List of Cox Plate winners

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of Cox Plate winners, which is an Australian Group One (G1), Weight for Age Thoroughbred horse race, known as the W S Cox Plate. The Moonee Valley Racing Club conducts the race, which is staged for three-year-olds and up.

  • The race distance from 1922 to 1942 was 9½ furlongs.
  • The race distance from 1943 to 1971 was 10 furlongs.
  • Following Australia's adoption of the Metric system in 1972 the race distance became 2,000 metres.
  • In 1974 the distance was changed to 2,050 metres and in 1986 to today's distance of 2,040 metres.
Year
Winner
Age
Breeding
Jockey
Trainer
Time
Odds
2014 Adelaide (IRE) [1] 4 b h Galileo - Elletelle (IRE) Ryan Moore Aidan O'Brien 2:03.76 7-1
2013 Shamus Award [2] 3 b c Snitzel – Sunset Express Chad Schofield Danny O'Brien 2.05.27 20-1
2012 Ocean Park [3] 4 b h Thorn Park – Sayyida Glen Boss Gary Hennessy 2.04.14 5-1
2011 Pinker Pinker [4] 4 b m Reset – Miss Marion Craig Williams Greg Eurell 2.05.39 25-1
2010 So You Think [5] 4 b h High Chaparral – Triassic Steve Arnold J B Cummings 2.07.45 1-2F
2009 So You Think [6] 3 b c High Chaparral – Triassic Glen Boss J B Cummings 2.03.98 12-1
2008 Maldivian[7] 6 b g Zabeel – Shynzi Michael Rodd Mark Kavanagh 2.06.92 10-1
2007 El Segundo[8] 6 b g Pins – Palos Verdes Luke Nolen Colin Little 2.06.33 6-1
2006 Fields Of Omagh[9] 9 b g Rubiton – Finneto Craig Williams David A. Hayes 2.06.89 18-1
2005 Makybe Diva 6 b m Desert KingTugela Glen Boss Lee Freedman 2.09.27 1-1F
2004 Savabeel 3 br c Zabeel – Savannah Success Chris Munce Graeme Rogerson 2.06.88 14-1
2003 Fields Of Omagh 6 b g Rubiton – Finneto Steven King Tony McEvoy 2.07.61 16-1
2002 Northerly 6 b g Serheed – North Bell Patrick Payne Fred Kersley 2.06.27 3-1 EF
2001 Northerly 5 b g Serheed – North Bell Damien Oliver Fred Kersley 2.05.84 5-2
2000 Sunline 5 b m Desert Sun – Songline Greg Childs Trevor McKee 2.07.70 11-8F
1999 Sunline 4 b m Desert Sun – Songline Greg Childs Tevor McKee 2.05.40 6-1
1998 Might and Power 5 b/br g Zabeel – Benediction Jim Cassidy Jack Denham 2.03.54 8-11F
1997 Dane Ripper 4 b f Danehill – Red Express Damien Oliver J B Cummings 2.07.65 40-1
1996 Saintly 4 ch g Sky Chase – All Grace Darren Beadman J B Cummings 2.05.73 5-1
1995 Octagonal 3 br c ZabeelEight Carat Shane Dye John Hawkes 2.06.38 15-2
1994 Solvit 6 b g Morcon – Yallah Sun D Walsh Moira Murdoch 2.02.6 10-1
1993 The Phantom Chance 4 ch g Noble Bijou – The Fantasy R Vance Colin Jillings 2.02.8 4-1
1992 Super Impose 8 ch g Imposing – Pheroz Fancy Greg Hall Lee Freedman 2.05.5 16-1
1991 Surfers Paradise 4 br g Crested Wave – Lady Aythorpe Lance O'Sullivan David J. O'Sullivan 2.03.8 14-1
1990 Better Loosen Up 5 b c Loosen Up – Better Fantasy M Clarke David A. Hayes 2.01.5 2-1F
