List of 2008 Summer Paralympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2008 Summer Paralympics were held in Beijing, People's Republic of China, from 6 September to 17 September 2008. Approximately 3,951 athletes from 146 National Paralympic Committees (NPC) participated. Overall, 472 events in 20 sports were held; 262 events were opened to men, 176 were opened to women and 34 were mixed events.[1]

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Boccia
  4. Cycling
  5. Equestrian
  6. Football five-a-side
  7. Football seven-a-side
  1. Goalball
  2. Judo
  3. Powerlifting
  4. Rowing
  5. Sailing
  6. Shooting
  7. Swimming
  1. Table tennis
  2. Volleyball
  3. Wheelchair basketball
  4. Wheelchair fencing
  5. Wheelchair rugby
  6. Wheelchair tennis
Medal leaders       References


Archery - Paralympic pictogram.svg Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's individual compound open
details
 Danielle Brown
Great Britain (GBR)
 Chieko Kamiya
Japan (JPN)
 Mel Clarke
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's individual recurve standing
details
 Lee Hwa-Sook
South Korea (KOR)
 Gao Fangxia
China (CHN)
 Lindsey Carmichael
United States (USA)
Women's individual recurve W1/W2
details
 Gizem Girişmen
Turkey (TUR)
 Fu Hongzhi
China (CHN)
 Xiao Yanhong
China (CHN)
Women's team recurve open
details
 China (CHN)
Fu Hongzhi
Goa Fangxia
Xiao Yanhong
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Ki-Hee
Kim Ran-Sook
Lee Hwa-Sook
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Miroslava Cerna
Lenka Kuncova
Marketa Sidkova
Men's individual compound open
details
 John Stubbs
Great Britain (GBR)
 Alberto Simonelli
Italy (ITA)
 Philip Horner
Switzerland (SUI)
Men's individual compound W1
details
 David Drahonisky
Czech Republic (CZE)
 John Cavanagh
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jeff Fabry
United States (USA)
Men's individual recurve standing
details
 Baatarjav Dambadondog
Mongolia (MGL)
 Fabrice Meunier
France (FRA)
 Chen Yegang
China (CHN)
Men's individual recurve W1/W2
details
 Cheng Changjie
China (CHN)
 Marco Vitale
Italy (ITA)
 Tseng Lung-Hui
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Men's team recurve open
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Young-Joo
Lee Hong-Gu
Yoon Young-Bae
 China (CHN)
Chen Yegang
Cheng Changjie
Dong Zhi
 Italy (ITA)
Oscar de Pellegrin
Mario Esposito
Marco Vitale

