List of 2000 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2000 Summer Olympics were held in Sydney, Australia, from 15 September to 1 October 2000. 10,651 athletes from 199 National Olympic Committees (NOC) countries participated. The competition was made up of 300 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Leading medal winners       Notes       References       Bibliography


Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Simon Fairweather
Australia (AUS)
 Vic Wunderle
United States (USA)
 Wietse van Alten
Netherlands (NED)
Women's individual
details
 Yun Mi-Jin
South Korea (KOR)
 Kim Nam-Soon
South Korea (KOR)
 Kim Soo-Nyung
South Korea (KOR)
Men's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Jang Yong-Ho
Kim Chung-tae
Oh Kyo-Moon
 Italy (ITA)
Matteo Bisiani
Ilario Di Buò
Michele Frangilli
 United States (USA)
Butch Johnson
Rod White
Vic Wunderle
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Nam-Soon
Kim Soo-Nyung
Yun Mi-Jin
 Ukraine (UKR)
Nataliya Burdeyna
Olena Sadovnycha
Kateryna Serdyuk
 Germany (GER)
Barbara Mensing
Cornelia Pfohl
Sandra Wagner-Sachse

Athletics[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
details
 Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
 Ato Boldon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
 Obadele Thompson
Barbados (BAR)
Women's 100 metres
details
vacant[nb 1]  Ekaterini Thanou
Greece (GRE)
 Tayna Lawrence
Jamaica (JAM)
 Merlene Ottey
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 200 metres
details
 Konstantinos Kenteris
Greece (GRE)
 Darren Campbell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ato Boldon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Women's 200 metres
details
 Pauline Davis-Thompson
Bahamas (BAH)[nb 1]
 Susanthika Jayasinghe
Sri Lanka (SRI)
 Beverly McDonald
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 400 metres
details
 Michael Johnson
United States (USA)
 Alvin Harrison
United States (USA)
 Greg Haughton
Jamaica (JAM)
Women's 400 metres
details
 Cathy Freeman
Australia (AUS)
 Lorraine Graham
Jamaica (JAM)
 Katharine Merry
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 800 metres
details
 Nils Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
 Djabir Saïd-Guerni
Algeria (ALG)
Women's 800 metres
details
 Maria de Lurdes Mutola
Mozambique (MOZ)
 Stephanie Graf
Austria (AUT)
 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 1500 metres
details
 Noah Ngeny
Kenya (KEN)
 Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
 Bernard Lagat
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 1500 metres
details
 Nouria Mérah-Benida
Algeria (ALG)
 Violeta Beclea
Romania (ROU)
 Gabriela Szabo
Romania (ROU)
Men's 5000 metres
details
 Million Wolde
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Ali Saïdi-Sief
Algeria (ALG)
 Brahim Lahlafi
Morocco (MAR)
Women's 5000 metres
details
 Gabriela Szabo
Romania (ROU)
 Sonia O'Sullivan
Ireland (IRL)
 Gete Wami
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 10,000 metres
details
 Haile Gebrselassie
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Paul Tergat
Kenya (KEN)
 Assefa Mezgebu
Ethiopia (ETH)
Women's 10,000 metres
details
 Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Gete Wami
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Fernanda Ribeiro
Portugal (POR)
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
 Anier García
Cuba (CUB)
 Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
 Mark Crear
United States (USA)
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
 Olga Shishigina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Glory Alozie
Nigeria (NGR)
 Melissa Morrison
United States (USA)
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Angelo Taylor
United States (USA)
 Hadi Al-Somaily
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
 Llewellyn Herbert
South Africa (RSA)
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Irina Privalova
Russia (RUS)
 Deon Hemmings
Jamaica (JAM)
 Nezha Bidouane
Morocco (MAR)
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Reuben Kosgei
Kenya (KEN)
 Wilson Boit Kipketer
Kenya (KEN)
 Ali Ezzine
Morocco (MAR)
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Jon Drummond
Bernard Williams
Brian Lewis
Maurice Greene
Tim Montgomery*
Kenneth Brokenburr*
 Brazil (BRA)
Vicente de Lima
Edson Ribeiro
André da Silva
Claudinei da Silva
Cláudio Souza*
 Cuba (CUB)
Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda
Ivan Garcia
Freddy Mayola
José Ángel César
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Savatheda Fynes
Chandra Sturrup
Pauline Davis-Thompson
Debbie Ferguson
Eldece Lewis*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald
Merlene Ottey
Merlene Frazer*
 United States (USA)[nb 2]
Chryste Gaines
Torri Edwards
Nanceen Perry
Passion Richardson*
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
 Nigeria (NGR)
Clement Chukwu
Jude Monye
Sunday Bada
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Nduka Awazie*
Fidelis Gadzama*[nb 3]
 Jamaica (JAM)
Michael Blackwood
Greg Haughton
Christopher Williams
Danny McFarlane
Sanjay Ayre*
Michael McDonald*
 Bahamas (BAH)
Avard Moncur
Troy McIntosh
Carl Oliver
Chris Brown
Timothy Munnings*
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)[nb 2]
Jearl Miles Clark
Monique Hennagan
LaTasha Colander
Andrea Anderson*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Sandie Richards
Catherine Scott
Deon Hemmings
Lorraine Graham
Charmaine Howell*
Michelle Burgher*
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Sotnikova
Svetlana Goncharenko
Olga Kotlyarova
Irina Privalova
Natalya Nazarova*
Olesya Zykina*

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
 Noé Hernández Valentin
Mexico (MEX)
 Vladimir Andreyev
Russia (RUS)
Women's 20 kilometres walk
details
 Liping Wang
China (CHN)
 Kjersti Plätzer
Norway (NOR)
 María Vasco
Spain (ESP)
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
 Aigars Fadejevs
Latvia (LAT)
 Joel Sánchez Guerrero
Mexico (MEX)
Men's marathon
details
 Gezahgne Abera
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Erick Wainaina
Kenya (KEN)
 Tesfaye Tola
Ethiopia (ETH)
Women's marathon
details
 Naoko Takahashi
Japan (JPN)
 Lidia Simon
Romania (ROU)
 Joyce Chepchumba
Kenya (KEN)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's high jump
details
 Sergey Klyugin
Russia (RUS)
 Javier Sotomayor
Cuba (CUB)
 Abderrahmane Hammad
Algeria (ALG)
Women's high jump
details
 Yelena Yelesina
Russia (RUS)
 Hestrie Cloete
South Africa (RSA)
 Kajsa Bergqvist
Sweden (SWE)
 Oana Pantelimon[nb 4]
Romania (ROU)
Men's long jump
details
 Iván Pedroso
Cuba (CUB)
 Jai Taurima
Australia (AUS)
 Roman Shchurenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's long jump
details
 Heike Drechsler
Germany (GER)
 Fiona May
Italy (ITA)
 Tatyana Kotova
Russia (RUS)[nb 1]
Men's triple jump
details
 Jonathan Edwards
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yoel García
Cuba (CUB)
 Denis Kapustin
Russia (RUS)
Women's triple jump
details
 Tereza Marinova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
 Olena Hovorova
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's pole vault
details
 Nick Hysong
United States (USA)
 Lawrence Johnson
United States (USA)
 Maksim Tarasov
Russia (RUS)
Women's pole vault
details
 Stacy Dragila
United States (USA)
 Tatiana Grigorieva
Australia (AUS)
 Vala Flosadóttir
Iceland (ISL)
Men's shot put
details
 Arsi Harju
Finland (FIN)
 Adam Nelson
United States (USA)
 John Godina
United States (USA)
Women's shot put
details
 Yanina Karolchik
Belarus (BLR)
 Larisa Peleshenko
Russia (RUS)
 Astrid Kumbernuss
Germany (GER)
Men's discus throw
details
 Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania (LTU)
 Lars Riedel
Germany (GER)
 Frantz Kruger
South Africa (RSA)
Women's discus throw
details
 Ellina Zvereva
Belarus (BLR)
 Anastasía Kelesídou
Greece (GRE)
 Iryna Yatchenko
Belarus (BLR)
Men's javelin throw
details
 Jan Železný
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Steve Backley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Sergey Makarov
Russia (RUS)
Women's javelin throw
details
 Trine Hattestad
Norway (NOR)
 Mirela Manjani-Tzelili
Greece (GRE)
 Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba (CUB)
Men's hammer throw
details
 Szymon Ziółkowski
Poland (POL)
 Nicola Vizzoni
Italy (ITA)
 Igor Astapkovich
Belarus (BLR)
Women's hammer throw
details
 Kamila Skolimowska
Poland (POL)
 Olga Kuzenkova
Russia (RUS)
 Kirsten Münchow
Germany (GER)
Men's decathlon
details
 Erki Nool
Estonia (EST)
 Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Chris Huffins
United States (USA)
Women's heptathlon
details
 Denise Lewis
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yelena Prokhorova
Russia (RUS)
 Natallia Sazanovich
Belarus (BLR)

