List of 2004 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of medalists at the 2004 Summer Olympics, which were held in Athens, Greece.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Leading medal winners       Notes       References       Bibliography


Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Marco Galiazzo
Italy (ITA)
 Hiroshi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Tim Cuddihy
Australia (AUS)
Women's individual
details
 Park Sung-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Lee Sung-Jin
South Korea (KOR)
 Alison Williamson
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Jang Yong-Ho
Park Kyung-Mo
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Szu-yuan
Liu Ming-huang
Wang Cheng-pang
 Ukraine (UKR)
Dmytro Hrachov
Viktor Ruban
Oleksandr Serdyuk
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Sung-Jin
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Mi-Jin
 China (CHN)
He Ying
Lin Sang
Zhang Juanjuan
 Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Chen Li Ju
Wu Hui Ju
Yuan Shu Chi

Athletics[edit]

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
details
 Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
 Francis Obikwelu
Portugal (POR)
 Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
Women's 100 metres
details
 Yulia Nesterenko
Belarus (BLR)
 Lauryn Williams
United States (USA)
 Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 200 metres
details
 Shawn Crawford
United States (USA)
 Bernard Williams
United States (USA)
 Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
Women's 200 metres
details
 Veronica Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
 Allyson Felix
United States (USA)
 Debbie Ferguson
Bahamas (BAH)
Men's 400 metres
details
 Jeremy Wariner
United States (USA)
 Otis Harris
United States (USA)
 Derrick Brew
United States (USA)
Women's 400 metres
details
 Tonique Williams-Darling
Bahamas (BAH)
 Ana Guevara
Mexico (MEX)
 Natalya Antyukh
Russia (RUS)
Men's 800 metres
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy
Russia (RUS)
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
South Africa (RSA)
 Wilson Kipketer
Denmark (DEN)
Women's 800 metres
details
 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
 Hasna Benhassi
Morocco (MAR)
 Jolanda Čeplak
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's 1500 metres
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
 Bernard Lagat
Kenya (KEN)
 Rui Silva
Portugal (POR)
Women's 1500 metres
details
 Kelly Holmes
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tatyana Tomashova
Russia (RUS)
 Maria Cioncan
Romania (ROU)
Men's 5000 metres
details
 Hicham El Guerrouj
Morocco (MAR)
 Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Eliud Kipchoge
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 5000 metres
details
 Meseret Defar
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Isabella Ochichi
Kenya (KEN)
 Tirunesh Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 10,000 metres
details
 Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Sileshi Sihine
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Zersenay Tadese
Eritrea (ERI)
Women's 10,000 metres
details
 Xing Huina
China (CHN)
 Ejagayehu Dibaba
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
 Liu Xiang
China (CHN)
 Terrence Trammell
United States (USA)
 Anier García
Cuba (CUB)
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
 Joanna Hayes
United States (USA)
 Olena Krasovska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Melissa Morrison
United States (USA)
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Félix Sánchez
Dominican Republic (DOM)
 Danny McFarlane
Jamaica (JAM)
 Naman Keïta
France (FRA)
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Fani Halkia
Greece (GRE)
 Ionela Târlea-Manolache
Romania (ROU)
 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi
Kenya (KEN)
 Brimin Kipruto
Kenya (KEN)
 Paul Kipsiele Koech
Kenya (KEN)
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jason Gardener
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Mark Lewis-Francis
 United States (USA)
Shawn Crawford
Justin Gatlin
Coby Miller
Maurice Greene
Darvis Patton*
 Nigeria (NGR)
Olusoji Fasuba
Uchenna Emedolu
Aaron Egbele
Deji Aliu
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Tayna Lawrence
Sherone Simpson
Aleen Bailey
Veronica Campbell
Beverly McDonald*
 Russia (RUS)
Olga Fyodorova
Yuliya Tabakova
Irina Khabarova
Larisa Kruglova
 France (FRA)
Véronique Mang
Muriel Hurtis
Sylviane Félix
Christine Arron
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Otis Harris
Derrick Brew
Jeremy Wariner
Darold Williamson
Andrew Rock*
Kelly Willie*
 Australia (AUS)
John Steffensen
Mark Ormrod
Patrick Dwyer
Clinton Hill
 Nigeria (NGR)
James Godday
Musa Audu
Saul Weigopwa
Enefiok Udo-Obong
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Monique Hennagan
Crystal Cox*
Moushaumi Robinson*
 Russia (RUS)
Olesya Krasnomovets
Natalya Nazarova
Olesya Zykina
Natalya Antyukh
Tatyana Firova*
Natalya Ivanova*
 Jamaica (JAM)
Novlene Williams
Michelle Burgher
Nadia Davy
Sandie Richards
Ronetta Smith*

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 20 km walk
details
 Ivano Brugnetti
Italy (ITA)
 Paquillo Fernández
Spain (ESP)
 Nathan Deakes
Australia (AUS)
Women's 20 km walk
details
 Athanasia Tsoumeleka
Greece (GRE)
 Olimpiada Ivanova
Russia (RUS)
 Jane Saville
Australia (AUS)
Men's 50 km walk
details
 Robert Korzeniowski
Poland (POL)
 Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia (RUS)
 Aleksey Voyevodin
Russia (RUS)
Men's marathon
details
 Stefano Baldini
Italy (ITA)
 Mebrahtom Keflezighi
United States (USA)
 Vanderlei de Lima
Brazil (BRA)
Women's marathon
details
 Mizuki Noguchi
Japan (JPN)
 Catherine Ndereba
Kenya (KEN)
 Deena Kastor
United States (USA)

Field[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's high jump
details
 Stefan Holm
Sweden (SWE)
 Matt Hemingway
United States (USA)
 Jaroslav Bába
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's high jump
details
 Yelena Slesarenko
Russia (RUS)
 Hestrie Cloete
South Africa (RSA)
 Viktoriya Styopina
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's long jump
details
 Dwight Phillips
United States (USA)
 John Moffitt
United States (USA)
 Joan Lino Martínez
Spain (ESP)
Women's long jump
details
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
 Irina Simagina
Russia (RUS)
 Tatyana Kotova
Russia (RUS)
Men's triple jump
details
 Christian Olsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Marian Oprea
Romania (ROU)
 Danil Burkenya
Russia (RUS)
Women's triple jump
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone
Cameroon (CMR)
 Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece (GRE)
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
Men's pole vault
details
 Timothy Mack
United States (USA)
 Toby Stevenson
United States (USA)
 Giuseppe Gibilisco
Italy (ITA)
Women's pole vault
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia (RUS)
 Svetlana Feofanova
Russia (RUS)
 Anna Rogowska
Poland (POL)
Men's shot put
details
 Adam Nelson[nb 11]
United States (USA)
 Joachim Olsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Manuel Martínez Gutiérrez
Spain (ESP)
Women's shot put
details
 Yumileidi Cumbá[nb 1]
Cuba (CUB)
 Nadine Kleinert
Germany (GER)
 Nadzeya Astapchuk[nb 12]
Belarus (BLR)
Men's discus throw
details
 Virgilijus Alekna[nb 2]
Lithuania (LTU)
 Zoltán Kővágó
Hungary (HUN)
 Aleksander Tammert
Estonia (EST)
Women's discus throw
details
 Natalya Sadova
Russia (RUS)
 Anastasia Kelesidou
Greece (GRE)
 Věra Pospíšilová-Cechlová[nb 13]
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's javelin throw
details
 Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway (NOR)
 Vadims Vasiļevskis
Latvia (LAT)
 Sergey Makarov
Russia (RUS)
Women's javelin throw
details
 Osleidys Menéndez
Cuba (CUB)
 Steffi Nerius
Germany (GER)
 Mirela Manjani
Greece (GRE)
Men's hammer throw
details
 Koji Murofushi[nb 3]
Japan (JPN)
 Eşref Apak
Turkey (TUR)
 Vadim Devyatovskiy[nb 14]
Belarus (BLR)
Women's hammer throw
details
 Olga Kuzenkova
Russia (RUS)
 Yipsi Moreno
Cuba (CUB)
 Yunaika Crawford
Cuba (CUB)
Men's decathlon
details
 Roman Šebrle
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Bryan Clay
United States (USA)
 Dmitriy Karpov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Women's heptathlon
details
 Carolina Klüft
Sweden (SWE)
 Austra Skujytė
Lithuania (LTU)
 Kelly Sotherton
Great Britain (GBR)

* Athletes who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Taufik Hidayat
Indonesia (INA)
 Shon Seung-mo
South Korea (KOR)
 Sony Dwi Kuncoro
Indonesia (INA)
Women's singles
details
 Zhang Ning
China (CHN)
 Mia Audina
Netherlands (NED)
 Zhou Mi
China (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Dong-moon
Ha Tae-kwon
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Dong-soo
Yoo Yong-sung
 Indonesia (INA)
Eng Hian
Flandy Limpele
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Zhang Jiewen
Yang Wei
 China (CHN)
Huang Sui
Gao Ling
 South Korea (KOR)
Ra Kyung-min
Lee Kyung-won
Mixed doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Zhang Jun
Gao Ling
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nathan Robertson
Gail Emms
 Denmark (DEN)
Jens Eriksen
Mette Schjoldager