Athletics - Paralympic pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 100 m T11
details
 Wu Chunmiao
China (CHN)
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
 Adria Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 100 m T12
details
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Libby Clegg
Great Britain (GBR)
 Eva Ngui
Spain (ESP)
Women's 100 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Ilse Hayes
South Africa (RSA)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
Women's 100 m T36
details
 Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Claudia Nicoleitzik
Germany (GER)
 Hazel Simpson
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 100 m T37
details
 Lisa McIntosh
United States (USA)
 Viktoriya Kravchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Maria Seifert
Germany (GER)
Women's 100 m T38
details
 Inna Dyachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sonia Mansour
Tunisia (TUN)
 Margarita Koptilova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 100 m T42
details
 Perla Bustamante
Mexico (MEX)
 Annette Roozen
Netherlands (NED)
 Christine Wolf
Australia (AUS)
Women's 100 m T44
details
 April Holmes
United States (USA)
 Amélie Le Fur
France (FRA)
 Wang Juan
China (CHN)
Women's 100 m T46
details
 Yunidis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
 Elena Chistilina
Russia (RUS)
 Alicja Fiodorow
Poland (POL)
Women's 100 m T52
details
 Michelle Stilwell
Canada (CAN)
 Tomomi Yamaki
Japan (JPN)
 Teruyo Tanaka
Japan (JPN)
Women's 100 m T53
details
 Huang Lisha
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Ilana Duff
Canada (CAN)
Women's 100 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Liu Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Dong Hongjiao
China (CHN)
Women's 200 m T11
details
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
 Wu Chunmiao
China (CHN)
 Jerusa Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 200 m T12
details
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Eva Ngui
Spain (ESP)
Women's 200 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Nantenin Keita
France (FRA)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
Women's 200 m T36
details
 Wang Fang
China (CHN)
 Claudia Nicoleitzik
Germany (GER)
 Hazel Simpson
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 200 m T37
details
 Lisa McIntosh
United States (USA)
 Viktoriya Kravchenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Maria Seifert
Germany (GER)
Women's 200 m T38
details
 Inna Dyachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sonia Mansour
Tunisia (TUN)
 Margarita Koptilova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 200 m T44
details
 Katrin Green
Germany (GER)
 Kate Horan
New Zealand (NZL)
 Stefanie Reid
Canada (CAN)
Women's 200 m T46
details
 Yunidis Castillo
Cuba (CUB)
 Alicja Fiodorow
Poland (POL)
 Julie Smith
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 m T52
details
 Michelle Stilwell
Canada (CAN)
 Tomomi Yamaki
Japan (JPN)
 Pia Schmid
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's 200 m T53
details
 Huang Lisha
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
Women's 200 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Manuela Schar
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's 400 m T12
details
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Oxana Boturchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Terezinha Guilhermina
Brazil (BRA)
Women's 400 m T13
details
 Sanaa Benhama
Morocco (MAR)
 Alexandra Dimoglou
Greece (GRE)
 Nantenin Keita
France (FRA)
Women's 400 m T53
details
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
 Anjali Forber-Pratt
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
Women's 800 m T12–13
details
 Somaya Bousaid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Elenna Pautova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 800 m T53
details
 Zhou Hongzhuan
China (CHN)
 Jessica Galli
United States (USA)
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
Women's 800 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Tatyana McFadden
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
Women's 1500 m T13
details
 Somaya Bousaid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Assia El'Hannouni
France (FRA)
 Elenna Pautova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 1500 m T54
details
 Chantal Petitclerc
Canada (CAN)
 Shelly Woods
Great Britain (GBR)
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's 5000 m T54 †
details
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
 Diane Roy
Canada (CAN)
 Shelly Woods
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's Marathon T54
details
 Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland (SUI)
 Amanda McGrory
United States (USA)
 Sandra Graf
Switzerland (SUI)
Women's 4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Dong Hongjiao
Liu Wenjun
Huang Lisha
Zhang Ting
 Australia (AUS)
Madison de Rozario
Christie Dawes
Angie Ballard
Jemima Moore
 United States (USA)
Tatyana McFadden
Anjali Forber-Pratt
Amanda McGrory
Jessica Galli
Women's Long jump F12
details
 Oksana Zubkovska
Ukraine (UKR)
 Volha Zinkevich
Belarus (BLR)
 Liu Miaomiao
China (CHN)
Women's Long jump F13
details
 Ilse Hayes
South Africa (RSA)
 Anthi Karagianni
Greece (GRE)
 Svitlana Gorbenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Long jump F42
details
 Christine Wolf
Australia (AUS)
 Annette Roozen
Netherlands (NED)
 Ewa Zielinska
Poland (POL)
Women's Long jump F44
details
 Andrea Scherney
Austria (AUT)
 Amélie Le Fur
France (FRA)
 Astrid Hofte
Germany (GER)
Women's Discus throw F12–13
details
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Zhang Liangmin
China (CHN)
 Elizabeth Almada
Argentina (ARG)
