List of 2008 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Ryan Lochte (bronze), Michael Phelps (gold), and László Cseh (silver) show off the medals they earned from the men's 400 metre individual medley.

The 2008 Summer Olympics were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 8 August to 24 August 2008.[Note 1] Approximately 11,028 athletes from 204 National Olympic Committees (NOC) participated.[1] Overall, 302 events in 28 sports were held; 165 events were opened to men, 127 were opened to women and 10 were mixed events. In total there was one more event than in the 2004 Summer Olympics in Athens, Greece.[2]

Nine new events were held, including two from the new cycling discipline of BMX. Women competed in the 3000 metre steeplechase for the first time. Marathon open water swimming events for men and women, over the distance of 10 kilometres, were added to the swimming discipline. Team events (men and women) in table tennis replaced the doubles events.[3] In fencing, women's team foil and women's team sabre replaced men's team foil and women's team épée.[Note 2] Two sports were open only to men, baseball and boxing, while one sport and one discipline were open only to women, softball and synchronized swimming. Equestrian is the only sport in which men and women compete together in the same events.[4][5] Baseball and softball may have made their last appearances in Olympics history during these Games, as the International Olympic Committee voted to remove them from the programme of the 2012 Olympics.[6] A total of 958 medals for events (302 gold, 303 silver and 353 bronze) were awarded. In boxing, judo, taekwondo and wrestling, two bronze medals are awarded in each weight class.[7] Therefore, the total number of bronze medals is greater than the total number of gold or silver medals. Additionally there were ties for a silver medal and two bronze medals.[8][9]

A total of 1,881 individual athletes won medals. Chinese athletes won the most gold medals with 51 (100 total), and the United States won the most total medals with 110 (including 36 gold).[10] Athletes from 87 countries won medals, while 55 nations won at least one gold medal, both setting new records for Olympic Games.[11] Athletes from Afghanistan (Rohullah NikpaiTaekwondo, men's 58 kg),[12] Mauritius (Bruno Julieboxing, bantamweight),[13] Sudan (Ismail Ahmed Ismail – athletics, men's 800 m),[14] Tajikistan (Rasul Boqievjudo, men's 73 kg),[15] and Togo (Benjamin Boukpeticanoeing, men's K-1 slalom)[16] won their NOCs' first Olympic medal. Athletes from Mongolia (Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar – judo, men's 100 kg),[17] and Panama (Irving Saladino – athletics, men's long jump)[18] won their nations' first gold medal.

American swimmer Michael Phelps was the most successful athlete, winning eight gold medals and setting a new record for most golds won in a single edition of the Olympics (the previous record, seven, had been set in 1972 by Mark Spitz).[19] Phelps also set a new record for most career gold medals (14), and his 16 total medals are ranked second all-time behind Soviet gymnast Larisa Latynina (18).[20] Several records for career medals in a sport were tied or surpassed, including cycling (Bradley Wiggins of the United Kingdom won two gold, tied for record with six career medals); judo (Ryoko Tani of Japan won a bronze, five career medals); softball (Laura Berg of the United States won a gold and Natalie Ward, Melanie Roche and Tanya Harding of Australia won a bronze; all have four career medals); swimming (Michael Phelps, 16 career medals); taekwondo (Steven López of the United States won a bronze and Hadi Saei of Iran won a gold, both three career medals); and table tennis (Wang Nan of China won a gold and silver medal, five career medals).[20]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Baseball
  5. Basketball
  6. Boxing
  7. Canoeing
  8. Cycling
  9. Diving
  10. Equestrian
  11. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Softball
  1. Swimming
  2. Synchronized swimming
  3. Table tennis
  4. Taekwondo
  5. Tennis
  6. Triathlon
  7. Volleyball
  8. Water polo
  9. Weightlifting
  10. Wrestling
Medal winner changes       Statistics       References


Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Viktor Ruban
Ukraine (UKR)
 Park Kyung-Mo
South Korea (KOR)
 Bair Badënov
Russia (RUS)
Women's individual
details
 Zhang Juanjuan
China (CHN)
 Park Sung-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Yun Ok-hee
South Korea (KOR)
Men's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Lee Chang-hwan
Park Kyung-Mo
 Italy (ITA)
Ilario Di Buò
Marco Galiazzo
Mauro Nespoli
 China (CHN)
Jiang Lin
Li Wenquan
Xue Haifeng
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Joo Hyun-Jung
Park Sung-Hyun
Yun Ok-hee
 China (CHN)
Chen Ling
Guo Dan
Zhang Juanjuan
 France (FRA)
Virginie Arnold
Sophie Dodemont
Bérengère Schuh

Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 m
details
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
 Richard Thompson
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
 Walter Dix
United States (USA)
Women's 100 m
details
 Shelly-Ann Fraser
Jamaica (JAM)
 Sherone Simpson
Jamaica (JAM)
None
 Kerron Stewart
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 200 m
details
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
 Shawn Crawford
United States (USA)
 Walter Dix
United States (USA)
Women's 200 m
details
 Veronica Campbell-Brown
Jamaica (JAM)
 Allyson Felix
United States (USA)
 Kerron Stewart
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's 400 m
details
 LaShawn Merritt
United States (USA)
 Jeremy Wariner
United States (USA)
 David Neville
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m
details
 Christine Ohuruogu
Great Britain (GBR)
 Shericka Williams
Jamaica (JAM)
 Sanya Richards
United States (USA)
Men's 800 m
details
 Wilfred Kipkemboi Bungei
Kenya (KEN)
 Ismail Ahmed Ismail
Sudan (SUD)
 Alfred Kirwa Yego
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 800 m
details
 Pamela Jelimo
Kenya (KEN)
 Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei
Kenya (KEN)
 Hasna Benhassi
Morocco (MAR)
Men's 1500 m
details
 Asbel Kipruto Kiprop
Kenya (KEN)
 Nicholas Willis
New Zealand (NZL)
 Mehdi Baala
France (FRA)
Women's 1500 m
details
 Nancy Jebet Langat
Kenya (KEN)
 Iryna Lishchynska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Nataliya Tobias
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 5000 m
details
 Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Eliud Kipchoge
Kenya (KEN)
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 5000 m
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey (TUR)
 Meseret Defar Tola
Ethiopia (ETH)
Men's 10,000 m
details
 Kenenisa Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Sileshi Sihine
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Micah Kemboi Kogo
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 10,000 m
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH)
 Elvan Abeylegesse
Turkey (TUR)
 Shalane Flanagan
United States (USA)
Men's marathon
details
 Samuel Kamau Wanjiru
Kenya (KEN)
 Jaouad Gharib
Morocco (MAR)
 Tsegaye Kebede Wordofa
Ethiopia (ETH)
Women's marathon
details
 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu
Romania (ROU)
 Catherine Nyambura Ndereba
Kenya (KEN)
 Zhou Chunxiu
China (CHN)
Men's 110 m hurdles
details
 Dayron Robles
Cuba (CUB)
 David Payne
United States (USA)
 David Oliver
United States (USA)
Women's 100 m hurdles
details
 Dawn Harper
United States (USA)
 Sally McLellan
Australia (AUS)
 Priscilla Lopes-Schliep
Canada (CAN)
Men's 400 m hurdles
details
 Angelo Taylor
United States (USA)
 Kerron Clement
United States (USA)
 Bershawn Jackson
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m hurdles
details
 Melaine Walker
Jamaica (JAM)
 Sheena Tosta
United States (USA)
 Tasha Danvers
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 3000 m steeplechase
details
 Brimin Kipruto
Kenya (KEN)
 Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
France (FRA)
 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong
Kenya (KEN)
Women's 3000 m steeplechase
details
 Gulnara Samitova-Galkina
Russia (RUS)
 Eunice Jepkorir
Kenya (KEN)
 Yekaterina Volkova
Russia (RUS)
Men's 4×100 m relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Usain Bolt
Asafa Powell
Dwight Thomas
 Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
Aaron Armstrong
 Japan (JPN)
Naoki Tsukahara
Shingo Suetsugu
Shinji Takahira
Nobuharu Asahara
Women's 4×100 m relay
details
 Russia (RUS)
Yevgeniya Polyakova
Aleksandra Fedoriva
Yuliya Gushchina
Yuliya Chermoshanskaya
 Belgium (BEL)
Olivia Borlée
Hanna Mariën
Élodie Ouédraogo
Kim Gevaert
 Nigeria (NGR)
Ene Franca Idoko
Gloria Kemasuode
Halimat Ismaila
Oludamola Osayomi
Agnes Osazuwa
Men's 4×400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
LaShawn Merritt
Angelo Taylor
David Neville
Jeremy Wariner
Kerron Clement
Reggie Witherspoon
 Bahamas (BAH)
Andretti Bain
Michael Mathieu
Andrae Williams
Christopher Brown
Avard Moncur
Ramon Miller
 Russia (RUS)
Maksim Dyldin
Vladislav Frolov
Anton Kokorin
Denis Alekseyev
Women's 4×400 m relay
details
 United States (USA)
Mary Wineberg
Allyson Felix
Monique Henderson
Sanya Richards
Natasha Hastings
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Gushchina
Lyudmila Litvinova
Tatyana Firova
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya
Yelena Migunova
Tatyana Veshkurova
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shericka Williams
Shereefa Lloyd
Rosemarie Whyte
Novlene Williams
Bobby-Gaye Wilkins
Men's 20 km walk
details
 Valeriy Borchin
Russia (RUS)
 Jefferson Pérez
Ecuador (ECU)
 Jared Tallent
Australia (AUS)
Women's 20 km walk
details
 Olga Kaniskina
Russia (RUS)
 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer
Norway (NOR)
 Elisa Rigaudo
Italy (ITA)
Men's 50 km walk
details
 Alex Schwazer
Italy (ITA)
 Jared Tallent
Australia (AUS)
 Denis Nizhegorodov
Russia (RUS)
Men's high jump
details
 Andrey Silnov
Russia (RUS)
 Germaine Mason
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yaroslav Rybakov
Russia (RUS)
Women's high jump
details
 Tia Hellebaut
Belgium (BEL)
 Blanka Vlašić
Croatia (CRO)
 Anna Chicherova
Russia (RUS)
Men's pole vault
details
 Steven Hooker
Australia (AUS)
 Yevgeny Lukyanenko
Russia (RUS)
 Denys Yurchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's pole vault
details
 Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia (RUS)
 Jennifer Stuczynski
United States (USA)
 Svetlana Feofanova
Russia (RUS)
Men's long jump
details
 Irving Saladino
Panama (PAN)
 Godfrey Khotso Mokoena
South Africa (RSA)
 Ibrahim Camejo
Cuba (CUB)
Women's long jump
details
 Maurren Higa Maggi
Brazil (BRA)
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
 Blessing Okagbare
Nigeria (NGR)
Men's triple jump
details
 Nelson Évora
Portugal (POR)
 Phillips Idowu
Great Britain (GBR)
 Leevan Sands
Bahamas (BAH)
Women's triple jump
details
 Françoise Mbango Etone
Cameroon (CMR)
 Tatyana Lebedeva
Russia (RUS)
 Hrysopiyi Devetzi
Greece (GRE)
Men's shot put
details
 Tomasz Majewski
Poland (POL)
 Christian Cantwell
United States (USA)
 Andrei Mikhnevich
Belarus (BLR)
Women's shot put
details
 Valerie Vili
New Zealand (NZL)
 Natallia Mikhnevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Nadzeya Ostapchuk
Belarus (BLR)
Men's discus throw
details
 Gerd Kanter
Estonia (EST)
 Piotr Małachowski
Poland (POL)
 Virgilijus Alekna
Lithuania (LTU)
Women's discus throw
details
 Stephanie Brown Trafton
United States (USA)
 Yarelis Barrios
Cuba (CUB)
 Olena Antonova
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's hammer throw
details
 Primož Kozmus
Slovenia (SLO)
 Vadim Devyatovskiy [A]
Belarus (BLR)
 Ivan Tsikhan [A]
Belarus (BLR)
Women's hammer throw
details
 Aksana Miankova
Belarus (BLR)
 Yipsi Moreno
Cuba (CUB)
 Zhang Wenxiu
China (CHN)
Men's javelin throw
details
 Andreas Thorkildsen
Norway (NOR)
 Ainārs Kovals
Latvia (LAT)
 Tero Pitkämäki
Finland (FIN)
Women's javelin throw
details
 Barbora Špotáková
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Mariya Abakumova
Russia (RUS)
 Christina Obergföll
Germany (GER)
Men's decathlon
details
 Bryan Clay
United States (USA)
 Andrei Krauchanka
Belarus (BLR)
 Leonel Suárez
Cuba (CUB)
Women's heptathlon
details
 Nataliya Dobrynska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Hyleas Fountain [B]
United States (USA)
 Tatyana Chernova [B]
Russia (RUS)

Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Lin Dan
China (CHN)
 Lee Chong Wei
Malaysia (MAS)
 Chen Jin
China (CHN)
Women's singles
details
 Zhang Ning
China (CHN)
 Xie Xingfang
China (CHN)
 Maria Kristin Yulianti
Indonesia (INA)
Men's doubles
details
 Indonesia (INA)
Markis Kido
Hendra Setiawan
 China (CHN)
Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Jae-jin
Hwang Ji-man
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Du Jing
Yu Yang
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Kyung-won
Lee Hyo-jung
 China (CHN)
Zhang Yawen
Wei Yili
Mixed doubles
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Yong-dae
Lee Hyo-jung
 Indonesia (INA)
Nova Widianto
Lilyana Natsir
 China (CHN)
He Hanbin
Yu Yang

Baseball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
South Korea
Ryu Hyun-Jin
Han Ki-Joo
Park Jin-Man
Kwon Hyuk
Lee Taek-Keun
Lee Dae-Ho
Oh Seung-Hwan
Bong Jung-Keun
Ko Young-Min
Lee Jong-Wook
Jeong Keun-Woo
Kim Min-Jae
Jin Kab-Yong
Lee Jin-Young
Jang Won-Sam
Song Seung-Jun
Kim Kwang-Hyun
Lee Yong-Kyu
Kim Dong-Joo
Kang Min-Ho
Kim Hyun-Soo
Lee Seung-Yeop
Chong Tae-Hyon
Yoon Suk-Min
Cuba
Ariel Pestano
Yoandry Urgellés
Alfredo Despaigne
Luis Rodríguez
Alexei Bell
Yadier Pedroso
Jonder Martínez
Adiel Palma
Luis Navas
Giorvis Duvergel
Alexander Mayeta
Eriel Sánchez
Rolando Meriño
Héctor Olivera
Michel Enríquez
Yuliesky Gourriel
Vicyohandry Odelín
Pedro Luis Lazo
Eduardo Paret
Norberto González
Norge Luis Vera
Frederich Cepeda
Elier Sánchez
Miguel Lahera
United States
Brett Anderson
Blaine Neal
Matt Brown
Nate Schierholtz
Jeremy Cummings
Michael Koplove
Terry Tiffee
Kevin Jepsen
Brian Duensing
Dexter Fowler
Brandon Knight
Mike Hessman
Casey Weathers
Jason Donald
Jayson Nix
Taylor Teagarden
Stephen Strasburg
Jake Arrieta
Lou Marson
Matt LaPorta
Trevor Cahill
Brian Barden
John Gall
Jeff Stevens

Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Carmelo Anthony
Carlos Boozer
Chris Bosh
Kobe Bryant
Dwight Howard
LeBron James
Jason Kidd
Chris Paul
Tayshaun Prince
Michael Redd
Dwyane Wade
 Spain (ESP)
José Calderón
Rudy Fernández
Jorge Garbajosa
Marc Gasol
Pau Gasol
Carlos Jiménez
Raúl López
Álex Mumbrú
Juan Carlos Navarro
Felipe Reyes
Berni Rodríguez
Ricky Rubio
 Argentina (ARG)
Carlos Delfino
Manu Ginóbili
Román González
Juan Pedro Gutiérrez
Leonardo Gutiérrez
Federico Kammerichs
Andrés Nocioni
Fabricio Oberto
Antonio Porta
Pablo Prigioni
Paolo Quinteros
Luis Scola
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Seimone Augustus
Sue Bird
Tamika Catchings
Sylvia Fowles
Kara Lawson
Lisa Leslie
DeLisha Milton-Jones
Candace Parker
Cappie Pondexter
Katie Smith
Diana Taurasi
Tina Thompson
 Australia (AUS)
Suzy Batkovic
Tully Bevilaqua
Rohanee Cox
Hollie Grima
Kristi Harrower
Lauren Jackson
Erin Phillips
Emma Randall
Jennifer Screen
Belinda Snell
Laura Summerton
Penny Taylor
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Abrosimova
Becky Hammon
Marina Karpunina
Ilona Korstin
Marina Kuzina
Yekaterina Lisina
Irina Osipova
Oxana Rakhmatulina
Tatiana Shchegoleva
Irina Sokolovskaya
Maria Stepanova
Natalia Vodopyanova

Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light flyweight
details
 Zou Shiming
China (CHN)
 Pürevdorjiin Serdamba
Mongolia (MGL)
 Paddy Barnes
Ireland (IRL)
 Yampier Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
Flyweight
details
 Somjit Jongjohor
Thailand (THA)
 Andry Laffita
Cuba (CUB)
 Georgy Balakshin
Russia (RUS)
 Vincenzo Picardi
Italy (ITA)
Bantamweight
details
 Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan
Mongolia (MGL)
 Yankiel León
Cuba (CUB)
 Bruno Julie
Mauritius (MRI)
 Veaceslav Gojan
Moldova (MDA)
Featherweight
details
 Vasyl Lomachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Khedafi Djelkhir
France (FRA)
 Yakup Kılıç
Turkey (TUR)
 Shahin Imranov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Lightweight
details
 Aleksei Tishchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Daouda Sow
France (FRA)
 Hrachik Javakhyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Yordenis Ugás
Cuba (CUB)
Light welterweight
details
 Manuel Félix Díaz
Dominican Republic (DOM)
 Manus Boonjumnong
Thailand (THA)
 Roniel Iglesias
Cuba (CUB)
 Alexis Vastine
France (FRA)
Welterweight
details
 Bakhyt Sarsekbayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Carlos Banteaux
Cuba (CUB)
 Hanati Silamu
China (CHN)
 Kim Jung-Joo
South Korea (KOR)
Middleweight
details
 James DeGale
Great Britain (GBR)
 Emilio Correa
Cuba (CUB)
 Darren Sutherland
Ireland (IRL)
 Vijender Kumar
India (IND)
Light heavyweight
details
 Zhang Xiaoping
China (CHN)
 Kenny Egan
Ireland (IRL)
 Tony Jeffries
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Heavyweight
details
 Rakhim Chakkhiev
Russia (RUS)
 Clemente Russo
Italy (ITA)
 Osmay Acosta
Cuba (CUB)
 Deontay Wilder
United States (USA)
Super heavyweight
details
 Roberto Cammarelle
Italy (ITA)
 Zhang Zhilei
China (CHN)
 Vyacheslav Glazkov
Ukraine (UKR)
 David Price
Great Britain (GBR)

Canoeing[edit]