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Danny Betancourt
Luis Borroto
Frederich Cepeda
Yorelvis Charles
Michel Enríquez
Norberto González
Yulieski Gourriel
Pedro Luis Lazo
Roger Machado
Jonder Martínez
Danny Miranda
Frank Montieth
Vicyohandri Odelín
Adiel Palma
Eduardo Paret
Ariel Pestano
Alexei Ramírez
Eriel Sánchez
Antonio Scull
Carlos Tabares
Yoandri Urgelles
Osmani Urrutia
Manuel Vega
Norge Luis Vera
 Australia (AUS)
Craig Anderson
Thomas Brice
Adrian Burnside
Gavin Fingleson
Paul Gonzalez
Nick Kimpton
Brendan Kingman
Craig Lewis
Graeme Lloyd
David Nilsson
Trent Oeltjen
Wayne Ough
Chris Oxspring
Brett Roneberg
Ryan Rowland Smith
John Stephens
Phil Stockman
Brett Tamburrino
Dick Thompson
Andrew Utting
Ben Wigmore
Glenn Williams
Jeff Williams
Rodney van Buizen
 Japan (JPN)
Ryoji Aikawa
Yuya Ando
Atsushi Fujimoto
Kosuke Fukudome
Hirotoshi Ishii
Hisashi Iwakuma
Hitoki Iwase
Kenji Jojima
Makoto Kaneko
Takuya Kimura
Masahide Kobayashi
Hiroki Kuroda
Daisuke Matsuzaka
Daisuke Miura
Shinya Miyamoto
Arihito Muramatsu
Norihiro Nakamura
Michihiro Ogasawara
Naoyuki Shimizu
Yoshinobu Takahashi
Yoshitomo Tani
Koji Uehara
Kazuhiro Wada
Tsuyoshi Wada

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Delfino
Gabriel Fernández
Manu Ginóbili
Leonardo Gutiérrez
Wálter Herrmann
Alejandro Montecchia
Andrés Nocioni
Fabricio Oberto
Juan Ignacio Sánchez
Luis Scola
Hugo Sconochini
Rubén Wolkowyski
 Italy (ITA)
Gianluca Basile
Massimo Bulleri
Roberto Chiacig
Denis Marconato
Giacomo Galanda
Nikola Radulović
Gianmarco Pozzecco
Matteo Soragna
Michele Mian
Alex Righetti
Rodolfo Rombaldoni
Luca Garri
 United States (USA)
Carmelo Anthony
Carlos Boozer
Tim Duncan
Allen Iverson
LeBron James
Richard Jefferson
Stephon Marbury
Shawn Marion
Lamar Odom
Emeka Okafor
Amar'e Stoudemire
Dwyane Wade
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Sue Bird
Swintayla Cash
Tamika Catchings
Yolanda Griffith
Shannon Johnson
Lisa Leslie
Ruth Riley
Katie Smith
Dawn Staley
Sheryl Swoopes
Diana Taurasi
Tina Thompson
 Australia (AUS)
Suzy Batkovic
Sandra Brondello
Trisha Fallon
Kristi Harrower
Lauren Jackson
Natalie Porter
Alicia Poto
Belinda Snell
Rachael Sporn
Laura Summerton
Penny Taylor
Allison Tranquilli
 Russia (RUS)
Anna Arkhipova
Olga Arteshina
Yelena Baranova
Diana Goustilina
Maria Kalmykova
Elena Karpova
Ilona Korstin
Irina Osipova
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Maria Stepanova
Natalia Vodopyanova

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Yan Bhartelemy Varela
Cuba (CUB)
 Atagün Yalçınkaya
Turkey (TUR)
 Zou Shiming
China (CHN)
 Sergey Kazakov
Russia (RUS)
Flyweight (−51 kg)
details
 Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Cuba (CUB)
 Jérôme Thomas
France (FRA)
 Fuad Aslanov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Rustamhodza Rahimov
Germany (GER)
Bantamweight (−54 kg)
details
 Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)
 Worapoj Petchkoom
Thailand (THA)
 Aghasi Mammadov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Bahodirjon Sooltonov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Featherweight (−57 kg)
details
 Alexei Tichtchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Kim Song-Guk
North Korea (PRK)
 Vitali Tajbert
Germany (GER)
 Jo Seok-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
Lightweight (−60 kg)
details
 Mario César Kindelán Mesa
Cuba (CUB)
 Amir Khan
Great Britain (GBR)
 Serik Yeleuov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Murat Khrachev
Russia (RUS)
Light welterweight (−64 kg)
details
 Manus Boonjumnong
Thailand (THA)
 Yudel Johnson Cedeno
Cuba (CUB)
 Boris Georgiev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Ionuţ Gheorghe
Romania (ROU)
Welterweight (−69 kg)
details
 Bakhtiyar Artayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Lorenzo Aragon Armenteros
Cuba (CUB)
 Kim Jung-Joo
South Korea (KOR)
 Oleg Saitov
Russia (RUS)
Middleweight (−75 kg)
details
 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov
Russia (RUS)
 Gennady Golovkin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Suriya Prasathinphimai
Thailand (THA)
 Andre Dirrell
United States (USA)
Light heavyweight (−81 kg)
details
 Andre Ward
United States (USA)
 Magomed Aripgadjiev
Belarus (BLR)
 Ahmed Ismail
Egypt (EGY)
 Utkirbek Haydarov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Heavyweight (−91 kg)
details
 Odlanier Solis Fonte
Cuba (CUB)
 Viktar Zuyev
Belarus (BLR)
 Mohamed Elsayed
Egypt (EGY)
 Naser Al Shami
Syria (SYR)
Super heavyweight (+91 kg)
details
 Alexander Povetkin
Russia (RUS)
 Mohamed Aly
Egypt (EGY)
 Michel Lopez Nunez
Cuba (CUB)
 Roberto Cammarelle
Italy (ITA)

Canoeing[edit]

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Tony Estanguet
France (FRA)
 Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
 Stefan Pfannmöller
Germany (GER)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
 Germany (GER)
Marcus Becker
Stefan Henze
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jaroslav Volf
Ondřej Štěpánek
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Benoît Peschier
France (FRA)
 Campbell Walsh
Great Britain (GBR)
 Fabien Lefèvre
France (FRA)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Elena Kaliská
Slovakia (SVK)
 Rebecca Giddens
United States (USA)
 Helen Reeves
Great Britain (GBR)

Sprint[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 500 metres C-1
details
 Andreas Dittmer
Germany (GER)
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Maxim Opalev
Russia (RUS)
Men's 1,000 metres C-1
details
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Andreas Dittmer
Germany (GER)
 Attila Vajda
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 500 metres C-2
details
 China (CHN)
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
 Cuba (CUB)
Ibrahim Rojas
Ledis Balceiro
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
Men's 1,000 metres C-2
details
 Germany (GER)
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Kostoglod
Aleksandr Kovalyov
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kozmann
György Kolonics
Men's 500 metres K-1
details
 Adam van Koeverden
Canada (CAN)
 Nathan Baggaley
Australia (AUS)
 Ian Wynne
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 500 metres K-1
details
 Nataša Dušev-Janić
Hungary (HUN)
 Josefa Idem
Italy (ITA)
 Caroline Brunet
Canada (CAN)
Men's 1,000 metres K-1
details
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Andreas Dittmer
Germany (GER)
 Attila Vajda
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 500 metres K-2
details
 Germany (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
 Australia (AUS)
Clint Robinson
Nathan Baggaley
 Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Vadzim Makhneu
Women's 500 metres K-2
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Nataša Dušev-Janić
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Carolin Leonhardt
 Poland (POL)
Aneta Pastuszka
Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza
Men's 1,000 metres K-2
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Markus Oscarsson
Henrik Nilsson
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Rossi
Beniamino Bonomi
 Norway (NOR)
Eirik Verås Larsen
Nils Olav Fjeldheim
Women's 500 metres K-4
details
 Germany (GER)
Birgit Fischer
Maike Nollen
Katrin Wagner
Carolin Leonhardt
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Szilvia Szabó
Erzsébet Viski
Kinga Bóta
 Ukraine (UKR)
Inna Osypenko
Tetyana Semykina
Hanna Balabanova
Olena Cherevatova
Men's 1,000 metres K-4
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Botond Storcz
Ákos Vereckei
Gábor Horváth
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Ihle
Mark Zabel
Björn Bach
Stefan Ulm
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Bača

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Paolo Bettini
Italy (ITA)
 Sérgio Paulinho
Portugal (POR)
 Axel Merckx
Belgium (BEL)
Women's road race
details
 Sara Carrigan
Australia (AUS)
 Judith Arndt
Germany (GER)
 Olga Slyusareva
Russia (RUS)
Men's time trial
details
 Viatcheslav Ekimov
Russia (RUS)
 Bobby Julich
United States (USA)
 Michael Rogers
Australia (AUS)
Women's time trial
details
 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel
Netherlands (NED)
 Deirdre Demet-Barry
United States (USA)
 Karin Thürig
Switzerland (SUI)

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 500 metre time trial
details
 Anna Meares
Australia (AUS)
 Jiang Yonghua
China (CHN)
 Natallia Tsylinskaya
Belarus (BLR)
Men's 1,000 metre time trial
details
 Chris Hoy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Arnaud Tournant
France (FRA)
 Stefan Nimke
Germany (GER)
Men's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Ryan Bayley
Australia (AUS)
 Theo Bos
Netherlands (NED)
 René Wolff
Germany (GER)
Women's 1,000 metre sprint
details
 Lori-Ann Muenzer
Canada (CAN)
 Tamilla Abassova
Russia (RUS)
 Anna Meares
Australia (AUS)
Women's 3,000 metre pursuit
details
 Sarah Ulmer
New Zealand (NZL)
 Katie Mactier
Australia (AUS)
 Leontien van Moorsel
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 4,000 metre pursuit
details
 Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain (GBR)
 Brad McGee
Australia (AUS)
 Sergi Escobar
Spain (ESP)
Women's 25 kilometre points race
details
 Olga Slyusareva
Russia (RUS)
 Belem Guerrero Méndez
Mexico (MEX)
 María Luisa Calle[nb 4]
Colombia (COL)
Men's 40 kilometre points race
details
 Mikhail Ignatiev
Russia (RUS)
 Joan Llaneras
Spain (ESP)
 Guido Fulst
Germany (GER)
Men's Keirin
details
 Ryan Bayley
Australia (AUS)
 José Antonio Escuredo
Spain (ESP)
 Shane Kelly
Australia (AUS)
Men's Madison
details
 Australia (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Stuart O'Grady
 Switzerland (SUI)
Franco Marvulli
Bruno Risi
 Great Britain (GBR)
Rob Hayles
Bradley Wiggins
Men's 4,000 metre team pursuit
details
 Australia (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Brad McGee
Luke Roberts
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
 Spain (ESP)
Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
Men's Olympic sprint
details
 Germany (GER)
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
 Japan (JPN)
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
 France (FRA)
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant

