List of Olympic medalists in Nordic combined

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of Olympic medalists in Nordic combined.

10 km individual normal hill[edit]

Known as the 18 km/ 15 km Individual Gundersen from 1924 to 2006, this event involved two jumps from the ski jumping normal hill. Since 2006, any one point difference between competitors in the ski jump represents 4 seconds between them at the start of the cross-country part of the competition. For the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, the event has been changed to only one jump from the ski jumping normal hill followed by 10 km of cross country skiing using the Gundersen system. Point-time differentials for previous Olympics are as follows: 1988-1992 - 1 pt = 6.7 seconds, 1994 - 1 pt = 6.5 seconds, 1998 - 1 pt = 6 seconds, 2002 - 1 pt = 5 seconds.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1924 Chamonix
details
 Thorleif Haug (NOR)  Thoralf Strømstad (NOR)  Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)
1928 St. Moritz
details
 Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)  Hans Vinjarengen (NOR)  Jon Snersrud (NOR)
1932 Lake Placid
details
 Johan Grøttumsbråten (NOR)  Ole Stenen (NOR)  Hans Vinjarengen (NOR)
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen
details
 Oddbjørn Hagen (NOR)  Olaf Hoffsbakken (NOR)  Sverre Brodahl (NOR)
1948 St. Moritz
details
 Heikki Hasu (FIN)  Martti Huhtala (FIN)  Sven Israelsson (SWE)
1952 Oslo
details
 Simon Slåttvik (NOR)  Heikki Hasu (FIN)  Sverre Stenersen (NOR)
1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo
details
 Sverre Stenersen (NOR)  Bengt Eriksson (SWE)  Franciszek Gąsienica Groń (POL)
1960 Squaw Valley
details
 Georg Thoma (EUA)  Tormod Knutsen (NOR)  Nikolay Gusakov (URS)
1964 Innsbruck
details
 Tormod Knutsen (NOR)  Nikolay Kiselyov (URS)  Georg Thoma (EUA)
1968 Grenoble
details
 Franz Keller (FRG)  Alois Kälin (SUI)  Andreas Kunz (GDR)
1972 Sapporo
details
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR)  Rauno Miettinen (FIN)  Karl-Heinz Luck (GDR)
1976 Innsbruck
details
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR)  Urban Hettich (FRG)  Konrad Winkler (GDR)
1980 Lake Placid
details
 Ulrich Wehling (GDR)  Jouko Karjalainen (FIN)  Konrad Winkler (GDR)
1984 Sarajevo
details
 Tom Sandberg (NOR)  Jouko Karjalainen (FIN)  Jukka Ylipulli (FIN)
1988 Calgary
details
 Hippolyt Kempf (SUI)  Klaus Sulzenbacher (AUT)  Allar Levandi (URS)
1992 Albertville
details
 Fabrice Guy (FRA)  Sylvain Guillaume (FRA)  Klaus Sulzenbacher (AUT)
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Fred Børre Lundberg (NOR)  Takanori Kōno (JPN)  Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR)
1998 Nagano
details
 Bjarte Engen Vik (NOR)  Samppa Lajunen (FIN)  Valeri Stolyarov (RUS)
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Samppa Lajunen (FIN)  Jaakko Tallus (FIN)  Felix Gottwald (AUT)
2006 Turin
details
 Georg Hettich (GER)  Felix Gottwald (AUT)  Magnus H. Moan (NOR)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Jason Lamy-Chappuis (FRA)  Johnny Spillane (USA)  Alessandro Pittin (ITA)
2014 Sochi
details
 Eric Frenzel (GER)  Akito Watabe (JPN)  Magnus Krog (NOR)

The 10 km individual normal hill is one of ten events that has been in every Winter Olympic Games.

10 km individual large hill[edit]

Formerly known as the 7.5 km sprint, it consisted of only one jump from the large hill followined by 7.5 km of cross country skiing using the Gundersen system. Starting at the 2010 Winter Olympics, the cross country distance will be lengthened to 10 km. It follows the same point-time differential as the 10 km individual normal hill event.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Samppa Lajunen (FIN)  Ronny Ackermann (GER)  Felix Gottwald (AUT)
2006 Turin
details
 Felix Gottwald (AUT)  Magnus Moan (NOR)  Georg Hettich (GER)
2010 Vancouver
details
 Bill Demong (USA)  Johnny Spillane (USA)  Bernhard Gruber (AUT)
2014 Sochi
details
 Jørgen Graabak (NOR)  Magnus Moan (NOR)  Fabian Riessle (GER)

