List of Olympic medalists in cycling (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in cycling.

Current program[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Road race, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Aristidis Konstantinidis (GRE)  August von Gödrich (GER)  Edward Battell (GBR)
1900–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
 Rudolph Lewis (RSA)  Frederick Grubb (GBR)  Carl Schutte (USA)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Harry Stenqvist (SWE)  Henry Kaltenbrunn (RSA)  Fernand Canteloube (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Armand Blanchonnet (FRA)  Henri Hoevenaers (BEL)  René Hamel (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Henry Hansen (DEN)  Frank Southall (GBR)  Gösta Carlsson (SWE)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Attilio Pavesi (ITA)  Guglielmo Segato (ITA)  Bernhard Britz (SWE)
1936 Berlin
details
 Robert Charpentier (FRA)  Guy Lapébie (FRA)  Ernst Nievergelt (SUI)
1948 London
details
 José Beyaert (FRA)  Gerrit Voorting (NED)  Lode Wouters (BEL)
1952 Helsinki
details
 André Noyelle (BEL)  Robert Grondelaers (BEL)  Edi Ziegler (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Ercole Baldini (ITA)  Arnaud Geyre (FRA)  Alan Jackson (GBR)
1960 Rome
details
 Viktor Kapitonov (URS)  Livio Trapè (ITA)  Willy van den Berghen (BEL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Mario Zanin (ITA)  Kjell Rodian (DEN)  Walter Godefroot (BEL)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA)  Leif Mortensen (DEN)  Gösta Pettersson (SWE)
1972 Munich
details
 Hennie Kuiper (NED)  Clyde Sefton (AUS) None awarded
1976 Montreal
details
 Bernt Johansson (SWE)  Giuseppe Martinelli (ITA)  Mieczysław Nowicki (POL)
1980 Moscow
details
 Sergei Sukhoruchenkov (URS)  Czesław Lang (POL)  Yuri Barinov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Alexi Grewal (USA)  Steve Bauer (CAN)  Dag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Olaf Ludwig (GDR)  Bernd Gröne (FRG)  Christian Henn (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Fabio Casartelli (ITA)  Erik Dekker (NED)  Dainis Ozols (LAT)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Pascal Richard (SUI)  Rolf Sørensen (DEN)  Max Sciandri (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Jan Ullrich (GER)  Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)  Andreas Klöden (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Paolo Bettini (ITA)  Sérgio Paulinho (POR)  Axel Merckx (BEL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Samuel Sánchez (ESP)  Fabian Cancellara (SUI)  Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
2012 London
details
 Alexander Vinokourov (KAZ)  Rigoberto Urán (COL)  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)

Time trial, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Miguel Indurain (ESP)  Abraham Olano (ESP)  Chris Boardman (GBR)
2000 Sydney
details
 Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)  Jan Ullrich (GER) None awarded[1]
2004 Athens
details
 Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)  Bobby Julich (USA)  Michael Rogers (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Fabian Cancellara (SUI)  Gustav Larsson (SWE)  Levi Leipheimer (USA)
2012 London
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Tony Martin (GER)  Chris Froome (GBR)

Track cycling[edit]

Keirin[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Florian Rousseau (FRA)  Gary Neiwand (AUS)  Jens Fiedler (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Ryan Bayley (AUS)  José Antonio Escuredo (ESP)  Shane Kelly (AUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chris Hoy (GBR)  Ross Edgar (GBR)  Kiyofumi Nagai (JPN)
2012 London
details
 Chris Hoy (GBR)  Maximilian Levy (GER)  Simon van Velthooven (NZL)
 Teun Mulder (NED)

Omnium[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2012 London
details
 Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)  Bryan Coquard (FRA)  Ed Clancy (GBR)

