List of MPs for constituencies in England 2010–

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
List of MPs for constituencies in England 2010–
England

2010UKElectionMapEngland.svg

Colours on map indicate the party allegiance of each constituency's MP.

This is a list of Members of Parliament (MPs) elected to the House of Commons of the United Kingdom by English constituencies for the Fifty-Fifth Parliament of the United Kingdom (2010 to present).

It includes both MPs elected at the 2010 general election, held on 6 May 2010, and those subsequently elected in by-elections.

The list is sorted by the name of the MP, and MPs who did not serve throughout the Parliament are italicised. New MPs elected since the general election are noted at the bottom of the page.

Full Current composition[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 294
Labour Party 191
Liberal Democrats 42
UK Independence Party 2
Green Party 1
Independent 1
Speaker 1
Respect Party 1
 Total 533

MPs in the East of England region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 52
Liberal Democrats 4
Labour Party 2
 Total 58
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Hopkins, KelvinKelvin Hopkins Luton North Labour Party 1997
Shuker, GavinGavin Shuker Luton South Labour/Co-operative 2010
Huppert, JulianJulian Huppert Cambridge Liberal Democrats 2010
Russell, BobBob Russell Colchester Liberal Democrats 1997
Lamb, NormanNorman Lamb North Norfolk Liberal Democrats 2001
Wright, SimonSimon Wright Norwich South Liberal Democrats 2010

MPs in the East Midlands region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 30
Labour Party 16
 Total 46
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Allen, GrahamGraham Allen Nottingham North Labour Party 1987
Ashworth, JonJon Ashworth Leicester South Labour Party 2011 by-election
Beckett, MargaretMargaret Beckett Derby South Labour Party 1983
Bingham, AndrewAndrew Bingham High Peak Conservative Party 2010
Binley, BrianBrian Binley Northampton South Conservative Party 2005
Boles, NicholasNicholas Boles Grantham and Stamford Conservative Party 2010
Bone, PeterPeter Bone Wellingborough Conservative Party 2005
Bridgen, AndrewAndrew Bridgen North West Leicestershire Conservative Party 2010
Clarke, KennethKenneth Clarke Rushcliffe Conservative Party 1970
Coaker, VernonVernon Coaker Gedling Labour Party 1997
De Piero, GloriaGloria De Piero Ashfield Labour Party 2010
Dorrell, StephenStephen Dorrell Charnwood Conservative Party 1997
Duncan, AlanAlan Duncan Rutland and Melton Conservative Party 1992
Ellis, MichaelMichael Ellis Northampton North Conservative Party 2010
Engel, NataschaNatascha Engel North East Derbyshire Labour Party 2005
Garnier, EdwardEdward Garnier Harborough Conservative Party 1992
Greenwood, LilianLilian Greenwood Nottingham South Labour Party 2010
Hayes, JohnJohn Hayes South Holland and The Deepings Conservative Party 1997
Heaton-Harris, ChrisChris Heaton-Harris Daventry Conservative Party 2010
Hollobone, PhilipPhilip Hollobone Kettering Conservative Party 2010
Jenrick, RobertRobert Jenrick Newark Conservative Party 2014 by-election
Kendall, LizLiz Kendall Leicester West Labour Party 2010
Latham, PaulinePauline Latham Mid Derbyshire Conservative Party 2010
Leadsom, AndreaAndrea Leadsom South Northamptonshire Conservative Party 2010
Lee, JessicaJessica Lee Erewash Conservative Party 2010
Leigh, EdwardEdward Leigh Gainsborough Conservative Party 1983
Leslie, ChrisChris Leslie Nottingham East Labour Party 2010
Mann, JohnJohn Mann Bassetlaw Labour Party 2001
McCartney, KarlKarl McCartney Lincoln Conservative Party 2010
McLoughlin, PatrickPatrick McLoughlin Derbyshire Dales Conservative Party 2010
Meale, AlanAlan Meale Mansfield Labour Party 1987
Mills, NigelNigel Mills Amber Valley Conservative Party 2010
Morgan, NickyNicky Morgan Loughborough Conservative Party 2010
Perkins, TobyToby Perkins Chesterfield Labour Party 2010
Phillips, StephenStephen Phillips Sleaford and North Hykeham Conservative Party 2010
Robathan, AndrewAndrew Robathan South Leicestershire Conservative Party 2010
Sawford, AndyAndy Sawford Corby Labour/Co-operative 2012 by-election
Simmonds, MarkMark Simmonds Boston and Skegness Conservative Party 2001
Skinner, DennisDennis Skinner Bolsover Labour Party 1970
Soubry, AnnaAnna Soubry Broxtowe Conservative Party 2010
Spencer, MarkMark Spencer Sherwood Conservative Party 2010
Tapsell, PeterPeter Tapsell Louth and Horncastle Conservative Party 1997
Tredinnick, DavidDavid Tredinnick Bosworth Conservative Party 1987
Vaz, KeithKeith Vaz Leicester East Labour Party 1987
Wheeler, HeatherHeather Wheeler South Derbyshire Conservative Party 2010
Williamson, ChrisChris Williamson Derby North Labour Party 2010

