List of Olympic medalists in rowing (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's Olympic medalists in rowing.

Current program[edit]

Single scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Hermann Barrelet (FRA)  André Gaudin (FRA)  George Saint Ashe (GBR)
1904 St. Louis
details
 Frank Greer (USA)  James Juvenal (USA)  Constance Titus (USA)
1908 London
details
 Harry Blackstaffe (GBR)  Alexander McCulloch (GBR)  Bernhard von Gaza (GER)
 Károly Levitzky (HUN)
1912 Stockholm
details
 William Kinnear (GBR)  Polydore Veirman (BEL)  Everard Butler (CAN)
 Mart Kuusik (RUS)
1920 Antwerp
details
 John B. Kelly, Sr. (USA)  Jack Beresford (GBR)  Darcy Clarence Hadfield (NZL)
1924 Paris
details
 Jack Beresford (GBR)  William Gilmore (USA)  Josef Schneider (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Henry "Bobby" Pearce (AUS)  Kenneth Myers (USA)  Theodore Collet (GBR)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Henry "Bobby" Pearce (AUS)  William Miller (USA)  Guillermo Douglas (URU)
1936 Berlin
details
 Gustav Schäfer (GER)  Josef Hasenöhrl (AUT)  Daniel Barrow (USA)
1948 London
details
 Mervyn Wood (AUS)  Eduardo Risso (URU)  Romolo Catasta (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yuri Tyukalov (URS)  Mervyn Wood (AUS)  Teodor Kocerka (POL)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS)  Stuart MacKenzie (AUS)  John B. Kelly, Jr. (USA)
1960 Rome
details
 Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS)  Achim Hill (EUA)  Teodor Kocerka (POL)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Vyacheslav Ivanov (URS)  Achim Hill (EUA)  Gottfried Kottmann (SUI)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Henri Jan Wienese (NED)  Jochen Meißner (FRG)  Alberto Demiddi (ARG)
1972 Munich
details
 Yury Malyshev (URS)  Alberto Demiddi (ARG)  Wolfgang Güldenpfennig (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Pertti Karppinen (FIN)  Peter-Michael Kolbe (FRG)  Joachim Dreifke (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Pertti Karppinen (FIN)  Vasil Yakusha (URS)  Peter Kersten (GDR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Pertti Karppinen (FIN)  Peter-Michael Kolbe (FRG)  Robert Mills (CAN)
1988 Seoul
details
 Thomas Lange (GDR)  Peter-Michael Kolbe (FRG)  Eric Verdonk (NZL)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Thomas Lange (GER)  Václav Chalupa (TCH)  Kajetan Broniewski (POL)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Xeno Müller (SUI)  Derek Porter (CAN)  Thomas Lange (GER)
2000 Sydney
details
 Rob Waddell (NZL)  Xeno Müller (SUI)  Marcel Hacker (GER)
2004 Athens
details
 Olaf Tufte (NOR)  Jüri Jaanson (EST)  Ivo Yanakiev (BUL)
2008 Beijing
details
 Olaf Tufte (NOR)  Ondřej Synek (CZE)  Mahé Drysdale (NZL)
2012 London
details
 Mahe Drysdale (NZL)  Ondřej Synek (CZE)  Alan Campbell (GBR)

Double scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 John Mulcahy
and William Varley (USA)
 Jamie McLoughlin
and John Hoben (USA)
 Joseph Ravannack
and John Wells (USA)
1908–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly, Sr. (USA)
 Pietro Annoni
and Erminio Dones (ITA)
 Gaston Giran
and Alfred Plé (FRA)
1924 Paris
details
 Paul Costello
and John B. Kelly, Sr. (USA)
 Marc Detton
and Jean-Pierre Stock (FRA)
 Rudolf Bosshard
and Heinrich Thoma (SUI)
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Paul Costello
and Charles McIlvaine (USA)
 Joseph Wright Jr.
