List of bishops of the Episcopal Church in the United States of America

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from List of Episcopal bishops)
Jump to: navigation, search

This list consists of the bishops in the Episcopal Church in the United States of America, an independent province of the Anglican Communion. This shows the historical succession of the episcopate within this denomination.

Key to chart[edit]

The number references the sequence of consecration. Two capital letters before their number identify bishops consecrated for missionary work outside of the United States. "Diocese" refers to the diocese for which the individual was ordained. Note, this does not mean it was the only diocese that bishop presided over. For example, the Diocese of Delaware was under the supervision of the Diocese of Pennsylvania under William White. "PB" refers to whether the bishop became a Presiding Bishop in the ECUSA and, if so, which number in the sequence.

Under consecrators, one finds numbers (and/or letters) referencing previous bishops on the list. If a series of letters is under "Consecrators," then the consecrators were bishops/archbishops from outside of the ECUSA:

Chart of bishop succession[edit]

1–100[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
1 Samuel Seabury KIL PET SKI 1784 I ConnecticutI Rhode Island PB2
2 William White MOO MAR MOS 1787 I Pennsylvania PB1 & PB4
3 Samuel Provoost MOO MAR MOS 1787 I New York PB3
4 James Madison POR MOO THO 1790 I Virginia
5 Thomas John Clagett 3 1 2 4 1792 I Maryland
6 Robert Smith 2 3 4 1795 I South Carolina
7 Edward Bass 2 3 5 1797 I MassachusettsII Rhode Island[N 1]
8 Abraham Jarvis 2 3 7 1797 II Connecticut
9 Benjamin Moore 2 5 8 1801 II New York
10 Samuel Parker 2 5 8 1804 II Massachusetts
11 John Henry Hobart 2 3 8 1811 III New York
12 Alexander Viets Griswold 2 3 8 1811 Eastern Diocese (simultaneously III Massachusetts, III Rhode Island and I New Hampshire).[N 2] [N 3] PB5
13 Theodore Dehon 2 8 11 1812 II South Carolina
14 Richard Channing Moore 2 11 12 1814 II Virginia
15 James Kemp 2 11 14 1814 II Maryland
16 John Croes 2 11 15 1815 I New Jersey
17 Nathaniel Bowen 2 11 15 1818 III South Carolina
18 Philander Chase 2 11 15 1819 I OhioI Illinois (Chicago) [N 4] PB6
19 Thomas Church Brownell 2 11 12 1819 III Connecticut PB7
20 John Stark Ravenscroft 2 12 15 1823 I North Carolina
21 Henry U. Onderdonk 2 12 15 1827 II Pennsylvania [N 5]
22 William Meade 2 11 12 1829 III Virginia
23 William Murray Stone 2 14 21 1830 III Maryland
24 Benjamin T. Onderdonk 2 19 21[N 5] 1830 IV New York
25 Levi Silliman Ives 2 21 24 1831 II North Carolina
26 John Henry Hopkins 2 12 17 1832 I Vermont PB8
27 Benjamin B. Smith 2 19 21 1832 I Kentucky PB9
28 Charles Pettit McIlvaine 2 12 22 1832 II Ohio
29 George Washington Doane 2 24 25 1832 II New Jersey [N 6]
30 James Hervey Otey 2 21 24 1834 I TennesseeArkansas (Provisional) – Missionary, Mississippi, Indian Territory
31 Jackson Kemper 2 14 18 1835 1st missionary bishop to Northwest – I Indiana (Indianapolis)
Missionary, Missouri, Kansas – Provisional bishop, Wisconsin – I Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
32 Samuel A. McCoskry 21 29 31 1836 I Michigan
33 Leonidas Polk 22 27 28 1838 Missionary to SouthwestI ArkansasI Louisiana
34 William H. DeLancey 12 21 24 1839 I Western New York
35 Christopher Edwards Gadsden 12 29 32 1840 IV South Carolina
36 William Rollinson Whittingham 12 14 24 1840 IV Maryland
37 Stephen Elliott 22 25 35 1841 I Georgia [N 7] CSA-PB
38 Alfred Lee 12 14 18 1841 I Delaware PB10
39 John Johns 12 22 25 1842 IV Virginia
40 Manton Eastburn 12 19 24 1842 IV Massachusetts
41 John Prentiss Kewley Henshaw 19 24 26 1843 IV Rhode Island
42 Carlton Chase 18 19 24 1844 II New Hampshire [N 4]
43 Nicholas H. Cobbs 18 22 28 1844 I Alabama
44 Cicero Stephens Hawks 18 31 32 1844 I Missouri
45 William Jones Boone (father) 18 29 30 1844 1st overseas missionary bishop, I Shanghai [N 8]
46 George W. Freeman 18 31 33 1844 Texas (Provisional) – II Arkansas
47 Horatio Southgate 18 36 37 1844 Missionary to the Syriac Orthodox Church (Mardin, Turkey)[1]
48 Alonzo Potter 18 19 29 1845 III Pennsylvania
49 George Burgess 18 19 40 1847 I Maine
50 George Upfold 27 28 31 1849 II Indiana (Indianapolis)
51 William Mercer Green (grandfather) 30 33 43 1850 I Mississippi [N 9]
52 John Payne 22 38 39 1851 Missionary, Cape Palmas (I Liberia)[N 10]
53 Francis Huger Rutledge 35 37 43 1851 I Florida
54 John Williams 19 26 34 1851 IV ConnecticutMexico (Provisional) PB11
55 Henry John Whitehouse 19 38 40 1851 II Illinois (Chicago)
56 Jonathan Mayhew Wainwright 19 29 31 1852 Provisional New York, V New York[N 11]
57 Thomas F. Davis 19 26 27 1853 V South Carolina
58 Thomas Atkinson 19 28 29 1853 III North Carolina
59 William Ingraham Kip 31 38 45 1853 Missionary, CaliforniaI California
60 Thomas Fielding Scott 37 43 57 1854 Missionary, Oregon and Washington territories[N 12] (I Oregon)
61 Henry W. Lee 26 32 34 1854 I IowaKansas (Provisional)
62 Horatio Potter 19 26 29 1854 Provisional New York, VI New York[N 11]
63 Thomas M. Clark 19 26 29 1854 V Rhode Island PB12
64 Samuel Bowman 31 34 38 1858 Pennsylvania (suffr.)
65 Alexander Gregg 26 27 30 1859 I Texas
66 William Henry Odenheimer 22 32 36 1859 III New JerseyI Northern New Jersey (Newark)
67 Gregory T. Bedell 22 28 39 1859 III Ohio
68 Henry Benjamin Whipple 31 34 43 1859 I Minnesota
69 Henry C. Lay 22 28 33 1859 III ArkansasI Easton
70 Joseph C. Talbot 31 27 44 1860 Missionary, NorthwestIII Indiana (Indianapolis)
71 William Bacon Stevens 26 38 48 1862 IV Pennsylvania
72 Richard Hooker Wilmer 22 37 39 1862 II Alabama [N 13]
73 Thomas Hubbard Vail 31 55 61 1864 I Kansas
74 Arthur Cleveland Coxe 26 49 58 1865 II Western New York
75 Charles Todd Quintard 26 49 58 1865 II Tennessee
76 Robert Harper Clarkson 26 31 32 1865 Missionary, Nebraska, Dakota TerritoryI Nebraska
77 George M. Randall 26 27 40 1865 Missionary, Colorado and adjacent
78 John Barrett Kerfoot 26 28 36 1866 I Pittsburgh
79 Channing Moore Williams 26 38 39 1866 Missionary, II Shanghai and Japan
80 Joseph Pere Bell Wilmer 26 51 72[N 13] 1866 II Louisiana
81 George David Cummins 26 27 61 1866 Kentucky (Assistant) REC-PB1
82 William Edmond Armitage 31 32 61 1866 II Wisconsin (Milwaukee)
83 Henry Adams Neely 26 54 62 1867 II Maine
84 Daniel S. Tuttle 26 62 66 1867 Missionary, I Montana, I Boise (Idaho), and I UtahIII Missouri PB13
85 John F. Young 26 52 65 1867 II Florida
86 John W. Beckwith 51 58 72 1868 II Georgia
87 Francis McNeece Whittle 39 38 67 1868 V Virginia
88 William Henry Augustus Bissell 32 54 62 1868 II Vermont
89 Charles Franklin Robertson 27 32 39 1868 II Missouri
90 Benjamin Wistar Morris 38 66 73 1868 Missionary, Oregon and Washington territories[N 12]II Oregon
91 Abram Newkirk Littlejohn 62 39 66 1869 I Long Island
92 William Croswell Doane 62 66 83 1869 I Albany [N 6]
93 Frederic Dan Huntington 27 40 62 1869 I Central New York [N 14]
94 Ozi William Whitaker 28 38 40 1869 Missionary, Nevada and ArizonaV Pennsylvania
95 Henry Niles Pierce 51 55 72 1870 IV Arkansas
96 William Woodruff Niles 27 54 83 1870 III New Hampshire
97 William Pinkney 27 39 58 1870 V Maryland
98 William Bell White Howe 27 36 57 1871 VI South Carolina
99 Mark Antony De Wolfe Howe 27 28 38 1871 I Central Pennsylvania/I Bethlehem[N 15]
100 William Hobart Hare 27 38 54 1873 Missionary, Niobrara, Dakota/I South Dakota

101–200[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
101 John Gottlieb Auer 27 38 52 1873 Missionary, Cape Palmas (II Liberia)[N 10]
102 Benjamin Henry Paddock 27 38 54 1873 V Massachusetts [N 16]
103 Theodore B. Lyman 36 58 69 1873 IV North Carolina
104 John Franklin Spalding 32 67 70 1873 Missionary, ColoradoI Colorado
105 Edward R. Welles (grandfather) 27 54 58 1874 III Wisconsin/Milwaukee[N 17]
106 Robert W. B. Elliott 65 72 75 1874 Missionary, I Western Texas [N 7]
MH1 James Theodore Holly 27 38 62 1874 I Haiti
107 John Henry Ducachet Wingfield 39 58 69 1874 Missionary, I Northern California
108 Alexander Charles Garrett 76 84 100 1874 Missionary, Northern Texas – I Dallas PB14
109 William Forbes Adams 51 80 86 1875 Missionary, Arizona and New MexicoII Easton
110 Thomas Underwood Dudley 27 39 71 1875 II Kentucky
111 John Scarborough 62 71 78 1875 IV New Jersey [N 18]
112 George D. Gillespie 32 70 88 1875 I Western Michigan
113 Thomas Augustus Jaggar 27 38 62 1875 I Southern Ohio
114 William Edward McLaren 32 67 68 1875 III Chicago
115 John Henry Hobart Brown 62 88 92 1875 I Fond du Lac
116 William Stevens Perry 71 74 78 1876 II Iowa
117 Charles Clifton Penick 58 87 97 1877 Missionary, Cape Palmas (III Liberia)[N 10]
118 Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky 27 62 67 1877 Missionary, III Shanghai
119 Alexander Burgess 27 54 63 1878 I Quincy
120 George William Peterkin 67 78 87 1878 I West Virginia
121 George Franklin Seymour 62 66 69 1878 I Springfield
MM1 Henry C. Riley 38 67 71 1879 Missionary, Mexico
122 Samuel Smith Harris 72 70 76 1879 II Michigan
123 Thomas A. Starkey 63 73 91 1880 II Northern New Jersey/Newark[N 19]
124 John Nicholas Galleher 51 71 89 1880 III Louisiana
125 George Kelly Dunlop 68 89 102 1880 Missionary, Arizona and New Mexico
126 Leigh Raymond Brewer 93 84 88 1880 Missionary, MontanaII Montana
127 John A. Paddock 27 38 62 1880 Missionary, Washington state (Olympia) [N 16]
128 Cortlandt Whitehead 71 67 99 1882 II Pittsburgh
129 Hugh Miller Thompson 51 72 122 1883 II Mississippi
130 David Buel Knickerbacker 74 89 103 1883 IV Indiana (Indianapolis)
131 Henry C. Potter 27 54 63 1883 VII New York[N 11]
132 Alfred Magill Randolph 38 98 110 1883 Virginia (coadj.) – I Southern Virginia
133 William D. Walker 63 74 76 1883 III Western New YorkI North Dakota
134 Alfred A. Watson 51 83 98 1884 I East Carolina
135 William Jones Boone (son) 79 MOU SCO 1884 Missionary, IV Shanghai [N 8]
136 Nelson Somerville Rulison 38 99 114 1884 II Central Pennsylvania/II Bethlehem[N 15]
137 William Paret 38 71 99 1885 VI Maryland
138 George Worthington 74 100 114 1885 II Nebraska
139 Samuel David Ferguson 39 71 91 1885 Missionary, Cape Palmas (IV Liberia)[N 10]
140 Edwin Gardner Weed 75 98 106 1886 III Florida
141 Mahlon Norris Gilbert 38 67 68 1886 Minnesota (coadj.)
142 Elisha Smith Thomas 68 73 84 1887 II Kansas
143 Ethelbert Talbot 68 73 84 1887 Missionary, I Wyoming, II Boise (Idaho)III Central Pennsylvania/III Bethlehem[N 15] PB15
144 James S. Johnston 72 110 122 1888 Missionary, II Western Texas/West Texas[N 20]
145 Abiel Leonard 73 75 84 1888 Missionary, Utah and NevadaII UtahWestern Colorado (administered)
146 Leighton Coleman 99 94 109 1888 II Delaware
147 Miles Kendrick 84 110 130 1889 Missionary, Arizona and New Mexico
148 Boyd Vincent 104 110 117 1889 II Southern Ohio
149 Cyrus F. Knight 114 116 119 1889 IV Milwaukee
150 Charles Chapman Grafton 114 119 121 1889 II Fond du Lac
151 William Andrew Leonard 54 68 92 1889 IV Ohio
152 Thomas Frederick Davies, Sr. (father) 54 68 84 1889 III Michigan [N 21]
153 Anson Rogers Graves 84 100 119 1890 I The Platte (renamed Laramie, Kearney)
154 William Ford Nichols 54 75 83 1890 II California [N 22]
155 Edward Robert Atwill 84 114 121 1890 I Kansas City (West Missouri)
156 Henry Melville Jackson 72 98 120 1891 Alabama (Assistant)
157 Davis Sessums 75 84 108 1891 IV Louisiana
158 Phillips Brooks 54 63 68 1891 VI Massachusetts
159 Isaac Lea Nicholson 114 94 109 1891 V Milwaukee
160 Cleland Kinloch Nelson 75 98 103 1892 III GeorgiaI Atlanta
161 Charles R. Hale 116 121 133 1892 Springfield (coadj.)
162 George Herbert Kinsolving 72 75 94 1892 II Texas [N 23]
163 Lemuel H. Wells 54 83 90 1892 I Spokane
164 William Crane Gray 75 110 140 1892 Missionary, Southern Florida[N 24] [N 25]
165 Francis Key Brooke 75 110 140 1892 Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian Territory
166 William Morris Barker 90 104 114 1893 I Western ColoradoMissionary, Washington state (Olympia)
167 John McKim 91 103 110 1893 Missionary, I North Tokyo (North Kwanto)
168 Frederick R. Graves 91 103 110 1893 Missionary, V ShanghaiNorthern California (interim)
169 Ellison Capers 103 134 140 1893 VII South Carolina [N 26]
170 Thomas F. Gailor 103 134 140 1893 III Tennessee
171 William Lawrence 54 63 83 1893 VII Massachusetts [N 27]
172 Joseph Blount Cheshire 103 134 169 1893 V North Carolina
173 Arthur Crawshay Alliston Hall 83 96 146 1894 III Vermont
174 John B. Newton 87 110 120 1894 Virginia (coadj.)
175 John H. White 84 114 128 1895 V Indiana (Indianapolis)I Michigan City (Northern Indiana)
176 Frank Rosebrook Millspaugh 68 84 104 1895 III Kansas
177 Peter Trimble Rowe 92 94 123 1895 I Alaska
178 Lewis W. Burton 110 120 132 1896 I Lexington
179 Joseph H. Johnson 152 138 143 1896 I Los Angeles
180 Henry Y. Satterlee 74 93 110 1896 I Washington
181 G. Mott Williams 84 75 115 1897 I Marquette (Northern Michigan)Europe (suffr. in charge)
182 James Dow Morrison 92 93 111 1897 I Duluth
183 Chauncey B. Brewster 91 92 94 1897 V Connecticut [N 28]
184 Robert Atkinson Gibson 87 117 120 1897 VI Virginia
185 William N. McVickar 92 94 113 1898 VI Rhode Island
186 William Montgomery Brown 114 121 128 1898 V Arkansas
187 Junius M. Horner 172 134 169 1989 Missionary, Asheville (Western North Carolina)
MB1 Lucien Lee Kinsolving 110 92 112 1899 1st Missionary Bishop to Brazil (Southern Brazil) [N 23]
188 William Hall Moreland 154 145 147 1899 II Northern California
189 Samuel Cook Edsall 114 121 133 1899 II North DakotaII Minnesota
190 Theodore N. Morrison 114 121 133 1899 III Iowa
191 James Bowen Funsten 84 94 117 1899 III Boise/Idaho[N 29]
192 Joseph Marshall Francis 114 121 152 1899 VI Indiana/Indianapolis[N 30]
193 Arthur L. Williams 138 104 153 1899 III Nebraska
194 William Loyall Gravatt 87 117 120 1899 II West Virginia [N 31]
195 Sidney Catlin Partridge 167 118 168 1900 Missionary, I KyotoII West Missouri
196 Robert Codman 96 92 93 1900 III Maine
197 Charles P. Anderson 114 112 121 1900 IV Chicago PB17
198 Robert Woodward Barnwell 129 140 144 1900 III Alabama
199 Reginald Heber Weller 150 114 159 1900 III Fond du Lac
200 Frederick W. Taylor 121 150 159 1901 II Quincy