MPs in the London region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 38
Conservative Party 28
Liberal Democrats 7
 Total 73
MP Constituency Party In constituency since

MPs in the North East region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 25
Conservative Party 2
Liberal Democrats 2
 Total 29
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Anderson, DavidDavid Anderson Blaydon Labour Party 2005
Beith, AlanAlan Beith Berwick-upon-Tweed Liberal Democrats 1973 by-election
Blackman-Woods, RobertaRoberta Blackman-Woods City of Durham Labour Party 2005
Blenkinsop, TomTom Blenkinsop Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour Party 2010
Brown, NickNick Brown Newcastle upon Tyne East Labour Party 2010
Campbell, AlanAlan Campbell Tynemouth Labour Party 1987
Campbell, RonnieRonnie Campbell Blyth Valley Labour Party 1987
Chapman, JennyJenny Chapman Darlington Labour Party 2010
Cunningham, AlexAlex Cunningham Stockton North Labour Party 2010
Elliott, JulieJulie Elliott Sunderland Central Labour Party 2010
Glass, PatPat Glass North West Durham Labour Party 2010
Glindon, MaryMary Glindon North Tyneside Labour Party 2010
Goodman, HelenHelen Goodman Bishop Auckland Labour Party 2005
Hepburn, StephenStephen Hepburn Jarrow Labour Party 1997
Hodgson, SharonSharon Hodgson Washington and Sunderland West Labour Party 2010
Jones, KevanKevan Jones North Durham Labour Party 2001
Lavery, IanIan Lavery Wansbeck Labour Party 2010
Lewell-Buck, EmmaEmma Lewell-Buck South Shields Labour Party 2013 by-election
McDonald, AndyAndy McDonald Middlesbrough Labour Party 2012 by-election
McKinnell, CatherineCatherine McKinnell Newcastle upon Tyne North Labour Party 2010
Mearns, IanIan Mearns Gateshead Labour Party 2010
Morris, GrahameGrahame Morris Easington Labour Party 2010
Onwurah, ChiChi Onwurah Newcastle upon Tyne Central Labour Party 2010
Opperman, GuyGuy Opperman Hexham Conservative Party 2010
Phillipson, BridgetBridget Phillipson Houghton and Sunderland South Labour Party 2010
Swales, IanIan Swales Redcar Liberal Democrats 2010
Wharton, JamesJames Wharton Stockton South Conservative Party 2010
Wilson, PhilPhil Wilson Sedgefield Labour Party 2007 by-election
Wright, IainIain Wright Hartlepool Labour Party 2004 by-election

MPs in the North West region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 47
Conservative Party 22
Liberal Democrats 6
 Total 75
MP Constituency Party In constituency since

MPs in the South East region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 74
Labour Party 4
Liberal Democrats 3
Green Party 1
Independent 1
Speaker 1
 Total 84
MP Constituency Party In constituency since

MPs in the South West region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 36
Liberal Democrats 15
Labour Party 4
 Total 55
MP Constituency Party In constituency since

MPs in the West Midlands region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Conservative Party 33
Labour Party 24
Liberal Democrats 2
 Total 59
MP Constituency Party In constituency since

MPs in the Yorkshire and the Humber region[edit]