Pursuit, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Benjamin Jones
Clarence Kingsbury
Leonard Meredith
Ernest Payne
 Germany (GER)
Max Götze
Rudolf Katzer
Hermann Martens
Karl Neumer
 Canada (CAN)
William Anderson
Walter Andrews
Frederick McCarthy
William Morton
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Carli
Ruggero Ferrario
Franco Giorgetti
Primo Magnani
 Great Britain (GBR)
Cyril Alden
Horace Johnson
William Stewart
Albert White
 South Africa (RSA)
Harry Goosen
Henry Kaltenbrun
William Smith
James Walker
1924 Paris
details
 Italy (ITA)
Angelo de Martino
Alfredo Dinale
Aurelio Menegazzi
Francesco Zucchetti
 Poland (POL)
Józef Lange
Jan Lazarski
Tomasz Stankiewicz
Franciszek Szymczyk
 Belgium (BEL)
Jean van den Bosch
Léonard Daghelinckx
Henri Hoevenaers
Ferdinand Saive
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giacomo Gaioni
Cesare Facciani
Mario Lusiani
Luigi Tasselli
 Netherlands (NED)
Janus Braspennincx
Piet van der Horst
Johannes Maas
Jan Pijnenburg
 Great Britain (GBR)
George Southall
Harry Wyld
Leonard Wyld
Percy Wyld
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Nino Borsari
Marco Cimatti
Alberto Ghilardi
Paolo Pedretti
 France (FRA)
Paul Chocque
Amédée Fournier
René Legrèves
Henri Mouillefarine
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Harvell
Charles Holland
Ernest Johnson
Frank Southall
1936 Berlin
details
 France (FRA)
Robert Charpentier
Jean Goujon
Guy Lapébie
Roger-Jean Le Nizerhy
 Italy (ITA)
Bianco Bianchi
Mario Gentili
Armando Latini
Severino Rigoni
 Great Britain (GBR)
Harry Hill
Ernest Johnson
Charles King
Ernest Mills
1948 London
details
 France (FRA)
Pierre Adam
Serge Blusson
Charles Coste
Fernand Decanali
 Italy (ITA)
Arnaldo Benfenati
Guido Bernardi
Anselmo Citterio
Rino Pucci
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robert Geldard
Tommy Godwin
David Ricketts
Wilfred Waters
1952 Helsinki
details
 Italy (ITA)
Loris Campana
Mino de Rossi
Guido Messina
Marino Morettini
 South Africa (RSA)
George Estman
Robert Fowler
Thomas Shardelow
Alfred Swift
 Great Britain (GBR)
Donald Burgess
George Newberry
Alan Newton
Ronald Stretton
1956 Melbourne
details
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Domenicali
Leandro Faggin
Franco Gandini
Valentino Gasparella
Virginio Pizzali
 France (FRA)
René Bianchi
Jean Graczyk
Jean-Claude Lecante
Michel Vermeulin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Donald Burgess
Michael Gambrill
John Geddes
Tom Simpson
1960 Rome
details
 Italy (ITA)
Luigi Arienti
Franco Testa
Mario Vallotto
Marino Vigna
 Germany (EUA)
Bernd Barleben
Peter Gröning
Manfred Klieme
Siegfried Köhler
 Soviet Union (URS)
Arnold Belgardt
Leonid Kolumbet
Stanislav Moskvin
Viktor Romanov
1964 Tokyo
details
 Germany (EUA)
Lothar Claesges
Karlheinz Henrichs
Karl Link
Ernst Streng
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Mantovani
Carlo Rancati
Luigi Roncaglia
Franco Testa
 Netherlands (NED)
Henk Cornelisse
Gerard Koel
Jaap Oudkerk
Cor Schuuring
1968 Mexico City
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Gunnar Asmussen
Mogens Jensen
Per Jørgensen
Reno Olsen
 West Germany (FRG)
Udo Hempel
Karlheinz Henrichs
Jürgen Kissner
Karl Link
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bosisio
Cipriano Chemello
Giorgio Morbiato
Luigi Roncaglia
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Günther Schumacher
Jürgen Colombo
Günter Haritz
Udo Hempel
 East Germany (GDR)
Uwe Unterwalder
Thomas Huschke
Heinz Richter
Herbert Richter
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Moore
Michael Bennett
Ian Hallam
Ronald Keeble
1976 Montreal
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Peter Vonhof
Gregor Braun
Hans Lutz
Günther Schumacher
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Sokolov
Vladimir Osokin
Aleksandr Perov
Vitaly Petrakov
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ian Hallam
Ian Banbury
Michael Bennett
Robin Croker
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Manakov
Valery Movchan
Vladimir Osokin
Vitaly Petrakov
 East Germany (GDR)
Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Teodor Černý
Martin Penc
Jiří Pokorný
lgor Sláma
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Grenda
Kevin Nichols
Michael Turtur
Dean Woods
 United States (USA)
David Grylls
Steve Hegg
Patrick McDonough
Leonard Nitz
 West Germany (FRG)
Reinhard Alber
Rolf Gölz
Roland Günther
Michael Marx
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viatcheslav Ekimov
Artūras Kasputis
Dmitry Nelyubin
Gintautas Umaras
 
