Khusropur railway station

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Khusropur Station
Patna City Station
Indian Railway Station
Location Khusropur, Patna, Bihar
 India
Coordinates 25°29′6″N 85°23′15″E / 25.48500°N 85.38750°E / 25.48500; 85.38750Coordinates: 25°29′6″N 85°23′15″E / 25.48500°N 85.38750°E / 25.48500; 85.38750
Elevation 59 metres (194 ft)
Line(s) Howrah-Delhi main line
Platforms 2
Connections Patna Ghat, Khusropur, Khusropur
Construction
Structure type Standard (on ground station)
Other information
Status Functioning
Station code KOO
Zone(s) East Central Railway
Division(s) Danapur Division
History
Previous names East Indian Railway

Khusropur Station, station code KOO, is a railway station in the Danapur division of East Central Railway. Khusropur is connected to metropolitan areas of India, by the Delhi-Kolkata Main Line via Mugalsarai-Patna route. Khusropur is located in Patna district in the Indian state of Bihar. Due to its location on the Howrah-Patna-Mughalsarai main line many Patna, Barauni bound express trains coming from Howrah, Sealdah stop here.

History[edit]

Facilities[edit]

The major facilities available are waiting rooms, vehicle parking. The vehicles are allowed to enter the station premises. The station also has STD/ISD/PCO Telephone booth, toilets, tea stall and book stall.

Platforms[edit]

There are two platforms which are interconnected with a foot over bridge (FOB).

Trains[edit]

Howrah–Delhi main line
km
0 New Delhi
Yamuna
Delhi-UP border
More information:
Kanpur-Delhi section
131 Aligarh
210 Tundla
301 Etawah
441 Kanpur Central
More information:
Mughalsarai-Kanpur section
635 Allahabad
to Howrah-Allahabad-Mumbai line
786 Mughalsarai
to Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line
More information:
Patna-Mughalsarai section
UP-Bihar border
881 Buxar
950 Arrah
Son River
990 Danapur
to Patna-Gaya line
999 Patna
Punpun River
More information:
Asansol-Patna section
1044 Bakhtiyarpur
to Bakhtiyarpur–Tilaiya line
1063 Barh
1088 Mokama
to Mokama-Barauni section
to Gaya–Kiul line
1123 Kiul Junction railway station
to Sahibganj Loop
1150 Jamui
1176 Jhajha
Bihar-Jharkhand border
to Jasidih-Dumka-Rampurhat line
1220 Jasidih
Ajay River
to Madhupur Giridih Rail Line
1249 Madhupur
25 Chittaranjan
Jharkhand-West Bengal border
to Howrah-Gaya-Delhi line
1330 Asansol
More information:
Bardhaman-Asansol section
1373 Durgapur
1437 Bardhaman
More information:
Howrah-Bardhaman chord
1532 Howrah

Source: Google and 12304 Poorva Express (via Howrah)

The following lists all the trains passing from Khusropur Station (as of 18 April 2012)[1][2]

Trains at Khusropur Station
Train No. Train Name Train type Zone From Days Departure Time
13247 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR W,Th,F,S 2:50
13245 Capital Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Sun,M,Tu 2:50
73203 Kiul Patna Passenger DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 4:36
12351 Howrah- Danapur Express SF ER Danapur/DNR Daily 5:14
13287 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 6:03
73206 Patna Mokama Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily except Sun 6:04
13236 Danapur-Sahibganj InterCity Exp ECR Sahibganj Junction/SBG Daily except Sun 6:19
18184 Danapur - Tatanagar Express Exp SER Tatanagar Junction/TATA Daily 7:07
13039 Howrah-Delhi(Janta) Express Exp ER Old Delhi/DLI Daily 7:08
13008 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 7:23
12368 Vikramshila Express SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP Daily 7:34
63217 Mokama Danapur Passenger MEMU ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 7:44
53229 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 8:06
12392 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 8:12
53231 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 9:13
15281 Kosi Express Exp ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 9:29
63208 Patna Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 9:29
12391 Shramjeevi Superfast Express SF ECR New Delhi/NDLS Daily 9:45
13234 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 10:08
63207 Jhajha Patna Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:01
53227 Darbhanga-Patna Kamala Ganga F... Pass ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:04
18622 Patliputra Express Exp SER Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 11:37
63209 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 12:07
63210 Patna Jhajha MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 12:13
13133 Sealdah-Varanasi Express Exp ER Varanasi Junction/BSB Daily 12:44
12335 Bhagalpur-MumbaiLTT Express SF ER Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT S,Tu,F 13:00
15648 Guwahati-Mumbai LTT Express Exp NFR Mumbai Lokmanya Tilak Ter.../LTT W 13:00
12336 Mumbai LTT - Bhagalpur SF Expr... SF ER Bhagalpur/BGP M,W,F 13:48
15647 Mumbai LTT-Guwahati Express Exp NFR Guwahati/GHY S 13:48
63212 Patna-Jhajha Passenger MEMU MEMU ECR Jhajha/JAJ Daily 15:18
12367 Vikramshila Express SF ER Delhi Anand Vihar Termina.../ANVT Daily 15:49
18621 Patliputra Express Exp SER Hatia/HTE Daily 16:07
13233 Rajgriha Express Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 16:37
53228 Kamla Ganga Fast Passenger Pass ECR Darbhanga Junction/DBG Daily 16:39
13134 Varanasi- Sealdah Express Exp ER Kolkata Sealdah/SDAH Daily 17:05
15282 Kosi Express Exp ECR Saharsa Junction/SHC Daily 17:37
73205 Mokameh-Patna Passenger DEMU DEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily except Sun 17:43
18183 Tatanagar - Danapur Express Exp SER Danapur/DNR Daily 18:01
13040 Janata Express Exp ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 18:11
53230 Danapur Rajgir Passenger Pass ECR Rajgir/RGD Daily 19:28
53232 Rajgir Danapur Passenger Pass ECR Danapur/DNR Daily 19:31
63218 Danapur Mokameh passenger MEMU ECR Mokama Junction/MKA Daily 19:49
13007 Udyan Abha Toofan Express Exp ER Shri Ganganagar/SGNR Daily 20:00
73204 Patna Kiul Passenger DEMU ECR Kiul Junction/KIUL Daily 20:45
13235 Sahibganj-Danapur InterCity Exp ECR Danapur/DNR Daily except Sun 21:00
13288 South Bihar Express Exp ECR Durg Junction/DURG Daily 21:03
63211 Jhajha Patna MEMU MEMU ECR Patna Junction/PNBE Daily 21:29
12352 Danapur- Howrah Express SF ER Kolkata Howrah Junction/HWH Daily 21:54
13248 Capital Express Exp ECR Kamakhya Junction/KYQ Sun,M,Tu,W 23:31
13246 Capital Express Exp ECR New Jalpaiguri/NJP Th,F,S 23:31

Nearest airport[edit]

The nearest airports to Khusropur Station are:[3]

  1. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Airport, Patna 36 kilometres (22 mi)
  2. Gorakhpur Airport, Gorakhpur 268 kilometres (167 mi)
  3. Gaya Airport 105 kilometres (65 mi)
  4. Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose International Airport, Kolkata

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Khusropur Station Details". indiantrains.org. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  2. ^ "Trains at Khusropur Station". India Rail Info. Retrieved 18 April 2012. 
  3. ^ "Khusropur Station". onefivenine.com. Retrieved 31 March 2012. 

External links[edit]