List of Olympic medalists in fencing (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in fencing.

Active Events[edit]

Foil, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Eugène-Henri Gravelotte (FRA)  Henri Callot (FRA)  Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis (GRE)
1900 Paris
details
 Émile Coste (FRA)  Henri Masson (FRA)  Marcel Jacques Boulenger (FRA)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Ramón Fonst (CUB)  Albertson Van Zo Post (CUB)  Charles Tatham (CUB)
1908 London not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
 Nedo Nadi (ITA)  Pietro Speciale (ITA)  Richard Verderber (AUT)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Nedo Nadi (ITA)  Philippe Cattiau (FRA)  Roger Ducret (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Roger Ducret (FRA)  Philippe Cattiau (FRA)  Maurice Van Damme (BEL)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Lucien Gaudin (FRA)  Erwin Casmir (GER)  Giulio Gaudini (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Gustavo Marzi (ITA)  Joseph Levis (USA)  Giulio Gaudini (ITA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Giulio Gaudini (ITA)  Edward Gardère (FRA)  Giorgio Bocchino (ITA)
1948 London
details
 Jehan Buhan (FRA)  Christian d'Oriola (FRA)  Lajos Maszlay (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Christian d'Oriola (FRA)  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA)  Manlio Di Rosa (ITA)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Christian d'Oriola (FRA)  Giancarlo Bergamini (ITA)  Antonio Spallino (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Viktor Zhdanovich (URS)  Yuri Sisikin (URS)  Albert Axelrod (USA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Egon Franke (POL)  Jean Claude Magnan (FRA)  Daniel Revenu (FRA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Ion Drîmbă (ROU)  Jenő Kamuti (HUN)  Daniel Revenu (FRA)
1972 Munich
details
 Witold Woyda (POL)  Jenő Kamuti (HUN)  Christian Noël (FRA)
1976 Montreal
details
 Fabio dal Zotto (ITA)  Alexandr Romankov (URS)  Bernard Talvard (FRA)
1980 Moscow
details
 Vladimir Smirnov (URS)  Pascal Jolyot (FRA)  Alexandr Romankov (URS)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Mauro Numa (ITA)  Matthias Behr (FRG)  Stefano Cerioni (ITA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Stefano Cerioni (ITA)  Udo Wagner (GDR)  Alexandr Romankov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Philippe Omnes (FRA)  Sergei Golubitsky (EUN)  Elvis Gregory (CUB)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Alessandro Puccini (ITA)  Lionel Plumenail (FRA)  Franck Boidin (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Kim Young-Ho (KOR)  Ralf Bissdorf (GER)  Dmitriy Shevchenko (RUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Brice Guyart (FRA)  Salvatore Sanzo (ITA)  Andrea Cassara (ITA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Benjamin Kleibrink (GER)  Yuki Ota (JPN)  Salvatore Sanzo (ITA)
2012 London
details
 Lei Sheng (CHN)  Alaaeldin Abouelkassem (EGY)  Choi Byung-Chul (KOR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Foil, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Cuba (CUB)
Ramón Fonst
Albertson Van Zo Post
Manuel Díaz
 United States (USA)
Charles Tatham
Charles Townsend
Arthur Fox
None awarded
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Olivier Abelardo
Pietro Speciale
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Oreste Puliti
Tommaso Constantino
Baldo Baldi
 France (FRA)
Andrè Labattut
Georges Trombert
Marcel Perrot
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
Gaston Amson
Lionel Bony De Castellane
 United States (USA)
Francis Honeycutt
Arthur Lyon
Robert Sears
Henry Breckinridge
Harold Rayner
1924 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Lucien Gaudin
Philippe Cattiau
Jacques Coutrot
Roger Ducret
Henri Jobier
Andre Labattut
Guy de Lauget
Josef Peroteaux
 Belgium (BEL)
Désire Beurain
Charles Crahay
Orphile Ferdnand De Montigny
Maurice Van Damme
Marcel Berré
Albert de Roocker
 Hungary (HUN)
Laszló Berti
Sándor Pósta
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
Ödön Tersztyánszky
István Lichteneckert
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Italy (ITA)
Ugo Pignotti
Giulio Gaudini
Giorgio Pessina
Gioachino Guaragna
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Chiavacci
 France (FRA)
Philippe Cattiau
Roger Ducret
André Labattut
Lucien Gaudin
Raymond Flacher
André Gaboriaud
 Argentina (ARG)
Roberto Larraz
Raul Anganuzzi
Luis Lucchetti
Hector Lucchetti
Carmelo Camet
1932 Los Angeles
details
 France (FRA)
Edward Gardère
René Bondoux
René Bougnol
René Lemoine
Philippe Cattiau
Jean Piot
 Italy (ITA)
Giulio Gaudini
Gustavo Marzi