 East Germany (GDR)
Carsten Wolf
Steffen Blochwitz
Roland Hennig
Dirk Meier
 
 Australia (AUS)
Scott McGrory
Dean Woods
Brett Dutton
Wayne McCarny
Stephen McGlede
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Steinweg
Andreas Walzer
Guido Fulst
Michael Glöckner
Jens Lehmann
 Australia (AUS)
Stuart O'Grady
Brett Aitken
Stephen McGlede
Shaun O'Brien
 
 Denmark (DEN)
Jan Petersen
Michael Sandstød
Ken Frost
Jimmi Madsen
Klaus Nielsen
1996 Atlanta
details
 France (FRA)
Christophe Capelle
Philippe Ermenault
Jean-Michel Monin
Francis Moreau
 Russia (RUS)
Eduard Gritsun
Nikolay Kuznetsov
Alexei Markov
Anton Shantyr
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Aitken
Stuart O'Grady
Timothy O'Shannessey
Dean Woods
2000 Sydney
details
 Germany (GER)
Guido Fulst
Robert Bartko
Daniel Becke
Jens Lehmann
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergiy Chernyavsky
Sergiy Matveyev
Alexander Symonenko
Oleksandr Fedenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Manning
Chris Newton
Bryan Steel
Bradley Wiggins
2004 Athens
details
 Australia (AUS)
Graeme Brown
Brett Lancaster
Brad McGee
Luke Roberts
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Cummings
Rob Hayles
Paul Manning
Bradley Wiggins
 Spain (ESP)
Carlos Castaño
Sergi Escobar
Asier Maeztu
Carlos Torrent
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Paul Manning
Geraint Thomas
Bradley Wiggins
 
 Denmark (DEN)
Casper Jørgensen
Jens-Erik Madsen
Michael Mørkøv
Alex Nicki Rasmussen
Michael Færk Christensen
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Hayden Roulston
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Westley Gough
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ed Clancy
Geraint Thomas
Steven Burke
Peter Kennaugh
 
