List of Canadian battles during the First World War

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

List of Canadian battles during the First World War in which the Canadian Expeditionary Force participated:

France and Flanders[edit]

Battle list Canadian Troops on the Western Front plaque in Currie Hall, Royal Military College of Canada
Campaign Battle Date
None Battle of Neuve Chapelle 10 March 1915
None Action of St. Eloi 14–15 March 1915
Second Battle of Ypres Battle of Gravenstafel 22–23 April 1915
Battle of St. Julien 24 April – 4 May 1915
Battle of Frezenberg 8–13 May 1915
Battle of Bellewaerde Ridge 24–25 May 1915
Second Battle of Artois Battle of Aubers Ridge 9 May 1915
Battle of Festubert 15–27 May 1915
Second Action at Givenchy 15–16 May 1915
Third Battle of Artois Battle of Loos 25 September – 8 October 1915
Action of Bois Grenier 25 September 1915
Battle of the Hohenzollern Redoubt 13–19 October 1915
None Actions of St. Eloi Craters 27 March – 16 April 1916
None Battle of Mont Sorrel 2–13 June 1916
Battle of the Somme Battle of Albert (1916) 1–13 July 1916
Battle of Bazentin Ridge 14–17 July 1916
Battle of Fromelles 19 July 1916
Attacks on High Wood 20–25 July 1916
Battle of Pozières 1–3 September 1916
Battle of Guillemont 3–6 September 1916
Battle of Ginchy 9 September 1916
Battle of Flers–Courcelette 15–22 September 1916
Battle of Thiepval Ridge 26–29 September 1916
Battle of Le Transloy 1–18 October 1916
Battle of the Ancre Heights (Capture of Regina Trench) 1 October – 11 November 1916
The Ancre, 1916 (Capture of Beaumont Hamel) 13–18 November 1916
Battle of Arras Battle of Vimy Ridge 9–12 April 1917
First Scarpe, 1917 9–14 April 1917
Second Scarpe, 1917 23–24 April 1917
Attack on La Coulotte 23 April 1917
Battle of Arleux 28–29 April 1917
Third Scarpe, 1917 (Capture of Fresnoy) 3–4 May 1917
Affairs South of the Souchez River 3–25 June 1917
Capture of Avion 26–29 June 1917
None Battle of Hill 70 15–25 August 1917
Third Battle of Ypres Battle of Messines 7–14 June 1917
Battle of Pilckem Ridge 31 July – 3 August 1917
Battle of Langemarck 16–18 August 1917
Battle of the Menin Road Ridge 20–25 September 1917
Battle of Polygon Wood 26 September – 3 October 1917
Battle of Broodseinde 4 October 1917
Battle of Poelcappelle 9 October 1917
First Battle of Passchendaele 12 October 1917
Second Battle of Passchendaele 26 October – 10 November 1917
Battle of Cambrai 20 November – 8 December 1917
The German Offensives 1918 First Battles of the Somme, 1918
St. Quentin 21–23 March 1918
Actions at the Somme Crossings 24–25 March 1918
First Bapaume 24–25 March 1918
Rosières 26–27 March 1918
First Arras, 1918 28 March 1918
Avre 4 April 1918
Capture of Hamel 4 July 1918
Battles of the Lys
Estaires (First Defence of Givenchy, 1918) 9–11 April 1918
Hazebrouck 12–15 April 1918
Messines, 1918 (Loss of Hill 63) 13–15 April 1918
First Kemmel Ridge 17–19 April 1918
Action of La Becque 28 June 1918
The Advance To Victory 1918 Battle of Amiens 8–11 August 1918
Actions Around Damery 15–17 August 1918
Battle of the Scarpe 26–30 August 1918
Second Battles of the Somme, 1918
Albert, 1918 21–23 August 1918
Second Bapaume 31 August – 3 September 1918
Second Battles of Arras, 1918
Scarpe, 1918 (Capture of Monchy-le-Preux) 26–30 August 1918
Drocourt-Queant Canal 2–3 September 1918
Battles of the Hindenburg Line
Havrincourt 12 September 1918
Epehy 18 September 1918
Canal du Nord (Capture of Bourlon Wood) 27 September – 1 October 1918
St. Quentin Canal 29 September – 2 October 1918
Beaurevoir Line 3–5 October 1918
Cambrai, 1918 (Capture of Cambrai) 8–9 October 1918
Battle of Ypres, 1918 28 September – 2 October 1918
Pursuit to the Selle 9–12 October 1918
Battle of Courtrai 14–19 October 1918
Battle of the Selle 17–25 October 1918
Battle of Valenciennes (Capture of Moot Houy) 1–2 November 1918
Battle of the Sambre 4 November 1918
Passage of the Grande Honnelle 5–7 November 1918
Capture of Mons 11 November 1918

Other Theatres of War[edit]

  • Macedonia 1915–17
  • Dardanelles 1915–16
  • Egypt and Palestine 1915–16, 1918
  • North-West Persia and Caspian 1918–19
  • Murmansk 1918–19
  • Archangel 1918–19
  • Siberia 1918–19

References[edit]

External links[edit]