Affiliation Members
Labour Party 31
Conservative Party 19
Liberal Democrats 3
Respect Party 1
 Total 54
MP Constituency Party In constituency since
Constituency Member returned Notes
Aldershot Gerald Howarth (C)
Aldridge-Brownhills Richard Shepherd (C)
Altrincham and Sale West Graham Brady (C)
Amber Valley Nigel Mills (C) First time MP
Arundel and South Downs Nick Herbert (C)
Ashfield Gloria De Piero (L) First time MP
Ashford Damian Green (C)
Ashton-under-Lyne David Heyes (L)
Aylesbury David Lidington (C)
Banbury Tony Baldry (C)
Barking Margaret Hodge (L)
Barnsley Central Dan Jarvis (L) First time MP
Barnsley East Michael Dugher (L) First time MP
Barrow and Furness John Woodcock (L)
Basildon and Billericay John Baron (C)
Basingstoke Maria Miller (C)
Bassetlaw John Mann (L)
Bath Don Foster (LD)
Batley and Spen Mike Wood (L)
Battersea Jane Ellison (C) First time MP
Beaconsfield Dominic Grieve (C)
Beckenham Bob Stewart (C) First time MP
Bedford Richard Fuller (C) First time MP
Bermondsey and Old Southwark Simon Hughes (LD)
Berwick-upon-Tweed Alan Beith (LD)
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk Michael Moore (LD)
Bethnal Green and Bow Rushanara Ali (L) First time MP
Beverley and Holderness Graham Stuart (C)
Bexhill and Battle Greg Barker (C)
Bexleyheath and Crayford David Evennett (C)
Birkenhead Frank Field (L)
Birmingham, Edgbaston Gisela Stuart (L)
Birmingham, Erdington Jack Dromey (L) First time MP
Birmingham, Hall Green Roger Godsiff (L)
Birmingham, Hodge Hill Liam Byrne (L)
Birmingham, Ladywood Shabana Mahmood (L) First time MP
Birmingham, Northfield Richard Burden (L)
Birmingham, Perry Barr Khalid Mahmood (L)
Birmingham, Selly Oak Steve McCabe (L)
Birmingham, Yardley John Hemming (LD)
Bishop Auckland Helen Goodman (L)
Blackburn Jack Straw (L)
Blackley and Broughton Graham Stringer (L)
Blackpool North and Cleveleys Paul Maynard (C) First time MP
Blackpool South Gordon Marsden (L)
Blaydon David Anderson (L) First time MP
Blyth Valley Ronnie Campbell (L)
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton Nick Gibb (C)
Bolsover Dennis Skinner (L)
Bolton North East David Crausby (L)
Bolton South East Yasmin Qureshi (L) First time MP
Bolton West Julie Hilling (L)
Bootle Joe Benton (L)
Boston and Skegness Mark Simmonds (C)
Bosworth David Tredinnick (C)
Bournemouth East Tobias Ellwood (C)
Bournemouth West Conor Burns (C) First time MP
Bracknell Phillip Lee (C) First time MP
Bradford East David Ward (LD) First time MP
Bradford South Gerry Sutcliffe (L)
Bradford West George Galloway (Respect)
Braintree Brooks Newmark (C)
Brent Central Sarah Teather (LD)
Brent North Barry Gardiner (L)
Brentford and Isleworth Mary Macleod (C) First time MP
Brentwood and Ongar Eric Pickles (C)
Bridgwater and West Somerset Ian Liddell-Grainger (C)
Brigg and Goole Andrew Percy (C) First time MP
Brighton, Kemptown Simon Kirby (C) First time MP
Brighton, Pavilion Caroline Lucas (Green) First Green MP elected
Bristol East Kerry McCarthy (L)
Bristol North West Charlotte Leslie (C) First time MP
Bristol South Dawn Primarolo (L)
Bristol West Stephen Williams (LD)
Broadland Keith Simpson (C)
Bromley and Chislehurst Bob Neill (C)
Bromsgrove Sajid Javid (C) First time MP
Broxbourne Charles Walker (C)
Broxtowe Anna Soubry (C) First time MP
Buckingham John Bercow (Speaker)
Burnley Gordon Birtwistle (LD) First time MP
Burton Andrew Griffiths (C) First time MP
Bury North David Nuttall (C) First time MP
Bury South Ivan Lewis (L)
Bury St Edmunds David Ruffley (C)
Calder Valley Craig Whittaker (C) First time MP