201–300[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
201 Cameron Mann 84 143 159 1901 III North DakotaMissionary, Southern Florida, I South Florida[N 24] [N 32]
202 Charles Brent 92 131 171 1901 Missionary, Philippines[N 33]IV Western New York
203 Frederick W. Keator 114 100 159 1902 Missionary, Washington state/I Olympia
204 Frederick Burgess 131 92 111 1902 II Long Island
205 James Addison Ingle 168 167 195 1902 Missionary, I Hankou
206 Alexander Hamilton Vinton 152 93 173 1902 I Western Massachusetts
207 Charles Sanford Olmstead 84 144 145 1902 II Colorado
208 Alexander Mackay-Smith 92 111 128 1902 VI Pennsylvania
209 James H. Van Buren 120 171 173 1902 I Puerto Rico[N 34]
210 Henry Bond Restarick 154 113 147 1902 Missionary, Honolulu (Hawaii)
211 Charles Tyler Olmstead 93 96 131 1902 II Central New York
212 Charles Minnigerode Beckwith 110 108 157 1902 IV Alabama
213 Sheldon Munson Griswold 92 121 133 1903 Missionary Salina (Western Kansas)V Chicago [N 3]
214 Theodore DuBose Bratton 110 140 144 1903 III Mississippi
215 Edwin S. Lines 84 92 111 1903 III Newark
216 M. Edward Fawcett 84 121 150 1904 III Quincy
217 David H. Greer 131 92 94 1904 VIII New York[N 11]
218 Richard H. Nelson 131 92 94 1904 II Albany
219 Edward William Osborne 121 131 150 1904 II Springfield
220 Robert Strange 169 132 172 1904 II East Carolina
221 Logan H. Roots 168 167 171 1904 Missionary, II Hankou
222 Franklin S. Spalding 84 94 111 1904 III Utah
223 Henry D. Aves 108 144 157 1904 Missionary, Mexico
224 Albion W. Knight 84 140 157 1904 I CubaNew Jersey (coadj.)
225 Charles E. Woodcock 84 121 138 1905 III Kentucky
226 James Henry Darlington 94 121 128 1905 IV Harrisburg (Central Pennsylvania)[N 15]
227 Frederick Foote Johnson 84 94 113 1905 South Dakota (Assistant) – II South DakotaIV Missouri
228 Charles D. Williams 84 113 148 1906 IV Michigan
229 Edward M. Parker 96 171 173 1906 IV New Hampshire
230 John N. McCormick 84 112 160 1906 II Western Michigan
231 William Walter Webb 159 150 175 1906 VI Milwaukee
232 Charles Scadding 84 121 128 1906 III Oregon
233 Beverley D. Tucker 132 120 172 1906 II Southern Virginia [N 35]
234 William A. Guerry 84 140 170 1907 VIII South Carolina
235 Robert L. Paddock 84 131 180 1907 Missionary, I Eastern Oregon [N 16]
236 Edward J. Knight 111 143 208 1907 II Western Colorado [N 18]
237 Henry Douglas Robinson 84 150 189 1908 Missionary, Nevada
238 Frederick F. Reese 160 140 170 1908 IV Georgia
239 Frederick Joseph Kinsman 84 94 96 1908 III Delaware
240 Alfred Harding 84 109 111 1909 II Washington
241 Nathaniel S. Thomas 84 94 111 1909 II Wyoming
242 Benjamin Brewster 84 154 183[N 28] 1909 IV MaineIII Western Colorado
243 John Gardner Murray 137 109 132 1909 VII Maryland PB16
244 Arthur Selden Lloyd 84 120 132 1909 Virginia (coadj.) – New York (suffr.)
245 George A. Beecher 84 108 153 1910 II Kearney (The Platte)
246 Edward A. Temple 84 108 144 1910 Missionary, North Texas (Northwest Texas)
247 James De Wolf Perry 84 126 171 1911 VII Rhode Island PB18
248 Julius W. Atwood 171 173 183 1911 Missionary, Arizona
249 Theodore Payne Thurston 84 126 165 1911 Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian TerritoryI Eastern Oklahoma
250 Louis Childs Sanford 154 179 188 1911 I San Joaquin
251 Charles Sumner Burch 217 92 111 1911 IX New York[N 11]
252 Rogers Israel 128 143 148 1911 I Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania)
253 James R. Winchester 84 140 162 1911 VI Arkansas
254 Thomas Frederick Davies (son) 84 171 183 1911 II Western Massachusetts [N 21]
255 Philip M. Rhinelander 84 128 171 1911 VII Pennsylvania
256 Thomas J. Garland 84 111 128 1911 VIII Pennsylvania
257 William Edward Toll 84 151 175 1911 Chicago (suffr.)
258 Henry St. George Tucker 167 FYF LEA 1912 Missionary, II KyotoVIII Virginia [N 35] PB19
259 Daniel Trumbull Huntington 168 221 CAS MOL 1912 Missionary, I Anqing [N 14]
260 George Biller, Jr. 84 126 165 1912 III South Dakota
261 Harry S. Longley 84 190 193 1912 IV Iowa
262 Frank A. McElwain 84 189 193 1912 III Minnesota
263 William Farrar Weeks 173 218 229 1913 Vermont (coadj.)
264 Theodore I. Reese 148 151 171 1913 III Southern Ohio
265 Samuel G. Babcock 171 196 202 1913 Massachusetts (suffr.)
266 Charles B. Colmore 84 140 170 1913 II Puerto Rico[N 34]Dominican Republic (bishop in charge)
267 John Poyntz Tyler 84 120 132 1914 IV North Dakota
268 Frank du Moulin 151 128 148 1914 Ohio (coadj.)
269 Frederick B. Howden 84 143 148 1914 Missionary, New Mexico and Southwest Texas
270 William T. Capers 84 140 144 1914 III West Texas [N 26]
271 William Cabell Brown 84 132 184 1914 VII Virginia
272 William F. Faber 84 126 151 1914 III Montana
273 George C. Hunting 84 154 179 1914 Missionary, Nevada
274 Paul Jones 84 154 179 1914 IV Utah
275 Thomas C. Darst 84 172 187 1915 III East Carolina
276 Walter Taylor Sumner 197 151 175 1915 IV Oregon
277 Hiram Richard Hulse 217 151 163 1915 II Cuba
278 Paul Matthews 148 151 192 1915 V New Jersey
279 Herman R. Page, Sr. 84 163 192 1915 II SpokaneIV IdahoV MichiganIV Northern Michigan (Provisional) [N 36]
280 George Y. Bliss 173 196 229 1915 Vermont (coadj.)
281 Charles Fiske 199 84 211 1915 III Central New York
282 Wilson R. Stearly 215 128 143 1915 IV Newark
283 Edward Campion Acheson 183 171 215 1915 VI Connecticut
284 James Wise 84 162 177 1916 IV Kansas
285 Hugh L. Burleson 84 171 189 1916 IV South Dakota
286 Irving P. Johnson 84 189 93 1917 III Colorado
287 Frank Hale Touret 84 270 272 1917 IV Western ColoradoV Idaho
288 Granville Hudson Sherwood 84 190 193 1917 III Springfield
289 Edwin Warren Saphore 84 162 195 1917 VII Arkansas
290 Arthur C. Thompson 84 132 172 1917 III Southern Virginia
291 Harry T. Moore 84 108 162 1917 II Dallas
292 Henry J. Mikell 170 140 164 1917 II Atlanta
293 William P. Remington 84 228 249 1918 South Dakota (suffr.) – II Eastern OregonPennsylvania (suffr.)
294 John C. Sage 84 228 249 1918 Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas)
295 Robert L. Harris 84 151 175 1918 II Marquette (Northern Michigan)
296 Edward Thomas Demby 84 170 195 1918 Arkansas (suffr.)[N 37]
297 Clinton S. Quin 84 223 225 1918 III Texas
298 Henry Beard Delany 172 233 275 1918 North Carolina (suffr.)[N 37]
299 William Mercer Green (grandson) 84 157 170 1919 IV Mississippi [N 9]
300 Ernest Vincent Shayler 203 163 272 1919 IV Nebraska

