Latin Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Latin Grammy Award for Best Engineered Album is given every year since the 1st Latin Grammy Awards ceremony which took place at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

2010s[edit]

Year Winner Nominees
2010 Engineers: Paul Acedo, Rafa Arcaute, Sebastian Krys, Lee Levin, Daniel Ovie, Sebastian Perkal, Thom Russo, Esteban Varela and Dan, Warner; Mastering engineers: Lurssen Inc. for Distinto
  • Engineers: Gregg Field and Don Murray; Mastering engineer: Michael Bishop for A Time For Love
  • Engineers: José Amosa, Fran Ibáñez, Antonio Ruiz and Eduardo Ruiz; Mastering engineer: Eduardo Ruiz for Ruido
  • Engineers: Moogie Canazio and Gabriel Pinheiro; Mastering engineers: Moogie Canazio and Luiz Tornaghi for Tua
  • Engineers: Jose Luis Crespo and Raul Quilez; Mastering engineer: Ian Cooper for Y.
2011 Engineers: Benny Faccone and Thom Russo; Mastering engineer: Tom Baker for Drama y Luz
  • Engineers: Rafo Arbulú, Carlos Castro, Humberto Gatica, Guillermo 'Memo' Gil, Allan Leschhorn, Cristian Robles, Andrés Saavedra and Rodolfo Vázquez; Mastering engineer: Bernie Grundman for Días Nuevos
  • Engineers: Valter Costa, Beto Neves, Flávio Sena, Alê Siqueira, Flávio Souza and William Jr; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas for Diminuto
  • Engineers: Ricky Campanelli and Juan Cristóbal Losada; Mastering engineer: Juan Cristóbal Losada for Homenaje a Los Rumberos
  • Moogie Canazio and Brad Haenel; Mastering engineer: Ron Mc Master for Manuscrito
2012 Engineers: Gregg Field & Don Murray; Mastering engineer: Paul Blakemore for Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You)
  • Engineers: Madre Música; Mastering engineer: André Dias for Brasilianos 3
  • Engineers: Bruno Giorgi; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas for Chão
  • Engineers: Julio Boscher, Walter Costa, Duda Mello, Leonel Pereda & Carlos Toré; Mastering engineer: Ricardo Garcia for Liebe Paradiso'
  • Engineer and Mastering engineer: Alexandre Gaiotto for O Canto Da Sereia
2013 Engineers: Edgar Barrera, Sebastian de Peyrecave, Javier Garza, Julio Reyes Copello and Mike Fuller for Kany García (Kany García)
  • Engineers: Eduardo Sobral, Léo Guimarães, Roberto Jr., Luiz Carlos T Reis and Ricardo Dias for Barra Da Saia (Karyme Hass)
  • Engineers: Carlos Campón, Ernesto García, Noah Georgeson, Demian Nava, Sebastían Schon, César Sogbe and José Blanco for Mujer Divina - Homenaje A Agustín Lara (Natalia Lafourcade)
  • Engineers: Marcelo Sabóia and Carlos Freitas for Rua Dos Amores (Djavan)
  • Engineers: Bori Alarcón, Sergio Delgado and Salomé Limón for Soy Flamenco (Tomatito)
2014 Engineers: Juber Anbín, Johnnatan García, Rodner Padilla, Eduardo Pulgar, Vladimir Quintero Mora, Jean Sánchez, Alexander Vanlawren, Germán Landaeta, Darío Peñaloza and Germán Landaeta for De Repente (C4 Trío and Rafael "Pollo" Brito)
  • Engineers: Facundo Rodríguez for Miss Delirios (Sandra Márquez)
  • Engineers: Javier Limón, Salomé Limón, Marian G. Villota and Caco Refojo for Promesas De Tierra
  • Engineers: Roger Freret, Claudio Spiewak and Felipe Tichauer for Rio, Choro, Jazz... (Antonio Adolfo)
  • Engineers: Juan Switalski for 21st Century Lyrical Clarinet Concertos (Eleanor Weingartner)

2000s[edit]