Mountain bike[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
 Julien Absalon
France (FRA)
 José Antonio Hermida
Spain (ESP)
 Bart Brentjens
Netherlands (NED)
Women's cross-country
details
 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjå
Norway (NOR)
 Marie-Hélène Prémont
Canada (CAN)
 Sabine Spitz
Germany (GER)

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 metre springboard
details
 Peng Bo
China (CHN)
 Alexandre Despatie
Canada (CAN)
 Dmitri Sautin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 3 metre springboard
details
 Guo Jingjing
China (CHN)
 Wu Minxia
China (CHN)
 Yulia Pakhalina
Russia (RUS)
Men's 10 metre platform
details
 Hu Jia
China (CHN)
 Mathew Helm
Australia (AUS)
 Tian Liang
China (CHN)
Women's 10 metre platform
details
 Chantelle Newbery
Australia (AUS)
 Lao Lishi
China (CHN)
 Loudy Tourky
Australia (AUS)
Men's Synchronized
3 metre springboard
details
 Thomas Bimis
and Nikolaos Siranidis
Greece (GRE)
 Tobias Schellenberg
and Andreas Wels
Germany (GER)
 Steven Barnett
and Robert Newbery
Australia (AUS)
Women's Synchronized
3 metre springboard
details
 Wu Minxia
and Guo Jingjing
China (CHN)
 Vera Ilina
and Yulia Pakhalina
Russia (RUS)
 Irina Lashko
and Chantelle Newbery
Australia (AUS)
Men's Synchronized
10 metre platform
details
 Tian Liang
and Yang Jinghui
China (CHN)
 Peter Waterfield
and Leon Taylor
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mathew Helm
and Robert Newbery
Australia (AUS)
Women's Synchronized
10 metre platform
details
 Lao Lishi
and Li Ting
China (CHN)
 Natalia Goncharova
and Yulia Koltunova
Russia (RUS)
 Blythe Hartley
and Émilie Heymans
Canada (CAN)

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Anky van Grunsven
Netherlands (NED)
 Ulla Salzgeber
Germany (GER)
 Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Spain (ESP)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Heike Kemmer
Hubertus Schmidt
Martin Schaudt
Ulla Salzgeber
 Spain (ESP)
Beatriz Ferrer-Salat
Juan Antonio Jimenez
Ignacio Rambla
Rafael Soto
 United States (USA)
Lisa Wilcox
Günter Seidel
Deborah McDonald
Robert Dover
Individual eventing
details
 Leslie Law[nb 5]
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kimberly Severson
United States (USA)
 Pippa Funnell
Great Britain (GBR)
Team eventing
details
 France (FRA)[nb 5]
Arnaud Boiteau
Cédric Lyard
Didier Courrèges
Jean Teulère
Nicolas Touzaint
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jeanette Brakewell
Mary King
Leslie Law
Pippa Funnell
William Fox-Pitt
 United States (USA)
Kimberly Severson
Darren Chiacchia
John Williams
Amy Tryon
Julie Richards
Individual jumping
details
 Rodrigo Pessoa[nb 6]
Brazil (BRA)
 Chris Kappler
United States (USA)
 Marco Kutscher
Germany (GER)
Team jumping
details
 United States (USA)[nb 7]
Peter Wylde
McLain Ward
Beezie Madden
Chris Kappler
 Sweden (SWE)
Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Malin Baryard
Peter Eriksson
Peder Fredericson
 Germany (GER)[nb 7]
Otto Becker
Marco Kutscher
Christian Ahlmann

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
 Marcel Fischer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Wang Lei
China (CHN)
 Pavel Kolobkov
Russia (RUS)
Women's individual épée
details
 Tímea Nagy
Hungary (HUN)
 Laura Flessel-Colovic
France (FRA)
 Maureen Nisima
France (FRA)
Men's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Érik Boisse
 Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Krisztián Kulcsár
Iván Kovács
Géza Imre
 Germany (GER)
Sven Schmid
Jörg Fiedler
Daniel Strigel
Women's team épée
details
 Russia (RUS)
Karina Aznavourian
Oxana Ermakova
Tatiana Logounova
Anna Sivkova
 Germany (GER)
Claudia Bokel
Imke Duplitzer
Britta Heidemann
 France (FRA)
Sarah Daninthe
Laura Flessel-Colovic
Hajnalka Kiraly Picot
Maureen Nisima
Men's individual foil
details
 Brice Guyart
France (FRA)
 Salvatore Sanzo
Italy (ITA)
 Andrea Cassarà
Italy (ITA)
Women's individual foil
details
 Valentina Vezzali
Italy (ITA)
 Giovanna Trillini
Italy (ITA)
 Sylwia Gruchała
Poland (POL)
Men's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Cassarà
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Wu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
 Russia (RUS)
Renal Ganeev
Youri Moltchan
Rouslan Nassiboulline
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
Men's individual sabre
details
 Aldo Montano
Italy (ITA)
 Zsolt Nemcsik
Hungary (HUN)
 Vladislav Tretiak
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's individual sabre
details
 Mariel Zagunis
United States (USA)
 Tan Xue
China (CHN)
 Sada Jacobson
United States (USA)
Men's team sabre
details
 France (FRA)
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Gael Touya
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Gianpiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksei Yakimenko

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Brennan
Travis Brooks
Dean Butler
Liam de Young
Jamie Dwyer
Nathan Eglington
Troy Elder
Bevan George
Robert Hammond
Mark Hickman
Mark Knowles
Brent Livermore
Michael McCann
Stephen Mowlam
Grant Schubert
Matthew Wells
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Brouwer
Ronald Brouwer
Jeroen Delmee
Teun de Nooijer
Geert-Jan Derikx
Rob Derikx
Marten Eikelboom
Floris Evers
Erik Jazet
Karel Klaver
Jesse Mahieu
Rob Reckers
Taeke Taekema
Sander van der Weide
Klaas Veering
Guus Vogels
 Germany (GER)
Clemens Arnold
Christoph Bechmann
Sebastian Biederlack
Philipp Crone
Eike Duckwitz
Christoph Eimer
Björn Emmerling
Florian Kunz
Björn Michel
Sascha Reinelt
Justus Scharowsky
Christian Schulte
Timo Weß
Tibor Weißenborn
Matthias Witthaus
Christopher Zeller
Women's team
details
 Germany (GER)
Tina Bachmann
Caroline Casaretto
Nadine Ernsting-Krienke
Franziska Gude
Mandy Haase
Natascha Keller
Denise Klecker
Anke Kühn
Badri Latif
Heike Lätzsch
Sonja Lehmann
Silke Müller
Fanny Rinne
Marion Rodewald
Louisa Walter
Julia Zwehl
 Netherlands (NED)
Minke Booij
Ageeth Boomgaardt
Chantal de Bruijn
Lisanne de Roever
Mijntje Donners
Sylvia Karres
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Eefke Mulder
Maartje Scheepstra
Janneke Schopman
Clarinda Sinnige
Minke Smabers
Jiske Snoeks
Macha van der Vaart
Miek van Geenhuizen
Lieve van Kessel
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Cecilia Rognoni
Mariné Russo
Ayelén Stepnik
María de la Paz Hernández
Mercedes Margalot
Vanina Oneto
Soledad García
Mariana González
Alejandra Gulla
Luciana Aymar
Claudia Burkart
Marina di Giacomo
Magdalena Aicega
Mariela Antoniska
Inés Arrondo

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Argentina (ARG)
Roberto Ayala
Nicolás Burdisso
Wilfredo Caballero
Fabricio Coloccini
César Delgado
Andrés D'Alessandro
Leandro Fernández
Luciano Figueroa
Cristian 'Kily' González
Luis González
Mariano González
Gabriel Heinze
Germán Lux
Javier Mascherano
Nicolás Medina
Clemente Rodríguez
Mauro Rosales
Javier Saviola
Carlos Tévez
 Paraguay (PAR)
Rodrigo Romero
Emilio Martínez
Julio Manzur
Carlos Gamarra
José Devaca
Celso Esquivel
Pablo Giménez
Edgar Barreto
Fredy Barreiro
Diego Figueredo
Aureliano Torres
Pedro Benítez
Julio César Enciso
Julio González
Ernesto Cristaldo
Osvaldo Díaz
José Cardozo
Diego Barreto
 Italy (ITA)
Marco Amelia
Andrea Barzagli
Daniele Bonera
Cesare Bovo
Giorgio Chiellini
Daniele De Rossi
Simone Del Nero
Marco Donadel
Matteo Ferrari
Andrea Gasbarroni
Alberto Gilardino
Emiliano Moretti
Giandomenico Mesto
Angelo Palombo
Ivan Pelizzoli
Giampiero Pinzi
Andrea Pirlo
Giuseppe Sculli
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Briana Scurry
Heather Mitts
Christie Rampone
Cat Reddick
Lindsay Tarpley
Brandi Chastain
Shannon Boxx
Angela Hucles
Mia Hamm
Aly Wagner
Julie Foudy
Cindy Parlow
Kristine Lilly
Joy Fawcett
Kate Markgraf
Abby Wambach
Heather O'Reilly
Kristin Luckenbill
 Brazil (BRA)
Daniela
Juliana
Renata Costa
Roseli
Mônica
Maycon
Rosana
Elaine
Pretinha
Formiga
Grazielle
Kelly
Aline
Tânia
Cristiane
Andréia
Maravilha
Marta
Dayane
 Germany (GER)
Silke Rottenberg
Kerstin Stegemann
Kerstin Garefrekes
Steffi Jones
Sarah Günther
Viola Odebrecht
Pia Wunderlich
Petra Wimbersky
Birgit Prinz
Renate Lingor
Martina Müller
Navina Omilade
Sandra Minnert
Isabell Bachor
Sonja Fuss
Conny Pohlers
Ariane Hingst
Nadine Angerer

