List of 1948 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The United States team being awarded their gold medals for the Men's coxed fours

The 1948 Summer Olympics (also known as the Games of the XIV Olympiad) was an international multi-sport event held from July 29 through August 14, 1948, in London, United Kingdom.

1948 Summer Olympics
Contents
  1. Athletics
  2. Basketball
  3. Boxing
  4. Canoeing
  5. Cycling
  6. Diving
  1. Equestrian
  2. Fencing
  3. Field hockey
  4. Football
  5. Gymnastics
  6. Modern Pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  1. Sailing
  2. Shooting
  3. Swimming
  4. Water polo
  5. Weightlifting
  6. Wrestling
Multiple medalists       References


Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100m
details
 Harrison Dillard
United States (USA)
 Barney Ewell
United States (USA)
 Lloyd LaBeach
Panama (PAN)
Women's 100m
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothy Manley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200m
details
 Mel Patton
United States (USA)
 Barney Ewell
United States (USA)
 Lloyd LaBeach
Panama (PAN)
Women's 200m
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen
Netherlands (NED)
 Audrey Williamson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Audrey Patterson
United States (USA)
Men's 400m
details
 Arthur Wint
Jamaica (JAM)
 Herb McKenley
Jamaica (JAM)
 Mal Whitfield
United States (USA)
Men's 800m
details
 Mal Whitfield
United States (USA)
 Arthur Wint
Jamaica (JAM)
 Marcel Hansenne
France (FRA)
Men's 1500m
details
 Henry Eriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 Lennart Strand
Sweden (SWE)
 Wim Slijkhuis
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 5000m
details
 Gaston Reiff
Belgium (BEL)
 Emil Zátopek
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Wim Slijkhuis
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 10000m
details
 Emil Zátopek
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Alain Mimoun
France (FRA)
 Bertil Albertsson
Sweden (SWE)
Men's 110m hurdles
details
 Bill Porter
United States (USA)
 Clyde Scott
United States (USA)
 Craig Dixon
United States (USA)
Men's 400m hurdles
details
 Roy Cochran
United States (USA)
 Duncan White
Ceylon (CEY)
 Rune Larsson
Sweden (SWE)
Women's 80m hurdles
details
 Fanny Blankers-Koen
Netherlands (NED)
 Maureen Gardner
Great Britain (GBR)
 Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
Australia (AUS)
Men's 3000m steeplechase
details
 Tore Sjöstrand
Sweden (SWE)
 Erik Elmsäter
Sweden (SWE)
 Göte Hagström
Sweden (SWE)
Men's 4x100m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Barney Ewell
Lorenzo Wright
Harrison Dillard
Mel Patton
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Archer
Jack Gregory
Alastair McCorquodale
Ken Jones
 Italy (ITA)
Enrico Perucconi
Antonio Siddi
Carlo Monti
Michele Tito
Women's 4x100m relay
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Xenia Stad-de Jong
Nettie Witziers-Timmer
Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs
Fanny Blankers-Koen
 Australia (AUS)
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty
June Maston
Betty McKinnon
Joyce King
 Canada (CAN)
Viola Myers
Nancy Mackay
Diane Foster
Pat Jones
Men's 4x400m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Art Harnden
Cliff Bourland
Roy Cochran
Mal Whitfield
 France (FRA)
Jean Kerebel
Francis Schewetta
Robert Chef d’Hôtel
Jacques Lunis
 Sweden (SWE)
Kurt Lundquist
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
Folke Alnevik
Rune Larsson
Men's decathlon
details
 Bob Mathias
United States (USA)
 Ignace Heinrich
France (FRA)
 Floyd Simmons
United States (USA)
Men's 10 km walk
details
 John Mikaelsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Ingemar Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Fritz Schwab
Switzerland (SUI)
Men's 50 km walk
details
 John Ljunggren
Sweden (SWE)
 Gaston Godel
Switzerland (SUI)
 Tebbs Lloyd Johnson
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's marathon
details
 Delfo Cabrera
Argentina (ARG)
 Tom Richards
Great Britain (GBR)
 Étienne Gailly
Belgium (BEL)
Men's long jump
details
 Willie Steele
United States (USA)
 Theodore Bruce
Australia (AUS)
 Herb Douglas
United States (USA)
Women's long jump
details
 Olga Gyarmati
Hungary (HUN)
 Noemí Simonetto de Portela
Argentina (ARG)
 Ann-Britt Leyman
Sweden (SWE)
Men's triple jump
details
 Arne Åhman
Sweden (SWE)
 George Avery
Australia (AUS)
 Ruhi Sarıalp
Turkey (TUR)
Men's high jump
details
 Jack Winter
Australia (AUS)
 Bjørn Paulson
Norway (NOR)
 George Stanich
United States (USA)
Women's high jump
details
 Alice Coachman
United States (USA)
 Dorothy Odam-Tyler
Great Britain (GBR)
 Micheline Ostermeyer
France (FRA)
Men's pole vault
details
 Guinn Smith
United States (USA)
 Erkki Kataja
Finland (FIN)
 Bob Richards
United States (USA)
Men's shot put
details
 Wilbur Thompson
United States (USA)
 Jim Delaney
United States (USA)
 Jim Fuchs
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Women's shot put
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer
France (FRA)
 Amelia Piccinini
Italy (ITA)
 Ine Schäffer
Austria (AUT)
Men's discus throw
details
 Adolfo Consolini
Italy (ITA)
 Giuseppe Tosi
Italy (ITA)
 Fortune Gordien
United States (USA)
Women's discus throw
details
 Micheline Ostermeyer
France (FRA)
 Edera Cordiale-Gentile
Italy (ITA)
 Jacqueline Mazéas
France (FRA)
Men's javelin throw
details
 Tapio Rautavaara
Finland (FIN)
 Steve Seymour
United States (USA)
 József Várszegi
Hungary (HUN)
Women's javelin throw
details
 Herma Bauma
Austria (AUT)
 Kaisa Parviainen
Finland (FIN)
 Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby
Denmark (DEN)
Men's hammer throw
details
 Imre Németh
Hungary (HUN)
 Ivan Gubijan
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Bob Bennett
United States (USA)