 Australia (AUS)
Jack Bobridge
Glenn O'Shea
Rohan Dennis
Michael Hepburn
 
 New Zealand (NZL)
Sam Bewley
Aaron Gate
Marc Ryan
Jesse Sergent
Westley Gough

Sprint, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Paul Masson (FRA)  Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE)  Léon Flameng (FRA)
1900 Paris
details
 Georges Taillandier (FRA)  Fernand Sanz (FRA)  John Henry Lake (USA)
1904 St. Louis not included in the Olympic program
1908 London
details
No medalists - race declared void as time limit was exceeded in final
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Maurice Peeters (NED)  Horace Johnson (GBR)  Harry Ryan (GBR)
1924 Paris
details
 Lucien Michard (FRA)  Jacob Meijer (NED)  Jean Cugnot (FRA)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Roger Beaufrand (FRA)  Antoine Mazairac (NED)  Willy Hansen (DEN)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Jacobus van Egmond (NED)  Louis Chaillot (FRA)  Bruno Pellizzari (ITA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Toni Merkens (GER)  Arie van Vliet (NED)  Louis Chaillot (FRA)
1948 London
details
 Mario Ghella (ITA)  Reginald Harris (GBR)  Axel Schandorff (DEN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Enzo Sacchi (ITA)  Lionel Cox (AUS)  Werner Potzernheim (GER)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Michel Rousseau (FRA)  Guglielmo Presenti (ITA)  Dick Ploog (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)  Leo Sterckx (BEL)  Valentino Gasarella (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)  Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)  Daniel Morelon (FRA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Daniel Morelon (FRA)  Giordano Turrini (ITA)  Pierre Trentin (FRA)
1972 Munich
details
 Daniel Morelon (FRA)  John Nicholson (AUS)  Omar Pkhakadze (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Anton Tkat (TCH)  Daniel Morelon (FRA)  Hens-Jurgen Geschke (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Lutz Heßlich (GDR)  Yave Cahard (FRA)  Sergei Kopylov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Mark Gorski (USA)  Nelson Vails (USA)  Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Lutz Heßlich (GDR)  Nikolai Kovsh (URS)  Gary Neiwand (AUS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Jens Fiedler (GER)  Gary Neiwand (AUS)  Curt Harnett (CAN)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Jens Fiedler (GER)  Marty Nothstein (USA)  Curt Harnett (CAN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Marty Nothstein (USA)  Florian Rousseau (FRA)  Jens Fiedler (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Ryan Bayley (AUS)  Theo Bos (NED)  René Wolff (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
 Chris Hoy (GBR)  Jason Kenny (GBR)  Mickaël Bourgain (FRA)
2012 London
details
 Jason Kenny (GBR)  Grégory Baugé (FRA)  Shane Perkins (AUS)

Sprint, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 France (FRA)
Florian Rousseau
Arnaud Tournant
Laurent Gané
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Craig MacLean
Jason Queally
 Australia (AUS)
Gary Neiwand
Sean Eadie
Darryn Hill
2004 Athens
details
 Germany (GER)
Jens Fiedler
Stefan Nimke
René Wolff
 Japan (JPN)
Toshiaki Fushimi
Masaki Inoue
Tomohiro Nagatsuka
 France (FRA)
Mickaël Bourgain
Laurent Gané
Arnaud Tournant
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Jamie Staff
 France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Arnaud Tournant
 Germany (GER)
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Stefan Nimke
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Chris Hoy
Jason Kenny
Philip Hindes
 France (FRA)
Grégory Baugé
Kévin Sireau
Michaël D'Almeida
 Germany (GER)
René Enders
Maximilian Levy
Robert Förstemann

Mountain bike[edit]

Cross-country[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Bart Brentjens (NED)  Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)  Miguel Martinez (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Miguel Martinez (FRA)  Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)  Christoph Sauser (SUI)
2004 Athens
details
 Julien Absalon (FRA)  José Antonio Hermida (ESP)  Bart Brentjens (NED)
2008 Beijing
details
 Julien Absalon (FRA)  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA)  Nino Schurter (SUI)
2012 London
details
 Jaroslav Kulhavý (CZE)  Nino Schurter (SUI)  Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA)

BMX[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2008 Beijing
details
 Māris Štrombergs (LAT)  Mike Day (USA)  Donny Robinson (USA)
2012 London
details
 Māris Štrombergs (LAT)  Sam Willoughby (AUS)  Carlos Oquendo (COL)

Discontinued events[edit]

Road cycling[edit]

Road race, team[edit]

From 1912 to 1932, this competition was decided on the aggregate time of the three fastest riders from each nation competing in the individual road race.

