List of Core Faculty at The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The following is a list of the Core Faculty at The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music.[1]

A[edit]

B[edit]

C[edit]

  • Brian Camelio - Guitarist
  • Steve Cardenas - Guitarist
  • Jeff Carney - Bassist
  • Haim Cotton- Pianist
  • Alexis Cuadrado - Bass
  • Andrew Cyrille - Drummer, Composer

D[edit]

  • Gerard D’Angelo - Pianist, Arranger
  • Armen Donelian - Pianist, Composer, Author

E[edit]

  • Mario Escalera - Woodwinds, Composer

F[edit]

  • George Fontenette - Film Composer, Trumpeter

G[edit]

  • Ray Gallon - Pianist
  • Hal Galper - Pianist, Composer, Publisher, Author
  • Dave Glasser - Saxophonist
  • Dan Greenblatt - Saxophonist, Composer, Author

H[edit]

  • Julie Hardy - Vocalist
  • Billy Harper - Saxophonist
  • Richard Harper- Keyboards, Vocals, Brass, Winds
  • Gerry Hemingway - Composer, Percussionist (On leave 2009-2010)
  • Christopher Hoffman - Audio Engineering
  • Adam Holzman - Keyboardist

I[edit]

J[edit]

  • Aaron Johnson - Trombone
  • Vic Juris - Guitarist

K[edit]

  • Michael Karn - Saxophonist, Bassist
  • Scott Kettner - Drums, Percussion, Composition
  • Bill Kirchner - Woodwinds, Composer, Author
  • Sonny Kompanek - Composer, Piano (On leave 2009-2010)

L[edit]

  • Janet Lawson - Vocalist
  • Lee Ann Ledgerwood - Pianist, Composer
  • Elisabeth Lohninger - Vocalist
  • Amy London - Vocalist, Lyricist
  • David Lopato - Pianist, Composer
  • Arun Luthra - Saxophonist

M[edit]

  • Ed MacEachen - Guitarist
  • Junior Mance - Pianist
  • Andy McKee - Bassist
  • Andy Milne - Pianist, Composer
  • Rolando Morales-Matos - Percussionist
  • Diane Moser - Composition

N[edit]

  • Rachel Nicolazzo - Pianist
  • Kirk Nurock - Composer, Pianist, Arranger, Conductor

O[edit]

P[edit]

R[edit]

  • Evan Rapport - Ethnomusicologist

S[edit]

  • Robert Sadin - Conductor, Arranger, Composer, Producer
  • Bobby Sanabria - Drummer, Percussionist, Composer, Arranger, Producer
  • David Schnitter - Saxophonist
  • Kamal Scott - Vocalist
  • Harel Shachal - Saxophonist (On leave Fall 2009)
  • Rich Shemaria - Pianist, Composer
  • Charlotte Small - Vocalist
  • Jim Snidero - Saxophonist
  • Joan Stiles - Pianist
  • Rory Stuart - Guitarist, Composer

T[edit]

  • Francesca Tanksley - Pianist, Composer
  • Charles Tolliver - Trumpeter, Composer, Arranger, Producer

W[edit]

  • Doug Weiss - Bassist
  • Karl Wenninger - Technology
  • Reggie Workman - Professor, The New School for Jazz and Contemporary Music, Bassist, Composer

Z[edit]

  • Peter Zak - Pianist
  • Amir Ziv - Drummer, Composer, Bandleader, Educator

References[edit]