List of House members of the 38th Parliament of Canada

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of members of the Canadian House of Commons in the 38th Parliament of Canada.

Members[edit]

     Conservative
     Liberal
     Bloc Québécois
     New Democrat
     Independent

Alberta[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Brian Jean Conservative Athabasca
     Lee Richardson Conservative Calgary Centre
     Jim Prentice Conservative Calgary Centre--North
     Deepak Obhrai Conservative Calgary East
     Art Hanger Conservative Calgary Northeast
     Diane Ablonczy Conservative Calgary—Nose Hill
     Jason Kenney Conservative Calgary Southeast
     Stephen Harper Conservative Calgary Southwest
     Rob Anders Conservative Calgary West
     Kevin Sorenson Conservative Crowfoot
     Anne McLellan Liberal Edmonton Centre
     Peter Goldring Conservative Edmonton East
     James Rajotte Conservative Edmonton—Leduc
     David Kilgour Liberal Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont
     Independent
     Rahim Jaffer Conservative Edmonton—Strathcona
     John Williams Conservative Edmonton—St. Albert
     Ken Epp Conservative Edmonton—Sherwood Park
     Rona Ambrose Conservative Edmonton—Spruce Grove
     Rick Casson Conservative Lethbridge
     Ted Menzies Conservative Macleod
     Monte Solberg Conservative Medicine Hat
     Charlie Penson Conservative Peace River
     Bob Mills Conservative Red Deer
     Leon Benoit Conservative Vegreville—Wainwright
     David Chatters Conservative Westlock—St. Paul
     Dale Johnston Conservative Wetaskiwin
     Myron Thompson Conservative Wild Rose
     Rob Merrifield Conservative Yellowhead

British Columbia[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Randy White Conservative Abbotsford
     Jim Gouk Conservative British Columbia Southern Interior
     Bill Siksay New Democrat Burnaby—Douglas
     Peter Julian New Democrat Burnaby—New Westminster
     Richard Harris Conservative Cariboo—Prince George
     Chuck Strahl Conservative Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon
     John Cummins Conservative Delta—Richmond East
     Keith Martin Liberal Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca
     Nina Grewal Conservative Fleetwood—Port Kells
     Betty Hinton Conservative Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo
     Werner Schmidt Conservative Kelowna—Lake Country
     Jim Abbott Conservative Kootenay—Columbia
     Mark Warawa Conservative Langley
     James Lunney Conservative Nanaimo—Alberni
     Jean Crowder New Democrat Nanaimo—Cowichan
     Paul Forseth Conservative New Westminster—Coquitlam
     Gurmant Grewal Conservative Newton—North Delta
     Darrel Stinson Conservative North Okanagan—Shuswap
     Don Bell Liberal North Vancouver
     Stockwell Day Conservative Okanagan—Coquihalla
     Randy Kamp Conservative Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission
     James Moore Conservative Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam
     Jay Hill Conservative Prince George—Peace River
     Raymond Chan Liberal Richmond
     Gary Lunn Conservative Saanich—Gulf Islands
     Russ Hiebert Conservative South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale
     Nathan Cullen New Democrat Skeena—Bulkley Valley
     Chuck Cadman Independent Surrey North
     Vacant
     Hedy Fry Liberal Vancouver Centre
     Libby Davies New Democrat Vancouver East
     John Duncan Conservative Vancouver Island North
     David Emerson Liberal Vancouver—Kingsway
     Stephen Owen Liberal Vancouver Quadra
     Ujjal Dosanjh Liberal Vancouver South
     David Anderson Liberal Victoria
     John Reynolds Conservative West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country

Manitoba[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Merv Tweed Conservative Brandon—Souris
     Steven Fletcher Conservative Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia
     Bev Desjarlais New Democrat Churchill
     Independent
     Inky Mark Conservative Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette
     Bill Blaikie New Democrat Elmwood—Transcona
     Joy Smith Conservative Kildonan—St. Paul
     Brian Pallister Conservative Portage—Lisgar
     Vic Toews Conservative Provencher
     Raymond Simard Liberal Saint Boniface
     James Bezan Conservative Selkirk—Interlake
     Pat Martin New Democrat Winnipeg Centre
     Judy Wasylycia-Leis New Democrat Winnipeg North
     Reg Alcock Liberal Winnipeg South
     Anita Neville Liberal Winnipeg South Centre

New Brunswick[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Yvon Godin New Democrat Acadie—Bathurst
     Dominic LeBlanc Liberal Beauséjour
     Andy Scott Liberal Fredericton
     Rob Moore Conservative Fundy Royal
     Jean-Claude D'Amours Liberal Madawaska—Restigouche
     Charles Hubbard Liberal Miramichi
     Claudette Bradshaw Liberal Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe
     Greg Thompson Conservative New Brunswick Southwest
     Paul Zed Liberal Saint John
     Andy Savoy Liberal Tobique—Mactaquac