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Erik Friborg
Ragnar Malm
Axel Persson
Algot Lönn
 Great Britain (GBR)
Frederick Grubb
Leonard Meredith
Charles Moss
William Hammond
 United States (USA)
Carl Schutte
Alvin Loftes
Albert Krushel
Walter Martin
1920 Antwerp
details
 France (FRA)
Achille Souchard
Fernand Canteloube
Georges Detreille
Marcel Gobillot
 Sweden (SWE)
Harry Stenqvist
Sigfrid Lundberg
Ragnar Malm
Axel Persson
 Belgium (BEL)
Albert Wyckmans
Albert De Bunné
Jean Janssens
André Vercruysse
1924 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Armand Blanchonnet
René Hamel
André Leducq
Georges Wambst
 Belgium (BEL)
Henri Hoevenaers
Alphonse Parfondry
Jean van den Bosch
Fernand Saivé
 Sweden (SWE)
Gunnar Sköld
Erik Bohlin
Ragnar Malm
Erik Bjurberg
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Henry Hansen
Orla Jørgensen
Leo Nielsen
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jack Lauterwasser
John Middleton
Frank Southall
 Sweden (SWE)
Gösta Carlsson
Erik Jansson
Georg Johnsson
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Olmo
Attilio Pavesi
Guglielmo Segato
 Denmark (DEN)
Henry Hansen
Leo Nielsen
Frode Sørensen
 Sweden (SWE)
Arne Berg
Bernhard Britz
Sven Höglund
1936 Berlin
details
 France (FRA)
Robert Charpentier
Robert Dorgebray
Guy Lapébie
 Switzerland (SUI)
Edgar Buchwalder
Ernst Nievergelt
Kurt Ott
 Belgium (BEL)
Auguste Garrebeek
Armand Putzeys
François Vandermotte
1948 London
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Léon Delathouwer
Eugène van Roosbroeck
Lode Wouters
 Great Britain (GBR)
Robert John Maitland
Ian Scott
Gordon Thomas
 France (FRA)
José Beyaert
Jacques Dupont
Alain Moineau
1952 Helsinki
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Robert Grondelaers
André Noyelle
Lucien Victor
Rik van Looy
 Italy (ITA)
Dino Bruni
Gianni Ghidini
Vincenzo Zucconelli
Bruno Monti
 France (FRA)
Jacques Anquetil
Claude Rouer
Alfred Tonello
Roland Bezamat
1956 Melbourne
details
 France (FRA)
Arnaud Geyre
Maurice Moucheraud
Michel Vermeulin
 Great Britain (GBR)
Arthur Brittain
William Holmes
Alan Jackson
 Germany (EUA)
Reinhold Pommer
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Horst Tüller

Time trial, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1960 Rome
details
 Italy (ITA)
Livio Trapè
Antonio Bailetti
Ottavio Cogliati
Giacomo Fornoni
 Germany (EUA)
Gustav-Adolf Schur
Egon Adler
Erich Hagen
Günter Lörke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksei Petrov
Viktor Kapitonov
Yevgeny Klevtsov
Yury Melikhov
1964 Tokyo
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Bart Zoet
Evert Dolman
Gerben Karstens
Jan Pieterse
 Italy (ITA)
Ferruccio Manza
Severino Andreoli
Luciano Dalla Bona
Pietro Guerra
 Sweden (SWE)
Sture Pettersson
Sven Hamrin
Erik Pettersson
Gösta Pettersson
1968 Mexico City
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Joop Zoetemelk
Fedor den Hertog
Jan Krekels
René Pijnen
 Sweden (SWE)
Sture Pettersson
Tomas Pettersson
Erik Pettersson
Gösta Pettersson
 Italy (ITA)
Pierfranco Vianelli
Giovanni Bramucci
Vittorio Marcelli
Mauro Simonetti
1972 Munich
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valery Yardy
Gennady Komnatov
Valery Likhachov
Boris Shukov
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Edward Barcik
Lucjan Lis
Stanisław Szozda
None awarded [2]
1976 Montreal
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aavo Pikkuus
Valery Chaplygin
Anatoly Chukanov
Vladimir Kaminsky
 Poland (POL)
Ryszard Szurkowski
Tadeusz Mytnik
Mieczysław Nowicki
Stanisław Szozda
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Lund
Verner Blaudzun
Gert Frank
Jørgen Hansen
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yury Kashirin
Oleg Logvin
Sergei Shelpakov
Anatoly Yarkin
 East Germany (GDR)
Falk Boden
Bernd Drogan
Olaf Ludwig
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Michal Klasa
Vlastibor Konečný
Alipi Kostadinov
Jiří Škoda
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Marcello Bartalini
Marco Giovannetti
Eros Poli
Claudio Vandelli
 Switzerland (SUI)
Alfred Achermann
Richard Trinkler
Laurent Vial
Benno Wiss
 United States (USA)
Ron Kiefel
Clarence Knickman
Davis Phinney
Andrew Weaver
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jan Schur
Uwe Ampler
Mario Kummer
Maik Landsmann
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Sypytkowski
Joachim Halupczok
Zenon Jaskuła
Marek Lesniewski
 Sweden (SWE)
Michel Lafis
Anders Jarl
Björn Johansson
Jan Karlsson
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Michael Rich
Bernd Dittert
Christian Meyer
Uwe Peschel
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Peron
Flavio Anastasia
Luca Colombo
Gianfranco Contri
 France (FRA)
Jean-Louis Harel
Hervé Boussard
Didier Faivre-Pierret
Philippe Gaumont

