List of Moderators of the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The office of the Moderator of the General Assembly was the highest elected position in the Presbyterian Church in the United States of America (PCUSA). The Moderator was responsible for presiding over the meeting of the General Assembly, which was held annually between 1789 and 1956. After the meeting, which lasted for about a week, the Moderator served as an ambassador of the denomination throughout the remainder of the term. After completing the term, most former Moderators took on the role of a church statesman.

Prior to the Old School-New School Controversy[edit]

The chart below shows the Moderators, and the place of meetings, from 1789 when the PCUSA was formed, until 1837, after which the denomination was divided into two factions by the Old School-New School Controversy until 1869.[1]

Number and Year Place of Meeting Moderator
Convened the 1st GA, 1789 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Witherspoon
1st GA, 1789 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Rodgers
2nd GA, 1790 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Robert Smith
3rd GA, 1791 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Woodhull
4th GA, 1792 Carlisle, Pennsylvania The Rev. John King
5th GA, 1793 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Latta
6th GA, 1794 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Alexander McWhorter
7th GA, 1795 Carlisle, Pennsylvania The Rev. John McKnight
8th GA, 1796 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Robert Davidson
9th GA, 1797 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Mackay Tennent
10th GA, 1798 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Blair Smith
11th GA, 1799 Winchester, Virginia The Rev. Samuel Stanhope Smith
12th GA, 1800 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Joseph Clark
13th GA, 1801 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Nathaniel Irwin
14th GA, 1802 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Azel Roe
15th GA, 1803 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Hall
16th GA, 1804 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Francis Armstrong
17th GA, 1805 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Richards
18th GA, 1806 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Samuel Miller
19th GA, 1807 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Archibald Alexander
20th GA, 1808 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Philip Milledoler
21st GA, 1809 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Drury Lacy
22nd GA, 1810 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Brodhead Romeyn
23rd GA, 1811 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Eliphalet Nott
24th GA, 1812 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Andrew Flinn
25th GA, 1813 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Samuel Blatchford
26th GA, 1814 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Inglis
27th GA, 1815 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Neill
28th GA, 1816 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Blythe
29th GA, 1817 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Jonas Coe
30th GA, 1818 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Jacob Jones Janeway
31st GA, 1819 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Holt Rice
32nd GA, 1820 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John McDowell
33rd GA, 1821 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Hill
34th GA, 1822 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Obadiah Jennings
35th GA, 1823 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Chester
36th GA, 1824 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Ashbel Green
37th GA, 1825 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Stephen N. Rowan
38th GA, 1826 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Thomas McAuley
39th GA, 1827 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Francis Herron
40th GA, 1828 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Ezra Stiles Ely
41st GA, 1829 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Benjamin Holt Rice
42nd GA, 1830 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Ezra Fisk
43rd GA, 1831 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Nathan S.S. Beman
44th GA, 1832 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. James Hoge
45th GA, 1833 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Anderson McDowell
46th GA, 1834 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Philip Lindsley
47th GA, 1835 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Wirt Phillips
48th GA, 1836 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Witherspoon
49th GA, 1837 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. David Elliott

Old School[edit]

The chart below shows the Moderators, and the place of meetings, of the Old School branch from 1838 until 1869, after which the two branches reunited into one denomination.[1]

Number and Year Place of Meeting Moderator
50th GA, 1838 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Swan Plumer
51st GA, 1839 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Joshua Lacy Wilson
52nd GA, 1840 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Morrison Engles
53rd GA, 1841 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Robert Jefferson Breckinridge
54th GA, 1842 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Todd Edgar
55th GA, 1843 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Gardiner Spring
56th GA, 1844 Louisville, Kentucky The Rev. George Junkin
57th GA, 1845 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. John Michael Krebs
58th GA, 1846 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Charles Hodge
59th GA, 1847 Richmond, Virginia The Rev. James Henley Thornwell
60th GA, 1848 Baltimore, Maryland The Rev. Alexander T. McGill
61st GA, 1849 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Nicholas Murray
62nd GA, 1850 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Aaron W. Leland
63rd GA, 1851 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Edward P. Humphrey
64th GA, 1852 Charleston, South Carolina The Rev. John Chase Lord
65th GA, 1853 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Clark Young
66th GA, 1854 Buffalo, New York The Rev. Henry Augustus Boardman
67th GA, 1855 Nashville, Tennessee The Rev. Nathan Lewis Rice
68th GA, 1856 New York, New York The Rev. Francis McFarland
69th GA, 1857 Lexington, Kentucky The Rev. Cortlandt Van Rensselaer
70th GA, 1858 New Orleans, Louisiana The Rev. William Anderson Scott
71st GA, 1859 Indianapolis, Indiana The Rev. William L. Breckenridge
72nd GA, 1860 Rochester, New York The Rev. John Williams Yeomans
73rd GA, 1861 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Chester Backus
74th GA, 1862 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. Charles Clinton Beatty
75th GA, 1863 Peoria, Illinois The Rev. John Hunter Morrison
76th GA, 1864 Newark, New Jersey The Rev. James Wood
77th GA, 1865 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. John Cameron Lowrie
78th GA, 1866 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Robert L. Stanton
79th GA, 1867 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Phineas Densmore Gurley
80th GA, 1868 Albany, New York The Rev. George W. Musgrave
81st GA, 1869 New York, New York The Rev. M. W. Jocobus