Camberwell and Peckham Harriet Harman (L)
Camborne and Redruth George Eustice (C) First time MP
Cambridge Julian Huppert (LD) First time MP
Cannock Chase Aidan Burley (C) First time MP
Canterbury Julian Brazier (C)
Carlisle John Stevenson (C) First time MP
Carshalton and Wallington Tom Brake (LD)
Castle Point Rebecca Harris (C) First time MP
Central Devon Mel Stride (C) First time MP
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich Daniel Poulter (C) First time MP
Charnwood Stephen Dorrell (C)
Chatham and Aylesford Tracey Crouch (C) First time MP
Cheadle Mark Hunter (LD)
Chelmsford Simon Burns (C)
Chelsea and Fulham Greg Hands (C)
Cheltenham Martin Horwood (LD)
Chesham and Amersham Cheryl Gillan (C)
City of Chester Stephen Mosley (C) First time MP
Chesterfield Toby Perkins (L)
Chichester Andrew Tyrie (C)
Chingford and Woodford Green Iain Duncan Smith (C)
Chippenham Duncan Hames (LD) First time MP
Chipping Barnet Theresa Villiers (C)
Chorley Lindsay Hoyle (L)
Christchurch Christopher Chope (C)
Cities of London and Westminster Mark Field (C)
Clacton Douglas Carswell (UKIP)
Cleethorpes Martin Vickers (C) First time MP
Colchester Bob Russell (LD)
Colne Valley Jason McCartney (C) First time MP
Congleton Fiona Bruce (C) First time MP
Copeland Jamie Reed (L)
Corby Andy Sawford (L) First time MP
The Cotswolds Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (C)
Coventry North East Bob Ainsworth (L)
Coventry North West Geoffrey Robinson (L)
Coventry South Jim Cunningham (L)
Crawley Henry Smith (C) First time MP
Crewe and Nantwich Edward Timpson (C)
Croydon Central Gavin Barwell (C) First time MP
Croydon North Steve Reed (L) First time MP
Croydon South Richard Ottaway (C)
Dagenham and Rainham Jon Cruddas (L)
Darlington Jenny Chapman (L)
Dartford Gareth Johnson (C) First time MP
Daventry Chris Heaton-Harris (C) First time MP
Denton and Reddish Andrew Gwynne (L)
Derby North Chris Williamson (L)
Derby South Margaret Beckett (L)
Derbyshire Dales Patrick McLoughlin (C)
Devizes Claire Perry (C) First time MP
Dewsbury Simon Reevell (C) First time MP
Don Valley Caroline Flint (L)
Doncaster Central Rosie Winterton (L)
Doncaster North Ed Miliband (L)
Dover Charlie Elphicke (C) First time MP
Dudley North Ian Austin (L)
Dudley South Chris Kelly (C) First time MP
Dulwich and West Norwood Tessa Jowell (L)
City of Durham Roberta Blackman-Woods (L)
Ealing Central and Acton Angie Bray (C) First time MP
Ealing North Stephen Pound (L)
Ealing, Southall Virendra Sharma (L) First time MP
Easington Grahame Morris (L) First time MP
East Devon Hugo Swire (C)
East Ham Stephen Timms (L)
East Hampshire Damian Hinds (C) First time MP
East Surrey Sam Gyimah (C) First time MP
East Worthing and Shoreham Tim Loughton (C)
East Yorkshire Greg Knight (C)
Eastbourne Stephen Lloyd (LD) First time MP
Eastleigh Mike Thornton (LD) First time MP
Eddisbury Stephen O'Brien (C)
Edmonton Andy Love (L)
Ellesmere Port and Neston Andrew Miller (L)
Elmet and Rothwell Alec Shelbrooke (C) First time MP
Eltham Clive Efford (L)
Enfield North Nick de Bois (C) First time MP
Enfield, Southgate David Burrowes (C)
Epping Forest Eleanor Laing (C)
Epsom and Ewell Chris Grayling (C)
Erewash Jessica Lee (C) First time MP
Erith and Thamesmead Teresa Pearce (L) First time MP
Esher and Walton Dominic Raab (C) First time MP
Exeter Ben Bradshaw (L)
Fareham Mark Hoban (C)
Faversham and Mid Kent Hugh Robertson (C)
Feltham and Heston Seema Malhotra (L) First time MP
Filton and Bradley Stoke Jack Lopresti (C) First time MP.