Track cycling[edit]

Early Games (1896–1908)[edit]

During the first four Games of the Olympiad, track cycling events were held over various distances that were contested at one or two Games only.

Event 96 00 04 08 Gold Silver Bronze
⅓ km time trial  Paul Masson (FRA)  Stamatios Nikolopoulos (GRE)  Adolf Schmal (AUT)
¼ mile  Marcus Hurley (USA)  Burton Downing (USA)  Teddy Billington (USA)
⅓ mile  Marcus Hurley (USA)  Burton Downing (USA)  Teddy Billington (USA)
660 yards  Victor Johnson (GBR)  Émile Demangel (FRA)  Karl Neumer (GER)
½ mile  Marcus Hurley (USA)  Teddy Billington (USA)  Burton Downing (USA)
1 mile  Marcus Hurley (USA)  Burton Downing (USA)  Teddy Billington (USA)
2 miles  Burton Downing (USA)  Oscar Goerke (USA)  Marcus Hurley (USA)
5 km  Benjamin Jones (GBR)  Maurice Schilles (FRA)  André Auffray (FRA)
5 miles  Charles Schlee (USA)  George E. Wiley (USA)  Arthur F. Andrews (USA)
10 km  Paul Masson (FRA)  Léon Flameng (FRA)  Adolf Schmal (AUT)
20 km  Clarence Kingsbury (GBR)  Benjamin Jones (GBR)  Joseph Werbrouck (BEL)
25 km  Louis Bastien (FRA)  Louis Hildebrand (FRA)  Auguste Daumain (FRA)
25 miles  Burton Downing (USA)  Arthur F. Andrews (USA)  George E. Wiley (USA)
100 km  Léon Flameng (FRA)  Georgios Kolettis (GRE) None awarded
 Charles Bartlett (GBR)  Charles Denny (GBR)  Octave Lapize (FRA)
12 hours  Adolf Schmal (AUT)  Frederick Keeping (GBR) None awarded

50 km[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1920 Antwerp
details
 Henry George (BEL)  Cyril Alden (GBR)  Piet Ikelaar (NED)
1924 Paris
details
 Ko Willems (NED)  Cyril Alden (GBR)  Harry Wyld (GBR)

Madison[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sydney
details
 Brett Aitken
and Scott McGrory (AUS)
 Etienne De Wilde
and Matthew Gilmore (BEL)
 Silvio Martinello
and Marco Villa (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
 Graeme Brown
and Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
 Franco Marvulli
and Bruno Risi (SUI)
 Rob Hayles
and Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Juan Curuchet
and Walter Pérez (ARG)
 Joan Llaneras
and Antonio Tauler (ESP)
 Mikhail Ignatiev
and Alexei Markov (RUS)

