Kickboxing at the 2009 Asian Indoor Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Kickboxing was contested at the 2009 Asian Indoor Games in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam from 3 to 7 November. The competition took place at Van Don Gymnasium.

Medalists[edit]

Semi contact[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's −63 kg  Direk Thongnoon
Thailand (THA)
 Ahmed Karim
Iraq (IRQ)
 Mohammad Al-Mathkori
Kuwait (KUW)
 Pankaj Mahanta
India (IND)
Men's −74 kg  Mahmoud Al-Khatib
Jordan (JOR)
 Nguyễn Văn Sử
Vietnam (VIE)
 Stelyan Avramidi
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Boldbaataryn Naadam
Mongolia (MGL)
Women's −50 kg  Đào Thị Thoan
Vietnam (VIE)
 Ratnadiptee Shimpi
India (IND)
 Saniya Suleimenova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Kanoksri Pongthian
Thailand (THA)

Low kick[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's −51 kg  Mehdi Jalilnavaz
Iran (IRI)
 Nguyễn Phi Long
Vietnam (VIE)
 Basim Matar
Iraq (IRQ)
 Manoj Kumar
India (IND)
Men's −54 kg  Alemzhan Kudaibergenov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Moawiah Abu-Hammad
Jordan (JOR)
 Mohammad Amir Khan
India (IND)
 Napa Sopagul
Thailand (THA)
Men's −67 kg  Sayan Zhakupov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Mohammad Nezami
Iran (IRI)
 Salam Lemba Meitei
India (IND)
 Wongsawat Chantharangsu
Thailand (THA)
Men's −75 kg  Jamshid Asghar-Givehchi
Iran (IRI)
 Jad Al-Wahash
Jordan (JOR)
 Bobirzhan Artykbayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Gansürengiin Javkhlan
Mongolia (MGL)
Women's −52 kg  Nguyễn Thị Tuyết Mai
Vietnam (VIE)
 Farinaz Lari
Iran (IRI)
 Shagiya Zhamalova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Vatinee Saranburus
Thailand (THA)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Iran (IRI) 2 2 0 4
 Vietnam (VIE) 2 2 0 4
3  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 2 0 4 6
4  Jordan (JOR) 1 2 0 3
5  Thailand (THA) 1 0 4 5
6  India (IND) 0 1 4 5
7  Iraq (IRQ) 0 1 1 2
8  Mongolia (MGL) 0 0 2 2
9  Kuwait (KUW) 0 0 1 1
Total 8 8 16 32

Results[edit]

Semi contact[edit]

Men's 63 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 3
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Mehran Feizollahi (IRI) 3  
  Mohammad Al-Mathkori (KUW) 11       Mohammad Al-Mathkori (KUW)    
           Direk Thongnoon (THA) RSC  
             Direk Thongnoon (THA) 10
             Ahmed Karim (IRQ) 8
           Ahmed Karim (IRQ) 10
           Pankaj Mahanta (IND) 3    
      

Men's 74 kg[edit]

Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Stelyan Avramidi (KAZ)    
  Mahmoud Al-Khatib (JOR) RSCO       Mahmoud Al-Khatib (JOR) 8
  Nguyễn Văn Sử (VIE) 15       Nguyễn Văn Sử (VIE) 7
  Boldbaataryn Naadam (MGL) 5  

Women's 50 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 4
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Tahereh Eslamian (IRI) 4  
  Đào Thị Thoan (VIE) 11       Đào Thị Thoan (VIE) 11  
           Saniya Suleimenova (KAZ) 5  
             Đào Thị Thoan (VIE) 12
             Ratnadiptee Shimpi (IND) 9
           Ratnadiptee Shimpi (IND) RSC
           Kanoksri Pongthian (THA)      
      

Low kick[edit]

Men's 51 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 3
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Nguyễn Phi Long (VIE) 2  
  Borkhüügiin Myagmarsüren (MGL) 1       Nguyễn Phi Long (VIE) 2  
           Basim Matar (IRQ) 1  
             Nguyễn Phi Long (VIE) 1
             Mehdi Jalilnavaz (IRI) 2
           Mehdi Jalilnavaz (IRI) 3
           Manoj Kumar (IND) 0    
      

Men's 54 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 4
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Nurali Bakirdinov (UZB) 0  
  Moawiah Abu-Hammad (JOR) 3       Moawiah Abu-Hammad (JOR) 2  
  Mohammad Amir Khan (IND) 2       Mohammad Amir Khan (IND) 1  
  Fouad Mohammed (IRQ) 1         Moawiah Abu-Hammad (JOR) 0
  Alemzhan Kudaibergenov (KAZ) RSC         Alemzhan Kudaibergenov (KAZ) 3
  Hà Trọng Hoàng Phi (VIE)         Alemzhan Kudaibergenov (KAZ) 2
  Napa Sopagul (THA) 2       Napa Sopagul (THA) 1    
  Abdulrahman Al-Shammari (KUW) 1  

Men's 67 kg[edit]

Round 1
November 3
Quarterfinals
November 4
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
      
           Kadhim Hammoud (IRQ) 1  
           Mohammad Nezami (IRI) 2  
             Mohammad Nezami (IRI) 3  
             Salam Lemba Meitei (IND) 0  
           Salam Lemba Meitei (IND) 3  
           Meshal Al-Arbeed (KUW) 0  
             Mohammad Nezami (IRI)  
             Sayan Zhakupov (KAZ) KO
           Ölziibatyn Törbayar (MGL)    
           Wongsawat Chantharangsu (THA) KO  
             Wongsawat Chantharangsu (THA) 0  
  Odilbek Allaberganov (UZB)           Sayan Zhakupov (KAZ) 3  
  Sayan Zhakupov (KAZ) KO       Sayan Zhakupov (KAZ) 3       
           Ali Ahmad Khalaf (JOR) 0       
      

Men's 75 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 4
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Trần Thanh Tâm (VIE)    
  Bobirzhan Artykbayev (KAZ) KO       Bobirzhan Artykbayev (KAZ) 1  
  Jamshid Asghar-Givehchi (IRI) RSC       Jamshid Asghar-Givehchi (IRI) 2  
  Prajaksin Kaenjanbai (THA)           Jamshid Asghar-Givehchi (IRI) 3
             Jad Al-Wahash (JOR) 0
           Jad Al-Wahash (JOR) 3
  Mohammad Al-Qallaf (KUW) 1       Gansürengiin Javkhlan (MGL) 0    
  Gansürengiin Javkhlan (MGL) 2  

Women's 52 kg[edit]

Quarterfinals
November 3
Semifinals
November 5
Final
November 7
  Ritika Mohan Singh (IND) 0  
  Shagiya Zhamalova (KAZ) 3       Shagiya Zhamalova (KAZ) 0  
           Farinaz Lari (IRI) 3  
             Farinaz Lari (IRI) 0
             Nguyễn Thị Tuyết Mai (VIE) 3
           Nguyễn Thị Tuyết Mai (VIE) 3
           Vatinee Saranburus (THA) 0    
      

References[edit]