Source:[1]

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 United States (USA)
Cliff Barker
Don Barksdale
Ralph Beard
Lew Beck
Vince Boryla
Gordon Carpenter
Alex Groza
Wallace Jones
Bob Kurland
Ray Lumpp
R. C. Pitts
Jesse Renick
Robert Robinson
Kenny Rollins
 France (FRA)
André Barrais
Michel Bonnevie
André Buffière
René Chocat
René Dérency
Maurice Desaymonnet
André Even
Maurice Girardot
Fernand Guillou
Raymond Offner
Jacques Perrier
Yvan Quénin
Lucien Rebuffic
Pierre Thiolon
 Brazil (BRA)
Algodão
Bráz
Marcus Vinícius Dias
Affonso Évora
Ruy de Freitas
Alexandre Gemignani
Alberto Marson
Alfredo da Motta
Nilton Pacheco
Massinet Sorcinelli

Source:[2][3][4]

Boxing[edit]

Rafael Iglesias knocking down Gunnar Nilsson in the men's heavyweight final
Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(-51 kg / 112 lb)
details
 Pascual Pérez
Argentina (ARG)
 Spartaco Bandinelli
Italy (ITA)
 Han Su-An
South Korea (KOR)
Bantamweight
(-54 kg / 118 lb)
details
 Tibor Csík
Hungary (HUN)
 Gianni Zuddas
Italy (ITA)
 Juan Venegas
Puerto Rico (PUR)
Featherweight
(-58 kg / 126 lb)
details
 Ernesto Formenti
Italy (ITA)
 Dennis Shepherd
South Africa (RSA)
 Aleksy Antkiewicz
Poland (POL)
Lightweight
(-62 kg / 135 lb)
details
 Gerald Dreyer
South Africa (RSA)
 Jos Vissers
Belgium (BEL)
 Svend Wad
Denmark (DEN)
Welterweight
(-67 kg / 147 lb)
details
 Július Torma
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Hank Herring
United States (USA)
 Alessandro D'Ottavio
Italy (ITA)
Middleweight
(-73 kg / 160 lb)
details
 László Papp
Hungary (HUN)
 John Wright
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ivano Fontana
Italy (ITA)
Light heavyweight
(-80 kg / 175 lb)
details
 George Hunter
South Africa (RSA)
 Don Scott
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mauro Cía
Argentina (ARG)
Heavyweight
(+80nbsp;kg/175 lb)
details
 Rafael Iglesias
Argentina (ARG)
 Gunnar Nilsson
Sweden (SWE)
 John Arthur
South Africa (RSA)

Source:[5]

