Korfball Europa Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Korfball European Cup)
Jump to: navigation, search

The Korfball European Cup is the main korfball competition for clubs in Europe. The first Europa Cup took place in 1967 in London (England), with two teams from the Netherlands, Belgium and the host nation England. Ons Eibernest from The Hague won the first tournament. Clubs from the Netherlands and Belgium are the only ones that have won the Tournament, and Mitcham (England) and Adler Rauxel (Germany) are the only ones outside Netherlands and Belgium that have once reached the final.

History[edit]

Outdoor Europa Cup
Year Host Gold Champions Silver Second Bronze Third
1967 Mitcham Netherlands Ons Eibernest Netherlands ROHDA Belgium ATBS
1968 Antwerp Netherlands Blauw Wit Netherlands Ons Eibernest Belgium Scaldis SC
1969 Eindhoven Netherlands Blauw Wit Netherlands ROHDA Belgium ATBS
1970 Croydon Netherlands Ons Eibernest Netherlands Blauw Wit Belgium Meeuwen
1971 Antwerp Netherlands Ons Eibernest Netherlands LUTO Belgium Scaldis SC
1972 Amsterdam Netherlands ROHDA Netherlands Ons Eibernest Belgium AKC
1973 London Netherlands Ons Eibernest Belgium Riviera KC Netherlands ROHDA
1974 Antwerp Netherlands Ons Eibernest Belgium Riviera KC Belgium ATBS
1975 The Hague Netherlands Ons Eibernest Netherlands LUTO Belgium Boeckenberg
1976 Mitcham Netherlands Ons Eibernest Netherlands LUTO Belgium Kwik
1977 Bochum Belgium Riviera KC Netherlands PKC Belgium Kwik
1978 Antwerp Netherlands LUTO Belgium Riviera KC Belgium Kwik
1979 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Belgium Borgerhout Germany Schweriner KC
1980 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Germany Adler Rauxel Belgium Kwik
1981 Ekeren Netherlands PKC Belgium Kwik
1982 Nijeveen Netherlands DOS'46 Belgium Borgerhout Germany Adler Rauxel
1983 Antwerp Netherlands ROHDA Belgium Borgerhout Germany Adler Rauxel
1985 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Belgium Borgerhout Germany Adler Rauxel
1986 Antwerp Belgium AKC Netherlands Fortuna Germany Adler Rauxel
Indoor Europa Cup
Year Host Gold Champions Silver Second Bronze Third
1985 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Belgium Sikopi Germany Adler Rauxel
1986 Bourges Netherlands ROHDA Belgium AKC Germany Adler Rauxel
1988 Antwerp Netherlands Oost Arnhem Belgium AKC Germany Adler Rauxel
1989 Arnhem Netherlands Oost Arnhem Belgium AKC Germany Adler Rauxel
1990 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Belgium Catbavrienden Germany Adler Rauxel
1991 Lisboa Belgium Sikopi Netherlands Fortuna Germany Adler Rauxel
1992 Saint-Étienne Belgium Catbavrienden Netherlands Deetos Germany Adler Rauxel
1993 Castrop-Rauxel Netherlands Deetos Belgium Catbavrienden Germany Grün-Weiss
1994 Olomouc Netherlands Deetos Belgium Borgerhout Germany Grün-Weiss
1995 Debrecen Netherlands ROHDA Belgium Catbavrienden Germany Grün-Weiss
1996 Crystal Palace, London Netherlands Deetos Belgium Mercurius England Mitcham
1997 Terrassa Belgium Catbavrienden Netherlands Oost Arnhem Czech Republic VKC Kolín
1998 Antwerp Belgium Catbavrienden England Mitcham Germany Grün-Weiss
1999 Prague Netherlands PKC Belgium AKC England Mitcham
2000 Papendrecht Netherlands PKC Belgium Sikopi Germany Adler Rauxel
2001 Terrassa Netherlands Die Haghe Belgium AKC Germany Grün-Weiss
2002 Prague Netherlands PKC Belgium AKC Czech Republic Havířov
2003 Antwerp Netherlands Die Haghe Belgium AKC England Invicta
2004 Delft Netherlands Fortuna Belgium AKC/Café Bar Czech Republic České Budějovice
2005 Saint-Étienne Netherlands Fortuna/Tempus Belgium AKC/Café Bar Portugal Benfica
2006 Prievidza Netherlands PKC/Café Bar Belgium Riviera KC Russia Oryol STU
2007 Antwerp Netherlands DOS'46 Belgium Riviera KC Czech Republic České Budějovice
2008 Carcavelos Netherlands DOS'46 Belgium Boeckenberg England Mitcham
2009 Zaanstad Netherlands Koog Zaandijk Belgium Boeckenberg Portugal CC Oeiras
2010 Herentals Netherlands DOS'46 Belgium Boeckenberg Germany Adler Rauxel
2011[1] Budapest Netherlands Koog Zaandijk Belgium Scaldis SC Czech Republic České Budějovice
2012 Warsaw Netherlands TOP Belgium Boeckenberg England Trojans
2013 Budapest Netherlands Koog Zaandijk Belgium Boeckenberg KC Portugal NC Benfica

References[edit]

External links[edit]