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's floor
details
 Kyle Shewfelt
Canada (CAN)
 Marian Drăgulescu
Romania (ROU)
 Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's floor
details
 Cătălina Ponor
Romania (ROU)
 Nicoleta Daniela Şofronie
Romania (ROU)
 Patricia Moreno
Spain (ESP)
Men's vault
details
 Gervasio Deferr
Spain (ESP)
 Jevgēņijs Saproņenko
Latvia (LAT)
 Marian Drăgulescu
Romania (ROU)
Women's vault
details
 Monica Roşu
Romania (ROU)
 Annia Hatch
United States (USA)
 Anna Pavlova
Russia (RUS)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Valeri Goncharov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Hiroyuki Tomita
Japan (JPN)
 Li Xiaopeng
China (CHN)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Émilie Le Pennec
France (FRA)
 Terin Humphrey
United States (USA)
 Courtney Kupets
United States (USA)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Igor Cassina
Italy (ITA)
 Paul Hamm
United States (USA)
 Isao Yoneda
Japan (JPN)
Women's balance beam
details
 Cătălina Ponor
Romania (ROU)
 Carly Patterson
United States (USA)
 Alexandra Eremia
Romania (ROU)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Teng Haibin
China (CHN)
 Marius Urzică
Romania (ROU)
 Takehiro Kashima
Japan (JPN)
Men's rings
details
 Dimosthenis Tampakos
Greece (GRE)
 Yordan Yovchev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Jury Chechi
Italy (ITA)
Men's individual all-around
details
 Paul Hamm
United States (USA)
 Kim Dae-Eun
South Korea (KOR)
 Yang Tae-Young
South Korea (KOR)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Carly Patterson
United States (USA)
 Svetlana Khorkina
Russia (RUS)
 Zhang Nan
China (CHN)
Men's team all-around
details
 Japan (JPN)
Takehiro Kashima
Hisashi Mizutori
Daisuke Nakano
Hiroyuki Tomita
Naoya Tsukahara
Isao Yoneda
 United States (USA)
Jason Gatson
Morgan Hamm
Paul Hamm
Brett McClure
Blaine Wilson
Guard Young
 Romania (ROU)
Marian Drăgulescu
Ilie Daniel Popescu
Dan Nicolae Potra
Răzvan Dorin Şelariu
Ioan Silviu Suciu
Marius Urzică
Women's team all-around
details
 Romania (ROU)
Oana Ban
Alexandra Eremia
Cătălina Ponor
Monica Roşu
Nicoleta Daniela Şofronie
Silvia Stroescu
 United States (USA)
Mohini Bhardwaj
Annia Hatch
Terin Humphrey
Courtney Kupets
Courtney McCool
Carly Patterson
 Russia (RUS)
Liudmila Ezhova
Svetlana Khorkina
Maria Krioutchkova
Anna Pavlova
Elena Zamolodchikova
Natalia Ziganchina

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
 Alina Kabaeva
Russia (RUS)
 Irina Tchachina
Russia (RUS)
 Anna Bessonova
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Olesia Beluguina
Olga Glatskikh
Tatiana Kurbakova
Natalia Lavrova
Elena Murzina
Yelena Posevina
 Italy (ITA)
Elisa Blanchi
Fabrizia D'Ottavio
Marinella Falca
Daniela Masseroni
Elisa Santoni
Laura Vernizzi
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Zhaneta Ilieva
Eleonora Kezhova
Zornitsa Marinova
Kristina Zlatislava Nersesian
Alina Nikandrava
Maria Paplyka

Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Yuri Nikitin
Ukraine (UKR)
 Alexander Moskalenko
Russia (RUS)
 Henrik Stehlik
Germany (GER)
Women's individual
details
 Anna Dogonadze
Germany (GER)
 Karen Cockburn
Canada (CAN)
 Huang Shanshan
China (CHN)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Croatia (CRO)
Venio Losert
Vlado Šola
Valter Matošević
Nikša Kaleb
Ivano Balić
Blaženko Lacković
Vedran Zrnić
Igor Vori
Davor Dominiković
Mirza Džomba
Drago Vuković
Slavko Goluža
Goran Šprem
Denis Špoljarić
Petar Metličić
 Germany (GER)
Henning Fritz
Christian Ramota
Pascal Hens
Mark Dragunski
Stefan Kretzschmar
Jan Olaf Immel
Christian Schwarzer
Klaus-Dieter Petersen
Volker Zerbe
Markus Baur
Christian Zeitz
Torsten Jansen
Daniel Stephan
Florian Kehrmann
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Lavrov
Alexey Kostygov
Vitali Ivanov
Oleg Kuleshov
Denis Krivoshlykov
Alexandre Tuchkin
Vasily Kudinov
Pavel Bashkin
Dmitri Torgovanov
Alexander Gorbatikov
Alexey Rastvortsev
Viatcheslav Gorpichin
Sergey Pogorelov
Mikhail Chipurin
Eduard Kokcharov
Women's team
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Kristine Andersen
Karen Brødsgaard
Line Daugaard
Katrine Fruelund
Trine Jensen
Rikke Hørlykke Jørgensen
Lotte Kiærskou
Henriette Mikkelsen
Karin Mortensen
Louise Nørgaard
Rikke Petersen-Schmidt
Rikke Skov
Camilla Thomsen
Josephine Touray
Mette Vestergaard
 South Korea (KOR)
Myoung Bok-Hee
Kim Cha-Youn
Lee Gong-Joo
Kim Hyun-Ok
Choi Im-jeong
Moon Kyeong-Ha
Lim O-Kyeong
Moon Pil-Hee
Lee Sang-Eun
Oh Seong-Ok
Jang So-Hee
Huh Soon-Young
Woo Sun-Hee
Oh Yong-Ran
Huh Young-Sook
 Ukraine (UKR)
Natalia Borysenko
Iryna Honcharova
Larysa Zaspa
Ganna Burmystrova
Tetyana Shynkarenko
Maryna Vergelyuk
Olena Yatsenko
Ganna Siukalo
Olena Radchenko
Olena Tsygitsa
Galyna Markushevska
Lyudmyla Shevchenko
Nataliya Lyapina
Anastasiya Borodina
Oxana Rayhel