Canoeing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 1000 metres
details
 Josef Holeček
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Douglas Bennett
Canada (CAN)
 Robert Boutigny
France (FRA)
Men's C-1 10000 metres
details
 František Čapek
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
 Frank Havens
United States (USA)
 Norman Lane
Canada (CAN)
Men's C-2 1000 metres
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jan Brzák-Felix
Bohumil Kudrna
 United States (USA)
Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
 France (FRA)
Georges Dransart
Georges Gandil
Men's C-2 10000 metres
details
 United States (USA)
Steven Lysak
Stephen Macknowski
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Václáv Havel
Jiří Pecka
 France (FRA)
Georges Dransart
Georges Gandil
Women's K-1 500 metres
details
 Karen Hoff
Denmark (DEN)
 Alida van der Anker-Doedens
Netherlands (NED)
 Fritzi Schwingl
Austria (AUT)
Men's K-1 1000 metres
details
 Gert Fredriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 Johan Andersen
Denmark (DEN)
 Henri Eberhardt
France (FRA)
Men's K-1 10000 metres
details
 Gert Fredriksson
Sweden (SWE)
 Kurt Wires
Finland (FIN)
 Eivind Skabo
Norway (NOR)
Men's K-2 1000 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Berglund
Lennart Klingström
 Denmark (DEN)
Ejvind Hansen
Jakob Jensen
 Finland (FIN)
Thor Axelsson
Nils Björklöf
Men's K-2 10000 metres
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Åkerlund
Hans Wetterström
 Norway (NOR)
Ivar Mathisen
Knut Østby
 Finland (FIN)
Thor Axelsson
Nils Björklöf

Source:[6]

Cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual time trial
details
 José Beyaert
France (FRA)
 Gerrit Voorting
Netherlands (NED)
 Lode Wouters
Belgium (BEL)
Team time trial
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Lode Wouters
Leon De Lathouwer
Eugène Van Roosbroeck
Liévin Lerno
 Great Britain (GBR)
Bob Maitland
Tiny Thomas
Ian Scott
Ernie Clements
 France (FRA)
José Beyaert
Alain Moineau
Jacques Dupont
René Rouffeteau
1000m time trial
details
 Jacques Dupont
France (FRA)
 Pierre Nihant
Belgium (BEL)
 Tommy Godwin
Great Britain (GBR)
Sprint
details
 Mario Ghella
Italy (ITA)
 Reg Harris
Great Britain (GBR)
 Axel Schandorff
Denmark (DEN)
Tandem
details
 Italy (ITA)
Ferdinando Terruzzi
Renato Perona
 Great Britain (GBR)
Reg Harris
Alan Bannister
 France (FRA)
René Faye
Gaston Dron
Team pursuit
details
 France (FRA)
Charles Coste
Serge Blusson
Fernand Decanali
Pierre Adam
 Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernardi
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan Geldard
Tommy Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilf Waters

Source:[7]

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 metre springboard
details
 Bruce Harlan
United States (USA)
 Miller Anderson
United States (USA)
 Sammy Lee
United States (USA)
Women's 3 metre springboard
details
 Vicki Draves
United States (USA)
 Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen
United States (USA)
 Patsy Elsener
United States (USA)
Men's 10 metre platform
details
 Sammy Lee
United States (USA)
 Bruce Harlan
United States (USA)
 Joaquín Capilla
Mexico (MEX)
Women's 10 metre platform
details
 Vicki Draves
United States (USA)
 Patsy Elsener
United States (USA)
 Birte Christoffersen
Denmark (DEN)

Source:[8]

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Hans Moser and Hummer
Switzerland (SUI)
 André Jousseaume and Harpagon
France (FRA)
 Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Trumf
Sweden (SWE)
Team dressage
details
 France (FRA)
André Jousseaume and Harpagon
Jean Saint-Fort Paillard and Sous les Ceps
Maurice Buret and Saint Quen
 United States (USA)
Robert Borg and Klingson
Earl Foster Thomson and Pancraft
Frank Henry and Reno Overdo
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Paes and Matamas
Francisco Valadas and Feitiço
Luís Mena e Silva and Fascinante
Individual eventing
details
 Bernard Chevallier and Aiglonne
France (FRA)
 Frank Henry and Swing Low
United States (USA)
 Robert Selfelt and Claque
Sweden (SWE)
Team eventing
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Henry and Swing Low
Charles Anderson and Reno Palisade
Earl Foster Thomson and Reno Rhythm
 Sweden (SWE)
Robert Selfelt and Claque
Olof Stahre and Komet
Sigurd Svensson and Dust
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Parral
Raúl Campero and Tarahumara
Joaquín Solano and Malinche
Individual jumping
details
 Humberto Mariles and Arete
Mexico (MEX)
 Rubén Uriza and Hatuey
Mexico (MEX)
 Jean-François d'Orgeix and Sucre de Pomme
France (FRA)
Team jumping
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Humberto Mariles and Arete
Rubén Uriza and Hatuey
Alberto Valdés and Chihuahua
 Spain (ESP)
Jaime García and Bizarro
José Navarro Morenes and Quórum
Marcellino Gavilán and Forajido
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter
Henry Nicoll and Kilgeddin
Arthur Carr and Monty