301–400[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
301 Troy Beatty 84 170 253 1919 Tennessee (coadj.)
302 Edward L. Parsons 154 179 188 1919 III California
303 Walter H. Overs 84 226 252 1919 Missionary, V Liberia[N 10]
304 James Craik Morris 84 170 224 1920 I Central America and Panama Canal ZoneV Louisiana
305 Frank Mosher 168 259 258 1920 Missionary, Philippines[N 33]
306 Robert Carter Jett 84 233 194 1920 I Southwestern Virginia
307 Arthur W. Moulton 84 171 173 1920 V Utah
308 George W. Davenport 84 233 151 1920 III Easton
309 W. Bertrand Stevens 179 154 167 1920 II Los Angeles
310 David Lincoln Ferris 202 128 173 1920 V Western New YorkI Rochester
311 Philip Cook 84 143 201 1920 IV Delaware
312 Herbert H. H. Fox 84 184 262 1920 VI IdahoIV Montana
313 Granville G. Bennett 84 151 192 1920 II DuluthVIII Rhode Island
314 Robert H. Mize 84 213 245 1921 Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas) [N 38]
315 Kirkman G. Finlay 234 172 238 1921 South Carolina (coadj.) – I Upper South Carolina
316 William T. Manning 84 148 171 1921 X New York[N 11]
317 Fred Ingley 84 286 128 1921 IV Colorado
318 Theophilus Momolu Gardiner 84 170 244 1921 Missionary, Liberia[N 10] (suffr.)
319 John D. LaMothe 84 243 233 1921 Missionary, Honolulu (Hawaii)
320 John C. Ward 84 148 128 1921 II Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania)
321 Herbert Shipman 84 316 215 1921 New York (suffr.)
322 Edwin A. Penick 172 234 275 1922 VI North Carolina
323 James Matthew Maxon 170 216 225 1922 IV Tennessee
324 William G. McDowell 170 210 233 1922 V Alabama
325 G. Ashton Oldham 218 151 316 1922 III Albany
326 Charles Lewis Slattery 171 233 265 1922 VIII Massachusetts
327 W. Blair Roberts 84 285 286 1922 V South Dakota
328 Harry Roberts Carson 84 170 316 1923 Missionary, II HaitiDominican Republic[N 39]
329 Alexander Mann 201 171 215 1923 III Pittsburgh [N 32]
330 James E. Freeman 170 171 243 1923 III Washington
331 Robert E. L. Strider 194 271 329 1923 III West Virginia
332 Frank W. Sterrett 143 226 194 1923 IV Bethlehem[N 15]
MP1 Manuel Ferrando 170 316 244 1923 Puerto Rico[N 34] (suffr.)
333 Charles S. Reifsnider 167 179 151 1924 II North Kwanto
334 Edward M. Cross 262 261 330 1924 III Spokane
335 John Chanler White 143 216 197 1924 IV Springfield
336 Edward H. Coley 143 244 310 1924 IV Central New York
337 Frank A. Juhan 143 253 315 1924 IV Florida
338 Eugene Cecil Seaman 170 162 270 1925 Missionary, North Texas (Northwest Texas)Oklahoma (acting)
339 Samuel B. Booth 173 229 247 1925 IV Vermont
340 Alfred A. Gilman 168 259 221 1925 Missionary, III Hankou
341 Warren L. Rogers 151 279 148 1925 V Ohio
342 Campbell Gray 199 216 231 1925 II Northern Indiana [N 25]
343 Benjamin F. P. Ivins 231 199 213 1925 VII Milwaukee
344 Simeon Arthur Huston 162 270 309 1925 II Olympia
345 John D. Wing 201 238 170 1925 II South Florida[N 24]
346 Ernest M. Stires 143 243 316 1925 III Long Island
347 Robert E. Campbell OHC 143 170 303 1925 Missionary, VI Liberia[N 10]
348 William M. M. Thomas 143 172 MB1 1925 Southern Brazil
349 Middleton S. Barnwell 143 170 212 1925 VII IdahoV Georgia
350 Walter Mitchell 243 278 248 1926 Missionary, Arizona [N 40]
351 Frank W. Creighton 243 218 256 1926 MexicoLong Island (suffr.) – VI Michigan [N 41]
352 Shirley H. Nichols 167 333 LEA (et al.) 1926 Missionary, III Kyoto, Salina (Western Kansas)
353 John T. Dallas 243 173 171 1926 V New Hampshire
354 Edward Trail Helfenstein 243 194 233 1926 VIII Maryland
355 Thomas Casady 243 190 245 1927 Missionary, Oklahoma and Indian Territory, I Oklahoma
356 Albert Sidney Thomas 243 172 214 1928 IX South Carolina
357 Norman S. Binsted 243 167 258 1928 Missionary, I TohokuIII Philippines[N 33]
358 Thomas Jenkins 243 177 250 1928 Missionary, Nevada
359 John Insley Blair Larned 243 177 250 1929 Long Island (suffr.)
360 Frank E. Wilson 243 170 197 1929 I Eau Claire
361 Henry Pryor Almon Abbott 243 178 225 1929 II Lexington
362 Francis M. Taitt 256 226 241 1929 IX Pennsylvania
363 Harwood Sturtevant 199 213 231 1929 IV Fond du Lac
364 Elmer N. Schmuck 197 238 241 1929 III Wyoming
365 Cameron J. Davis 310 281 285 1930 VI Western New York
366 S. Harrington Littell 285 167 210 1930 Missionary, Hawaii
367 Hayward S. Ablewhite 285 230 279 1930 III Marquette/Northern Michigan[N 42]
368 Henry W. Hobson 148 151 194 1930 IV Southern Ohio
369 William Scarlett 148 227 248 1930 V Missouri
370 Robert Burton Gooden 309 188 250 1930 Los Angeles (suffr.) [N 43]
371 George Craig Stewart 247 213 225 1930 VI Chicago
372 Henry Knox Sherrill 247 171 221 1930 IX Massachusetts [N 44] PB20
373 Frederick D. Goodwin 258 194 244 1930 IX Virginia
374 Charles K. Gilbert 247 224 244 1930 XI New York[N 11]
375 Robert N. Spencer 270 216 227 1930 III West Missouri
376 Benjamin T. Kemerer 269 230 262 1931 III DuluthMinnesota (suffr.)
377 Hunter Wyatt-Brown 247 310 320 1931 V Harrisburg (Central Pennsylvania)[N 15] [N 45]
378 Stephen E. Keeler 269 230 262 1931 IV Minnesota
379 John Boyd Bentley 247 170 177 1931 II Alaska
380 Efraín Salinas 247 170 244 1931 I Mexico
381 Frederick G. Budlong 247 183 242 1931 VII Connecticut
382 Frederick B. Bartlett 285 250 317 1931 V North DakotaVIII Idaho
383 Benjamin M. Washburn 247 224 244 1932 V Newark
384 Ralph E. Urban 247 224 278 1932 New Jersey (suffr.)
385 Archie W. N. Porter 188 250 302 1933 III Northern California
386 Robert E. Gribbin 247 322 275 1934 I Western North Carolina
387 John W. Nichols BNC 168 340 1934 Missionary, Shanghai (suffr.) [N 22]
388 Theodore R. Ludlow 278 177 250 1936 Newark (suffr.)
389 Benjamin D. Dagwell 278 177 250 1936 V Oregon
390 Leopold Kroll 247 244 216 1936 Missionary, VII Liberia[N 10]
391 Vedder Van Dyck 247 353 372 1936 V Vermont
392 Bartel H. Reinheimer 247 281 310 1936 II Rochester
393 Charles Clingman 247 178 225 1936 IV Kentucky
394 Lewis Bliss Whittemore 247 230 342 1936 III Western Michigan
395 Wallace J. Gardner 278 188 311 1936 VI New Jersey
396 William Leopold Essex 247 192 261 1936 IV Quincy
397 Winfred Hamlin Ziegler 371 177 245 1936 IV Wyoming
398 William Appleton Lawrence 171 247 242 1937 III Western Massachusetts [N 27]
399 Harry Beal 309 250 370 1937 II Central America and Panama Canal Zone
400 Douglass H. Atwill 378 261 262 1937 VI North Dakota

401–500[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
401 Goodrich R. Fenner 284 270 286 1937 V Kansas
402 William P. Roberts BNC 168 ROB 1937 Missionary, VI ShanghaiKiangsu, (Holy Catholic Church in China)
403 Robert F. Wilner 305 333 HAL 1937 Missionary, Philippines[N 33] (suffr.)
404 Raymond A. Heron 258 171 242 1938 Massachusetts (suffr.)
405 William A. Brown 258 275 306 1938 IV Southern Virginia
406 Charles C. J. Carpenter 258 214 270 1938 VI Alabama
407 Edmund P. Dandridge 258 214 266 1938 V Tennessee
408 Henry D. Phillips 258 275 292 1938 II Southwestern Virginia
409 Beverley Dandridge Tucker (son) 258 194 275 1938 VI Ohio [N 35]
410 Malcolm E. Peabody 258 248 307 1938 V Central New York
411 Karl M. Block 302 309 358 1938 IV California
412 Richard Bland Mitchell 350 214 289 1938 VIII Arkansas [N 40]
413 Richard A. Kirchhoffer 258 342 349 1939 VII Indianapolis
414 Arthur R. McKinstry 258 309 320 1939 V Delaware
415 Hugo Blankingship 258 266 328 1939 III Cuba
416 Spence Burton SSJE 258 247 286 1939 Haiti (suffr.) – IX Bahamas (West Indies)
417 John J. Gravatt 258 194[N 31] 275 1939 II Upper South Carolina
418 William McClelland 258 268 308 1939 IV Easton
419 Henry H. Daniels 312 307 344 1939 V Montana
420 Edwin J. Randall 258 177 262 1939 Chicago (suffr.)
421 Howard R. Brinker 258 245 300 1940 V Nebraska
422 Athalicio T. Pithan 348 380 415 1940 Southern Brazil
423 John Long Jackson 258 275 292 1940 VI Louisiana
424 Walter H. Gray 258 247 381 1940 VIII Connecticut
425 Lloyd R. Craighill 402 BNC TSE 1940 Missionary, II Anqing
426 Wallace E. Conkling 258 347 395 1941 VII Chicago
427 Oliver Leland Loring 258 247 391 1941 V Maine [N 46]
428 Noble C. Powell 258 354 330 1941 IX Maryland
429 James M. Stoney 258 406 412 1942 Missionary, New Mexico and Southwest Texas – I Rio Grande
430 Frank A. Rhea 307 334 358 1942 IX Idaho
431 James P. DeWolfe 258 316 346 1942 IV Long Island
432 William F. Lewis 258 307 358 1942 Missionary, NevadaIV Olympia
433 W. Roy Mason 258 306 373 1942 Virginia (suffr.)
434 John M. Walker 258 337 412 1942 III Atlanta
435 Oliver J. Hart 258 330 362 1942 X Pennsylvania
436 Herman R. Page, Jr. 258 351 394 1942 V Northern Michigan [N 36]
437 Duncan M. Gray (father) 258 214 412 1942 V Mississippi [N 47]
438 J. Thomas Heistand 258 332 435 1943 VI Harrisburg (Central Pennsylvania)[N 15] [N 48]
439 Edward Pinkney Wroth 258 329 332 1943 III Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania)
440 Everett H. Jones 258 401 414 1943 IV West Texas
441 C. Alfred Voegeli 258 325 383 1943 III HaitiDominican Republic (in charge)
442 Charles F. Boynton 266 343 395 1944 III Puerto Rico[N 34]New York (suffr.)
443 Sumner F. D. Walters 258 250 309 1944 II San Joaquin
444 Harry S. Kennedy 258 317 350 1944 Missionary, HawaiiI Taiwan
445 Austin Pardue 258 365 421 1944 IV Pittsburgh
446 Angus Dun 258 372 368 1944 IV Washington
447 Thomas N. Carruthers 258 323 356 1944 X South Carolina
448 Elwood L. Haines 250 406 423 1944 V Iowa
449 William W. Horstick 258 363 420 1944 II Eau Claire
450 Reginald Mallett 343 363 395 1944 III Northern Indiana
451 Bravid W. Harris 258 405 322 1945 Missionary, VIII Liberia[N 10]
452 Conrad H. Gesner 258 327 378 1945 VI South Dakota
453 Donald B. Aldrich 258 351 374 1945 Michigan (coadj.)
454 Reginald H. Gooden 258 370[N 43] 415 1945 III Central America and Panama Canal Zone/Panama and the Canal Zone [N 49]
455 Henry I. Louttit 345 350 416 1945 III South Florida[N 24]I Central Florida [N 50]
456 Arthur B. Kinsolving II 258 350 409 1945 I Arizona [N 23]
457 Frederick L. Barry 258 325 346 1945 IV Albany
458 C. Avery Mason 258 291 426 1945 III Dallas
459 Alfred L. Banyard 258 383 395 1945 VII New Jersey
460 Tom Wright 258 275 428 1945 IV East Carolina
461 John E. Hines 258 297 411 1945 IV Texas PB22
462 William R. Moody 258 393 368 1945 III Lexington
463 Richard S. M. Emrich 258 262 351 1946 VII Michigan
464 Harold E. Sawyer 258 320 410 1946 IV Erie (Northwestern Pennsylvania)
465 Lane W. Barton 258 368 378 1946 III Eastern Oregon
466 George H. Quarterman 258 355 401 1946 Missionary, North Texas/I Northwest Texas
467 Stephen C. Clark 258 307 309 1946 VI Utah
468 Norman B. Nash 372 353 398 1947 X Massachusetts
469 Harold L. Bowen 372 317 426 1947 V Colorado
470 Stephen F. Bayne, Jr. 372 344 424 1947 III Olympia
471 Richard T. Loring 372 335 426 1947 V Springfield [N 46]
472 Horace W. B. Donegan 372 374 468 1947 XII New York[N 11]
473 George P. Gunn 372 306 405 1948 V Southern Virginia
474 Charles F. Hall 372 353 468 1948 VI New Hampshire
475 Louis C. Melcher 372 407 417 1948 I Central Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)
476 James Wilson Hunter 372 397 440 1948 V Wyoming
477 Francis Eric Bloy 258 302 370 1948 III Los Angeles
478 Lauriston L. Scaife 372 365 420 1948 VII Western New York
479 William J. Gordon, Jr. 372 322 379 1948 III AlaskaMichigan (Assistant)
480 Russell S. Hubbard 343 335 445 1948 Michigan (suffr.) – IV Spokane
481 Charles A. Clough 343 335 427 1948 VI Springfield
482 Theodore N. Barth 372 407 323 1948 VI Tennessee
483 M. George Henry 258 408 447 1948 II Western North Carolina
484 E. Hamilton West 372 337 349 1948 V Florida
485 Walter M. Higley 372 336 410 1948 VI Central New York
486 Jonathan G. Sherman 372 394 431 1949 V Long Island
487 Donald J. Campbell 372 302 477 1949 Los Angeles (suffr.)
488 Girault M. Jones 372 337 417 1949 VII Louisiana
489 Randolph R. Claiborne, Jr. 258 406 428 1949 Alabama (suffr.) – V Atlanta
490 Robert F. Gibson, Jr. 258 373 433 1949 X Virginia
491 J. Gillespie Armstrong 372 293 435 1949 XI Pennsylvania
492 Charles L. Street 372 343 426 1949 Chicago (suffr.)
493 Allen J. Miller 428 446 464 1949 V Easton
494 Nelson M. Burroughs 258 368 408 1949 VII Ohio
495 Egmont M. Krischke 475 379 422 1950 Southwestern Brazil
496 Dudley S. Stark 372 368 378 1950 III Rochester
497 Edward R. Welles (grandson) 372 375 428 1950 IV West Missouri
498 Gordon V. Smith 372 327 394 1950 VI Iowa
499 Wilburn C. Campbell 258 331 373 1950 IV West Virginia
500 Gerald F. Burrill 258 291 432 1950 Dallas (suffr.) – VIII Chicago