Women's Discus throw F32–34/51–53
details
 Tetyana Yakybchuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Frances Herrmann
Germany (GER)
 Yousra Ben Jemaa
Tunisia (TUN)
Women's Discus throw F35–36
details
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Kath Proudfoot
Australia (AUS)
 Alla Malchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's Discus throw F37–38 ††
details
 Mi Na
China (CHN)
 Amanda Fraser
Australia (AUS)
 Li Chunhua
China (CHN)
Women's Discus throw F40
details
 Menggenjimisu
China (CHN)
 Raoua Tlili
Tunisia (TUN)
 Najat El Garaa
Morocco (MAR)
Women's Discus throw F42–46
details
 Wang Jun
China (CHN)
 Yang Yue
China (CHN)
 Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
Women's Discus throw F54–56
details
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
 Wang Ting
China (CHN)
 Jana Fesslova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's Discus throw F57–58
details
 Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
Nigeria (NGR)
 Stela Eneva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Nadia Medjemedj
Algeria (ALG)
Women's Javelin throw F33–34/52–53
details
 Antonia Balek
Croatia (CRO)
 Louadjeda Benoumessad
Algeria (ALG)
 Birgit Pohl
Germany (GER)
Women's Javelin throw F35–38
details
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Shirlene Coelho
Brazil (BRA)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
Women's Javelin throw F42–46
details
 Yao Juan
China (CHN)
 Andrea Hegen
Germany (GER)
 Madeleine Hogan
Australia (AUS)
Women's Javelin throw F54–56
details
 Martina Monika Willing
Germany (GER)
 Hania Aidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Daniela Todorova
Bulgaria (BUL)
Women's Javelin throw F57–58
details
 Qing Suping
China (CHN)
 Nakhumicha Zakayo
Kenya (KEN)
 Jeny Velazco
Mexico (MEX)
Women's Shot put F12–13
details
 Tang Hongxia
China (CHN)
 Tamara Sivakova
Belarus (BLR)
 Jodi Willis-Roberts
Australia (AUS)
Women's Shot put F32–34/52–53
details
 Antonia Balek
Croatia (CRO)
 Birgit Pohl
Germany (GER)
 Maria Stamatoula
Greece (GRE)
Women's Shot put F35–36
details
 Alla Malchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Wu Qing
China (CHN)
 Renata Chilewska
Poland (POL)
Women's Shot put F37–38
details
 Mi Na
China (CHN)
 Aldona Grigaliuniene
Lithuania (LTU)
 Eva Berna
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's Shot put F40
details
 Raoua Tlili
Tunisia (TUN)
 Menggenjimisu
China (CHN)
 Laila El Garaa
Morocco (MAR)
Women's Shot put F42–46
details
 Zheng Baozhu
China (CHN)
 Zhong Yongyuan
China (CHN)
 Michaela Floeth
Germany (GER)
Women's Shot put F54–56
details
 Eva Kacanu
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Martina Monika Willing
Germany (GER)
 Marianne Buggenhagen
Germany (GER)
Women's Shot put F57–58
details
 Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi
Nigeria (NGR)
 Angeles Ortiz
Mexico (MEX)
 Nadia Medjemedj
Algeria (ALG)
Men's 100 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 Jose Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Tresor Makunda
France (FRA)
Men's 100 m T12
details
 Josiah Jamison
United States (USA)
 Adekunle Adesoji
Nigeria (NGR)
 Yang Yuqing
China (CHN)
Men's 100 m T13
details
 Jason Smyth
Ireland (IRL)
 Alexy Labzin
Russia (RUS)
 Luis Felipe Gutierrez
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 100 m T35
details
 Yang Sen
China (CHN)
 Fu Xinhan
China (CHN)
 Teboho Mokgalagadi
South Africa (RSA)
Men's 100 m T36
details
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Ben Rushgrove
Great Britain (GBR)
 So Wa Wai
Hong Kong (HKG)
Men's 100 m T37
details
 Fanie van der Merwe
South Africa (RSA)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
 Sofiane Hamdi
Algeria (ALG)
Men's 100 m T38
details
 Evan O'Hanlon
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Mykyta Senyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 100 m T42
details
 Earle Connor
Canada (CAN)
 Heinrich Popow
Germany (GER)
 John McFall
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 100 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jerome Singleton
United States (USA)
 Brian Frasure
United States (USA)
Men's 100 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Francis Kompaon
Papua New Guinea (PNG)
 Yohansson Nascimento
Brazil (BRA)
Men's 100 m T52
details
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Andre Beaudoin
Canada (CAN)
Men's 100 m T53
details
 Josh George
United States (USA)
 Mickey Bushell
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yu Shiran
China (CHN)
Men's 100 m T54
details
 Leo-Pekka Tahti
Finland (FIN)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
 Supachai Koysub
Thailand (THA)
Men's 200 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 Jose Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Arian Iznaga
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 200 m T12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Li Yansong
China (CHN)
 Yang Yuqing
China (CHN)
Men's 200 m T13
details
 Jason Smyth
Ireland (IRL)
 Alexy Labzin
Russia (RUS)
 Vugar Mehdiyev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's 200 m T36
details
 So Wa Wai
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Che Mian
China (CHN)
Men's 200 m T37
details
 Fanie van der Merwe
South Africa (RSA)
 Sofiane Hamdi
Algeria (ALG)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
Men's 200 m T38
details
 Evan O'Hanlon
Australia (AUS)
 Zhou Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Mykyta Senyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 200 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jim Bob Bizzell
United States (USA)
 Ian Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 200 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Antonis Aresti