Ugo Pignotti
Gioachino Guaragna
Rodolfo Terlizzi
Giorgio Pessina
 United States (USA)
George Charles Calnan
Richard Clarke Steere
Joseph Levis
Dernell Every
Hugh Vincent Alessandroni
Frank Righeimer
1936 Berlin
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Bocchino
Manlio Di Rosa
Gioachino Guaragna
Ciro Verratti
Giulio Gaudini
Gustavo Marzi
 France (FRA)
Edward Gardère
André Gardere
Jacques Coutrot
René Bougnol
René Bondoux
René Lemoine
 Germany (GER)
Siegfried Lerdon
August Heim
Erwin Casmir
Julius Eisenecker
Stefan Rosenbauer
Otto Adam
1948 London
details
 France (FRA)
Adrien Rommel
Christian d'Oriola
Andre Bonin
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
René Bougnol
 Italy (ITA)
Saverio Ragno
Renzo Nostini
Manlio Di Rosa
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Giuliano Nostini
 Belgium (BEL)
André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer
Paul Louis Jean Valcke
Raymond Bru
Georges Camille De Bourgignon
Henri Paternoster
Edouard Yves
1952 Helsinki
details
 France (FRA)
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
Jehan Buhan
Claude Netter
Jacques Noël
Adrien Rommel
 Italy (ITA)
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Manlio Di Rosa
Giorgio Pellini
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Renzo Nostini
 Hungary (HUN)
Endre Palócz
Tibor Berczelly
Endre Tilli
Aladár Gerevich
József Sákovics
Lajos Maszlay
1956 Melbourne
details
 Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Lucarelli
Luigi Arturo Carpaneda
Manlio Di Rosa
Giancarlo Bergamini
Antonio Spallino
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 France (FRA)
Bernard Baudoux
Rene Coicaud
Claude Netter
Roger Closset
Christian d'Oriola
Jacques Lataste
 Hungary (HUN)
Lajos Somodi
József Gyuricza
Endre Tilli
József Marosi
Mihály Fülöp
József Sákovics
1960 Rome
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Mark Midler
Yury Rudov
Yuri Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
 Italy (ITA)
Alberto Pellegrino
Luigi Carpaneda
Mario Culetto
Aldo Aureggi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Germany (EUA)
Jürgen Theuerkauff
Tim Gerresheim
Eberhard Mehl
Jürgen Brecht
1964 Tokyo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Zhdanovich
Yuri Sharov
Yuri Sisikin
German Sveshnikov
Mark Midler
 Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Janusz Rozycki
 France (FRA)
Jacky Courtillat
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noël
Daniel Revenu
Pierre Rodocanachi
1968 Mexico City
details
 France (FRA)
Daniel Revenu
Gilles Berolatti
Christian Noël
Jean-Claude Magnan
Jacques Dimont
 Soviet Union (URS)
German Sveshnikov
Yuri Shadov
Vasili Stankovich
Viktor Putyatin
Yuri Sisikin
 Poland (POL)
Witold Woyda
Zbigniew Skrudlik
Ryszard Parulski
Egon Franke
Adam Lisewski
1972 Munich
details
 Poland (POL)
Marek Dabrowski
Jerzy Kaczmarek
Lech Koziejowski
Witold Woyda
Arkadiusz Godel
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Denisov
Anatoli Kotetsev
Leonid Romanov
Vasili Stankovich
Viktor Putyatin
 France (FRA)
Jean-Claude Magnan
Christian Noël
Daniel Revenu
Bernard Talvard
Gilles Berolatti
1976 Montreal
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Bach
Harald Hein
Klaus Reichert
Erik Sens-Gorius
 Italy (ITA)
Fabio dal Zotto
Carlo Montano
Stefano Simoncelli
Giovanni Battista Coletti
Attilio Calatroni
 France (FRA)
Christian Noël
Bernard Talvard
Didier Flament
Frederic Pietruszka
Daniel Revenu
1980 Moscow
details
 France (FRA)
Didier Flament
Pascal Joylot
Bruno Boscherie
Philippe Bonin
Frederic Pietruszka
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandr Romankov
Vladimir Smirnov
Sarbizhan Ruziev
Ashot Karagian
Vladimir Lapitsky
 Poland (POL)
Adam Robak
Bogusław Zych
Lech Koziejowski
Marian Sypniewski
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Mauro Numa
Andrea Borella
Stefano Cerioni
Angelo Scuri
Andrea Cipressa
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Matthias Gey
Harald Hein
Frank Beck
Klaus Reichert
 France (FRA)
Philippe Omnes
Patrick Groc
Frederic Pietruszka
Pascal Jolyot
Marc Cerboni
1988 Seoul
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Aptiaouri
Anvar Ibraguimov
Boris Koretsky
Ilgar Mamedov
Alexandr Romankov
 West Germany (FRG)
Matthias Behr
Thomas Endres
Matthias Gey
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Wiedner
 Hungary (HUN)
István Busa
Zsolt Érsek
Róbert Gátai
Pál Szekeres
István Szelei
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Udo Wagner
Ulrich Schreck
Thorsten Weidner
Alexander Koch
Ingo Weissenborn
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Guillermo Betancourt Scull
Oscar García Perez
Tulio Diaz Babier
Hermenegildo Garcia Marturell
 Poland (POL)
Marian Sypniewski
Piotr Kiełpikowski