501–600[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
501 Henry H. Shires 372 370 411 1950 California (suffr.)
502 Richard H. Baker 372 322 428 1951 VII North Carolina
503 Arthur C. Lichtenberger 372 340 369 1951 VI Missouri PB21
504 Robert McConnell Hatch 372 381 424 1951 Connecticut (suffr.) – IV Western Massachusetts
505 Richard S. Watson 372 307 430 1951 VII Utah
506 A. Ervine Swift 372 379 442 1951 IV Puerto Rico[N 34]Honduras (bishop in charge)
507 Richard R. Emery 372 378 400 1951 VII North Dakota
508 David E. Richards 372 347 451 1951 Albany (suffr.) – I Central AmericaI Costa RicaHonduras (bishop in charge)
509 Martin J. Bram 455 458 416 1951 South Florida[N 24] (suffr.)
510 Chilton Powell 372 355 421 1951 II Oklahoma
511 John B. Walthour 372 322 435 1952 IV Atlanta
512 Donald H. V. Hallock 343 426 363 1952 VIII Milwaukee
513 Hamilton H. Kellogg 372 297 378 1952 V Minnesota
514 William Crittenden 372 368 409 1952 V Northwestern Pennsylvania
515 Iveson B. Noland 488 412 437 1952 VIII Louisiana
516 Lyman Ogilby 357 398 424 1953 Missionary, Philippines[N 33]South Dakota (coadj.) – XIII Pennsylvania
517 John S. Higgins 372 313 378 1953 IX Rhode Island
518 Frederick J. Warnecke 372 332 383 1953 V Bethlehem[N 15]
519 William H. Brady 363 481 343 1953 V Fond du Lac
520 Leland Stark 372 378 383 1953 VI Newark
521 George M. Murray 406 393 498 1953 VII AlabamaI Central Gulf Coast
522 Dudley B. McNeil 372 394 470 1953 IV Western Michigan
523 William S. Thomas 445 435 478 1953 Pittsburgh (suffr.)
524 C. Alfred Cole 322 417 447 1953 III Upper South Carolina
525 Charles J. Kinsolving III 429 401 456 1953 II Rio Grande [N 23]
526 J. Brooke Mosley 372 368 414 1953 VI Delaware
527 Charles Gresham Marmion, Jr. 372 393 458 1954 V Kentucky [N 51]
528 William H. Marmion 372 408 414 1954 III Southwestern Virginia [N 51]
529 Joseph M. Harte 500 297 510 1954 Dallas (suffr.) – II Arizona
530 Joseph Minnis 470 421 449 1954 VI Colorado
531 Archie Henry Crowley 372 436 468 1954 Michigan (suffr.)
532 Albert R. Stuart 372 347 488 1954 VI Georgia
533 Anson Phelps Stokes, Jr. 372 368 468 1954 XI Massachusetts
534 John Vander Horst 372 407 482 1955 VII Tennessee
535 Harry Lee Doll 372 373 428 1955 X Maryland
536 Richard Earl Dicus 440 350 412 1955 West Texas (suffr.)
537 F. Percy Goddard 297 440 461 1955 Texas (suffr.)
538 Robert R. Brown 412 414 373 1955 IX Arkansas
539 Arnold Lewis 372 337 484 1956 Missionary, Salina (Western Kansas) – I Suffragan bishop of the armed forces
540 James W. F. Carman 372 389 293 1956 VI Oregon
541 Earl Honaman 372 438 435 1956 Harrisburg (Central Pennsylvania)[N 15] (suffr.)
542 Plinio Lauer Simões 475 379 495 1956 Missionary Bishop of South-Western Brazil
543 Edward C. Turner 401 470 421 1956 VI Kansas
544 James Clements 372 297 461 1956 Texas (suffr.)
545 William Moses 372 297 461 1956 South Florida[N 24] (suffr.)
546 Chandler Sterling 419 421 530 1956 VI Montana
547 Frederic C. Lawrence 372 398 533 1956 Massachusetts (suffr.) [N 27]
548 Norman Foote 372 430 449 1957 X Idaho
549 John Craine 413 411 368 1957 VIII Indianapolis
550 Clarence Haden 372 385 497 1957 IV Northern California
551 Jose Guadalupe Saucedo 372 380 440 1958 I Cuernavaca
552 Philip McNairy 372 368 513 1958 VI Minnesota
553 John H. Esquirol 372 424 504 1958 IX Connecticut
554 Dan Corrigan 372 530 449 1958 Colorado (suffr.)
555 James Pike 372 302 472 1958 V California
556 David Rose 372 473 405 1958 VI Southern Virginia
557 Francis William Lickfield 500 396 519 1958 V Quincy
558 Donald MacAdie 383 520 503 1958 Newark (suffr.)
559 Roger Blanchard 372 368 484 1958 V Southern Ohio
560 Edmund Sherrill 372 495 542 1959 Central Brazil (Rio de Janeiro)I Recife [N 44]
561 Allen W. Brown 503 457 410 1959 V Albany
562 Benito G. Cabanban 516 444 587 1959 Missionary, V Philippines/Central Philippines[N 33]
563 George L. Cadigan 503 496 538 1959 VII Missouri
564 William F. Creighton 503 446 480 1959 V Washington [N 41]
565 G. Richard Millard 503 555 302 1960 Europe (suffr. in charge) – California (suffr.)
566 William G. Wright 503 432 443 1960 Missionary, Nevada
567 Charles E. Bennison, Sr. 503 394 470 1960 V Western Michigan [N 52]
568 Paul A. Kellogg 503 441 506 1960 I Dominican Republic
569 J. Stuart Wetmore 503 472 478 1960 New York (suffr.)
570 Ivol I. Curtis 503 370 477 1960 Los Angeles (suffr.) – V Olympia
571 Samuel B. Chilton 503 373 490 1960 Virginia (suffr.)
572 Thomas A. Fraser, Jr. 503 373 502 1960 VIII North Carolina
573 Robert L. DeWitt 503 446 468 1960 Michigan (suffr.) – XII Pennsylvania
574 Edwin B. Thayer 530 470 498 1960 VII Colorado
575 Gray Temple 503 524 460 1961 XI South Carolina
576 Harvey D. Butterfield 503 424 427 1961 VI Vermont
577 Russell T. Rauscher 503 421 510 1961 VI Nebraska
578 Charles P. Gilson 503 444 402 1961 Missionary, Hawaii (suffr.) – Taiwan (suffr.)
579 Romualdo Gonzalez 503 415 379 1961 IV Cuba
580 Dillard H. Brown Jr. 503 446 564 1961 Missionary, IX Liberia[N 10]
581 John Allin 503 488 437 1961 VI Mississippi PB23
582 J. Warren Hutchens 424 427 553 1961 X Connecticut
583 James L. Duncan 503 455 534 1961 South Florida[N 24] (suffr.) – I Southeast Florida
584 William L. Hargrave 503 455 424 1961 South Florida[N 24] (suffr.) – I Southwest Florida
585 Charles W. MacLean 431 472 486 1962 Long Island (suffr.)
586 William E. Sanders 503 534 532 1962 VIII TennesseeI East Tennessee
587 James W. Montgomery 503 500 492 1962 IX Chicago
588 Albert A. Chambers 503 472 450 1962 VII Springfield
589 Theodore H. McCrea 503 458 500 1962 Dallas (suffr.)
590 John M. Burgess 503 526 446 1962 XII Massachusetts
591 Edward G. Longid 503 516 533 1963 Missionary, Philippines (suffr.) – I Northern Philippines[N 33] [N 53]
592 Charles B. Persell, Jr. 503 561 478 1963 Albany (suffr.)
593 Cedric E. Mills 428 379 506 1963 I Virgin Islands
594 George W. Barrett 472 496 554 1963 IV RochesterLos Angeles (Assisting)
595 Frederick W. Putnam, Jr. 538 510 543 1963 Oklahoma (suffr.) – I NavajolandMinnesota (Assisting)
596 Walter C. Klein 405 500 549 1963 IV Northern Indiana
597 John A. Pinckney 483 356 417 1963 IV Upper South Carolina
598 Paul Moore, Jr. 503 549 564 1964 Washington (suffr.) – XIII New York[N 11]
599 Leonardo Romero 503 551 506 1964 Mexico (suffr.) – I Northern MexicoEl Salvador
600 Melchor Saucedo 503 551 506 1964 Western Mexico

601–700[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
601 George E. Rath 503 472 520 1964 VII Newark
602 Ned Cole, Jr. 503 410 485 1964 VII Central New York
603 David B. Reed 503 454 529 1964 I ColombiaVI Kentucky
604 Scott Field Bailey 461 466 537 1964 Texas (suffr.) – VI West Texas
605 C. Kilmer Myers 549 463 531 1964 Michigan (suffr.) – VI California
606 Robert C. Rusack 477 370 570 1964 IV Los Angeles
607 George R. Selway 549 529 436 1964 VI Northern Michigan
608 Francisco Reus-Froylan 503 506 442 1964 V Puerto Rico[N 34]
609 James C. L. Wong HAL COR DAL 1960 II Taiwan
610 George T. Masuda 452 476 546 1965 VIII North DakotaWashington (Assisting)
611 James Milton Richardson 461 604 537 1965 V Texas
612 Hal R. Gross 461 540 550 1966 Oregon (suffr.)
613 William Davidson 461 466 610 1966 Missionary, Salina, I Western KansasOhio (Assistant) – Colorado (Assistant)
614 Albert W. van Duzer 461 459 486 1966 VIII New Jersey
615 William F. Gates, Jr. 461 534 586 1966 Tennessee (suffr.)
616 William Paul Barnds 461 458 589 1966 Dallas (suffr.)
617 Dean T. Stevenson 461 438 518 1966 VII Central Pennsylvania[N 15]
618 Robert B. Hall 461 490 500 1966 XI Virginia
619 George A. Taylor 461 493 414 1967 VI Easton
620 Richard B. Martin 461 486 478 1967 Long Island (suffr.)
621 John Harris Burt 461 494 409 1967 VIII Ohio
622 W. Moultrie Moore, Jr. 532 572 502 1967 North Carolina (suffr.) – VII Easton
623 John R. Wyatt 461 529 605 1967 V Spokane
624 Robert R. Spears, Jr. 461 472 597 1967 West Missouri (suffr) – V Rochester
625 Milton L. Wood 461 406 489 1967 Atlanta (suffr)
626 Christoph Keller, Jr. 461 581 538 1967 X Arkansas
627 William Carl Frey 461 508 608 1967 GuatemalaEl SalvadorHonduras (bishop in charge) – VIII ColoradoRio Grande (Assisting)
628 Edward McNair 461 477 550 1968 Northern California (suffr)
629 E. Lani Hanchett 461 444 540 1967 I Hawaii
630 Edmond L. Browning 461 ROW 444 1968 Missionary, Micronesia, I OkinawaEurope (bishop-in-charge) – II Hawaii PB24
631 Robert B. Appleyard 461 445 523 1968 V Pittsburgh
632 Harold B. Robinson 461 478 ZIE 1968 VIII Western New York
633 Harold C. Gosnell 461 440 494 1968 V West Texas
634 Jackson E. Gilliam 461 521 546 1968 VII MontanaHawaii (Assisting)
635 Victor M. Rivera 461 443 570 1968 III San Joaquin
636 Hunley A. Elebash 461 460 484 1968 V East Carolina
637 Frederick B. Wolf 461 424 517 1968 VI Maine
638 William H. Mead 461 414 526 1968 VII Delaware
639 David K. Leighton, Sr. 461 535 523 1968 XI Maryland
640 G. Edward Haynsworth 608 508 510 1969 NicaraguaEl SalvadorSouth Carolina (Assistant)
641 Jose Antonio Ramos 461 608 508 1969 II Costa Rica
642 C. B. Manguramas 562 591 630 1969 Missionary, Philippines (suffr.) – I Southern Philippines[N 33]
643 William B. Spofford, Jr. 461 548 465 1969 IV Eastern OregonWashington (Assisting)
644 David R. Thornberry 461 368 476 1969 VI Wyoming
645 Stanley Atkins 449 512 519 1969 III Eau Claire
646 Paul Reeves 532 455 Nassau 1969 VII Georgia
647 Philip A. Smith 461 490 618 1970 Virginia (suffr.) – VII New Hampshire
648 William H. Folwell 455 583 646 1970 II Central Florida
649 Addison Hosea 462 527 488 1970 IV Lexington
650 A. Donald Davies 461 577 581 1970 IV DallasI Fort WorthEurope (suffr. in charge)
651 Walter H. Jones 498 452 610 1970 VII South Dakota
652 George Browne 461 520 441 1970 Missionary, X Liberia[N 10]Archbishop of West Africa
653 Alexander D. Stewart 461 590 504 1970 V Western Massachusetts
654 Lloyd E. Gressle 461 526 518 1970 VI Bethlehem[N 15]
655 James T. M. Pong 461 BAK BAN 1971 III Taiwan
656 Clarence E. Hobgood 461 529 572 1971 II Suffragan bishop of the armed forces
657 Adrián D. Cáceres 461 627 600 1971 I Central EcuadorI Litoral Ecuador
658 Bill Stough 461 521 581 1971 VIII Alabama
659 John M. Krumm 461 474 559 1971 VI Southern Ohio
660 Luc A. J. Garnier 461 527 620 1971 IV Haiti
661 Robert P. Varley 461 577 629 1971 VII Nebraska
662 Arthur A. Vogel 461 497 512 1971 V West Missouri
663 Willis R. Henton 461 466 599 1971 II Northwest TexasI Western Louisiana
664 John T. Walker 461 564 590 1971 VI Washington
665 E. Otis Charles 461 505 582 1971 VIII Utah – Dean, Episcopal Divinity School
666 Frederick H. Belden 461 517 561 1971 X Rhode Island
667 H. Coleman McGehee, Jr. 461 490 463 1971 VIII Michigan
668 Morgan Porteus 461 582 424 1971 XI Connecticut
669 Richard M. Trelease, Jr. 461 526 621 1971 III Rio Grande
670 Harold S. Jones 461 452 651 1972 South Dakota (suffr.) [N 54]
671 Walter C. Righter 461 474 498 1972 VII IowaNewark (Assistant)
672 Morris F. Arnold 461 590 659 1972 Massachusetts (suffr)
673 William A. Franklin 603 514 454 1972 II Colombia
674 Albert W. Hillestad 461 588 637 1972 VIII Springfield
675 Lemuel B. Shirley 454 603 584 1972 IV Panama
676 Bennett J. Sims 581 489 613 1972 VI Atlanta
677 Wesley Frensdorff 461 505 566 1972 I NevadaNavajoland (interim) – Arizona (Assistant)
678 Telesforo A. Isaac 461 568 441 1972 II Dominican RepublicSouthwest Florida (Assisting) – Virgin Islands (interim)
679 Samuel J. Wylie 461 472 659 1972 VII Northern Michigan
680 Edward M. Turner 461 593 506 1972 II Virgin Islands
681 Hanford L. King, Jr. 461 548 651 1972 XI Idaho
682 William Sheridan 461 587 ROW 1972 V Northern Indiana
683 Quintin E. Primo, Jr. 461 587 463 1972 Chicago (suffr.) – Delaware (interim)
684 William J. Cox 461 639 535 1973 Maryland (suffr.) – Oklahoma (Assistant)
685 George M. Alexander 461 521 583 1973 V Upper South Carolina
686 Anselmo Carral-Solar 600 675 514 1973 GuatemalaTexas (Assisting)
687 Robert P. Atkinson 461 499 586 1973 V West VirginiaVirginia (Assistant)
688 John A. Baden 490 618 572 1973 Virginia (suffr.)
689 Charles T. Gaskell 461 512 645 1973 IX Milwaukee
690 William G. Weinhauer 461 636 572 1973 III Western North Carolina
691 Donald J. Parsons 461 587 512 1973 VI Quincy
692 Donald J. Davis 461 514 549 1973 VI Northwestern Pennsylvania
693 Matthew P. Bigliardi 540 612 570 1974 VII Oregon
694 Harold L. Wright 598 590 472 1974 New York (suffr.)
695 Wilbur E. Hogg 461 561 637 1974 VI Albany
696 Robert S. Kerr 461 576 624 1974 VII Vermont
697 Robert M. Wolterstorff 461 477 552 1974 I San Diego
698 Duncan M. Gray, Jr. 461 581 515 1974 VII Mississippi [N 47]
699 Frank S. Cerveny 461 543 484 1974 VI Florida
700 David R. Cochran 581 479 610 1974 IV Alaska