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra lightweight (−60 kg)
details
 Tadahiro Nomura
Japan (JPN)
 Nestor Khergiani
Georgia (GEO)
 Khashbaataryn Tsagaanbaatar
Mongolia (MGL)
 Choi Min-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
Women's Extra lightweight (−48 kg)
details
 Ryoko Tani
Japan (JPN)
 Frédérique Jossinet
France (FRA)
 Gao Feng
China (CHN)
 Julia Matijass
Germany (GER)
Men's Half lightweight (−66 kg)
details
 Masato Uchishiba
Japan (JPN)
 Jozef Krnáč
Slovakia (SVK)
 Georgi Georgiev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Yordanis Arencibia
Cuba (CUB)
Women's Half lightweight (−52 kg)
details
 Xian Dongmei
China (CHN)
 Yuki Yokosawa
Japan (JPN)
 Ilse Heylen
Belgium (BEL)
 Amarilis Savón
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Lightweight (−73 kg)
details
 Lee Won-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Vitaliy Makarov
Russia (RUS)
 Leandro Guilheiro
Brazil (BRA)
 Jimmy Pedro
United States (USA)
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
 Yvonne Bönisch
Germany (GER)
 Kye Sun-Hui
North Korea (PRK)
 Deborah Gravenstijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Yurisleidy Lupetey
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Half middleweight (−81 kg)
details
 Ilias Iliadis
Greece (GRE)
 Roman Gontyuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Dmitri Nossov
Russia (RUS)
 Flávio Canto
Brazil (BRA)
Women's Half middleweight (−63 kg)
details
 Ayumi Tanimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Claudia Heill
Austria (AUT)
 Driulis González
Cuba (CUB)
 Urška Žolnir
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's Middleweight (−90 kg)
details
 Zurab Zviadauri
Georgia (GEO)
 Hiroshi Izumi
Japan (JPN)
 Mark Huizinga
Netherlands (NED)
 Khasanbi Taov
Russia (RUS)
Women's Middleweight (−70 kg)
details
 Masae Ueno
Japan (JPN)
 Edith Bosch
Netherlands (NED)
 Qin Dongya
China (CHN)
 Annett Böhm
Germany (GER)
Men's Half heavyweight (−100 kg)
details
 Ihar Makarau
Belarus (BLR)
 Jang Sung-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Ariel Zeevi
Israel (ISR)
 Michael Jurack
Germany (GER)
Women's Half heavyweight (−78 kg)
details
 Noriko Anno
Japan (JPN)
 Liu Xia
China (CHN)
 Yurisel Laborde
Cuba (CUB)
 Lucia Morico
Italy (ITA)
Men's Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
 Keiji Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
 Tamerlan Tmenov
Russia (RUS)
 Indrek Pertelson
Estonia (EST)
 Dennis van der Geest
Netherlands (NED)
Women's Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
 Maki Tsukada
Japan (JPN)
 Daima Beltrán
Cuba (CUB)
 Tea Donguzashvili
Russia (RUS)
 Sun Fuming
China (CHN)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Andrey Moiseev
Russia (RUS)
 Andrejus Zadneprovskis
Lithuania (LTU)
 Libor Capalini
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's individual
details
 Zsuzsanna Vörös
Hungary (HUN)
 Jeļena Rubļevska
Latvia (LAT)
 Georgina Harland
Great Britain (GBR)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Olaf Tufte
Norway (NOR)
 Jüri Jaanson
Estonia (EST)
 Ivo Yanakiev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's single sculls
details
 Katrin Rutschow-Stomporowski
Germany (GER)
 Ekaterina Karsten
Belarus (BLR)
 Rumyana Neykova
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's double sculls
details
 France (FRA)
Sébastien Vieilledent
Adrien Hardy
 Slovenia (SLO)
Luka Špik
Iztok Čop
 Italy (ITA)
Rossano Galtarossa
Alessio Sartori
Women's double sculls
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
 Germany (GER)
Peggy Waleska
Britta Oppelt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Winckless
Elise Laverick
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Poland (POL)
Tomasz Kucharski
Robert Sycz
 France (FRA)
Frédéric Dufour
Pascal Touron
 Greece (GRE)
Vasileios Polymeros
Nikolaos Skiathitis
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Angela Alupei
 Germany (GER)
Daniela Reimer
Claudia Blasberg
 Netherlands (NED)
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nikolai Spinev
Igor Kravtsov
Alekseij Svirin
Sergej Fedorovtsev
 Czech Republic (CZE)
David Kopriva
Tomas Karas
Jakub Hanak
David Jirka
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergij Grin
Sergij Bilushchenko
Oleg Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnikov
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Kathrin Boron
Meike Evers
Manuela Lutze
Kerstin El Qalqili
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alison Mowbray
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Rebecca Romero
 Australia (AUS)[nb 8]
Dana Faletic
Rebecca Sattin
Amber Bradley
Kerry Hore
Men's coxless pair
details
 Australia (AUS)
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
 Croatia (CRO)
Siniša Skelin
Nikša Skelin
 South Africa (RSA)
Donovan Cech
Ramon di Clemente
Women's coxless pair
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Damian
Viorica Susanu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katherine Grainger
Cath Bishop
 Belarus (BLR)
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
Men's coxless four
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
 Canada (CAN)
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
 Australia (AUS)
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
Men's eight with coxswain
details
 United States (USA)
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Peter Cipollone (cox)
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Geert Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung (cox)
 Australia (AUS)
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoffrey Stewart
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stephen Stewart
Michael Toon (cox)
Women's eight with coxswain
details
 Romania (ROU)
Rodica Florea
Viorica Susanu
Aurica Bărăscu
Ioana Papuc
Liliana Gafencu
Elisabeta Lipă
Georgeta Damian
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu (cox)
 United States (USA)
Kate Johnson
Samantha Magee
Megan Dirkmaat
Alison Cox
Caryn Davies
Laurel Korholz
Anna Mickelson
Lianne Nelson
Mary Whipple (cox)
 Netherlands (NED)
Froukje Wegman
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Hommes
Hurnet Dekkers
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Annemiek de Haan
Sarah Siegelaar
Helen Tanger
Ester Workel (cox)

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Gal Fridman
Israel (ISR)
 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis
Greece (GRE)
 Nick Dempsey
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's sailboard
details
 Faustine Merret
France (FRA)
 Yin Jian
China (CHN)
 Alessandra Sensini
Italy (ITA)
Men's Finn class
details
 Ben Ainslie
Great Britain (GBR)
 Rafael Trujillo
Spain (ESP)
 Mateusz Kusznierewicz
Poland (POL)
Women's Europe class
details
 Siren Sundby
Norway (NOR)
 Lenka Smidova
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Signe Livbjerg
Denmark (DEN)
Men's 470 class
details
 United States (USA)
Paul Foerster
Kevin Burnham
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 Japan (JPN)
Kazuto Seki
Kenjiro Todoroki
Women's 470 class
details
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Aimilia Tsoulfa
 Spain (ESP)
Natalia Vía Dufresne
Sandra Azón
 Sweden (SWE)
Therese Torgersson
Vendela Zachrisson
Men's Star class
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Marcelo Ferreira
Torben Grael
 Canada (CAN)
Ross MacDonald
Mike Wolfs
 France (FRA)
Pascal Rambeau
Xavier Rohart
Women's Yngling class
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Shirley Robertson
Sarah Webb
Sarah Ayton
 Ukraine (UKR)
Ruslana Taran
Ganna Kalinina
Svitlana Matevusheva
 Denmark (DEN)
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Christina Otzen
Open Laser class
details
 Robert Scheidt
Brazil (BRA)
 Andreas Geritzer
Austria (AUT)
 Vasilij Žbogar
Slovenia (SLO)
Open 49er class
details
 Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez
Xabier Fernández
 Ukraine (UKR)
Rodion Luka
George Leonchuk
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Draper
Simon Hiscocks
Open Tornado class
details
 Austria (AUT)
Roman Hagara
Hans-Peter Steinacher
 United States (USA)
John Lovell
Charlie Ogeltree
 Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Zhu Qinan
China (CHN)
 Li Jie
China (CHN)
 Jozef Gönci
Slovakia (SVK)
Women's 10 metre air rifle
details
 Du Li
China (CHN)
 Lioubov Galkina
Russia (RUS)
 Kateřina Kůrková
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's 50 metre rifle prone
details
 Matthew Emmons
United States (USA)
 Christian Lusch
Germany (GER)
 Sergei Martynov
Belarus (BLR)
Men's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Jia Zhanbo
China (CHN)
 Michael Anti
United States (USA)
 Christian Planer
Austria (AUT)
Women's 50 metre rifle three positions
details
 Lioubov Galkina
Russia (RUS)
 Valentina Turisini
Italy (ITA)
 Wang Chengyi
China (CHN)
Men's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Wang Yifu
China (CHN)
 Mikhail Nestruyev
Russia (RUS)
 Vladimir Isakov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 10 metre air pistol
details
 Olena Kostevych
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jasna Šekarić
Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
 Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's 25 metre pistol
details
 Mariya Grozdeva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Lenka Hyková
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Irada Ashumova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's 50 metre pistol
details
 Mikhail Nestruyev
Russia (RUS)
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Kim Jong-su
North Korea (PRK)
Men's 25 metre rapid fire pistol
details
 Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Sergei Poliakov
Russia (RUS)
 Sergei Alifirenko
Russia (RUS)
Men's Trap
details
 Aleksei Alipov
Russia (RUS)
 Giovanni Pellielo
Italy (ITA)
 Adam Vella
Australia (AUS)
Women's Trap
details
 Suzanne Balogh
Australia (AUS)
 María Quintanal
Spain (ESP)
 Lee Bo-na
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Double trap
details
 Ahmed Al Maktoum
United Arab Emirates (UAE)
 Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
India (IND)
 Wang Zheng
China (CHN)
Women's Double trap
details
 Kim Rhode
United States (USA)
 Lee Bo-na
South Korea (KOR)
 Gao E
China (CHN)
Men's Skeet
details
 Andrea Benelli
Italy (ITA)
 Marko Kemppainen
Finland (FIN)
 Juan Miguel Rodríguez
Cuba (CUB)
Women's Skeet
details
 Diána Igaly
Hungary (HUN)
 Wei Ning
China (CHN)
 Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's 10 metre running target
details
 Manfred Kurzer
Germany (GER)
 Aleksandr Blinov
Russia (RUS)
 Dimitri Lykin
Russia (RUS)

Softball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Leah Amico
Laura Berg
Crystl Bustos
Lisa Fernandez
Jennie Finch
Tairia Flowers
Amanda Freed
Lori Harrigan
Lovieanne Jung
Kelly Kretschman
Jessica Mendoza
Stacey Nuveman
Cat Osterman
Jenny Topping
Natasha Watley
 Australia (AUS)
Sandra Allen
Marissa Carpadios
Fiona Crawford
Amanda Doman
Peta Edebone
Tanya Harding
Natalie Hodgskin
Simmone Morrow
Tracey Mosley
Stacey Porter
Melanie Roche
Natalie Titcume
Natalie Ward
Brooke Wilkins
Kerry Wyborn
 Japan (JPN)
Emi Inui
Kazue Ito
Yumi Iwabuchi
Masumi Mishina
Emi Naito
Haruka Saito
Hiroko Sakai
Naoko Sakamoto
Rie Sato
Yuki Sato
Juri Takayama
Yukiko Ueno
Reika Utsugi
Eri Yamada
Noriko Yamaji