Source:[9]

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's épée
details
 Gino Cantone
Italy (ITA)
 Oswald Zappelli
Switzerland (SUI)
 Edoardo Mangiarotti
Italy (ITA)
Men's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Henri Guérin
Henri Lepage
Marcel Desprets
Michel Pécheux
Édouard Artigas
Maurice Huet
 Italy (ITA)
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Carlo Agostoni
Dario Mangiarotti
Gino Cantone
Marco Antonio Mandruzzato
Fiorenzo Marini
 Sweden (SWE)
Sven Thofelt
Per Carleson
Frank Cervell
Carl Forssell
Bengt Ljungquist
Arne Tollbom
Men's foil
details
 Jéhan de Buhan
France (FRA)
 Christian d'Oriola
France (FRA)
 Lajos Maszlay
Hungary (HUN)
Men's team foil
details
 France (FRA)
André Bonin
Jéhan de Buhan
Jacques Lataste
René Bougnol
Philippe Christian d'Oriola
Adrien Rommel
 Italy (ITA)
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Manlio Di Rosa
Renzo Nostini
Giuliano Nostini
Giorgio Pellini
Saverio Ragno
 Belgium (BEL)
Georges de Bourguignon
Henri Paternóster
Édouard Yves
Raymond Bru
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Paul Valcke
Men's sabre
details
 Aladár Gerevich
Hungary (HUN)
 Vincenzo Pinton
Italy (ITA)
 Pál Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
Men's team sabre
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Aladár Gerevich
Tibor Berczelly
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
László Rajcsányi
Bertalan Papp
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Pinton
Gastone Darè
Carlo Turcato
Mauro Racca
Aldo Montano
Renzo Nostini
 United States (USA)
Norman Cohn-Armitage
George Worth
Tibor Nyilas
Dean Cetrulo
Miguel de Capriles
James Flynn
Women's foil
details
 Ilona Schachererné Elek
Hungary (HUN)
 Karen Lachmann
Denmark (DEN)
 Ellen Müller-Preis
Austria (AUT)

Source:[10]

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 India (IND)
Ranganandhan Francis
Tarlochan Singh Bawa
Akhtar Hussain
Leslie Claudius
Keshav Dutt
Jaswant Rajput
Kishan Lal
Kunwar Digvijay Singh
Reginald Rodrigues
Pat Jansen
Latif-ur Rehman
Leo Pinto
Randhir Singh Gentle
Amir Kumar
Maxie Vaz
Balbir Singh, Sr.
Lawrie Fernandes
Walter de Sousa
G. Nandy Singh
Gerry Glacken
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dave Brodie
George Sime
William Lindsay
Mickey Walford
Frank Reynolds
Robin Lindsay
John Peake
Neil White
Bob Adlard
Norman Borrett
Bill Griffiths
Ronald Davies
 Netherlands (NED)
André Boerstra
Henk Bouwman
Piet Bromberg
Harry Derckx
Han Drijver
Dick Esser
Wim van Heel
Roepie Kruize
Jenne Langhout
Ton Richter
Dick Loggere
Eddy Tiel

Source:[11][12][13]