and Jack Guest (CAN)
 Leo Losert
and Viktor Flessl (AUT)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Kenneth Myers
and William Gilmore (USA)
 Herbert Buhtz
and Gerhard Boetzelen (GER)
 Charles Pratt
and Noel de Mille (CAN)
1936 Berlin
details
 Jack Beresford
and Dick Southwood (GBR)
 Willi Kaidel
and Joachim Pirsch (GER)
 Roger Verey
and Jerzy Ustupski (POL)
1948 London
details
 Richard Burnell
and Bertie Bushnell (GBR)
 Ebbe Parsner
and Aage Larsen (DEN)
 William Jones
and Juan Rodríguez (URU)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Tranquilo Cappozzo
and Eduardo Guerrero (ARG)
 Georgiy Zhylin
and Ihor Yemchuk (URS)
 Miguel Seijas
and Juan Rodríguez (URU)
1956 Melbourne
details
 Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yuri Tyukalov (URS)
 Pat Costello
and James Gardiner (USA)
 Murray Riley
and Mervyn Wood (AUS)
1960 Rome
details
 Václav Kozák
and Pavol Schmidt (TCH)
 Aleksandr Berkutov
and Yuri Tyukalov (URS)
 Ernst Hürlimann
and Rolf Larcher (SUI)
1964 Tokyo
details
 Oleg Tyurin
and Boris Dubrovsky (URS)
 Seymour Cromwell
and James Storm (USA)
 Vladimir Andrs
and Pavel Hofmann (TCH)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Anatoly Sass
and Aleksandr Timoshinin (URS)
 Henricus Droog
and Leendert Van Dis (NED)
 John Nunn
and William Maher (USA)
1972 Munich
details
 Aleksandr Timoshinin
and Gennadi Korshikov (URS)
 Frank Hansen
and Svein Thøgersen (NOR)
 Joachim Böhmer
and Hans-Ulrich Schmied (GDR)
1976 Montreal
details
 Frank Hansen
and Alf Hansen (NOR)
 Chris Baillieu
and Michael Hart (GBR)
 Jurgen Bertov
and Hans Ulrich Schmied (GDR)
1980 Moscow
details
 Joachim Dreifke
and Klaus Kröppelien (GDR)
 Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov (YUG)
 Zdeněk Pecka
and Václav Vochoska (TCH)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Brad Alan Lewis
and Paul Enquist (USA)
 Pierre-Marie Deloof
and Dirk Crois (BEL)
 Zoran Pančić
and Milorad Stanulov (YUG)
1988 Seoul
details
 Nico Rienks
and Ronald Florijn (NED)
 Beat Schwerzmann
and Ueli Bodenmann (SUI)
 Oleksandr Marchenko
and Vasily Yakusha (URS)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Peter Antonie
and Stephen Hawkins (AUS)
 Arnold Jonke
and Christoph Zerbst (AUT)
 Nico Rienks
and Henk-Jan Zwolle (NED)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Agostino Abbagnale
and Davide Tizzano (FRA)
 Steffen Skår Størseth
and Kjetil Undset (NOR)
 Frederic Kowal
and Samuel Barathay (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop (SLO)
 Olaf Tufte
and Fredrik Bekken (NOR)
 Giovanni Calabrese
Nicola Sartori (ITA)
2004 Athens
details
 Sébastien Vieilledent
and Adrien Hardy (FRA)
 Iztok Čop
and Luka Špik (SLO)
 Rossano Galtarossa
and Alessio Sartori (ITA)
2008 Beijing
details
 David Crawshay
and Scott Brennan (AUS)
 Tõnu Endrekson
and Jüri Jaanson (EST)
 Matthew Wells
and Stephen Rowbotham (GBR)
2012 London
details
 Nathan Cohen
and Joseph Sullivan (NZL)
 Alessio Sartori
and Romano Battisti (ITA)
 Luka Špik
and Iztok Čop (SLO)

Quadruple scull[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig
Rüdiger Reiche
Karl Heinz Bussert
Michael Wolfgramm
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeny Duleev
Yuri Yakimov
Aivar Lazdenieks
Vytautas Butkus
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Jaroslav Helebrand
Zdeněk Pecka
Václav Vochoska
Vladek Lacina
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yuri Shapochka
Yevgeny Barbakov
Valery Kleshnev
Nikolai Dovgan
 Bulgaria (BUL)
Mincho Nikolov
Lyubomir Petrov
Ivo Rusev
Bogdan Dobrev
1984 Los Angeles
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Albert Hedderich
Raimund Hörmann
Dieter Wiedenmann
Michael Dürsch
 Australia (AUS)
Paul Reedy
Gary Gullock
Timothy Mclaren
Anthony Lovrich
 Canada (CAN)
Doug Hamilton
Mike Hughes
Phil Monckton
Bruce Ford
1988 Seoul
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Davide Tizzano
Gianluca Farina
Piero Poli
 Norway (NOR)
Alf Hansen
Rolf Thorsen
Lars Bjønness
Vetle Vinje
 East Germany (GDR)
Jens Köppen
Steffen Zühlke
Steffen Bogs