Adam Krzesiński
Cezary Siess
Ryszard Sobczak
1996 Atlanta
details
 Russia (RUS)
Dmitriy Shevchenko
Ilgar Mamedov
Vladislav Pavlovich
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Kielpikowski
Adam Krzesinski
Ryszard Sobczak
Jarosław Rodzewicz
 Cuba (CUB)
Elvis Gregory
Rolando Leon
Oscar García Perez
2000 Sydney
details
 France (FRA)
Jean-Noel Ferrari
Brice Guyart
Patrice Lhotellier
Lionel Plumenail
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Ye Chong
 Italy (ITA)
Daniele Crosta
Gabriele Magni
Salvatore Sanzo
Matteo Zennaro
2004 Athens
details
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Cassara
Salvatore Sanzo
Simone Vanni
 China (CHN)
Dong Zhaozhi
Wang Haibin
Wu Hanxiong
Ye Chong
 Russia (RUS)
Renal Ganeev
Youri Moltchan
Rouslan Nassiboulline
Vyacheslav Pozdnyakov
2008 Beijing not included in the Olympic program
2012 London
details
 Italy (ITA)
Andrea Baldini
Giorgio Avola
Andrea Cassara
Valerio Aspromonte
 Japan (JPN)
Ryo Miyake
Yuki Ota
Kenta Chida
Suguru Awaji
 Germany (GER)
Peter Joppich
Sebastian Bachmann
Benjamin Kleibrink
André Weßels
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Épée, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Ramón Fonst (CUB)  Louis Perrée (FRA)  Léon Sée (FRA)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Ramón Fonst (CUB)  Charles Tatham (CUB)  Albertson Van Zo Post (CUB)
1908 London
details
 Gaston Alibert (FRA)  Alexandre Lippmann (FRA)  Eugene Olivier (FRA)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Paul Anspach (BEL)  Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier (DEN)  Philippe le Hardy (BEL)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Armand Massard (FRA)  Alexandre Lippmann (FRA)  Gustave Buchard (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Charles Delporte (BEL)  Roger Ducret (FRA)  Nils Hellsten (SWE)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Lucien Gaudin (FRA)  Georges Buchard (FRA)  George Calnan (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA)  Georges Buchard (FRA)  Carlo Agostoni (ITA)
1936 Berlin
details
 Franco Riccardi (ITA)  Saverio Ragno (ITA)  Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici (ITA)
1948 London
details
 Luigi Cantone (ITA)  Oswald Zappelli (SUI)  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA)  Dario Mangiarotti (ITA)  Oswald Zappelli (SUI)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Carlo Pavesi (ITA)  Giuseppe Delfino (ITA)  Edoardo Mangiarotti (ITA)
1960 Rome
details
 Giuseppe Delfino (ITA)  Allan Jay (GBR)  Bruno Khabarov (URS)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Grigory Kriss (URS)  Henry Hoskyns (GBR)  Guram Kostava (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Győző Kulcsár (HUN)  Grigory Kriss (URS)  Gianluigi Saccaro (ITA)
1972 Munich
details
 Csaba Fenyvesi (HUN)  Jacques Ladegaillerie (FRA)  Győző Kulcsár (HUN)
1976 Montreal
details
 Alexander Pusch (FRG)  Hans-Jürgen Hehn (FRG)  Győző Kulcsár (HUN)
1980 Moscow
details
 Johan Harmenberg (SWE)  Ernő Kolczonay (HUN)  Philippe Riboud (FRA)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Philippe Boisse (FRA)  Björne Väggö (SWE)  Philippe Riboud (FRA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Arnd Schmitt (FRG)  Philippe Riboud (FRA)  Andrei Chouvalov (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Éric Srecki (FRA)  Pavel Kolobkov (EUN)  Jean-Michel Henry (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Aleksandr Beketov (RUS)  Ivan Trevejo (CUB)  Géza Imre (HUN)
2000 Sydney
details
 Pavel Kolobkov (RUS)  Hugues Obry (FRA)  Lee Sang-Ki (KOR)
2004 Athens
details
 Marcel Fischer (SUI)  Wang Lei (CHN)  Pavel Kolobkov (RUS)
2008 Beijing
details
 Matteo Tagliariol (ITA)  Fabrice Jeannet (FRA)  José Luis Abajo (ESP)
2012 London
details
 Ruben Limardo (VEN)  Bartosz Piasecki (NOR)  Jung Jin-Sun (KOR)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Epée, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 France (FRA)
Gaston Alibert
Herman Georges Berger
Charles Collignon
Eugène Olivier
Bernard Gravier
Alexandre Lippmann
Jean Stern
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Leaf Daniell
Cecil Haig
Martin Holt
Robert Montgomerie
Martin Holt
Edgar Seligman
Edgar Amphlett
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Desire Beaurain
Ferdinand Feyerick
François Rom
Fernand de Montigny
Victor Willems
Fernand Bosmans
1912 Stockholm
details
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Henri Anspach
Robert Hennet
Fernand de Montigny
Jacques Ochs
François Rom
Gaston Salmon
Victor Willems
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Seligman
Edgar Amphlett
Robert Montgomerie
Percival Dawson
Arthur Everitt
Sydney Mertineau
Martin Holt

