikhonov
Denmark Denmark
Jakob Ekhard Edsen
Thor Nörskov
Marius Thrane Ödum
Norway Norway
Jon Aukrust Osmoen
Hakon Jarvis Westergard
Eskil Kinneberg
2013 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Marek Schuster
Adam Chloupek
Michal Hubacek
Sweden Sweden
Anton Johansson
Jens Wängdahl
Emil Svensk
Russia Russia
Ivan Kuchmenko
Dmitry Polyakov
Andrey Kozyrev

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze Notes
1990 Norway Norway
Hanne Staff
Torunn Fossli Sæthre
Hanne Sandstad
Sweden Sweden
Gunilla Svärd
Karin Wollbrand
Marlena Jansson
Finland Finland
Tuija Tammerin
Eija Kujansuu
Mari Lukkarinen
official race?
1991 Finland Finland
Johanna Tiira
Sanna Turakainen
Mari Lukkarinen
Germany Germany
Katrin Renger
Christin Libich
Anke Xylander
Norway Norway
Hanne Staff
Miri Jörgensen
Berit Sofie Grydeland
1992 Sweden Sweden
Lena Hasselström
Maria Sandström
Hanna Larsson
Finland Finland
Riitta Korpela
Sanna Turakainen
Johanna Tiira
Norway Norway
Hanne Staff
Miri Jörgensen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
1993 Switzerland Switzerland
Brigitte Grüniger
Käthi Widler
Marie-Luce Romanens
Finland Finland
Satu Mäkitammi
Katja Honkala
Liisa Anttila
Norway Norway
Birgitte Husebye
Miri Jörgensen
Elisabeth Ingvaldsen
1994 Sweden Sweden
Pia Olsson
Kristina Kull
Annika Björk
Finland Finland
Satu Mäkitammi
Henna-Riikka Huhta
Anu Heikkilä
Poland Poland
Malgorazata Stankiewicz
Aneta Jablonska
Ewa Kozlowska
1995 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Katarina Miksova
Katarina Pracna
Eva Jurenikova
Sweden Sweden
Maria Dahlin
Kristin Backåkers
Annika Björk
Switzerland Switzerland
Susi Widler
Susanne Wehrli
Sara Wegmüller
1996 Romania Romania
Eniko Gall
Zsuzsa Fey
Enikö Fey
Switzerland Switzerland
Simone Luder
Regula Hulliger
Sara Wegmüller
Russia Russia
Julia Morozova
Olga Trekhova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
1997 Sweden Sweden
Emma Engstrand
Jenny Johansson
Catalina Asp
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Zuzana Macuchova
Vendula Klechova
Michaela Skoumalova
Switzerland Switzerland
Sara Wegmüller
Regula Hulliger
Simone Luder
1998 Finland Finland
Heli Jukkola
Riina Kuuselo
Hanna Heiskanen
Russia Russia
Tatiana Kostyleva
Galina Galkina[4]
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Switzerland Switzerland
Astrid Fritschi
Simone Luder
Regula Hulliger
1999 Russia Russia
Tatiana Kostyleva
Eugenia Belova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Ukraine Ukraine
Irina Kupriyanova
Viktoria Plokhenko
Nataliya Potopalska
Switzerland Switzerland
Angela Wild
Astrid Fritschi
Regula Hulliger
2000 Russia Russia
Julia Sedina
Eugenia Belova
Tatiana Pereliaeva
Sweden Sweden
Maria Bergkvist
Kajsa Guterstam
Camila Berglund
Finland Finland
Sara Forsström
Maria Rantala
Minna Kauppi
2001 Sweden Sweden
Anna Lampinen
Kajsa Nilsson
Maria Bergkvist
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Dana Brožková
Iva Rufferova
Martina Dockalova
Finland Finland
Pinja Satri
Bodil Holmström
Minna Kauppi
2002 Switzerland Switzerland
Franziska Wolleb
Martina Fritschy
Lea Müller
Finland Finland
Tiina Kivimäki
Pinja Satri
Minna Kauppi
Sweden Sweden
Helena Jansson
Lina Persson
Anna Lampinen
2003 Finland Finland
Annamaria Väli-Klemelä
Heini Wennman
Silja Tarvonen
Sweden Sweden
Anna Lampinen
Sofia Karlsson
Helena Jansson
Norway Norway
Marte Grande Ostby
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Line Hagman
2004 Sweden Sweden
Elina Skantze
Anna Persson
Helena Jansson
Finland Finland
Anni-Maija Fincke
Heini Wennman
Silja Tarvonen
Norway Norway
Elise Egseth
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Jorid Flatekval
2005 Norway Norway
Elise Egseth
Mari Fasting
Betty Ann Bjerkreim Nilsen
Sweden Sweden
Elina Skantze
Helena Jansson
Anna Persson
Finland Finland
Saila Kinni
Paula Iso-Markku
Silja Tarvonen
2006 Russia Russia
Ekaterina Terekhova
Tatiana Kozlova
Maria Shilova
Sweden Sweden
Linnea Lindstrom
Anna Persson
Eva Svensson
Finland Finland
Sofia Haajanen
Saila Kinni
Heini Wennman
2007 Norway Norway
Kine Hallan Steiwer
Silje Jahren
Siri Ulvestad
Sweden Sweden
Eva Svensson
Sara Eskilsson
Jenny Lönnkvist
Switzerland Switzerland
Sara Würmli
Judith Wyder
Sabine Hauswirth
2008 Sweden Sweden
Beata Falk
Lina Strand
Jenny Lönnkvist
Denmark Denmark
Ida Bobach
Signe Klinting
Maja Alm
Norway Norway 2
Annette Baklid
Kine Hallan Steiwer
Mariann Ulvestad
2009 Switzerland Switzerland
Fiona Kirk
Sophie Tritschler
Julia Gross
Norway Norway
Ingunn Nydal
Katrine Skjerve
Jevne Arnesen
Denmark Denmark
Emma Klingenberg
Ida Bobach
Signe Klinting
2010 Denmark Denmark
Emma Klingenberg
Ida Bobach
Signe Klinting
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Denisa Kosova
Jana Knapova
Tereza Novotna
Russia Russia
Natalia Vinogradova
Anastasia Tikhonova
Anastasia Trubkina
2011 Sweden Sweden
Helena Karlsson
Linea Martinsson
Tove Alexandersson
Czech Republic Czech Republic
Adelka Indrakova
Denisa Kosova
Tereza Novotna
Denmark Denmark
Ita Klingenberg
Emma Klingenberg
Ida Bobach
2012 Denmark Denmark
Stine Bagger Hagner
Ita Klingenberg
Emma Klingenberg
Sweden Sweden
Helena Karlsson
Frida Sandberg
Tove Alexandersson
Switzerland Switzerland
Mirjam Hellmüller
Marion Aebi
Sandrine Müller
2013 Czech Republic Czech Republic
Lenka Knapova
Katerina Chroma
Vendula Horcickova
Finland Finland
Anna Haataja
Henna-Riikka Haikonen
Johanna Hulkkonen
Sweden Sweden
Andrea Svensson
Hilda Forsgren
Tilda Johansson