701–800[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
701 E. Paul Haynes 581 584 455 1974 II Southwest Florida
702 G. P. Mellick Belshaw 581 614 444 1975 IX New Jersey
703 Robert C. Witcher 581 486 515 1975 VI Long Island
704 William A. Jones, Jr. 581 563 614 1975 VIII Missouri
705 William Clark 581 590 613 1975 VIII Delaware
706 William Dimmick 581 534 582 1975 VIII Northern MichiganMinnesota (Assistant) – Alabama (Assistant)
707 Richard A. Abellon 562 591 614 1975 II Northern PhilippinesI Northern Luzon[N 33]
708 Robert E. Terwilliger 581 560 699 1975 Dallas (suffr.)
709 Robert H. Cochrane 581 570 677 1976 VI Olympia
710 Roger Howard Cilley 581 611 537 1976 Texas (suffr.)
711 James Brown 581 488 454 1976 IX Louisiana
712 C. Charles Vaché 581 556 564 1976 VII Southern VirginiaWest Virginia (interim)
713 John Shelby Spong 581 601 618 1976 VIII Newark
714 Joseph T. Heistand 581 438[N 48] 618 1976 III Arizona
715 John B. Coburn 581 590 472 1976 XIII Massachusetts
716 H. Irving Mayson 581 667 683 1976 Michigan (suffr.)
717 James D. Warner 581 519 543 1976 VIII Nebraska
718 Gerald N. McAllister 581 613 633 1977 III Oklahoma
719 Edward W. Jones 581 549 617 1977 IX Indianapolis
720 Manuel C. Lumpias 562 707 655 1977 VI Central Philippines[N 33]
721 Bob Jones 581 644 479 1977 VII Wyoming
722 Robert M. Anderson 581 552 665 1978 VII MinnesotaLos Angeles (Assistant)
723 C. Judson Child, Jr. 581 676 489 1978 VII Atlanta
724 Charles L. Burgreen 581 539 633 1978 III Suffragan bishop of the armed forces
725 Hugo Pina-Lopez 581 675 648 1978 I HondurasCentral Florida (Assisting)
726 John L. Thompson 581 550 635 1978 V Northern California
727 Leigh A. Wallace, Jr. 581 623 634 1979 VI Spokane
728 Calvin Schofield, Jr. 581 583 455 1979 II Southeast Florida [N 5]
729 A. Heath Light 581 528 516 1979 IV Southwestern Virginia
730 Bernardo Merino 581 675 657 1979 III Colombia
731 Stanley F. Hauser 581 604 670 1979 West Texas (suffr.)
732 William E. Swing 581 605 664 1979 VII California
733 William A. Beckham 581 685 586 1979 VI Upper South Carolina
734 Walter D. Dennis, Jr. 598 472 569 1979 New York (suffr.)
735 B. Sidney Sanders 581 460 636 1979 VI East Carolina
736 Arthur E. Walmsley 581 668 637 1979 XII Connecticut
737 William G. Black 581 368 659 1979 VII Southern Ohio
738 Pui-Yeung Cheung 581 655 642 1980 IV Taiwan
739 David H. Lewis, Jr. 581 618 490 1980 Virginia (suffr.)
740 Harold A. Hopkins, Jr. 581 610 637 1980 IX North Dakota
741 Robert W. Estill 581 572 650 1980 IX North Carolina
742 Roberto Martinez-Resendez 581 551 600 1980
743 Claro Huertos-Ramos 581 551 600 1980
744 George N. Hunt, III 581 732 517 1980 XI Rhode Island
745 Rustin R. Kimsey 581 465 643 1980 V Eastern OregonNavajoland (Assisting) – Alaska (Assisting)
746 William L. Stevens 581 519 639 1980 VI Fond du Lac
747 Maurice M. Benitez 581 461 604 1980 VI Texas
748 Herbert A. Donovan, Jr. 581 626 538 1980 XI ArkansasChicago (Provisional) – Anglican observer at the United Nations
New Jersey, New York (Assisting)
749 C. FitzSimons Allison 581 575 685 1980 XII South Carolina
750 William C. Wantland 581 645 718 1980 IV Eau ClaireNavajoland (interim)
751 C. Shannon Mallory Central Africa[N 55] 1972 I El Camino Real
752 Charlie F. McNutt 581 617 687 1980 VIII Central Pennsylvania[N 15]
753 Sam B. Hulsey 581 466 663 1980 III Northwest Texas
754 William H. Wolfrum 581 627 574 1981 Colorado (suffr.) – Navajoland (interim)
755 Charles F. Duvall 581 521 733 1981 II Central Gulf Coast
756 O'Kelley Whitaker 581 602 648 1981 VIII Central New YorkSouthern Virginia (Assisting)
757 John F. Ashby 581 718 750 1981 II Western Kansas
758 Richard F. Grein 581 543 552 1981 VII KansasXIV New York[N 11]
759 George C. Harris 581 700 651 1981 V Alaska
760 Henry B. Hucles (III) 581 703 486 1981 Long Island (suffr.)
761 Alden Hathaway 581 731 618 1981 VI Pittsburgh
762 Samuel Espinosza-Venegas 581 600 551 1981 Western Mexico
763 Clarence Coleridge 581 736 WAL 1981 XIII ConnecticutPennsylvania (Assisting)
764 Bradford Hastings 581 736 WAL 1981 Connecticut (suffr.)
765 Armando R. Guerra-Soria 675 686 678 1982 I Guatemala
766 Donald M. Hultstrand 581 589 719 1982 IX Springfield
767 A. Theodore Eastman 581 639 535 1982 XII Maryland
768 David B. Birney, IV 581 654 681 1982 XII IdahoMassachusetts (Assisting)
769 Thomas K. Ray 581 567 706 1982 IX Northern MichiganIowa (Assisting)
770 Gordon T. Charlton 581 747 650 1982 Texas (suffr.)
771 C. Brinkley Morton 581 697 658 1982 II San Diego
772 Mark Dyer 581 654 590 1982 VII Bethlehem[N 15]
773 Alex D. Dickson, Jr. 581 698 586 1983 I West Tennessee
774 James R. Moodey 581 621 494 1983 IX Ohio
775 Elliott L. Sorge 542 560 CAB 1971 I South Central Brazil (São Paulo)VIII Easton
776 Donis D. Patterson 581 604 724 1983 V Dallas
777 Robert L. O. Longid 707 591 720 1983 III Northern Philippines[N 33] [N 53]
778 Harry W. Shipps 581 646 773 1984 VIII Georgia
779 James H. Ottley 581 730 599 1984 V Panama – Anglican observer at the United Nations
Honduras (interim) – Southeast Florida (Assisting)
780 Leo Frade 581 711 765 1984 II HondurasIII Southeast Florida
781 Vincent K. Pettit 581 702 734 1984 New Jersey (suffr.)
782 David S. Ball 581 508 695 1984 VII Albany
783 Andrew F. Wissemann 581 782 504 1984 VI Western Massachusetts
784 William G. Burrill 581 500 550 1984 VI RochesterArizona (Assisting)
785 Peter James Lee 581 741 618 1984 XII Virginia
786 Craig B. Anderson 581 452 634 1984 VIII South Dakota – Dean, General Theological Seminary
President, National Council of Churches – Rector, St. Paul's School
787 Roger J. White 581 766 587 1984 X Milwaukee
788 Edward C. Chalfant 581 559 659 1984 VII Maine
789 Don A. Wimberly 581 749 699 1984 V LexingtonVIII Texas
790 Howard S. Meeks 581 567 776 1984 VI Western Michigan
791 Clarence C. Pope 581 645 711 1985 II Fort Worth
792 Martiniano García-Montiel 581 650 762 1985 South and Central Mexico (suffr.) – CuernavacaIII Litoral Ecuador
793 Sturdie W. Downs 599 787 678 1985 I Nicaragua
794 Frank T. Griswold 581 784 587 1985 X Chicago [N 3] PB25
795 Rogers S. Harris 581 733 773 1985 III Southwest FloridaLexington (Assisting)
796 Frank H. Vest, Jr. 581 741 572 1985 North Carolina (suffr.) – VIII Southern Virginia
797 Oliver B. Garver 581 745 746 1985 Los Angeles (suffr.)
798 W. Franklin Carr 581 687 499 1985 West Virginia (suffr.) – Upper South Carolina (Assisting)
799 George L. Reynolds 581 722 773 1985 IX Tennessee
800 David E. Johnson 581 538 500 1985 XIV Massachusetts