 Netherlands (NED)
Adrianus de Jong
Willem van Blijenburgh
Jetze Doorman
Leonardus Salomonson
George van Rossem



1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Abelardo Olivier
Giovanni Canova
Dino Urbani
Tullio Bozza
Andrea Marrazzi
Antonio Allochio
Tommaso Constantino
Paolo Thaon di Revel
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Léon Tom
Ernest Gevers
Félix Goblet D'aviella
Victor Boin
Joseph De Craecker
Philippe Le Hardy de Beaulieu
Fernand de Montigny
 France (FRA)
Armand Massard
Alexandre Lippmann
Gustave Buchard
Georges Casanova
Georges Trombert
Gaston Amson
Émile Moreau
1924 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Lucien Gaudin
Georges Buchard
Roger Ducret
André Labatut
Lionel Liottel
Alexandre Lippmann
Georges Tainturier
 Belgium (BEL)
Paul Anspach
Joseph De Craecker
Charles Delporte
Fernand De Montigny
Ernest Gevers
Léon Tom
 Italy (ITA)
Giulio Basletta
Marcello Bertinetti
Giovanni Canova
Vincenzo Cuccia
V. Montegazza
Oreste Moricca
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giulio Basletta
Marcello Bertinetti
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Carlo Agostoni
Renzo Minoli
Franco Riccardi
 France (FRA)
Géo Buchard
Gaston Amson
Émile Cornic
Bernard Schmetz
René Barbier
 Portugal (POR)
Paulo Leal
Mário de Noronha
Jorge de Paiva
Frederico Paredes
João Sassetti
Henrique da Silveira
1932 Los Angeles
details
 France (FRA)
Fernand Jourdant
Bernard Schmetz
Georges Tainturier
Georges Buchard
Jean Piot
Philippe Cattiau
 Italy (ITA)
Saverio Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Franco Riccardi
Carlo Agostoni
Renzo Minoli
 United States (USA)
George Charles Calnan
Gustave Marinius Heiss
Frank Righeimer
Tracy Jaeckel
Curtis Charles Shears
Miguel Angel De Capriles
1936 Berlin
details
 Italy (ITA)
Alfredo Pezzana
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Saverio Ragno
Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici
Giancarlo Brusati
Franco Riccardi
 Sweden (SWE)
Hans Drakenberg
Hans Granfelt
Gustaf Dyrssen
Gustav Almgren
Birger Cederin
Sven Thofelt
 France (FRA)
Henri Dulieux
Philippe Cattiau
Georges Buchard
Paul Wormser
Michel Pécheux
Bernard Schmetz
1948 London
details
 France (FRA)
Maurice Huet
Michel Pécheux
Marcel Desprets
Edouard Artigas
Henri Guerin
Henri Lepage
 Italy (ITA)
Luigi Cantone
Marc Antonio Mandruzzato
Carlo Agostoni
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Dario Mangiarotti
 Sweden (SWE)
Frank Cervell
Carl Forssell
Bengt Ljungquist
Sven Thofelt
Per Hjalmar Carleson
Arne Tollbom
1952 Helsinki
details
 Italy (ITA)
Roberto Battaglia
Carlo Pavesi
Franco Bertinetti
Giuseppe Delfino
Dario Mangiarotti
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Sweden (SWE)
Berndt-Otto Rehbinder
Bengt Ljungquist
Per Hjalmar Carleson
Carl Forssell
Sven Fahlman
Lennart Magnusson
 Switzerland (SUI)
Otto Rüfenacht
Paul Meister
Oswald Zappelli
Willy Fitting
Mario Valota
Paul Barth
1956 Melbourne
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Delfino
Franco Bertinetti
Alberto Pellegrino
Giorgio Anglesio
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
 Hungary (HUN)
Bela Rerrich
Ambrus Nagy
Barnabas Berzsenyi
Jozsef Marosi
Jozsef Sakovics
Lajos Balthazár
 France (FRA)
Yves Dreyfus
Rene Queyroux
Daniel Dagallier
Claude Nigon
Armand Mouyal
1960 Rome
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Delfino
Alberto Pellegrino
Carlo Pavesi
Edoardo Mangiarotti
Fiorenzo Marini
Gianluigi Saccaro
 Great Britain (GBR)
Allan Jay
Michael Howard
John Pelling
Henry Hoskyns
Raymond Harrison
Michael Alexander
 Soviet Union (URS)
Valentin Chernikov
Guram Kostava
Arnold Chernushevich
Bruno Khabarov
Aleksandr Pavlovsky
1964 Tokyo
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Árpád Bárány
Tamás Gábor
István Kausz
Győző Kulcsár
Zoltán Nemere
 Italy (ITA)
Giovan Battista Breda
Giuseppe Delfino
Gianfranco Paolucci
Alberto Pellegrino
Gianluigi Saccaro
 France (FRA)
Claude Bourquard
Claude Brodin
Jacques Brodin
Yves Dreyfus
Jack Guittet
1968 Mexico City
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Fenyvesi
Zoltan Nemere
Pál Schmitt
Gyözö Kulcsar
Pal Nagy
 Soviet Union (URS)
Grigory Kriss
Iosif Vitebsky
Aleksei Nikanchikov
Yuri Smolyakov
Viktor Modzalevsky
 Poland (POL)
Bogdan Andrzejewski
Michał Butkiewicz
Bogdan Gonsior
Henryk Nielaba
Kazimierz Barburski
1972 Munich
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Sándor Erdös
Csaba Fenyvesi
Gyözö Kulcsar
Pál Schmitt
Istvan Osztrics
 Switzerland (SUI)
Guy Evequoz
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Peter Lötscher
François Suchanecki
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Modzalevsky
Sergei Paramonov
Igor Valetov
Georgi Zažitski
Grigori Kriss
1976 Montreal
details
 Sweden (SWE)
Carl von Essen
Hans Jacobson
Rolf Edling
Leif Högström
Göran Flodström
 West Germany (FRG)
Alexander Pusch
Hans-Jürgen Hehn
Reinhold Behr
Volker Fischer
Hanns Jana
 Switzerland (SUI)
François Suchanecki
Michel Poffet
Daniel Giger
Christian Kauter
Jean-Blaise Evequoz
1980 Moscow
details
 France (FRA)
Philippe Riboud
Patrick Picot