Cyprus (CYP)
 Ettiam Calderon
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 200 m T52
details
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
 Beat Bosch
Switzerland (SUI)
 Peth Rungsri
Thailand (THA)
Men's 200 m T53
details
 Yu Shiran
China (CHN)
 Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
Men's 200 m T54
details
 Zhang Lixin
China (CHN)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
 Leo-Pekka Tahti
Finland (FIN)
Men's 400 m T11
details
 Lucas Prado
Brazil (BRA)
 Jose Armando
Angola (ANG)
 Oleksandr Ivaniukhin
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 400 m T12
details
 Li Yansong
China (CHN)
 Matthias Schroder
Germany (GER)
 Luis Goncalves
Portugal (POR)
Men's 400 m T13
details
 Luis Manuel Galano
Cuba (CUB)
 Freddy Durruthy
Cuba (CUB)
 Ioannis Protos
Greece (GRE)
Men's 400 m T36
details
 Roman Pavlyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 Che Mian
China (CHN)
Men's 400 m T38
details
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
 Abbes Saidi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Andriy Onufriyenko
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's 400 m T44
details
 Oscar Pistorius
South Africa (RSA)
 Jim Bob Bizzell
United States (USA)
 Ian Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 400 m T46
details
 Heath Francis
Australia (AUS)
 Antonis Aresti
Cyprus (CYP)
 Samuel Colmenares
Venezuela (VEN)
Men's 400 m T52
details
 Tomoya Ito
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Dean Bergeron
Canada (CAN)
Men's 400 m T53
details
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
 Li Huzhao
China (CHN)
 Richard Colman
Australia (AUS)
Men's 400 m T54
details
 Zhang Lixin
China (CHN)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Saichon Konjen
Thailand (THA)
Men's 800 m T12
details
 Abderrahim Zhiou
Tunisia (TUN)
 Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
Cuba (CUB)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Men's 800 m T13
details
 Abdelillah Mame
Morocco (MAR)
 Peter Gottwald Jr.
United States (USA)
 Zine Eddine Sekhri
Algeria (ALG)
Men's 800 m T36
details
 Artem Arefyev
Russia (RUS)
 He Chengen
China (CHN)
 Pavel Kharagezov
Russia (RUS)
Men's 800 m T37
details
 Michael McKillop
Ireland (IRL)
 Brad Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Djamel Mastouri
France (FRA)
Men's 800 m T46
details
 Marcin Awizen
Poland (POL)
 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
 Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
Spain (ESP)
Men's 800 m T52
details
 Tomoya Ito
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
Men's 800 m T53
details
 Li Huzhao
China (CHN)
 Josh George
United States (USA)
 Hong Suk-Man
South Korea (KOR)
Men's 800 m T54*
details
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
Men's 1500 m T11
details
 Zhang Zhen
China (CHN)
 Samwel Mushai Kimani
Kenya (KEN)
 Jason Dunkerley
Canada (CAN)
Men's 1500 m T13
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Lazaro Raschid Aguilar
Cuba (CUB)
 Ignacio Avila
Spain (ESP)
Men's 1500 m T46
details
 Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
Kenya (KEN)
 Abderrahman Ait Khamouch
Spain (ESP)
 Samir Nouioua
Algeria (ALG)
Men's 1500 m T54
details
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
Men's 5000 m T11
details
 Zhang Zhen
China (CHN)
 Francis Thuo Karanja
Kenya (KEN)
 Henry Wanyoike
Kenya (KEN)
Men's 5000 m T13
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Youssef Benibrahim
Morocco (MAR)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Men's 5000 m T46
details
 Abraham Cheruiyot Tarbei
Kenya (KEN)
 Mohamed Fouzai
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mario Santillan
Mexico (MEX)
Men's 5000 m T54
details
 Prawat Wahoram
Thailand (THA)
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 David Weir
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's 10000 m T12
details
 Henry Kiprono Kirwa
Kenya (KEN)
 Abderrahim Zhiou
Tunisia (TUN)
 Odair Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Men's Marathon T12
details
 Qi Shun
China (CHN)
 Elkin Serna
Colombia (COL)
 Ildar Pomykalov
Russia (RUS)
Men's Marathon T46
details
 Mario Santillan
Mexico (MEX)
 Tito Sena
Brazil (BRA)
 Walter Endrizzi
Italy (ITA)
Men's Marathon T52
details
 Thomas Geierspichler
Austria (AUT)
 Hirokazu Ueyonabaru
Japan (JPN)
 Toshihiro Takada
Japan (JPN)
Men's Marathon T54
details
 Kurt Fearnley
Australia (AUS)
 Hiroki Sasahara
Japan (JPN)
 Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
Men's 4×100 m T11–T13
details
 China (CHN)
Liu Xiangkun
Li Qiang
Yang Yuqing
Li Yansong
 Venezuela (VEN)
Yoldani Silva
Ricardo Santana
Oduver Daza
Fernando Ferrer
 France (FRA)
Tresor Makunda
Pasquale Gallo
Stephane Bozzolo
Ronan Pallier
Men's 4×100 m T35–T38
details
 Australia (AUS)
Evan O'Hanlon
Darren Thrupp
Christopher Mullins
Timothy Sullivan
 China (CHN)
Che Mian
Zhou Wenjun
Yang Chen
Ma Yuxi
 Tunisia (TUN)
Fares Hamdi
Abbes Saidi
Mohamed Charmi
Farhat Chida
Men's 4×100 m T42–T46
details
 United States (USA)
Jim Bob Bizzell
Brian Frasure
Casey Tibbs
Jerome Singleton
 Brazil (BRA)
Andre Luiz Oliveira
Yohansson Nascimento
Claudemir Santos
Alan Fonteles Cardoso Oliveira
 Australia (AUS)
Heath Francis
Stephen Wilson
Aaron Chatman
Paul Raison
Men's 4×100 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Zong Kai
Zhao Ji
Zhang Lixin
Li Huzhao
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Saichon Konjen
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
 South Korea (KOR)
Hong Suk-Man
Jung Dong-Ho
Kim Gyu-Dae
Yoo Byung-Hoon
Men's 4×400 m T53–T54
details
 China (CHN)
Cui Yanfeng
Zhao Ji
Li Huzhao
Zhang Lixin
 Thailand (THA)
Supachai Koysub
Prawat Wahoram
Pichet Krungget
Saichon Konjen
 France (FRA)
Julien Casoli
Pierre Fairbank