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Torsten Lindberg
Knut Nordahl
Erik Nilsson
Birger Rosengren
Bertil Nordahl
Sune Andersson
Kjell Rosén
Gunnar Gren
Gunnar Nordahl
Henry Carlsson
Nils Liedholm
Börje Leander
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Ljubomir Lovrić
Miroslav Brozović
Branko Stanković
Zlatko Čajkovski
Miodrag Jovanović
Aleksandar Atanacković
Zvonko Cimermančić
Rajko Mitić
Stjepan Bobek
Željko Čajkovski
Bernard Vukas
Franjo Šoštarić
Prvoslav Mihajlović
Franjo Velfl
Kosta Tomašević
 Denmark (DEN)
Eigil Nielsen
Viggo Jensen
Knud Børge Overgaard
Axel Pilmark
Dion Ørnvold
Ivan Jensen
Johannes Plöger
Knud Lundberg
Carl Aage Præst
John Hansen
Jørgen Leschly Sørensen
Holger Seebach
Karl Aage Hansen

Source:[14][15][16]

Gymnastics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men’s All-Around, Individual
details
 Veikko Huhtanen
Finland (FIN)
 Walter Lehmann
Switzerland (SUI)
 Paavo Aaltonen
Finland (FIN)
Men’s All-Around, Team
details
 Finland (FIN)
Veikko Huhtanen
Paavo Aaltonen
Kalevi Laitinen
Olavi Rove
Einari Teräsvirta
Heikki Savolainen
Aleksanteri Saarvala
Sulo Salmi
 Switzerland (SUI)
Walter Lehmann
Josef Stalder
Christian Kipfer
Emil Studer
Robert Lucy
Michael Reusch
Melchior Thälmann
Karl Frei
 Hungary (HUN)
Lajos Tóth
Lajos Sántha
László Baranyai
Ferenc Pataki
János Mogyorósi-Klencs
Ferenc Várkői
József Fekete
Győző Mogyorossy
Men’s Floor
details
 Ferenc Pataki
Hungary (HUN)
 János Mogyorósi-Klencs
Hungary (HUN)
 Zdeněk Růžička
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Men’s Horizontal bar
details
 Josef Stalder
Switzerland (SUI)
 Walter Lehmann
Switzerland (SUI)
 Veikko Huhtanen
Finland (FIN)
Men’s Parallel bars
details
 Michael Reusch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Veikko Huhtanen
Finland (FIN)
 Christian Kipfer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Josef Stalder
Switzerland (SUI)
Men’s Pommel horse
details
 Veikko Huhtanen
Finland (FIN)
none none
 Heikki Savolainen
Finland (FIN)
 Paavo Aaltonen
Finland (FIN)
Men’s Rings
details
 Karl Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Michael Reusch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Zdeněk Růžička
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Men’s Vault
details
 Paavo Aaltonen
Finland (FIN)
 Olavi Rove
Finland (FIN)
 János Mogyorósi-Klencs
Hungary (HUN)
 Ferenc Pataki
Hungary (HUN)
 Leo Sotorník
Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Women’s All-Around, Team
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Zdena Veřmiřovská
Zdeňka Honsová
Miloslava Misáková
Věra Růžičková
Božena Srncová
Milena Müllerová
Olga Šilhánová
Marie Kovářová
 Hungary (HUN)
Edit Perényiné Weckinger
Mária Kövi-Zalai
Irén Daruháziné Karcsics
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Erzsébet Balázs
Olga Lemhényiné Tass
Anna Fehér
Margit Sándorné Nagy
 United States (USA)
Helen Schifano
Clara Schroth
Meta Elste
Marian Barone
Ladislava Bakanic
Connie Caruccio-Lenz
Anita Simonis
Dorothy Dalton

Source:[17]

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's event
details
 William Grut
Sweden (SWE)
 George Moore
United States (USA)
 Gösta Gärdin
Sweden (SWE)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Merv Wood
Australia (AUS)
 Eduardo Risso
Uruguay (URU)
 Romolo Catasta
Italy (ITA)
Men's double sculls
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dickie Burnell
Bert Bushnell
 Denmark (DEN)
Ebbe Parsner
Aage Larsen
 Uruguay (URU)
William Jones
Juan Rodríguez
Men's coxless pairs
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Wilson
Ran Laurie
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Kalt
Josef Kalt
 Italy (ITA)
Felice Fanetti
Bruno Boni
Men's coxed pairs
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Finn Pedersen
Tage Henriksen
Carl-Ebbe Andersen
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Steffè
Aldo Tarlao
Alberto Radi
 Hungary (HUN)
Antal Szendey
Béla Zsitnik, Sr.
Róbert Zimonyi
Men's coxless fours
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Giovanni Invernizzi
Francesco Faggi
 Denmark (DEN)
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Bonde Hansen
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
Ib Storm Larsen
 United States (USA)
Fred Kingsbury
Stu Griffing
Greg Gates
Bob Perew
Men's coxed fours
details
 United States (USA)
Warren Westlund
Bob Martin
Bob Will
Gordy Giovanelli
Allan Morgan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Émile Knecht
Peter Stebler
André Moccand
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Larsen
Børge Raahauge Nielsen
Henry Larsen
Harry Knudsen
Ib Olsen
Men's eights
details
 United States (USA)
Ian Turner
Dave Turner
Jim Hardy
George Ahlgren
Lloyd Butler
Dave Brown
Justus Smith
John Stack
Ralph Purchase
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Barton
Michael Lapage
Guy Richardson
Paul Bircher
Paul Massey
Charles Lloyd
John Meyrick
Alfred Mellows
Jack Dearlove
 Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Lepsøe
Torstein Kråkenes
Hans Egill Hansen
Halfdan Gran-Olsen
Harald Kråkenes
Leif Næss
Thor Pedersen
Carl Monssen
Sigurd Monssen