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Ji Xinpeng
China (CHN)
 Hendrawan
Indonesia (INA)
 Xia Xuanze
China (CHN)
Women's singles
details
 Gong Zhichao
China (CHN)
 Camilla Martin
Denmark (DEN)
 Ye Zhaoying
China (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
 Indonesia (INA)
Tony Gunawan
Candra Wijaya
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
 South Korea (KOR)
Ha Tae-Kwon
Kim Dong Moon
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Ge Fei
Gu Jun
 China (CHN)
Huang Nanyan
Yang Wei
 China (CHN)
Qin Yiyuan
Gao Ling
Mixed doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
 Indonesia (INA)
Tri Kusharyanto
Minarti Timur
 Great Britain (GBR)
Simon Archer
Joanne Goode

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Brent Abernathy
Kurt Ainsworth
Pat Borders
Sean Burroughs
John Cotton
Travis Dawkins
Adam Everett
Ryan Franklin
Chris George
Shane Heams
Marcus Jensen
Mike Kinkade
Rick Krivda
Doug Mientkiewicz
Mike Neill
Roy Oswalt
Jon Rauch
Anthony Sanders
Bobby Seay
Ben Sheets
Brad Wilkerson
Todd Williams
Ernie Young
Tim Young
 Cuba (CUB)
Omar Ajete
Yovany Aragon
Miguel Caldés
Danel Castro
José Contreras
Yobal Dueñas
Yasser Gómez
José Ibar
Orestes Kindelán
Pedro Luis Lazo
Omar Linares
Oscar Macías
Juan Manrique
Javier Méndez
Rolando Meriño
Germán Mesa
Antonio Pacheco Massó
Ariel Pestano
Gabriel Pierre
Maels Rodríguez
Antonio Scull
Luis Ulacia
Lázaro Valle
Norge Luis Vera
 South Korea (KOR)
Jang Sung-Ho
Chong Tae-Hyon
Chung Min-Tae
Jung Soo-Keun
Hong Sung-Heon
Jin Pil-jung
Kim Dong-Joo
Kim Han-Soo
Kim Ki-Tae
Kim Soo-Kyung
Kim Tae-Gyun
Koo Dae-Sung
Lee Byung-Kyu
Lee Seung-Ho
Lee Seung-Yeop
Lim Chang-Yong
Lim Sun-Dong
Park Jae-Hong
Park Jin-Man
Park Jong-Ho
Park Kyung-Oan
Park Seok-Jin
Son Min-Han
Song Jin-Woo

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Steve Smith
Gary Payton
Vince Carter
Ray Allen
Vin Baker
Kevin Garnett
Tim Hardaway
Allan Houston
Jason Kidd
Antonio McDyess
Alonzo Mourning
Shareef Abdur-Rahim
 France (FRA)
Jim Bilba
Yann Bonato
Makan Dioumassi
Laurent Foirest
Thierry Gadou
Cyril Julian
Crawford Palmer
Antoine Rigaudeau
Stéphane Risacher
Laurent Sciarra
Mustapha Sonko
Frédéric Weis
 Lithuania (LTU)
Gintaras Einikis
Saulius Štombergas
Eurelijus Žukauskas
Dainius Adomaitis
Šarūnas Jasikevičius
Kęstutis Marčiulionis
Tomas Masiulis
Darius Maskoliūnas
Ramūnas Šiškauskas
Darius Songaila
Mindaugas Timinskas
Andrius Giedraitis
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Ruthie Bolton-Holifield
Teresa Edwards
Yolanda Griffith
Chamique Holdsclaw
Lisa Leslie
Nikki McCray
DeLisha Milton
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Natalie Williams
Kara Wolters
 Australia (AUS)
Carla Boyd
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Michelle Griffiths
Kristi Harrower
Jo Hill
Lauren Jackson
Annie la Fleur
Shelley Sandie
Rachael Sporn
Michele Timms
Jenny Whittle
 Brazil (BRA)
Janeth Arcain
Ilisaine David
Lilian Gonçalves
Helen Luz
Silvinha
Claudia Neves
Alessandra Oliveira
Adriana Pinto
Cintia Santos
Adriana Santos
Kelly Santos
Marta Sobral

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Brahim Asloum
France (FRA)
 Rafael Lozano
Spain (ESP)
 Maikro Romero
Cuba (CUB)
 Kim Un-chol
North Korea (PRK)
Flyweight (−51 kg)
details
 Wijan Ponlid
Thailand (THA)
 Bulat Jumadilov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Jérôme Thomas
France (FRA)
 Vladimir Sidorenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Bantamweight (−54 kg)
details
 Guillermo Rigondeaux
Cuba (CUB)
 Raimkul Malakhbekov
Russia (RUS)
 Sergiy Danylchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Clarence Vinson
United States (USA)
Featherweight (−57 kg)
details
 Bekzat Sattarkhanov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Ricardo Juarez
United States (USA)
 Tahar Tamsamani
Morocco (MAR)
 Kamil Djamaloudinov
Russia (RUS)
Lightweight (−60 kg)
details
 Mario Kindelán
Cuba (CUB)
 Andriy Kotelnyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Cristián Bejarano
Mexico (MEX)
 Alexandr Maletin
Russia (RUS)
Light welterweight (−63.5 kg)
details
 Mahammatkodir Abdoollayev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Ricardo Williams
United States (USA)
 Mohamed Allalou
Algeria (ALG)
 Diógenes Luña
Cuba (CUB)
Welterweight (−67 kg)
details
 Oleg Saitov
Russia (RUS)
 Sergey Dotsenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Vitalie Gruşac
Moldova (MDA)
 Dorel Simion
Romania (ROU)
Light middleweight (−71 kg)
details
 Yermakhan Ibraimov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Marian Simion
Romania (ROU)
 Pornchai Thongburan
Thailand (THA)
 Jermain Taylor
United States (USA)
Middleweight (−75 kg)
details
 Jorge Gutiérrez
Cuba (CUB)
 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Russia (RUS)
 Vugar Alakparov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Zsolt Erdei
Hungary (HUN)
Light heavyweight (−81 kg)
details
 Alexandre Lebziak
Russia (RUS)
 Rudolf Kraj
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Andriy Fedchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sergey Mihaylov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Heavyweight (−91 kg)
details
 Félix Savón
Cuba (CUB)
 Sultan Ibragimov
Russia (RUS)
 Vladimer Tchanturia
Georgia (GEO)
 Sebastian Köber
Germany (GER)
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
 Audley Harrison
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Paolo Vidoz
Italy (ITA)
 Rustam Saidov
Uzbekistan (UZB)

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Tony Estanguet
France (FRA)
 Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
 Juraj Minčík
Slovakia (SVK)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kołomański
Michał Staniszewski
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Marek Jiras
Tomáš Máder
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Thomas Schmidt
Germany (GER)
 Paul Ratcliffe
Great Britain (GBR)
 Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
Italy (ITA)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Štěpánka Hilgertová
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Brigitte Guibal
France (FRA)
 Anne-Lise Bardet
France (FRA)

Sprint[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 metres C-1
details
 György Kolonics
Hungary (HUN)
 Maxim Opalev
Russia (RUS)
 Andreas Dittmer
Germany (GER)
Men's 1,000 metres C-1
details
 Andreas Dittmer
Germany (GER)
 Ledis Balceiro
Cuba (CUB)
 Stephen Giles
Canada (CAN)
Men's 500 metres C-2
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Ferenc Novák
Imre Pulai
 Poland (POL)
Daniel Jędraszko
Paweł Baraszkiewicz
 Romania (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
Men's 1,000 metres C-2
details
 Romania (ROU)
Mitică Pricop
Florin Popescu
 Cuba (CUB)
Ibrahim Rojas
Leobaldo Pereira
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Uteß
Lars Kober
Men's 500 metres K-1
details
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
 Petar Merkov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Michael Kolganov
Israel (ISR)
Women's 500 metres K-1
details
 Josefa Idem
Italy (ITA)
 Caroline Brunet
Canada (CAN)
 Katrin Borchert
Australia (AUS)
Men's 1,000 metres K-1
details
 Knut Holmann
Norway (NOR)
 Petar Merkov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Tim Brabants
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 500 metres K-2
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Trim
Daniel Collins
 Germany (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
Women's 500 metres K-2
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
 Poland (POL)
Beata Sokołowska
Aneta Pastuszka
Men's 1,000 metres K-2
details
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Rossi
Beniamino Bonomi
 Sweden (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
 Hungary (HUN)
Krisztián Bártfai
Krisztián Veréb
Women's 500 metres K-4
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Manuela Mucke
Anett Schuck
Katrin Wagner
 Hungary (HUN)
Rita Kőbán
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
 Romania (ROU)
Raluca Ioniţă
Mariana Limbău
Elena Radu
Sanda Toma
Men's 1,000 metres K-4
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
 Germany (GER)
Jan Schäfer
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Kotowicz
Adam Seroczyński
Dariusz Białkowski
Marek Witkowski