Medal table[edit]

Updated after JWOC 2013.

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Sweden 35 43 22 100
2  Finland 23 25 31 79
3  Norway 24 18 19 61
4  Czech Republic 16 21 11 48
5  Denmark 17 13 11 41
6   Switzerland 13 9 22 44
7  Russia 13 6 12 31
8  Poland 6 4 4 14
9  Romania 4 0 1 5
10  Hungary 3 1 2 6
11  France 1 3 5 9
12  Germany 1 2 1 4
13  Australia 1 1 2 4
13  Estonia 1 1 2 4
15  Soviet Union 1 1 0 2
15  Austria 1 1 0 2
17  Lithuania 0 2 2 4
18  New Zealand 1 0 1 2
19  Slovakia 0 1 2 3
19  Ukraine 0 1 2 3
21  Czechoslovakia 0 1 1 2
21  Great Britain 0 1 1 2
23  Spain 0 1 0 1
24  Bulgaria 0 0 1 1
24  Latvia 0 0 1 1
24  Canada 0 0 1 1
24  Belarus 0 0 1 1
Total 153 148 150 451

The 2006 Junior World Champion in the long distance event for women is Johanna Allston (or Hanny Allston) of Australia. It is the first time in this event that a gold medal has been won by a non-European nation.

See also[edit]

External links and references[edit]

  1. ^ "Junior World Orienteering Championships 1990". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 10 February 2014. 
  2. ^ "Junior World Orienteering Championships 1991". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 10 February 2014. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s "Junior World Orienteering Championships 2013". International Orienteering Federation. Retrieved 10 February 2014. 
  4. ^ Galkina is nee of Galina Vinogradova.