Heiko Habermann
1992 Barcelona
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Michael Steinbach
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
 Norway (NOR)
Kjetil Undset
Per Sætersdal
Lars Bjønness
Rolf Thorsen
 Italy (ITA)
Alessandro Corona
Gianluca Farina
Rossano Galtarossa
Filippo Soffici
1996 Atlanta
details
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Steiner
André Willms
 United States (USA)
Tim Young
Eric Mueller
Brian Jamieson
Jason Gailes
 Australia (AUS)
Janusz Hooker
Boden Joseph Hanson
Duncan Free
Ronald Snook
2000 Sydney
details
 Italy (ITA)
Agostino Abbagnale
Alessio Sartori
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 Netherlands (NED)
Jochem Verberne
Dirk Lippits
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
 Germany (GER)
Marco Geisler
Andreas Hajek
Stephan Volkert
André Willms
2004 Athens
details
 Russia (RUS)
Nikolai Spinev
Igor Kravtsov
Aleksei Svirin
Sergei Fedorovtsev
 Czech Republic (CZE)
David Kopřiva
Tomáš Karas
Jakub Hanák
David Jirka
 Ukraine (UKR)
Sergij Grin
Sergij Bilushchenko
Oleg Lykov
Leonid Shaposhnikov
2008 Beijing
details
 Poland (POL)
Konrad Wasielewski
Marek Kolbowicz
Michał Jeliński
Adam Korol
 Italy (ITA)
Luca Agamennoni
Simone Venier
Rossano Galtarossa
Simone Raineri
 France (FRA)
Jonathan Coeffic
Pierre-Jean Peltier
Julien Bahain
Cédric Berrest
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Karl Schulze
Philipp Wende
Lauritz Schoof
Tim Grohmann
 Croatia (CRO)
David Šain
Martin Sinković
Damir Martin
Valent Sinković
 Australia (AUS)
Chris Morgan
Karsten Forsterling
James McRae
Daniel Noonan

Coxless pair[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 Robert Farnan
and Joseph Ryan (USA)
 John Mulcahy
and William Varley (USA)
 John Joachim
and Joseph Buerger (USA)
1908 London
details
 John Fenning
and Gordon Thomson (GBR)
 George Fairbairn
and Philip Verdon (GBR)
 Frederick Toms
and Norwey Jackes (CAN)
 Martin Stahnke
and Willy Düskow (GER)
1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
 Teun Beijnen
and Willy Rösingh (NED)
 Maurice Bouton
and Georges Piot (FRA)
none awarded[1]
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Kurt Moeschter
and Bruno Müller (GER)
 Terence O'Brien
and Robert Nisbet (GBR)
 Paul McDowell
and John Schmitt (USA)
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Lewis Clive
and Hugh Edwards (GBR)
 Cyril Stiles
and Fred Thompson (NZL)
 Henryk Budziński
and Jan Krenz-Mikołajczak (POL)
1936 Berlin
details
 Willi Eichhorn
and Hugo Strauß (GER)
 Harry Larsen
and Peter Olsen (DEN)
 Horacio Podestá
and Julio Curatella (ARG)
1948 London
details
 John Wilson
and Ran Laurie (GBR)
 Hans Kalt
and Josef Kalt (SUI)
 Felice Fanetti
and Bruno Boni (ITA)
1952 Helsinki
details
 Charles Logg
and Thomas Price (USA)
 Michel Knuysen
and Bob Baetens (BEL)
 Kurt Schmid
and Hans Kalt (SUI)
1956 Melbourne
details
 James Fifer
and Duvall Hecht (USA)
 Igor Buldakov
and Viktor Ivanov (URS)
 Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder (AUT)
1960 Rome
details
 Valentin Boreyko
and Oleg Golovanov (URS)
 Josef Kloimstein
and Alfred Sageder (AUT)
 Veli Lehtelä
and Toimi Pitkänen (FIN)
1964 Tokyo
details
 George Hungerford
and Roger Jackson (CAN)
 Steven Blaisse
and Ernst Veenemans (NED)
 Michael Schwan
and Wolfgang Hottenrott (EUA)
1968 Mexico City
details
 Jörg Lucke
and Heinz-Jörg Bothe (GDR)
 Laurence Hough
and Philip Johnson (USA)
 Peter Christiansen
and Ivan Larsen (DEN)
1972 Munich
details
 Siegfried Brietzke
and Wolfgang Mager (GDR)
 Heinrich Fischer
and Alfred Bachmann (SUI)
 Roel Luynenburg
and Ruud Stokvis (NED)
1976 Montreal
details
 Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt (GDR)
 Calvin Coffey
and Michael Staines (USA)
 Peter Vanroye
and Thomas Strauss (FRG)
1980 Moscow
details
 Bernd Landvoigt
and Jörg Landvoigt (GDR)
 Yuri Pimenov
and Nikolay Pimenov (URS)
 Charles Wiggin
and Malcolm Carmichael (GBR)
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Petru Iosub
and Valer Toma (ROU)
 Fernando Climent
and Luis María Lasúrtegui (ESP)