Finchley and Golders Green Mike Freer (C) First time MP
Folkestone and Hythe Damian Collins (C) First time MP
Forest of Dean Mark Harper (C)
Fylde Mark Menzies (C) First time MP
Gainsborough Sir Edward Leigh (C)
Garston and Halewood Maria Eagle (L)
Gateshead Ian Mearns (L)
Gedling Vernon Coaker (L)
Gillingham and Rainham Rehman Chishti (C) First time MP
Gloucester Richard Graham (C) First time MP
Gosport Caroline Dinenage (C) First time MP
Grantham and Stamford Nicholas Boles (C) First time MP
Gravesham Adam Holloway (C)
Great Grimsby Austin Mitchell (L)
Great Yarmouth Brandon Lewis C) First time MP
Greenwich and Woolwich Nick Raynsford (L)
Guildford Anne Milton (C)
Hackney North and Stoke Newington Diane Abbott (L)
Hackney South and Shoreditch Meg Hillier (L)
Halesowen and Rowley Regis James Morris (C) First time MP
Halifax Linda Riordan (L)
Haltemprice and Howden David Davis (C)
Halton Derek Twigg (L)
Hammersmith Andrew Slaughter
Hampstead and Kilburn Glenda Jackson (L)
Harborough Edward Garnier (C)
Harlow Robert Halfon (C) First time MP
Harrogate and Knaresborough Andrew Jones (C) First time MP
Harrow East Bob Blackman (C) First time MP
Harrow West Gareth Thomas (L)
Hartlepool Iain Wright (L)
Harwich and North Essex Bernard Jenkin (C)
Hastings and Rye Amber Rudd (C) First time MP
Havant David Willets (C)
Hayes and Harlington John McDonnell (L)
Hazel Grove Sir Andrew Stunell (LD)
Hemel Hempstead Mike Penning (C)
Hemsworth Jon Trickett (L)
Hendon Matthew Offord (C) First time MP
Henley John Howell (C)
Hereford and South Herefordshire Jesse Norman (C) First time MP
Hertford and Stortford Mark Prisk (C)
Hertsmere James Clappison (C)
Hexham Guy Opperman (C) First time MP
Heywood and Middleton Jim Dobbin (L)
High Peak Andrew Bingham (C) First time MP
Hitchin and Harpenden Peter Lilley (C)
Holborn and St Pancras Frank Dobson (L)
Hornchurch and Upminster Angela Watkinson (C)
Hornsey and Wood Green Lynne Featherstone (LD)
Horsham Francis Maude (C)
Houghton and Sunderland South Bridget Phillipson (L) First time MP.
Hove Mike Weatherley (C) First time MP
Huddersfield Barry Sheerman (L)
Huntingdon Jonathan Djanogly (C)
Hyndburn Graham Jones (L)
Ilford North Lee Scott (C)
Ilford South Mike Gapes (L)
Ipswich Ben Gummer (C) First time MP
Isle of Wight Andrew Turner (C)
Islington North Jeremy Corbyn (L)
Islington South and Finsbury Emily Thornberry (L)
Islwyn Christopher Evans (L) First time MP
Jarrow Stephen Hepburn (L)
Keighley Kris Hopkins (C) First time MP
Kenilworth and Southam Jeremy Wright (C)
Kensington Malcolm Rifkind (C)
Kettering Philip Hollobone (C)
Kingston and Surbiton Ed Davey (LD)
Kingston upon Hull East Karl Turner (L)
Kingston upon Hull North Diana Johnson (L)
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Alan Johnson (L)
Kingswood Chris Skidmore (C) First time MP
Knowsley George Howarth (L)
Lancaster and Fleetwood Eric Ollerenshaw (C) First time MP
Leeds Central Hilary Benn (L)
Leeds East George Mudie (L)
Leeds North East Fabian Hamilton (L)
Leeds North West Greg Mulholland (LD)
Leeds West Rachel Reeves (L)
Leicester East Keith Vaz (L)
Leicester South Jon Ashworth (L) First time MP
Leicester West Elizabeth Kendall (L)
Leicestershire South Andrew Robathan (C)
Leigh Andy Burnham (L)
Lewes Norman Baker (LD)
Lewisham East Heidi Alexander (L) First time MP
Lewisham West and Penge Jim Dowd (L)
Lewisham, Deptford Joan Ruddock (L)
Leyton and Wanstead John Cryer (L)
Lichfield Michael Fabricant (C)
Lincoln Karl McCartney (C) First time MP
Liverpool, Riverside Louise Ellman (L)
Liverpool, Walton Steve Rotheram (L)