Hubert Gardas
Philippe Boisse
Michel Salesse
 Poland (POL)
Piotr Jabłkowski
Andrzej Lis
Leszek Swornowski
Ludomir Chronowski
Mariusz Strzałka
 Soviet Union (URS)
Ashot Karagian
Boris Lukomsky
Aleksander Abushackmetov
Aleksander Mozhaev
Vladimir Smirnov
1984 Los Angeles
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Gerhard Heer
Rafael Nickel
Alexander Pusch
 France (FRA)
Philippe Boisse
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Michel Salesse
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Bellone
Sandro Cuomo
Cosimo Ferro
Roberto Manzi
Angelo Mazzoni
1988 Seoul
details
 France (FRA)
Frederic Delpla
Jean-Michel Henry
Olivier Lenglet
Philippe Riboud
Éric Srecki
 West Germany (FRG)
Elmar Borrmann
Volker Fischer
Thomas Gerull
Alexander Pusch
Arnd Schmitt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrey Shuvalov
Pavel Kolobkov
Wladimir Reznitschenko
Mikhail Tishko
Igor Tikhomirov
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Elmar Borrmann
Robert Felisiak
Arnd Schmitt
Uwe Proske
Wladimir Reznitschenko
 Hungary (HUN)
Iván Kovács
Krisztián Kulcsár
Ferenc Hegedűs
Ernő Kolczonay
Gábor Totola
 Unified Team (EUN)
Pavel Kolobkov
Andrey Shuvalov
Sergei Kravchuk
Sergei Kostarev
Valery Zakharevich
1996 Atlanta
details
 Italy (ITA)
Sandro Cuomo
Angelo Mazzoni
Maurizio Randazzo
 Russia (RUS)
Aleksandr Beketov
Pavel Kolobkov
Valery Zakharevich
 France (FRA)
Jean-Michel Henry
Robert Leroux
Éric Srecki
2000 Sydney
details
 Italy (ITA)
Angelo Mazzoni
Paolo Milanoli
Maurizio Randazzo
Alfredo Rota
 France (FRA)
Jean-François di Martino
Hugues Obry
Éric Srecki
 Cuba (CUB)
Nelson Loyola
Carlos Pedroso
Ivan Trevejo
2004 Athens
details
 France (FRA)
Fabrice Jeannet
Jérôme Jeannet
Hugues Obry
Érik Boisse
 Hungary (HUN)
Gábor Boczkó
Krisztián Kulcsár
Iván Kovács
Géza Imre
 Germany (GER)
Sven Schmid
Jörg Fiedler
Daniel Strigel
2008 Beijing
details
 France (FRA)
Jérôme Jeannet
Fabrice Jeannet
Ulrich Robeiri
 Poland (POL)
Robert Andrzejuk
Tomasz Motyka
Adam Wiercioch
Radosław Zawrotniak
 Italy (ITA)
Stefano Carozzo
Diego Confalonieri
Alfredo Rota
Matteo Tagliariol
2012 London not included in the Olympic program
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Sabre, individual[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Ioannis Georgiadis (GRE)  Telemachos Karakalos (GRE)  Holger Nielsen (DEN)
1900 Paris
details
 Georges de la Falaise (FRA)  Léon Thiébaut (FRA)  Siegfried Flesch (AUT)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Manuel Díaz (CUB)  William Grebe (USA)  Albertson Van Zo Post (CUB)
1908 London
details
 Jenő Fuchs (HUN)  Béla Zulawsky (HUN)  Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf (BOH)
1912 Stockholm
details
 Jenő Fuchs (HUN)  Béla Békéssy (HUN)  Ervin Mészáros (HUN)
1920 Antwerp
details
 Nedo Nadi (ITA)  Aldo Nadi (ITA)  Adrianus de Jong (NED)
1924 Paris
details
 Sándor Pósta (HUN)  Roger Ducret (FRA)  János Garay (HUN)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Odön Tersztyánszky (HUN)  Attila Petschauer (HUN)  Bino Bini (ITA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 György Piller (HUN)  Giulio Gaudini (ITA)  Endre Kabos (HUN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Endre Kabos (HUN)  Gustavo Marzi (ITA)  Aladár Gerevich (HUN)
1948 London
details
 Aladár Gerevich (HUN)  Vincenzo Pinton (ITA)  Pál Kovács (HUN)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Pál Kovács (HUN)  Aladár Gerevich (HUN)  Tibor Berczelly (HUN)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Rudolf Kárpáti (HUN)  Jerzy Pawłowski (POL)  Lev Kuznetsov (URS)
1960 Rome
details
 Rudolf Kárpáti (HUN)  Zoltán Horváth (HUN)  Wladimiro Calarese (ITA)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Tibor Pézsa (HUN)  Claude Arabo (FRA)  Umar Mavlikhanov (URS)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Jerzy Pawłowski (POL)  Mark Rakita (URS)  Tibor Pézsa (HUN)
1972 Munich
details
 Viktor Sidyak (URS)  Péter Maróth (HUN)  Vladimir Nazlymov (URS)
1976 Montreal
details
 Viktor Krovopuskov (URS)  Vladimir Nazlymov (URS)  Viktor Sidyak (URS)
1980 Moscow
details
 Viktor Krovopuskov (URS)  Mikhail Burtsev (URS)  Imre Gedővári (HUN)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Jean-François Lamour (FRA)  Marco Marin (ITA)  Peter Westbrook (USA)
1988 Seoul
details
 Jean-François Lamour (FRA)  Janusz Olech (POL)  Giovanni Scalzo (ITA)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Bence Szabó (HUN)  Marco Marin (ITA)  Jean-François Lamour (FRA)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Stanislav Pozdnyakov (RUS)  Sergey Sharikov (RUS)  Damien Touya (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Mihai Claudiu Covaliu (ROU)  Mathieu Gourdain (FRA)  Wiradech Kothny (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Aldo Montano (ITA)  Zsolt Nemcsik (HUN)  Vladislav Tretiak (UKR)
2008 Beijing
details
 Zhong Man (CHN)  Nicolas Lopez (FRA)  Mihai Claudiu Covaliu (ROU)
2012 London
details
 Áron Szilágyi (HUN)  Diego Occhiuzzi (ITA)  Nikolay Kovalev (RUS)
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details