Points race[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Roger Ilegems (BEL)  Uwe Messerschmidt (FRG)  José Youshimatz (MEX)
1988 Seoul
details
 Dan Frost (DEN)  Leo Peelen (NED)  Marat Ganeyev (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)  Léon van Bon (NED)  Cédric Mathy (BEL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Silvio Martinello (ITA)  Brian Walton (CAN)  Stuart O'Grady (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Joan Llaneras (ESP)  Milton Wynants (URU)  Alexei Markov (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)  Joan Llaneras (ESP)  Guido Fulst (GER)
2008 Beijing
details
 Joan Llaneras (ESP)  Roger Kluge (GER)  Chris Newton (GBR)

Pursuit, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1964 Tokyo
details
 Jiří Daler (TCH)  Giorgio Ursi (ITA)  Preben Esaksson (DEN)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Daniel Rebillard (FRA)  Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN)  Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
1972 Munich
details
 Knut Knudsen (NOR)  Xaver Kurmann (SUI)  Hans Lutz (FRG)
1976 Montreal
details
 Gregor Braun (FRG)  Herman Ponsteen (NED)  Thomas Huschke (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)  Alain Bondue (FRA)  Hans-Henrik Ørsted (DEN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Steve Hegg (USA)  Rolf Gölz (FRG)  Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Gintautas Umaras (URS)  Dean Woods (AUS)  Bernd Dittert (GDR)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Chris Boardman (GBR)  Jens Lehmann (GER)  Gary Anderson (NZL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Andrea Collinelli (ITA)  Philippe Ermenault (FRA)  Bradley McGee (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Robert Bartko (GER)  Jens Lehmann (GER)  Bradley McGee (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Brad McGee (AUS)  Sergi Escobar (ESP)
2008 Beijing
details
 Bradley Wiggins (GBR)  Hayden Roulston (NZL)  Steven Burke (GBR)

Tandem[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 André Auffray
and Maurice Schilles (FRA)
 Frederick Hamlin
and Horace Johnson (GBR)
 Colin Brooks
and Walter Isaacs (GBR)
1912 Stockholm not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Thomas Lance
and Harry Ryan (GBR)
 William Smith
and James Walker (RSA)
 Frans de Vreng
and Piet Ikelaar (NED)
1924 Paris
details
 Lucien Choury
and Jean Cugnot (FRA)
 Edmund Hansen
and Willy Hansen (DEN)
 Gerard Bosch van Drakestein
and Maurice Peeters (NED)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Bernhard Leene
and Daan van Dijk (NED)
 Ernest Chambers
and John Sibbit (GBR)
 Hans Bernhardt
and Karl Köther (GER)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Louis Chaillot
and Maurice Perrin (FRA)
 Ernest Chambers
and Stanley Chambers (GBR)
 Harald Christensen
and Willy Gervin (DEN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Ernst Ihbe
and Carl Lorenz (GER)
 Bernhard Leene
and Hendrik Ooms (NED)
 Pierre Georget
and Georges Maton (FRA)
1948 London
details
 Renato Perona
and Ferdinando Teruzzi (ITA)
 Alan Bannister
and Reginald Harris (GBR)
 Gaston Dron
and René Faye (FRA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Lionel Cox
and Russell Mockridge (AUS)
 Raymond Robinson
and Thomas Shardelow (RSA)
 Antonio Maspes
and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Joey Browne
and Tony Marchant (AUS)
 Ladislav Fouček
and Václav Machek (TCH)
 Giuseppe Ogna
and Cesare Pinarello (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Giuseppe Beghetto
and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
 Jürgen Simon
and Lothar Stäber (EUA)
 Vladimir Leonov
and Boris Vasilyev (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Angelo Damiano
and Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
 Imants Bodnieks
and Viktor Logunov (URS)
 Willi Fuggerer
and Klaus Kobusch (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Daniel Morelon
and Pierre Trentin (FRA)
 Leijn Loevesijn
and Jan Janssen (NED)
 Daniel Goens
and Robert van Lancker (BEL)
1972 Munich
details
 Vladimir Semenets
and Igor Tselovalnykov (URS)
 Jürgen Geschke
and Werner Otto (GDR)
 Andrzej Bek
and Benedykt Kocot (POL)