Liverpool, Wavertree Luciana Berger (L)
Liverpool, West Derby Stephen Twigg (L)
Loughborough Nicky Morgan (C) First time MP
Louth and Horncastle Peter Tapsell (C)
Ludlow Philip Dunne (C)
Luton North Kelvin Hopkins (L)
Luton South Gavin Shuker (L)
Macclesfield David Rutley (C) First time MP
Maidenhead Theresa May (C)
Maidstone and The Weald Helen Grant (C) First time MP
Makerfield Yvonne Fovargue (L) First time MP
Maldon John Whittingdale (C)
Manchester Central Lucy Powell (L)
Manchester, Gorton Gerald Kaufman (L)
Manchester, Withington John Leech (LD)
Mansfield Alan Meale (L)
Meon Valley George Hollingbery (C) First time MP
Meriden Caroline Spelman (C)
Mid Bedfordshire Nadine Dorries (C)
Mid Derbyshire Pauline Latham (C) First time MP
Mid Dorset and North Poole Annette Brooke (LD)
Mid Norfolk George Freeman (C) First time MP
Mid Sussex Nicholas Soames (C)
Mid Worcestershire Peter Luff (C)
Middlesbrough Andy McDonald (L) First time MP
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Tom Blenkinsop (L) First time MP
Milton Keynes North Mark Lancaster (C)
Milton Keynes South Iain Stewart (C) First time MP
Mitcham and Morden Siobhain McDonagh (L)
Mole Valley Paul Beresford (C)
Morecambe and Lunesdale David Morris (C) First time MP
Morley and Outwood Ed Balls (L)
New Forest East Julian Lewis (C)
New Forest West Desmond Swayne (C)
Newark None MP resigned - awaiting by-election
Newbury Richard Benyon (C)
Newcastle upon Tyne Central Chinyelu Onwurah (L) First time MP
Newcastle upon Tyne East Nick Brown (L)
Newcastle upon Tyne North Catherine McKinnell (L) First time MP
Newcastle-under-Lyme Paul Farrelly (L)
Newton Abbot Anne-Marie Morris (C) First time MP
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford Yvette Cooper (L)
North Cornwall Dan Rogerson (LD)
North Devon Nick Harvey (LD)
North Dorset Bob Walter (C)
North Durham Kevan Jones (L)
North East Bedfordshire Alistair Burt (C)
North East Cambridgeshire Stephen Barclay (C) First time MP
North East Derbyshire Natascha Engel (L)
North East Hampshire James Arbuthnot (C)
North East Hertfordshire Oliver Heald (C) .
North East Somerset Jacob Rees-Mogg (C) First time MP
North Herefordshire Bill Wiggin (C)
North Norfolk Norman Lamb (LD)
North Shropshire Owen Paterson (C)
North Somerset Liam Fox (C)
North Swindon Justin Tomlinson (C) First time MP
North Thanet Roger Gale (C)
North Tyneside Mary Glindon (L)
North Warwickshire Dan Byles (C) First time MP
North West Cambridgeshire Shailesh Vara (C)
North West Durham Pat Glass (L) First time MP
North West Hampshire George Young (C)
North West Leicestershire Andrew Bridgen (C) First time MP
North West Norfolk Henry Bellingham (C)
North Wiltshire James Gray (C)
Northampton North Michael Ellis (C) First time MP
Northampton South Brian Binley (C)
Norwich North Chloe Smith (C)
Norwich South Simon Wright (LD) First time MP
Nottingham East Chris Leslie (L)
Nottingham North Graham Allen (L)
Nottingham South Lilian Greenwood (L)
Nuneaton Marcus Jones (C) First time MP
Old Bexley and Sidcup James Brokenshire (C)
Oldham East and Saddleworth Debbie Abrahams (L) First time MP
Oldham West and Royton Michael Meacher (L)
Orpington Joseph Johnson (C) First time MP
Oxford East Andrew Smith (L)
Oxford West and Abingdon Nicola Blackwood (C) First time MP
Pendle Andrew Stephenson (C) First time MP
Penistone and Stocksbridge Angela Smith (L)
Penrith and The Border Rory Stewart (C) First time MP
Peterborough Stewart Jackson (C)
Plymouth, Moor View Alison Seabeck (L)