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Jan Ullrich
Germany (GER)
 Alexandre Vinokourov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Andreas Klöden
Germany (GER)
Women's road race
details
 Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands (NED)
 Hanka Kupfernagel
Germany (GER)
 Diana Žiliūtė
Lithuania (LTU)
Men's time trial
details
 Viatcheslav Ekimov
Russia (RUS)
 Jan Ullrich
Germany (GER)
 Lance Armstrong
United States (USA)
Women's time trial
details
 Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands (NED)
 Mari Holden
United States (USA)
 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
France (FRA)

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 500 metre time trial
details
 Félicia Ballanger
France (FRA)
 Michelle Ferris
Australia (AUS)
 Cuihua Jiang
China (CHN)
Men's 1,000 metre time trial
details
 Jason Queally
Great Britain (GBR)
 Stefan Nimke
Germany (GER)
 Shane Kelly
Australia (AUS)
Men's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Marty Nothstein
United States (USA)
 Florian Rousseau
France (FRA)
 Jens Fiedler
Germany (GER)
Women's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Félicia Ballanger
France (FRA)
 Oksana Grishina
Russia (RUS)
 Iryna Yanovych
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit
details
 Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands (NED)
 Marion Clignet
France (FRA)
 Yvonne McGregor
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit
details
 Robert Bartko
Germany (GER)
 Jens Lehmann
Germany (GER)
 Bradley McGee
Australia (AUS)
Women's 25 kilometre points race
details
 Antonella Bellutti
Italy (ITA)
 Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands (NED)
 Olga Slioussareva
Russia (RUS)
Men's 40 kilometre points race
details
 Juan Llaneras
Spain (ESP)
 Milton Wynants
Uruguay (URU)
 Alexey Markov
Russia (RUS)
Men's Keirin
details
 Florian Rousseau
France (FRA)
 Gary Neiwand
Australia (AUS)
 Jens Fiedler
Germany (GER)
Men's Madison
details
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Scott McGrory
 Belgium (BEL)
Etienne De Wilde
Matthew Gilmore
 Italy (ITA)
Silvio Martinello
Marco Villa
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit
details
 Germany (GER)
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergiy Chernyavskyy
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
Men's Olympic sprint
details
 France (FRA)
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Laurent Gané
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
 Australia (AUS)
Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill

Mountain bike[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
 Miguel Martinez
France (FRA)
 Filip Meirhaeghe
Belgium (BEL)
 Christoph Sauser
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's cross-country
details
 Paola Pezzo
Italy (ITA)
 Barbara Blatter
Switzerland (SUI)
 Margarita Fullana
Spain (ESP)

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 metre springboard
details
 Xiong Ni
China (CHN)
 Fernando Platas
Mexico (MEX)
 Dmitri Sautin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 3 metre springboard
details
 Fu Mingxia
China (CHN)
 Guo Jingjing
China (CHN)
 Dörte Lindner
Germany (GER)
Men's 10 metre platform
details
 Tian Liang
China (CHN)
 Hu Jia
China (CHN)
 Dmitri Sautin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 10 metre platform
details
 Laura Wilkinson
United States (USA)
 Li Na
China (CHN)
 Anne Montminy
Canada (CAN)
Men's Synchronized
3 metre springboard
details
 China (CHN)
Xiong Ni
Xiao Hailiang
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Alexandre Dobroskok
 Australia (AUS)
Robert Newbery
Dean Pullar
Women's Synchronized
3 metre springboard
details
 Russia (RUS)
Vera Ilina
Ioulia Pakhalina
 China (CHN)
Fu Mingxia
Guo Jingjing
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ganna Sorokina
Olena Zhupina
Men's Synchronized
10 metre platform
details
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Igor Lukashin
 China (CHN)
Hu Jia
Tian Liang
 Germany (GER)
Jan Hempel
Heiko Meyer
Women's Synchronized
10 metre platform
details
 China (CHN)
Li Na
Sang Xue
 Canada (CAN)
Émilie Heymans
Anne Montminy
 Australia (AUS)
Rebecca Gilmore
Loudy Tourky

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Anky van Grunsven
Netherlands (NED)
 Isabell Werth
Germany (GER)
 Ulla Salzgeber
Germany (GER)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Isabell Werth
Alexandra Simons de Ridder
Nadine Capellmann
Ulla Salzgeber
 Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
Ellen Bontje
Arjen Teeuwissen
Coby van Baalen
 United States (USA)
Robert Dover
Susan Blinks
Guenter Seidel
Christine Traurig
Individual eventing
details
 David O'Connor
United States (USA)
 Andrew Hoy
Australia (AUS)
 Mark Todd
New Zealand (NZL)
Team eventing
details
 Australia (AUS)
Phillip Dutton
Andrew Hoy
Stuart Tinney
Matthew Ryan
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Stark
Jeanette Brakewell
Pippa Funnell
Leslie Law
 United States (USA)
Nina Fout
Karen O'Connor
David O'Connor
Linden Wiesman
Individual jumping
details
 Jeroen Dubbeldam
Netherlands (NED)
 Albert Voorn
Netherlands (NED)
 Khaled Al-Eid
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Team jumping
details
 Germany (GER)
Ludger Beerbaum
Lars Nieberg
Marcus Ehning
Otto Becker
 Switzerland (SUI)
Markus Fuchs
Beat Maendli
Lesley McNaught
Willi Melliger
 Brazil (BRA)
Rodrigo Pessoa
Luiz Felipe De Azevedo
Álvaro Miranda Neto
Andre Johannpeter

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
 Pavel Kolobkov
Russia (RUS)
 Hughes Obry
France (FRA)
 Lee Sang-Ki
South Korea (KOR)
Women's individual épée
details
 Tímea Nagy
Hungary (HUN)
 Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Switzerland (SUI)
 Laura Flessel-Colovic
France (FRA)
Men's team épée
details
 Italy (ITA)
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Maurizio Randazzo
Alfredo Rota
 France (FRA)
Jean-François di Martino
Hughes Obry
Éric Srecki
 Cuba (CUB)
Nelson Loyola
Carlos Pedroso
Ivan Trevejo
Women's team épée
details
 Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Maria Mazina
 Switzerland (SUI)
Gianna Hablützel-Bürki
Sophie Lamon
Diana Romagnoli
 China (CHN)
Li Na
Liang Qin
Yang Shaoqi
Men's individual foil
details
 Kim Young-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Ralf Bissdorf
Germany (GER)
 Dmitriy Shevchenko
Russia (RUS)
Women's individual foil
details
 Valentina Vezzali
Italy (ITA)
 Rita Koenig
Germany (GER)
 Giovanna Trillini
Italy (ITA)
Men's team foil
details
 France (FRA)
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Ye Chong
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
Women's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Diana Bianchedi
Giovanna Trillini
Valentina Vezzali
 Poland (POL)
Sylwia Gruchała
Magdalena Mroczkiewicz
Anna Rybicka
Barbara Wolnicka
 Germany (GER)
Sabine Bau
Rita Koenig
Monika Weber
Men's individual sabre
details
 Mihai Claudiu Covaliu
Romania (ROU)
 Mathieu Gourdain
France (FRA)
 Wiradech Kothny
Germany (GER)
Men's team sabre
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 France (FRA)
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
 Germany (GER)
Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Ronald Jansen
Erik Jazet
Wouter van Pelt
Bram Lomans
Diederik van Weel
Stephan Veen
Jeroen Delmee
Jacques Brinkman
Remco van Wijk
Teun de Nooijer
Jaap-Derk Buma
Peter Windt
Sander van der Weide
Piet-Hein Geeris
Marten Eikelboom
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Yoon
Ji Seong-Hwan
Seo Jong-Ho
Kim Chel-Hwan
Kim Yong-Bae
Han Hyung-Bae
Kim Kyung-Seok
Kim Jung-Chul
Song Seung-Tae
Kang Keon-Wook
Kong Keon-Wook
Hwang Jong-Hyun
Lim Jung-Woo
Jeon Jong-Ha
Jeon Hong-Kwon
Yeo Woon-Kon
Lim Jong-Chun
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Adam Commens
Jason Duff
Troy Elder
James Elmer
Damon Diletti
Lachlan Dreher
Paul Gaudoin
Jay Stacy
Daniel Sproule
Stephen Davies
Michael York
Craig Victory
Stephen Holt
Matthew Wells
Brent Livermore
Women's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Alyson Annan
Juliet Haslam
Alison Peek
Claire Mitchell-Taverner
Kate Starre
Kate Allen
Lisa Carruthers
Rechelle Hawkes
Clover Maitland
Rachel Imison
Angie Skirving
Julie Towers
Renita Farrell
Jenny Morris
Katrina Powell
Nikki Hudson
 Argentina (ARG)
Mariela Antoniska
Agustina García
Magdalena Aicega
María Paz Ferrari
Anabel Gambero
Ayelén Stepnik
Inés Arrondo
Luciana Aymar
Vanina Oneto
Jorgelina Rimoldi
Karina Masotta
Paola Vukojicic
Laura Maiztegui
Mercedes Margalot
María de la Paz Hernández
Cecilia Rognoni
 Netherlands (NED)
Julie Deiters
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Hanneke Smabers
Dillianne van den Boogaard
Margje Teeuwen
Mijntje Donners
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Myrna Veenstra
Minke Smabers
Carole Thate
Fleur van de Kieft
Minke Booij
Daphne Touw