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Gary Hall, Jr.
United States (USA)
 Duje Draganja
Croatia (CRO)
 Roland Schoeman
South Africa (RSA)
Women's 50 metre freestyle
details
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Malia Metella
France (FRA)
 Libby Lenton
Australia (AUS)
Men's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
 Roland Mark Schoeman
South Africa (RSA)
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
Women's 100 metre freestyle
details
 Jodie Henry
Australia (AUS)
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
Men's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
 Pieter van den Hoogenband
Netherlands (NED)
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
Women's 200 metre freestyle
details
 Camelia Potec
Romania (ROU)
 Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
 Solenne Figuès
France (FRA)
Men's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Ian Thorpe
Australia (AUS)
 Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
 Klete Keller
United States (USA)
Women's 400 metre freestyle
details
 Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
 Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
 Kaitlin Sandeno
United States (USA)
Women's 800 metre freestyle
details
 Ai Shibata
Japan (JPN)
 Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
 Diana Munz
United States (USA)
Men's 15,00 metre freestyle
details
 Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
 Larsen Jensen
United States (USA)
 David Davies
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
 Markus Rogan
Austria (AUT)
 Tomomi Morita
Japan (JPN)
Women's 100 metre backstroke
details
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Laure Manaudou
France (FRA)
Men's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
 Markus Rogan
Austria (AUT)
 Răzvan Florea
Romania (ROU)
Women's 200 metre backstroke
details
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Stanislava Komarova
Russia (RUS)
 Antje Buschschulte
Germany (GER)
 Reiko Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
Men's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
 Brendan Hansen
United States (USA)
 Hugues Duboscq
France (FRA)
Women's 100 metre breaststroke
details
 Luo Xuejuan
China (CHN)
 Brooke Hanson
Australia (AUS)
 Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
 Dániel Gyurta
Hungary (HUN)
 Brendan Hansen
United States (USA)
Women's 200 metre breaststroke
details
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
 Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Anne Poleska
Germany (GER)
Men's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Ian Crocker
United States (USA)
 Andriy Serdinov
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 100 metre butterfly
details
 Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
 Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
 Inge de Bruijn
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Takashi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Stephen Parry
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 200 metre butterfly
details
 Otylia Jędrzejczak
Poland (POL)
 Petria Thomas
Australia (AUS)
 Yuko Nakanishi
Japan (JPN)
Men's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
 George Bovell
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Women's 200 metre individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Amanda Beard
United States (USA)
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
Men's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Erik Vendt
United States (USA)
 László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
Women's 400 metre individual medley
details
 Yana Klochkova
Ukraine (UKR)
 Kaitlin Sandeno
United States (USA)
 Georgina Bardach
Argentina (ARG)
Men's 4×100 metre freestyle relay
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Roland Schoeman
Lyndon Ferns
Darian Townsend
Ryk Neethling
 Netherlands (NED)
Johan Kenkhuis
Mitja Zastrow
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Mark Veens*
 United States (USA)
Ian Crocker
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Jason Lezak
Nate Dusing*
Gary Hall, Jr.*
Gabe Woodward*
Women's 4×100 metre freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Alice Mills
Libby Lenton
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Sarah Ryan*
 United States (USA)
Kara Lynn Joyce
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Weir
Jenny Thompson
Lindsay Benko*
Maritza Correia*
Colleen Lanne*
 Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Groot
Inge Dekker
Marleen Veldhuis
Inge de Bruijn
Annabel Kosten
Men's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Scott Goldblatt*
Dan Ketchum*
 Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Michael Klim
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
Antony Matkovich*
Todd Pearson*
Craig Stevens*
 Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Massimiliano Rosolino
Simone Cercato
Filippo Magnini
Federico Cappellazzo*
Matteo Pelliciari*
Women's 4×200 metre freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Carly Piper
Dana Vollmer
Kaitlin Sandeno
Lindsay Benko*
Rhi Jeffrey*
Rachel Komisarz*
 China (CHN)
Zhu Yingwen
Xu Yanwei
Yang Yu
Pang Jiaying
Li Ji*
 Germany (GER)
Franziska van Almsick
Petra Dallmann
Antje Buschschulte
Hannah Stockbauer
Janina Götz*
Sara Harstick*
Men's 4×100 metre medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
Lenny Krayzelburg*
Mark Gangloff*
Michael Phelps*
Neil Walker*
 Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Lars Conrad
Helge Meeuw*
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Yoshihiro Okumura
Women's 4×100 metre medley relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Giaan Rooney
Leisel Jones
Petria Thomas
Jodie Henry
Brooke Hanson*
Alice Mills*
Jessicah Schipper*
 United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Amanda Beard
Jenny Thompson
Kara Lynn Joyce
Haley Cope*
Tara Kirk*
Rachel Komisarz*
Amanda Weir*
 Germany (GER)
Antje Buschschulte
Sarah Poewe
Franziska van Almsick
Daniela Götz

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

Synchronised swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's duet
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
 Japan (JPN)
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
 United States (USA)
Alison Bartosik
Anna Kozlova
Women's team
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yelena Azarova
Olga Brusnikina
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasia Ermakova
Elvira Khasyanova
Maria Kisseleva
Olga Novokshchenova
Anna Shorina
Mariya Gromova
 Japan (JPN)
Michiyo Fujimaru
Saho Harada
Kanako Kitao
Emiko Suzuki
Miya Tachibana
Miho Takeda
Juri Tatsumi
Yoko Yoneda
 United States (USA)
Alison Bartosik
Tamara Crow
Erin Dobratz
Rebecca Jasontek
Anna Kozlova
Sara Lowe
Lauren McFall
Stephanie Nesbitt
Kendra Zanotto

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Ryu Seung-Min
South Korea (KOR)
 Wang Hao
China (CHN)
 Wang Liqin
China (CHN)
Women's singles
details
 Zhang Yining
China (CHN)
 Kim Hyang-Mi
North Korea (PRK)
 Kim Kyung-Ah
South Korea (KOR)
Men's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Qi
Ma Lin
 Hong Kong (HKG)
Ko Lai Chak
Li Ching
 Denmark (DEN)
Michael Maze
Finn Tugwell
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Eun-Sil
Seok Eun-Mi
 China (CHN)
Guo Yue
Niu Jianfeng

Taekwondo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (−58 kg)
details
 Chu Mu-Yen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Oscar Salazar
Mexico (MEX)
 Tamer Bayoumi
Egypt (EGY)
Women's Flyweight (−49 kg)
details
 Chen Shih-Hsin
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Yanelis Labrada
Cuba (CUB)
 Yaowapa Boorapolchai
Thailand (THA)
Men's Lightweight (−68 kg)
details
 Hadi Saei
Iran (IRI)
 Huang Chih-hsiung
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Song Myeong-Seob
South Korea (KOR)
Women's Lightweight (−57 kg)
details
 Jang Ji-Won
South Korea (KOR)
 Nia Abdallah
United States (USA)
 Iridia Salazar
Mexico (MEX)
Men's Middleweight (−80 kg)
details
 Steven López
United States (USA)
 Bahri Tanrıkulu
Turkey (TUR)
 Yousef Karami
Iran (IRI)
Women's Middleweight (−67 kg)
details
 Luo Wei
China (CHN)
 Elisavet Mystakidou
Greece (GRE)
 Hwang Kyung-Sun
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg)
details
 Moon Dae-Sung
South Korea (KOR)
 Alexandros Nikolaidis
Greece (GRE)
 Pascal Gentil
France (FRA)
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg)
details
 Chen Zhong
China (CHN)
 Myriam Baverel
France (FRA)
 Adriana Carmona
Venezuela (VEN)

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Nicolás Massú
Chile (CHI)
 Mardy Fish
United States (USA)
 Fernando González
Chile (CHI)
Women's singles
details
 Justine Henin-Hardenne
Belgium (BEL)
 Amélie Mauresmo
France (FRA)
 Alicia Molik
Australia (AUS)
Men's doubles
details
 Chile (CHI)
Fernando González
Nicolás Massú
 Germany (GER)
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schüttler
 Croatia (CRO)
Mario Ančić
Ivan Ljubičić
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Li Ting
Sun Tiantian
 Spain (ESP)
Conchita Martínez
Virginia Ruano Pascual
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Suárez
Patricia Tarabini

Triathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's triathlon
details
 Hamish Carter
New Zealand (NZL)
 Bevan Docherty
New Zealand (NZL)
 Sven Riederer
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's triathlon
details
 Kate Allen
Austria (AUT)
 Loretta Harrop
Australia (AUS)
 Susan Williams
United States (USA)

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Ricardo Santos
Emanuel Rego
 Spain (ESP)
Javier Bosma
Pablo Herrera
 Switzerland (SUI)
Stefan Kobel
Patrick Heuscher
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Kerri Walsh
Misty May
 Brazil (BRA)
Adriana Behar
Shelda Bede
 United States (USA)
Holly McPeak
Elaine Youngs

Indoor[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Nalbert Bitencourt
Dante Amaral
Sérgio Dutra Santos
Gustavo Endres
Ricardo Garcia
Giovane Gávio
Gilberto de Godoy Filho
André Heller
Maurício Lima
André Nascimento
Anderson Rodrigues
Rodrigo Santana
 Italy (ITA)
Matej Černič
Alberto Cisolla
Paolo Cozzi
Alessandro Fei
Andrea Giani
Luigi Mastrangelo
Samuele Papi
Damiano Pippi
Andrea Sartoretti
Venceslav Simeonov
Paolo Tofoli
Valerio Vermiglio
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Abramov
Sergei Baranov
Stanislav Dineykin
Aleksey Kazakov
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Taras Khtey
Alexander Kosarev
Alexey Kuleshov
Sergey Tetyukhin
Konstantin Ushakov
Alexey Verbov
Andrey Egorchev
Women's team
details
 China (CHN)
Feng Kun
Yang Hao
Liu Yanan
Li Shan
Zhou Suhong
Zhao Ruirui
Zhang Yuehong
Chen Jing
Song Nina
Wang Lina
Zhang Na
Zhang Ping
 Russia (RUS)
Irina Tebenikhina
Elena Tyurina
Lioubov Sokolova
Natalya Safronova
Yevgeniya Artamonova
Elizaveta Tishchenko
Olga Chukanova
Yekaterina Gamova
Marina Sheshenina
Alexandra Korukovets
Elena Plotnikova
Olga Nikolaeva
 Cuba (CUB)
Zoila Barros
Rosir Calderon Diaz
Nancy Carillo
Ana Fernández
Maisbelis Martínez
Liana Mesa
Anniara Muñoz Carrazana
Yaima Ortíz Charro
Daimi Ramírez Echevarria
Yumika Ruíz Luaces
Marta Sánchez Salfran
Dulce Téllez Palacio