1989 Almaarad 6 ch c Ela-Mana-Mou – Silk Blend M Clarke Colin Hayes 2.03.2 11-4F
1988 Our Poetic Prince 4 br h Yeats – Finisterre N Harris J Wheeler 2.06.9 5-4F
1987 Rubiton 4 br h Century – Ruby Harry White P C Barns 2.02.9 7-4F
1986 Bonecrusher 4 ch g Pag Asa – Imitation G Stewart F T Ritchie 2.07.2 9-10F
1985 Rising Prince 5 ch h Round Top – Bonlene K Langby Ms D Stein 2.05.3 7-1
1984 Red Anchor 3 ch c Sea Anchor – Decoy Girl Mick Dittman T J Smith 2.03.7 8-11F
1983 Strawberry Road 4 b h Whiskey Road – Giftisa Mick Dittman Doug Bougoure 2.09.1 11-2
1982 Kingston Town 6 bl g Bletchingly – Ada Hunter Peter Cook T J Smith 2.05.5 7-4F
1981 Kingston Town 5 bl g Bletchingly – Ada Hunter Ron Quinton T J Smith 2.06.7 4-6F
1980 Kingston Town 4 bl g Bletchingly – Ada Hunter M Johnston T J Smith 2.07.3 6-4F
1979 Dulcify 4 b h Decies – Sweet Candy Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.04.9 7-4F
1978 So Called 4 b h Sobig – Calling Brent Thomson Colin Hayes 2.08.7 5-1
1977 Family Of Man 4 b h Lots of Man – Colleen Brent Thomson George Hanlon 2.05.3 10-1
1976 Surround 3 gr f Sovereign Edition – Micheline Peter Cook Geoff T. Murphy 2.04.3 6-1
1975 Fury's Order 5 ch h Indian Order – Our Fury Brent Thomson W McEwan 2.20.4 7-1
1974 Battle Heights 7 br g Battle-Waggon – Wuthering Heights G Willetts R Douglas 2.09.9 7-1
1973 Taj Rossi 3 b c Matrice – Dark Queen S Aitken J B Cummings 2.08.3 7-1
1972 Gunsynd 5 gr h Sunset Hue – Woodie Wonder Roy Higgins T J Smith 2.01.9 6-4F
1971 Tauto 6 b/br g Good Brandy – San Patricia L Hill R Agnew 2.03.9 12-1
1970 Abdul 3 gr c Sovereign Edition – Fyfe P Jarman Geoff T. Murphy 2.05.5 33-1
1969 Daryl's Joy 3 br c Stunning – Rutha W Skelton S A Brown 2.05.4 6-1
1968 Rajah Sahib 3 br c Pakistan II – Gay Princess George Moore T Hill 2.04.8 7-4F
1967 Tobin Bronze 5 ch h Arctic Explorer – Amarco Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.04.8 1-6F
1966 Tobin Bronze 4 ch h Arctic Explorer – Amarco Jim Johnson Graeme H. Heagney 2.07.2 9-10F
1965 Star Affair 3 ch c Star Kingdom – Royal Lark P Hyland Angus Armanasco 2.02.0 3-1
1964 Sir Dane 4 br h Summertime – Cas Roy Higgins R J Shaw 2.03.9 11-2
1963 Summer Regent 5 br g Summertime – Mayina J Riordan R T Cotter 2.06.2 10-1
1962 Aquanita 6 b/br h Wateringbury – Reinita F Moore R J Shaw 2.04.3 4-5F
1961 Dhaulagiri 5 b g High Peak – Solar Circle G Lane B Courtney 2.04.8 9-2
1960 Tulloch 6 b h Khorassan – Florida Neville Sellwood T J Smith 2.01.1 2-1F
1959 Noholme 3 ch c Star Kingdom – Oceana Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.02.7 4-1
1958 Yeman 6 ch g Sabaean – Wardress L Whittle H Wiggins 2.16.4 33-1
1957 Redcraze 7 ch g Red Mars – Myarion George Moore T J Smith 2.05.6 4-1
1956 Ray Ribbon 5 b c Perilous – Lady Yelverton Jack Purtell G S Barr 2.04.9 4-1
1955 Kingster 3 br c Star Kingdom – Canvas Back W Camer J Green 2.04.4 33-1