4 x 5 km team (3 x 10 km: 1988-94)[edit]

This involves each team taking one jump from the ski jumping large hill. For each one point difference between teams at the ski jump, there are 1.33 seconds between them at the start of the cross country skiing part of the competition. Point-time differentials for previous Olympics are as follows: 1988-1994 - 1 pt = 5 seconds, 1998 - 1 pt = 3 seconds, 2002 - 1 pt = 1.5 seconds, 2006 - 1 pt = 1 second.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Calgary
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Thomas Müller
Hans-Peter Pohl
Hubert Schwarz
 Switzerland (SUI)
Fredy Glanzmann
Hippolyt Kempf
Andreas Schaad
 Austria (AUT)
Hansjörg Aschenwald
Günther Csar
Klaus Sulzenbacher
1992 Albertville
details
 Japan (JPN)
Reiichi Mikata
Takanori Kōno
Kenji Ogiwara
 Norway (NOR)
Knut Tore Apeland
Fred Børre Lundberg
Trond Einar Elden
 Austria (AUT)
Klaus Ofner
Stefan Kreiner
Klaus Sulzenbacher
1994 Lillehammer
details
 Japan (JPN)
Takanori Kōno
Masashi Abe
Kenji Ogiwara
 Norway (NOR)
Knut Tore Apeland
Bjarte Engen Vik
Fred Børre Lundberg
 Switzerland (SUI)
Jean-Yves Cuendet
Hippolyt Kempf
Andreas Schaad
1998 Nagano
details
 Norway (NOR)
Halldor Skard
Kenneth Braaten
Bjarte Engen Vik
Fred Børre Lundberg
 Finland (FIN)
Samppa Lajunen
Jari Mantila
Tapio Nurmela
Hannu Manninen
 France (FRA)
Sylvain Guillaume
Nicolas Bal
Ludovic Roux
Fabrice Guy
2002 Salt Lake City
details
 Finland (FIN)
Jari Mantila
Hannu Manninen
Jaakko Tallus
Samppa Lajunen
 Germany (GER)
Björn Kircheisen
Georg Hettich
Marcel Höhlig
Ronny Ackermann
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Bieler
Michael Gruber
Mario Stecher
Felix Gottwald
2006 Turin
details
 Austria (AUT)
Michael Gruber
Christoph Bieler
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
 Germany (GER)
Björn Kircheisen
Georg Hettich
Ronny Ackermann
Jens Gaiser
 Finland (FIN)
Antti Kuisma
Anssi Koivuranta
Jaakko Tallus
Hannu Manninen
2010 Vancouver
details
 Austria (AUT)
Bernhard Gruber
Felix Gottwald
Mario Stecher
David Kreiner
 United States (USA)
Brett Camerota
Todd Lodwick
Johnny Spillane
Bill Demong
 Germany (GER)
Johannes Rydzek
Tino Edelmann
Eric Frenzel
Björn Kircheisen
2014 Sochi
details
 Norway (NOR)
Jørgen Graabak
Håvard Klemetsen
Magnus Krog
Magnus Moan
 Germany (GER)
Eric Frenzel
Björn Kircheisen
Fabian Rießle
Johannes Rydzek
 Austria (AUT)
Christoph Bieler
Bernhard Gruber
Lukas Klapfer
Mario Stecher

Medals per year[edit]

× NOC did not exist or did not participate # Number of medals won by the NOC NOC did not win any medals
NOC 24 28 32 36 48 52 56 60 64 68 72 76 80 84 88 92 94 98 02 06 10 14 Total
 Austria (AUT) 2 2 3 3 2 1 13
 Finland (FIN) 2 1 1 1 2 2 4 1 14
 France (FRA) 2 1 1 4
 Germany (GER) × × × × × × × × × × × 2 3 1 3 9
 Unified Team of Germany (EUA) × × × × × × 1 1 × × × × × × × × × × × × × 2
 East Germany (GDR) × × × × × × × × × 1 2 2 2 × × × × × × × 7
 West Germany (FRG) × × × × × × × × × 1 1 1 × × × × × × × 3
 Italy (ITA) 1 1
 Japan (JPN) × × 1 2 1 4
 Norway (NOR) 3 3 3 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 2 4 30
 Poland (POL) 1 1
 Soviet Union (URS) × × × × × × 1 1 1 × × × × × × × 3
 Russia (RUS) × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × × 1 1
 Sweden (SWE) 1 1 2
 Switzerland (SUI) 1 2 1 4
 United States (USA) 4 4

See also[edit]

References[edit]