List of 2012 Summer Olympics medal winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2012 Summer Olympics, officially known as the Games of the XXX Olympiad, were held in London, United Kingdom, from 25 July 2012 to 12 August 2012.

Approximately 10,500 athletes participated in 302 events in 26 sports.[1] Bahrain,[2] Botswana,[3] Cyprus,[4] Gabon,[5] Grenada,[6] Guatemala[7] and Montenegro[8] each won their first Olympic medal ever, with Grenada's being gold.

Contents
  1. Archery
  2. Athletics
  3. Badminton
  4. Basketball
  5. Boxing
  6. Canoeing
  7. Cycling
  8. Diving
  9. Equestrian
  10. Fencing
  1. Field hockey
  2. Football
  3. Gymnastics
  4. Handball
  5. Judo
  6. Modern pentathlon
  7. Rowing
  8. Sailing
  9. Shooting
  10. Swimming
  1. Synchronized swimming
  2. Table tennis
  3. Taekwondo
  4. Tennis
  5. Triathlon
  6. Volleyball
  7. Water polo
  8. Weightlifting
  9. Wrestling
Medal winner changes       Statistics       References


Archery pictogram.svg Archery[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Oh Jin-Hyek
South Korea (KOR)
 Takaharu Furukawa
Japan (JPN)
 Dai Xiaoxiang
China (CHN)
Women's individual
details
 Ki Bo-bae
South Korea (KOR)
 Aída Román
Mexico (MEX)
 Mariana Avitia
Mexico (MEX)
Men's team
details
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Frangilli
Marco Galiazzo
Mauro Nespoli
 United States (USA)
Brady Ellison
Jacob Wukie
Jake Kaminski
 South Korea (KOR)
Im Dong-Hyun
Kim Bub-Min
Oh Jin-Hyek
Women's team
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Sung-Jin
Ki Bo-bae
Choi Hyeonju
 China (CHN)
Fang Yuting
Cheng Ming
Xu Jing
 Japan (JPN)
Kaori Kawanaka
Ren Hayakawa
Miki Kanie

Athletics pictogram.svg Athletics[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 100 metres
details
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
9.63
(OR)
 Yohan Blake
Jamaica (JAM)
9.75  Justin Gatlin
United States (USA)
9.79
Men's 200 metres
details
 Usain Bolt
Jamaica (JAM)
19.32  Yohan Blake
Jamaica (JAM)
19.44  Warren Weir
Jamaica (JAM)
19.84
Men's 400 metres
details
 Kirani James
Grenada (GRN)
43.94  Luguelín Santos
Dominican Republic (DOM)
44.46  Lalonde Gordon
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
44.52
Men's 800 metres
details
 David Rudisha
Kenya (KEN)
1:40.91
(WR)
 Nijel Amos
Botswana (BOT)
1:41.73  Timothy Kitum
Kenya (KEN)
1:42.53
Men's 1500 metres
details
 Taoufik Makhloufi
Algeria (ALG)
3:34.08  Leonel Manzano
United States (USA)
3:34.79  Abdalaati Iguider
Morocco (MAR)
3:35.13
Men's 5000 metres
details
 Mo Farah
Great Britain (GBR)
13:41.66  Dejen Gebremeskel
Ethiopia (ETH)
13:41.98  Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa
Kenya (KEN)
13:42.36
Men's 10,000 metres
details
 Mo Farah
Great Britain (GBR)
27:30.42  Galen Rupp
United States (USA)
27:30.90  Tariku Bekele
Ethiopia (ETH)
27:31.43
Men's 110 metres hurdles
details
 Aries Merritt
United States (USA)
12.92  Jason Richardson
United States (USA)
13.04  Hansle Parchment
Jamaica (JAM)
13.12
Men's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Félix Sánchez
Dominican Republic (DOM)
47.63  Michael Tinsley
United States (USA)
47.91  Javier Culson Pérez
Puerto Rico (PUR)
48.10
Men's 3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Ezekiel Kemboi Cheboi
Kenya (KEN)
8:18.56  Mahiedine Mekhissi-Benabbad
France (FRA)
8:19.08  Abel Kiprop Mutai
Kenya (KEN)
8:19.73
Men's 4×100 metres relay
details
 Jamaica (JAM)
Nesta Carter
Michael Frater
Yohan Blake
Usain Bolt
Kemar Bailey-Cole*
36.84
(WR)
 United States (USA)
Trell Kimmons
Justin Gatlin
Tyson Gay
Ryan Bailey
Jeff Demps*
Darvis Patton*
37.04  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Keston Bledman
Marc Burns
Emmanuel Callender
Richard Thompson
38.12
Men's 4×400 metres relay
details
 Bahamas (BAH)
Chris Brown
Demetrius Pinder
Michael Mathieu
Ramon Miller
2:56.72  United States (USA)
Bryshon Nellum
Joshua Mance
Tony McQuay
Angelo Taylor
Manteo Mitchell*
2:57.05  Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
Lalonde Gordon
Jarrin Solomon
Ade Alleyne-Forte
Deon Lendore
2:59.40
Men's Marathon
details
 Stephen Kiprotich
Uganda (UGA)
2:08:01  Abel Kirui
Kenya (KEN)
2:08:27  Wilson Kipsang Kiprotich
Kenya (KEN)
2:09:37
Men's 20 kilometres walk
details
 Chen Ding
China (CHN)
1:18:46
(OR)
 Erick Barrondo
Guatemala (GUA)
1:18:57  Wang Zhen
China (CHN)
1:19:25
Men's 50 kilometres walk
details
 Sergey Kirdyapkin
Russia (RUS)
3:35:59
(OR)
 Jared Tallent
Australia (AUS)
3:36:53  Si Tianfeng
China (CHN)
3:37:16
Men's High jump
details
 Ivan Ukhov
Russia (RUS)
2.38  Erik Kynard
United States (USA)
2.33  Mutaz Essa Barshim
Qatar (QAT)
 Derek Drouin
Canada (CAN)
 Robert Grabarz
Great Britain (GBR)
2.29
Men's Pole vault
details
 Renaud Lavillenie
France (FRA)
5.97
(OR)
 Björn Otto
Germany (GER)
5.91  Raphael Holzdeppe
Germany (GER)
5.91
Men's Long jump
details
 Greg Rutherford
Great Britain (GBR)
8.31  Mitchell Watt
Australia (AUS)
8.16  Will Claye
United States (USA)
8.12
Men's Triple jump
details
 Christian Taylor
United States (USA)
17.81  Will Claye
United States (USA)
17.62  Fabrizio Donato
Italy (ITA)
17.48
Men's Shot put
details
 Tomasz Majewski
Poland (POL)
21.89  David Storl
Germany (GER)
21.86  Reese Hoffa
United States (USA)
21.23
Men's Discus throw
details
 Robert Harting
Germany (GER)
68.27  Ehsan Haddadi
Iran (IRI)
68.18  Gerd Kanter
Estonia (EST)
68.03
Men's Hammer throw
details
 Krisztián Pars
Hungary (HUN)
80.59  Primož Kozmus
Slovenia (SLO)
79.36  Koji Murofushi
Japan (JPN)
78.71
Men's Javelin throw
details
 Keshorn Walcott
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI)
84.58  Oleksandr Pyatnytsya
Ukraine (UKR)
84.51  Antti Ruuskanen
Finland (FIN)
84.12
Decathlon
details
 Ashton Eaton
United States (USA)
8869  Trey Hardee
United States (USA)
8671  Leonel Suárez
Cuba (CUB)
8523
Women's 100 metres
details
 Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jamaica (JAM)
10.75  Carmelita Jeter
United States (USA)
10.78  Veronica Campbell-Brown
Jamaica (JAM)
10.81
Women's 200 metres
details
 Allyson Felix
United States (USA)
21.88  Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Jamaica (JAM)
22.09  Carmelita Jeter
United States (USA)
22.14
Women's 400 metres
details
 Sanya Richards-Ross
United States (USA)
49.55  Christine Ohuruogu
Great Britain (GBR)
49.70  DeeDee Trotter
United States (USA)
49.72
Women's 800 metres
details
 Mariya Savinova
Russia (RUS)
1:56.19  Caster Semenya
South Africa (RSA)
1:57.23  Ekaterina Poistogova
Russia (RUS)
1:57.53
Women's 1500 metres
details
 Aslı Çakır Alptekin
Turkey (TUR)
4:10.23  Gamze Bulut
Turkey (TUR)
4:10.40  Maryam Yusuf Jamal
Bahrain (BRN)
4:10.74
Women's 5000 metres
details
 Meseret Defar Tola
Ethiopia (ETH)
15:04.25  Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Kenya (KEN)
15:04.73  Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH)
15:05.15
Women's 10,000 metres
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba Kenene
Ethiopia (ETH)
30:20.75  Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego
Kenya (KEN)
30:26.37  Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot
Kenya (KEN)
30:30.44
Women's 100 metres hurdles
details
 Sally Pearson
Australia (AUS)
12.35
(OR)
 Dawn Harper
United States (USA)
12.37  Kellie Wells
United States (USA)
12.48
Women's 400 metres hurdles
details
 Natalya Antyukh
Russia (RUS)
52.70  Lashinda Demus
United States (USA)
52.77  Zuzana Hejnová
Czech Republic (CZE)
53.38
Women's 3000 metres steeplechase
details
 Yuliya Zaripova
Russia (RUS)
9:06.72  Habiba Ghribi
Tunisia (TUN)
9:08.37  Sofia Assefa
Ethiopia (ETH)
9:09.84
Women's 4×100 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
Tianna Madison
Allyson Felix
Bianca Knight
Carmelita Jeter
Jeneba Tarmoh*
Lauryn Williams*
40.82
(WR)
 Jamaica (JAM)
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce
Sherone Simpson
Veronica Campbell-Brown
Kerron Stewart
Samantha Henry-Robinson*
Schillonie Calvert*
41.41  Ukraine (UKR)
Olesya Povh
Hrystyna Stuy
Mariya Ryemyen
Elyzaveta Bryzgina
42.04
Women's 4×400 metres relay
details
 United States (USA)
DeeDee Trotter
Allyson Felix
Francena McCorory
Sanya Richards-Ross
Keshia Baker*
Diamond Dixon*
3:16.87  Russia (RUS)
Yulia Gushchina
Antonina Krivoshapka
Tatyana Firova
Natalya Antyukh
Natalya Nazarova*
Anastasiya Kapachinskaya*
3:20.23  Jamaica (JAM)
Christine Day
Rosemarie Whyte
Shericka Williams
Novlene Williams-Mills
Shereefa Lloyd*
3:20.95
Women's Marathon
details
 Tiki Gelana
Ethiopia (ETH)
2:23:07
(OR)
 Priscah Jeptoo
Kenya (KEN)
2:23:12  Tatyana Arkhipova
Russia (RUS)
2:23:29
Women's 20 kilometres walk
details
 Elena Lashmanova
Russia (RUS)
1:25:02
(WR)
 Olga Kaniskina
Russia (RUS)
1:25:09  Qieyang Shenjie
China (CHN)
1:25:16
Women's High jump
details
 Anna Chicherova
Russia (RUS)
2.05  Brigetta Barrett
United States (USA)
2.03  Svetlana Shkolina
Russia (RUS)
2.03
Women's Pole vault
details
 Jenn Suhr
United States (USA)
4.75  Yarisley Silva
Cuba (CUB)
4.75  Yelena Isinbayeva
Russia (RUS)
4.70
Women's Long jump
details
 Brittney Reese
United States (USA)
7.12  Yelena Sokolova
Russia (RUS)
7.07  Janay Deloach
United States (USA)
6.89
Women's Triple jump
details
 Olga Rypakova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
14.98  Caterine Ibargüen
Colombia (COL)
14.80  Olha Saladukha
Ukraine (UKR)
14.79
Women's Shot put
details[a]
 Valerie Adams
New Zealand (NZL)
20.70  Yevgeniya Kolodko
Russia (RUS)
20.48  Gong Lijiao
China (CHN)
20.22
Women's Discus throw
details[b]
 Sandra Perković
Croatia (CRO)
69.11  Li Yanfeng
China (CHN)
67.22  Yarelys Barrios
Cuba (CUB)
66.38
Women's Hammer throw
details
 Tatyana Lysenko
Russia (RUS)
78.18
(OR)
 Anita Włodarczyk
Poland (POL)
77.60  Betty Heidler
Germany (GER)
77.12
Women's Javelin throw
details
 Barbora Špotáková
Czech Republic (CZE)
69.55  Christina Obergföll
Germany (GER)
65.16  Linda Stahl
Germany (GER)
64.91
Heptathlon
details
 Jessica Ennis
Great Britain (GBR)
6955  Lilli Schwarzkopf
Germany (GER)
6649  Tatyana Chernova
Russia (RUS)
6628
*Indicates the athlete only competed in the preliminary heats.
  • a The original winner, Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus, was stripped of her gold medal after failing drugs tests. The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.
  • b The original silver medalist, Darya Pishchalnikova of Russia, was stripped of her silver medal after failing drugs tests. The rest of the competitors were elevated by one position accordingly.