801–900[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
801 Robert L. Ladehoff 581 693 755 1985 VIII Oregon
802 John H. MacNaughton 630 604 731 1986 VII West Texas
803 Charles I. "Ci" Jones 630 634 603 1986 VIII Montana
804 Allen L. Bartlett, Jr. 630 516 603 1986 XIV PennsylvaniaWashington (Assisting)
805 Douglas E. Theuner 630 647 736 1986 VIII New Hampshire
806 Daniel L. Swenson 630 722 696 1986 VIII VermontMinnesota (Assisting)
807 Narcso V. Ticobay 692 707 777 1986 II Southern Philippines[N 33]
808 Robert O. Miller 630 698 608 1986 IX Alabama
809 Stewart C. Zabriskie 677 740 771 1986 II Nevada
A810 Barry Valentine Transferred[N 56] 1969 Rupert's Land (Canada)Maryland (Assisting)
811 David Bowman 630 494 621 1986 IX Western New YorkCentral New York (interim) – Ohio (Assistant)
812 Arthur B. Williams, Jr. 630 774 621 1986 Ohio (suffr.)
813 George E. Bates 677 745 643 1986 IX Utah
814 Ronald H. Haines 630 664 690 1986 VII Washington
815 Francis C. Gray 630 648 719 1986 VI Northern IndianaVirginia (Assistant) [N 25]
816 Cabell Tennis 729 804 712 1986 IX DelawareSpokane (Assistant)
817 Donald P. Hart 630 479 647 1986 IIII HawaiiSouthern Virginia (Assistant)
818 Frank Allan 723 586 676 1987 VIII Atlanta
819 E. Don Taylor 630 632 680 1987 III Virgin IslandsNew York (Assistant)
820 German Martinez-Marquez 802 779 551 1987 I Northern Mexico
821 Jeffrey Rowthorn 630 657 736 1987 Connecticut (suffr.) – Europe (suffragan in charge)
822 Earl N. McArthur 630 802 718 1988 West Texas (suffr.)
823 Edward H. MacBurney 630 746 813 1988 VII Quincy
824 Robert M. Moody 630 718 785 1988 IV Oklahoma
825 John C. Chien 630 817 1988 V Taiwan
826 Orris G. Walker 630 812 703 1988 VII Long Island
827 Luis Caisapanta 779 692 657 1988 II Litoral Ecuador
828 Frederick H. Borsch 630 702 664 1988 V Los Angeles
829 Herbert Thompson, Jr. 630 737 620 1988 VIII Southern Ohio
830 Chris Epting 630 648 671 1988 VIII Iowa – Director of ecumenical relationsChicago (Assisting)
831 Franklin D. Turner 630 804 664 1988 Pennsylvania (suffr.)
832 John-David Schofield 630 635 732 1988 IV San Joaquin
833 R. Stewart Wood 664 667 659 1988 IX Michigan
834 Barbara Harris 630 800 804 1989 Massachusetts (suffr.) – Washington (Assisting)
835 John C. Buchanan 630 755 622 1989 VI West MissouriTexas (Assisting) – Southern Virginia (interim) – Quincy (Provisional)
836 Terence Kelshaw 630 761 747 1989 IV Rio Grande
837 Robert H. Johnson 630 690 723 1989 IV Western North Carolina
838 Sanford Z. K. Hampton 630 722 834 1989 Minnesota (suffr.) – Olympia, Oregon (Assisting)
839 John W. Howe 630 761 627 1989 III Central Florida
840 Robert D. Rowley 630 692 772 1989 VII Northwestern Pennsylvania
841 John H. Smith 630 690 774 1989 VI West Virginia
842 Robert J. Hargrove 630 663 711 1989 II Western Louisiana
843 Vincent W. Warner, Jr. 709 637 800 1989 VII Olympia
844 Sergio Carranza 678 826 675 1989 I MexicoLos Angeles (Assistant)
845 William E. Sterling 630 747 686 1989 Texas (suffr.)
846 James E. Krotz 630 717 830 1989 IX Nebraska
847 Edward L. Lee 719 769 516 1989 VII Western Michigan
848 Charles L. Longest 630 639 767 1989 Maryland (suffr.)
849 Artemio M. Zabala 707 777 807 1989 I North Central Philippines[N 33]
850 Andrew H. Fairfield 630 610 740 1989 X North Dakota
851 William E. Smalley 630 758 767 1989 VIII Kansas
852 Edward L. Salmon, Jr. 630 749 640 1990 XIII South Carolina
853 Steven T. Plummer 630 670 595 1990 II Navajoland
854 Charles L. Keyser 630 699 785 1990 IV Suffragan bishop of the armed forcesMontana, Georgia (Assisting)
855 Huntington Williams, Jr. 630 741 676 1990 North Carolina (suffr.)
856 Neptalí Larrea Moreno 630 779 780 1990 II Central Ecuador
857 John S. Thornton 658 745 801 1990 XIII IdahoSpokane (Assistant)
858 Richard L. Shimpfky 630 834 713 1990 II El Camino Real
859 Frank J. Terry 630 516 623 1990 VII Spokane
860 W. Jerry Winterrowd 630 627 754 1991 IX Colorado
861 Chester Talton 630 722 826 1991 Los Angeles (suffr.)
862 William W. Wiedrich 719 587 794 1991 Chicago (suffr.)
863 Hays H. Rockwell 630 758 704 1991 IX Missouri
864 Victor A. Scantlebury 630 779 675 1991 Panama (suffr.) – Chicago (Assistant)
865 Steven Charleston 630 853 750 1991 VI Alaska – Dean, Episcopal Divinity School
866 Jack M. McKelvey 756 713 831 1991 Newark (suffr.) – VII Rochester
867 Robert Tharp 630 648 586 1991 II East TennesseeAtlanta (Assisting)
868 Jerry Lamb 630 726 801 1991 VI Northern CaliforniaNevada (Assisting) – San Joaquin (Provisional)
869 Alfred C. Marble 581 698 735 1991 VIII MississippiNorth Carolina (Assisting)
870 Julio C. Holguin 856 779 678 1991 III Dominican Republic
871 David B. Joslin 630 631 838 1991 IX Central New YorkNew Jersey (Assisting)
872 Peter H. Beckwith 630 829 794 1991 X Springfield
873 Martín Barahona 630 779 856 1992 I El SalvadorII Archbishop, Church in Central America
874 Gethin B. Hughes 630 828 842 1992 III San Diego
875 Robert Shahan 630 529 714 1992 IV Arizona
876 Jane Dixon 630 814 834 1992 Washington (suffr.)
877 Martin G. Townsend 630 775 772 1992 IX Easton
878 Robert S. Denig 630 847 783 1993 VII Western Massachusetts
879 James Stanton 630 826 832 1993 VI Dallas [R 1]
880 Jack Iker 630 791 659 1993 III Fort Worth
881 Jean-Zaché Duracin 630 660 867 1993 V Haiti
882 Bertram Herlong 630 785 752 1993 X Tennessee
883 F. Clayton Matthews 630 785 687 1993 Virginia (suffr.) – Director, Office of Pastoral Development
884 Claude E. Payne 630 461 581 1993 VII Texas
885 James L. Jelinek 630 722 838 1993 VIII Minnesota
886 Joe Morris Doss 630 732 780 1993 X New Jersey
887 Mary Adelia McLeod 630 808 834 1993 IX Vermont
888 James M. Coleman 630 711 773 1993 II West Tennessee
889 James E. Folts 630 802 604 1994 VIII West Texas
890 J. Clark Grew II 630 812 794 1994 X Ohio
891 Edwin F. "Ted" Gulick, Jr. 630 796 883 1994 VII Kentucky
892 Stephen H. Jecko 630 699 661 1994 VII FloridaDallas (Assistant)
893 Robert C. Johnson, Jr. 630 741 855 1994 X North Carolina
894 Russell Jacobus 630 746 787 1994 VII Fond du Lac [R 2]
895 Larry Maze 630 698 748 1994 XII Arkansas
896 Creighton L. Robertson 630 786 670 1994 IX South Dakota
897 Keith Ackerman 630 823 691 1994 VIII Quincy
898 M. Thomas Shaw SSJE 630 800 834 1994 XV Massachusetts [R 3]
899 Alfredo Morante MP1 906a 856 1994 IV Litoral Ecuador
900 Kenneth L. Price, Jr. 630 829 841 1994 Southern Ohio (suffr.)

901–1000[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
901 Henry I. Louttit (Jr.) 630 778 675 1995 IX Georgia [N 50]
902 Dorsey F. Henderson, Jr. 630 583 746 1995 VII Upper South Carolina
903 John L. Said 630 728 583 1995 Southeast Florida (suffr.) – Central Florida (Assisting)
904 Vernon E. Strickland 630 721 830 1995 III Western KansasWyoming (Assisting)
905 Clarence W. Hayes 630 454 730 1995 VI Panama
906a Onell Soto 779[N 57] 1987 II Venezuela[N 58] (1987-1995) – Atlanta (Assistant) (1995-1999) – Alabama (Assistant) (1999-2001)
907 David Colin Jones 630 785 687 1995 Virginia (suffr.)
908 Leo Alard 630 884 845 1995 Texas (suffr.)
909 Robert W. Ihloff 630 763 834 1995 XIII Maryland
910 Michael W. Creighton 630 752 843 1995 IX Central Pennsylvania[N 15] [N 41]
911 Robert B. Hibbs 630 889 802 1996 West Texas (suffr.)
912 Catherine S. Roskam 630 834 758 1996 New York (suffr.)
913 Geralyn Wolf 630 794 744 1996 XII Rhode Island
914 John Lipscomb 630 888 795 1996 IV Southwest Florida
915 William J. Skilton 630 852 575 1996 South Carolina (suffr.)
916 Robert Duncan 630 761 785 1996 VII Pittsburgh
917 Andrew Smith 630 736 763 1996 XIV Connecticut
918 Carolyn Tanner Irish 630 813 665 1996 X Utah
919 Paul Marshall 840 772 654 1996 VIII Bethlehem[N 15] [R 4]
920 J. Gary Gloster 630 893 741 1996 North Carolina (suffr.)
921 Edwin M. Leidel, Jr. 630 833 719 1996 I Eastern Michigan
922 Clifton Daniel 630 735 712 1996 VII East Carolina
923 Henry N. Parsley, Jr. 630 808 785 1996 X Alabama
924 Gordon Scruton 630 653 783 1996 VIII Western Massachusetts
925 F. Neff Powell 630 729 796 1996 V Southwestern Virginia
926 Richard S.O. Chang 630 744 745 1997 IV Hawaii
927 Charles E. Bennison 630 804 831 1997 XV Pennsylvania [N 52]
928 Rodney R. Michel 630 826 703 1997 Long Island (suffr.) – Georgia (Assisting) – Pennsylvania (Assisting)
929 Catherine Waynick 812 719 667 1997 X Indianapolis
930 C. Wallis Ohl, Jr. 752 753 860 1997 IV Northwest TexasFort Worth (Provisional)
931 Theodore A. Daniels 734 819 675 1997 IV Virgin Islands
932 David C. Bane, Jr. 829 796 687 1997 IX Southern Virginia
933 Mark MacDonald 630 853 750 1997 VII AlaskaIndigenous Bishop (Canada) – Navajoland (Assisting)
934 Bruce E. Caldwell 846 721 850 1997 VIII Wyoming
935 Daniel W. Herzog 630 782 924 1997 VIII Albany
936 Charles Jenkins 794 711 852 1998 X Louisiana
937 Barry R. Howe 794 835 795 1998 VII West Missouri
938 Chilton A. R. Knudsen 794 637 913 1998 VIII Maine
939 Mark Sisk 794 758 734 1998 XV New York[N 11]
940 Harry B. Bainbridge, III 812 867 857 1998 XIV Idaho
941 Wayne Wright 840 936 887 1998 X Delaware
942 John L. Rabb 840 909 767 1998 Maryland (suffr.)
943 John Palmer Croneberger 812 713 866 1998 IX Newark
944 Charles G. vonRosenberg 867 586 733 1999 III East TennesseeSouth Carolina
945 William D. Persell 794 812 890 1999 XI Chicago
946 Keith B. Whitmore 794 750 904 1999 V Eau Claire
947 J. Michael Garrison 794 811 809 1999 X Western New York
948 Jim Kelsey 794 769 847 1999 X Northern Michigan
949 D. Bruce MacPherson 851 879 828 1999 Dallas (suffr.) – III Western Louisiana
950 Wendell N. Gibbs 812 587 834 2000 X Michigan
951 George E. Packard 794 854 758 2000 V Suffragan bishop of chaplaincies (previously armed forces)
952 Edward S. Little, II 812 815 832 2000 VII Northern Indiana
953 J. Jon Bruno 858 828 861 2000 VI Los Angeles
954 David Bena 794 935 782 2000 Albany (suffr.)
955 Michael Curry 837 920 834 2000 XI North Carolina
956 Duncan M. Gray III 794 869 698[N 47] 2000 IX Mississippi
957 William Gregg 630 745 801 2000 VI Eastern OregonNorth Carolina (Assistant)
958 Stacy F. Sauls 837 789 891 2000 VI Lexington
959 James E. Curry 805 917 763 2000 Connecticut (suffr.)
960 Wilfrido Ramos-Orench 805 917 763 2000 Connecticut (suffr., 2000-2005) – Central Ecuador (Provisional, 2006-2009) Puerto Rico (asst., 2013-)
961 James E. Waggoner, Jr. 868 687 900 2000 VIII Spokane
962 David Jung-Hsin Lai 926 825 SHO 2000 VI Taiwan
963 Katharine Jefferts Schori 868 801 918 2001 III Nevada PB26
964 Roy F. "Bud" Cederholm, Jr. 805 898 834 2001 Massachusetts (suffr.)
965 Thomas C. Ely 805 917 887 2001 X Vermont
966 Philip M. Duncan II 794 755 839 2001 III Central Gulf Coast [R 5]
967 Don E. Johnson 794 586 944 2001 III West Tennessee
968 J. Neil Alexander 794 818 723 2001 IX Atlanta
969 Francisco Duque-Gómez 794 730 856 2001 IV Colombia
970 W. Michie Klusmeyer 794 945 687 2001 VII West Virginia
971 Lloyd Allen 779 780 LYO 2001 III Honduras
972 Gladstone B. Adams III 866 871 891 2001 X Central New York
973 Pierre Whalon 794 839 821 2001 Convocation of American Churches in Europe[N 59] I Bishop-in-Charge
974 Marc Handley Andrus 794 923 785 2002 Alabama (suffr.) – VIII California
975 George W. Smith 890 863 830 2002 X Missouri
976 James M. Adams, Jr. 851 904 894 2002 IV Western Kansas
977 Carol Gallagher 840 932 834 2002 Southern Virginia (suffr.) – Newark (Assistant)
978 Robert R. Gepert 812 847 772 2002 VIII Western Michigan [R 6]
979 John Bryson Chane 794 876 814 2002 VIII Washington
980a Henry Scriven CAR Transferred[N 56] 1995 Gibraltar (C of E) (suffr.) – Europe (TEC) (Assisting) – Pittsburgh (Assistant)
981 Gayle Harris 812 898 834 2003 Massachusetts (suffr.)
982 James J. "Bud" Shand 909 877 775 2003 X Easton [R 7]
983 Alan Scarfe 885 830 981 2003 IX Iowa
984a David Álvarez 779 772 608 506 1987 VI Puerto Rico (Ret.)[N 34]
985 Joe G. Burnett 885 717 846 2003 X Nebraska
986 Johncy Itty 794 630 801 2003 IX Oregon
987 C. Franklin Brookhart, Jr. 794 970 854 2003 IX Montana
988 Rayford B. High 949 789 884 2003 Texas (suffr.) – Fort Worth (Provisional)[19]
989 Robert J. O'Neill 885 860 898 2003 X Colorado
990 George Councell 794 783 945 2003 XI New Jersey
991 Steven Miller 950 787 662 2003 XI Milwaukee
992 Samuel Howard 936 892 699 2003 VIII Florida
993 Gene Robinson 794 630 767 2003 IX New Hampshire
994 Dean E. Wolfe 949 851 758 2003 IX Kansas
995 Gary R. Lillibridge 794 889 911 2004 IX West Texas
996 Mark Hollingsworth 950 890 898 2004 XI Ohio
997 Kirk Stevan Smith 794 875 953 2004 V Arizona
998 Michael G. Smith 794 850 740 2004 XI North Dakota
999 G. Porter Taylor 837 968 818 955 2004 V Western North Carolina
1000 Jeffrey N. Steenson 794 836 791 933 BRT 2005 V Rio Grande