Flatwater[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 500 m
details
 Maxim Opalev
Russia (RUS)
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Yuriy Cheban
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's C-1 1000 m
details
 Attila Vajda
Hungary (HUN)
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Thomas Hall
Canada (CAN)
Men's C-2 500 m
details
 China (CHN)
Meng Guanliang
Yang Wenjun
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Ulegin
Aleksandr Kostoglod
 Germany (GER)
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
Men's C-2 1000 m
details
 Belarus (BLR)
Andrei Bahdanovich
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
 Germany (GER)
Christian Gille
Tomasz Wylenzek
 Hungary (HUN)
György Kozmann
Tamás Kiss
Men's K-1 500 m
details
 Ken Wallace
Australia (AUS)
 Adam van Koeverden
Canada (CAN)
 Tim Brabants
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's K-1 500 m
details
 Inna Osypenko-Radomska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Josefa Idem
Italy (ITA)
 Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Germany (GER)
Men's K-1 1000 m
details
 Tim Brabants
Great Britain (GBR)
 Eirik Verås Larsen
Norway (NOR)
 Ken Wallace
Australia (AUS)
Men's K-2 500 m
details
 Spain (ESP)
Saúl Craviotto
Carlos Pérez
 Germany (GER)
Ronald Rauhe
Tim Wieskötter
 Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Vadzim Makhneu
Women's K-2 500 m
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Natasa Janics
 Poland (POL)
Beata Mikołajczyk
Aneta Konieczna
 France (FRA)
Marie Delattre
Anne-Laure Viard
Men's K-2 1000 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
 Denmark (DEN)
Kim Wraae Knudsen
René Holten Poulsen
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Facchin
Antonio Scaduto
Women's K-4 500 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Fanny Fischer
Nicole Reinhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Conny Waßmuth
 Hungary (HUN)
Katalin Kovács
Gabriella Szabó
Danuta Kozák
Natasa Janics
 Australia (AUS)
Lisa Oldenhof
Hannah Davis
Chantal Meek
Lyndsie Fogarty
Men's K-4 1000 m
details
 Belarus (BLR)
Raman Piatrushenka
Aliaksei Abalmasau
Artur Litvinchuk
Vadzim Makhneu
 Slovakia (SVK)
Richard Riszdorfer
Michal Riszdorfer
Erik Vlček
Juraj Tarr
 Germany (GER)
Lutz Altepost
Norman Bröckl
Torsten Eckbrett
Björn Goldschmidt

Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
 David Florence
Great Britain (GBR)
 Robin Bell
Australia (AUS)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 Slovakia (SVK)
Peter Hochschorner
Pavol Hochschorner
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Jaroslav Volf
Ondřej Štěpánek
 Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Dmitry Larionov
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Alexander Grimm
Germany (GER)
 Fabien Lefèvre
France (FRA)
 Benjamin Boukpeti
Togo (TOG)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Elena Kaliská
Slovakia (SVK)
 Jacqueline Lawrence
Australia (AUS)
 Violetta Oblinger-Peters
Austria (AUT)

Cycling[edit]

Road[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Samuel Sánchez
Spain (ESP)
 Fabian Cancellara [G]
Switzerland (SUI)
 Alexandr Kolobnev [G]
Russia (RUS)
Women's road race
details
 Nicole Cooke
Great Britain (GBR)
 Emma Johansson
Sweden (SWE)
 Tatiana Guderzo
Italy (ITA)
Men's time trial
details
 Fabian Cancellara
Switzerland (SUI)
 Gustav Larsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Levi Leipheimer
United States (USA)
Women's time trial
details
 Kristin Armstrong
United States (USA)
 Emma Pooley
Great Britain (GBR)
 Karin Thürig
Switzerland (SUI)

Track[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sprint
details
 Chris Hoy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jason Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mickaël Bourgain
France (FRA)
Women's sprint
details
 Victoria Pendleton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Anna Meares
Australia (AUS)
 Guo Shuang
China (CHN)
Men's team sprint
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
 France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
 Germany (GER)
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
Men's individual pursuit
details
 Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain (GBR)
 Hayden Roulston
New Zealand (NZL)
 Steven Burke
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's individual pursuit
details
 Rebecca Romero
Great Britain (GBR)
 Wendy Houvenaghel
Great Britain (GBR)
 Lesya Kalytovska
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's team pursuit
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
 Denmark (DEN)
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Rasmussen
Michael Færk Christensen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Westley Gough
Men's points race
details
 Joan Llaneras
Spain (ESP)
 Roger Kluge
Germany (GER)
 Chris Newton
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's points race
details
 Marianne Vos
Netherlands (NED)
 Yoanka González
Cuba (CUB)
 Leire Olaberria
Spain (ESP)
Men's Keirin
details
 Chris Hoy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ross Edgar
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kiyofumi Nagai
Japan (JPN)
Men's Madison
details
 Argentina (ARG)
Juan Curuchet
Walter Pérez
 Spain (ESP)
Joan Llaneras
Antonio Tauler
 Russia (RUS)
Mikhail Ignatiev
Alexei Markov

Mountain bike[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
 Julien Absalon
France (FRA)
 Jean-Christophe Péraud
France (FRA)
 Nino Schurter
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's cross-country
details
 Sabine Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Maja Włoszczowska
Poland (POL)
 Irina Kalentieva
Russia (RUS)

BMX[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's BMX
details
 Māris Štrombergs
Latvia (LAT)
 Mike Day
United States (USA)
 Donny Robinson
United States (USA)
Women's BMX
details
 Anne-Caroline Chausson
France (FRA)
 Laëtitia Le Corguillé
France (FRA)
 Jill Kintner
United States (USA)

Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
details
 He Chong
China (CHN)
 Alexandre Despatie
Canada (CAN)
 Qin Kai
China (CHN)
Women's 3 m springboard
details
 Guo Jingjing
China (CHN)
 Yuliya Pakhalina
Russia (RUS)
 Wu Minxia
China (CHN)
Men's 10 m platform
details
 Matthew Mitcham
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Lüxin
China (CHN)
 Gleb Galperin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 10 m platform
details
 Chen Ruolin
China (CHN)
 Émilie Heymans
Canada (CAN)
 Wang Xin
China (CHN)
Men's synchronized
3 m springboard
details
 China (CHN)
Qin Kai
Wang Feng
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitri Sautin
Yuriy Kunakov
 Ukraine (UKR)
Illya Kvasha
Oleksiy Prygorov
Women's synchronized
3 m springboard
details
 China (CHN)
Guo Jingjing
Wu Minxia
 Russia (RUS)
Yuliya Pakhalina
Anastasia Pozdniakova
 Germany (GER)
Ditte Kotzian
Heike Fischer
Men's synchronized
10 m platform
details
 China (CHN)
Lin Yue
Huo Liang
 Germany (GER)
Patrick Hausding
Sascha Klein
 Russia (RUS)
Gleb Galperin
Dmitriy Dobroskok
Women's synchronized
10 m platform
details
 China (CHN)
Wang Xin
Chen Ruolin
 Australia (AUS)
Briony Cole
Melissa Wu
 Mexico (MEX)
Paola Espinosa
Tatiana Ortiz

Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Anky van Grunsven
Netherlands (NED)
 Isabell Werth
Germany (GER)
 Heike Kemmer
Germany (GER)
Team dressage
details
 Germany (GER)
Nadine Capellmann
Heike Kemmer
Isabell Werth
 Netherlands (NED)
Anky van Grunsven
Hans Peter Minderhoud
Imke Schellekens
 Denmark (DEN)
Andreas Helgstrand
Anne van Olst
Nathalie zu Sayn Wittgenstein
Individual eventing
details
 Hinrich Romeike
Germany (GER)
 Gina Miles
United States (USA)
 Kristina Cook
Great Britain (GBR)
Team eventing
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Dibowski
Ingrid Klimke
Frank Ostholt
Hinrich Romeike
Peter Thomsen
 Australia (AUS)
Clayton Fredericks
Lucinda Fredericks
Sonja Johnson
Megan Jones
Shane Rose
 Great Britain (GBR)
Kristina Cook
Daisy Dick
William Fox-Pitt
Sharon Hunt
Mary King
Individual jumping
details
 Eric Lamaze
Canada (CAN)
 Rolf-Göran Bengtsson
Sweden (SWE)
 Beezie Madden
United States (USA)
Team jumping
details
 United States (USA)
Laura Kraut
Beezie Madden
Will Simpson
McLain Ward
 Canada (CAN)
Mac Cone
Jill Henselwood
Eric Lamaze
Ian Millar
 Switzerland (SUI) [C]
Christina Liebherr
Pius Schwizer
Niklaus Schurtenberger
Steve Guerdat

Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's épée
details
 Matteo Tagliariol
Italy (ITA)
 Fabrice Jeannet
France (FRA)
 José Luis Abajo
Spain (ESP)
Women's épée
details
 Britta Heidemann
Germany (GER)
 Ana Maria Brânză
Romania (ROU)
 Ildikó Mincza-Nébald
Hungary (HUN)
Men's team épée
details
 France (FRA)
Jérôme Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
 Poland (POL)
Robert Andrzejuk
Tomasz Motyka
Adam Wiercioch
Radosław Zawrotniak
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Carozzo
Diego Confalonieri
Alfredo Rota
Matteo Tagliariol
Men's foil
details
 Benjamin Kleibrink
Germany (GER)
 Yuki Ota
Japan (JPN)
 Salvatore Sanzo
Italy (ITA)
Women's foil
details
 Valentina Vezzali
Italy (ITA)
 Nam Hyun-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Margherita Granbassi
Italy (ITA)
Women's team foil
details
 Russia (RUS)
Svetlana Boiko
Aida Chanayeva
Viktoria Nikishina
Yevgeniya Lamonova
 United States (USA)
Emily Cross
Hanna Thompson
Erinn Smart
 Italy (ITA)
Valentina Vezzali
Giovanna Trillini
Margherita Granbassi
Ilaria Salvatori
Men's sabre
details
 Zhong Man
China (CHN)
 Nicolas Lopez
France (FRA)
 Mihai Covaliu
Romania (ROU)
Women's sabre
details
 Mariel Zagunis
United States (USA)
 Sada Jacobson
United States (USA)
 Rebecca Ward
United States (USA)
Men's team sabre
details
 France (FRA)
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
 United States (USA)
Tim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Giampiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
Women's team sabre
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Olga Kharlan
Olena Khomrova
Halyna Pundyk
Olha Zhovnir
 China (CHN)
Bao Yingying
Huang Haiyang
Ni Hong
Tan Xue
 United States (USA)
Sada Jacobson
Rebecca Ward
Mariel Zagunis

Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Germany (GER)
Philip Witte
Maximilian Müller
Sebastian Biederlack
Carlos Nevado
Moritz Fürste
Jan-Marco Montag
Tobias Hauke
Tibor Weißenborn
Benjamin Weß
Niklas Meinert
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Keller
Philipp Zeller
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Cortés
Santi Freixa
Francisco Fábregas
Víctor Sojo
Alex Fábregas
Pol Amat
Eduardo Tubau
Roc Oliva
Juan Fernández
Ramón Alegre
Xavier Ribas
Albert Sala
Rodrigo Garza
Sergi Enrique
Eduard Arbós
David Alegre
 Australia (AUS)
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Robert Hammond
Mark Knowles
Eddie Ockenden
David Guest
Luke Doerner
Grant Schubert
Bevan George
Andrew Smith
Stephen Lambert
Eli Matheson
Matthew Wells
Travis Brooks
Kiel Brown
Fergus Kavanagh
Des Abbott
Women's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Lisanne de Roever
Eefke Mulder
Fatima Moreira de Melo
Miek van Geenhuizen
Wieke Dijkstra
Maartje Goderie
Lidewij Welten
Minke Smabers
Minke Booij
Janneke Schopman
Maartje Paumen
Naomi van As
Ellen Hoog
Sophie Polkamp
Eva de Goede
Marilyn Agliotti
 China (CHN)
Ma Yibo
Chen Zhaoxia
Cheng Hui
Huang Junxia
Fu Baorong
Li Shuang
Gao Lihua
Tang Chunling
Zhou Wanfeng
Zhang Yimeng
Li Hongxia
Ren Ye
Chen Qiuqi
Zhao Yudiao
Song Qungling
Pan Fengzhen
 Argentina (ARG)
Paola Vukojicic
Belén Succi
Magdalena Aicega
Mercedes Margalot
Mariana Rossi
Noel Barrionuevo
Giselle Kañevsky
Claudia Burkart
Luciana Aymar
Mariné Russo
Mariana González Oliva
Soledad García
Alejandra Gulla
María de la Paz Hernández
Carla Rebecchi
Rosario Luchetti

Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Argentina (ARG)
Óscar Ustari
Ezequiel Garay
Luciano Fabián Monzón
Pablo Zabaleta
Fernando Gago
Federico Fazio
José Ernesto Sosa
Éver Banega
Ezequiel Lavezzi
Juan Román Riquelme
Ángel di María
Nicolás Pareja
Lautaro Acosta
Javier Mascherano
Lionel Messi
Sergio Agüero
Diego Buonanotte
Sergio Romero
Nicolás Navarro
 Nigeria (NGR)
Ambruse Vanzekin
Chibuzor Okonkwo
Onyekachi Apam
Dele Adeleye
Monday James
Chinedu Obasi
Sani Kaita
Victor Obinna
Isaac Promise
Solomon Okoronkwo
Oluwafemi Ajilore
Olubayo Adefemi
Peter Odemwingie
Efe Ambrose
Victor Anichebe
Emmanuel Ekpo
Ikechukwu Ezenwa
Oladapo Olufemi
 Brazil (BRA)
Diego Alves
Renan
Rafinha
Alex Silva
Thiago Silva
Marcelo
Ilsinho
Breno
Hernanes
Anderson
Lucas
Ronaldinho
Ramires
Diego
Thiago Neves
Alexandre Pato
Rafael Sóbis
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Hope Solo
Nicole Barnhart
Heather Mitts
Christie Rampone
Rachel Buehler
Stephanie Cox
Kate Markgraf
Lori Chalupny
Lindsay Tarpley
Shannon Boxx
Heather O'Reilly
Aly Wagner
Carli Lloyd
Tobin Heath
Angela Hucles
Natasha Kai
Amy Rodriguez
Lauren Cheney
 Brazil (BRA)
Andréia Suntaque
Bárbara Micheline do Monte Barbosa
Andréia Rosa de Andrade
Tânia Maria Pereira Ribeiro
Simone Gomes Jatobá
Rosana dos Santos Augusto
Érika Cristiano dos Santos
Renata Aparecida da Costa
Miraildes Maciel Mota
Daniela Alves Lima
Ester Aparecida dos Santos
Delma Gonçalves
Francielle Manoel Alberto
Andréia dos Santos
Maurine Dorneles Gonçalves
Marta Vieira da Silva
Cristiane Rozeira de Souza Silva
Fabiana da Silva Simões
 Germany (GER)
Nadine Angerer
Fatmire Bajramaj
Saskia Bartusiak
Melanie Behringer
Linda Bresonik
Kerstin Garefrekes
Ariane Hingst
Ursula Holl
Annike Krahn
Simone Laudehr
Renate Lingor
Anja Mittag
Célia Okoyino da Mbabi
Babett Peter
Conny Pohlers
Birgit Prinz
Sandra Smisek
Kerstin Stegemann

Gymnastics[edit]

Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual all-around
details
 Yang Wei
China (CHN)
 Kōhei Uchimura
Japan (JPN)
 Benoît Caranobe
France (FRA)
Women's individual all-around
details
 Nastia Liukin
United States (USA)
 Shawn Johnson
United States (USA)
 Yang Yilin
China (CHN)
Men's team all-around
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Yibing
Huang Xu
Li Xiaopeng
Xiao Qin
Yang Wei
Zou Kai
 Japan (JPN)
Takehiro Kashima
Takuya Nakase
Makoto Okiguchi
Koki Sakamoto
Hiroyuki Tomita
Kōhei Uchimura
 United States (USA)
Alexander Artemev
Raj Bhavsar
Joseph Hagerty
Jonathan Horton
Justin Spring
Kevin Tan
Women's team all-around
details
 China (CHN)
Cheng Fei
Deng Linlin
He Kexin
Jiang Yuyuan
Li Shanshan
Yang Yilin
 United States (USA)
Shawn Johnson
Nastia Liukin
Chellsie Memmel
Samantha Peszek
Alicia Sacramone
Bridget Sloan
 Romania (ROU)
Andreea Acatrinei
Gabriela Drăgoi
Andreea Grigore
Sandra Izbaşa
Steliana Nistor
Anamaria Tămârjan
Women's balance beam
details
 Shawn Johnson
United States (USA)
 Nastia Liukin
United States (USA)
 Cheng Fei
China (CHN)
Men's floor
details
 Zou Kai
China (CHN)
 Gervasio Deferr
Spain (ESP)
 Anton Golotsutskov
Russia (RUS)
Women's floor
details
 Sandra Izbaşa
Romania (ROU)
 Shawn Johnson
United States (USA)
 Nastia Liukin
United States (USA)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Zou Kai
China (CHN)
 Jonathan Horton
United States (USA)
 Fabian Hambüchen
Germany (GER)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Li Xiaopeng
China (CHN)
 Yoo Won-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Anton Fokin
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Xiao Qin
China (CHN)
 Filip Ude
Croatia (CRO)
 Louis Smith
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's rings
details
 Chen Yibing
China (CHN)
 Yang Wei
China (CHN)
 Oleksandr Vorobiov
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's uneven bars
details
 He Kexin
China (CHN)
 Nastia Liukin
United States (USA)
 Yang Yilin
China (CHN)
Men's vault
details
 Leszek Blanik
Poland (POL)
 Thomas Bouhail
France (FRA)
 Anton Golotsutskov
Russia (RUS)
Women's vault
details
 Hong Un Jong
North Korea (PRK)
 Oksana Chusovitina
Germany (GER)
 Cheng Fei
China (CHN)

Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual all-around
details
 Yevgeniya Kanayeva
Russia (RUS)
 Inna Zhukova
Belarus (BLR)
 Anna Bessonova
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's team all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
Margarita Aliychuk
Anna Gavrilenko
Tatiana Gorbunova
Yelena Posevina
Daria Shkurikhina
Natalia Zuyeva
 China (CHN)
Cai Tong-Tong
Chou Tao
Lü Yuanyang
Sui Jian-Shuang
Sun Dan
Zhang Shuo
 Belarus (BLR)
Olesya Babushkina
Anastasia Ivankova
Ksenia Sankovich
Zinaida Lunina
Glafira Martinovich
Alina Tumilovich

Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's trampoline
details
 Lu Chunlong
China (CHN)
 Jason Burnett
Canada (CAN)
 Dong Dong
China (CHN)
Women's trampoline
details
 He Wenna
China (CHN)
 Karen Cockburn
Canada (CAN)
 Ekaterina Khilko
Uzbekistan (UZB)

Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 France (FRA)
Jérôme Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Cédric Burdet
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Olivier Girault
Daouda Karaboué
Nikola Karabatić
Christophe Kempe
Thierry Omeyer
Joël Abati
Luc Abalo
Michaël Guigou
Cédric Paty
 Iceland (ISL)
Alexander Petersson
Arnór Atlason
Ásgeir Örn Hallgrímsson
Björgvin Páll Gústavsson
Guðjón Valur Sigurðsson
Hreiðar Guðmundsson
Ingimundur Ingimundarson
Logi Geirsson
Ólafur Stefánsson
Róbert Gunnarsson
Sigfús Sigurðsson
Snorri Guðjónsson
Sturla Ásgeirsson
Sverre Andreas Jakobsson
 Spain (ESP)
Albert Rocas
Alberto Entrerríos
Carlos Prieto
Cristian Malmagro
David Barrufet
David Davis
Demetrio Lozano
Iker Romero
Jon Belaustegui
José Javier Hombrados
Juanín García
Raúl Entrerríos
Rubén Garabaya
Víctor Tomás
Women's team
details
 Norway (NOR)
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø
Katja Nyberg
Ragnhild Aamodt
Gøril Snorroeggen
Else-Marthe Sørlie Lybekk
Tonje Nøstvold
Karoline Dyhre Breivang
Kristine Lunde
Gro Hammerseng
Kari Mette Johansen
Marit Malm Frafjord
Tonje Larsen
Katrine Lunde Haraldsen
Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth
 Russia (RUS)
Inna Suslina
Maria Sidorova
Yana Uskova
Yekaterina Marennikova
Emiliya Turey
Yelena Dmitriyeva
Anna Kareyeva
Lyudmila Postnova
Irina Bliznova
Yelena Polenova
Oxana Romenskaya
Natalia Shipilova
Yekaterina Andryushina
Irina Poltoratskaya
 South Korea (KOR)
Oh Yong-Ran
Kim O-Na
Huh Soon-Young
Song Hai-Rim
Kim Nam-Sun
Kim Cha-Youn
Oh Seong-Ok
Hong Jeong-ho
Park Chung-Hee
Lee Min-Hee
An Jung-Hwa
Bae Min-Hee
Choi Im-jeong
Moon Pil-Hee

Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 60 kg
details
 Choi Min-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
 Ludwig Paischer
Austria (AUT)
 Rishod Sobirov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Ruben Houkes
Netherlands (NED)
Men's 66 kg
details
 Masato Uchishiba
Japan (JPN)
 Benjamin Darbelet
France (FRA)
 Yordanis Arencibia
Cuba (CUB)
 Pak Chol-Min
North Korea (PRK)
Men's 73 kg
details
 Elnur Mammadli
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Wang Ki-Chun
South Korea (KOR)
 Rasul Boqiev
Tajikistan (TJK)
 Leandro Guilheiro
Brazil (BRA)
Men's 81 kg
details
 Ole Bischof
Germany (GER)
 Kim Jae-Bum
South Korea (KOR)
 Tiago Camilo
Brazil (BRA)
 Roman Gontiuk
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 90 kg
details
 Irakli Tsirekidze
Georgia (GEO)
 Amar Benikhlef
Algeria (ALG)
 Hesham Mesbah
Egypt (EGY)
 Sergei Aschwanden
Switzerland (SUI)
Men's 100 kg
details
 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
Mongolia (MGL)
 Askhat Zhitkeyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Movlud Miraliyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Henk Grol
Netherlands (NED)
Men's +100 kg
details
 Satoshi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Abdullo Tangriev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Oscar Braison
Cuba (CUB)
 Teddy Riner
France (FRA)
Women's 48 kg
details
 Alina Alexandra Dumitru
Romania (ROU)
 Yanet Bermoy
Cuba (CUB)
 Paula Pareto
Argentina (ARG)
 Ryoko Tani
Japan (JPN)
Women's 52 kg
details
 Xian Dongmei
China (CHN)
 An Kum-Ae
North Korea (PRK)
 Soraya Haddad
Algeria (ALG)
 Misato Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
Women's 57 kg
details
 Giulia Quintavalle
Italy (ITA)
 Deborah Gravenstijn
Netherlands (NED)
 Xu Yan
China (CHN)
 Ketleyn Quadros
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 63 kg
details
 Ayumi Tanimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Lucie Décosse
France (FRA)
 Elisabeth Willeboordse
Netherlands (NED)
 Won Ok-Im
North Korea (PRK)
Women's 70 kg
details
 Masae Ueno
Japan (JPN)
 Anaysi Hernández
Cuba (CUB)
 Ronda Rousey
United States (USA)
 Edith Bosch
Netherlands (NED)
Women's 78 kg
details
 Yang Xiuli
China (CHN)
 Yalennis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
 Jeong Gyeong-Mi
South Korea (KOR)
 Stéphanie Possamaï
France (FRA)
Women's +78 kg
details
 Tong Wen
China (CHN)
 Maki Tsukada
Japan (JPN)
 Lucija Polavder
Slovenia (SLO)
 Idalys Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)

Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Andrey Moiseyev
Russia (RUS)
 Edvinas Krungolcas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Andrejus Zadneprovskis
Lithuania (LTU)
Women's individual
details
 Lena Schöneborn
Germany (GER)
 Heather Fell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Victoria Tereshchuk
Ukraine (UKR)

Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Olaf Tufte
Norway (NOR)
 Ondřej Synek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Mahé Drysdale
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's single sculls
details
 Rumyana Neykova
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Michelle Guerette
United States (USA)
 Ekaterina Karsten
Belarus (BLR)
Men's double sculls
details
 Australia (AUS)
David Crawshay
Scott Brennan
 Estonia (EST)
Tõnu Endrekson
Jüri Jaanson
 Great Britain (GBR)
Matthew Wells
Stephen Rowbotham
Women's double sculls
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Georgina Evers-Swindell
Caroline Evers-Swindell
 Germany (GER)
Annekatrin Thiele
Christiane Huth
 Great Britain (GBR)
Elise Laverick
Anna Bebington
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Zac Purchase
Mark Hunter
 Greece (GRE)
Dimitrios Mougios
Vasileios Polymeros
 Denmark (DEN)
Mads Rasmussen
Rasmus Quist
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Kirsten van der Kolk
Marit van Eupen
 Finland (FIN)
Minna Nieminen
Sanna Stén
 Canada (CAN)
Tracy Cameron
Melanie Kok
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Poland (POL)
Konrad Wasielewski
Marek Kolbowicz
Michał Jeliński
Adam Korol
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 France (FRA)
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 China (CHN)
Tang Bin
Xi Aihua
Jin Ziwei
Zhang Yangyang
 Great Britain (GBR)
Annie Vernon
Debbie Flood
Frances Houghton
Katherine Grainger
 Germany (GER)
Britta Oppelt
Manuela Lutze
Kathrin Boron
Stephanie Schiller
Men's coxless pair
details
 Australia (AUS)
Drew Ginn
Duncan Free
 Canada (CAN)
David Calder
Scott Frandsen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Nathan Twaddle
George Bridgewater
Women's coxless pair
details
 Romania (ROU)
Georgeta Andrunache
Viorica Susanu
 China (CHN)
Wu You
Gao Yulan
 Belarus (BLR)
Yuliya Bichyk
Natallia Helakh
Men's coxless four
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tom James
Steve Williams
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Francis Hegerty
 France (FRA)
Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thomas Ebert
Morten Jørgensen
Eskild Ebbesen
Mads Andersen
 Poland (POL)
Łukasz Pawłowski
Bartłomiej Pawełczak
Miłosz Bernatajtys
Paweł Rańda
 Canada (CAN)
Iain Brambell
Jon Beare
Mike Lewis
Liam Parsons
Men's eight
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Malcolm Howard
Dominic Seiterle
Adam Kreek
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Josh West
Alastair Heathcote
Matthew Langridge
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
 United States (USA)
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Marcus McElhenney
Women's eight
details
 United States (USA)
Erin Cafaro
Lindsay Shoop
Anna Goodale
Elle Logan
Anna Cummins
Susan Francia
Caroline Lind
Caryn Davies
Mary Whipple
 Netherlands (NED)
Femke Dekker
Marlies Smulders
Nienke Kingma
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Annemarieke van Rumpt
Helen Tanger
Sarah Siegelaar
Annemiek de Haan
Ester Workel
 Romania (ROU)
Constanţa Burcică
Viorica Susanu
Rodica Şerban
Enikő Barabás
Simona Muşat
Ioana Papuc
Georgeta Andrunache
Doina Ignat
Elena Georgescu

Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard
details
 Tom Ashley
New Zealand (NZL)
 Julien Bontemps
France (FRA)
 Shahar Tzuberi
Israel (ISR)
Women's sailboard
details
 Yin Jian
China (CHN)
 Alessandra Sensini
Italy (ITA)
 Bryony Shaw
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Laser
details
 Paul Goodison
Great Britain (GBR)
 Vasilij Žbogar
Slovenia (SLO)
 Diego Romero
Italy (ITA)
Women's Laser Radial
details
 Anna Tunnicliffe
United States (USA)
 Gintarė Volungevičiūtė
Lithuania (LTU)
 Xu Lijia
China (CHN)
Men's 470
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nathan Wilmot
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain (GBR)
Nick Rogers
Joe Glanfield
 France (FRA)
Nicolas Charbonnier
Olivier Bausset
Women's 470
details
 Australia (AUS)
Elise Rechichi
Tessa Parkinson
 Netherlands (NED)
Marcelien de Koning
Lobke Berkhout
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernanda Oliveira
Isabel Swan
49er
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Jonas Warrer
Martin Kirketerp
 Spain (ESP)
Iker Martínez de Lizarduy
Xabier Fernández
 Germany (GER)
Jan-Peter Peckolt
Hannes Peckolt
Finn
details
 Ben Ainslie
Great Britain (GBR)
 Zach Railey
United States (USA)
 Guillaume Florent
France (FRA)
Star
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Brazil (BRA)
Robert Scheidt
Bruno Prada
 Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Anders Ekström
Tornado
details
 Spain (ESP)
Antón Paz Blanco
Fernando Echavarri
 Australia (AUS)
Darren Bundock
Glenn Ashby
 Argentina (ARG)
Santiago Lange
Carlos Espínola
Yngling
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Netherlands (NED)
Mandy Mulder
Annemieke Bes
Merel Witteveen
 Greece (GRE)
Sofia Bekatorou
Sofia Papadopoulou
Virginia Kravarioti

Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 m air pistol
details
 Pang Wei
China (CHN)
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Jason Turner[D]
United States (USA)
Women's 10 m air pistol
details
 Guo Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Natalia Paderina
Russia (RUS)
 Nino Salukvadze
Georgia (GEO)
Men's 10 m air rifle
details
 Abhinav Bindra
India (IND)
 Zhu Qinan
China (CHN)
 Henri Häkkinen
Finland (FIN)
Women's 10 m air rifle
details
 Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Lioubov Galkina
Russia (RUS)
 Snježana Pejčić
Croatia (CRO)
Women's 25 m pistol
details
 Chen Ying
China (CHN)
 Otryadyn Gündegmaa
Mongolia (MGL)
 Munkhbayar Dorjsuren
Germany (GER)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
details
 Oleksandr Petriv
Ukraine (UKR)
 Ralf Schumann
Germany (GER)
 Christian Reitz
Germany (GER)
Men's 50 m pistol
details
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Tan Zongliang [D]
China (CHN)
 Vladimir Isakov [D]
Russia (RUS)
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Qiu Jian
China (CHN)
 Jury Sukhorukov
Ukraine (UKR)
 Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia (SLO)
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Du Li
China (CHN)
 Kateřina Emmons
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Eglis Yaima Cruz
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 50 m rifle prone
details
 Artur Ayvazyan
Ukraine (UKR)
 Matthew Emmons
United States (USA)
 Warren Potent
Australia (AUS)
Men's skeet
details
 Vincent Hancock
United States (USA)
 Tore Brovold
Norway (NOR)
 Anthony Terras
France (FRA)
Women's skeet
details
 Chiara Cainero
Italy (ITA)
 Kim Rhode
United States (USA)
 Christine Brinker
Germany (GER)
Men's trap
details
 David Kostelecký
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Giovanni Pellielo
Italy (ITA)
 Aleksei Alipov
Russia (RUS)
Women's trap
details
 Satu Mäkelä-Nummela
Finland (FIN)
 Zuzana Štefečeková
Slovakia (SVK)
 Corey Cogdell
United States (USA)
Men's double trap
details
 Walton Eller
United States (USA)
 Francesco D'Aniello
Italy (ITA)
 Hu Binyuan
China (CHN)