Alain Fuss
Denis Lemeunier
Men's High jump F44/46
details
 Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
 Aaron Chatman
Australia (AUS)
 Chen Hongjie
China (CHN)
Men's Long jump F11
details
 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Lex Gillette
United States (USA)
 Athanasios Barakas
Greece (GRE)
Men's Long jump F12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Osamah Alshanqiti
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
 Oleg Panyutin
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's Long jump F37–38
details
 Farhat Chida
Tunisia (TUN)
 Haider Ali
Pakistan (PAK)
 Ma Yuxi
China (CHN)
Men's Long jump F42/44
details
 Wojtek Czyz
Poland (POL)
 Atsushi Yamamoto
Japan (JPN)
 Casey Tibbs
United States (USA)
Men's Long jump F46
details
 Arnaud Assoumani
France (FRA)
 David Roos
South Africa (RSA)
 Li Kangyong
China (CHN)
Men's Triple jump F11
details
 Li Duan
China (CHN)
 Zeynidin Bilalov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Javier Porras
Spain (ESP)
Men's Triple jump F12
details
 Osamah Alshanqiti
Saudi Arabia (KSA)
 Ivan Kytsenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Vladimir Zayets
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's Club throw F32/51
details
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Stephen Miller
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jan Vanek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Discus throw F11–12
details
 Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
 Sebastian Baldassarri
Argentina (ARG)
 Oleksandr Iasynovyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Discus throw F32/51
details
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Joze Flere
Slovenia (SLO)
 Martin Zvolanek
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Discus throw F33–34/52
details
 Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
 Chris Martin
Great Britain (GBR)
 Roman Musil
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Discus throw F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Wang Wenbo
China (CHN)
 Reginald Benade
Namibia (NAM)
Men's Discus throw F37–38
details
 Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
 Mykola Zhabnyak
Ukraine (UKR)
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
Men's Discus throw F42
details
 Fanie Lombard
South Africa (RSA)
 Mehrdad Karamzadeh
Iran (IRI)
 Wang Lezheng
China (CHN)
Men's Discus throw F44
details
 Jeremy Campbell
United States (USA)
 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Daniel Greaves
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's Discus throw F53–54
details
 Fang Liang
China (CHN)
 Drazenko Mitrovic
Serbia (SRB)
 Toshie Oi
Japan (JPN)
Men's Discus throw F55–56
details
 Leonardo Diaz
Cuba (CUB)
 Ali Mohammadyari
Iran (IRI)
 Tanto Campbell
Jamaica (JAM)
Men's Discus throw F57–58
details
 Alexy Ashapatov
Russia (RUS)
 Zheng Weihai
China (CHN)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Croatia (CRO)
Men's Javelin throw F11–12
details
 Zhu Pengkai
China (CHN)
 Branimir Budetic
Croatia (CRO)
 Miroslaw Pych
Poland (POL)
Men's Javelin throw F33–34/52
details
 Faouzi Rzig
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mohamed Krid
Tunisia (TUN)
 Jean-Pierre Talatini
France (FRA)
Men's Javelin throw F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
 Nicholas Newman
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Javelin throw F37–38
details
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
 Zhang Xuelong
China (CHN)
 Javad Hardani
Iran (IRI)
Men's Javelin throw F42/44
details
 Gao Mingjie
China (CHN)
 Evengy Gudkov
Russia (RUS)
 Gao Changlong
China (CHN)
Men's Javelin throw F53–54
details
 Markku Niinimäki
Finland (FIN)
 Abdolreza Jokar
Iran (IRI)
 Felix Zepeda
Mexico (MEX)
Men's Javelin throw F55–56
details
 Pieter Gruijters
Netherlands (NED)
 Zhang Yingbin
China (CHN)
 Yaser Abdelaziz El Sayed
Egypt (EGY)
Men's Javelin throw F57–58
details
 Mohammad Reza Mirzaei
Iran (IRI)
 MR Ellatar
Egypt (EGY)
 Rostislav Pohlmann
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Shot put F11–12
details
 David Casinos
Spain (ESP)
 V Andryushchenko
Russia (RUS)
 Vasyl Lishchynskyi
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's Shot put F32
details
 Karim Betina
Algeria (ALG)
 Mourad Idoudi
Tunisia (TUN)
 Mounir Bakiri
Algeria (ALG)
Men's Shot put F33–34/52
details
 Kamel Kardjena
Algeria (ALG)
 Aigars Apinis
Latvia (LAT)
 Kyle Pettey
Canada (CAN)
Men's Shot put F35–36
details
 Guo Wei
China (CHN)
 Edgars Bergs
Latvia (LAT)
 Pawel Piotrowski
Poland (POL)
Men's Shot put F37–38
details
 Xia Dong
China (CHN)
 Tomasz Blatkiewicz
Poland (POL)
 Thomas Loosch
Germany (GER)
Men's Shot put F40
details
 Paschalis Stathelakos
Greece (GRE)
 Mathias Mester
Germany (GER)
 Hocine Gherzouli
Algeria (ALG)
Men's Shot put F42
details
 Darko Kralj
Croatia (CRO)
 Maxim Narozhnyy
Russia (RUS)
 Fanie Lombard
South Africa (RSA)
Men's Shot put F44
details
 Jackie Christiansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Paul Raison
Australia (AUS)
 Gerdan Fonseca
Cuba (CUB)
Men's Shot put F53–54
details
 Mauro Maximo
Mexico (MEX)
 Markku Niinimaki
Finland (FIN)
 Che Jon Fernandes
Greece (GRE)
Men's Shot put F55–56
details
 Olokhan Musayev
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 K Smorszczewski
Poland (POL)
 Martin Nemec
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's Shot put F57–58
details
 Alexey Ashapatov
Russia (RUS)
 Jamil Elshebli
Jordan (JOR)
 Anastasios Tsiou
Greece (GRE)
Men's Pentathlon P12
details
 Hilton Langenhoven
South Africa (RSA)
 Thomas Ulbricht
Germany (GER)
 Mahmoud Khaldi
Tunisia (TUN)
Men's Pentathlon P44
details
 Jeremy Campbell
United States (USA)
 Jeff Skiba
United States (USA)
 Urs Kolly
Switzerland (SUI)