Badminton pictogram.svg Badminton[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Lin Dan
China (CHN)
 Lee Chong Wei
Malaysia (MAS)
 Chen Long
China (CHN)
Men's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Fu Haifeng
Cai Yun
 Denmark (DEN)
Mathias Boe
Carsten Mogensen
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Jae-sung
Lee Yong-dae
Women's singles
details
 Li Xuerui
China (CHN)
 Wang Yihan
China (CHN)
 Saina Nehwal
India (IND)
Women's doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Tian Qing
Zhao Yunlei
 Japan (JPN)
Reika Kakiiwa
Mizuki Fujii
 Russia (RUS)
Valeria Sorokina
Nina Vislova
Mixed doubles
details
 China (CHN)
Zhang Nan
Zhao Yunlei
 China (CHN)
Ma Jin
Xu Chen
 Denmark (DEN)
Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Christinna Pedersen

Basketball pictogram.svg Basketball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 United States (USA)
Tyson Chandler
Kevin Durant
LeBron James
Russell Westbrook
Deron Williams
Andre Iguodala
Kevin Love
James Harden
Chris Paul
Anthony Davis
Carmelo Anthony
 Spain (ESP)
Pau Gasol
Rudy Fernández
Sergio Rodríguez
Juan Carlos Navarro
José Calderón
Felipe Reyes
Víctor Claver
Fernando San Emeterio
Sergio Llull
Marc Gasol
Serge Ibaka
Víctor Sada
 Russia (RUS)
Semyon Antonov
Vitaly Fridzon
Sergey Karasev
Sasha Kaun
Viktor Khryapa
Dmitry Khvostov
Andrei Kirilenko
Sergei Monia
Timofey Mozgov
Anton Ponkrashov
Alexey Shved
Evgeny Voronov
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Lindsay Whalen
Seimone Augustus
Sue Bird
Maya Moore
Angel McCoughtry
Asjha Jones
Tamika Catchings
Swin Cash
Diana Taurasi
Sylvia Fowles
Tina Charles
Candace Parker
 France (FRA)
Isabelle Yacoubou
Endéné Miyem
Clémence Beikes
Sandrine Gruda
Edwige Lawson-Wade
Céline Dumerc
Florence Lepron
Émilie Gomis
Marion Laborde
Élodie Godin
Emmeline Ndongue
Jennifer Digbeu
 Australia (AUS)
Suzy Batkovic
Abby Bishop
Liz Cambage
Kristi Harrower
Lauren Jackson
Rachel Jarry
Kathleen MacLeod
Jenna O'Hea
Samantha Richards
Jennifer Screen
Belinda Snell
Laura Summerton

Boxing pictogram.svg Boxing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's light flyweight
details
 Zou Shiming
China (CHN)
 Kaeo Pongprayoon
Thailand (THA)
 Paddy Barnes
Ireland (IRL)
 David Ayrapetyan
Russia (RUS)
Men's flyweight
details
 Robeisy Ramírez
Cuba (CUB)
 Nyambayaryn Tögstsogt
Mongolia (MGL)
 Misha Aloyan
Russia (RUS)
 Michael Conlan
Ireland (IRL)
Men's bantamweight
details
 Luke Campbell
Great Britain (GBR)
 John Joe Nevin
Ireland (IRL)
 Lázaro Álvarez
Cuba (CUB)
 Satoshi Shimizu
Japan (JPN)
Men's lightweight
details
 Vasyl Lomachenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Han Soon-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
 Evaldas Petrauskas
Lithuania (LTU)
 Yasniel Toledo
Cuba (CUB)
Men's light welterweight
details
 Roniel Iglesias
Cuba (CUB)
 Denys Berinchyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Vincenzo Mangiacapre
Italy (ITA)
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene
Mongolia (MGL)
Men's welterweight
details
 Serik Sapiyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Fred Evans
Great Britain (GBR)
 Taras Shelestyuk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Andrey Zamkovoy
Russia (RUS)
Men's middleweight
details
 Ryōta Murata
Japan (JPN)
 Esquiva Falcão Florentino
Brazil (BRA)
 Abbos Atoev
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Anthony Ogogo
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's light heavyweight
details
 Egor Mekhontsev
Russia (RUS)
 Adilbek Niyazymbetov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Yamaguchi Falcão
Brazil (BRA)
 Oleksandr Hvozdyk
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's heavyweight
details
 Oleksandr Usyk
Ukraine (UKR)
 Clemente Russo
Italy (ITA)
 Teymur Mammadov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Tervel Pulev
Bulgaria (BUL)
Men's super heavyweight
details
 Anthony Joshua
Great Britain (GBR)
 Roberto Cammarelle
Italy (ITA)
 Magomedrasul Majidov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Ivan Dychko
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Women's flyweight
details
 Nicola Adams
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ren Cancan
China (CHN)
 Marlen Esparza
United States (USA)
 Mary Kom
India (IND)
Women's lightweight
details
 Katie Taylor
Ireland (IRL)
 Sofya Ochigava
Russia (RUS)
 Adriana Araújo
Brazil (BRA)
 Mavzuna Chorieva
Tajikistan (TJK)
Women's middleweight
details
 Claressa Shields
United States (USA)
 Nadezhda Torlopova
Russia (RUS)
 Li Jinzi
China (CHN)
 Marina Volnova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)

Canoeing[edit]

Canoeing (slalom) pictogram.svg Slalom[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's slalom C-1
details
 Tony Estanguet
France (FRA)
 Sideris Tasiadis
Germany (GER)
 Michal Martikán
Slovakia (SVK)
Men's slalom C-2
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Timothy Baillie
Etienne Stott
 Great Britain (GBR)
David Florence
Richard Hounslow
 Slovakia (SVK)
Pavol Hochschorner
Peter Hochschorner
Men's slalom K-1
details
 Daniele Molmenti
Italy (ITA)
 Vavřinec Hradilek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Hannes Aigner
Germany (GER)
Women's slalom K-1
details
 Émilie Fer
France (FRA)
 Jessica Fox
Australia (AUS)
 Maialen Chourraut
Spain (ESP)

