List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1997

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

List of Guggenheim Fellowships awarded in 1997.[1]

Fellow Category Field of Study
André Aciman Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Jorge Enrique Adoum Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Guenter Ahlers Natural Sciences Physics
M. Jacquiline Alexander Social Sciences Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Millard Alexander Natural Sciences Chemistry
Albert W. Alschuler Social Sciences Law
James E. Alt Social Sciences Political Science
Francisco Javier Alvarez-Leefmans Natural Sciences Neuroscience
Maryanne Amacher Creative Arts Video & Audio
Henning Andersen Humanities Linguistics
Eleanor Antin Creative Arts Fine Arts
George Arasimowicz Creative Arts Music Composition
Juan J. Armesto Natural Sciences Plant Sciences
Eduardo Arzt Natural Sciences Molecular & Cellular Biology
Kariamu Welsh Asante Creative Arts Choreography
Mahzarin R. Banaji Social Sciences Psychology
Andrea Barrett Creative Arts Fiction
Rick Bass Fiction
Carmen Berenguer Fiction
Mary Berridge Creative Arts Photography
Mario Biagioli History of Science & Technology
Peter W. M. Blayney Bibliography
Jeffrey Bluestone Medicine & Health
Paul Bochner Fine Arts
Luciano Boi Philosophy
Gregg Bordowitz Creative Arts Film
Sugata Bose South Asian Studies
Ricardo Brey Fine Arts
John L. Brooke U.S. History
Caroline A. Bruzelius Architecture, Planning, & Design
Norman Bryson Fine Arts Research
Louise M. Burkhart Anthropology & Cultural Studies
John D. Burt Humanities American Literature
Robert A. Burt Law
Jesse L. Byock Social Sciences Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Rafael Campo Poetry
Rimer Cardillo Fine Arts
Mario Carretero Psychology
Glenn R. Carroll Sociology
Paul Michael Chaikin Physics
Ivan V. Cherednik Applied Mathematics
Sallie W. Chisholm Organismic Biology & Ecology
Thomas Cogswell British History
Vincent Crawford Economics
Deborah Dancy Creative Arts Fine Arts
Lydia Davis Fiction
Nicholas Dawidoff Creative Arts Biography
David G. De Long Architecture, Planning, & Design
Carolyn J. Dean French History
Olivier Debroise Fine Arts Research
Eduardo Del Valle Creative Arts Photography
Barbara B. Diefendorf French History
Nathaniel Dorsky Creative Arts Film
Persis S. Drell Physics
Thomas A. DuBois Folklore & Popular Culture
Maud Ellmann Humanities English Literature
Laura Engelstein Humanities Russian History
Arturo Escobar Social Sciences Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Abelardo José Estorino López Creative Arts Drama & Performance Art
Gordon L. Fain Natural Sciences Neuroscience
Jorge Fons Creative Arts Film
Donal Fox Creative Arts Music Composition
María Cristina Fraire Creative Arts Photography
Jonathan Freedman Humanities Literary Criticism
Judith Freeman Creative Arts Fiction
Alan Frieze Natural Sciences Computer Science
Harry L. Frisch Natural Sciences Chemistry
Patricia Fumerton Humanities English Literature
Daniel E. Gómez Molecular & Cellular Biology
Mirta Gómez Del Valle Creative Arts Photography
Jeremy Gilbert-Rolfe Fine Arts
Karin F. Giusti Fine Arts
Luis Miguel Glave Iberian & Latin American History
James Goodman U.S. History
Elliott J. Gorn Creative Arts Biography
Elizabeth Graver Fiction
Slawomir Grünberg Creative Arts Film
John Hagan Social Sciences Sociology
Joanna Haigood Creative Arts Choreography
Jeffrey F. Hamburger Humanities Medieval History
Michele Hannoosh French Literature
Miriam Bratu Hansen Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Anne Harris Fine Arts
Stephen Hartke Music Composition
Ross Hassig Anthropology & Cultural Studies
Douglas J. Henderson Chemistry
Jeffrey Henderson Classics
Gilbert Herdt Anthropology & Cultural Studies
George C. Herring U.S. History
Michael Nathaniel Hersch Music Composition
Jennifer Elaine Higdon Creative Arts Music Composition
Mary T. Hufford Folklore & Popular Culture