Diane Roy was initially awarded the gold, Shelly Woods the silver and Amanda McGrory the bronze in the women's 5000  m T54. However a re-run of the race was ordered by the International Paralympic Committee following protests by the Australian, US and Swiss teams after 6 competitors were involved in a crash on the penultimate lap.[2] The re-run race resulted in the same three athletes winning medals but in a different order.[3]

†† Rebecca Chin of Great Britain was originally awarded the silver medal in the women's discus throw F37-38 event. Following a challenge to her classification, Chin was deemed ineligible for the event, stripped of her medal, and her results were erased.[4]

* David Weir was initially awarded the gold medal in the men's 800 m T54 but a re-run of the race was ordered after a lane violation was discovered. However, following a letter from Kurt Fearnley and the Australian authorities to the IPC, asking that, in the spirit of sportsmanship, the result not be overturned the re-run was cancelled and the medals reinstated.[5]

Boccia - Paralympic pictogram.svg Boccia[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual BC1
details
 Joao Paulo Fernandes
Portugal (POR)
 Antonio Marques
Portugal (POR)
 Gabriel Shelly
Ireland (IRL)
Individual BC2
details
 Hoi Ying Karen Kwok
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Nigel Murray
Great Britain (GBR)
 Manuel Ángel Martín
Spain (ESP)
Individual BC3
details
 Keon-Woo Park
South Korea (KOR)
 Grigorios Polychronidis
Greece (GRE)
 Ho-Won Jeong
South Korea (KOR)
Individual BC4
details
 Dirceu Pinto
Brazil (BRA)
 Yuk Wing Leung
Hong Kong (HKG)
 Eliseu Santos
Brazil (BRA)
Team BC1-2
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Dan Bentley
Nigel Murray
Zoe Robinson
David Smith
 Portugal (POR)
Joao Paulo Fernandes
Fernando Ferreira
Cristina Gonçalves
Antonio Marques
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Javier Beltrán
Pedro Cordero
Manuel Ángel Martín
José Vaquerizo
Pairs BC3
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Ho-Won Jeong
Keon-Woo Park
Bo-Mee Shin
 Spain (ESP)
Yolanda Martín
Santiago Pesquera
José Manuel Rodríguez
 Portugal (POR)
Armando Costa
Mário Peixoto
Eunice Raimundo
Pairs BC4
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Dirceu Pinto
Eliseu Santos
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Pereira
Bruno Valentim
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Ladislav Kratina
Radek Prochazka