Softball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's team
details
 Japan (JPN)
Naho Emoto
Motoko Fujimoto
Megu Hirose
Emi Inui
Sachiko Ito
Ayumi Karino
Satoko Mabuchi
Yukiyo Mine
Masumi Mishina
Rei Nishiyama
Hiroko Sakai
Rie Sato
Mika Someya
Yukiko Ueno
Eri Yamada
 United States (USA)
Monica Abbott
Stacey Nuveman
Crystl Bustos
Jennie Finch
Laura Berg
Lauren Lappin
Lovieanne Jung
Cat Osterman
Tairia Flowers
Andrea Duran
Jessica Mendoza
Victoria Galindo
Kelly Kretschman
Caitlin Lowe
Natasha Watley
 Australia (AUS)
Jodie Bowering
Kylie Cronk
Kelly Hardie
Tanya Harding
Sandy Lewis
Simmone Morrow
Tracey Mosley
Stacey Porter
Melanie Roche
Justine Smethurst
Danielle Stewart
Natalie Titcume
Natalie Ward
Belinda Wright
Kerry Wyborn

Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 m freestyle
details
 César Cielo Filho
Brazil (BRA)
 Amaury Leveaux
France (FRA)
 Alain Bernard
France (FRA)
Women's 50 m freestyle
details
 Britta Steffen
Germany (GER)
 Dara Torres
United States (USA)
 Cate Campbell
Australia (AUS)
Men's 100 m freestyle
details
 Alain Bernard
France (FRA)
 Eamon Sullivan
Australia (AUS)
 Jason Lezak
United States (USA)
 César Cielo Filho
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 100 m freestyle
details
 Britta Steffen
Germany (GER)
 Libby Trickett
Australia (AUS)
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
Men's 200 m freestyle
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Park Tae-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
 Peter Vanderkaay
United States (USA)
Women's 200 m freestyle
details
 Federica Pellegrini
Italy (ITA)
 Sara Isakovič
Slovenia (SLO)
 Pang Jiaying
China (CHN)
Men's 400 m freestyle
details
 Park Tae-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
 Zhang Lin
China (CHN)
 Larsen Jensen
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m freestyle
details
 Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
 Katie Hoff
United States (USA)
 Joanne Jackson
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 800 m freestyle
details
 Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
 Alessia Filippi
Italy (ITA)
 Lotte Friis
Denmark (DEN)
Men's 1500 m freestyle
details
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Grant Hackett
Australia (AUS)
 Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
Men's 100 m backstroke
details
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
 Matt Grevers
United States (USA)
 Hayden Stoeckel
Australia (AUS)
 Arkady Vyatchanin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 100 m backstroke
details
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Margaret Hoelzer
United States (USA)
Men's 200 m backstroke
details
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
 Aaron Peirsol
United States (USA)
 Arkady Vyatchanin
Russia (RUS)
Women's 200 m backstroke
details
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Margaret Hoelzer
United States (USA)
 Reiko Nakamura
Japan (JPN)
Men's 100 m breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
 Alexander Dale Oen
Norway (NOR)
 Hugues Duboscq
France (FRA)
Women's 100 m breaststroke
details
 Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
 Mirna Jukić
Austria (AUT)
Men's 200 m breaststroke
details
 Kosuke Kitajima
Japan (JPN)
 Brenton Rickard
Australia (AUS)
 Hugues Duboscq
France (FRA)
Women's 200 m breaststroke
details
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
 Leisel Jones
Australia (AUS)
 Sara Nordenstam
Norway (NOR)
Men's 100 m butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Milorad Čavić
Serbia (SRB)
 Andrew Lauterstein
Australia (AUS)
Women's 100 m butterfly
details
 Libby Trickett
Australia (AUS)
 Christine Magnuson
United States (USA)
 Jessicah Schipper
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 m butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
 Takeshi Matsuda
Japan (JPN)
Women's 200 m butterfly
details
 Liu Zige
China (CHN)
 Jiao Liuyang
China (CHN)
 Jessicah Schipper
Australia (AUS)
Men's 200 m individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
Women's 200 m individual medley
details
 Stephanie Rice
Australia (AUS)
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Natalie Coughlin
United States (USA)
Men's 400 m individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m individual medley
details
 Stephanie Rice
Australia (AUS)
 Kirsty Coventry
Zimbabwe (ZIM)
 Katie Hoff
United States (USA)
Men's 4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian
Ben Wildman-Tobriner
Matt Grevers
 France (FRA)
Amaury Leveaux
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Boris Steimetz
 Australia (AUS)
Eamon Sullivan
Andrew Lauterstein
Ashley Callus
Matt Targett
Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy
Women's 4×100 m freestyle relay
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk
Marleen Veldhuis
Hinkelien Schreuder
Manon van Rooijen
 United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Lacey Nymeyer
Kara Lynn Joyce
Dara Torres
Emily Silver
Julia Smit
 Australia (AUS)
Cate Campbell
Alice Mills
Melanie Schlanger
Libby Trickett
Shayne Reese
Men's 4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Ricky Berens
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
Erik Vendt
David Walters
 Russia (RUS)
Nikita Lobintsev
Yevgeny Lagunov
Danila Izotov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Mikhail Polischuk
 Australia (AUS)
Patrick Murphy
Grant Hackett
Grant Brits
Nic Ffrost
Kirk Palmer
Leith Brodie
Women's 4×200 m freestyle relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Stephanie Rice
Bronte Barratt
Kylie Palmer
Linda Mackenzie
Felicity Galvez
Angie Bainbridge
Melanie Schlanger
Lara Davenport
 China (CHN)
Yang Yu
Zhu Qianwei
Tan Miao
Pang Jiaying
Tang Jingzhi
 United States (USA)
Allison Schmitt
Natalie Coughlin
Caroline Burckle
Katie Hoff
Christine Marshall
Kim Vandenberg
Julia Smit
Men's 4×100 m medley relay
details
 United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Michael Phelps
Jason Lezak
Matt Grevers
Mark Gangloff
Ian Crocker
Garrett Weber-Gale
 Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
Ashley Delaney
Christian Sprenger
Adam Pine
Matt Targett
 Japan (JPN)
Junichi Miyashita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takuro Fujii
Hisayoshi Sato
Women's 4×100 m medley relay
details
 Australia (AUS)
Emily Seebohm
Leisel Jones
Jessicah Schipper
Libby Trickett
Tarnee White
Felicity Galvez
Shayne Reese
 United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Rebecca Soni
Christine Magnuson
Dara Torres
Margaret Hoelzer
Megan Jendrick
Elaine Breeden
Kara Lynn Joyce
 China (CHN)
Zhao Jing
Sun Ye
Zhou Yafei
Pang Jiaying
Xu Tianlongzi
Men's 10 km marathon
details
 Maarten van der Weijden
Netherlands (NED)
 David Davies
Great Britain (GBR)
 Thomas Lurz
Germany (GER)
Women's 10 km marathon
details
 Larisa Ilchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Keri-Anne Payne
Great Britain (GBR)
 Cassandra Patten
Great Britain (GBR)

Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's duet
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasiya Yermakova
 Spain (ESP)
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
 Japan (JPN)
Saho Harada
Emiko Suzuki
Women's team
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Davydova
Anastasiya Yermakova
Mariya Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Olga Kuzhela
Yelena Ovchinnikova
Anna Shorina
Svetlana Romashina
 Spain (ESP)
Alba María Cabello
Raquel Corral
Andrea Fuentes
Gemma Mengual
Thaïs Henríquez
Laura López
Gisela Morón
Irina Rodríguez
Paola Tirados
 China (CHN)
Gu Beibei
Huang Xuechen
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Liu Ou
Luo Xi
Sun Qiuting
Wang Na
Zhang Xiaohuan

Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Ma Lin
China (CHN)
 Wang Hao
China (CHN)
 Wang Liqin
China (CHN)
Women's singles
details
 Zhang Yining
China (CHN)
 Wang Nan
China (CHN)
 Guo Yue
China (CHN)
Men's team
details
 China (CHN)
Ma Lin
Wang Hao
Wang Liqin
 Germany (GER)
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Christian Süß
 South Korea (KOR)
Oh Sang-Eun
Ryu Seung-Min
Yoon Jae-Young
Women's team
details
 China (CHN)
Guo Yue
Wang Nan
Zhang Yining
 Singapore (SIN)
Feng Tianwei
Li Jiawei
Wang Yuegu
 South Korea (KOR)
Dang Ye-Seo
Kim Kyung-Ah
Park Mi-Young

Taekwondo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 58 kg
details
 Guillermo Pérez
Mexico (MEX)
 Gabriel Mercedes
Dominican Republic (DOM)
 Chu Mu-yen
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Rohullah Nikpai
Afghanistan (AFG)
Men's 68 kg
details
 Son Tae-Jin
South Korea (KOR)
 Mark López
United States (USA)
 Servet Tazegül
Turkey (TUR)
 Sung Yu-Chi
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's 80 kg
details
 Hadi Saei
Iran (IRI)
 Mauro Sarmiento
Italy (ITA)
 Zhu Guo
China (CHN)
 Steven López
United States (USA)
Men's +80 kg
details
 Cha Dong-Min
South Korea (KOR)
 Alexandros Nikolaidis
Greece (GRE)
 Chika Chukwumerije
Nigeria (NGR)
 Arman Chilmanov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Women's 49 kg
details
 Wu Jingyu
China (CHN)
 Buttree Puedpong
Thailand (THA)
 Daynellis Montejo
Cuba (CUB)
 Dalia Contreras
Venezuela (VEN)
Women's 57 kg
details
 Lim Su-Jeong
South Korea (KOR)
 Azize Tanrıkulu
Turkey (TUR)
 Diana López
United States (USA)
 Martina Zubčić
Croatia (CRO)
Women's 67 kg
details
 Hwang Kyung-Seon
South Korea (KOR)
 Karine Sergerie
Canada (CAN)
 Gwladys Épangue
France (FRA)
 Sandra Šarić
Croatia (CRO)
Women's +67 kg
details
 Maria Espinoza
Mexico (MEX)
 Nina Solheim
Norway (NOR)
 Sarah Stevenson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Natália Falavigna
Brazil (BRA)

Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Rafael Nadal
Spain (ESP)
 Fernando González
Chile (CHI)
 Novak Djokovic
Serbia (SRB)
Women's singles
details
 Elena Dementieva
Russia (RUS)
 Dinara Safina
Russia (RUS)
 Vera Zvonareva
Russia (RUS)
Men's doubles
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
 Sweden (SWE)
Simon Aspelin
Thomas Johansson
 United States (USA)
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
Women's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Spain (ESP)
Anabel Medina Garrigues
Virginia Ruano Pascual
 China (CHN)
Yan Zi
Zheng Jie

Triathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's triathlon
details
 Jan Frodeno
Germany (GER)
 Simon Whitfield
Canada (CAN)
 Bevan Docherty
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's triathlon
details
 Emma Snowsill
Australia (AUS)
 Vanessa Fernandes
Portugal (POR)
 Emma Moffatt
Australia (AUS)

Volleyball[edit]

Beach[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's beach volleyball
details
 United States (USA)
Phil Dalhausser
Todd Rogers
 Brazil (BRA)
Márcio Araújo
Fabio Magalhães
 Brazil (BRA)
Ricardo Santos
Emanuel Rego
Women's beach volleyball
details
 United States (USA)
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
 China (CHN)
Tian Jia
Wang Jie
 China (CHN)
Xue Chen
Zhang Xi

Indoor[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Lloy Ball
Sean Rooney
David Lee
Richard Lambourne
William Priddy
Ryan Millar
Riley Salmon
Tom Hoff
Clay Stanley
Kevin Hansen
Gabe Gardner
Scott Touzinsky
 Brazil (BRA)
Bruno Rezende
Marcelo Elgarten
André Heller
Samuel Fuchs
Gilberto Godoy Filho
Murilo Endres
André Luiz da Silva Nascimento
Sérgio Dutra Santos
Anderson Rodrigues
Gustavo Endres
Rodrigo Santana
Dante Amaral
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Korneev
Semyon Poltavskiy
Aleksandr Kosarev
Sergey Grankin
Sergey Tetyukhin
Vadim Khamuttskikh
Yury Berezhko
Aleksey Ostapenko
Alexander Volkov
Aleksey Verbov
Maxim Mikhaylov
Aleksey Kuleshov
Women's team
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Walewska Oliveira
Carolina Albuquerque
Marianne Steinbrecher
Paula Pequeno
Thaisa Menezes
Hélia Souza
Valeska Menezes
Fabiana Claudino
Welissa Gonzaga
Jaqueline Carvalho
Sheilla Castro
Fabiana de Oliveira
 United States (USA)
Ogonna Nnamani
Danielle Scott-Arruda
Tayyiba Haneef-Park
Lindsey Berg
Stacy Sykora
Nicole Davis
Heather Bown
Jennifer Joines
Kim Glass
Robyn Ah Mow-Santos
Kim Willoughby
Logan Tom
 China (CHN)
Wang Yimei
Feng Kun
Yang Hao
Liu Yanan
Wei Qiuyue
Xu Yunli
Zhou Suhong
Zhao Ruirui
Xue Ming
Li Juan
Zhang Na
Ma Yunwen

Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Szécsi
Tamás Varga
Norbert Madaras
Dénes Varga
Tamás Kásás
Norbert Hosnyánszky
Gergely Kiss
Tibor Benedek
Dániel Varga
Péter Biros
Gábor Kis
Tamás Molnár
István Gergely
 United States (USA)
Merrill Moses
Brandon Brooks
Ryan Bailey
J. W. Krumpholz
Tony Azevedo
Adam Wright
Peter Varellas
Jesse Smith
Jeff Powers
Layne Beaubien
Peter Hudnut
Rick Merlo
Tim Hutten
 Serbia (SRB)
Denis Šefik
Andrija Prlainović
Živko Gocić
Vanja Udovičić
Dejan Savić
Duško Pijetlović
Nikola Rađen
Filip Filipović
Aleksandar Ćirić
Aleksandar Šapić
Vladimir Vujasinović
Branko Peković
Slobodan Soro
Women's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Ilse van der Meijden
Yasemin Smit
Mieke Cabout
Biurakn Hakhverdian
Marieke van den Ham
Daniëlle de Bruijn
Iefke van Belkum
Noeki Klein
Gillian van den Berg
Alette Sijbring
Rianne Guichelaar
Simone Koot
Meike de Nooy
 United States (USA)
Betsey Armstrong
Jaime Hipp
Moriah van Norman
Kami Craig
Brenda Villa
Heather Petri
Patty Cardenas
Brittany Hayes
Lauren Wenger
Natalie Golda
Alison Gregorka
Elsie Windes
Jessica Steffens
 Australia (AUS)
Gemma Beadsworth
Nikita Cuffe
Suzie Fraser
Taniele Gofers
Kate Gynther
Amy Hetzel
Bronwen Knox
Emma Knox
Alicia McCormack
Melissa Rippon
Rebecca Rippon
Mia Santoromito
Jenna Santoromito

Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 56 kg
details
 Long Qingquan
China (CHN)
 Hoàng Anh Tuấn
Vietnam (VIE)
 Eko Yuli Irawan
Indonesia (INA)
Men's 62 kg
details
 Zhang Xiangxiang
China (CHN)
 Diego Fernando Salazar
Colombia (COL)
 Triyatno
Indonesia (INA)
Men's 69 kg
details
 Liao Hui
China (CHN)
 Vencelas Dabaya
France (FRA)
 Tigran Martirosyan
Armenia (ARM)
Men's 77 kg
details
 Sa Jae-Hyouk
South Korea (KOR)
 Li Hongli
China (CHN)
 Gevorg Davtyan
Armenia (ARM)
Men's 85 kg
details
 Lu Yong
China (CHN)
 Andrei Rybakou
Belarus (BLR)
 Tigran Martirosyan
Armenia (ARM)
Men's 94 kg
details
 Ilya Ilin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Szymon Kołecki
Poland (POL)
 Khadjimourad Akkayev
Russia (RUS)
Men's 105 kg
details
 Andrei Aramnau
Belarus (BLR)
 Dmitry Klokov
Russia (RUS)
 Dmitry Lapikov
Russia (RUS)
Men's +105 kg
details
 Matthias Steiner
Germany (GER)
 Evgeny Chigishev
Russia (RUS)
 Viktors Ščerbatihs
Latvia (LAT)
Women's 48 kg
details
 Chen Xiexia
China (CHN)
 Sibel Özkan
Turkey (TUR)
 Chen Wei-ling
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Women's 53 kg
details
 Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon
Thailand (THA)
 Yoon Jin-Hee
South Korea (KOR)
 Nastassia Novikava
Belarus (BLR)
Women's 58 kg
details
 Chen Yanqing
China (CHN)
 Marina Shainova
Russia (RUS)
 O Jong Ae
North Korea (PRK)
Women's 63 kg
details
 Pak Hyon Suk
North Korea (PRK)
 Irina Nekrassova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Lu Ying-chi
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Women's 69 kg
details
 Liu Chunhong
China (CHN)
 Oxana Slivenko
Russia (RUS)
 Natalya Davydova
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 75 kg
details
 Cao Lei
China (CHN)
 Alla Vazhenina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Nadezhda Yevstyukhina
Russia (RUS)
Women's +75 kg
details
 Jang Mi-Ran
South Korea (KOR)
 Olha Korobka
Ukraine (UKR)
 Mariya Grabovetskaya
Kazakhstan (KAZ)

Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
details
 Henry Cejudo
United States (USA)
 Tomohiro Matsunaga
Japan (JPN)
 Besik Kudukhov
Russia (RUS)
 Radoslav Velikov
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's 60 kg
details
 Mavlet Batirov
Russia (RUS)
 Vasyl Fedoryshyn
Ukraine (UKR)
 Morad Mohammadi
Iran (IRI)
 Kenichi Yumoto
Japan (JPN)
Men's 66 kg
details
 Ramazan Şahin
Turkey (TUR)
 Andriy Stadnik
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sushil Kumar
India (IND)
 Otar Tushishvili
Georgia (GEO)
Men's 74 kg
details
 Buvaisar Saitiev
Russia (RUS)
 Soslan Tigiev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Murad Gaidarov
Belarus (BLR)
 Kiril Terziev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's 84 kg
details
 Revaz Mindorashvili
Georgia (GEO)
 Yusup Abdusalomov
Tajikistan (TJK)
 Taras Danko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Georgy Ketoyev
Russia (RUS)
Men's 96 kg
details
 Shirvani Muradov
Russia (RUS)
 Taimuraz Tigiyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Georgi Gogshelidze
Georgia (GEO)
 Khetag Gazyumov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's 120 kg
details
 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Bakhtiyar Akhmedov
Russia (RUS)
 David Musuľbes
Slovakia (SVK)
 Marid Mutalimov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Women's 48 kg
details
 Carol Huynh
Canada (CAN)
 Chiharu Icho
Japan (JPN)
 Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Iryna Merleni
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 55 kg
details
 Saori Yoshida
Japan (JPN)
 Xu Li
China (CHN)
 Tonya Verbeek
Canada (CAN)
 Jackeline Rentería
Colombia (COL)
Women's 63 kg
details
 Kaori Icho
Japan (JPN)
 Alena Kartashova
Russia (RUS)
 Yelena Shalygina
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Randi Miller
United States (USA)
Women's 72 kg
details
 Wang Jiao
China (CHN)
 Stanka Zlateva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Kyoko Hamaguchi
Japan (JPN)
 Agnieszka Wieszczek
Poland (POL)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
details
 Nazyr Mankiev
Russia (RUS)
 Rovshan Bayramov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Park Eun-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Roman Amoyan
Armenia (ARM)
Men's 60 kg
details
 Islam-Beka Albiev
Russia (RUS)
 Vitaliy Rahimov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Nurbakyt Tengizbayev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Ruslan Tumenbaev
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
Men's 66 kg
details
 Steeve Guenot
France (FRA)
 Kanatbek Begaliev
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)
 Armen Vardanyan
Ukraine (UKR)
 Mikhail Siamionau
Belarus (BLR)
Men's 74 kg
details
 Manuchar Kvirkelia
Georgia (GEO)
 Chang Yongxiang
China (CHN)
 Yavor Yanakiev
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Christophe Guenot
France (FRA)
Men's 84 kg
details
 Andrea Minguzzi
Italy (ITA)
 Zoltán Fodor
Hungary (HUN)
 Nazmi Avluca
Turkey (TUR)
Vacant [E]
Men's 96 kg
details
 Aslanbek Khushtov
Russia (RUS)
 Mirko Englich
Germany (GER)
 Adam Wheeler
United States (USA)
 Asset Mambetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Men's 120 kg
details
 Mijaín López
Cuba (CUB)
 Khasan Baroyev
Russia (RUS)
 Mindaugas Mizgaitis
Lithuania (LTU)
 Yuri Patrikeyev
Armenia (ARM)