New School[edit]

The chart below shows the Moderators, and the place of meetings, of the New School branch from 1838 until 1869, after which the two branches reunited into one denomination.[1]

Number and Year Place of Meeting Moderator
50th GA, 1838 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Samuel Fisher
51st GA, 1839 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Baxter Dickinson
52nd GA, 1840 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. William Wisner
53rd GA, 1843 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Ansel Doan Eddy
54th GA, 1846 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Samuel Hanson Cox
55th GA, 1849 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Philip Courtlandt Hay
56th GA, 1850 Detroit, Michigan The Rev. David H. Riddle
57th GA, 1851 Utica, New York The Rev. Albert Barnes
58th GA, 1852 Washington, D.C. The Rev. William Adams
59th GA, 1853 Buffalo, New York The Rev. Diarca Howe Allen
60th GA, 1854 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Thomas H. Skinner
61st GA, 1855 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. William Carpenter Wisner
62nd GA, 1856 New York, New York The Rev. Laurens Perseus Hickok
63rd GA, 1857 Cleveland, Ohio The Rev. Samuel W. Fisher
64th GA, 1858 Chicago, Illinois The Rev. Matthew L. P. Thompson
65th GA, 1859 Wilmington, Delaware The Rev. Robert Wilson Patterson
66th GA, 1860 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Thornton Anthony Mills
67th GA, 1861 Syracuse, New York The Rev. Jonathan Bailey Condit
68th GA, 1862 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. George Duffield
69th GA, 1863 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Henry B. Smith
70th GA, 1864 Dayton, Ohio The Rev. Thomas Brainerd
71st GA, 1865 Brooklyn, New York The Rev. James Boylan Shaw
72nd GA, 1866 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Samuel Miles Hopkins
73rd GA, 1867 Rochester, New York The Rev. Henry Addison Nelson
74th GA, 1868 Harrisburg, Pennsylvania The Rev. Jonathan French Stearns
75th GA, 1869 New York, New York The Rev. Philemon Halsted Fowler

Reunited Old and New Schools[edit]

The chart below shows the Moderators, and the place of meetings 1870 when the Old and New Schools had reunited until 1958 when the PCUSA merged with the United Presbyterian Church of North America (UPCNA) to form the United Presbyterian Church in the United States of America.[1]