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Firefly class
details
 Paul Elvstrøm
Denmark (DEN)
 Ralph Evans
United States (USA)
 Koos de Jong
Netherlands (NED)
Star class
details
 United States (USA)
Hilarious
Hilary Smart
Paul Smart
 Cuba (CUB)
Kurush III
Carlos de Cardenas
Carlos de Cardenas Jr.
 Netherlands (NED)
BEM II
Bob Maas
Edward Stutterheim
Swallow class
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Swift
Stewart Morris
David Bond
 Portugal (POR)
Symphony
Duarte de Almeida Bello
Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello
 United States (USA)
Margaret
Lockwood Masters Pirie
Owen Cates Torrey, Jr.
Dragon class
details
 Norway (NOR)
Pan
Thor Thorvaldsen
Sigve Lie
Håkon Barfod
 Sweden (SWE)
Slaghoken
Folke Bohlin
Hugo Johnson
Gösta Brodin
 Denmark (DEN)
Snap
William Berntsen
Ole Berntsen
Klaus Baess
6 metre class
details
 United States (USA)
Llanoria
Herman Whiton
Alfred Loomis
James Weekes
James Smith
Michael Mooney
 Argentina (ARG)
Djinn
Enrique Sieburger, Sr.
Emilio Homps
Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre
Rodolfo Rivademar
Enrique Sieburger, Jr.
Julio Sieburger
 Sweden (SWE)
Ali baba II
Tore Holm
Torsten Lord
Martin Hindorff
Carl Robert Ameln
Gösta Salén

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
 Károly Takács
Hungary (HUN)
 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente
Argentina (ARG)
 Sven Lundquist
Sweden (SWE)
50 metre pistol
details
 Edwin Vásquez
Peru (PER)
 Rudolf Schnyder
Switzerland (SUI)
 Torsten Ullman
Sweden (SWE)
50 metre rifle, prone
details
 Art Cook
United States (USA)
 Walter Tomsen
United States (USA)
 Jonas Jonsson
Sweden (SWE)
300 metre rifle, three positions
details
 Emil Grünig
Switzerland (SUI)
 Pauli Janhonen
Finland (FIN)
 Willy Røgeberg
Norway (NOR)

Swimming[edit]

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
 Wally Ris
United States (USA)
 Alan Ford
United States (USA)
 Géza Kádas
Hungary (HUN)
400 m freestyle
details
 Bill Smith
United States (USA)
 Jimmy McLane
France (FRA)
 John Marshall
Australia (AUS)
1500 m freestyle
details
 Jimmy McLane
United States (USA)
 John Marshall
Australia (AUS)
 György Mitró
Hungary (HUN)
100 m backstroke
details
 Allen Stack
United States (USA)
 Bob Cowell
United States (USA)
 Georges Vallerey, Jr.
France (FRA)
200 m breaststroke
details
 Joe Verdeur
United States (USA)
 Keith Carter
United States (USA)
 Bob Sohl
United States (USA)
4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Wally Ris
Jimmy McLane
Wally Wolf
Bill Smith
Bob Gibe
William Dudley
Edwin Gilbert
Eugene Rogers
 Hungary (HUN)
Elemér Szathmáry
György Mitró
Imre Nyéki
Géza Kádas
 France (FRA)
Jo Bernardo
René Cornu
Henri Padou, Jr.
Alex Jany