Medal winner changes[edit]

Tony André Hansen was stripped of his bronze medal when his horse tested positive for a banned substance

^ A. Belarussian athletes Vadim Devyatovskiy and Ivan Tsikhan, who won silver and bronze respectively in the men's hammer throw, both tested positive for abnormal levels of testosterone. After attending a disciplinary hearing in September, they were stripped of their medals on December 11, 2008. Krisztián Pars of Hungary was given the silver medal, and Koji Murofushi of Japan was given the bronze.[21] On June 10, 2010, following a successful appeal to the Court of Arbitration for Sport, Devyatovskiy and Tsikhan had their medals reinstated.[22]

^ B. Ukrainian athlete Lyudmyla Blonska, who finished second in the women's heptathlon, tested positive for the steroid methyltestosterone. On August 22, 2008, the International Olympic Committee officially stripped Blonska of her medal, and as a result, the silver medal went to Hyleas Fountain of the United States, and the bronze medal to Tatyana Chernova of Russia.[23]

^ C. Norwegian equestrian athlete Tony André Hansen's horse tested positive for the pain relieving medication capsaicin, a banned substance. Hansen, who won a bronze medal in the team jumping event, was disqualified. In the team jumping system, the top three scores garnered by the four riders are counted. Hansen had the best score on his team, and it was removed from the total. Without Hansen's score, his team was below the bronze medal threshold so the medal was awarded to the team from Switzerland on December 22, 2008.[24]

^ D. On August 15, 2008, the International Olympic Committee announced North Korean shooter Kim Jong-su had tested positive for the banned substance propranolol and was stripped of his two medals. He had won a bronze medal in the 10 metre air pistol and silver in the 50 metre pistol. After Kim Jong-su was disqualified, the bronze medal in the 10 metre air pistol went to Jason Turner of the United States; in the 50 metre pistol, the silver medal went to Tan Zongliang of China, and the bronze medal to Vladimir Isakov of Russia.[25]

^ E. Swedish wrestler Ara Abrahamian was originally awarded a bronze medal in the Greco-Roman 84 kg event. However, at the medal ceremony he walked off the podium and dropped his medal on the mat in protest of the judging in his event. On August 16, 2008, the International Olympic Committee decided to strip him of his medal because they felt it amounted to a political demonstration and was disrespectful to other athletes.[26]

^ F. On November 18, 2009, the IOC announced that Rashid Ramzi of Bahrain had been stripped of the gold medal in the men's 1500 m race. Ramzi had been the first athlete from Bahrain to win an Olympic gold medal. His frozen blood sample was re-tested and found to contain traces of Continuous erythropoietin receptor activator (CERA), a stamina-building blood-booster. Kenyan Asbel Kipruto Kiprop was upgraded to gold, Nicholas Willis of New Zealand was given the silver and Mehdi Baala of France received the bronze.[27]

^ G. On November 18, 2009, the IOC announced that Italian cyclist Davide Rebellin had tested positive for Cera and had been stripped of the silver medal he earned in the men's road race. Switzerland's Fabian Cancellara was upgraded to silver and Russia's Alexandr Kolobnev was given the bronze.[27]

Statistics[edit]

Medal leaders[edit]

Athletes that won at least three gold medals or at least four total medals are listed below.

Athlete Nation Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Phelpsbeijing.jpg Phelps, MichaelMichael Phelps  United States (USA) Swimming 8 0 0 8
Usain Bolt Olympics Celebration.jpg Bolt, UsainUsain Bolt  Jamaica (JAM) Athletics 3 0 0 3
Chris Hoy, October 2008.jpg Hoy, ChrisChris Hoy  Great Britain (GBR) Cycling 3 0 0 3
Zou Kai.JPG Zou Kai  China (CHN) Gymnastics 3 0 0 3
Stephanie Rice 1 - Craig Franklin.jpg Rice, StephanieStephanie Rice  Australia (AUS) Swimming 3 0 0 3
Libby Trickett - 2009 FINA World Championships.jpg Trickett, LibbyLibby Trickett  Australia (AUS) Swimming 2 1 1 4
Ryan Lochte cropped.jpg Lochte, RyanRyan Lochte  United States (USA) Swimming 2 0 2 4
Nastia Liukin FP1.jpg Liukin, NastiaNastia Liukin  United States (USA) Gymnastics 1 3 1 5
Coventry, KirstyKirsty Coventry  Zimbabwe (ZIM) Swimming 1 3 0 4
Shawn Johnson competes cropped.jpg Johnson, ShawnShawn Johnson  United States (USA) Gymnastics 1 3 0 4
Natalie Coughlin.png Coughlin, NatalieNatalie Coughlin  United States (USA) Swimming 1 2 3 6

Source:[28]

Notes[edit]

^ Note 1. Although the official opening of the Games was on 8 August 2008, football matches were held beginning on 6 August.[29]

^ Note 2. The fencing programme included six individual events and four team events, though the team events were a different set than were held in 2004. The International Fencing Federation's rules call for events not held in the previous Games to receive automatic selection and for at least one team event in each weapon to be held. Voting is conducted to determine the fourth event. In 2004, the three men's team events and the women's épée were held. Thus, in 2008, the women's foil and sabre events and men's épée were automatically selected. Men's sabre was chosen over foil by a 45–20 vote.[30]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ "NOC entry forms received" (Press release). International Olympic Committee. 2008-08-01. Retrieved 2008-08-08. "(...) confirmed the qualification of 11,028 athletes, including 363 supplement athletes holding a P card." 
  2. ^ "Athens 2004". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-10. 
  3. ^ "A 2008 Summer Olympics primer". New York Daily News. 2008-08-10. Retrieved 2009-06-07. 
  4. ^ "Beijing 2008: Games Programme Finalised". International Olympic Committee. 2006-04-27. Retrieved 2009-06-07. 
  5. ^ "Programme of the Games of the XXIX Olympiad, Beijing 2008" (PDF). International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2009-06-07. 
  6. ^ Michaelis, Vicki (2005-07-08). "Baseball, softball bumped from Olympics". USA Today. Retrieved 2009-06-07. 
  7. ^ "Beijing 2008–Games of the XXVIV Olympiad". International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 2008-08-10. 
  8. ^ Randy Harvey (2008-08-17). "Jamaicans 1-2-3 in women's 100". Los Angeles Times. Retrieved 2008-08-17. 
  9. ^ "GOLD: x2 for U.S.". The Globe and Mail. 2008-08-12. Retrieved 2008-08-12. "Arkady Vyatchanin of Russia and Hayden Stoeckel of Australia tied for bronze." 
  10. ^ "BBC Sport | Beijing 2008, Medals table". BBC. 2008-10-14. Retrieved 2009-06-08. 
  11. ^ Crary, David (2009-08-24). "The final count: China's gold rush". NBCOlympics.com (NBC). Retrieved 2009-06-06. 
  12. ^ "Afghans win first Olympic medal". BBC Sports. 2009-06-05. Retrieved 2008-08-20. 
  13. ^ "Mauritian delight at first ever medal". Times of India. 2008-08-22. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  14. ^ Osman, Mohamed (2008-08-24). "Darfur runner wins Sudan's first Olympic medal". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  15. ^ Talmadge, Eric (2008-08-11). "Italy, Azerbaijan win golds". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  16. ^ "Togo claims first Olympic medal". BBC News. 2008-08-12. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  17. ^ "Naidan wins Mongolia's first gold". BBC News. 2008-08-14. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  18. ^ "Liu out, Isinbayeva gets world record". The New York Times. 2008-08-18. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  19. ^ Caple, Jim (2008-08-17). "How can one not be won over by Phelps' feat?". ESPN. Retrieved 2009-06-08. 
  20. ^ a b "Factsheet: Records and medals Games of the Olympiad" (PDF) (Press release). International Olympic Committee. January 2009. Retrieved 2009-06-08. 
  21. ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-11). "Belarusian hammer throwers stripped of medals". The Sports Network. Archived from the original on 2009-06-01. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  22. ^ Ford, Bonnie D.; Associated Press (June 10, 2010). "CAS: Belarusians' doping tests invalid". ESPN.com. Retrieved August 8, 2010. 
  23. ^ "Ukrainian Blonska stripped of silver medal in heptathlon". ESPN. 2008-08-22. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  24. ^ The Canadian Press (2008-12-22). "Norwegian rider stripped of Olympic medal". The Sports Network. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  25. ^ "2 more athletes fail doping tests". CBC Sports. 2008-08-15. Archived from the original on 2009-06-01. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  26. ^ Jere Longman (2008-08-16). "Swede Stripped of His Medal After His Angry Reaction". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-06-05. 
  27. ^ a b Young, Chris (2009-11-19). "Young: Olympians lose medals after retroactive doping test". Toronto Star. Retrieved 2009-11-19. 
  28. ^ "Multiple-Medal Winners". The Official Website of the Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. Retrieved 2009-06-06. 
  29. ^ Marcus, Jeffrey (2008-08-07). "U.S. Opens With Win Over Japan". The New York Times. Retrieved 2009-01-18. 
  30. ^ "List of decisions of the 2006 General Assembly" (PDF). Fédération Internationale d'Escrime. 2006-04-08. Retrieved 2009-06-07. 

External links[edit]