Cycling - Paralympic pictogram.svg Cycling[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's time trial B&VI 1–3  United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jayne Parsons
Annaliisa Farrell
Women's time trial HC A/B/C  Rachel Morris
Great Britain (GBR)
 Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
Women's time trial LC 1–2/CP 4  Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Jufang Zhou
China (CHN)
Women's time trial LC 3–4/CP 3  Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
 Allison Jones
United States (USA)
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's road race B&VI 1–3  Belarus (BLR)
Iryna Fiadotava
Alena Drazdova
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
 Canada (CAN)
Genevieve Ouellet
Mathilde Hupin
Women's road race HC A/B/C  Andrea Eskau
Germany (GER)
 Monique van der Vorst
Netherlands (NED)
 Dorothee Vieth
Germany (GER)
Men's time trial B&VI 1–3  Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Netherlands (NED)
Alfred Stelleman
Jaco Tettelaar
 Poland (POL)
Krzysztof Kosikowski
Artur Korc
Men's time trial CP 3  Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yong-Sik Jin
South Korea (KOR)
Men's time trial CP 4  Cesar Neira
Spain (ESP)
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
Men's time trial HC A  Wolfgang Schattauer
Austria (AUT)
 Rastislav Turecek
Slovakia (SVK)
 Alain Quittet
France (FRA)
Men's time trial HC B  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Vittorio Podestà
Italy (ITA)
 Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Men's time trial HC C  Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
 José Vicente Arzo
Spain (ESP)
 Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
Men's time trial LC1  Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
 Wolfgang Eibeck
Austria (AUT)
 Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
Men's time trial LC2  Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Carol Eduard Novak
Romania (ROU)
 Roberto Alcaide
Spain (ESP)
Men's time trial LC3  Laurent Thirionet
France (FRA)
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
Men's time trial LC4  Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
 Juan José Méndez
Spain (ESP)
 Anthony Zahn
United States (USA)
Men's road race B&VI 1–3  Poland (POL)
Andrzej Zajac
Dariusz Flak
 Finland (FIN)
Jarmo Ollanketo
Marko Tormanen
 France (FRA)
Olivier Donval
John Saccomandi
Men's road race HC B  Heinz Frei
Switzerland (SUI)
 Max Weber
Germany (GER)
 Edward Maalouf
Lebanon (LIB)
Men's road race HC C  Ernst van Dyk
South Africa (RSA)
 Alejandro Albor
United States (USA)
 Oz Sanchez
United States (USA)
Men's road race LC 1–2/CP 4  Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
 David Mercier
France (FRA)
 Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
Men's road race LC 3–4/CP 3  Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Javier Otxoa
Spain (ESP)
 Tomas Kvasnicka
Czech Republic (CZE)
Mixed time trial CP 1–2  David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
 Barbara Weise
Germany (GER)
 Marketa Mackova
Czech Republic (CZE)
Mixed road race CP 1–2  David Stone
Great Britain (GBR)
 Riaan Nel
South Africa (RSA)
 Giorgio Farroni
Italy (ITA)