 Hans Magnus Grepperud
and Sverre Løken (NOR)
1988 Seoul
details
 Andy Holmes
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 Dănuţ Dobre
and Dragos Neagu (ROU)
 Sadik Mujkič
and Bojan Prešern (YUG)
1992 Barcelona
details
 Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 Colin von Ettingshausen
and Peter Hoeltzenbein (GER)
 Iztok Čop
and Denis Žvegelj (SLO)
1996 Atlanta
details
 Matthew Pinsent
and Steve Redgrave (GBR)
 David Weightman
and Robert Scott (AUS)
 Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland (FRA)
2000 Sydney
details
 Michel Andrieux
and J. C. Rolland (FRA)
 Ted Murphy
and Sebastian Bea (USA)
 Matthew Long
and James Tomkins (AUS)
2004 Athens
details
 Drew Ginn
and James Tomkins (AUS)
 Siniša Skelin
and Nikša Skelin (CRO)
 Donovan Cech
and Ramon di Clemente (RSA)
2008 Beijing
details
 Drew Ginn
and Duncan Free (AUS)
 David Calder
and Scott Frandsen (CAN)
 Nathan Twaddle
and George Bridgewater (NZL)
2012 London
details
 Eric Murray
and Hamish Bond (NZL)
 Germain Chardin
and Dorian Mortelette (FRA)
 George Nash
and William Satch (GBR)

Coxless four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Stockhoff
August Erker
George Dietz
Albert Nasse
 United States (USA)
Frederick Suerig
Martin Formanack
Charles Aman
Michael Begley
 United States (USA)
Gustav Voerg
John Freitag
Louis Helm
Frank Dummerth
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Collier Cudmore
James Angus Gillan
Duncan Mackinnon
John Somers-Smith
 Great Britain (GBR)
Philip Filleul
Harold Barker
John Fenning
Gordon Thomson
 Canada (CAN)
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor
 Netherlands (NED)
Hermannus Höfte
Albertus Wielsma
Johan Burk
Bernardus Croon
1912–1920 not included in the Olympic program
1924 Paris
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Charles Eley
James MacNabb
Robert Morrison
Terence Sanders
 Canada (CAN)
Archibald Black
George MacKay
Colin Finlayson[2]
William Wood
 Switzerland (SUI)
Emile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Lander
Michael Warriner
Richard Beesly
Edward Vaughan Bevan
 United States (USA)
Charles Karle
William Miller
George Healis
Ernest Bayer
 Italy (ITA)
Cesare Rossi
Pietro Freschi
Umberto Bonadè
Paolo Gennari
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Badcock
Hugh Edwards
Jack Beresford
Rowland George
 Germany (GER)
Karl Aletter
Ernst Gaber
Walter Flinsch
Hans Maier
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Ghiardello
Francesco Cossu
Giliante D'Este
Antonio Garzoni Provenzani
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Rudolf Eckstein
Anton Rom
Martin Karl
Wilhelm Menne
 Great Britain (GBR)
Thomas Bristow
Alan Barrett
Peter Jackson
John Sturrock
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
1948 London
details
 Italy (ITA)
Giuseppe Moioli
Elio Morille
Giovanni Invernizzi
Francesco Faggi
 Denmark (DEN)
Helge Halkjær
Aksel Bonde Hansen
Helge Muxoll Schrøder
Ib Larsen
 United States (USA)
Frederick Kingsbury
Stuart Griffing
Gregory Gates
Robert Perew
1952 Helsinki
details
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Duje Bonačić
Velimir Valenta
Mate Trojanović
Petar Šegvić
 France (FRA)
Pierre Blondiaux
Jean-Jacques Guissart
Marc Bouissou
Roger Gautier
 Finland (FIN)
Veikko Lommi
Kauko Wahlsten
Oiva Lommi
Lauri Nevalainen
1956 Melbourne
details
 Canada (CAN)
Archibald McKinnon
Lorne Loomer
Walter D'Hondt
Donald Arnold
 United States (USA)
John Welchli
John McKinlay
Arthur McKinlay
James McIntosh
 France (FRA)
René Guissart
Yves Delacour
Gaston Mercier
Guy Guillabert
1960 Rome
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Ted Nash
John Sayre
Rusty Wailes
 Italy (ITA)
Tullio Baraglia
Renato Bosatta
Giancarlo Crosta
Giuseppe Galante
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Akhremchik
Yuri Bachurov
Valentin Morkovkin
Anatoly Tarabrin
1964 Tokyo
details
 Denmark (DEN)
John Hansen
Bjørn Hasløv
Erik Petersen
Kurt Helmudt
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Russell
Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh
William Barry
John James
 United States (USA)
Geoffrey Picard
Richard Lyon
Theodore Mittet
Ted Nash
1968 Mexico City
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 Hungary (HUN)
Zoltán Melis
József Csermely
György Sarlós
Antal Melis
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Pier Conti-Manzini
Tullio Baraglia
Abramo Albini
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Frank Forberger
Frank Rühle
Dieter Grahn
Dieter Schubert
 New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Tonks
Dudley Storey
Ross Collinge
Noel Mills
 West Germany (FRG)
Joachim Ehrig
Peter Funnekötter
Franz Held
Wolfgang Plottke
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Wolfgang Mager
 Norway (NOR)
Ole Nafstad
Arne Bergodd
Finn Tveter
Rolf Andreassen
 Soviet Union (URS)
Raul Arnemann
Nikolai Kuznetsov
Valeri Dolinin
Anushavan Gasan-Dzhalalov
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Jürgen Thiele
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Siegfried Brietzke
 Soviet Union (URS)
Aleksei Kamkin
Valeri Dolinin
Aleksandr Kulagin
Vitaly Yeliseyev
 Great Britain (GBR)
John Beattie
Ian McNuff
David Townsend
Martin Cross
1984 Los Angeles
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Les O'Connell
Shane O'Brien
Conrad Robertson
Keith Trask
 United States (USA)
David Clark
Jonathan Smith
Phillip Stekl
Alan Forney
 Denmark (DEN)
Michael Jessen
Lars Nielsen
Per Rasmussen
Erik Christiansen
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Schröder
Ralf Brudel
Olaf Förster
Thomas Greiner
 United States (USA)
Raoul Rodriguez
Thomas Bohrer
Richard Kennelly
David Krmpotich
 West Germany (FRG)
Guido Grabow
Volker Grabow
Norbert Keßlau
Jörg Puttlitz
1992 Barcelona
details
 Australia (AUS)
Andrew Cooper
Nicholas Green
Mike McKay
James Tomkins
 United States (USA)
Jeffrey McLaughlin
William Burden
Thomas Bohrer
Patrick Manning
 Slovenia (SLO)
Milan Janša
Sadik Mujkič
Sašo Mirjanič
Janez Klemenčič
1996 Atlanta
details
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Green
Drew Ginn
James Tomkins
Mike McKay
 France (FRA)
Bertrand Vecten
Olivier Moncelet
Daniel Fauche
Giles Bosquet
 Great Britain (GBR)
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
Rupert Obholzer
Tim Foster
2000 Sydney
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Cracknell
Steve Redgrave
Tim Foster
Matthew Pinsent
 Italy (ITA)
Valter Molea
Riccardo Dei Rossi
Lorenzo Carboncini
Carlo Mornati
 Australia (AUS)
James Stewart
Ben Dodwell
Geoffrey Stewart
Bo Hanson
2004 Athens
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Steve Williams
James Cracknell
Ed Coode
Matthew Pinsent
 Canada (CAN)
Cameron Baerg
Thomas Herschmiller
Jake Wetzel
Barney Williams
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Porzio
Dario Dentale
Luca Agamennoni
Raffaello Leonardo
2008 Beijing
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tom James
Steve Williams
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
Matt Ryan
James Marburg
Cameron McKenzie-McHarg
Francis Hegerty
 France (FRA)
Julien Desprès
Benjamin Rondeau
Germain Chardin
Dorian Mortelette
2012 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Gregory
Tom James
Pete Reed
Andrew Triggs-Hodge
 Australia (AUS)
James Chapman
Joshua Dunkley-Smith
Drew Ginn
William Lockwood
 United States (USA)
Charlie Cole
Scott Gault
Glenn Ochal
Henrik Rummel

Coxed eight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
William Carr
Harry DeBaecke
John Exley
John Geiger
Edwin Hedley
James Juvenal
Roscoe Lockwood
Edward Marsh
Louis Abell
 Belgium (BEL)
Jules De Bisschop
Prospère Bruggeman
Oscar De Somville
Oscar De Cock
Maurice Hemelsoet
Marcel Van Crombrugge
Frank Odberg
Maurice Verdonck
Alfred van Landeghem
 Netherlands (NED)
François Brandt
Johannes van Dijk
Roelof Klein
Ruurd Leegstra
Walter Middelberg
Hendrik Offerhaus
Walter Thijssen
Henricus Tromp
Hermanus Brockmann
1904 St. Louis
details
 United States (USA)
Frederick Cresser
Michael Gleason
Frank Schell
James Flanagan
Charles Armstrong
Harry Lott
Joseph Dempsey