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Cameroon (CMR)
Samuel Eto'o
Serge Mimpo
Clément Beaud
Aaron Nguimbat
Joël Epalle
Modeste M'bami
Patrice Abanda
Nicolas Alnoudji
Daniel Bekono
Serge Branco
Lauren
Carlos Kameni
Patrick Mboma
Albert Meyong
Daniel Ngom Kome
Geremi
Jean-Joël Perrier-Doumbé
Patrick Suffo
Pierre Womé
 Spain (ESP)
David Albelda
Iván Amaya
Miguel Ángel Angulo
Daniel Aranzubia
Joan Capdevila
Jordi Ferrón
Gabriel García
Xavier Hernández
Jesús María Lacruz
Albert Luque
Carlos Marchena
Felip Ortiz
Carles Puyol
José María Romero
Ismael Ruiz
Raúl Tamudo
Antonio Velamazán
Unai Vergara
 Chile (CHI)
Pedro Reyes
Nelson Tapia
Iván Zamorano
Javier di Gregorio
Cristian Álvarez
Francisco Arrué
Pablo Contreras
Sebastián González
David Henríquez
Manuel Ibarra
Claudio Maldonado
Reinaldo Navia
Rodrigo Núñez
Rafael Olarra
Patricio Ormazábal
David Pizarro
Rodrigo Tello
Mauricio Rojas
Women's team
details
 Norway (NOR)
Gro Espeseth
Bente Nordby
Marianne Pettersen
Hege Riise
Kristin Bekkevold
Ragnhild Gulbrandsen
Solveig Gulbrandsen
Margunn Haugenes
Ingeborg Hovland
Christine Bøe Jensen
Silje Jørgensen
Monica Knudsen
Gøril Kringen
Unni Lehn
Dagny Mellgren
Anita Rapp
Brit Sandaune
Bente Kvitland
 United States (USA)
Brandi Chastain
Joy Fawcett
Julie Foudy
Mia Hamm
Kristine Lilly
Tiffeny Milbrett
Carla Overbeck
Cindy Parlow
Briana Scurry
Lorrie Fair
Michelle French
Shannon MacMillan
Siri Mullinix
Christie Pearce
Nikki Serlenga
Danielle Slaton
Kate Sobrero
Sara Whalen
 Germany (GER)
Ariane Hingst
Melanie Hoffmann
Steffi Jones
Renate Lingor
Maren Meinert
Sandra Minnert
Claudia Müller
Birgit Prinz
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Bettina Wiegmann
Tina Wunderlich
Nicole Brandebusemeyer
Nadine Angerer
Doris Fitschen
Jeannette Götte
Stefanie Gottschlich
Inka Grings

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's floor
details
 Igors Vihrovs
Latvia (LAT)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's floor
details
 Elena Zamolodchikova
Russia (RUS)
 Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
Men's vault
details
 Gervasio Deferr
Spain (ESP)
 Alexei Bondarenko
Russia (RUS)
 Leszek Blanik
Poland (POL)
Women's vault
details
 Elena Zamolodchikova
Russia (RUS)
 Andreea Răducan
Romania (ROU)
 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Russia (RUS)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Li Xiaopeng
China (CHN)
 Lee Joo-Hyung
South Korea (KOR)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)
 Ling Jie
China (CHN)
 Yang Yun
China (CHN)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Benjamin Varonian
France (FRA)
 Lee Joo-Hyong
South Korea (KOR)
Women's balance beam
details
 Liu Xuan
China (CHN)
 Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Russia (RUS)
 Elena Produnova
Russia (RUS)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Marius Urzică
Romania (ROU)
 Eric Poujade
France (FRA)
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
Men's rings
details
 Szilveszter Csollány
Hungary (HUN)
 Dimosthenis Tampakos
Greece (GRE)
 Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's individual all-around
details
 Alexei Nemov
Russia (RUS)
 Yang Wei
China (CHN)
 Oleksandr Beresh
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Simona Amânar
Romania (ROU)
 Maria Olaru
Romania (ROU)
 Liu Xuan
China (CHN)
Men's team all-around
details
 China (CHN)
Yang Wei
Zheng Lihui
Li Xiaopeng
Xing Aowei
Huang Xu
Xiao Junfeng
 Ukraine (UKR)
Oleksandr Beresh
Oleksandr Svetlichny
Roman Zozulya
Valery Goncharov
Valery Pereshkura
Ruslan Mezentsev
 Russia (RUS)
Alexei Nemov
Maxim Aleshin
Alexei Bondarenko
Nikolai Kryukov
Yevgeni Podgorny
Dmitri Drevin
Women's team all-around
details
 Romania (ROU)
Simona Amânar
Loredana Boboc
Andreea Isărescu
Maria Olaru
Claudia Presecan
Andreea Răducan
 Russia (RUS)
Yekaterina Lobaznyuk
Svetlana Khorkina
Anastasiya Kolesnikova
Elena Produnova
Anna Chepeleva
Elena Zamolodchikova
 United States (USA)
Amy Chow
Jamie Dantzscher
Dominique Dawes
Kristin Maloney
Elise Ray
Tasha Schwikert

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
 Yulia Barsukova
Russia (RUS)
 Yulia Raskina
Belarus (BLR)
 Alina Kabaeva
Russia (RUS)
Women's team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Belova
Yelena Chalamova
Natalia Lavrova
Mariya Netesova
Vyera Shimanskaya
Irina Zilber
 Belarus (BLR)
Tatyana Ananko
Tatyana Belan
Anna Glazkova
Irina Ilyenkova
Maria Lazuk
Olga Puzhevich
 Greece (GRE)
Eirini Aindili
Evangelia Christodoulou
Maria Georgatou
Zacharoula Karyami
Charikleia Pantazi
Anna Pollatou

Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Alexander Moskalenko
Russia (RUS)
 Ji Wallace
Australia (AUS)
 Mathieu Turgeon
Canada (CAN)
Women's individual
details
 Irina Karavaeva
Russia (RUS)
 Oksana Tsyhulyeva
Ukraine (UKR)
 Karen Cockburn
Canada (CAN)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitry Filippov
Vyacheslav Gorpishin
Oleg Khodkov
Eduard Koksharov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Vasily Kudinov
Stanislav Kulinchenko
Dmitry Kuzelev
Andrey Lavrov
Igor Lavrov
Sergey Pogorelov
Pavel Sukosyan
Dmitri Torgovanov
Aleksandr Tuchkin
Lev Voronin
 Sweden (SWE)
Magnus Andersson
Martin Boquist
Martin Frändesjö
Mathias Franzén
Peter Gentzel
Andreas Larsson
Ola Lindgren
Stefan Lövgren
Staffan Olsson
Johan Petersson
Tomas Svensson
Tomas Sivertsson
Pierre Thorsson
Ljubomir Vranjes
Magnus Wislander
 Spain (ESP)
David Barrufet
Talant Duyshebaev
Mateo Garralda
Rafael Guijosa
Demetrio Lozano
Enric Masip
Jordi Nuñez
Jesús Olalla
Juan Pérez
Xavier O'Callaghan
Antonio Carlos Ortega
Antonio Ugalde
Iñaki Urdangarín
Alberto Urdiales
Andrei Xepkin
Women's team
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Lene Rantala
Camilla Andersen
Tina Bøttzau
Janne Kolling
Tonje Kjærgaard
Karen Brødsgaard
Katrine Fruelund
Maja Grønbæk
Christina Hansen
Anette Hoffmann
Lotte Kiærskou
Karin Mortensen
Anja Nielsen
Rikke Petersen
Mette Vestergaard
 Hungary (HUN)
Beatrix Balogh
Rita Deli
Ágnes Farkas
Andrea Farkas
Anikó Kántor
Beatrix Kökény
Anita Kulcsár
Dóra Lőwy
Anikó Nagy
Ildikó Pádár
Katalin Pálinger
Krisztina Pigniczki
Bojana Radulovics
Judith Simics
Beáta Siti
 Norway (NOR)
Kristine Duvholt
Trine Haltvik
Heidi Tjugum
Susann Goksør Bjerkrheim
Ann Cathrin Eriksen
Kjersti Grini
Elisabeth Hilmo
Mia Hundvin
Tonje Larsen
Cecilie Leganger
Jeanette Nilsen
Marianne Rokne
Birgitte Sættem
Monica Sandve
Else-Marthe Sørlie