Number and Year Place of Meeting Moderator
82nd GA, 1870 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. J. Trumbull Backus
83rd GA, 1871 Chicago, Illinois The Rev. Zephaniah Moore Humphrey
84th GA, 1872 Detroit, Michigan The Rev. Samuel J. Niccolls
85th GA, 1873 Baltimore, Maryland The Rev. Howard Crosby
86th GA, 1874 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Samuel J. Wilson
87th GA, 1875 Cleveland, Ohio The Rev. Edward D. Morris
88th GA, 1876 Brooklyn, New York The Rev. Henry Jackson Van Dyke
89th GA, 1877 Chicago, Illinois The Rev. James Eells
90th GA, 1878 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Francis Landey Patton
91st GA, 1879 Saratoga, New York The Rev. Henry Harris Jessup
92nd GA, 1880 Madison, Wisconsin The Rev. William M. Paxton
93rd GA, 1881 Buffalo, New York The Rev. Henry Darling
94th GA, 1882 Springfield, Illinois The Rev. Herrick Johnson
95th GA, 1883 Saratoga, New York The Rev. Edwin Francis Hatfield
96th GA, 1884 Saratoga, New York The Rev. George P. Hays
97th GA, 1885 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Elijah R. Craven
98th GA, 1886 Minneapolis, Minnesota The Rev. David C. Marquis
99th GA, 1887 Omaha, Nebraska The Rev. Joseph T. Smith
100th GA, 1888 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Charles L. Thompson
101st GA, 1889 New York, New York The Rev. William Chas. Roberts
102nd GA, 1890 Saratoga, New York The Rev. William Eves Moore
103rd GA, 1891 Detroit, Michigan The Rev. W. Henry Green
104th GA, 1892 Portland, Oregon The Rev. William C. Young
105th GA, 1893 Washington, D.C. The Rev. Willis Greer Craig
106th GA, 1894 Saratoga, New York The Rev. S.A. Mutchmore
107th GA, 1895 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Robert Russell Booth
108th GA, 1896 Saratoga, New York The Rev. John Lindsay Withrow
109th GA, 1897 Winona Lake, Indiana The Rev. Sheldon Jackson
110th GA, 1898 Winona Lake, Indiana The Rev. Wallace Radcliffe
111th GA, 1899 Minneapolis, Minnesota The Rev. Robert F. Sample
112th GA, 1900 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Charles A. Dickey
113th GA, 1901 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Henry Collin Minton
114th GA, 1902 New York, New York The Rev. Henry van Dyke
115th GA, 1903 Los Angeles, California The Rev. Robert F. Coyle
116th GA, 1904 Buffalo, New York The Rev. J. Addison Henry
117th GA, 1905 Winona Lake, Indiana The Rev. James D. Moffat
118th GA, 1906 Des Moines, Iowa The Rev. Hunter Corbett
119th GA, 1907 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. William H. Roberts
120th GA, 1908 Kansas City, Missouri The Rev. Baxter P. Fullerton
121st GA, 1909 Denver, Colorado The Rev. James M. Barkley
122nd GA, 1910 Atlantic City, New Jersey The Rev. Charles Little
123rd GA, 1911 Atlantic City, New Jersey The Rev. John F. Carson
124th GA, 1912 Louisville, Kentucky The Rev. Mark A. Matthews
125th GA, 1913 Atlanta, Georgia The Rev. John Timothy Stone
126th GA, 1914 Chicago, Illinois The Rev. Maitland Alexander
127th GA, 1915 Rochester, New York The Rev. J. Ross Stevenson
128th GA, 1916 Atlantic City, New Jersey The Rev. John Abner Marquis
129th GA, 1917 Dallas, Texas The Rev. J. Wilbur Chapman
130th GA, 1918 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. J. Frank Smith
131st GA, 1919 St. Louis, Missouri Elder John Willis Baer
132nd GA, 1920 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Samuel S. Palmer
133rd GA, 1921 Winona Lake, Indiana The Rev. Henry C. Swearingen
134th GA, 1922 Des Moines, Iowa The Rev. Calvin C. Hays
135th GA, 1923 Indianapolis, Indiana The Rev. Charles F. Wishart
136th GA, 1924 Grand Rapids, Michigan The Rev. Clarence Edward Macartney
137th GA, 1925 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. Charles R. Erdman
138th GA, 1926 Baltimore, Maryland The Rev. William Oxley Thompson
139th GA, 1927 San Francisco, California Elder Robert Elliott Speer
140th GA, 1928 Tulsa, Oklahoma The Rev. Hugh Kelso Walker
141st GA, 1929 St. Paul, Minnesota The Rev. Cleland Boyd McAfee
142nd GA, 1930 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Hugh Thomson Kerr
143rd GA, 1931 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Lewis Seymour Mudge
144th GA, 1932 Denver, Colorado The Rev. Charles William Kerr
145th GA, 1933 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. John McDowell
146th GA, 1934 Cleveland, Ohio The Rev. William Chalmers Covert
147th GA, 1935 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Joseph Anderson Vance
148th GA, 1936 Syracuse, New York The Rev. Henry Buck Master
149th GA, 1937 Columbus, Ohio The Rev. William Hiram Foulkes
150th GA, 1938 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania The Rev. Charles Whitefield Welch
151st GA, 1939 Cleveland, Ohio Elder Sam Higginbottom
152nd GA, 1940 Rochester, New York The Rev. William Lindsay Young
153rd GA, 1941 St. Louis, Missouri The Rev. Herbert Booth Smith
154th GA, 1942 Milwaukee, Wisconsin The Rev. Stuart Nye Hutchison
155th GA, 1943 Detroit, Michigan The Rev. Henry Sloane Coffin
156th GA, 1944 Chicago, Illinois The Rev. Roy Ewing Vale
157th GA, 1945 Minneapolis, Minnesota The Rev. William Blakeman Lampe
158th GA, 1946 Atlantic City, New Jersey The Rev. Frederick W. Evans
159th GA, 1947 Grand Rapids, Michigan Elder Wilbur LaRoe, Jr.
160th GA, 1948 Seattle, Washington The Rev. Jese Hays Baird
161st GA, 1949 Buffalo, New York The Rev. Clifford E. Barbour
162nd GA, 1950 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. Hugh Ivans Evans
163rd GA, 1951 Cincinnati, Ohio The Rev. H. Ray Anderson
164th GA, 1952 New York, New York The Rev. Hermann Nelson Morse
165th GA, 1953 Minneapolis, Minnesota The Rev. John Alexander Mackay
166th GA, 1954 Detroit, Michigan The Rev. Ralph Waldo Lloyd
167th GA, 1955 Los Angeles, California The Rev. Paul S. Wright
168th GA, 1956 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania Elder David W. Proffitt
169th GA, 1957 Omaha, Nebraska The Rev. Harold R. Martin
170th GA, 1958 Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania The Rev. Harold R. Martin

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d Procedings of the 218th (2008) General Assembly, Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), p. 1484