Canoeing (flatwater) pictogram.svg Flatwater[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's C-1 200 m
details
 Yuriy Cheban
Ukraine (UKR)
 Jevgenij Shuklin
Lithuania (LTU)
 Ivan Shtyl
Russia (RUS)
Men's C-1 1000 m
details
 Sebastian Brendel
Germany (GER)
 David Cal
Spain (ESP)
 Mark Oldershaw
Canada (CAN)
Men's C-2 1000 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Peter Kretschmer
Kurt Kuschela
 Belarus (BLR)
Aliaksandr Bahdanovich
Andrei Bahdanovich
 Russia (RUS)
Alexey Korovashkov
Ilya Pervukhin
Men's K-1 200 m
details
 Ed McKeever
Great Britain (GBR)
 Saúl Craviotto
Spain (ESP)
 Mark de Jonge
Canada (CAN)
Men's K-1 1000 m
details
 Eirik Verås Larsen
Norway (NOR)
 Adam van Koeverden
Canada (CAN)
 Max Hoff
Germany (GER)
Men's K-2 200 m
details
 Russia (RUS)
Alexander Dyachenko
Yury Postrigay
 Belarus (BLR)
Vadzim Makhneu
Raman Piatrushenka
 Great Britain (GBR)
Liam Heath
Jon Schofield
Men's K-2 1000 m
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Rudolf Dombi
Roland Kökény
 Portugal (POR)
Fernando Pimenta
Emanuel Silva
 Germany (GER)
Martin Hollstein
Andreas Ihle
Men's K-4 1000 m
details
 Australia (AUS)
Jacob Clear
David Smith
Tate Smith
Murray Stewart
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Kammerer
Tamás Kulifai
Dániel Pauman
Dávid Tóth
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Josef Dostál
Daniel Havel
Lukáš Trefil
Jan Štěrba
Women's K-1 200 m
details
 Lisa Carrington
New Zealand (NZL)
 Inna Osypenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Natasa Dusev-Janics
Hungary (HUN)
Women's K-1 500 m
details
 Danuta Kozák
Hungary (HUN)
 Inna Osypenko
Ukraine (UKR)
 Bridgette Hartley
South Africa (RSA)
Women's K-2 500 m
details
 Germany (GER)
Tina Dietze
Franziska Weber
 Hungary (HUN)
Natasa Dusev-Janics
Katalin Kovács
 Poland (POL)
Beata Mikołajczyk
Karolina Naja
Women's K-4 500 m
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Krisztina Fazekas Zur
Katalin Kovács
Danuta Kozák
Gabriella Szabó
 Germany (GER)
Tina Dietze
Carolin Leonhardt
Katrin Wagner-Augustin
Franziska Weber
 Belarus (BLR)
Volha Khudzenka
Iryna Pamialova
Nadzeya Papok
Maryna Pautaran

Cycling[edit]

Cycling (road) pictogram.svg Road cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's road race
details
 Alexander Vinokourov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Rigoberto Urán
Colombia (COL)
 Alexander Kristoff
Norway (NOR)
Women's road race
details
 Marianne Vos
Netherlands (NED)
 Lizzie Armitstead
Great Britain (GBR)
 Olga Zabelinskaya
Russia (RUS)
Men's time trial
details
 Bradley Wiggins
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tony Martin
Germany (GER)
 Chris Froome
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's time trial
details
 Kristin Armstrong
United States (USA)
 Judith Arndt
Germany (GER)
 Olga Zabelinskaya
Russia (RUS)

Cycling (track) pictogram.svg Track cycling[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual sprint
details
 Jason Kenny
Great Britain (GBR)
 Grégory Baugé
France (FRA)
 Shane Perkins
Australia (AUS)
Women's individual sprint
details
 Anna Meares
Australia (AUS)
 Victoria Pendleton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Guo Shuang
China (CHN)
Men's team sprint
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Hindes
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
 France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
Kévin Sireau
 Germany (GER)
René Enders
Robert Förstemann
Maximilian Levy
Women's team sprint
details
 Germany (GER)
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
 China (CHN)
Gong Jinjie
Guo Shuang
 Australia (AUS)
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Men's Keirin
details
 Chris Hoy
Great Britain (GBR)
 Maximilian Levy
Germany (GER)
 Teun Mulder
Netherlands (NED)
 Simon van Velthooven
New Zealand (NZL)
Women's Keirin
details
 Victoria Pendleton
Great Britain (GBR)
 Guo Shuang
China (CHN)
 Lee Wai-sze
Hong Kong (HKG)
Men's team pursuit
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Peter Kennaugh
Geraint Thomas
 Australia (AUS)
Jack Bobridge
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
Glenn O'Shea
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Westley Gough
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Women's team pursuit
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Danielle King
Joanna Rowsell
Laura Trott
 United States (USA)
Dotsie Bausch
Sarah Hammer
Jennie Reed
 Canada (CAN)
Gillian Carleton
Jasmin Glaesser
Tara Whitten
Men's Omnium
details
 Lasse Norman Hansen
Denmark (DEN)
 Bryan Coquard
France (FRA)
 Ed Clancy
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's Omnium
details
 Laura Trott
Great Britain (GBR)
 Sarah Hammer
United States (USA)
 Annette Edmondson
Australia (AUS)

Cycling (mountain biking) pictogram.svg Mountain biking[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's cross-country
details
 Jaroslav Kulhavý
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Nino Schurter
Switzerland (SUI)
 Marco Aurelio Fontana
Italy (ITA)
Women's cross-country
details
 Julie Bresset
France (FRA)
 Sabine Spitz
Germany (GER)
 Georgia Gould
United States (USA)

Cycling (BMX) pictogram.svg BMX[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
details
 Māris Štrombergs
Latvia (LAT)
 Sam Willoughby
Australia (AUS)
 Carlos Oquendo
Colombia (COL)
Women
details
 Mariana Pajón
Colombia (COL)
 Sarah Walker
New Zealand (NZL)
 Laura Smulders
Netherlands (NED)

Diving pictogram.svg Diving[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 3 m springboard
details
 Ilya Zakharov
Russia (RUS)
 Qin Kai
China (CHN)
 He Chong
China (CHN)
Men's 10 m platform
details
 David Boudia
United States (USA)
 Qiu Bo
China (CHN)
 Tom Daley
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's synchronized 3 m springboard
details
 China (CHN)
Luo Yutong
Qin Kai
 Russia (RUS)
Ilya Zakharov
Evgeny Kuznetsov
 United States (USA)
Troy Dumais
Kristian Ipsen
Men's synchronized 10 m platform
details
 China (CHN)
Cao Yuan
Zhang Yanquan
 Mexico (MEX)
Iván García
Germán Sánchez
 United States (USA)
David Boudia
Nicholas McCrory
Women's 3 m springboard
details
 Wu Minxia
China (CHN)
 He Zi
China (CHN)
 Laura Sánchez
Mexico (MEX)
Women's 10 m platform
details
 Chen Ruolin
China (CHN)
 Brittany Broben
Australia (AUS)
 Pandelela Rinong
Malaysia (MAS)
Women's synchronized 3 m springboard
details
 China (CHN)
He Zi
Wu Minxia
 United States (USA)
Kelci Bryant
Abigail Johnston
 Canada (CAN)
Jennifer Abel
Émilie Heymans
Women's synchronized 10 m platform
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Ruolin
Wang Hao
 Mexico (MEX)
Paola Espinosa
Alejandra Orozco
 Canada (CAN)
Meaghan Benfeito
Roseline Filion

Equestrian pictogram.svg Equestrian[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Individual dressage
details
 Charlotte Dujardin
Great Britain (GBR)
 Adelinde Cornelissen
Netherlands (NED)
 Laura Bechtolsheimer
Great Britain (GBR)
Team dressage
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Laura Bechtolsheimer
Charlotte Dujardin
Carl Hester
 Germany (GER)
Helen Langehanenberg
Dorothee Schneider
Kristina Sprehe
 Netherlands (NED)
Adelinde Cornelissen
Edward Gal
Anky van Grunsven
Individual eventing
details
 Michael Jung
Germany (GER)
 Sara Algotsson Ostholt
Sweden (SWE)
 Sandra Auffarth
Germany (GER)
Team eventing
details
 Germany (GER)
Peter Thomsen
Dirk Schrade
Ingrid Klimke
Sandra Auffarth
Michael Jung
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Fox-Pitt
Nicola Wilson
Zara Phillips
Mary King
Kristina Cook
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jonelle Richards
Caroline Powell
Jonathan Paget
Andrew Nicholson
Mark Todd
Individual jumping
details
 Steve Guerdat
Switzerland (SUI)
 Gerco Schröder
Netherlands (NED)
 Cian O'Connor
Ireland (IRL)
Team jumping
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Scott Brash
Peter Charles
Ben Maher
Nick Skelton
 Netherlands (NED)
Marc Houtzager
Gerco Schroder
Maikel van der Vleuten
Jur Vrieling
 Saudi Arabia (KSA)
Ramzy Al Duhami
Abdullah Al Saud
Kamal Bahamdan
Abdullah Al Sharbatly

Fencing pictogram.svg Fencing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual épée
details
  Rubén Limardo Gascón
Venezuela (VEN)
 Bartosz Piasecki
Norway (NOR)
 Jung Jin-Sun
South Korea (KOR)
Men's individual foil
details
 Lei Sheng
China (CHN)
 Alaaeldin Abouelkassem
Egypt (EGY)
 Choi Byung-Chul
South Korea (KOR)
Men's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Valerio Aspromonte
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Baldini
Andrea Cassarà
 Japan (JPN)
Suguru Awaji
Kenta Chida
Ryo Miyake
Yuki Ota
 Germany (GER)
Sebastian Bachmann
Peter Joppich
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
Men's individual sabre
details
 Áron Szilágyi
Hungary (HUN)
 Diego Occhiuzzi
Italy (ITA)
 Nikolay Kovalev
Russia (RUS)
Men's team sabre
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Gu Bon-Gil
Kim Jung-Hwan
Oh Eun-Seok
Won Woo-Young
 Romania (ROU)
Tiberiu Dolniceanu
Rareș Dumitrescu
Alexandru Sirițeanu
Florin Zalomir
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Samele
Luigi Tarantino
Women's individual épée
details
 Yana Shemyakina
Ukraine (UKR)
 Britta Heidemann
Germany (GER)
 Sun Yujie
China (CHN)
Women's team épée
details
 China (CHN)
Xu Anqi
Li Na
Luo Xiaojuan
Sun Yujie
 South Korea (KOR)
Shin A-Lam
Choi Eun-Sook
Jung Hyo-Jung
Choi In-Jeong
 United States (USA)
Courtney Hurley
Kelley Hurley
Maya Lawrence
Susie Scanlan
Women's individual foil
details
 Elisa Di Francisca
Italy (ITA)
 Arianna Errigo
Italy (ITA)
 Valentina Vezzali
Italy (ITA)
Women's team foil
details
 Italy (ITA)
Elisa Di Francisca
Arianna Errigo
Ilaria Salvatori
Valentina Vezzali
 Russia (RUS)
Inna Deriglazova
Kamilla Gafurzianova
Larisa Korobeynikova
Aida Shanayeva
 South Korea (KOR)
Jung Gil-Ok
Oh Ha-Na
Nam Hyun-Hee
Jeon Hee-Sook
Women's individual sabre
details
 Kim Ji-Yeon
South Korea (KOR)
 Sofiya Velikaya
Russia (RUS)
 Olha Kharlan
Ukraine (UKR)