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle
details
 Greta Andersen
Denmark (DEN)
 Ann Curtis
United States (USA)
 Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Netherlands (NED)
400 m freestyle
details
 Ann Curtis
United States (USA)
 Karen Margrethe Harup
Denmark (DEN)
 Cathie Gibson
Great Britain (GBR)
100 m backstroke
details
 Karen Margrethe Harup
Denmark (DEN)
 Suzanne Zimmerman
United States (USA)
 Judy-Joy Davies
Australia (AUS)
200 m breaststroke
details
 Nel van Vliet
Netherlands (NED)
 Nancy Lyons
United States (USA)
 Éva Gérard-Novák
Hungary (HUN)
4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Marie Corridon
Thelma Kalama
Brenda Helser
Ann Curtis
 Denmark (DEN)
Eva Arndt-Riise
Karen Margrethe Harup
Greta Andersen
Fritze Carstensen
Elvi Svendsen
 Netherlands (NED)
Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher
Margot Marsman
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen
Hannie Termeulen

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's tournament
details
Italy
Pasquale Buonocore
Emilio Bulgarelli
Cesare Rubini
Geminio Ognio
Gildo Arena
Aldo Ghira
Gianfranco Pandolfini
Mario Maioni
Tullio Pandolfini
Hungary
Endre Győrfi
Miklós Holop
Dezső Gyarmati
Károly Szittya
Oszkár Csuvik
István Szivós, Sr.
Dezső Lemhényi
László Jeney
Dezső Fábián
Jenő Brandi
Pál Pók
Netherlands
Joop Rohner
Nijs Korevaar
Cor Braasem
Hans Stam
Albert Ruimschotel
Ruud van Feggelen
Frits Smol
Piet Salomons
Hennie Keetelaar

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Bantamweight
–?? kg details
 Joe DePietro
United States (USA)
 Julian Creus
Great Britain (GBR)
 Rich Tom
United States (USA)
Featherweight
–60 kg details
 Mahmoud Fayad
Egypt (EGY)
 Rodney Wilkes
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
 Jafar Salmasi
Iran (IRI)
Lightweight
–67.5 kg details
 Ibrahim Hassanien Shams
Egypt (EGY)
 Attia Mohammed Hamouda
Egypt (EGY)
 Jim Halliday
Great Britain (GBR)
Middleweight
–75 kg details
 Frank Spellman
United States (USA)
 Pete George
United States (USA)
 Kim Seong-Jip
South Korea (KOR)
Light-heavyweight
–82.5 kg details
 Stan Stanczyk
United States (USA)
 Harold Sakata
United States (USA)
 Gösta Magnusson
Sweden (SWE)
Heavyweight
+82.5 kg details
 John Davis
United States (USA)
 Norb Schemansky
United States (USA)
 Bram Charité
Netherlands (NED)

Wrestling[edit]

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(- 52 kg) details
 Pietro Lombardi
Italy (ITA)
 Kenan Olcay
Turkey (TUR)
 Reino Kangasmäki
Finland (FIN)
Bantamweight
(- 57 kg) details
 Kurt Pettersén
Sweden (SWE)
 Ali Mahmoud Hassan
Egypt (EGY)
 Halil Kaya
Turkey (TUR)
Featherweight
(- 62 kg) details
 Mehmet Oktav
Turkey (TUR)
 Olle Anderberg
Sweden (SWE)
 Ferenc Tóth
Hungary (HUN)
Lightweight
(- 67 kg) details
 Gustav Freij
Sweden (SWE)
 Aage Eriksen
Norway (NOR)
 Károly Ferencz
Hungary (HUN)
Welterweight
(- 73 kg) details
 Gösta Andersson
Sweden (SWE)
 Miklós Szilvási
Hungary (HUN)
 Henrik Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
Middleweight
(- 79 kg) details
 Axel Grönberg
Sweden (SWE)
 Muhlis Tayfur
Turkey (TUR)
 Ercole Gallegati
Italy (ITA)
Light Heavyweight
(- 87 kg) details
 Karl-Erik Nilsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Kelpo Gröndahl
Finland (FIN)
 Ibrahim Orabi
Egypt (EGY)
Heavyweight
(+ 87 kg) details
 Ahmet Kireççi
Turkey (TUR)
 Tor Nilsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Guido Fantoni
Italy (ITA)