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     John Efford Liberal Avalon
     Scott Simms Liberal Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor
     Gerry Byrne Liberal Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte
     Lawrence O'Brien Liberal Labrador
     Todd Russell Liberal
     Bill Matthews Liberal Random—Burin—St. George's
     Norman Doyle Conservative St. John's East
     Loyola Hearn Conservative St. John's South—Mount Pearl

Nova Scotia[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Rodger Cuzner Liberal Cape Breton—Canso
     Peter MacKay Conservative Central Nova
     Bill Casey Conservative Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley
     Michael Savage Liberal Dartmouth—Cole Harbour
     Alexa McDonough New Democrat Halifax
     Geoff Regan Liberal Halifax West
     Scott Brison Liberal Kings—Hants
     Peter Stoffer New Democrat Sackville——Eastern Shore
     Gerald Keddy Conservative South Shore—St. Margaret's
     Mark Eyking Liberal Sydney—Victoria
     Robert Thibault Liberal West Nova

Ontario[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Mark Holland Liberal Ajax—Pickering
     Brent St. Denis Liberal Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing
     Russ Powers Liberal Ancaster—Dundas—Flamborough—Westdale
     Aileen Carroll Liberal Barrie
     Maria Minna Liberal Beaches—East York
     Gurbax Malhi Liberal Bramalea—Gore—Malton
     Ruby Dhalla Liberal Brampton—Springdale
     Colleen Beaumier Liberal Brampton West
     Lloyd St. Amand Liberal Brant
     Larry Miller Conservative Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound
     Paddy Torsney Liberal Burlington
     Gary Goodyear Conservative Cambridge
     Gordon O'Connor Conservative Carleton—Mississippi Mills
     Jerry Pickard Liberal Chatham-Kent—Essex
     Mario Silva Liberal Davenport
     Yasmin Ratansi Liberal Don Valley East
     John Godfrey Liberal Don Valley West
     David Tilson Conservative Dufferin—Caledon
     Bev Oda Conservative Durham
     Joe Volpe Liberal Eglinton—Lawrence
     Joe Preston Conservative Elgin—Middlesex—London
     Jeff Watson Conservative Essex
     Borys Wrzesnewskyj Liberal Etobicoke Centre
     Jean Augustine Liberal Etobicoke—Lakeshore
     Roy Cullen Liberal Etobicoke North
     Don Boudria Liberal Glengarry—Prescott—Russell
     Brenda Chamberlain Liberal Guelph
     Diane Finley Conservative Haldimand—Norfolk
     Barry Devolin Conservative Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock
     Gary Carr Liberal Halton
     David Christopherson New Democrat Hamilton Centre
     Tony Valeri Liberal Hamilton East—Stoney Creek
     Beth Phinney Liberal Hamilton Mountain
     Paul Steckle Liberal Huron—Bruce
     Roger Valley Liberal Kenora
     Peter Milliken Liberal Kingston and the Islands
     Karen Redman Liberal Kitchener Centre
     Lynn Myers Liberal Kitchener—Conestoga
     Andrew Telegdi Liberal Kitchener—Waterloo
     Rose-Marie Ur Liberal Lambton—Kent—Middlesex
     Scott Reid Conservative Lanark—Frontenac—Lennox and Addington
     Gord Brown Conservative Leeds—Grenville
     Pat O'Brien Liberal London—Fanshawe
     Independent
     Joe Fontana Liberal London North Centre
     Sue Barnes Liberal London West
     John McCallum Liberal Markham—Unionville
     Navdeep Bains Liberal Mississauga—Brampton South
     Albina Guarnieri Liberal Mississauga East—Cooksville
     Carolyn Parrish Liberal Mississauga—Erindale
     Independent
     Paul Szabo Liberal Mississauga South
     Wajid Khan Liberal Mississauga—Streetsville
     Pierre Poilievre Conservative Nepean—Carleton
     Belinda Stronach Conservative Newmarket—Aurora
     Liberal
     Rob Nicholson Conservative Niagara Falls
     Dean Allison Conservative Niagara West—Glanbrook
     Ray Bonin Liberal Nickel Belt
     Anthony Rota Liberal Nipissing—Timiskaming
     Paul Macklin Liberal Northumberland—Quinte West
     Bonnie Brown Liberal Oakville
     Lui Temelkovski Liberal Oak Ridges—Markham
     Colin Carrie Conservative Oshawa
     Ed Broadbent New Democrat Ottawa Centre
     Marc Godbout Liberal Ottawa—Orléans
     David McGuinty Liberal Ottawa South
     Mauril Bélanger Liberal Ottawa—Vanier
     Marlene Catterall Liberal Ottawa West—Nepean
     Dave MacKenzie Conservative Oxford
     Sarmite Bulte Liberal Parkdale—High Park
     Andy Mitchell Liberal Parry Sound—Muskoka
     Gary Schellenberger Conservative Perth—Wellington
     Peter Adams Liberal Peterborough
     Dan McTeague Liberal Pickering—Scarborough East
     Daryl Kramp Conservative Prince Edward—Hastings
     Cheryl Gallant Conservative Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke
     Bryon Wilfert Liberal Richmond Hill
     Roger Gallaway Liberal Sarnia—Lambton
     Tony Martin New Democrat Sault. Ste. Marie
     Jim Karygiannis Liberal Scarborough—Agincourt
     John Cannis Liberal Scarborough Centre
     John McKay Liberal Scarborough—Guildwood
     Tom Wappel Liberal Scarborough Southwest
     Derek Lee Liberal Scarborough—Rouge River
     Helena Guergis Conservative Simcoe—Grey
     Paul DeVillers Liberal Simcoe North
     Walt Lastewka Liberal St. Catharines
     Carolyn Bennett Liberal St. Paul's
     Guy Lauzon Conservative Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry
     Diane Marleau Liberal Sudbury
     Susan Kadis Liberal Thornhill
     Ken Boshcoff Liberal Thunder Bay—Rainy River
     Joe Comuzzi Liberal Thunder Bay—Superior North
     Charlie Angus New Democrat Timmins—James Bay
     Bill Graham Liberal Toronto Centre
     Jack Layton New Democrat Toronto—Danforth
     Tony Ianno Liberal Trinity—Spadina
     Maurizio Bevilacqua Liberal Vaughan
     John Maloney Liberal Welland
     Michael Chong Conservative Wellington—Halton Hills
     Judi Longfield Liberal Whitby—Oshawa
     Jim Peterson Liberal Willowdale
     Joe Comartin New Democrat Windsor—Tecumseh
     Brian Masse New Democrat Windsor West
     Ken Dryden Liberal York Centre
     Peter Van Loan Conservative York—Simcoe
     Alan Tonks Liberal York South—Weston
     Judy Sgro Liberal York West