Field hockey pictogram.svg Field hockey[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Germany (GER)
Maximilian Müller
Martin Häner
Oskar Deecke
Christopher Wesley
Moritz Fürste
Tobias Hauke
Jan-Philipp Rabente
Benjamin Weß
Timo Weß
Oliver Korn
Christopher Zeller
Max Weinhold
Matthias Witthaus
Florian Fuchs
Philipp Zeller
Thilo Stralkowski
 Netherlands (NED)
Jaap Stockmann
Klaas Vermeulen
Marcel Balkestein
Wouter Jolie
Roderick Weusthof
Robbert Kempermann
Teun de Nooijer
Sander Baart
Floris Evers
Bob de Voogd
Sander de Wijn
Rogier Hofman
Robert van der Horst
Billy Bakker
Valentin Verga
Mink van der Weerden
 Australia (AUS)
Mark Knowles
Jamie Dwyer
Liam de Young
Simon Orchard
Glenn Turner
Chris Ciriello
Matthew Butturini
Russell Ford
Eddie Ockenden
Joel Carroll
Matthew Gohdes
Tim Deavin
Matthew Swann
Nathan Burgers
Kieran Govers
Fergus Kavanagh
Women's team
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Marilyn Agliotti
Merel de Blaeij
Eva de Goede
Maartje Goderie
Ellen Hoog
Kelly Jonker
Kim Lammers
Maartje Paumen
Sophie Polkamp
Joyce Sombroek
Naomi van As
Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel
Margot van Geffen
Kitty van Male
Caia van Maasakker
Lidewij Welten
 Argentina (ARG)
Luciana Aymar
Noel Barrionuevo
Martina Cavallero
Laura del Colle
Silvina D'Elia
Florencia Habif
Rosario Luchetti
Sofía Maccari
Delfina Merino
Maria Florencia Mutio
Carla Rebecchi
Macarena Rodríguez
Rocío Sanchez Moccia
Mariela Scarone
Daniela Sruoga
Maria Josefina Sruoga
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ashleigh Ball
Laura Bartlett
Crista Cullen
Alex Danson
Hannah Macleod
Emily Maguire
Anne Panter
Helen Richardson
Chloe Rogers
Beth Storry
Sarah Thomas
Georgie Twigg
Laura Unsworth
Kate Walsh
Sally Walton
Nicola White

Football pictogram.svg Football[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Mexico (MEX)
Javier Aquino
Néstor Araujo
Dárvin Chávez
José de Jesús Corona
Javier Cortés
Jorge Enríquez
Marco Fabián
Héctor Herrera
Israel Jiménez
Raúl Jiménez
Hiram Mier
Oribe Peralta
Miguel Ponce
Diego Antonio Reyes
José Antonio Rodríguez
Carlos Salcido
Giovani dos Santos
Néstor Vidrio
 Brazil (BRA)
Alex Sandro
Danilo Luiz da Silva
Gabriel Vasconcelos Ferreira
Paulo Henrique Ganso
Hulk
Juan Jesus
Leandro Damião
Lucas Rodrigues Moura da Silva
Marcelo Vieira
Norberto Murara Neto
Neymar
Oscar
Alexandre Pato
Rafael Pereira da Silva
Rômulo Borges Monteiro
Sandro Raniere
Thiago Silva
Bruno Uvini
 South Korea (KOR)
Lee Beom-Young
Kim Bo-Kyung
Kim Chang-Soo
Park Chu-Young
Ji Dong-Won
Kim Hyun-Sung
Koo Ja-Cheol
Oh Jae-Seok
Park Jong-Woo
Kim Kee-Hee
Hwang Seok-Ho
Yun Suk-Young
Baek Sung-Dong
Jung Sung-Ryong
Ki Sung-Yueng
Nam Tae-Hee
Jung Woo-Young
Kim Young-Gwon
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Nicole Barnhart
Shannon Boxx
Rachel Buehler
Lauren Cheney
Tobin Heath
Amy LePeilbet
Sydney Leroux
Carli Lloyd
Heather Mitts
Alex Morgan
Kelley O'Hara
Heather O'Reilly
Christie Rampone
Megan Rapinoe
Amy Rodriguez
Becky Sauerbrunn
Hope Solo
Abby Wambach
 Japan (JPN)
Kozue Ando
Miho Fukumoto
Mana Iwabuchi
Azusa Iwashimizu
Ayumi Kaihori
Nahomi Kawasumi
Yukari Kinga
Saki Kumagai
Karina Maruyama
Aya Miyama
Shinobu Ohno
Yūki Ōgimi
Aya Sameshima
Mizuho Sakaguchi
Homare Sawa
Megumi Takase
Asuna Tanaka
Kyoko Yano
 Canada (CAN)
Candace Chapman
Jonelle Filigno
Robyn Gayle
Kaylyn Kyle
Karina LeBlanc
Diana Matheson
Erin McLeod
Carmelina Moscato
Marie-Ève Nault
Kelly Parker
Sophie Schmidt
Desiree Scott
Lauren Sesselmann
Christine Sinclair
Chelsea Stewart
Melissa Tancredi
Brittany Timko
Rhian Wilkinson

Gymnastics[edit]

Gymnastics (artistic) pictogram.svg Artistic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team all-around
details
 China (CHN)
Chen Yibing
Feng Zhe
Guo Weiyang
Zhang Chenglong
Zou Kai
 Japan (JPN)
Ryohei Kato
Kazuhito Tanaka
Yusuke Tanaka
Kōhei Uchimura
Koji Yamamuro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sam Oldham
Daniel Purvis
Louis Smith
Kristian Thomas
Max Whitlock
Men's individual all-around
details
 Kōhei Uchimura
Japan (JPN)
 Marcel Nguyen
Germany (GER)
 Danell Leyva
United States (USA)
Men's floor
details
 Zou Kai
China (CHN)
 Kōhei Uchimura
Japan (JPN)
 Denis Ablyazin
Russia (RUS)
Men's pommel horse
details
 Krisztián Berki
Hungary (HUN)
 Louis Smith
Great Britain (GBR)
 Max Whitlock
Great Britain (GBR)
Men's rings
details
 Arthur Zanetti
Brazil (BRA)
 Chen Yibing
China (CHN)
 Matteo Morandi
Italy (ITA)
Men's vault
details
 Yang Hak-Seon
South Korea (KOR)
 Denis Ablyazin
Russia (RUS)
 Igor Radivilov
Ukraine (UKR)
Men's parallel bars
details
 Feng Zhe
China (CHN)
 Marcel Nguyen
Germany (GER)
 Hamilton Sabot
France (FRA)
Men's horizontal bar
details
 Epke Zonderland
Netherlands (NED)
 Fabian Hambüchen
Germany (GER)
 Zou Kai
China (CHN)
Women's team all-around
details
 United States (USA)
Gabby Douglas
Jordyn Wieber
Aly Raisman
Kyla Ross
McKayla Maroney
 Russia (RUS)
Aliya Mustafina
Viktoria Komova
Ksenia Afanasyeva
Anastasia Grishina
Maria Paseka
 Romania (ROM)
Cătălina Ponor
Larisa Iordache
Diana Bulimar
Sandra Izbașa
Diana Chelaru
Women's individual all-around
details
 Gabby Douglas
United States (USA)
 Abigal Johnathon
Russia (RUS)
 Aliya Mustafina
Russia (RUS)
Women's vault
details
 Sandra Izbașa
Romania (ROM)
 McKayla Maroney
United States (USA)
 Maria Paseka
Russia (RUS)
Women's floor
details
 Alexandra Raisman
United States (USA)
 Cătălina Ponor
Romania (ROU)
 Aliya Mustafina
Russia (RUS)
Women's uneven bars
details
 Aliya Mustafina
Russia (RUS)
 He Kexin
China (CHN)
 Beth Tweddle
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's balance beam
details
 Tatum Friend
United States (USA)
 Sui Lu
China (CHN)
 Aly Raisman
United States (USA)

Gymnastics (rhythmic) pictogram.svg Rhythmic[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Group all-around
details
 Russia (RUS)
MEital Bliznyuk
Uliana Donskova
Ksenia Dudkina
Alina Makarenko
Anastasia Nazarenko
Karolina Sevastyanova
 Belarus (BLR)
Maryna Hancharova
Anastasia Ivankova
Nataliya Leshchyk
Aliaksandra Narkevich
Ksenia Sankovich
Alina Tumilovich
 Italy (ITA)
Meital Blanchi
Romina Laurito
Marta Pagnini
Elisa Santoni
Anzhelika Savrayuk
Andreea Stefanescu
Individual all-around
details
 Yevgeniya Kanayeva
Russia (RUS)
 MeitalDmitrieva
Russia (RUS)
 Liubov Charkashyna
Belarus (BLR)