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight
(- 52 kg) details
 Lenni Viitala
Finland (FIN)
 Halit Balamir
Turkey (TUR)
 Thure Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
Bantamweight
(- 57 kg) details
 Nasuh Akar
Turkey (TUR)
 Gerald Leeman
United States (USA)
 Charles Kouyos
France (FRA)
Featherweight
(- 62 kg) details
 Gazanfer Bilge
Turkey (TUR)
 Ivar Sjölin
Sweden (SWE)
 Adolf Müller
Switzerland (SUI)
Lightweight
(- 67 kg) details
 Celal Atik
Turkey (TUR)
 Gösta Frändfors
Sweden (SWE)
 Hermann Baumann
Switzerland (SUI)
Welterweight
(- 73 kg) details
 Yaşar Doğu
Turkey (TUR)
 Dick Garrard
Australia (AUS)
 Leland Merrill
United States (USA)
Middleweight
(- 79 kg) details
 Glen Brand
United States (USA)
 Adil Candemir
Turkey (TUR)
 Erik Lindén
Sweden (SWE)
Light Heavyweight
(- 87 kg) details
 Henry Wittenberg
United States (USA)
 Fritz Stöckli
Switzerland (SUI)
 Bengt Fahlqvist
Sweden (SWE)
Heavyweight
(+ 87 kg) details
 Gyula Bóbis
Hungary (HUN)
 Bertil Antonsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Joseph Armstrong
Australia (AUS)

Multiple medalists[edit]

Fanny Blankers-Koen won the most gold medals of any athlete at the 1948 Summer Games.

Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three or more medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Huhtanen, VeikkoVeikko Huhtanen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 3 1 1 5
Blankers-Koen, FannyFanny Blankers-Koen  Netherlands (NED) Athletics 4 0 0 4
Aaltonen, PaavoPaavo Aaltonen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 3 0 1 4
Curtis, AnnAnn Curtis  United States (USA) Swimming 2 1 0 3
McLane, JimmyJimmy McLane  United States (USA) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Mariles, HumbertoHumberto Mariles  Mexico (MEX) Equestrianism 2 0 1 3
Ostermeyer, MichelineMicheline Ostermeyer  France (FRA) Athletics 2 0 1 3
Whitfield, MalMal Whitfield  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 1 3
Henry, FrankFrank Henry  United States (USA) Equestrianism 1 2 0 3
Reusch, MichaelMichael Reusch  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 1 2 0 3
Harup, Karen MargretheKaren Margrethe Harup  Denmark (DEN) Swimming 1 2 0 3
Ewell, BarneyBarney Ewell  United States (USA) Athletics 1 2 0 3
Stalder, JosefJosef Stalder  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 1 1 1 3
Pataki, FerencFerenc Pataki  Hungary (HUN) Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
Lehmann, WalterWalter Lehmann  Switzerland (SUI) Gymnastics 0 3 0 3
Mangiarotti, EdoardoEdoardo Mangiarotti  Italy (ITA) Fencing 0 2 1 3
Mogyorósi-Klencs, JánosJános Mogyorósi-Klencs  Hungary (HUN) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Strickland de la Hunty, ShirleyShirley Strickland de la Hunty  Australia (AUS) Athletics 0 1 2 3
Fredriksson, GertGert Fredriksson  Sweden (SWE) Canoeing 2 0 0 2
de Buhan, JéhanJéhan de Buhan  France (FRA) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Gerevich, AladárAladár Gerevich  Hungary (HUN) Fencing 2 0 0 2
Savolainen, HeikkiHeikki Savolainen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Draves, VickiVicki Draves  United States (USA) Diving 2 0 0 2
Ris, WallyWally Ris  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Smith, BillBill Smith  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 0 2
Savolainen, HeikkiHeikki Savolainen  Finland (FIN) Gymnastics 2 0 0 2
Cochran, RoyRoy Cochran  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Dillard, HarrisonHarrison Dillard  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2
Patton, MelMel Patton  United States (USA) Athletics 2 0 0 2

Source:[18]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  2. ^ "United States Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  3. ^ "France Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  4. ^ "Brazil Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  5. ^ "Boxing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  6. ^ "Canoeing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  7. ^ "Cycling at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  8. ^ "Diving at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  9. ^ "Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  10. ^ "Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  11. ^ "India Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  12. ^ "Great Britain Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  13. ^ "Netherlands Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  14. ^ "Sweden Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  15. ^ "Yugoslavia Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  16. ^ "Denmark Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  17. ^ "Gymnastics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 14 November 2011. 
  18. ^ "1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Retrieved 11 November 2011.