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
 Tadahiro Nomura
Japan (JPN)
 Jung Bu-Kyung
South Korea (KOR)
 Manolo Poulot
Cuba (CUB)
 Aidyn Smagulov
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Women's Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
 Ryoko Tamura
Japan (JPN)
 Lioubov Brouletova
Russia (RUS)
 Anna-Maria Gradante
Germany (GER)
 Ann Simons
Belgium (BEL)
Men's Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
 Hüseyin Özkan
Turkey (TUR)
 Larbi Benboudaoud
France (FRA)
 Girolamo Giovinazzo
Italy (ITA)
 Giorgi Vazagashvili
Georgia (GEO)
Women's Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
 Legna Verdecia
Cuba (CUB)
 Noriko Narazaki
Japan (JPN)
 Kye Sun-Hi
North Korea (PRK)
 Liu Yuxiang
China (CHN)
Men's Lightweight (−73 kg)
details
 Giuseppe Maddaloni
Italy (ITA)
 Tiago Camilo
Brazil (BRA)
 Anatoly Laryukov
Belarus (BLR)
 Vsevolods Zeļonijs
Latvia (LAT)
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
 Isabel Fernández
Spain (ESP)
 Driulis González
Cuba (CUB)
 Kie Kusakabe
Japan (JPN)
 Maria Pekli
Australia (AUS)
Men's Half middleweight (−81 kg)
details
 Makoto Takimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Cho In-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Nuno Delgado
Portugal (POR)
 Aleksei Budõlin
Estonia (EST)
Women's Half middleweight (−63 kg)
details
 Séverine Vandenhende
France (FRA)
 Li Shufang
China (CHN)
 Gella Vandecaveye
Belgium (BEL)
 Jung Sung-Sook
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Middleweight (−90 kg)
details
 Mark Huizinga
Netherlands (NED)
 Carlos Honorato
Brazil (BRA)
 Frédéric Demontfaucon
France (FRA)
 Ruslan Mashurenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Middleweight (−70 kg)
details
 Sibelis Veranes
Cuba (CUB)
 Kate Howey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Cho Min-Sun
South Korea (KOR)
 Ylenia Scapin
Italy (ITA)
Men's Half heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
 Kosei Inoue
Japan (JPN)
 Nicolas Gill
Canada (CAN)
 Yuri Stepkine
Russia (RUS)
 Stéphane Traineau
France (FRA)
Women's Half heavyweight (−78 kg)
details
 Tang Lin
China (CHN)
 Céline Lebrun
France (FRA)
 Simona Richter
Romania (ROU)
 Emanuela Pierantozzi
Italy (ITA)
Men's Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
 David Douillet
France (FRA)
 Shinichi Shinohara
Japan (JPN)
 Indrek Pertelson
Estonia (EST)
 Tamerlan Tmenov
Russia (RUS)
Women's Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
 Yuan Hua
China (CHN)
 Daima Beltrán
Cuba (CUB)
 Kim Seon-Young
South Korea (KOR)
 Mayumi Yamashita
Japan (JPN)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Dmitri Svatkovsky
Russia (RUS)
 Gábor Balogh
Hungary (HUN)
 Pavel Dovgal
Belarus (BLR)
Women's individual
details
 Stephanie Cook
Great Britain (GBR)
 Emily de Riel
United States (USA)
 Kate Allenby
Great Britain (GBR)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Rob Waddell
New Zealand (NZL)
 Xeno Müller
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marcel Hacker
Germany (GER)
Women's single sculls
details
 Ekaterina Karsten
Belarus (BLR)
 Rumyana Neykova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Germany (GER)
Men's double sculls
details
 Slovenia (SLO)
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
 Norway (NOR)
Olaf Tufte
Fredrik Bekken
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori
Women's double sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Jana Thieme
Kathrin Boron
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
 Lithuania (LTU)
Birutė Šakickienė
Kristina Poplavskaja
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
 Italy (ITA)
Elia Luini
Leonardo Pettinari
 France (FRA)
Pascal Touron
Thibaud Chapelle
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Angela Alupei
 Germany (GER)
Valerie Viehoff
Claudia Blasberg
 United States (USA)
Christine Collins
Sarah Garner
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 Netherlands (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
 Germany (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Manja Kowalski
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin Kowalski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Guin Batten
Gillian Lindsay
Katherine Grainger
Miriam Batten
 Russia (RUS)
Oksana Dorodnova
Irina Fedotova
Yuliya Levina
Larisa Merk
Men's coxless pair
details
 France (FRA)
Michel Andrieux
Jean-Christophe Rolland
 United States (USA)
Ted Murphy
Sebastian Bea
 Australia (AUS)
Matthew Long
James Tomkins
Women's coxless pair
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
 Australia (AUS)
Rachael Taylor
Kate Slatter
 United States (USA)
Melissa Ryan
Karen Kraft
Men's coxless four
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
 Italy (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
 Australia (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoffrey Stewart
Bo Hanson
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 France (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfmann
 Australia (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
 Denmark (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
Men's eight with coxswain
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas (cox)
 Australia (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Robert Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman (cox)
 Croatia (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško (cox)
Women's eight with coxswain
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
Ioana Olteanu
Veronica Cochelea
Maria Magdalena Dumitrache
Elisabeta Lipă
Liliana Gafencu
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
 Netherlands (NED)
Anneke Venema
Carin ter Beek
Nelleke Penninx
Pieta van Dishoeck
Eeke van Nes
Tessa Appeldoorn
Marieke Westerhof
Elien Meijer
Martijntje Quik (cox)
 Canada (CAN)
Heather McDermid
Heather Davis
Dorota Urbaniak
Theresa Luke
Emma Robinson
Alison Korn
Laryssa Biesenthal
Buffy Alexander
Lesley Thompson (cox)

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Christoph Sieber
Austria (AUT)
 Carlos Espinola
Argentina (ARG)
 Aaron McIntosh
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's sailboard
details
 Alessandra Sensini
Italy (ITA)
 Amelie Lux
Germany (GER)
 Barbara Kendall
New Zealand (NZL)
Men's Finn class
details
 Iain Percy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Luca Devoti
Italy (ITA)
 Fredrik Lööf
Sweden (SWE)
Women's Europe class
details
 Shirley Robertson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Margriet Matthijsse
Netherlands (NED)
 Serena Amato
Argentina (ARG)
Men's 470 class
details
 Australia (AUS)
Tom King
Mark Turnbull
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Robert Merrick
 Argentina (ARG)
Juan de la Fuente
Javier Conte
Women's 470 class
details
 Australia (AUS)
Jenny Armstrong
Belinda Stowell
 United States (USA)
J. J. Isler
Sarah Glaser
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Olena Pakholchyk
Men's Star class
details
 United States (USA)
Mark Reynolds
Magnus Liljedahl
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Walker
Mark Covell
 Brazil (BRA)
Torben Grael
Marcelo Ferreira
Men's Soling class
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jesper Bank
Henrik Blakskjær
Thomas Jacobsen
 Germany (GER)
Jochen Schümann
Gunnar Bahr
Ingo Borkowski
 Norway (NOR)
Paul Davis
Herman Horn Johannessen
Espen Stokkeland
Open Laser class
details
 Ben Ainslie
Great Britain (GBR)
 Robert Scheidt
Brazil (BRA)
 Michael Blackburn
Australia (AUS)
Open 49er class
details
 Finland (FIN)
Jyrki Järvi
Thomas Johanson
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Barker
Simon Hiscocks
 United States (USA)
Jonathan McKee
Charlie McKee
Open Tornado class
details
 Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans Peter Steinacher
 Australia (AUS)
John Forbes
Darren Bundock
 Germany (GER)
Roland Gäbler
René Schwall

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Cai Yalin
China (CHN)
 Artem Khadjibekov
Russia (RUS)
 Yevgeni Aleinikov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Nancy Johnson
United States (USA)
 Kang Cho-hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Gao Jing
China (CHN)
Men's 50 metre rifle prone
details
 Jonas Edman
Sweden (SWE)
 Torben Grimmel
Denmark (DEN)
 Sergei Martynov
Belarus (BLR)
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia (SLO)
 Juha Hirvi
Finland (FIN)
 Harald Stenvaag
Norway (NOR)
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Renata Mauer
Poland (POL)
 Tatiana Goldobina
Russia (RUS)
 Maria Feklistova
Russia (RUS)
Men's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Franck Dumoulin
France (FRA)
 Wang Yifu
China (CHN)
 Igor Basinski
Belarus (BLR)
Women's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Tao Luna
China (CHN)
 Jasna Šekarić
Yugoslavia (YUG)
 Annemarie Forder
Australia (AUS)
Women's 25 metre pistol
details
 Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Tao Luna
China (CHN)
 Lalita Yauhleuskaya
Belarus (BLR)
Men's 50 metre pistol
details
 Tanyu Kiryakov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Igor Basinski
Belarus (BLR)
 Martin Tenk
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
 Sergei Alifirenko
Russia (RUS)
 Michel Ansermet
Switzerland (SUI)
 Iulian Raicea
Romania (ROU)
Men's Trap
details
 Michael Diamond
Australia (AUS)
 Ian Peel
Great Britain (GBR)
 Giovanni Pellielo
Italy (ITA)
Women's Trap
details
 Daina Gudzinevičiūtė
Lithuania (LTU)
 Delphine Racinet
France (FRA)
 Gao E
China (CHN)
Men's Double trap
details
 Richard Faulds
Great Britain (GBR)
 Russell Mark
Australia (AUS)
 Fehaid Al Deehani
Kuwait (KUW)
Women's Double trap
details
 Pia Hansen
Sweden (SWE)
 Deborah Gelisio
Italy (ITA)
 Kim Rhode
United States (USA)
Men's Skeet
details
 Mykola Milchev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Petr Málek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 James Graves
United States (USA)
Women's Skeet
details
 Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Svetlana Demina
Russia (RUS)
 Diána Igaly
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 10 metre running target
details
 Yang Ling
China (CHN)
 Oleg Moldovan
Moldova (MDA)
 Niu Zhiyuan
China (CHN)