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport Oliver Colvile (C) First time MP
Poole Robert Syms (C)
Poplar and Limehouse Jim Fitzpatrick (L)
Portsmouth North Penny Mordaunt (C) First time MP
Portsmouth South Mike Hancock (LD)
Preston Mark Hendrick (L)
Pudsey Stuart Andrew (C) First time MP
Putney Justine Greening (C)
Rayleigh and Wickford Mark Francois (C)
Reading East Rob Wilson (C)
Reading West Alok Sharma (C) First time MP
Redcar Ian Swales (LD) First time MP
Redditch Karen Lumley (C) First time MP
Reigate Crispin Blunt (C)
Ribble Valley Nigel Evans (C)
Richmond William Hague (C)
Richmond Park Zac Goldsmith (C) First time MP
Rochdale Simon Danczuk (L) First time MP
Rochester and Strood Mark Reckless (C) First time MP
Rochford and Southend East James Duddridge (UKIP)
Romford Andrew Rosindell (C)
Romsey and Southampton North Caroline Nokes (C) First time MP
Rossendale and Darwen Jake Berry (C) First time MP
Rother Valley Kevin Barron (L)
Rotherham Sarah Champion (L) First time MP
Rugby Mark Pawsey (C) First time MP.
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner Nick Hurd (C)
Runnymede and Weybridge Philip Hammond (C)
Rushcliffe Kenneth Clarke (C)
Rutland and Melton Alan Duncan (C)
Saffron Walden Sir Alan Haselhurst
Salford and Eccles Hazel Blears (L)
Salisbury John Glen (C) First time MP
Scarborough and Whitby Robert Goodwill (C)
Scunthorpe Nic Dakin (L)
Sedgefield Phil Wilson (L)
Sefton Central Bill Esterson (L) First time MP.
Selby and Ainsty Nigel Adams (C) First time MP
Sevenoaks Michael Fallon (C)
Sheffield Central Paul Blomfield (L)
Sheffield South East Clive Betts (L)
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough David Blunkett (L)
Sheffield, Hallam Nick Clegg (LD)
Sheffield, Heeley Meg Munn (L)
Sherwood Mark Spencer (C) First time MP
Shipley Philip Davies (C)
Shrewsbury and Atcham Daniel Kawczynski (C)
Sittingbourne and Sheppey Gordon Henderson (C) First time MP
Skipton and Ripon Julian Smith (C) First time MP
Sleaford and North Hykeham Stephen Phillips (C) First time MP
Slough Fiona Mactaggart (L)
Solihull Lorely Burt (LD)
Somerton and Frome David Heath (LD)
South Basildon and East Thurrock Stephen Metcalfe (C) First time MP
South Cambridgeshire Andrew Lansley (C)
South Derbyshire Heather Wheeler (C) First time MP
South Dorset Richard Drax (C) First time MP
South East Cambridgeshire Jim Paice (C)
South East Cornwall Sheryll Murray (C) First time MP
South Holland and The Deepings John Hayes (C)
South Norfolk Richard Bacon (C)
South Northamptonshire Andrea Leadsom (C) First time MP
South Ribble Lorraine Fullbrook (C) First time MP
South Shields Emma Lewell-Buck (L) First time MP
South Staffordshire Gavin Williamson (C) First time MP
South Suffolk Tim Yeo (C)
South Swindon Robert Buckland (C) First time MP
South Thanet Laura Sandys (C) First time MP
South West Bedfordshire Andrew Selous (C)
South West Devon Gary Streeter (C)
South West Hertfordshire David Gauke (C)
South West Norfolk Elizabeth Truss (C) First time MP
South West Surrey Jeremy Hunt (C)
South West Wiltshire Andrew Murrison (C)
Southampton, Itchen John Denham
Southampton, Test Alan Whitehead
Southend West David Amess (C)
Southport John Pugh (LD)
Spelthorne Kwasi Kwarteng (C) First time MP
St Albans Anne Main (C)
St Austell and Newquay Stephen Gilbert (LD) First time MP
St Helens North Dave Watts (L)
St Helens South and Whiston Shaun Woodward (L)
St Ives Andrew George (LD)
Stafford Jeremy Lefroy (C) First time MP
Staffordshire Moorlands Karen Bradley (C) First time MP
Stalybridge and Hyde Jonathan Reynolds (L)