Melissa Hui Music Composition
Terence Irwin Humanities Philosophy
Allen F. Isaacman Humanities African Studies
Ivan Antonio Izquierdo Natural Sciences Medicine & Health
Yvonne Jacquette Fine Arts
Melinda James Fine Arts
Iain M. Johnstone Statistics
Nicole Jordan German & East European History
Lily E. Kay History of Science & Technology
Boaz Keysar Psychology
Charles B. Kimmel Molecular & Cellular Biology
Lynn Marie Kirby Creative Arts Film
Mark Kirkpatrick Organismic Biology & Ecology
Sergiu Klainerman Mathematics
Daniel J. Klionsky Molecular & Cellular Biology
Geoffrey Koziol Medieval History
Mark LaPore Creative Arts Film
James Lasdun Poetry
An-My Lê Creative Arts Photography
Barbara Lebow Drama & Performance Art
Thomas M. Liggett Statistics
Judith Linhares Fine Arts
Lydia H. Liu East Asian Studies
Margot Livesey Fiction
Charles Long[disambiguation needed] Fine Arts
Marvin W. Makinen Molecular & Cellular Biology
Jacqui Malone Folklore & Popular Culture
Carlos Eugênio Marcondes de Moura Sociology
Charles R. Marshall Earth Science
Anthony W. Marx Political Science
Khaled Mattawa Poetry
Mercedes Matter Fine Arts
Donald McDonagh Dance Studies
Sheila McTighe Fine Arts Research
Jean Meyer Iberian & Latin American History
Helena Michie English Literature
James Miller General Nonfiction
Michael B. Miller Economic History
Carlos Monsiváis General Nonfiction
Susan Morgan Creative Arts Biography
Eduardo J. Muñoz-Ordoqui Creative Arts Photography
Robert E. Norton German & Scandinavian Literature
Naomi Shihab Nye Creative Arts Poetry
Katherine O\'Brien O\'Keeffe Humanities Medieval Literature
Kira Obolensky Creative Arts Drama & Performance Art
Jacob K. Olupona Humanities Religion
Jacqueline Osherow Creative Arts Poetry
Nadín Ospina Creative Arts Fine Arts
Paulo Antonio Paranaguá Film, Video, & Radio Studies
Luis Raul Pericchi Mathematics
Cara Perlman Fine Arts
Carl Phillips Poetry
Andrew Pickering Intellectual & Cultural History
Robert Polito General Nonfiction
David Politzer Physics
Paras N. Prasad Engineering
Pedro Prieto Physics
Rafael Quintero López Social Sciences Political Science
Larry Racioppo Creative Arts Photography
Ronald Radano Folklore & Popular Culture
Debraj Ray Economics
Angeles B. Ribera Neuroscience
Alan Richardson English Literature
Douglas Richstone Astronomy--Astrophysics
Dagmar Ringe Molecular & Cellular Biology
J. Edgardo Rivera Martínez Fiction
Russell L. Roberts Fine Arts
Guillermo Orlando Rojas Feliz Creative Arts Film
Peter J. Rossky Chemistry
Joan Shelley Rubin U.S. History
Allen Ruppersberg Fine Arts
Michael J. Ryan Organismic Biology & Ecology
Federico J. Sabina Mathematics
Peter Sacks Poetry
Eric Maurice Saks Creative Arts Film
Barbara A. Schaal Plant Sciences
Raymond W. Schmitt Earth Science
Michael Sells Near Eastern Studies
Adrian Shubert Iberian & Latin American History
Pierre Sikivie Astronomy--Astrophysics
Laurie Simmons Fine Arts
Pamela H. Smith Intellectual & Cultural History
Rolf Sternglanz Molecular & Cellular Biology
Susan Straight Fiction
Arthur Sze Creative Arts Poetry
Denyse Thomasos Creative Arts Fine Arts
Michael Tomasello Social Sciences Psychology
Muriel Topaz Humanities Dance Studies
Trimpin Creative Arts Music Composition
Ernesto Vila Creative Arts Fine Arts
Alicia Villarreal Mesa Creative Arts Fine Arts
Kari Vilonen Natural Sciences Mathematics
Paul S. Weiss Natural Sciences Molecular & Cellular Biology
Dan Welcher Creative Arts Music Composition
Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks Humanities Renaissance History
David R. Williams Natural Sciences Neuroscience
Terry Tempest Williams Creative Arts General Nonfiction
Jennifer Wolch Social Sciences Geography & Environmental Studies
Cynthia Griffin Wolff Humanities American Literature
Bill Young Creative Arts Choreography
Lai-Sang Young Natural Sciences Applied Mathematics
Caveh Zahedi Creative Arts Film
Jorge Zanelli Iglesias Natural Sciences Physics
James E. G. Zetzel Humanities Classics

References[edit]