1001–1100[edit]

No. Bishop Consecrators Year Diocese Notes
1001 Nedi Rivera 940 843 732 2005 Olympia (suffr., 2005-2009) – Eastern Oregon (Provisional, 2009)
1002 James R. Mathes 926 874 945 2005 IV San Diego
1003 E. Ambrose Gumbs 812 678 826 2005 V Virgin Islands
1004a Orlando Guerrero WIL[N 60] 730 870 1995 III Venezuela (see 906a above)
1005 David M. Reed 995 889 949 2006 West Texas (suffr.)
1006 Todd Ousley 921 948 950 2006 II Eastern Michigan
1007 William H. Love 794 935 954 2006 IX Albany
1008 Barry L. Beisner 940 868 971 2006 VII Northern California
1009 Dena Harrison 949 789 884 2006 Texas (suffr.)
1010 Nathan D. Baxter 794 910 979 2006 X Central Pennsylvania
1011 Larry R. Benfield 963 748 895 2007 XIII Arkansas
1012 Mark M. Beckwith 963 713 924 943 981 2007 X Newark
1013 John C. Bauerschmidt 923 711 882 922 2007 XI Tennessee
1014 Dabney T. Smith 914 648 936 815 922 2007 Southwest Florida (coadj.) – V Southwest Florida, 2007
1015 Robert L. Fitzpatrick 963 951 952 962 926 2007 V Hawaii
1016 Thomas E. Breidenthal 963 702 939 900 737 2007 IX Southern Ohio
1017 Shannon S. Johnston 963 956 785 968 950 907 2007 Virginia (coadj.) – XIII Virginia, 2009
1018 Laura Jean Ahrens 963 959 912 2007 Connecticut (suffr.)
1019 Sean W. Rowe 963 812 772 840 941 2007 VIII Northwestern Pennsylvania
1020 Edward J. Konieczny 963 824 952 989 2007 V Oklahoma
1021 Gregory H. Rickel 926 843 1001 2007 VIII Olympia
1022 Mary Gray-Reeves 963 2007 III El Camino Real
1023 Dan Edwards 963 996 968 2008 IV Nevada
1024 Kee Sloan 963 923 808 2008 Alabama (suffr.)
1025 Mark Lawrence 922 749 852 2008 XIV South Carolina
1026 Jeff Lee 963 945 794 815 2008 XII Chicago
1027 Sylvestre Donato Romero-Palma Province of the West Indies 1994 Belize (1994-2005) – New Jersey (Assistant, 2005-2010)
1028 Stephen T. Lane 963 866 938 959 993 2008 IX Maine
1029 Prince Singh 963 866 1012 2008 VIII Rochester
1030 Eugene Sutton 963 909 942 767 1010 979 2008 XIV Maryland
1031 Paul E. Lambert 949 879 998 976 627 2008 Dallas (suffr.)
1032 Brian Thom 963 801 940 868 2008 XV Idaho
1033 C. Andrew Doyle 963 789 988 1009 2008 Texas (coadj.) – IX Texas, 2009
1034 Herman Hollerith IV 963 785 835 883 925 2009 X Southern Virginia
1035 Scott Mayer 963 930 753 1011 789 2009 V Northwest Texas
1036 Louis Fernando Ruiz 963 960 981 2009 III Central Ecuador
1037 Lawrence Provenzano 963 1012 990 871 924 2009 VIII Long Island
1038 John T. Tarrant 963 896 985 2009 South Dakota (coadj.)
1039 Scott Benhase 963 901 778 1030 2010 X Georgia
1040 Brian Prior 963 885 961 2010 IX Minnesota
1041 Michael J. Hanley 963 1021 1001 1040 838 2010 X Oregon
1042 Ian Douglas 963 955 942 2010 XV Connecticut
1043 Morris K. Thompson 963 956 958 2010 XI Louisiana
1044 Diane Jardine Bruce 963 953 1037 2010 Los Angeles (suffr.)
1045 Mary Glasspool 963 953 996 2010 Los Angeles (suffr.)
1046 W. Andrew Waldo 963 902 1044 881 923 1040 2010 VIII Upper South Carolina
1047 Jay Magness 963 891 1010 979 1034 951 854 2010 VI Suffragan bishop of chaplaincies (previously armed forces)
1048 John Sheridan Smylie 963 955 1040 2010 IX Wyoming
1049 David Bailey 963 745 918 2010 III Navajoland
1050 Mark Lattime 963 866 1029 2010 VIII Alaska
1051 Terry White 963 990 1002 587 937[N 61] 2010 VIII Kentucky
1052 Michael Vono 963 973 1011 627 906a 2010 IX Rio Grande
1053 Scott B. Hayashi 963 918 1008 1045 864[N 62] 2010 XI Utah
1054 Michael Pierce Milliken 963 994 1011 904 2011[20] V Western Kansas
1055 Martin Scott Field 963 1054 975 994 937 2011[21] VIII West Missouri
1056 Daniel Hayden Martins 963 872 766 952 894[N 63] 2011[22] XI Springfield
1057 Ralph William Franklin 963 939 973 2011[23] XI Western New York
1058 Rayford Jeffrey Ray 963 978 950 1006 769[N 64] 2011[24] XI Northern Michigan
1059 George Young III 963 1013 967 699 992 854 586 2011[25] IV East Tennessee
1060 Joseph Scott Barker 963 985 939 983 1048
994 975 1020 870
2011[26] XI Nebraska
1061 Mariann Budde 963 1012 979 876
1045 1040 1030 812[N 65]
2011[27] IX Washington
1062 Andrew Marion Lenow Dietsche 963 939 990 758 1037 950 912 [N 66] 2012[28] New York (coadj.)
1063 Gregory Orrin Brewer 922 839 1007 998 648 815 937 2012[29] IV Central Florida
1064 Ogé Beauvoir 963 1037 959 780 881 2012[30] Haiti (suffr.)
1065 Jacob Wayne Owensby 963 949 975 1043 1014 952 956 2012[31] IV Western Louisiana
1066 Susan Ellyn Goff 963 1017 891 785 907 1018 [N 67] 2012[32] Virginia (suffr.)
1067 A. Robert Hirschfeld 963 993 1018 924 736 898 2012[33] X New Hampshire
1068 Jeff W. Fisher 963 1033 789 884 1009 988 2012[34] Texas (suffr.)
1069 Robert Christopher Wright 963 876 818 861 2012[35] X Atlanta
1070 Dorsey W. M. McConnell 963 900 898 890 952 919 [N 68] 2012[36] VIII Pittsburgh
1071 Nicholas Knisely 963 744 913 2012[37] XIII Rhode Island
1072 Douglas John Fisher 963 1062 1067 2012[38] IX Western Massachusetts
1073 Doug Hahn 963 968 1051 958 938 [N 69] 2012[39] VII Lexington
1074 William Jay Lambert III 963 1063 894 2013[40] VI Eau Claire
1075 Anne Hodges-Copple 963 955 920 1039 1066 2013[41] North Carolina (suffr.)
1076 Mark Bourlakas 963 955 968 729 2013[42] VI Southwestern Virginia
1077 Whayne Hougland Jr. 963 955 958 [N 70] 2013[43] IX Western Michigan
1078 William H. Stokes 963 990 1012 2013[44] XII New Jersey
1079 Matthew Alan Gunter 963 894 1074 970 2014[45] VIII Fond du Lac
1080 Allen K. Shin 963 1062 758 939 2014[46] New York (suffr.)
1081 Heather Cook 963 1030 982 909 942 972 1066 1061 767 923 [N 71] 2014[47] Maryland (suffr.)
1082 Alan M. Gates 1028 898 990 1045 981 996 [N 72] 2014[48] XVI Massachusetts
1083 Brian R. Seage 2014[49] X Mississippi
1084 Robert Skirving 2014[50] VIII East Carolina

Retirements[edit]