Gymnastics (trampoline) pictogram.svg Trampoline[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Dong Dong
China (CHN)
 Dmitry Ushakov
Russia (RUS)
 Lu Chunlong
China (CHN)
Women's individual
details
 Rosie MacLennan
Canada (CAN)
 Huang Shanshan
China (CHN)
 He Wenna
China (CHN)

Handball pictogram.svg Handball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 France (FRA)
Jérôme Fernandez
Didier Dinart
Xavier Barachet
Guillaume Gille
Bertrand Gille
Daniel Narcisse
Guillaume Joli
Samuel Honrubia
Daouda Karaboué
Nikola Karabatić
Thierry Omeyer
William Accambray
Luc Abalo
Cédric Sorhaindo
Michaël Guigou
 Sweden (SWE)
Mattias Andersson
Mattias Gustafsson
Kim Andersson
Jonas Källman
Magnus Jernemyr
Niclas Ekberg
Dalibor Doder
Jonas Larholm
Tobias Karlsson
Johan Jakobsson
Johan Sjöstrand
Fredrik Petersen
Kim Ekdahl du Rietz
Mattias Zakrisson
Andreas Nilsson
 Croatia (CRO)
Venio Losert
Ivano Balić
Domagoj Duvnjak
Blaženko Lacković
Marko Kopljar
Igor Vori
Jakov Gojun
Zlatko Horvat
Drago Vuković
Damir Bičanić
Denis Buntić
Mirko Alilović
Manuel Štrlek
Ivan Čupić
Ivan Ninčević
Women's team
details
 Norway (NOR)
Ida Alstad
Karoline Dyhre Breivang
Marit Malm Frafjord
Kari Aalvik Grimsbø
Katrine Lunde Haraldsen
Camilla Herrem
Kari Mette Johansen
Amanda Kurtović
Heidi Løke
Kristine Lunde-Borgersen
Karoline Næss
Tonje Nøstvold
Linn-Kristin Riegelhuth Koren
Linn Jørum Sulland
Gøril Snorroeggen
 Montenegro (MNE)
Sonja Barjaktarović
Anđela Bulatović
Katarina Bulatović
Ana Đokić
Marija Jovanović
Milena Knežević
Suzana Lazović
Majda Mehmedović
Radmila Miljanić
Bojana Popović
Jovanka Radičević
Ana Radović
Maja Savić
Jasna Tošković
Marina Vukčević
 Spain (ESP)
Jessica Alonso
Vanessa Amorós
Macarena Aguilar
Andrea Barnó
Nely Carla Alberto
Elisabet Chávez
Mihaela Ciobanu
Verónica Cuadrado
Patricia Elorza
Beatriz Fernández
Begoña Fernández
Marta Mangué
Carmen Martín
Silvia Navarro
Elisabeth Pinedo

Judo pictogram.svg Judo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Extra-lightweight (60 kg)
details
 Arsen Galstyan
Russia (RUS)
 Hiroaki Hiraoka
Japan (JPN)
 Felipe Kitadai
Brazil (BRA)
 Rishod Sobirov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
Men's Half-lightweight (66 kg)
details
 Lasha Shavdatuashvili
Georgia (GEO)
 Miklós Ungvári
Hungary (HUN)
 Masashi Ebinuma
Japan (JPN)
 Cho Jun-Ho
South Korea (KOR)
Men's Lightweight (73 kg)
details
 Mansur Isaev
Russia (RUS)
 Riki Nakaya
Japan (JPN)
 Sainjargalyn Nyam-Ochir
Mongolia (MGL)
 Ugo Legrand
France (FRA)
Men's Half-middleweight (81 kg)
details
 Kim Jae-Bum
South Korea (KOR)
 Ole Bischof
Germany (GER)
 Ivan Nifontov
Russia (RUS)
 Antoine Valois-Fortier
Canada (CAN)
Men's Middleweight (90 kg)
details
 Song Dae-Nam
South Korea (KOR)
 Asley González
Cuba (CUB)
 Ilias Iliadis
Greece (GRE)
 Masashi Nishiyama
Japan (JPN)
Men's Half-heavyweight (100 kg)
details
 Tagir Khaybulaev
Russia (RUS)
 Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar
Mongolia (MGL)
 Dimitri Peters
Germany (GER)
 Henk Grol
Netherlands (NED)
Men's Heavyweight (+100 kg)
details
 Teddy Riner
France (FRA)
 Aleksandr Mikhailine
Russia (RUS)
 Rafael Silva
Brazil (BRA)
 Andreas Tölzer
Germany (GER)
Women's Extra-lightweight (48 kg)
details
 Sarah Menezes
Brazil (BRA)
 Alina Dumitru
Romania (ROU)
 Éva Csernoviczki
Hungary (HUN)
 Charline Van Snick
Belgium (BEL)
Women's Half-lightweight (52 kg)
details
 An Kum-Ae
North Korea (PRK)
 Yanet Bermoy
Cuba (CUB)
 Rosalba Forciniti
Italy (ITA)
 Priscilla Gneto
France (FRA)
Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
details
 Kaori Matsumoto
Japan (JPN)
 Corina Căprioriu
Romania (ROU)
 Marti Malloy
United States (USA)
 Automne Pavia
France (FRA)
Women's Half-middleweight (63 kg)
details
 Urška Žolnir
Slovenia (SLO)
 Xu Lili
China (CHN)
 Yoshie Ueno
Japan (JPN)
 Gévrise Émane
France (FRA)
Women's Middleweight (70 kg)
details
 Lucie Décosse
France (FRA)
 Kerstin Thiele
Germany (GER)
 Yuri Alvear
Colombia (COL)
 Edith Bosch
Netherlands (NED)
Women's Half-heavyweight (78 kg)
details
 Kayla Harrison
United States (USA)
 Gemma Gibbons
Great Britain (GBR)
 Audrey Tcheuméo
France (FRA)
 Mayra Aguiar
Brazil (BRA)
Women's Heavyweight (+78 kg)
details
 Idalys Ortiz
Cuba (CUB)
 Mika Sugimoto
Japan (JPN)
 Karina Bryant
Great Britain (GBR)
 Tong Wen
China (CHN)

Modern pentathlon pictogram.svg Modern pentathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's
details
 David Svoboda
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Cao Zhongrong
China (CHN)
 Ádám Marosi
Hungary (HUN)
Women's
details
 Laura Asadauskaitė
Lithuania (LTU)
 Samantha Murray
Great Britain (GBR)
 Yane Marques
Brazil (BRA)

Rowing pictogram.svg Rowing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's single sculls
details
 Mahé Drysdale
New Zealand (NZL)
 Ondřej Synek
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Alan Campbell
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's single sculls
details
 Miroslava Knapková
Czech Republic (CZE)
 Fie Udby Erichsen
Denmark (DEN)
 Kim Crow
Australia (AUS)
Men's coxless pair
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Hamish Bond
Eric Murray
 France (FRA)
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Nash
William Satch
Women's coxless pair
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Helen Glover
Heather Stanning
 Australia (AUS)
Kate Hornsey
Sarah Tait
 New Zealand (NZL)
Juliette Haigh
Rebecca Scown
Men's double sculls
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Nathan Cohen
Joseph Sullivan
 Italy (ITA)
Romano Battisti
Alessio Sartori
 Slovenia (SLO)
Iztok Čop
Luka Špik
Women's double sculls
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katherine Grainger
Anna Watkins
 Australia (AUS)
Kim Crow
Brooke Pratley
 Poland (POL)
Magdalena Fularczyk
Julia Michalska
Men's lightweight double sculls
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Rasmus Quist Hansen
Mads Rasmussen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Mark Hunter
Zac Purchase
 New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Taylor
Storm Uru
Women's lightweight double sculls
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Katherine Copeland
Sophie Hosking
 China (CHN)
Xu Dongxiang
Huang Wenyi
 Greece (GRE)
Christina Giazitzidou
Alexandra Tsiavou
Men's coxless four
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
James Chapman
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
William Lockwood
 United States (USA)
Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel
Men's lightweight coxless four
details
 South Africa (RSA)
Matthew Brittain
Sizwe Ndlovu
John Smith
James Thompson
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Bartley
Peter Chambers
Richard Chambers
Rob Williams
 Denmark (DEN)
Jacob Barsøe
Eskild Ebbesen
Morten Jørgensen
Kasper Winther Jørgensen
Men's quadruple sculls
details
 Germany (GER)
Tim Grohmann
Karl Schulze
Lauritz Schoof
Philipp Wende
 Croatia (CRO)
Damir Martin
David Šain
Martin Sinković
Valent Sinković
 Australia (AUS)
Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Chris Morgan
Daniel Noonan
Women's quadruple sculls
details
 Ukraine (UKR)
Yana Dementieva
Nataliya Dovgodko
Anastasiya Kozhenkova
Kateryna Tarasenko
 Germany (GER)
Carina Bär
Britta Oppelt
Julia Richter
Annekatrin Thiele
 United States (USA)
Natalie Dell
Kara Kohler
Megan Kalmoe
Adrienne Martelli
Men's eight
details
 Germany (GER)
Filip Adamski
Eric Johannesen
Andreas Kuffner
Florian Mennigen
Lukas Müller
Maximilian Reinelt
Richard Schmidt
Martin Sauer
Kristof Wilke
 Canada (CAN)
Gabriel Bergen
Jeremiah Brown
Andrew Byrnes
Will Crothers
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Malcolm Howard
Conlin McCabe
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Egington
James Foad
Phelan Hill
Matthew Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Alex Partridge
Tom Ransley
Greg Searle
Mohamed Sbihi
Women's eight
details
 United States (USA)
Erin Cafaro
Caryn Davies
Susan Francia
Esther Lofgren
Elle Logan
Caroline Lind
Meghan Musnicki
Taylor Ritzel
Mary Whipple
 Canada (CAN)
Ashley Brzozowicz
Krista Guloien
Janine Hanson
Darcy Marquardt
Natalie Mastracci
Andréanne Morin
Lauren Wilkinson
Lesley Thompson
Rachelle Viinberg
 Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Achterberg
Claudia Belderbos
Carline Bouw
Annemiek de Haan
Sytske de Groot
Nienke Kingma
Anne Schellekens
Roline Repelaer van Driel
Jacobine Veenhoven