Stevenage Stephen McPartland (C) First time MP
Stockport Ann Coffey (L)
Stockton North Alex Cunningham (L)
Stockton South James Wharton (C) First time MP
Stoke-on-Trent Central Tristram Hunt (L) First time MP
Stoke-on-Trent North Joan Walley (L)
Stoke-on-Trent South Rob Flello (L)
Stone Bill Cash (C)
Stourbridge Margot James (C) First time MP
Stratford-on-Avon Nadhim Zahawi (C) First time MP
Streatham Chuka Umunna (L) First time MP
Stretford and Urmston Kate Green (L)
Stroud Neil Carmichael (C) First time MP
Suffolk Coastal Therese Coffey (C) First time MP
Sunderland Central Julie Elliott (L) First time MP
Surrey Heath Michael Gove (C)
Sutton and Cheam Paul Burstow (LD)
Sutton Coldfield Andrew Mitchell (C)
Tamworth Christopher Pincher (C) First time MP
Tatton George Osborne (C)
Taunton Deane Jeremy Browne (LD)
Telford David Wright (L)
Tewkesbury Laurence Robertson (C)
Thirsk and Malton Anne McIntosh (C) Poll was postponed until May 27, 2010 due to death of a candidate
Thornbury and Yate Steve Webb (LD)
Thurrock Jackie Doyle-Price (C)
Tiverton and Honiton Neil Parish (C)
Tonbridge and Malling Sir John Stanley (C)
Tooting Sadiq Khan (L)
Torbay Adrian Sanders (LD)
Torridge and West Devon Geoffrey Cox (C)
Totnes Sarah Wollaston (C) First time MP
Tottenham David Lammy (L)
Truro and Falmouth Sarah Newton (C) First time MP
Tunbridge Wells Greg Clark (C)
Twickenham Vince Cable (LD)
Tynemouth Alan Campbell (L)
Uxbridge and South Ruislip John Randall (C)
Vauxhall Kate Hoey (L)
Wakefield Mary Creagh (L)
Wallasey Angela Eagle (L)
Walsall North David Winnick (L)
Walsall South Valerie Vaz (L)
Walthamstow Stella Creasy (L)
Wansbeck Ian Lavery (L)
Wantage Ed Vaizey (C)
Warley John Spellar (L)
Warrington North Helen Jones (L)
Warrington South David Mowat (C) First time MP
Warwick and Leamington Chris White (C) First time MP
Washington and Sunderland West Sharon Hodgson (L)
Watford Richard Harrington (C) First time MP
Waveney Peter Aldous (C) First time MP
Wealden Charles Hendry (C)
Weaver Vale Graham Evans (C) First time MP
Wellingborough Peter Bone (C)
Wells Tessa Munt (LD) First time MP
Welwyn Hatfield Grant Shapps (C)
Wentworth and Dearne John Healey (L)
West Bromwich East Tom Watson (L)
West Bromwich West Adrian Bailey (L)
West Dorset Oliver Letwin (C)
West Ham Lyn Brown (L)
West Lancashire Rosie Cooper (L)
West Suffolk Matthew Hancock (C) First time MP
West Worcestershire Harriet Baldwin (C) First time MP
Westminster North Karen Buck (L)
Westmorland and Lonsdale Tim Farron (LD)
Weston-Super-Mare John Penrose (C)
Wigan Lisa Nandy (L)
Wimbledon Stephen Hammond (C)
Winchester Steve Brine (C) First time MP
Windsor Adam Afriyie (C)
Wirral South Alison McGovern (L)
Wirral West Esther McVey (C) First time MP
Witham Priti Patel (C) First time MP
Witney David Cameron (C)
Woking Jonathan Lord (C) First time MP
Wokingham John Redwood (C)
Wolverhampton North East Emma Reynolds (L) First time MP
Wolverhampton South East Pat McFadden (L)
Wolverhampton South West Paul Uppal (C) First time MP
Worcester Robin Walker (C) First time MP
Workington Tony Cunningham (L)
Worsley and Eccles South Barbara Keeley (L)
Worthing West Peter Bottomley (C)
The Wrekin Mark Pritchard (C)
Wrexham Ian Lucas (L)
Wycombe Steven Baker (C) First time MP
Wyre and Preston North Ben Wallace (C)
Wyre Forest Mark Garnier (C) First time MP
Wythenshawe and Sale East Mike Kane (L) First time MP
Yeovil David Laws (LD)
York Central Hugh Bayley (L)
York Outer Julian Sturdy (C) First time MP

By-elections[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]