Softball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Laura Berg
Lisa Fernandez
Lori Harrigan
Michele Smith
Christie Ambrosi
Jennifer Brundage
Crystl Bustos
Sheila Cornell
Danielle Henderson
Jennifer McFalls
Stacey Nuveman
Leah O'Brien
Dot Richardson
Michelle Venturella
Christa Lee Williams
 Japan (JPN)
Misako Ando
Yumiko Fujii
Taeko Ishikawa
Kazue Ito
Yoshimi Kobayashi
Shiori Koseki
Mariko Masubuchi
Naomi Matsumoto
Emi Naito
Haruka Saito
Juri Takayama
Hiroko Tamoto
Reika Utsugi
Miyo Yamada
Noriko Yamaji
 Australia (AUS)
Joanne Brown
Kerry Dienelt
Peta Edebone
Tanya Harding
Melanie Roche
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins
Sandra Allen
Sue Fairhurst
Selina Follas
Fiona Hanes
Kelly Hardie
Sally McDermid
Simmone Morrow
Natalie Titcume

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Anthony Ervin
United States (USA)
none  Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Therese Alshammar
Sweden (SWE)
 Dara Torres
United States (USA)
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
 Alexander Popov
Russia (RUS)
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Therese Alshammar
Sweden (SWE)
 Dara Torres
United States (USA)
 Jenny Thompson
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
 Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy (ITA)
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Susie O'Neill
Australia (AUS)
 Martina Moravcová
Slovakia (SVK)
 Claudia Poll
Costa Rica (CRC)
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
 Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy (ITA)
 Klete Keller
United States (USA)
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Brooke Bennett
United States (USA)
 Diana Munz
United States (USA)
 Claudia Poll
Costa Rica (CRC)
Men's 1,500 metre freestyle
details
 Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
 Kieren Perkins
Australia (AUS)
 Chris Thompson
United States (USA)
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
 Brooke Bennett
United States (USA)
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Kaitlin Sandeno
United States (USA)
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Lenny Krayzelburg
United States (USA)
 Matt Welsh
Australia (AUS)
 Stev Theloke
Germany (GER)
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Diana Mocanu
Romania (ROU)
 Mai Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
 Nina Zhivanevskaya
Spain (ESP)
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Lenny Krayzelburg
United States (USA)
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
 Matt Welsh
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Diana Mocanu
Romania (ROU)
 Roxana Maracineanu
France (FRA)
 Miki Nakao
Japan (JPN)
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Domenico Fioravanti
Italy (ITA)
 Ed Moses
United States (USA)
 Roman Sloudnov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Megan Quann
United States (USA)
 Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Penny Heyns
South Africa (RSA)
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Domenico Fioravanti
Italy (ITA)
 Terence Parkin
South Africa (RSA)
 Davide Rummolo
Italy (ITA)
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Ágnes Kovács
Hungary (HUN)
 Kristy Kowal
United States (USA)
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Lars Frölander
Sweden (SWE)
 Michael Klim
Australia (AUS)
 Geoff Huegill
Australia (AUS)
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Martina Moravcová
Slovakia (SVK)
 Dara Torres
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Tom Malchow
United States (USA)
 Denys Sylantyev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Justin Norris
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Misty Hyman
United States (USA)
 Susie O'Neill
Australia (AUS)
 Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Massimiliano Rosolino
Italy (ITA)
 Tom Dolan
United States (USA)
 Tom Wilkens
United States (USA)
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Beatrice Căslaru
Romania (ROU)
 Cristina Teuscher
United States (USA)
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Tom Dolan
United States (USA)
 Erik Vendt
United States (USA)
 Curtis Myden
Canada (CAN)
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Yasuko Tajima
Japan (JPN)
 Beatrice Căslaru
Romania (ROU)
Men's 4×100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Ian Thorpe
Ashley Callus
Chris Fydler
Michael Klim
Todd Pearson*
Adam Pine*
 United States (USA)
Neil Walker
Anthony Ervin
Gary Hall, Jr.
Jason Lezak
Scott Tucker*
Josh Davis*
 Brazil (BRA)
Edvaldo Valério
Gustavo Borges
Carlos Jayme
Fernando Scherer
Women's 4×100 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Amy Van Dyken
Courtney Shealy
Jenny Thompson
Dara Torres
Erin Phenix*
Ashley Tappin*
 Netherlands (NED)
Manon van Rooijen
Wilma van Hofwegen
Inge de Bruijn
Thamar Henneken
Chantal Groot*
 Sweden (SWE)
Johanna Sjöberg
Therese Alshammar
Louise Jöhncke
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Josefin Lillhage*
Malin Svahnström*
Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
Bill Kirby
Michael Klim
Grant Hackett*
Daniel Kowalski*
 United States (USA)
Jamie Rauch
Josh Davis
Scott Goldblatt
Klete Keller
Nate Dusing*
Chad Carvin*
 Netherlands (NED)
Martijn Zuijdweg
Johan Kenkhuis
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Marcel Wouda
Mark van der Zijden*
Women's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Diana Munz
Jenny Thompson
Samantha Arsenault
Lindsay Benko
Julia Stowers*
Kim Black*
 Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Petria Thomas
Kirsten Thomson
Susie O'Neill
Jacinta van Lint*
Elka Graham*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Antje Buschschulte
Sara Harstick
Kerstin Kielgass
Meike Freitag*
Britta Steffen*
Men's 4×100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Gary Hall, Jr.
Neil Walker*
Tommy Hannan*
Jason Lezak*
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Michael Klim
Josh Watson*
Ryan Mitchell*
Adam Pine*
Ian Thorpe*
 Germany (GER)
Stev Theloke
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
Women's 4×100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Dara Torres
Barbara Bedford
Megan Quann
Jenny Thompson
Courtney Shealy*
Ashley Tappin*
Amy Van Dyken*
Staciana Stitts*
 Australia (AUS)
Petria Thomas
Leisel Jones
Susie O'Neill
Dyana Calub
Giaan Rooney*
Tarnee White*
Sarah Ryan*
 Japan (JPN)
Masami Tanaka
Sumika Minamoto
Mai Nakamura
Junko Onishi

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's duet
details
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Brusnikina
Maria Kisseleva
 Japan (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
 France (FRA)
Virginie Dedieu
Myriam Lignot
Women's team
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Maria Kisseleva
Olga Novokshchenova
Irina Pershina
Yelena Soya
Yuliya Vasilyeva
Olga Vasyukova
Yelena Antonova
 Japan (JPN)
Ayano Egami
Raika Fujii
Yoko Isoda
Rei Jimbo
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
Yoko Yoneda
Yuko Yoneda
Juri Tatsumi
 Canada (CAN)
Lyne Beaumont
Claire Carver-Dias
Erin Chan
Catherine Garceau
Fanny Létourneau
Kirstin Normand
Jacinthe Taillon
Reidun Tatham
Jessica Chase

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Kong Linghui
China (CHN)
 Jan-Ove Waldner
Sweden (SWE)
 Liu Guoliang
China (CHN)
Women's singles
details
 Wang Nan
China (CHN)
 Ju Li
China (CHN)
 Chen Jing
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Wang Liqin
Sen Yan
 China (CHN)
Liu Guoliang
Kong Linghui
 France (FRA)
Jean-Philippe Gatien
Patrick Chila
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Ju Li
Wang Nan
 China (CHN)
Sun Jin
Yang Ying
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Moo-Kyo
Ryu Ji-Hae

Taekwondo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (−58 kg)
details
 Michail Mouroutsos
Greece (GRE)
 Gabriel Esparza
Spain (ESP)
 Huang Chih-hsiung
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Women's Flyweight (−49 kg)
details
 Lauren Burns
Australia (AUS)
 Urbia Melendez
Cuba (CUB)
 Chi Shu-Ju
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
 Steven López
United States (USA)
 Sin Joon-Sik
South Korea (KOR)
 Hadi Saei
Iran (IRI)
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
 Jung Jae-Eun
South Korea (KOR)
 Tran Hieu Ngan
Vietnam (VIE)
 Hamide Bıkçın Tosun
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Middleweight (−80 kg)
details
 Ángel Matos
Cuba (CUB)
 Faissal Ebnoutalib
Germany (GER)
 Víctor Estrada
Mexico (MEX)
Women's Middleweight (−67 kg)
details
 Lee Sun-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Trude Gundersen
Norway (NOR)
 Yoriko Okamoto
Japan (JPN)
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg)
details
 Kim Kyong-Hun
South Korea (KOR)
 Daniel Trenton
Australia (AUS)
 Pascal Gentil
France (FRA)
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg)
details
 Chen Zhong
China (CHN)
 Natalia Ivanova
Russia (RUS)
 Dominique Bosshart
Canada (CAN)

