Latin American Table Tennis Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Latin American Table Tennis Championships is a table tennis tournament for Latin America. It was first held in 1978 in Mexico City. The second edition was held in 1980 in Rio de Janeiro. After these two editions the Latin American Championships were suspended till 1989. Between 1989 and 1992, the tournament was held every year. Between 1994 and 2000, the tournament was held every two years (in the even years). Since 2001 the tournament has been held annually. Since its first edition the tournament has included seven competitions; namely, men's single, double and team; women's single, double and team; and mixed doubles.

Results[edit]

Year City Team Single Double
Men's Women's Men's Women's Men's Women's Mixed
2014 Santo Domingo  Brazil  Brazil Brazil Hugo Calderano Brazil Lígia Silva Argentina Gastón Alto

Argentina Pablo Tabachnik

Brazil Lígia Silva

Brazil Jessica Yamada

Mexico Marcos Madrid

Mexico Yadira Silva

2013 San Salvador  Brazil  Brazil Paraguay Marcelo Aguirre Brazil Caroline Kumahara Argentina Rodrigo Gilabert

Argentina Diego Temperley

Chile Judith Morales

Chile Paulina Vega

Brazil Eric Jouti

Brazil Caroline Kumahara

2012 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil  Brazil Dominican Republic Lin Ju Brazil Jessica Yamada
2011 Guadalajara  Brazil  Venezuela Dominican Republic Lin Ju Dominican Republic Wu Xue Argentina Gastón Alto

Argentina Liu Song

Brazil Lígia Silva

Brazil Jessica Yamada

Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto

Brazil Lígia Silva

2010 Cancún  Brazil  Brazil Argentina Liu Song Mexico Yadira Silva Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto

Venezuela Fabiola Ramos

Venezuela Ruaida Ezzedinne

Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto

Brazil Lígia Silva

2009 San Salvador  Brazil  Chile Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto Brazil Lígia Silva Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto

Brazil Lígia Silva

Brazil Mariany Nonaka

Brazil Cazuo Matsumoto

Brazil Lígia Silva

2008 Santo Domingo  Brazil  Dominican Republic Brazil Thiago Monteiro Dominican Republic Wu Xue Argentina Liu Song

Argentina Pablo Tabachnik

Dominican Republic Wu Xue

Dominican Republic Lian Qian

Dominican Republic Lin Ju

Dominican Republic Wu Xue

2007 Guarulhos  Brazil  Brazil Argentina Liu Song Dominican Republic Wu Xue Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Venezuela Luisana Pérez

Venezuela Fabiola Ramos

Dominican Republic Lin Ju

Dominican Republic Wu Xue

2006 Medellín  Argentina  Brazil Argentina Liu Song Brazil Lígia Silva Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Chile Berta Rodríguez

Chile Ximena Cerón

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Brazil Lígia Silva

2005 Punta Del Este  Brazil  Brazil Dominican Republic Lin Ju Dominican Republic Lian Qian Argentina Liu Song

Argentina Pablo Tabachnik

Brazil Lígia Silva

Brazil Karin Sako

Dominican Republic Lin Ju

Dominican Republic Lian Qian

2004 Valdivia  Brazil  Chile Brazil Thiago Monteiro Dominican Republic Wu Xue Argentina Liu Song

Argentina Pablo Tabachnik

Peru Eliana González

Peru Marisol Espineira

Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Mariany Nonaka

2003 El Salvador Argentina Liu Song Venezuela Fabiola Ramos Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Chile Berta Rodríguez

Chile Sofija Tepes

2002 Santo Domingo  Brazil  Chile Brazil Hugo Hoyama Chile Berta Rodríguez Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Chile Berta Rodríguez

Chile Sofija Tepes

Chile Juan Papic

Chile Sofija Tepes

2001 Guatemala City  Chile  Chile Chile Augusto Morales Chile Berta Rodríguez Chile Augusto Morales

Chile Alejandro Rodríguez

Chile Silvia Morel

Chile Sofija Tepes

Chile Juan Papic

Chile Sofija Tepes

2000 Coquimbo  Brazil  Cuba Brazil Hugo Hoyama Cuba Leticia Suárez Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Thiago Monteiro

Cuba Marisel Ramírez

Cuba Leticia Suárez

Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Eugênia Ferreira

1998 Mexico City  Chile  Brazil Argentina Liu Song Chile Sofija Tepes Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Carlos Kawai

Brazil Monica Doti

Brazil Lyanne Kosaka

Chile Juan Salamanca

Chile Berta Rodríguez

1996 Mexico City  Chile  Brazil Brazil Hugo Hoyama Brazil Lyanne Kosaka Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Giuliano Peixoto

Brazil Monica Doti

Brazil Lyanne Kosaka

Chile Juan Papic

Chile Sofija Tepes

1994 Sancti Spiritus  Brazil  Cuba Brazil Hugo Hoyama Cuba Madeleine Armas Brazil Hugo Hoyama

Brazil Claudio Kano

Cuba Madeleine Armas

Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez

Cuba Francisco Arado

Cuba Madeleine Armas

1992 Havana  Cuba  Cuba Brazil Hugo Hoyama Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez Cuba Rubén Arado

Cuba Santiago Roque

Venezuela Nelsy Aparicio

Venezuela Aura Prieto

Cuba Rubén Arado

Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez

1991 Camagüey  Cuba  Cuba Brazil Claudio Kano Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez Cuba Rubén Arado

Cuba Ernesto González

Cuba Madeleine Armas

Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez

Cuba Rubén Arado

Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez

1990 Sancti Spiritus  Brazil  Cuba Brazil Claudio Kano Cuba Madeleine Armas Chile Jorge Gambra

Chile Marcos Núñez

Cuba Madeleine Armas

Cuba Yolanda Rodríguez

Cuba Ernesto González

Cuba Madeleine Armas

1989 Las Tunas  Chile  Cuba Brazil Claudio Kano Cuba Madeleine Armas Chile Jorge Gambra

Chile Marcos Núñez

Cuba Carmem Miranda Yera

Cuba Marisel Ramírez

Cuba Raúl Betancourt

Cuba Madeleine Armas

1980 Rio de Janeiro  Brazil  Mexico Brazil Ricardo Inokuchi Mexico Diana Guillén Dominican Republic Raymundo Fermín

Dominican Republic Juan Vila Reinoso

Peru Mónica Liyau

Peru Patricia Moreno

Brazil Acassio da Cunha

Brazil María Pupo

1978 Mexico City  Mexico  Peru Venezuela Francisco López Venezuela Elizabeth Popper Dominican Republic Erol Resek

Dominican Republic Juan Vila Reinoso

Cuba Marta Báez

Cuba Raquel Ortíz

Venezuela Francisco López

Venezuela Elizabeth Popper

See also[edit]

References[edit]