John Exley
Louis Abell
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bailey
William Rice
George Reiffenstein
Phil Boyd
George Strange
William Wadsworth
Donald MacKenzie
Joseph Wright
Thomas Loudon
none awarded
1908 London
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Albert Gladstone
Frederick Kelly
Banner Johnstone
Guy Nickalls
Charles Burnell
Ronald Sanderson
Raymond Etherington-Smith
Henry Bucknall
Gilchrist Maclagan
 Belgium (BEL)
Oscar Taelman
Marcel Morimont
Rémy Orban
Georges Mijs
François Vergucht
Polydore Veirman
Oscar De Somville
Rodolphe Poma
Alfred van Landeghem
 Canada (CAN)
Irvine Robertson
Joseph Wright
Julius Thomson
Walter Lewis
Gordon Balfour
Becher Gale
Charles Riddy
Geoffrey Taylor
Douglas Kertland
 Great Britain (GBR)
Frank Jerwood
Eric Powell
Oswald Carver
Edward Williams
Henry Goldsmith
Harold Kitching
John Burn
Douglas Stuart
Richard Boyle
1912 Stockholm
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Edgar Burgess
Sidney Swann
Leslie Wormwald
Ewart Horsfall
James Angus Gillan
Arthur Garton
Alister Kirby
Philip Fleming
Henry Wells
 Great Britain (GBR)
William Fison
William Parker
Thomas Gillespie
Beaufort Burdekin
Frederick Pitman
Arthur Wiggins
Charles Littlejohn
Robert Bourne
John Walker
 Germany (GER)
Otto Liebing
Max Bröske
Max Vetter
Willi Bartholomae
Fritz Bartholomae
Werner Dehn
Rudolf Reichelt
Hans Matthiae
Kurt Runge
1920 Antwerp
details
 United States (USA)
Virgil Jacomini
Edwin Graves
William Jordan
Edward Moore
Alden Sanborn
Donald Johnston
Vincent Gallagher
Clyde King
Sherman Clark
 Great Britain (GBR)
Ewart Horsfall
Guy Oliver Nickalls
Richard Lucas
Walter James
John Campbell
Sebastian Earl
Ralph Shove
Sidney Swann
Robin Johnstone
 Norway (NOR)
Theodor Nag
Conrad Olsen
Adolf Nilsen
Håkon Ellingsen
Thore Michelsen
Arne Mortensen
Karl Nag
Tollef Tollefsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris
details
 United States (USA)
Leonard Carpenter
Howard Kingsbury
Alfred Lindley
John Miller
James Rockefeller
Frederick Sheffield
Benjamin Spock
Alfred Wilson
Laurence Stoddard
 Canada (CAN)
Arthur Bell
Robert Hunter
William Langford
Harold Little
John Smith
Warren Snyder
Norman Taylor
William Wallace
Ivor Campbell
 Italy (ITA)
Antonio Cattalinich
Francesco Cattalinich
Simeone Cattalinich
Giuseppe Grivelli
Latino Galasso
Pietro Ivanov
Bruno Sorich
Carlo Toniatti
Vittorio Gliubich
1928 Amsterdam
details
 United States (USA)
Marvin Stalder
John Brinck
Francis Frederick
William Thompson
William Dally
James Workman
Hubert A. Caldwell
Peter Donlon
Donald Blessing
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jamie Hamilton
Guy Oliver Nickalls
John Badcock
Donald Gollan
Harold Lane
Gordon Killick
Jack Beresford
Harold West
Arthur Sulley
 Canada (CAN)
Frederick Hedges
Frank Fiddes
John Hand
Herbert Richardson
Jack Murdoch
Athol Meech
Edgar Norris
William Ross
John Donnelly
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Edwin Salisbury
James Blair
Duncan Gregg
David Dunlap
Burton Jastram
Charles Chandler
Harold Tower
Winslow Hall
Norris Graham
 Italy (ITA)
Vittorio Cioni
Mario Balleri
Renato Bracci
Dino Barsotti
Roberto Vestrini
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Enrico Garzelli
Renato Barbieri
Cesare Milani
 Canada (CAN)
Earl Eastwood
Joseph Harris
Stanley Stanyar
Harry Fry
Cedric Liddell
William Thoburn
Donald Boal
Albert Taylor
George MacDonald
1936 Berlin
details
 United States (USA)
Herbert Morris
Charles Day
Gordon Adam
John White
James McMillin
George Hunt
Joseph Rantz
Donald Hume
Robert Moch
 Italy (ITA)
Guglielmo Del Bimbo
Dino Barsotti
Oreste Grossi
Enzo Bartolini
Mario Checcacci
Dante Secchi
Ottorino Quaglierini
Enrico Garzelli
Cesare Milani
 Germany (GER)
Alfred Rieck
Helmut Radach
Hans Kuschke
Heinz Kaufmann
Gerd Völs
Werner Loeckle
Hans-Joachim Hannemann
Herbert Schmidt
Wilhelm Mahlow
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Ian Turner
David Turner
James Hardy
George Ahlgren
Lloyd Butler
David Brown
Justus Smith
John Stack
Ralph Purchase
 Great Britain (GBR)
Christopher Barton