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Russia (RUS)
 Tommy Haas
Germany (GER)
 Arnaud di Pasquale
France (FRA)
Women's singles
details
 Venus Williams
United States (USA)
 Elena Dementieva
Russia (RUS)
 Monica Seles
United States (USA)
Men's doubles
details
 Canada (CAN)
Sébastien Lareau
Daniel Nestor
 Australia (AUS)
Todd Woodbridge
Mark Woodforde
 Spain (ESP)
Àlex Corretja
Albert Costa
Women's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Netherlands (NED)
Kristie Boogert
Miriam Oremans
 Belgium (BEL)
Els Callens
Dominique Van Roost

Triathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's triathlon
details
 Simon Whitfield
Canada (CAN)
 Stephan Vuckovic
Germany (GER)
 Jan Řehula
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's triathlon
details
 Brigitte McMahon
Switzerland (SUI)
 Michellie Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Magali Messmer
Switzerland (SUI)

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Dain Blanton
Eric Fonoimoana
 Brazil (BRA)
Zé Marco de Melo
Ricardo Santos
 Germany (GER)
Axel Hager
Jörg Ahmann
Women's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Natalie Cook
Kerri Ann Pottharst
 Brazil (BRA)
Adriana Behar
Shelda Bede
 Brazil (BRA)
Adriana Samuel
Sandra Pires

Indoor[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Vladimir Batez
Slobodan Boškan
Andrija Gerić
Nikola Grbić
Vladimir Grbić
Slobodan Kovač
Đula Mešter
Vasa Mijić
Ivan Miljković
Veljko Petković
Goran Vujević
Igor Vušurović
 Russia (RUS)
Igor Shulepov
Valeri Goryushev
Aleksandr Gerasimov
Roman Yakovlev
Aleksey Kazakov
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Aleksey Kuleshov
Evgeni Mitkov
Ruslan Olikhver
Ilya Savelev
Sergey Tetyukhin
Konstantin Ushakov
 Italy (ITA)
Marco Bracci
Andrea Gardini
Andrea Giani
Pasquale Gravina
Marco Meoni
Samuele Papi
Andrea Sartoretti
Paolo Tofoli
Luigi Mastrangelo
Simone Rosalba
Mirko Corsano
Alessandro Fei
Women's team
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Taismari Aguero
Zoila Barros
Regla Bell
Marlenis Costa
Ana Fernández
Mirka Francia
Idalmis Gato
Lilia Izquierdo
Mireya Luis
Yumilka Ruiz
Martha Sánchez
Regla Torres
 Russia (RUS)
Yevgeniya Artamonova
Anastasiya Belikova
Lioubov Chachkova
Yekaterina Gamova
Yelena Godina
Tatyana Gracheva
Natalya Morozova
Olga Potachova
Inessa Sargsyan
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Elena Tyurina
Yelena Vasilevskaya
 Brazil (BRA)
Leila Barros
Virna Dias
Erika Coimbra
Janina Conceição
Kely Fraga
Ricarda Lima
Kátia Lopes
Walewska Oliveira
Elisângela Oliveira
Karin Rodrigues
Raquel Silva
Hélia Souza

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Attila Vári
Zoltán Szécsi
Bulcsú Székely
Zsolt Varga
Tamás Marcz
Tamás Molnár
Barnabás Steinmetz
Tamás Kásás
Gergely Kiss
Zoltán Kósz
Tibor Benedek
Péter Biros
Rajmund Fodor
 Russia (RUS)
Irek Zinnourov
Dmitri Stratan
Revaz Tchomakhidze
Marat Zakirov
Nikolay Kozlov
Nikolai Maximov
Andrei Reketchinski
Serguei Garbouzov
Dmitry Gorshkov
Yuri Yatsev
Roman Balachov
Dmitri Douquine
Alexandre Erychov
Yugoslavia
Pedrag Zimonjić
Jugoslav Vasović
Vladimir Vujasinović
Nenad Vukanić
Aleksandar Šoštar
Petar Trbojević
Veljko Uskoković
Nikola Kuljača
Aleksandar Šapić
Dejan Savić
Aleksandar Ćirić
Danilo Ikodinović
Viktor Jelenić
Women's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Taryn Woods
Debbie Watson
Liz Weekes
Danielle Woodhouse
Bronwyn Mayer
Gail Miller
Melissa Mills
Simone Hankin
Yvette Higgins
Kate Hooper
Naomi Castle
Joanne Fox
Bridgette Gusterson
 United States (USA)
Brenda Villa
Kathy Sheehy
Coralie Simmons
Julie Swail
Courtney Johnson
Maureen O'Toole
Nicolle Payne
Heather Petri
Ericka Lorenz
Heather Moody
Bernice Orwig
Robin Beauregard
Ellen Estes
 Russia (RUS)
Ekaterina Vassilieva
Elena Smurova
Elena Tokoun
Irina Tolkounova
Ioulia Petrova
Tatiana Petrova
Galina Rytova
Maria Koroleva
Natalia Koutouzova
Svetlana Kouzina
Marina Akobia
Ekaterina Anikeeva
Sofia Konoukh

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Tara Nott[nb 5]
United States (USA)
 Raema Lisa Rumbewas
Indonesia (INA)
 Sri Indriyani
Indonesia (INA)
Men's Bantamweight (−56 kg)
details
 Halil Mutlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Wu Wenxiong[nb 6]
China (CHN)
 Zhang Xiangxiang
China (CHN)
Men's Featherweight (−62 kg)
details
 Nikolaj Pešalov
Croatia (CRO)
 Leonidas Sampanis
Greece (GRE)
 Gennady Oleshchuk[nb 7]
Belarus (BLR)
Women's Featherweight (−53 kg)
details
 Yang Xia
China (CHN)
 Li Feng-Ying
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Winarni Binti Slamet
Indonesia (INA)
Men's Lightweight (−69 kg)
details
 Galabin Boevski
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Georgi Markov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Sergey Lavrenov
Belarus (BLR)
Women's Lightweight (−58 kg)
details
 Soraya Jiménez Mendivil
Mexico (MEX)
 Ri Song Hui
North Korea (PRK)
 Khassaraporn Suta
Thailand (THA)
Men's Middleweight (−77 kg)
details
 Zhan Xugang
China (CHN)
 Viktor Mitrou
Greece (GRE)
 Arsen Melikyan
Armenia (ARM)
Women's Middleweight (−63 kg)
details
 Chen Xiaomin
China (CHN)
 Valentina Popova
Russia (RUS)
 Ioanna Khatziioannou
Greece (GRE)
Men's Light heavyweight (−85 kg)
details
 Pyrros Dimas
Greece (GRE)
 Marc Huster
Germany (GER)
 George Asanidze
Georgia (GEO)
Women's Light heavyweight (−69 kg)
details
 Lin Weining
China (CHN)
 Erzsébet Márkus
Hungary (HUN)
 Karnam Malleswari
India (IND)
Men's Middle heavyweight (−94 kg)
details
 Akakios Kakiasvilis
Greece (GRE)
 Szymon Kołecki
Poland (POL)
 Aleksei Petrov
Russia (RUS)
Men's Heavyweight (−105 kg)
details
 Hossein Tavakkoli
Iran (IRI)
 Alan Tsagaev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Said Saif Asaad
Qatar (QAT)
Women's Heavyweight (−Women's 75 kg)
details
 María Isabel Urrutia
Colombia (COL)
 Ruth Ogbeifo
Nigeria (NGR)
 Yi-Hang Kuo
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's Super Heavyweight (+105 kg)
details
 Hossein Rezazadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Ronny Weller
Germany (GER)
 Andrei Chemerkin[nb 8]
Russia (RUS)
Women's Super heavyweight (+75 kg)
details
 Ding Meiyuan
China (CHN)
 Agata Wróbel
Poland (POL)
 Cheryl Haworth
United States (USA)