Sabre, team[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1908 London
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Jenő Fuchs
Oszkár Gerde
Péter Tóth
Lajos Werkner
Dezső Földes
 Italy (ITA)
Marcello Bertinetti
Riccardo Nowak
Abelardo Olivier
Alessandro Pirzio-Biroli
Sante Ceccherini
 Bohemia (BOH)
Vlastimil Lada-Sázavský
Vilém Goppold von Lobsdorf
Bedřich Schejbal
Jaroslav Šourek-Tuček
Otakar Lada
1912 Stockholm
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Jenő Fuchs
László Berti
Ervin Mészáros
Dezső Földes
Oszkár Gerde
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
Péter Tóth
Lajos Werkner
 Austria (AUT)
Richard Verderber
Otto Herschmann
Rudolf Cvetko
Friedrich Golling
Andreas Suttner
Albert Bogen
Reinhold Trampler

 Netherlands (NED)
Willem van Blijenburgh
George van Rossem
Adrianus de Jong
Jetze Doorman
Dirk Scalongne
Hendrik de Jongh
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Nadi
Nedo Nadi
Francesco Gargano
Oreste Puliti
Giorgio Santelli
Dino Urbani
Federico Secondo Cesarano
Baldo Baldi
 France (FRA)
Jean Margraff
Marc Marie Jean Perrodon
Henri Marie Raoul De Saint Germain
Georges Trombert
Lucien Gaudin
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Van Der Wiel
Adrianus De Jong
Jetze Doorman
Willem Van Blijenburgh
Louis Delaunoy
Salomon Zeldenrust
1924 Paris
details
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Anselmi
Guido Balzarini
Marcello Bertinetti
Bino Bini
Vincenzo Cuccia
Oreste Moricca
Oreste Puliti
Giulio Sarrocchi
 Hungary (HUN)
László Berti
János Garay
Sándor Pósta
József Rády
Zoltán Ozoray Schenker
László Széchy
Ödön Tersztyánszky
Jenő Uhlyárik
 Netherlands (NED)
Adrianus De Jong
Jetze Doorman
Hendrik Scherpenhuyzen
Jan Van Der Wiel
Maarten Hendrik Van Dulm
Henri Jacob Wynoldy-Daniels
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Ödön Tersztyánszky
János Garay
Attila Petschauer
József Rády
Sándor Gombos
Gyula Glykais
 Italy (ITA)
Bino Bini
Oreste Puliti
Giulio Sarrocchi
Renato Anselmi
Emilio Salafia
Gustavo Marzi
 Poland (POL)
Adam Papée
Tadeusz Friedrich
Kazimierz Laskowski
Władysław Segda
Aleksander Małecki
Jerzy Zabielski
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Endre Kabos
Attila Petschauer
Ernő Nagy
Gyula Glykais
György Piller
Aladár Gerevich
 Italy (ITA)
Gustavo Marzi
Giulio Gaudini
Renato Anselmi
Emilio Salafia
Arturo De Vecchi
Ugo Pignotti
 Poland (POL)
Tadeusz Friedrich
Marian Suski
Władysław Dobrowolski
Władysław Segda
Leszek Lubicz
Adam Papée
1936 Berlin
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Pál Kovács
Tibor Berczelly
Imre Rajczy
Aladár Gerevich
Endre Kabos
László Rajcsányi
 Italy (ITA)
Vincenzo Pinton
Aldo Masciotta
Athos Tanzini
Aldo Montano
Gustavo Marzi
Giulio Gaudini
 Germany (GER)
Hans Jörger
Julius Eisenecker
August Heim
Erwin Casmir
Richard Wahl
Hans Esser
1948 London
details
 Hungary (HUN)
László Rajcsányi
Bertalan Papp
Aladár Gerevich
Tibor Berczelly
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
 Italy (ITA)
Carlo Turcato
Gastone Darè
Vincenzo Pinton
Mauro Racca
Renzo Nostini
Aldo Montano
 United States (USA)
Miguel Angel De Capriles
Norman Cohn-Armitage
George Vitez Worth
Dean Victor Cetrulo
James Hummitzsch Flynn
Tibor Andrew Nyilas
1952 Helsinki
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Bertalan Papp
László Rajcsányi
Rudolf Kárpáti
Tibor Berczelly
Aladár Gerevich
Pál Kovács
 Italy (ITA)
Giorgio Pellini
Vincenzo Pinton
Renzo Nostini
Mauro Racca
Gastone Darè
Roberto Ferrari
 France (FRA)
Maurice Piot
Jacques Lefèvre
Bernard Morel
Jean Laroyenne
Jean Francois Tournon
Jean Levavasseur
1956 Melbourne
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Attila Keresztes
Aladár Gerevich
Rudolf Kárpáti
Jenő Hámori
Pál Kovács
Dániel Magay
 Poland (POL)
Zygmunt Pawlas
Jerzy Pawłowski
Wojciech Zabłocki
Andrzej Ryszard Piątkowski
Marian Kuszewski
Ryszard Zub
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yakov Rylsky
David Tyshler
Lev Kuznetsov
Yevgeny Cherepovsky
Leonid Bogdanov
1960 Rome
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Mendelényi
Rudolf Kárpáti
Pál Kovács
Zoltán Horváth
Gábor Delneky
Aladár Gerevich
 Poland (POL)
Andrzej Piatkowski