1954 Rising Fast 5 b/br g Alonzo – Faster Jack Purtell Ivan Tucker 2.03.8 11-8F
1953 Hydrogen 5 br h Delville Wood – Sweet Sound Bill Williamson E Hush 2.05.25 3-1
1952 Hydrogen 4 br h Delville Wood – Sweet Sound Darby Munro E Hush 2.04.5 11-8F
1951 Bronton 3 ch c Helios – Battle Royal Jack Purtell R Sinclair 2.05.5 25-1
1950 Alister 3 ch c Whirlaway – New Flower Jack Purtell H Wolters 2.06.25 4-1
1949 Delta 3 br c Midstream – Gazza Neville Sellwood Maurice McCarten 2.04.75 20-1
1948 Carbon Copy 3 ch c Helios – Havers Harold Badger D McCormick 2.04.25 5-1
1947 Chanak 3 b c Hellespont – Studio Harold Badger Jack Holt 2.05.0 9-2
1946 Flight 6 b m Royal Step – Lambent J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.05.0 3-1
1946 Leonard 4 ch h Dhoti – Jeanne Hachette W Briscoe Lou Robertson 2.06.0 50-1
1945 Flight 5 b m Royal Step – Lambent J O'Sullivan Frank Nowland 2.08.75 11-2
1944 Tranquil Star 7 ch m Gay Lothario – Lone Star Scobie Breasley R Cameron 2.06.75 7-1
1943 Amana 4 ch h Talking – Capris A Dewhirst R J Shaw 2.03.75 5-2F
1942 Tranquil Star 5 ch m Gay Lothario – Lone Star K Smith R Cameron 2.00.75 6-1
1941 Beau Vite 5 br h Beau Pere – Dominant Darby Munro Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.58.25 1-3F
1940 Beau Vite 4 br h Beau Pere – Dominant E McMenamin Frank McGrath, Sr. 1.57.75 7-4F
1939 Mosaic 4 br h Posterity – Inlaid Darby Munro J H Abbs 1.56.5 50-1
1938 Ajax 6 ch h Heroic – Medmenham Harold Badger F Musgrave 1.56.75 1-2F
1937 Young Idea 5 br h Constant Son – Persuasion Darby Munro Jack Holt 1.58.5 2-1F
1936 Young Idea 4 br h Constant Son – Persuasion H Skidmore Jack Holt 2.01.0 4-1
1935 Garrio 3 b c Chivalrous – Garrulity K Voitre Lou Robertson 1.58.5 14-1
1934 Chatham 6 b h Windbag – Myosotis S Davidson F Williams 2.03.0 2-1F
1933 Rogilla 4 ch g Roger de Busli – Speargila Darby Munro Les Haigh 1.58.5 10-1
1932 Chatham 4 b h Windbag – Myosotis J Munro F Williams 2.02.75 10-9F
1931 Phar Lap 5 ch g Night RaidEntreaty James Pike Harry Telford 2.01.5 1-14F
1930 Phar Lap 4 ch g Night RaidEntreaty James Pike Harry Telford 1.59.25 1-7F
1929 Nightmarch 4 br c Night Raid – Marsa Roy Reed A McAulay 2.01.5 5-4F
1928 Highland 7 b/br g Highfield – Regulator W Duncan Jack Holt 2.06.75 9-2
1927 Amounis 5 br g Magpie – Loved One J Toohey Frank McGrath, Sr. 2.00.5 3-1EF
1926 Heroic 5 ch h Valais – Chersonese H Cairns Jack Holt 1.58.0 4-5F
1925 Manfred 3 b c Valais – Otford F Dempsey H McCalman 1.57.0 4-5F
1924 The Night Patrol 6 b h Stedfast – Dark Flight G Young James Scobie 1.59.2 6-1
1923 Easingwold 5 ch h Eaton Lad – Bahloo G Harrison Jack Holt 1.57.25 6-4F
1922 Violoncello 6 ch h Valens – Catgut J King C H Bryans 1.57.5 2-1
  • † The 1946 Cox Plate was run in two divisions.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

Australian Studbook – MVRC W.S. Cox Plate Race Winners