Michael Lapage
Guy Richardson
Ernest Bircher
Paul Massey
Charles Lloyd
David Meyrick
Alfred Mellows
Jack Dearlove
 Norway (NOR)
Kristoffer Lepsøe
Thorstein Kråkenes
Hans Hansen
Halfdan Gran Olsen
Harald Kråkenes
Leif Næss
Thor Pedersen
Carl Monssen
Sigurd Monssen
1952 Helsinki
details
 United States (USA)
Frank Shakespeare
William Fields
James Dunbar
Richard Murphy
Robert Detweiler
Henry Procter
Wayne Frye
Edward Stevens
Charles Manring
 Soviet Union (URS)
Yevgeny Brago
Vladimir Rodimushkin
Aleksei Komarov
Igor Borisov
Slava Amiragov
Leonid Gissen
Yevgeny Samsonov
Vladimir Kryukov
Igor Polyakov
 Australia (AUS)
Robert Tinning
Ernest Chapman
Nimrod Greenwood
David Anderson
Geoffrey Williamson
Mervyn Finlay
Edward Pain
Phillip Cayzer
Tom Chessell
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Thomas Charlton
David Wight
John Cooke
Donald Beer
Caldwell Esselstyn
Charles Grimes
Rusty Wailes
Robert Morey
William Becklean
 Canada (CAN)
Philip Kueber
Richard McClure
Robert Wilson
David Helliwell
Donald Pretty
William McKerlich
Douglas McDonald
Lawrence West
Carlton Ogawa
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Aikman
David Boykett
Angus Benfield
James Howden
Garth Manton
Walter Howell
Adrian Monger
Bryan Doyle
Harold Hewitt
1960 Rome
details
 Germany (EUA)
Manfred Rulffs
Walter Schröder
Frank Schepke
Kraft Schepke
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Karl-Heinz Hopp
Klaus Bittner
Hans Lenk
Willi Padge
 Canada (CAN)
Donald Arnold
Walter D'Hondt
Nelson Kuhn
John Lecky
Lorne Loomer
Archibald MacKinnon
William McKerlich
Glen Mervyn
Sohen Biln
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Bohumil Janoušek
Jan Jindra
Jiří Lundák
Stanislav Lusk
Václav Pavkovič
Luděk Pojezný
Jan Švéda
Josef Věntus
Miroslav Koníček
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Amlong
Thomas Amlong
Harold Budd
Emory Clark
Stanley Cwiklinski
Hugh Foley
William Knecht
William Stowe
Róbert Zimonyi
 Germany (EUA)
Klaus Aeffke
Klaus Bittner
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Hans-Jurgen Wallbrecht
Klaus Behrens
Jurgen Schroeder
Jürgen Plagemann
Horst Meyer
Thomas Ahrens
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Petr Čermák
Jiří Lundák
Jan Mrvík
Július Toček
Josef Věntus
Luděk Pojezný
Bohumil Janoušek
Richard Nový
Miroslav Koníček
1968 Mexico City
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Horst Meyer
Wolfgang Hottenrott
Dirk Schreyer
Egbert Hirschfelder
Rüdiger Henning
Jörg Siebert
Lutz Ulbricht
Nikolaus Ott
Günther Thiersch
 Australia (AUS)
Alfred Duval
David Douglas
Michael Morgan
John Ranch
Joseph Frazio
Gary Pearce
Peter Dickson
Robert Shirlaw
Alan Grover
 Soviet Union (URS)
Zigmas Jukna
Aleksandr Martyshkin
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Vytautas Briedis
Vladimir Sterlik
Valentyn Kravchuk
Juozas Jagelavičius
Viktor Suslin
Yuri Lorentsson
1972 Munich
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Tony Hurt
Wybo Veldman
Dick Joyce
John Hunter
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Trevor Coker
Gary Robertson
Simon Dickie
 United States (USA)
Lawrence Terry
Franklin Hobbs
Peter Raymond
Timothy Mickelson
Eugene Clapp
William Hobbs
Cleve Livingston
Michael Livingston
Paul Hoffman
 East Germany (GDR)
Hans-Joachim Borzym
Jörg Landvoigt
Harold Dimke
Manfred Schneider
Hartmut Schreiber
Manfred Schmorde
Bernd Landvoigt
Heinri Mederow
Dietmar Schwarz
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Baumgart
Gottfried Döhn
Werner Klatt
Hans Joachim Luck
Dieter Wendisch
Roland Kostulski
Ulrich Karnatz
Karl Heins Prudohl
Karl Heinz Danielovski
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Lester
John Yallop
Timothy Crooks
Hugh Matheson
David Maxwell
James Clark
Fred Smallbone
Leonard Robertson
Patrick Sweeney
 New Zealand (NZL)
Ivan Sutherland
Trevor Coker
Peter Dignan
Lindsay Wilson
Athol Earl
Dave Rodger
Alex McLean
Tony Hurt
Simon Dickie
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Krauss
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Great Britain (GBR)