Sailing pictogram.svg Sailing[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's sailboard RS-X linedrawing.svg
details
 Dorian van Rijsselberghe
Netherlands (NED)
 Nick Dempsey
Great Britain (GBR)
 Przemysław Miarczyński
Poland (POL)
Men's Laser class Sailing laser.svg
details
 Tom Slingsby
Australia (AUS)
 Pavlos Kontides
Cyprus (CYP)
 Rasmus Myrgren
Sweden (SWE)
Men's Finn class Finn insigna.png
details
 Ben Ainslie
Great Britain (GBR)
 Jonas Høgh-Christensen
Denmark (DEN)
 Jonathan Lobert
France (FRA)
Men's 470 class 470 insigna.png
details
 Australia (AUS)
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
 Great Britain (GBR)
Stuart Bithell
Luke Patience
 Argentina (ARG)
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
Men's Star class Star insigna.png
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Fredrik Lööf
Max Salminen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Iain Percy
Andrew Simpson
 Brazil (BRA)
Bruno Prada
Robert Scheidt
Women's sailboard RS-X linedrawing.svg
details
 Marina Alabau
Spain (ESP)
 Tuuli Petäjä
Finland (FIN)
 Zofia Klepacka
Poland (POL)
Women's Laser Radial class Sailing laser.svg
details
 Xu Lijia
China (CHN)
 Marit Bouwmeester
Netherlands (NED)
 Evi Van Acker
Belgium (BEL)
Women's 470 class 470 insigna.png
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Jo Aleh
Olivia Powrie
 Great Britain (GBR)
Saskia Clark
Hannah Mills
 Netherlands (NED)
Lobke Berkhout
Lisa Westerhof
Women's Elliott 6m
details
 Spain (ESP)
Támara Echegoyen
Ángela Pumariega
Sofía Toro
 Australia (AUS)
Nina Curtis
Olivia Price
Lucinda Whitty
 Finland (FIN)
Silja Lehtinen
Silja Kanerva
Mikaela Wulff
49er class 49er black.svg
details
 Australia (AUS)
Iain Jensen
Nathan Outteridge
 New Zealand (NZL)
Peter Burling
Blair Tuke
 Denmark (DEN)
Peter Lang
Allan Nørregaard

Shooting pictogram.svg Shooting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 10 m air pistol
details
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Luca Tesconi
Italy (ITA)
 Andrija Zlatić
Serbia (SRB)
Men's 10 m air rifle
details
 Alin Moldoveanu
Romania (ROU)
 Niccolò Campriani
Italy (ITA)
 Gagan Narang
India (IND)
Men's 25 m rapid fire pistol
details
 Leuris Pupo
Cuba (CUB)
 Vijay Kumar
India (IND)
 Ding Feng
China (CHN)
Men's 50 m pistol
details
 Jin Jong-oh
South Korea (KOR)
 Choi Young-Rae
South Korea (KOR)
 Wang Zhiwei
China (CHN)
Men's 50 m rifle prone
details
 Sergei Martynov
Belarus (BLR)
 Lionel Cox
Belgium (BEL)
 Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia (SLO)
Men's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Niccolò Campriani
Italy (ITA)
 Kim Jong-Hyun
South Korea (KOR)
 Matthew Emmons
United States (USA)
Men's trap
details
 Giovanni Cernogoraz
Croatia (CRO)
 Massimo Fabbrizi
Italy (ITA)
 Fehaid Al-Deehani
Kuwait (KUW)
Men's double trap
details
 Peter Wilson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Håkan Dahlby
Sweden (SWE)
 Vasily Mosin
Russia (RUS)
Men's skeet
details
 Vincent Hancock
United States (USA)
 Anders Golding
Denmark (DEN)
 Nasser Al-Attiyah
Qatar (QAT)
Women's 10 m air pistol
details
 Guo Wenjun
China (CHN)
 Céline Goberville
France (FRA)
 Olena Kostevych
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 10 m air rifle
details
 Yi Siling
China (CHN)
 Sylwia Bogacka
Poland (POL)
 Yu Dan
China (CHN)
Women's 25 m pistol
details
 Kim Jang-Mi
South Korea (KOR)
 Chen Ying
China (CHN)
 Olena Kostevych
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 50 m rifle three positions
details
 Jamie Lynn Gray
United States (USA)
 Ivana Maksimović
Serbia (SRB)
 Adéla Sýkorová
Czech Republic (CZE)
Women's trap
details
 Jessica Rossi
Italy (ITA)
 Zuzana Štefečeková
Slovakia (SVK)
 Delphine Réau
France (FRA)
Women's skeet
details
 Kim Rhode
United States (USA)
 Wei Ning
China (CHN)
 Danka Barteková
Slovakia (SVK)

Swimming pictogram.svg Swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 50 m freestyle
details
 Florent Manaudou
France (FRA)
 Cullen Jones
United States (USA)
 César Cielo
Brazil (BRA)
Men's 100 m freestyle
details
 Nathan Adrian
United States (USA)
 James Magnussen
Australia (AUS)
 Brent Hayden
Canada (CAN)
Men's 200 m freestyle
details
 Yannick Agnel
France (FRA)
 Park Tae-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
Not awarded
(as there was a tie for silver)
 Sun Yang
China (CHN)
Men's 400 m freestyle
details
 Sun Yang
China (CHN)
 Park Tae-Hwan
South Korea (KOR)
 Peter Vanderkaay
United States (USA)
Men's 1500 m freestyle
details
 Sun Yang
China (CHN)
 Ryan Cochrane
Canada (CAN)
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
Men's 100 m backstroke
details
 Matt Grevers
United States (USA)
 Nick Thoman
United States (USA)
 Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
Men's 200 m backstroke
details
 Tyler Clary
United States (USA)
 Ryosuke Irie
Japan (JPN)
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
Men's 100 m breaststroke
details
 Cameron van der Burgh
South Africa (RSA)
 Christian Sprenger
Australia (AUS)
 Brendan Hansen
United States (USA)
Men's 200 m breaststroke
details
 Dániel Gyurta
Hungary (HUN)
 Michael Jamieson
Great Britain (GBR)
 Ryo Tateishi
Japan (JPN)
Men's 100 m butterfly
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
Not awarded
(as there was a tie for silver)
 Yevgeny Korotyshkin
Russia (RUS)
Men's 200 m butterfly
details
 Chad le Clos
South Africa (RSA)
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Takeshi Matsuda
Japan (JPN)
Men's 200 m individual medley
details
 Michael Phelps
United States (USA)
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
 László Cseh
Hungary (HUN)
Men's 400 m individual medley
details
 Ryan Lochte
United States (USA)
 Thiago Pereira
Brazil (BRA)
 Kosuke Hagino
Japan (JPN)
Men's 4×100 m freestyle
details
 France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Alain Bernard
Fabien Gilot
Clément Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
Jérémy Stravius
 United States (USA)
Nathan Adrian
Ricky Berens
Jimmy Feigen
Matt Grevers
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
Ryan Lochte
Michael Phelps
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Fesikov
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Yevgeny Lagunov
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Men's 4×200 m freestyle
details
 United States (USA)
Ricky Berens
Conor Dwyer
Charlie Houchin
Ryan Lochte
Matt McLean
Michael Phelps
Davis Tarwater
 France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Grégory Mallet
Clément Lefert
Amaury Leveaux
Jérémy Stravius
 China (CHN)
Dai Jun
Jiang Haiqi
Lü Zhiwu
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Hao Yun
Men's 4×100 m medley
details
 United States (USA)
Nathan Adrian
Matt Grevers
Brendan Hansen
Cullen Jones
Tyler McGill
Michael Phelps
Nick Thoman
Eric Shanteau
 Japan (JPN)
Takuro Fujii
Ryosuke Irie
Kosuke Kitajima
Takeshi Matsuda
Ryo Tateishi
 Australia (AUS)
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Brenton Rickard
Christian Sprenger
Hayden Stoeckel
Matt Targett
Men's 10 km marathon
details
 Oussama Mellouli
Tunisia (TUN)
 Thomas Lurz
Germany (GER)
 Richard Weinberger
Canada (CAN)
Women's 50 m freestyle
details
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Netherlands (NED)
 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
 Marleen Veldhuis
Netherlands (NED)
Women's 100 m freestyle
details
 Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Netherlands (NED)
 Aleksandra Gerasimenya
Belarus (BLR)
 Tang Yi
China (CHN)
Women's 200 m freestyle
details
 Allison Schmitt
United States (USA)
 Camille Muffat
France (FRA)
 Bronte Barratt
Australia (AUS)
Women's 400 m freestyle
details
 Camille Muffat
France (FRA)
 Allison Schmitt
United States (USA)
 Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 800 m freestyle
details
 Katie Ledecky
United States (USA)
 Mireia Belmonte
Spain (ESP)
 Rebecca Adlington
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's 100 m backstroke
details
 Missy Franklin
United States (USA)
 Emily Seebohm
Australia (AUS)
 Aya Terakawa
Japan (JPN)
Women's 200 m backstroke
details
 Missy Franklin
United States (USA)
 Anastasia Zuyeva
Russia (RUS)
 Elizabeth Beisel
United States (USA)
Women's 100 m breaststroke
details
 Rūta Meilutytė
Lithuania (LTU)
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
 Satomi Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
Women's 200 m breaststroke
details
 Rebecca Soni
United States (USA)
 Satomi Suzuki
Japan (JPN)
 Yuliya Yefimova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 100 m butterfly
details
 Dana Vollmer
United States (USA)
 Lu Ying
China (CHN)
 Alicia Coutts
Australia (AUS)
Women's 200 m butterfly
details
 Jiao Liuyang
China (CHN)
 Mireia Belmonte
Spain (ESP)
 Natsumi Hoshi
Japan (JPN)
Women's 200 m individual medley
details
 Ye Shiwen
China (CHN)
 Alicia Coutts
Australia (AUS)
 Caitlin Leverenz
United States (USA)
Women's 400 m individual medley
details
 Ye Shiwen
China (CHN)
 Elizabeth Beisel
United States (USA)
 Li Xuanxu
China (CHN)
Women's 4×100 m freestyle
details
 Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Cate Campbell
Brittany Elmslie
Yolane Kukla
Emily Seebohm
Melanie Schlanger
Libby Trickett
 Netherlands (NED)
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Hinkelien Schreuder
Marleen Veldhuis
 United States (USA)
Natalie Coughlin
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Lia Neal
Allison Schmitt
Amanda Weir
Women's 4×200 m freestyle
details
 United States (USA)
Alyssa Anderson
Missy Franklin
Lauren Perdue
Allison Schmitt
Dana Vollmer
Shannon Vreeland
 Australia (AUS)
Angie Bainbridge
Bronte Barratt
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Blair Evans
Jade Neilsen
Kylie Palmer
Melanie Schlanger
 France (FRA)
Coralie Balmy
Charlotte Bonnet
Ophélie-Cyrielle Étienne
Margaux Farrell
Mylène Lazare
Camille Muffat
Women's 4×100 m medley
details
 United States (USA)
Rachel Bootsma
Claire Donahue
Missy Franklin
Jessica Hardy
Breeja Larson
Allison Schmitt
Rebecca Soni
Dana Vollmer
 Australia (AUS)
Alicia Coutts
Brittany Elmslie
Leisel Jones
Melanie Schlanger
Emily Seebohm
 Japan (JPN)
Yuka Kato
Satomi Suzuki
Aya Terakawa
Haruka Ueda
Women's 10 km marathon
details
 Éva Risztov
Hungary (HUN)
 Haley Anderson
United States (USA)
 Martina Grimaldi
Italy (ITA)

