List of Oklahoma State University Olympians

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Since the 1924 Olympics, 56 Oklahoma State University Olympians have won a total of 25 medals, 21 gold, three silver, and one bronze.[1]

1924 - Paris[edit]

  • Guy Lookabaugh - Wrestled at 158.5 and received 4th place
  • Orion Stuteville - Wrestling participant

1928 - Amsterdam[edit]

  • Clarence Berryman - Wrestled at 145 and received 6th place
  • George Rule - Wrestling participant
  • Charles Strack - Wrestling participant
  • Earl McCready - Wrestling participant for Team Canada at Heavyweight

1932 - Los Angeles[edit]

  • Bobby Pearce - Won gold medal at 123 in wrestling
  • Jack VanBebber - Won gold medal at 158.5 in wrestling
  • Melvin Clodfelter - Wrestling participant at 145
  • Conrald Caldwell - Wrestling participant

1936 - Berlin[edit]

  • Frank Lewis - Won gold medal at 158.5 in wrestling
  • Ross Flood - Won silver medal at 123 in wrestling
  • Roy Dunn - Wrestling participant at Heavyweight
  • Fred Parkey - Wrestling participant
  • Harley Strong - Wrestling participant at 145
  • George Chiga - Wrestling participant for Team Canada at Heavyweight
  • Edward Clark Gallagher - Honorary Coach
  • Clarence Gallagher - Trainer

1948 - London[edit]

  • Bob Kurland - Won gold medal as member of USA Basketball Team
  • Jesse Renick - Won gold medal as member of USA Basketball Team
  • Hal Moore - Wrestled at 136.5 and received 6th place
  • William Jernigan - Wrestling participant at 114.5
  • Richard Hutton - Wrestling participant at Heavyweight
  • Art Griffith - Coached the USA Wrestling Team
  • Cliff Keen - Manager for USA Wrestling Team

1952 - Helsinki[edit]

  • Bob Kurland - Won gold medal as a member of USA Basketball Team
  • J.W. Mashburn - Participated in track and field
  • Raymond Swartz - Coached the USA Wrestling Team
  • Buel Patterson - Manager for USA Wrestling Team

1956 - Melbourne[edit]

  • J.W. Mashburn - Won gold medal in the 1600 meter relay
  • Myron Roderick - Wrestled at 136.5 and received 4th place
  • Dick Beattie - Wrestling participant at 160.5
  • Dr. James Graham - Track and Field team (Pole vault)
  • Daniel Hodge - Won silver medal in the middleweight division of freestyle wrestling

1960 - Rome[edit]

1964 - Tokyo[edit]

  • Yojiro Uetake - Won gold medal in wrestling at 125.5
  • Bobby Douglas - Wrestled at 138.5 and received 4th place
  • Henry Iba - Coached the USA Basketball Team
  • Rex Perry - Coached the USA Wrestling Team
  • Myron Roderick - Assistant coach for the USA Wrestling Team
  • Fendley Collins - Manager for the USA Wrestling Team

1968 - Mexico City[edit]

  • Yojiro Uetake - Won gold medal in wrestling at 125.5
  • James King - Won gold medal as member of USA Basketball Team
  • Bobby Douglas - Wrestling participant at 138.5
  • Henry Iba - Coached the USA Basketball Team
  • Dr. Donald Cooper - Team Physician for the USA Basketball Team
  • Tom Von Ruden - 1,500m and finished ninth

1972 - Munich[edit]

  • Gene Davis - Wrestling participant at 136.5
  • J. Robinson - Greco Roman wrestling participant at 180.5
  • Harry Geris - Wrestled for Team Canada at Heavyweight
  • Henry Iba - Coached the USA Basketball Team

1976 - Montreal[edit]

  • Gene Davis - Won bronze medal in wrestling at 136.5
  • Jimmy Jackson - Wrestling participant at Heavyweight
  • Harry Geris - Wrestled for Team Canada at Heavyweight
  • Chris McCubbins - Participated for Team Canada in track and field

1984 - Los Angeles[edit]

  • Gary Green - Won gold medal as member of USA Baseball Team
  • Bruce Baumgartner/grad student & assistant coach - Won gold medal in wrestling
  • Lee Roy Smith - Wrestling participant at 136.5
  • Henry Iba - Coach of USA Basketball Team
  • Bill McDaniel - Team Doctor for USA Basketball

1988 - Seoul[edit]

  • John Smith (wrestler) - Won gold medal in wrestling at 136.5
  • Kenny Monday - Won gold medal in wrestling at 163
  • Robin Ventura - Won gold medal as member of USA Baseball Team
  • Christine McMiken - Participated in Track and Field
  • Joe Seay - Assistant Coach for USA Wrestling Team

1992 - Barcelona[edit]

1996 - Atlanta[edit]

2000 - Sydney[edit]

2004 - Athens[edit]

  • Daniel Cormier - Wrestled at
  • Eric Guerrero - Wrestled at
  • Jamill Kelly - Won silver medal in wrestling at
  • Mindaugas Pukstas - Participated for Lithuania in the marathon

References[edit]