Track cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Women's 500m time trial (LC1–2/CP 4)
details
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Ye Yaping
China (CHN)
 Dong Jingping
China (CHN)
Women's 500m time trial (LC3–4/CP 3)
details
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
 Natalie Simanowski
Germany (GER)
 Jayme Paris
Australia (AUS)
Women's 1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Felicity Johnson
Katie Parker
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
Women's Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen McGlynn
Ellen Hunter
 Australia (AUS)
Lindy Hou
Toireasa Gallagher
 United States (USA)
Karissa Whitsell
Mackenzie Woodring
Women's Individual pursuit (LC 1–2/CP 4)
details
 Sarah Storey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jennifer Schuble
United States (USA)
 Jingping Dong
China (CHN)
Women's Individual pursuit (LC 3–4/CP 3)
details
 Barbara Buchan
United States (USA)
 Natalie Simanowski
Germany (GER)
 Paula Tesoriero
New Zealand (NZL)
Men's 1 km time trial (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
Men's 1 km time trial (CP 3)
details
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Rik Waddon
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tomas Kvasnicka
Czech Republic (CZE)
Men's 1 km time trial (CP 4)
details
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Jiri Bouska
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 1)
details
 Mark Bristow
Great Britain (GBR)
 Kuidong Zhang
China (CHN)
 Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 2)
details
 Jody Cundy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Yuanchao Zheng
China (CHN)
Men's 1 km time trial (LC 3–4)
details
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
 Greg Ball
Australia (AUS)
Men's Individual pursuit (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Australia (AUS)
Kieran Modra
Tyson Lawrence
 Spain (ESP)
Christian Venge
David Llaurado
 Australia (AUS)
Bryce Lindores
Steven George
Men's Individual pursuit (CP 3)
details
 Darren Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yong-Sik Jin
South Korea (KOR)
 Jean Quevillon
Canada (CAN)
Men's Individual pursuit (CP 4)
details
 Christopher Scott
Australia (AUS)
 Masashi Ishii
Japan (JPN)
 Cesar Neira
Spain (ESP)
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 1)
details
 Michael Gallagher
Australia (AUS)
 Wolfgang Sacher
Germany (GER)
 Fabio Triboli
Italy (ITA)
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 2)
details
 Jiri Jezek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Roberto Alcaide
Spain (ESP)
 Jan Boyen
Belgium (BEL)
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 3)
details
 Simon Richardson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Masaki Fujita
Japan (JPN)
 Tobias Graf
Germany (GER)
Men's Individual pursuit (LC 4)
details
 Paolo Vigano
Italy (ITA)
 Michael Teuber
Germany (GER)
 Juan José Mendez
Spain (ESP)
Men's Sprint (B&VI 1–3)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Anthony Kappes
Barney Storey
 Australia (AUS)
Ben Demery
Shaun Hopkins
 South Africa (RSA)
Gavin Kilpatrick
Michael Thomson
Men's Team sprint (LC1–4 CP3/4)
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Darren Kenny
Mark Bristow
Jody Cundy
 China (CHN)
Kuidong Zhang
Yuanchao Zheng
Lu Zhang
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Tomas Kvasnicka
Jiri Bouska
Jiri Jezek

Equestrian - Paralympic pictogram.svg Equestrian[edit]

Football 5-a-side - Paralympic pictogram.svg Football five-a-side[edit]

Football 7-a-side - Paralympic pictogram.svg Football seven-a-side[edit]

Goalball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Goalball[edit]

Judo - Paralympic pictogram.svg Judo[edit]

Powerlifting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Powerlifting[edit]

Rowing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Sailing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Shooting - Paralympic pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Swimming - Paralympic pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Table tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Volleyball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Volleyball[edit]

Wheelchair basketball - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair basketball[edit]

Wheelchair fencing - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair fencing[edit]

Wheelchair rugby - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair rugby[edit]

Wheelchair tennis - Paralympic pictogram.svg Wheelchair tennis[edit]

Medal leaders[edit]

Athletes that won at least two gold medals or at least three total medals are listed below.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "General Information: Beijing 2008 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee (IPC). Retrieved 2010-04-15. 
  2. ^ "Woods forced to give back medal". BBC Sport. 2008-09-08. Retrieved 2008-09-08. 
  3. ^ "Woods battles to bronze in re-run". BBC Sport. 2008-09-12. Retrieved 2008-09-12. 
  4. ^ Davies, Gareth A (2008-09-15). "Rebecca Chin stripped of Paralympic silver by 'failing' system". London: The Daily Telegraph. Retrieved 2008-09-18. 
  5. ^ "Gold for Weir after appeal U-turn". BBC Sport. 2008-09-14. Retrieved 2008-09-16.