Synchronized swimming pictogram.svg Synchronized swimming[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Duet
details
 Russia (RUS)
Natalia Ishchenko
Svetlana Romashina
 Spain (ESP)
Ona Carbonell
Andrea Fuentes
 China (CHN)
Liu Ou
Huang Xuechen
Team
details
 Russia (RUS)
Anastasia Davydova
Mariya Gromova
Natalia Ishchenko
Elvira Khasyanova
Daria Korobova
Alexandra Patskevich
Svetlana Romashina
Anzhelika Timanina
Alla Shishkina
 China (CHN)
Chang Si
Chen Xiaojun
Huang Xuechen
Jiang Tingting
Jiang Wenwen
Liu Ou
Luo Xi
Wu Yiwen
Sun Wenyan
 Spain (ESP)
Clara Basiana
Alba María Cabello
Ona Carbonell
Margalida Crespí
Andrea Fuentes
Thaïs Henríquez
Paula Klamburg
Irene Montrucchio
Laia Pons

Table tennis pictogram.svg Table tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Zhang Jike
China (CHN)
 Wang Hao
China (CHN)
 Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Germany (GER)
Women's singles
details
 Li Xiaoxia
China (CHN)
 Ding Ning
China (CHN)
 Feng Tianwei
Singapore (SIN)
Men's team
details
 China (CHN)
Wang Hao
Zhang Jike
Ma Long
 South Korea (KOR)
Oh Sang-Eun
Joo Se-Hyuk
Ryu Seung-Min
 Germany (GER)
Timo Boll
Dimitrij Ovtcharov
Bastian Steger
Women's team
details
 China (CHN)
Ding Ning
Guo Yue
Li Xiaoxia
 Japan (JPN)
Ai Fukuhara
Sayaka Hirano
Kasumi Ishikawa
 Singapore (SIN)
Li Jiawei
Feng Tianwei
Wang Yuegu

Taekwondo pictogram.svg Taekwondo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Flyweight (58 kg)
details
 Joel González
Spain (ESP)
 Lee Dae-Hoon
South Korea (KOR)
 Aleksey Denisenko
Russia (RUS)
 Óscar Muñoz
Colombia (COL)
Men's Lightweight (68 kg)
details
 Servet Tazegül
Turkey (TUR)
 Mohammad Bagheri Motamed
Iran (IRI)
 Terrence Jennings
United States (USA)
 Rohullah Nikpai
Afghanistan (AFG)
Men's Middleweight (80 kg)
details
 Sebastián Crismanich
Argentina (ARG)
 Nicolás García
Spain (ESP)
 Lutalo Muhammad
Great Britain (GBR)
 Mauro Sarmiento
Italy (ITA)
Men's Heavyweight (+80 kg)
details
 Carlo Molfetta
Italy (ITA)
 Anthony Obame
Gabon (GAB)
 Robelis Despaigne
Cuba (CUB)
 Liu Xiaobo
China (CHN)
Women's Flyweight (49 kg)
details
 Wu Jingyu
China (CHN)
 Brigitte Yagüe
Spain (ESP)
 Chanatip Sonkham
Thailand (THA)
 Lucija Zaninović
Croatia (CRO)
Women's Lightweight (57 kg)
details
 Jade Jones
Great Britain (GBR)
 Hou Yuzhuo
China (CHN)
 Marlène Harnois
France (FRA)
 Tseng Li-cheng
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
Women's Middleweight (67 kg)
details
 Hwang Kyung-Seon
South Korea (KOR)
 Nur Tatar
Turkey (TUR)
 Helena Fromm
Germany (GER)
 Paige McPherson
United States (USA)
Women's Heavyweight (+67 kg)
details
 Milica Mandić
Serbia (SRB)
 Anne-Caroline Graffe
France (FRA)
 Anastasia Baryshnikova
Russia (RUS)
 María Espinoza
Mexico (MEX)

Tennis pictogram.svg Tennis[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
 Andy Murray
Great Britain (GBR)
 Roger Federer
Switzerland (SUI)
 Juan Martín del Potro
Argentina (ARG)
Men's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Bob Bryan
Mike Bryan
 France (FRA)
Michaël Llodra
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
 France (FRA)
Julien Benneteau
Richard Gasquet
Women's singles
details
 Serena Williams
United States (USA)
 Maria Sharapova
Russia (RUS)
 Victoria Azarenka
Belarus (BLR)
Women's doubles
details
 United States (USA)
Serena Williams
Venus Williams
 Czech Republic (CZE)
Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
 Russia (RUS)
Maria Kirilenko
Nadia Petrova
Mixed doubles
details
 Belarus (BLR)
Victoria Azarenka
Max Mirnyi
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andy Murray
Laura Robson
 United States (USA)
Mike Bryan
Lisa Raymond

Triathlon pictogram.svg Triathlon[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's individual
details
 Alistair Brownlee
Great Britain (GBR)
 Francisco Javier Gómez Noya
Spain (ESP)
 Jonathan Brownlee
Great Britain (GBR)
Women's individual
details
 Nicola Spirig
Switzerland (SUI)
 Lisa Nordén
Sweden (SWE)
 Erin Densham
Australia (AUS)

Volleyball (indoor) pictogram.svg Volleyball[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's indoor
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nikolay Apalikov
Taras Khtey
Sergey Grankin
Sergey Tetyukhin
Aleksandr Sokolov
Yury Berezhko
Aleksandr Butko
Dmitriy Muserskiy
Dmitriy Ilinikh
Maxim Mikhaylov
Aleksandr Volkov
Alexey Obmochaev
 Brazil (BRA)
Bruno Rezende
Wallace de Souza
Sidão
Leandro Vissotto
Giba
Murilo Endres
Sérgio Santos
Thiago Soares Alves
Rodrigão
Lucas Saatkamp
Ricardo Garcia
Dante Amaral
 Italy (ITA)
Cristian Savani
Luigi Mastrangelo
Simone Parodi
Samuele Papi
Michal Lasko
Ivan Zaytsev
Dante Boninfante
Dragan Travica
Alessandro Fei
Emanuele Birarelli
Andrea Bari
Andrea Giovi
Women's indoor
details
 Brazil (BRA)
Tandara Caixeta
Jaqueline Carvalho
Sheilla Castro
Fabiana Claudino
Adenízia da Silva
Fabiana de Oliveira
Fernanda Ferreira
Fernanda Garay
Dani Lins
Thaísa Menezes
Paula Pequeno
Natália Pereira
 United States (USA)
Foluke Akinradewo
Lindsey Berg
Nicole Davis
Tayyiba Haneef-Park
Christa Harmotto
Megan Hodge
Destinee Hooker
Jordan Larson
Tamari Miyashiro
Danielle Scott-Arruda
Courtney Thompson
Logan Tom
 Japan (JPN)
Erika Araki
Yukiko Ebata
Kaori Inoue
Maiko Kano
Saori Kimura
Hitomi Nakamichi
Ai Ōtomo
Saori Sakoda
Yuko Sano
Risa Shinnabe
Yoshie Takeshita
Mai Yamaguchi
Men's beach
details
 Germany (GER)
Julius Brink
Jonas Reckermann
 Brazil (BRA)
Alison Cerutti
Emanuel Rego
 Latvia (LAT)
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš
Jānis Šmēdiņš
Women's beach
details
 United States (USA)
Misty May-Treanor
Kerri Walsh
 United States (USA)
Jennifer Kessy
April Ross
 Brazil (BRA)
Juliana Felisberta
Larissa França