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Tibor Benedek
Péter Biros
Rajmund Fodor
István Gergely
Tamás Kásás
Gergely Kiss
Norbert Madaras
Tamás Molnár
Ádám Steinmetz
Barnabás Steinmetz
Zoltán Szécsi
Tamás Varga
Attila Vári
 Serbia and Montenegro (SCG)
Aleksandar Ćirić
Vladimir Gojković
Danilo Ikodinović
Viktor Jelenić
Predrag Jokić
Nikola Kuljača
Slobodan Nikić
Aleksandar Šapić
Dejan Savić
Denis Šefik
Petar Trbojević
Vanja Udovičić
Vladimir Vujasinović
Russia
Roman Balashov
Revaz Chomakhidze
Alexander Yerishev
Aleksandr Fyodorov
Serguei Garbouzov
Dmitry Gorshkov
Nikolay Kozlov
Nikolai Maximov
Andrei Reketchinski
Dmitri Stratan
Vitaly Yurchik
Marat Zakirov
Irek Zinnurov
Women's team
details
 Italy (ITA)
Francesca Conti
Martina Miceli
Carmela Allucci
Silvia Bosurgi
Elena Gigli
Manuela Zanchi
Tania di Mario
Cinzia Ragusa
Giusy Malato
Alexandra Araujo
Maddalena Musumeci
Melania Grego
Noémi Tóth
 Greece (GRE)
Georgia Ellinaki
Dimitra Asilian
Antiopi Melidoni
Angeliki Karapataki
Kyriaki Liosi
Stavroula Kozompoli
Aikaterini Oikonomopoulou
Antigoni Roumpesi
Evangelia Moraitidou
Eftychia Karagianni
Georgia Lara
Antonia Moraiti
Anthoula Mylonaki
 United States (USA)
Jacqueline Frank
Heather Petri
Ericka Lorenz
Brenda Villa
Ellen Estes
Natalie Golda
Margaret Dingeldein
Kelly Rulon
Heather Moody
Robin Beauregard
Amber Stachowski
Nicolle Payne
Thalia Munro

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Nurcan Taylan
Turkey (TUR)
 Li Zhuo
China (CHN)
 Aree Wiratthaworn
Thailand (THA)
Men's Bantamweight (−56 kg)
details
 Halil Mutlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Wu Meijin
China (CHN)
 Sedat Artuç
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Featherweight (−62 kg)
details
 Shi Zhiyong
China (CHN)
 Le Maosheng
China (CHN)
 Israel José Rubio[nb 9]
Venezuela (VEN)
Women's Featherweight (−53 kg)
details
 Udomporn Polsak
Thailand (THA)
 Raema Lisa Rumbewas
Indonesia (INA)
 Mabel Mosquera
Colombia (COL)
Men's Lightweight (−69 kg)
details
 Zhang Guozheng
China (CHN)
 Lee Bae-Young
South Korea (KOR)
 Nikolaj Pešalov
Croatia (CRO)
Women's Lightweight (−58 kg)
details
 Chen Yanqing
China (CHN)
 Ri Song Hui
North Korea (PRK)
 Wandee Kameaim
Thailand (THA)
Men's Middleweight (−77 kg)
details
 Taner Sağır
Turkey (TUR)
 Sergey Filimonov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Oleg Perepetchenov
Russia (RUS)
Women's Middleweight (−63 kg)
details
 Nataliya Skakun
Ukraine (UKR)
 Hanna Batsiushka
Belarus (BLR)
 Tatsiana Stukalava
Belarus (BLR)
Men's Light heavyweight (−85 kg)
details
 George Asanidze
Georgia (GEO)
 Andrei Rybakou
Belarus (BLR)
 Pyrros Dimas
Greece (GRE)
Women's Light heavyweight (−69 kg)
details
 Liu Chunhong
China (CHN)
 Eszter Krutzler
Hungary (HUN)
 Zarema Kasaeva
Russia (RUS)
Men's Middle heavyweight (−94 kg)
details
 Milen Dobrev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Khadjimourad Akkaev
Russia (RUS)
 Eduard Tyukin
Russia (RUS)
Men's Heavyweight (−105 kg)
details
 Dmitry Berestov
Russia (RUS)
 Igor Razoronov[nb 10]
Ukraine (UKR)
 Gleb Pisarevskiy
Russia (RUS)
Women's Heavyweight (−Women's 75 kg)
details
 Pawina Thongsuk
Thailand (THA)
 Natalya Zabolotnaya
Russia (RUS)
 Valentina Popova
Russia (RUS)
Men's Super Heavyweight (+105 kg)
details
 Hossein Rezazadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Viktors Ščerbatihs
Latvia (LAT)
 Velichko Cholakov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's Super heavyweight (+75 kg)
details
 Tang Gonghong
China (CHN)
 Jang Mi-Ran
South Korea (KOR)
 Agata Wróbel
Poland (POL)

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's Flyweight (−48 kg)
details
 Irina Merleni
Ukraine (UKR)
 Chiharu Icho
Japan (JPN)
 Patricia Miranda
United States (USA)
Men's Bantamweight (−55 kg)
details
 Mavlet Batirov
Russia (RUS)
 Stephen Abas
United States (USA)
 Chikara Tanabe
Japan (JPN)
Men's Featherweight (−60 kg)
details
 Yandro Quintana
Cuba (CUB)
 Masoud Mostafa-Jokar
Iran (IRI)
 Kenji Inoue
Japan (JPN)
Women's Lightweight (−55 kg)
details
 Saori Yoshida
Japan (JPN)
 Tonya Verbeek
Canada (CAN)
 Anna Gomis
France (FRA)
Men's Lightweight (−66 kg)
details
 Elbrus Tedeyev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jamill Kelly
United States (USA)
 Makhach Murtazaliev
Russia (RUS)
Men's Welterweight (−74 kg)
details
 Buvaisar Saitiev
Russia (RUS)
 Gennadiy Laliyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Iván Fundora
Cuba (CUB)
Women's Middleweight (−63 kg)
details
 Kaori Icho
Japan (JPN)
 Sara McMann
United States (USA)
 Lise Legrand
France (FRA)
Men's Middleweight (−84 kg)
details
 Cael Sanderson
United States (USA)
 Moon Eui-Jae
South Korea (KOR)
 Sazhid Sazhidov
Russia (RUS)
Women's Heavyweight (+63 kg)
details
 Wang Xu
China (CHN)
 Gouzel Maniourova
Russia (RUS)
 Kyoko Hamaguchi
Japan (JPN)
Men's Heavyweight (−96 kg)
details
 Khadjimourat Gatsalov
Russia (RUS)
 Magomed Ibragimov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Alireza Heidari
Iran (IRI)
Men's Super heavyweight (−120 kg)
details
 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Alireza Rezaei
Iran (IRI)
 Aydın Polatçı
Turkey (TUR)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Bantamweight (−55 kg)
details
 István Majoros
Hungary (HUN)
 Geidar Mamedaliyev
Russia (RUS)
 Artiom Kiouregkian
Greece (GRE)
Men's Featherweight (−60 kg)
details
 Jung Ji-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Roberto Monzón
Cuba (CUB)
 Armen Nazaryan
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's Lightweight (−66 kg)
details
 Farid Mansurov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Şeref Eroğlu
Turkey (TUR)
 Mkhitar Manukyan
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Men's Welterweight (−74 kg)
details
 Aleksandr Dokturishvili
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Marko Yli-Hannuksela
Finland (FIN)
 Varteres Samurgashev
Russia (RUS)
Men's Middleweight (−84 kg)
details
 Alexei Mishin
Russia (RUS)
 Ara Abrahamian
Sweden (SWE)
 Viachaslau Makaranka
Belarus (BLR)
Men's Heavyweight (−96 kg)
details
 Karam Gaber
Egypt (EGY)
 Ramaz Nozadze
Georgia (GEO)
 Mehmet Özal
Turkey (TUR)
Men's Super heavyweight (−120 kg)
details
 Khasan Baroyev
Russia (RUS)
 Georgiy Tsurtsumia
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Rulon Gardner
United States (USA)

Leading medal winners[edit]

27 competitors won at least three medals.[1]