Emil Ochyra
Wojciech Zabłocki
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Marian Kuszewski
 Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Giampaolo Calanchini
Pierluigi Chicca
Roberto Ferrari
Mario Ravagnan
1964 Tokyo
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Boris Melnikov
Nugzar Asatiani
Mark Rakita
Yakov Rylsky
Umar Mavlikhanov
 Italy (ITA)
Giampaolo Calanchini
Wladimiro Calarese
Pierluigi Chicca
Mario Ravagnan
Cesare Salvadori
 Poland (POL)
Emil Ochyra
Jerzy Pawłowski
Ryszard Zub
Andrzej Piatkowski
Wojciech Zabłocki
1968 Mexico City
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
Umar Mavlikhanov
 Italy (ITA)
Wladimiro Calarese
Michele Maffei
Cesare Salvadori
Pierluigi Chicca
Rolando Rigoli
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Kovács
János Kalmár
Péter Bakonyi
Miklós Meszéna
Tibor Pézsa
1972 Munich
details
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
Rolando Rigoli
Cesare Salvadori
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Bashenov
Vladimir Nazlymov
Viktor Sidyak
Eduard Vinokurov
Mark Rakita
 Hungary (HUN)
Pál Gerevich
Tamás Kovács
Péter Marót
Tibor Pézsa
Péter Bakonyi
1976 Montreal
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Krovopuskov
Eduard Vinokurov
Viktor Sidyak
Vladimir Nazlymov
Mikhail Burtsev
 Italy (ITA)
Mario Aldo Montano
Michele Maffei
Angelo Arcidiacono
Tommaso Montano
Mario Tullio Montano
 Romania (ROU)
Daniel Irimiciuc
Ioan Pop
Marin Mustata
Corneliu Marin
Alexandru Nilca
1980 Moscow
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Mikhail Burtsev
Viktor Krovopuskov
Viktor Sidjak
Vladimir Nazlymov
 Italy (ITA)
Michele Maffei
Mario Aldo Montano
Marco Romano
Ferdinando Meglio
 Hungary (HUN)
Imre Gedővári
Rudolf Nébald
Pál Gerevich
Ferenc Hammang
György Nébald
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Marco Marin
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Giovanni Scalzo
Ferdinando Meglio
Angelo Arcidiacono
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Pierre Guichot
Hervé Granger-Veyron
Philippe Delrieu
Franck Ducheix
 Romania (ROU)
Marin Mustata
Ioan Pop
Alexandru Chiculita
Corneliu Marin
Vilmos Szabo
1988 Seoul
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Imre Bujdosó
László Csongrádi
Imre Gedővári
György Nébald
Bence Szabó
 Soviet Union (URS)
Andrei Alshan
Mikhail Burtsev
Sergei Koryakin
Sergei Mindirgassov
Heorhiy Pohosov
 Italy (ITA)
Massimo Cavaliere
Gianfranco Dalla Barba
Marco Marin
Ferdinando Meglio
Giovanni Scalzo
1992 Barcelona
details
 Unified Team (EUN)
Grigory Kiriyenko
Aleksandr Shirshov
Heorhiy Pohosov
Vadim Gutzeit
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 Hungary (HUN)
Bence Szabó
Csaba Köves
György Nébald
Péter Abay
Imre Bujdosó
 France (FRA)
Jean-François Lamour
Jean-Phillippe Daurelle
Franck Ducheix
Hervé Grainger-Veyron
Pierre Guichot
1996 Atlanta
details
 Russia (RUS)
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Grigory Kiriyenko
Sergey Sharikov
 Hungary (HUN)
Csaba Köves
József Navarrete
Bence Szabó
 Italy (ITA)
Raffaello Caserta
Luigi Tarantino
Toni Terenzi
2000 Sydney
details
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Frosin
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
 France (FRA)
Mathieu Gourdain
Julien Pillet
Cédric Séguin
Damien Touya
 Germany (GER)
Dennis Bauer
Wiradech Kothny
Alexander Weber
2004 Athens
details
 France (FRA)
Julien Pillet
Damien Touya
Gael Touya
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Gianpiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
 Russia (RUS)
Sergey Sharikov
Aleksey Dyachenko
Stanislav Pozdnyakov
Aleksey Yakimenko
2008 Beijing
details
 France (FRA)
Nicolas Lopez
Julien Pillet
Boris Sanson
 United States (USA)
Tim Morehouse
Jason Rogers
Keeth Smart
James Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Giampiero Pastore
Luigi Tarantino
2012 London
details
 South Korea (KOR)
Gu Bon-Gil
Won Woo-Young
Kim Jung-Hwan
Oh Eun-Seok
 Romania (ROM)
Rareș Dumitrescu
Tiberiu Dolniceanu
Florin Zalomir
Alexandru Siriţeanu
 Italy (ITA)
Aldo Montano
Diego Occhiuzzi
Luigi Samele
Luigi Tarantino
2016 Rio de Janeiro not included in the Olympic program