  1. ^ It has been announced that Stanton is to retire on May 31, 2014.[12]
  2. ^ It has been announced that Jacobus is to retire on October 31, 2013.[13]
  3. ^ It has been announced that Shaw is to retire on September 13, 2014.[14]
  4. ^ It has been announced that Marshall is to retire on December 31, 2013.[15]
  5. ^ It has been announced that Duncan is to retire on July 24, 2015.[16]
  6. ^ It has been announced that Gepert is to retire on August 24, 2013.[17]
  7. ^ It has been announced that Shand is to retire on July 1, 2014.[18]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Bass also oversaw churches in New Hampshire and Maine.
  2. ^ Eastern Diocese included Vermont and Maine.
  3. ^ a b c Alexander Viets Griswold (12 & PB5), Sheldon Munson Griswold (213) and Frank T. Griswold (794 & PB25) are cousins through their ancestor Edward Griswold (1607–1690).
  4. ^ a b Philander Chase (18 & PB6) was the principal consecrator of his fourth cousin Carlton Chase (42).
  5. ^ a b c Henry U. Onderdonk (21) was a co-consecrator of his younger brother Benjamin T. Onderdonk (24). They were the first brothers to be Episcopal bishops. Calvin Schofield, Jr. (728) is descended from the Onderdonk family.
  6. ^ a b George Washington Doane (29) was the father of William Croswell Doane (92).
  7. ^ a b Stephen Elliott (37) was the father of Robert W. B. Elliott (106).
  8. ^ a b William Jones Boone, first Bishop of Shanghai (45) was the father of William Jones Boone, fourth Bishop of Shanghai (135).
  9. ^ a b William Mercer Green, first Bishop of Mississippi (51) was the grandfather of William Mercer Green, fourth Bishop of Mississippi (299).
  10. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k First bishops were sent to the Missionary District of Cape Palmas and Parts Adjacent. The name of the jurisdiction was changed to the Missionary District of Liberia on October 17, 1913, and to the Episcopal Diocese of Liberia on January 1, 1970. On March 18, 1982, the diocese joined the Church of the Province of West Africa.[2]
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Numbering according to diocesan website.[3] Other sources, including Episcopal Church Annual, list Wainwright as provisional only, with successors numbered one less than this list.
  12. ^ a b Later to become dioceses of Oregon, Eastern Oregon, Spokane, Olympia, Idaho and western Montana.[4]
  13. ^ a b Richard Hooker Wilmer (72) was a co-consecrator of his first cousin Joseph Pere Bell Wilmer (80).
  14. ^ a b Frederic Dan Huntington (93) and Daniel Trumbull Huntington (259) are cousins through their ancestor Simon Huntingdon (d. 1663).
  15. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o Diocese of Pennsylvania was divided in 1871, with the western portion named Diocese of Central Pennsylvania and Reading made the see city. The see was moved to Bethlehem in 1890. In 1904, the diocese was divided, with the eastern part keeping the name Central Pennsylvania and the western half taking the name Diocese of Harrisburg. The eastern diocese changed its name to Bethlehem in 1909, and Harrisburg changed its name to Central Pennsylvania beginning in 1972. Therefore, the original and current dioceses of Central Pennsylvania are not in fact the same jurisdiction.[5]
  16. ^ a b c Benjamin Henry Paddock (102) and John A. Paddock (127) were brothers; John was the father of Robert L. Paddock (235).
  17. ^ Name of diocese changed during the elder Edward R. Welles' tenure
  18. ^ a b John Scarborough (111) was the principal consecrator for his son-in-law Edward J. Knight (236).
  19. ^ Name of diocese changed during Starkey's tenure
  20. ^ Missionary District of Western Texas became the Diocese of West Texas in 1904.[6]
  21. ^ a b Thomas Frederick Davies, Bishop of Michigan (152) was the father of Thomas Frederick Davies, Bishop of Western Massachusetts (254).
  22. ^ a b William Ford Nichols (154) was the father of John W. Nichols (387).
  23. ^ a b c d George Herbert Kinsolving (162) was a brother of Lucien Lee Kinsolving (MB1), who was the father of Arthur B. Kinsolving II (456), who was a co-consecrator for his second cousin, Charles J. Kinsolving III (525) (their mutual great-grandfather was George Washington Kinsolving).
  24. ^ a b c d e f g h Episcopal Diocese of South Florida (originally constituted as Southern Florida) was divided in 1969 into the dioceses of Central Florida, Southeast Florida, and Southwest Florida. South Florida's bishops are listed as predecessor bishops to all three.
  25. ^ a b c William Crane Gray (164) was the father of Campbell Gray (342), who was himself the father of Francis Campbell Gray (815).
  26. ^ a b Ellison Capers (169) was the son of Methodist bishop William Capers and the father of William T. Capers (270).
  27. ^ a b c William Lawrence (171) was the father and primary consecrator of William Appleton Lawrence (398), who was a co-consecrator of his own brother Frederic C. Lawrence (547).
  28. ^ a b Chauncey B. Brewster (183) was a co-consecrator for his brother Benjamin Brewster (242).
  29. ^ Named changed from Boise to Idaho in 1907.
  30. ^ Name of diocese changed in 1902
  31. ^ a b William Loyall Gravatt (194) was a co-consecrator for his nephew John J. Gravatt (417).
  32. ^ a b Cameron Mann (201) was the primary consecrator for his brother Alexander Mann (329).
  33. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Missionary District of the Philippine Islands in the United States of America was divided into three dioceses in 1972: Central, Northern and Southern. Northern Luzon was constituted in 1986 and North Central Philippines in 1989. In 1990, they formed the autonomous Episcopal Church in the Philippines.[7]
  34. ^ a b c d e f g Puerto Rico became a missionary district in 1901. In 1979, General Convention granted the diocese independence, making it extra-provincial to the Episcopal Church. It was admitted as a diocese in 2003.[8]
  35. ^ a b c Beverley D. Tucker (233) was the father of Henry St. George Tucker (258 & PB19) and Beverley Dandridge Tucker (409). Henry was the primary consecrator for his brother.
  36. ^ a b Herman Page (279) was the father of Herman R. Page, Jr. (436). The son was chosen to follow his father as Bishop of Northern Michigan.[9]
  37. ^ a b Demby (296) and Delany (298) were appointed as suffragan bishops "for colored work."
  38. ^ Robert H. Mize (314) was the father of Bob Mize, Bishop of Damaraland. Bob was received into the Episcopal Church in 1970.
  39. ^ Bishop of Haiti and in charge of the Dominican Republic, 1928-1934; Mission District of Haiti and the Dominican Republic, 1934; diocesan bishop, Dominican Republic, 1934-1940; mission district, 1940; bishop in charge, 1940-1943
  40. ^ a b Walter Mitchell (350) was the primary consecrator for his brother Richard Bland Mitchell (412).
  41. ^ a b c Frank W. Creighton (351) was the father of William F. Creighton (564), who was himself the father of Michael W. Creighton (910).
  42. ^ Diocese of Marquette changed its name to Northern Michigan in 1937.
  43. ^ a b Robert Burton Gooden (370) was a co-consecrator for his son Reginald H. Gooden (454).
  44. ^ a b Henry Knox Sherrill (372 & PB20) was the principal consecrator of his son Edmund Sherrill (560).
  45. ^ Before c. 1940, Hunter Brown's (377) full name was Wyatt Hunter Brown (Sr.); his given name was Wyatt Brown (Sr.).
  46. ^ a b Oliver Leland Loring (427) and Richard T. Loring (471) were brothers.
  47. ^ a b c Duncan M. Gray (437) was the father of Duncan M. Gray, Jr. (698), who was himself the father (and a co-consecrator) of Duncan M. Gray III (956).
  48. ^ a b J. Thomas Heistand (438) was a co-consecrator of his son Joseph T. Heistand (714).
  49. ^ Central America separated from Panama and the Canal Zone in 1956.
  50. ^ a b Henry I. Louttit, Bishop of South Florida and of Central Florida (455) was the father of Henry I. Louttit (Jr.), Bishop of Georgia (901).
  51. ^ a b (Charles) Gresham Marmion, Jr. (527) and William H. "Bill" Marmion (528) were brothers consecrated about one month apart.
  52. ^ a b Charles E. Bennison, Sr., Bishop of Western Michigan (567) was the father of Charles E. Bennison, Bishop of Pennsylvania (927).
  53. ^ a b Edward G. Longid (591) was a co-consecrator for his kinsman (probably son) and successor Robert L. O. Longid (777).
  54. ^ Harold S. Jones was the first Native American bishop in the Episcopal Church.[10]
  55. ^ Mallory was consecrated Bishop of the Anglican Diocese of Botswana on January 1, 1972 in the Roman Catholic Cathedral of Christ the King in Gaborone by The Rt Revd Paul Burrough, Bishop of Mashonaland and Dean of the Province of Central Africa, assisted by the Bishops of Matabeleland, Zululand, Bloemfontein and others. He resigned from Botswana in 1978 and from 1979 was Assisting Bishop in the Diocese of Long Island. He was accepted into full membership of the House of Bishops on his appointment to El Camino Real in 1980.[11]
  56. ^ a b "A" numbers are bishops consecrated outside the American episcopate, then transferred in as assistant bishop under Title III, Canon 12, Section 5 (Constitution and Canons, 2006)
  57. ^ Soto was consecrated and installed as 2nd Bishop of Venezuela on July 11, 1987 in St. Mary's Cathedral, Caracas. The Rt Revd James H. Ottley, Bishop of Panama and President of Province IX, presided at the ceremony. The co-consecrators were The Most Revd Orland U. Lindsay, primate of the West Indies, The Most Revd Olavo V. Luiz, primate of Brazil and The Rt Revd Haydn Jones, retired bishop of Venezuela.
  58. ^ The Diocese of Trinidad and Tobago, founded in 1872, had jurisdiction over Venezuela until 1967, when a constitution for a new Diocese of Venezuela in the Province of the West Indies was agreed. Pending the appointment of the first Diocesan Bishop, episcopal oversight rested with the Rt. Revd Guy Marshall (Suffragan Bishop, Trinidad and Tobago) who served from 1967-1974. The first independent Bishop of Venezuela was the Rt Revd. Haydn Jones 1976-1986). The Diocese was for many years extra provincial to The Episcopal Church until its admission to Province IX at the 2006 General Convention.
  59. ^ From the 19th century onwards, visiting bishops from the USA provided episcopal oversight to the American congregations in Europe. From late in the 19th century, recently retired "Bishops-in-charge" were appointed for two or three years, living in Europe for several months at a time. In 1993 that pattern changed, and a full-time, non-retired resident Bishop in Charge of the Convocation was appointed, The Rt Revd Jeffery Rowthorn. And then, in 2001, the Convocation elected its own bishop, The Rt Revd Pierre Whalon.
  60. ^ Guerrero was consecrated on August 12, 1995 by Cornelius Wilson, Bishop of Costa Rica; Bernardo Merino Botero, Bishop of Colombia (730); and Julio Cesar Holguin-Khoury, Bishop of República Dominicana (870); which three were assisted by Onell Soto, Bishop of Venezuela (906a); Rawle E. Douglin, Bishop of Trinidad and Tobago, Clarence Wallace Hayes Dewar, Bishop of Panamá and Haydn H. Jones, retired Bishop of Venezuela
  61. ^ The Rt Revd William O. Gafkjen of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America was also a co-consecrator.
  62. ^ The Rt Revd Allan Bjornberg of the Rocky Mountain Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America was also a co-consecrator.
  63. ^ The Rt. Rev. Gregory K. Kerr-Wilson of the Diocese of Qu'Appelle in the Anglican Church of Canada was also a co-consecrator.
  64. ^ The Rt. Rev. Thomas Skrenes of the Northern Great Lakes Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America was also a co-consecrator.
  65. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrators of Budde were Richard H. Graham, Bishop of the Metropolitan Washington, D.C. Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America and Doug Kleintop, Bishop of the Northern Province of the American Provinces of the Moravian Church.
  66. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Dietsche was Robert A. Rimbo, Bishop of the Metropolitan New York Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  67. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Goff was James Mauney, Bishop of the Virginia Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  68. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of McConnell was Kurt F. Kusserow, Bishop of the Southwestern Pennsylvania Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  69. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Hahn was William O. Gafkjen, Bishop of the Indiana-Kentucky Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  70. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Hougland was Donald Kreiss, Bishop of the Southeast Michigan Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  71. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Cook was Wolfgang Herz-Lane, District Executive Minister of the Delaware-Maryland Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.
  72. ^ Ecumenical co-consecrator of Gates was Wilma S. Kucharek, Bishop of the Slovak Zion Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Jacobites - History and Cultural Relations". Countries and Their Cultures. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  2. ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Liberia, Diocese of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  3. ^ "Diocese of New York website". Dioceseny.org. Retrieved 2014-06-29. 
  4. ^ "History of the Diocese of Oregon". Diocese of Oregon. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  5. ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Central Pennsylvania, Diocese of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  6. ^ Armentrout, Don S. & Robert Boak Slocum, eds. "Western Texas, Missionary District of". The Episcopal Church – Glossary of Terms. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  7. ^ "History". Episcopal Church in the Philippines. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  8. ^ Thompson, Richelle. "Puerto Rico officially joins Episcopal Church". Episcopal News Service. August 2, 2003. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  9. ^ "Centennial History". Episcopal Diocese of Northern Michigan. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  10. ^ Cochran, Mary E. Dakota Cross-Bearer: The Life and World of a Native American Bishop. Lincoln, Nebraska: Bison Books. 2004. p. 252.
  11. ^ Crockford’s Clerical Directory 1977-1979. Oxford University Press. 1980. p. 652.
  12. ^ ENS Staff. "Dallas Bishop James Stanton announces he will retire in May 2014". Episcopal News Service. May 15, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  13. ^ ENS Staff. "Fond du Lac Bishop Jacobus announces intention to retire". Episcopal News Service. October 29, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  14. ^ "Convention offers gratitude for Bishop Shaw; retirement date announced". Episcopal Diocese of Massachusetts. November 4, 2013. Retrieved November 21, 2013.
  15. ^ ENS Staff. "Diocese of Bethlehem bishop to turn over his authority Aug. 1". Episcopal News Service. July 22, 2013. Retrieved July 22, 2013.
  16. ^ ENS Staff. "Central Gulf Coast Bishop Duncan announces retirement plan". Episcopal News Service. August 5, 2013. Retrieved August 6, 2013.
  17. ^ "Three Person Slate in Michigan". The Living Church. March 20, 2013. Retrieved July 22, 2013.
  18. ^ "Easton Bishop Shand plans resignation, calls for diocesan discernment". Episcopal News Service. November 21, 2013. Retrieved November 21, 2013.
  19. ^ ENS Staff. "Fort Worth diocese calls Rayford High as its provisional bishop". Episcopal News Service. September 19, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  20. ^ McCaughan, Pat. "Western Kansas: Milliken consecrated fifth bishop, looks ahead to new avenues of ministry". Episcopal News Service. February 22, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  21. ^ McCaughan, Pat. "WEST MISSOURI: Martin S. Field consecrated as 8th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. March 7, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  22. ^ McCaughan, Pat. "'A great day for the diocese' as Dan Martins is consecrated 11th bishop of Springfield". Episcopal News Service. March 21, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  23. ^ Wozniak, Laurie. "WESTERN NEW YORK: William Franklin consecrated as 11th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. May 2, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  24. ^ McCaughan, Pat. "NORTHERN MICHIGAN: Rayford Jeffrey Ray consecrated as 11th bishop". Episcopal News Service. May 23, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  25. ^ Myers, Vikki. "George Dibrell Young becomes fourth bishop of East Tennessee diocese". Episcopal News Service. June 27, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  26. ^ McCaughan, Pat. "J. Scott Barker becomes 11th bishop of Nebraska diocese". Episcopal News Service. October 10, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  27. ^ Chumbley, Lucy. "Mariann Budde consecrated as Washington's ninth bishop". Episcopal News Service. November 14, 2011. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  28. ^ ENS Staff. "Andrew M.L. Dietsche consecrated bishop coadjutor of New York". Episcopal News Service. March 12, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  29. ^ ENS Staff. "Gregory Brewer consecrated as bishop of Central Florida". Episcopal News Service. March 26, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  30. ^ ENS Staff. "Ogé Beauvoir becomes Haiti’s bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. May 24, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  31. ^ ENS Staff. "Jacob W. Owensby ordained as bishop of Western Louisiana". Episcopal News Service. July 23, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  32. ^ Cherry, Emily. "Susan Ellyn Goff ordained bishop suffragan for Virginia". Episcopal News Service. July 31, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  33. ^ ENS Staff. "Robert Hirschfeld ordained bishop coadjutor for New Hampshire". Episcopal News Service. August 6, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  34. ^ "Jeff W. Fisher ordained and consecrated as Texas bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. October 9, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  35. ^ "Robert C. Wright ordained Atlanta’s 10th bishop”. Episcopal News Service. October 15, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  36. ^ Creehan, Rich. "Pittsburgh ordains new bishop with pomp and a parable". Episcopal News Service. October 23, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  37. ^ ENS Staff. "W. Nicholas Knisely ordained as Rhode Island’s 13th bishop". Episcopal News Service. November 19, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  38. ^ Harris, Deborah Johansen. "Douglas John Fisher ordained as bishop of Western Massachusetts". Episcopal News Service. December 3, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  39. ^ McLaughlin, Kay Collier. "LEXINGTON: Douglas Hahn ordained seventh bishop". Episcopal News Service. December 17, 2012. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  40. ^ Zook, Aaron. "William Jay Lambert ordained as bishop of Eau Claire". Episcopal News Service. March 18, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  41. ^ Diocesan Staff. "Anne Hodges-Copple ordained as North Carolina’s bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. June 17, 2013. Retrieved June 19, 2013.
  42. ^ Modisett, Cara Ellen. "Mark Allen Bourlakas consecrated Southwestern Virginia bishop". Episcopal News Service. July 23, 2013. Retrieved June 24, 2013.
  43. ^ Puzzuoli, Karmel. "Western Michigan: Whayne M. Hougland ordained as ninth bishop". Episcopal News Service. October 2, 2013. Retrieved October 2, 2013.
  44. ^ "Consecration of a Bishop". Diocese of New Jersey. November 2013. Retrieved November 21, 2013.
  45. ^ Diocesan Staff. "Matthew Alan Gunter consecrated eighth bishop of Fond du Lac". Episcopal News Service. April 30, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.
  46. ^ Diocesan Staff. "New York diocese ordains Allen K. Shin as bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. May 19, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.
  47. ^ Diocesan Staff. "Maryland diocese elects Heather Cook as bishop suffragan". Episcopal News Service. May 3, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.
  48. ^ Sukraw, Tracy. "Alan M. Gates elected as bishop of Massachusetts". Episcopal News Service. April 7, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.
  49. ^ Lenoir, Scott. "Mississippi diocese elects Brian R. Seage as bishop coadjutor". Episcopal News Service. May 5, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.
  50. ^ Diocesan Staff. "East Carolina diocese elects Robert Skirving as bishop". Episcopal News Service. May 19, 2014. Retrieved May 21, 2014.

Sources[edit]

  • The Episcopal Church Annual. Morehouse Publishing: New York, NY (2005).

See also[edit]