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Lawrence MacAulay Liberal Cardigan
     Shawn Murphy Liberal Charlottetown
     Joe McGuire Liberal Egmont
     Wayne Easter Liberal Malpeque

Quebec[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Yvon Lévesque Bloc Québécois Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou
     Marc Lemay Bloc Québécois Abitibi—Témiscamingue
     Eleni Bakopanos Liberal Ahuntsic
     Robert Carrier Bloc Québécois Alfred-Pellan
     Mario Laframboise Bloc Québécois Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel
     Louis Plamondon Bloc Québécois Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour
     Claude Drouin Liberal Beauce
     Alain Boire Bloc Québécois Beauharnois—Salaberry
     Christian Simard Bloc Québécois Beauport—Limoilou
     Guy André Bloc Québécois Berthier—Maskinongé
     Denis Coderre Liberal Bourassa
     Denis Paradis Liberal Brome—Missisquoi
     Jacques Saada Liberal Brossard—La Prairie
     Yves Lessard Bloc Québécois Chambly—Borduas
     Richard Marceau Bloc Québécois Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles
     Denise Poirier-Rivard Bloc Québécois Châteauguay—Saint-Constant
     Robert Bouchard Bloc Québécois Chicoutimi—Le Fjord
     France Bonsant Bloc Québécois Compton—Stanstead
     Pauline Picard Bloc Québécois Drummond
     Raynald Blais Bloc Québécois Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine
     Françoise Boivin Liberal Gatineau
     Jean-Yves Roy Bloc Québécois Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia
     Réal Ménard Bloc Québécois Hochelaga
     Pablo Rodriguez Liberal Honoré—Mercier
     Marcel Proulx Liberal Hull—Aylmer
     Liza Frulla Liberal Jeanne-Le Ber
     Pierre Paquette Bloc Québécois Joliette
     Sébastien Gagnon Bloc Québécois Jonquière—Alma
     Francine Lalonde Bloc Québécois La Pointe-de-l'Île
     Francis Scarpaleggia Liberal Lac-Saint-Louis
     Paul Martin Liberal LaSalle—Émard
     Johanne Deschamps Bloc Québécois Laurentides—Labelle
     Gilles Duceppe Bloc Québécois Laurier—Sainte-Marie
     Nicole Demers Bloc Québécois Laval
     Raymonde Folco Liberal Laval—Les Îles
     Réal Lapierre Bloc Québécois Lévis—Bellechasse
     Caroline St-Hilaire Bloc Québécois Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher
     Odina Desrochers Bloc Québécois Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
     Roger Clavet Bloc Québécois Louis-Hébert
     Bernard Cleary Bloc Québécois Louis-Saint-Laurent
     Gérard Asselin Bloc Québécois Manicouagan
     Serge Ménard Bloc Québécois Marc-Aurèle-Fortin
     Marc Boulianne Bloc Québécois Mégantic—L'Érable
     Roger Gaudet Bloc Québécois Montcalm
     Paul Crête Bloc Québécois Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup
     Michel Guimond Bloc Québécois Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord
     Irwin Cotler Liberal Mount Royal
     Marlene Jennings Liberal Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine
     Jean Lapierre Liberal Outremont
     Pierre Pettigrew Liberal Papineau
     Bernard Patry Liberal Pierrefonds—Dollard
     David Smith Liberal Pontiac
     Guy Côté Bloc Québécois Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier
     Christiane Gagnon Bloc Québécois Québec
     Benoît Sauvageau Bloc Québécois Repentigny
     André Bellavance Bloc Québécois Richmond—Arthabaska
     Louise Thibault Bloc Québécois Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques
     Gilles-A. Perron Bloc Québécois Rivière-des-Mille-Îles
     Monique Guay Bloc Québécois Rivière-du-Nord
     Michel Gauthier Bloc Québécois Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean
     Bernard Bigras Bloc Québécois Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie
     Carole Lavallée Bloc Québécois Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert
     Yvan Loubier Bloc Québécois Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot
     Claude Bachand Bloc Québécois Saint-Jean
     Maka Kotto Bloc Québécois Saint-Lambert
     Stéphane Dion Liberal Saint-Laurent—Cartierville
     Massimo Pacetti Liberal Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel
     Marcel Gagnon Bloc Québécois Saint-Maurice—Champlain
     Robert Vincent Bloc Québécois Shefford
     Serge Cardin Bloc Québécois Sherbrooke
     Diane Bourgeois Bloc Québécois Terrebonne—Blainville
     Paule Brunelle Bloc Québécois Trois-Rivières
     Meili Faille Bloc Québécois Vaudreuil—Soulanges
     Stéphane Bergeron Bloc Québécois Verchères—Les-Patriotes
     Vacant
     Lucienne Robillard Liberal Westmount—Ville-Marie