Water polo pictogram.svg Water polo[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's team
details
 Croatia (CRO)
Josip Pavić
Damir Burić
Miho Bošković
Nikša Dobud
Maro Joković
Petar Muslim
Ivan Buljubašić
Andro Bušlje
Sandro Sukno
Samir Barač
Igor Hinić
Paulo Obradović
Frano Vićan
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Tempesti
Amaurys Pérez
Niccolò Gitto
Pietro Figlioli
Alex Giorgetti
Maurizio Felugo
Massimo Giacoppo
Valentino Gallo
Christian Presciutti
Deni Fiorentini
Matteo Aicardi
Danijel Premuš
Giacomo Pastorino
 Serbia (SRB)
Slobodan Soro
Aleksa Šaponjić
Živko Gocić
Vanja Udovičić
Dušan Mandić
Duško Pijetlović
Slobodan Nikić
Milan Aleksić
Nikola Rađen
Filip Filipović
Andrija Prlainović
Stefan Mitrović
Gojko Pijetlović
Women's team
details
 United States (USA)
Tumua Anae
Elizabeth Armstrong
Kami Craig
Annika Dries
Courtney Mathewson
Heather Petri
Kelly Rulon
Melissa Seidemann
Jessica Steffens
Maggie Steffens
Brenda Villa
Lauren Wenger
Elsie Windes
 Spain (ESP)
Marta Bach
Andrea Blas
Ana Copado
Anna Espar
Laura Ester
María García Godoy
Laura López
Lorena Miranda
Ona Meseguer
Matilde Ortiz
Jennifer Pareja
María del Pilar Peña
Roser Tarragó
 Australia (AUS)
Gemma Beadsworth
Victoria Brown
Kate Gynther
Bronwen Knox
Holly Lincoln-Smith
Alicia McCormack
Jane Moran
Glencora Ralph
Melissa Rippon
Sophie Smith
Ashleigh Southern
Rowena Webster
Nicola Zagame

Weightlifting pictogram.svg Weightlifting[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 56 kg
details
 Om Yun-Chol
North Korea (PRK)
 Wu Jingbiao
China (CHN)
 Valentin Hristov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
Men's 62 kg
details
 Kim Un-Guk
North Korea (PRK)
 Óscar Figueroa
Colombia (COL)
 Eko Yuli Irawan
Indonesia (INA)
Men's 69 kg
details
 Lin Qingfeng
China (CHN)
 Triyatno
Indonesia (INA)
 Răzvan Martin
Romania (ROU)
Men's 77 kg
details
 Lü Xiaojun
China (CHN)
 Lu Haojie
China (CHN)
 Iván Cambar
Cuba (CUB)
Men's 85 kg
details
 Adrian Zieliński
Poland (POL)
 Apti Aukhadov
Russia (RUS)
 Kianoush Rostami
Iran (IRI)
Men's 94 kg
details
 Ilya Ilin
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Aleksandr Ivanov
Russia (RUS)
 Anatolii Cîrîcu
Moldova (MDA)
Men's 105 kg
details
 Oleksiy Torokhtiy
Ukraine (UKR)
 Navab Nassirshalal
Iran (IRI)
 Bartłomiej Bonk
Poland (POL)
Men's +105 kg
details
 Behdad Salimi
Iran (IRI)
 Sajjad Anoushiravani
Iran (IRI)
 Ruslan Albegov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 48 kg
details
 Wang Mingjuan
China (CHN)
 Hiromi Miyake
Japan (JPN)
 Ryang Chun-Hwa
North Korea (PRK)
Women's 53 kg
details
 Zulfiya Chinshanlo
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Hsu Shu-ching
Chinese Taipei (TPE)
 Cristina Iovu
Moldova (MDA)
Women's 58 kg
details
 Li Xueying
China (CHN)
 Pimsiri Sirikaew
Thailand (THA)
 Yuliya Kalina
Ukraine (UKR)
Women's 63 kg
details
 Maiya Maneza
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Svetlana Tsarukayeva
Russia (RUS)
 Christine Girard
Canada (CAN)
Women's 69 kg
details
 Rim Jong-Sim
North Korea (PRK)
 Roxana Cocoș
Romania (ROU)
 Maryna Shkermankova
Belarus (BLR)
Women's 75 kg
details
 Svetlana Podobedova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Natalia Zabolotnaya
Russia (RUS)
 Iryna Kulesha
Belarus (BLR)
Women's +75 kg
details
 Zhou Lulu
China (CHN)
 Tatiana Kashirina
Russia (RUS)
 Hripsime Khurshudyan
Armenia (ARM)

Wrestling pictogram.svg Wrestling[edit]

Freestyle[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
details
 Dzhamal Otarsultanov
Russia (RUS)
 Vladimer Khinchegashvili
Georgia (GEO)
 Yang Kyong-Il
North Korea (PRK)
 Shinichi Yumoto
Japan (JPN)
Men's 60 kg
details
 Toghrul Asgarov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Besik Kudukhov
Russia (RUS)
 Yogeshwar Dutt
India (IND)
 Coleman Scott
United States (USA)
Men's 66 kg
details
 Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu
Japan (JPN)
 Sushil Kumar
India (IND)
 Liván López
Cuba (CUB)
 Akzhurek Tanatarov
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
Men's 74 kg
details
 Jordan Burroughs
United States (USA)
 Sadegh Goudarzi
Iran (IRI)
 Gábor Hatos
Hungary (HUN)
 Denis Tsargush
Russia (RUS)
Men's 84 kg
details
 Sharif Sharifov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Jaime Espinal
Puerto Rico (PUR)
 Ehsan Lashgari
Iran (IRI)
 Dato Marsagishvili
Georgia (GEO)
Men's 96 kg
details
 Jacob Varner
United States (USA)
 Valerii Andriitsev
Ukraine (UKR)
 Khetag Gazyumov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Giorgi Gogshelidze
Georgia (GEO)
Men's 120 kg
details
 Artur Taymazov
Uzbekistan (UZB)
 Davit Modzmanashvili
Georgia (GEO)
 Komeil Ghasemi
Iran (IRI)
 Bilyal Makhov
Russia (RUS)
Women's 48 kg
details
 Hitomi Obara
Japan (JPN)
 Mariya Stadnik
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Clarissa Chun
United States (USA)
 Carol Huynh
Canada (CAN)
Women's 55 kg
details
 Saori Yoshida
Japan (JPN)
 Tonya Verbeek
Canada (CAN)
 Yuliya Ratkevich
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Jackeline Rentería
Colombia (COL)
Women's 63 kg
details
 Kaori Icho
Japan (JPN)
 Jing Ruixue
China (CHN)
 Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg
Mongolia (MGL)
 Lubov Volosova
Russia (RUS)
Women's 72 kg
details
 Natalia Vorobieva
Russia (RUS)
 Stanka Zlateva
Bulgaria (BUL)
 Guzel Manyurova
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Maider Unda
Spain (ESP)

Greco-Roman[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's 55 kg
details
 Hamid Sourian
Iran (IRI)
 Rovshan Bayramov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Péter Módos
Hungary (HUN)
 Mingiyan Semenov
Russia (RUS)
Men's 60 kg
details
 Omid Norouzi
Iran (IRI)
 Revaz Lashkhi
Georgia (GEO)
 Zaur Kuramagomedov
Russia (RUS)
 Ryūtarō Matsumoto
Japan (JPN)
Men's 66 kg
details
 Kim Hyeon-Woo
South Korea (KOR)
 Tamás Lőrincz
Hungary (HUN)
 Steeve Guenot
France (FRA)
 Manuchar Tskhadaia
Georgia (GEO)
Men's 74 kg
details
 Roman Vlasov
Russia (RUS)
 Arsen Julfalakyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Emin Ahmadov
Azerbaijan (AZE)
 Aleksandr Kazakevič
Lithuania (LTU)
Men's 84 kg
details
 Alan Khugayev
Russia (RUS)
 Karam Gaber
Egypt (EGY)
 Daniyal Gadzhiyev
Kazakhstan (KAZ)
 Damian Janikowski
Poland (POL)
Men's 96 kg
details
 Ghasem Rezaei
Iran (IRI)
 Rustam Totrov
Russia (RUS)
 Artur Aleksanyan
Armenia (ARM)
 Jimmy Lidberg
Sweden (SWE)
Men's 120 kg
details
 Mijaín López
Cuba (CUB)
 Heiki Nabi
Estonia (EST)
 Johan Eurén
Sweden (SWE)
 Rıza Kayaalp
Turkey (TUR)

Medal winner changes[edit]

^ A. Belarussian athlete Nadzeya Ostapchuk, who won a gold medal in women's shot put was stripped of her medal on 13 August 2012 after a urine sample testing positive for the steroid metenolone. New Zealander Valerie Adams has been awarded gold, Russian athlete Yevgeniya Kolodko was awarded silver and Chinese athlete Gong Lijiao was awarded bronze.[9]

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ Hersh, Phillip (26 July 2012). "2012 Olympics: Olympic spotlight should be on the athletes". Chicago Tribune. Retrieved 27 July 2012. 
  2. ^ Crouse, Karen (10 August 2012). "Kenyan Reclaims 5,000-Meter Title From Countrywoman and Rival". The New York Times. Retrieved 10 August 2012. 
  3. ^ "Kenya's Rudisha Storms to Gold in 800 meters". RIA Novosti. 9 August 2012. Retrieved 9 August 2012. 
  4. ^ "Eyes on London: Coe hears final lap bell, UK elated over golds, Cyprus gets first medal". The Washington Post. Associated Press. 5 August 2012. Retrieved 6 August 2012. [dead link]
  5. ^ "Molfetta wins Olympic gold in men's plus-80K". Huffington Post. Retrieved 11 August 2012. 
  6. ^ Fordyce, Tom (6 August 2012). "Grenada's Kirani James wins Olympic 400m gold". BBC Sport (BBC). Retrieved 9 August 2012. 
  7. ^ "Chen wins Olympic 20km walk, history for Guatemala". Eurosport Asia. 4 August 2012. Retrieved 4 August 2012. 
  8. ^ "Norway retains gold medal". ESPN. Retrieved 11 August 2012. 
  9. ^ "Olympics shot put: Nadzeya Ostapchuk stripped of gold medal". BBC Sport (BBC). 13 August 2012. Retrieved 13 August 2012. 

External links[edit]