Year Winner Nominees
2009 Engineers: Dani Espinet, Micky Forteza Rey, Jose Luis Molero and Jordi Solé; Mastering engineer: Tom Backer for Orquesta Reciclando
  • Engineers: Bori Alarcón, Alfonso Espadero and Javier García; Mastering engineer: Bori Alarcón for Despertar
  • Engineers: Gabriel Pinheiro; Mastering engineer: Ricardo Dias for Dois Mundos
  • Engineers: Denílson Campos, Rodrigo Delacroix and Jr Tostoi; Mastering engineer: Ricardo Garcia for Labiata
  • Engineers: Renato Alsher, Fernando Aponte, Julio Berta, Marcos Cunha, Zé Guilherme, Caco Law, Alex Moreira and LC Varella; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas for Telecoteco
2008 Engineer: Moogie Canazio; Mastering engineers: Moogie Canazio and Luiz Tornaghi for Dentro Do Mar Tem Rio - Ao Vivo
  • Humberto Gatica; Mastering engineer: Bernie Grundman for David Cavazos
  • Engineers: Gabriel Peña, Héctor Iván Rosa and Bobby Valentín; Mastering engineer: José Lugo for Evolution
  • Engineer and mastering engineer: Ariel Alejandro Gato Obra Inversa
  • Engineers: Chris Brooke, Steve Churchyard, Humberto Gatica and Rodolfo Vazquez; Mastering engineer: Stephen Marcussen for Rhythm & Romance
  • Engineers: Carlos "KK" Akamine and Al Schmitt; Mastering engineer: Doug Sax for Romance
2007 Engineers: Allan Leschhorn, Luis Mansilla and Ronnie Torres; Mastering engineer: Adam Ayan for La Llave de mi Corazón
  • Engineers: Mario Breuer, Gustavo "Pichon" Dal Pont and Javier Garza; Mastering engineer: Giovanni Versari for A Tu Lado
  • Engineer: Álvaro Alencar; Mastering engineer: Ricardo Garcia for Acústico MTV
  • Engineers: Jay Ashby and Jay Dudt; Mastering engineer: Jay Dudt and Hollis Greathouse for Especiaria
  • Engineers: Gil Cerezo, Carlos Chairez, Omar Gongora, Ulises Lozano and Cesar Pliego; Mastering engineers: Gil Cerezo, Carlos Chairez, Omar Gongora, Ulises Lozano and Cesar Pliego for Reina
2006 Engineers: Gustavo Celis, Serban Ghenea, Mauricio Guerrero, Rob Jacobs, Kevin Killen and Dave Way; Mastering engineer: Vlado Meller for Fijación Oral Vol. 1
  • Engineers: Valerio Calisse, Hernan Gatica, Humberto Gatica, Pierpaolo Guerrini, Alejandro Rodríguez and Jochen van der Saag; Mastering engineer: Vlado Meller for Amore
  • Engineers: Cotô Guarino, Swami Junior and André "K-belo" Sangiácomo; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas for De Uns Tempos Pra Cá
  • Engineer: Duda Mello; Mastering engineer: Carlos Freitas for Jet - Samba
  • Engineers: José Luis Crespo, Sancho Gómez Escobar and Joaquín Pizarro; Mastering engineer: Jesús N. Gómez for La Vida Moderna
2005 Gustavo Borner for MTV Unplugged
2004 Rafa Sardina for No Es Lo Mismo
  • Moogie Canazio and Gabriel Pinheiro for Brasileirinho
  • Pepe Loeches for Lágrimas Negras
  • Álvaro Alencar and Tom Capone for Maria Rita
  • Eric Schilling, Al Schmit and Armin Steiner for Trumpet Evolution
2003 Benny Faccone and Paul McKenna for Revolución de Amor
  • Mike Couzzi and Sebastian Krys for Money Pa' Que
  • Walter Flores, Oscar Marín, Daniela Pastore and Edín Solís for Mundo
  • William Jr., Antoine Midani and Alê Siqueira for Tribalistas
  • Rolando Alejandro, Dominic Barbera, Jon Fausty, Brian Kinkead, José Lugo, Arturo Ortiz, Rei Peña, Pedro Rivera Toledo and Ronnie Torres for Viceversa
2002 Andrés Bermúdez, Joel Numa and Silvio Richetto for Alexandre Pires
  • Jon Fausty for Cambio De Tiempo
  • Jorge "Mosquito" Garrido, Facundo Rodríguez, Ricardo Troilo and Alvaro Villagra for Lerner Vivo
  • Moogie Canazio for Sandy & Junior
  • Gerónimo Labrada, Jr. and X-Alfonso for X-Moré
2001 Marcelo Anez, Gustavo Celis, Gordon Chinn, Charles Dye, Javier Garza, Mike Gouzauski, Sebastian Krys, Freddy Pinero, Jr., Eric Schilling, Joel Someilan, Ron Taylor, J. C. Ulloa and Robb Williams for Arrasando
2000 Carlos Álvarez, Mike Couzzi, Bolívar Gómez, Miguel Hernández, Luis Mansilla, Carlos Ordehl, Eric Ramos, July Ruiz and Eric Schilling for Ni Es Lo Mismo Ni Es Igual