Saskatchewan[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Gerry Ritz Conservative Battlefords—Lloydminster
     Lynne Yelich Conservative Blackstrap
     David L. Anderson Conservative Cypress Hills—Grasslands
     Jeremy Harrison Conservative Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchill River
     Dave Batters Conservative Palliser
     Brian Fitzpatrick Conservative Prince Albert
     Tom Lukiwski Conservative Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre
     Andrew Scheer Conservative Regina—Qu'Appelle
     Bradley Trost Conservative Saskatoon—Humboldt
     Carol Skelton Conservative Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar
     Maurice Vellacott Conservative Saskatoon—Wanuskewin
     Ed Komarnicki Conservative Souris—Moose Mountain
     Ralph Goodale Liberal Wascana
     Garry Breitkreuz Conservative Yorkton—Melville

The North[edit]

Name Party Electoral district
     Nancy Karetak-Lindell Liberal Nunavut
     Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberal Western Arctic
     Larry Bagnell Liberal Yukon

Speaker.

Changes in party affiliation[edit]

The party standings changed as follows:

Number of members
per party by date
2004 2005
June 28 November 22 December 16 April 12 May 17 May 24 June 6 July 9 October 17 November 9
     Liberal 135 134 133 132 133 134 133
     Conservative 99 98
     Bloc Québécois 54 53
     NDP 19 18
     Independent 1 2 3 4 3 4
vacant 0 1 0 1 2
Name Party (new) Party (when elected) Details
     Carolyn Parrish Independent Liberal Suspended from the Liberal caucus on November 18, 2004. Sat as an Independent starting November 22, 2004.
     David Kilgour Independent Liberal Announced on April 12, 2005, that he is leaving the Liberal caucus to sit as an Independent.
     Belinda Stronach Liberal Conservative Announced on May 17, 2005, that she is leaving the Conservative caucus to sit as a Liberal MP and a member of the cabinet.
     Pat O'Brien Independent Liberal Announced on June 6, 2005 that he is leaving the Liberal caucus to sit as an Independent.
     Bev Desjarlais Independent New Democrat Announced on October 17, 2005 that she is leaving the NDP caucus to sit as an Independent after losing the nomination in her riding.

Former members of the 38th Parliament[edit]

Members of the House of Commons in the 38th Parliament of Canada who left their seats.

Name Party Electoral district Cause of departure Succeeded by
     Lawrence O'Brien Liberal Labrador Died December 16, 2004 Todd Russell (Liberal)
     Chuck Cadman Independent Surrey North Died July 9, 2005 left vacant due to snap election
     Stéphane Bergeron Bloc Québécois Verchères—Les-Patriotes Resigned November 9, 2005 left vacant due to snap election