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (−54 kg)
details
 Namig Abdullayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Sammie Henson
United States (USA)
 Amiran Kardanov
Greece (GRE)
Men's Bantamweight (−58 kg)
details
 Alireza Dabir
Iran (IRI)
 Yevgen Buslovych
Ukraine (UKR)
 Terry Brands
United States (USA)
Men's Featherweight (−63 kg)
details
 Mourad Oumakhanov
Russia (RUS)
 Serafim Barzakov
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Jang Jae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Lightweight (−69 kg)
details
 Daniel Igali
Canada (CAN)
 Arsen Gitinov
Russia (RUS)
 Lincoln McIlravy
United States (USA)
Men's Welterweight (−76 kg)
details
 Brandon Slay
United States (USA)
 Moon Eui-Jae
South Korea (KOR)
 Adem Bereket
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Middleweight (−85 kg)
details
 Adam Saitiev
Russia (RUS)
 Yoel Romero
Cuba (CUB)
 Mogamed Ibragimov
Macedonia (MKD)
Men's Heavyweight (−97 kg)
details
 Sagid Murtazaliev
Russia (RUS)
 Islam Bairamukov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Eldar Kurtanidze
Georgia (GEO)
Men's Super heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
 David Musulbes
Russia (RUS)
 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Alexis Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (−54 kg)
details
 Sim Kwon-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Lázaro Rivas
Cuba (CUB)
 Kang Yong-Gyun
North Korea (PRK)
Men's Bantamweight (−58 kg)
details
 Armen Nazaryan
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Kim In-Sub
South Korea (KOR)
 Sheng Zetian
China (CHN)
Men's Featherweight (−63 kg)
details
 Varteres Samurgashev
Russia (RUS)
 Juan Marén
Cuba (CUB)
 Akaki Chachua
Georgia (GEO)
Men's Lightweight (−69 kg)
details
 Filiberto Azcuy
Cuba (CUB)
 Katsuhiko Nagata
Japan (JPN)
 Aleksey Glushkov
Russia (RUS)
Men's Welterweight (−76 kg)
details
 Murat Kardanov
Russia (RUS)
 Matt Lindland
United States (USA)
 Marko Yli-Hannuksela
Finland (FIN)
Men's Middleweight (−85 kg)
details
 Hamza Yerlikaya
Turkey (TUR)
 Sándor Bárdosi
Hungary (HUN)
 Mukhran Vakhtangadze
Georgia (GEO)
Men's Heavyweight (−97 kg)
details
 Mikael Ljungberg
Sweden (SWE)
 Davyd Saldadze
Ukraine (UKR)
 Garrett Lowney
United States (USA)
Men's Super heavyweight (−130 kg)
details
 Rulon Gardner
United States (USA)
 Aleksandr Karelin
Russia (RUS)
 Dmitry Debelka
Belarus (BLR)

Leading medal winners[edit]

23 competitors won at least three gold medals or three total medals.[1][2]

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe  Australia (AUS) Swimming 3 2 0 5
de Bruijn, IngeInge de Bruijn  Netherlands (NED) Swimming 3 1 0 4
Zijlaard, LeontienLeontien Zijlaard  Netherlands (NED) Cycling 3 1 0 4
Thompson, JennyJenny Thompson  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 1 4
Krayzelburg, Lenny Lenny Krayzelburg  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Klim, MichaelMichael Klim  Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 2 0 4
Nemov, AlexeiAlexei Nemov  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 2 1 3 6
Hall, Jr., GaryGary Hall, Jr.  United States (USA) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Klochkova, YanaYana Klochkova  Ukraine (UKR) Swimming 2 1 0 3
Rousseau, FlorianFlorian Rousseau  France (FRA) Cycling 2 1 0 3
Zamolodchikova, ElenaElena Zamolodchikova  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 2 1 0 3
Torres, DaraDara Torres  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 3 5
van den Hoogenband, PieterPieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands (NED) Swimming 2 0 2 4
Amânar, SimonaSimona Amânar  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 2 0 1 3
O'Neill, SusieSusie O'Neill  Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 3 0 4
Khorkina, SvetlanaSvetlana Khorkina  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 1 2 0 3
Sautin, DmitryDmitry Sautin  Russia (RUS) Diving 1 1 2 4
Rosolino, MassimilianoMassimiliano Rosolino  Italy (ITA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Xuan, LiuLiu Xuan  China (CHN) Gymnastics 1 0 2 3
Alshammar, ThereseTherese Alshammar  Sweden (SWE) Swimming 0 2 1 3
Lobaznyuk, YekaterinaYekaterina Lobaznyuk  Russia (RUS) Gymnastics 0 2 1 3
Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas  Australia (AUS) Swimming 0 2 1 3
Welsh, MattMatt Welsh  Australia (AUS) Swimming 0 2 1 3

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c On 5 October 2007 Marion Jones of the United States admitted to having taken the performance enhancing drug tetrahydrogestrinone from September 2000 through July 2001.[3] Four days later she relinquished her medals to the United States Olympic Committee,[4] and on 12 December the International Olympic Committee formally stripped her of her medals.[5] The IOC has not yet re-awarded the medals as it said it needs more time to consider the drug probe in which Jones was caught. The IOC said the upgrades following the disqualification of Jones would not be automatic as the scandal involving the Bay Area Laboratory Co-Operative may also involve other athletes.[6] The IOC said that the medals would be redistributed only when it is convinced that the investigation will not reveal any further issues,[7] but the eight-year statute of limitations expired on 1 October 2008,.[8] The IOC did not initially decide to regrade the results, as Silver medalist Ekaterini Thanou had herself been subsequently involved in a doping scandal in the run-up to the 2004 Summer Olympus. After two years of deliberation, in late 2009 the IOC decided to upgrade Lawrence and Ottey to silver and bronze respectively, and leave Thanou as a silver medallist, with the gold medal withheld.
  2. ^ a b On 12 December 2007, due to her admittance of drug taking, the IOC disqualified Marion Jones and stripped her of her women's 4×100m and 4×400m relay medals, but it did not disqualify the U.S. relay teams.[5] On 10 April 2008, the IOC decided to disqualify both U.S. relay teams and asked for Jones' teammates' medals to be returned. The IOC said it would offer her teammates a hearing to make their case for keeping their medals.[6] On 16 July 2010, the Court of Arbitration for Sport upheld the athletes' appeal and overturned the IOC's decision.[9]
  3. ^ On 22 May 2008, American Antonio Pettigrew admitted that he used banned performance enhancers between 1997 and 2001,[10] He returned his 4×400 metre relay gold medal the following month,[11] On 2 August 2008 the IOC formally stripped the entire U.S. Men's 4×400 metre relay team of their gold medals.[12] The IOC stated that a decision on reallocating the medals of those affected by these decisions will be made at a later date,[13] but the eight-year statute of limitations has since expired,[8] and the medal positions remained vacant. Medals reawarded in 2012.
  4. ^ The IOC Report states that Oana Pantelimon of Romania finished fourth in the women's high jump, even though she was actually awarded a bronze medal.
  5. ^ After originally being awarded the gold medal in the Women's flyweight class of weightlifting,[14] Bulgarian Izabela Dragneva was later disqualified after she tested positive for furosemide.[15][16]
  6. ^ Bantamweight weightlifter Ivan Ivanov of Bulgaria originally won the silver medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[16][17]
  7. ^ Sevdalin Minchev of Bulgaria originally won the bronze medal in the men's featherweight class of weightlifting, but was disqualified after he tested positive for furosemide.[15][16]
  8. ^ Ashot Danielyan of Armenia originally won the men's super heavyweight weightlifting bronze medal but was disqualified after he tested positive for stanozolol.[18]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "2000 Sydney Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  2. ^ "Leading Medal Winners". InfoPlease. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  3. ^ Shipley, Amy (5 October 2007). "Marion Jones Admits to Steroid Use". Washington Post. p. A01. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  4. ^ "Jones returns 2000 Olympic medals". Channel 4 News. ITN. 9 October 2007. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  5. ^ a b "IOC strips Jones of all 5 Olympic medals". NBC Sports. Associated Press. 12 December 2007. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  6. ^ a b "Jones stripped of Olympic medals". BBC News. 12 December 2007. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  7. ^ "IOC strips Jones of Sydney medals". ABC News. Agence France-Presse. 13 December 2007. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  8. ^ a b "IOC votes to strip Jones' teammates of medals from 2000 Games". ESPN. Associated Press. 10 April 2008. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  9. ^ Cohen, Rachel; Graham, Pat; Weber, Paul (16 July 2010). "US relay runners win Olympic medals appeal". ESPN.com. Associated Press. Retrieved 8 August 2010. 
  10. ^ Elias, Paul (23 May 2008). "Sprinter Antonio Pettigrew admits doping". USA Today. Associated Press. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  11. ^ Vinton, Nathaniel (3 June 2008). "Antonio Pettigrew agrees to return Olympic medal after admitting to doping". New York Daily News. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  12. ^ Maxwell, Bruce (3 August 2008). "Olympics: Antonio Pettigrew's US 4x400m relay team stripped of Sydney gold medal". The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  13. ^ Macur, Juliet (3 August 2008). "I.O.C. Strips Gold From 2000 U.S. Relay Team". New York Times. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  14. ^ "Dragneva lifts historic gold". BBC Sport. 17 September 2000. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  15. ^ a b "Two Bulgarian weightlifters stripped of medals for doping: IOC". CNN Sports Illustrated. Agence France-Presse. 22 September 2000. Retrieved 5 August 2008. 
  16. ^ a b c "Bulgarian lifters sent home". BBC Sport. 22 September 2000. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  17. ^ "Bulgarian weightlifter stripped of silver after drugs test". The Guardian. 20 September 2000. Retrieved 23 July 2009. 
  18. ^ "Sydney Dreams Realized ... By Some". CBS News. 1 October 2000. Retrieved 5 August 2008. 

Bibliography[edit]