Discontinued events[edit]

Épée, Amateurs and Masters[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Albert Robert Ayat (FRA)  Ramón Fonst (CUB)  Léon Sée (FRA)

Épée, Masters[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Albert Robert Ayat (FRA)  Émile Bougnol (FRA)  Henri Laurent (FRA)

Foil, Masters[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
 Leonidas Pyrgos (GRE)  Jean Maurice Perronet (FRA) none awarded
1900 Paris
details
 Lucien Mérignac (FRA)  Alphonse Kirchhoffer (FRA)  Jean-Baptiste Mimiague (FRA)

Sabre, Masters[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Antonio Conte (ITA)  Italo Santelli (ITA)  Milan Neralić (AUT)

Singlestick[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Albertson Van Zo Post (CUB)  William O'Connor (USA)  William Grebe (USA)

All-time medal table - Mens - 1896-2012[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  France (FRA) 37 37 29 103
2  Italy (ITA) 37 34 25 96
3  Hungary (HUN) 28 16 19 63
4  Soviet Union (URS) 13 12 14 39
5  Cuba (CUB) 6 5 6 17
6  Russia (RUS) 6 2 5 13
7  Poland (POL) 4 8 7 19
8  West Germany (FRG) 4 6 0 10
9  Belgium (BEL) 3 3 4 10
10  Germany (GER) 3 2 6 11
11  Sweden (SWE) 2 3 2 7
12  China (CHN) 2 3 0 5
13  Romania (ROU) 2 1 3 6
14  Greece (GRE) 2 1 1 4
15  South Korea (KOR) 2 0 3 5
16  Switzerland (SUI) 1 2 3 6
17  Unified Team (EUN) 1 2 1 4
18  Venezuela (VEN) 1 0 0 1
19  United States (USA) 0 5 8 13
20  Great Britain (GBR) 0 5 0 5
21  Japan (JPN) 0 2 0 2
22  Austria (AUT) 0 1 3 4
23  Denmark (DEN) 0 1 1 2
24  Egypt (EGY) 0 1 0 1
24  East Germany (GDR) 0 1 0 1
24  Norway (NOR) 0 1 0 1
27  Netherlands (NED) 0 0 5 5
28  Bohemia (BOH) 0 0 2 2
29  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
29  Unified Team of Germany (EUA) 0 0 1 1
29  Portugal (POR) 0 0 1 1
29  Spain (ESP) 0 0 1 1
29  Ukraine (UKR) 0 0 1 1
Total 154 154 152 460

See also[edit]

References[edit]