Time trial[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Willy Hansen (DEN)  Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED)  Dunc Gray (AUS)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Dunc Gray (AUS)  Jacobus van Egmond (NED)  Charles Rampelberg (FRA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Arie van Vliet (NED)  Pierre Georget (FRA)  Rudolf Karsch (GER)
1948 London
details
 Jacques Dupont (FRA)  Pierre Nihant (BEL)  Tommy Godwin (GBR)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Russell Mockridge (AUS)  Marino Morettini (ITA)  Raymond Robinson (RSA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Leandro Faggin (ITA)  Ladislav Fouček (TCH)  Alfred Swift (RSA)
1960 Rome
details
 Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)  Dieter Gieseler (EUA)  Rostislav Vargashkin (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Patrick Sercu (BEL)  Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)  Pierre Trentin (FRA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Pierre Trentin (FRA)  Niels Fredborg (DEN)  Janusz Kierzkowski (POL)
1972 Munich
details
 Niels Fredborg (DEN)  Daniel Clark (AUS)  Jürgen Schütze (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Klaus-Jürgen Grünke (GDR)  Michel Vaarten (BEL)  Niels Fredborg (DEN)
1980 Moscow
details
 Lothar Thoms (GDR)  Aleksandr Panfilov (URS)  David Weller (JAM)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Fredy Schmidtke (FRG)  Curtis Harnett (CAN)  Fabrice Colas (FRA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Aleksandr Kirichenko (URS)  Martin Vinnicombe (AUS)  Robert Lechner (FRG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 José Manuel Moreno (ESP)  Shane Kelly (AUS)  Erin Hartwell (USA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Florian Rousseau (FRA)  Erin Hartwell (USA)  Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Jason Queally (GBR)  Stefan Nimke (GER)  Shane Kelly (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Chris Hoy (GBR)  Arnaud Tournant (FRA)  Stefan Nimke (GER)

All-time medal table (Mens) 1896-2012[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France (FRA) 34 22 21 77
2  Italy (ITA) 28 15 8 51
3  Great Britain (GBR) 20 22 22 64
4  United States (USA) 11 13 16 40
5  Australia (AUS) 10 13 13 36
6  Germany (GER) 10 9 13 32
7  Soviet Union (URS) 10 4 8 22
8  Netherlands (NED) 9 14 6 29
9  Denmark (DEN) 7 8 8 23
10  Belgium (BEL) 6 8 10 24
11  East Germany (GDR) 6 5 4 15
12  Spain (ESP) 5 5 2 12
13  West Germany (FRG) 4 4 4 12
14  Switzerland (SUI) 3 7 4 14
15  Sweden (SWE) 3 3 8 14
16  Russia (RUS) 3 1 3 7
17  Czechoslovakia (TCH) 2 2 2 6
18  Latvia (LAT) 2 0 1 3
19  South Africa (RSA) 1 4 3 8
20  Unified Team of Germany (EUA) 1 4 2 7
21  Greece (GRE) 1 3 0 4
22  Kazakhstan (KAZ) 1 1 0 2
23  Austria (AUT) 1 0 2 3
23  Norway (NOR) 1 0 2 3
25  Argentina (ARG) 1 0 0 1
25  Czech Republic (CZE) 1 0 0 1
27  Poland (POL) 0 5 3 8
28  Canada (CAN) 0 3 3 6
29  New Zealand (NZL) 0 1 4 5
30  Japan (JPN) 0 1 3 4
31  Colombia (COL) 0 1 1 2
32  Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
32  Ukraine (UKR) 0 1 0 1
32  Uruguay (URU) 0 1 0 1
35  Jamaica (JAM) 0 0 1 1
35  Mexico (MEX) 0 0 1 1
Total 181 181 178 540

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/0/cycling/21062496
  2. ^ Netherlands were disqualified when Aad van der Hoeck tested positive for coramine. The fourth-placed Belgian team were not awarded the bronze medal because they had not been tested for drugs.