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps  United States (USA) Swimming 6 0 2 8
Thomas, PetriaPetria Thomas  Australia (AUS) Swimming 3 1 0 4
Beard, AmandaAmanda Beard  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Hackett, GrantGrant Hackett  Australia (AUS) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Hamm, PaulPaul Hamm  United States (USA) Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Henry, JodieJodie Henry  Australia (AUS) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Jędrzejczak, OtyliaOtylia Jędrzejczak  Poland (POL) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Patterson, CarlyCarly Patterson  United States (USA) Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Peirsol, AaronAaron Peirsol  United States (USA) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Ponor, CătălinaCătălina Ponor  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
van den Hoogenband, PieterPieter van den Hoogenband  Netherlands (NED) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin  United States (USA) Swimming 2 2 1 5
Thorpe, IanIan Thorpe  Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Campbell, VeronicaVeronica Campbell  Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 2 0 1 3
Kitajima, KosukeKosuke Kitajima  Japan (JPN) Swimming 2 0 1 3
de Bruijn, IngeInge de Bruijn  Netherlands (NED) Swimming 1 1 2 4
Coventry, KirstyKirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Crocker, IanIan Crocker  United States (USA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Gatlin, JustinJustin Gatlin  United States (USA) Athletics 1 1 1 3
Hansen, BrendanBrendan Hansen  United States (USA) swimming 1 1 1 3
Jones, LeiselLeisel Jones  Australia (AUS) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Manaudou, LaureLaure Manaudou  France (FRA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Sandeno, KaitlinKaitlin Sandeno  United States (USA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Schoeman, RolandRoland Schoeman  South Africa (RSA) Swimming 1 1 1 3
Wiggins, BradleyBradley Wiggins  Great Britain (GBR) Cycling 1 1 1 3
Drăgulescu, MarianMarian Drăgulescu  Romania (ROU) Gymnastics 0 1 2 3
Buschschulte, AntjeAntje Buschschulte  Germany (GER) Swimming 0 0 3 3

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Irina Korzhanenko of Russia won the women's shot put event, but her gold medal was revoked after testing positive for stanozolol.[2] The gold, silver and bronze medals were redistributed between the second, third and fourth placed finishers.[3]
  2. ^ Hungarian discus thrower Róbert Fazekas originally won the discipline,[4] but after failing to produce enough urine for a drug test, the IOC stripped him of his title and disqualified him from the competition.[5]
  3. ^ The IOC stripped Hungarian Adrián Annus of his gold medal when he failed to present himself for a mandatory second drug test five days after winning the hammer throwing event. The medal was reawarded to Koji Murofushi of Japan. The silver medal was given to Belarussian Ivan Tikhon and Turkey's Eşref Apak took the bronze.[6][7]
  4. ^ Cyclist María Luisa Calle finished third in the women's 25 kilometre points race,[8] but the IOC revoked her bronze medal after failing a drug test that detected heptaminol in her system.[9] The medal was given to fourth placed American Erin Mirabella.[10][11] Calle appealed to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, who on 27 October 2005 upheld her claim that the anti-migraine pill Neo-Saldina she took contained isometheptene, which transforms into heptaminol during laboratory tests. Isometheptene was not banned during the 2004 Summer Olympics.[12] Mirabella relinquished the bronze medal saying, "I still feel like I need some time to absorb everything and get a better understanding of the decision, but if the IOC asks, it's only fair to give the medal back ... I want to do what is right and what is fair."[12][13]
  5. ^ a b Bettina Hoy of Germany competed in the individual and team eventing disciplines, and earned enough points to win gold medals in both events; however, one hour after she had ridden, the ground jury panel reviewed the results and decided that Hoy had crossed the start line twice. She was docked fourteen points, which dropped her to ninth place in the individual event and her team into fourth place. Hoy appealed, and the committee reversed the penalty, thereby reinstating her gold medals, but the United States, French, and British teams quickly filed a joint complaint of their own with the Court of Arbitration for Sport. Three days later, the CAS overturned the previously successful appeal, stating that the appeals panel did not have the authority to overturn the ground jury's decision. Great Britain's Leslie Law and Pippa Funnell were awarded the gold and bronze medals, respectively, in the individual eventing discipline with the United States' Kimberly Severson taking silver, and the French team were awarded the gold medal in the team eventing discipline. The British and United States teams were awarded silver and bronze, respectively.[14][15]
  6. ^ Cian O'Connor of Ireland at the 2004 Summer Olympics won the gold medal in the men's individual jumping event,[16] but was later stripped of his medal when his horse, Waterford Crystal, tested positive for two banned substances, fluphenazine and zuclophenthixol.[17] It was passed to Brazilian Rodrigo Pessoa, who finished in second place.[18]
  7. ^ a b The German equestrian team jumping squad finished in first place and won gold, ahead of the United States and Swedish teams; however, Ludger Beerbaum's horse, Goldfever, later tested positive for the banned substance betamethasone.[19] Upon being found guilty of riding a drugged horse, the International Equestrian Federation (FIE) recommended to the IOC that the German be stripped of their gold medals and passed to the United States.[20] In January 2005, the FIE disqualified Beerbaum and Goldfever, and recalculated the German team's points as if they had never participated. The gold medals were given to the United States, Sweden took the silver medals, and Germany were awarded the bronze medals, as the remaining team members still earned enough points to be placed above the Netherlands in fourth position.[21]
  8. ^ The Ukrainian women's quadruple sculls crew originally won the bronze medal but were disqualified after Olena Olefirenko tested positive for ethamivan, a banned stimulant found in medicine prescribed by the Ukrainian team doctor.[22] The team's medals were passed to fourth-placed Australia.[23]
  9. ^ Leonidas Sampanis of Greece was awarded the bronze medal in the men's featherweight class of weightlifting; however, after testing positive for elevated levels of testosterone, the IOC disqualified him and awarded the bronze to fourth-placed Israel José Rubio from Venezuela.[24][25] Sampanis' drug test results caused ripples in the philately world, as the day after he appeared on the podium to receive his medal, Hellenic Post began selling commemorative postage stamps which had to be withdrawn when he was disqualified.[26][27]
  10. ^ Hungarian heavyweight weightlifter Ferenc Gyurkovics won the silver medal, but after testing positive for the anabolic steroid oxandrolone, was disqualified and had his medal revoked. It was re-awarded to the Ukraine's Igor Razoronov. Fourth-placed Russian Gleb Pisarevskiy was awarded the bronze medal.[28][29]
  11. ^ Yuriy Bilonog of Ukraine was stripped of his gold medal in December 2012 after a retest of his sample found traces of oxandrolone metabolite, which had been undetected in 2004.[30]
  12. ^ Svetlana Krivelyova of Russia was stripped of her bronze medal in December 2012 after a retest of her sample found traces of oxandrolone metabolite, which had been undetected in 2004.[30]
  13. ^ Iryna Yatchenko of Belarus was stripped of her bronze medal in December 2012 after a retest of her sample found traces of methandienone metabolite, which had been undetected in 2004.[30]
  14. ^ Ivan Tsikhan of Belarus was stripped of his silver medal in December 2012 after a retest of his sample found traces of methandienone metabolite, which had been undetected in 2004.[30]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "2004 Athina Summer Games". Sports Reference LLC. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  2. ^ Bose, Mihir (23 August 2004). "Shot put earns a dubious distinction as first and last test positive for drugs". The Daily Telegraph (London). Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  3. ^ "Shot champ stripped of gold". BBC Sport. 23 August 2004. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  4. ^ "Robert Fazekas of Hungary wins men's discus gold". People's Daily. 24 August 2004. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  5. ^ Bose, Mihir (25 August 2004). "Discus champion stripped of gold". The Daily Telegraph (London). Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  6. ^ "Hammer throw champ's gold taken". USA Today. Associated Press. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  7. ^ "Annus loses hammer gold". BBC Sport. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  8. ^ "Slyusareva strikes gold". BBC Sport. 25 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  9. ^ "Colombians in Calle appeal". BBC Sport. 1 September 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  10. ^ "Women's points race: Calle Williams positive, Mirabella gets bronze". Velo News. Agence France Presse. 29 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  11. ^ "U.S. cyclist will win race to her mailbox". NBC Sports. Associated Press. 1 September 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  12. ^ a b Vinton, Nathaniel (28 October 2005). "U.S. Sprinter Loses Gold Medal". New York Times. Agence France Presse. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  13. ^ "IOC to return cyclist's Olympic medal". CBC Sports. Associated Press. 27 October 2005. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  14. ^ "GB given gold after appeal". BBC Sport. 21 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  15. ^ "Eventing chaos explained". BBC Sport. 21 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  16. ^ "O'Connor claims gold medal". BBC Sport. 27 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  17. ^ "Ireland stripped of Olympic medal". CNN. 28 March 2005. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  18. ^ "O'Connor loses Olympic gold medal". RTÉ News and Current Affairs. 27 March 2005. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  19. ^ "U.S. could get gold after German horse flunks Olympic drug test". USA Today. Associated Press. 11 November 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  20. ^ Fowler, Jonathan (3 December 2004). "German rider guilty of doping at Olympics". USA Today. Associated Press. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  21. ^ "Germany to be stripped of Olympic show jumping gold". USA Today. Associated Press. 6 January 2005. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  22. ^ "Ukrainian rowing team loses bronze for doping". Sports Illustrated. Associated Press. 26 August 2004. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  23. ^ "Rower fails drugs test". BBC Sport. 26 August 2004. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  24. ^ "Sampanis stripped of bronze". BBC Sport. 22 August 2004. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  25. ^ Grohmann, Karolos; Howden, Daniel (20 August 2004). "More disgrace as Greek medallist fails test". Independent Online (South Africa). Reuters. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  26. ^ "Drug cheat creates Olympic rarity". Stamp Magazine. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  27. ^ "Living People on Stamps". Royal Mail. Retrieved 25 July 2009. 
  28. ^ "Positive drug tests lead to another stripped medal, expulsion". USA Today. Associated Press. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  29. ^ "Silver medallist thrown out". BBC Sport. 28 August 2004. Retrieved 26 July 2009. 
  30. ^ a b c d "BBC Sport - Olympic drug tests: Four athletes stripped of 2004 Athens medals". BBC News. 5 December 2012. 

Bibliography[edit]