Duncan McDougall
Allan Whitwell
Henry Clay
Chris Mahoney
Andrew Justice
John Pritchard
Malcolm McGowan
Richard Stanhope
Colin Moynihan
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Kokdshin
Andrey Tishchenko
Aleksandr Tkachenko
Jonas Pinskus
Jonas Normantas
Andrei Lugin
Aleksandr Mantsevich
Igor Maistrenko
Grigory Dmitrienko
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Canada (CAN)
Blair Horn
Dean Crawford
Michael Evans
Paul Steele
Grant Main
Mark Evans
Kevin Neufeld
Pat Turner
Brian McMahon
 United States (USA)
Chip Lubsen
Andrew Sudduth
John Terwilliger
Christopher Penny
Tom Darling
Fred Borchelt
Charles Clapp III
Bruce Ibbetson
Bob Jaugstetter
 Australia (AUS)
Craig Muller
Clyde Hefer
Samuel Patten
Tim Willoughby
Ian Edmunds
James Battersby
Ion Popa
Stephen Evans
Gavin Thredgold
1988 Seoul
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Bahne Rabe
Eckhardt Schultz
Ansgar Wessling
Wolfgang Maennig
Matthias Mellinghaus
Thomas Möllenkamp
Thomas Domian
Armin Eichholz
Manfred Klein
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Omelyanovich
Vasily Tikhonov
Andrey Vasilyev
Pavel Gurkovsky
Nikolay Kumarov
Aleksandr Lukvanov
Veniamin But
Viktor Diduk
Aleksandr Dumchev
 United States (USA)
Mike Teti
Jonathan Smith
Ted Patton
John Rusher
Peter Nordell
Jeffrey McLaughlin
Doug Burden
John Pescatore
Seth Bauer
1992 Barcelona
details
 Canada (CAN)
Darren Barber
Andrew Crosby
Michael Forgeron
Robert Marland
Terence Paul
Derek Porter
Michael Rascher
Bruce Robertson
John Wallace
 Romania (ROU)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Vasile Nastase
Claudiu Marin
Dǎnuţ Dobre
Valentin Robu
Vasile Mastacan
Ioan Vizitiu
Marin Gheorghe
 Germany (GER)
Roland Baar
Armin Eichholz
Detlef Kirchhoff
Manfred Klein
Bahne Rabe
Frank Richter
Hans Sennewald
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Ansgar Wessling
1996 Atlanta
details
 Netherlands (NED)
Koos Maasdijk
Ronald Florijn
Jeroen Duyster
Michiel Bartman
Henk-Jan Zwolle
Niels van der Zwan
Niels van Steenis
Diederik Simon
Nico Rienks
 Germany (GER)
Mark Kleinschmidt
Detlef Kirchhoff
Wolfram Huhn
Roland Baar
Marc Weber
Ulrich Viefers
Peter Thiede
Thorsten Streppelhoff
Frank Jörg Richter
 Russia (RUS)
Pavel Melnikov
Andrei Glukhov
Anton Chermashentsev
Aleksandr Lukyanov
Nikolai Aksyonov
Dmitri Rozinkevich
Sergei Matveyev
Roman Monchenko
Vladimir Volodenkov
Vladimir Sokolov
2000 Sydney
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lindsay
Ben Hunt-Davis
Simon Dennis
Louis Attrill
Luka Grubor
Kieran West
Fred Scarlett
Steve Trapmore
Rowley Douglas
 Australia (AUS)
Christian Ryan
Alastair Gordon
Nick Porzig
Robert Jahrling
Mike McKay
Stuart Welch
Daniel Burke
Jaime Fernandez
Brett Hayman
 Croatia (CRO)
Igor Francetić
Tihomir Franković
Tomislav Smoljanović
Nikša Skelin
Siniša Skelin
Krešimir Čuljak
Igor Boraska
Branimir Vujević
Silvijo Petriško
2004 Athens
details
 United States (USA)
Jason Read
Wyatt Allen
Chris Ahrens
Joseph Hansen
Matt Deakin
Dan Beery
Beau Hoopman
Bryan Volpenhein
Peter Cipollone
 Netherlands (NED)
Matthijs Vellenga
Gijs Vermeulen
Jan-Willem Gabriëls
Daniël Mensch
Geert Jan Derksen
Gerritjan Eggenkamp
Diederik Simon
Michiel Bartman
Chun Wei Cheung
 Australia (AUS)
Stefan Szczurowski
Stuart Reside
Stuart Welch
James Stewart
Geoffrey Stewart
Boden Hanson
Mike McKay
Stephen Stewart
Michael Toon
2008 Beijing
details
 Canada (CAN)
Kevin Light
Ben Rutledge
Andrew Byrnes
Jake Wetzel
Malcolm Howard
Dominic Seiterle
Adam Kreek
Kyle Hamilton
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
Tom Stallard
Tom Lucy
Richard Egington
Josh West
Alastair Heathcote
Matthew Langridge
Colin Smith
Acer Nethercott
 United States (USA)
Beau Hoopman
Matt Schnobrich
Micah Boyd
Wyatt Allen
Daniel Walsh
Steven Coppola
Josh Inman
Bryan Volpenhein
Marcus McElhenney
2012 London
details
 Germany (GER)
Filip Adamski
Andreas Kuffner
Eric Johannesen
Maximilian Reinelt
Richard Schmidt
Lukas Müller
Florian Mennigen
Kristof Wilke
Martin Sauer
 Canada (CAN)
Gabriel Bergen
Douglas Csima
Robert Gibson
Conlin McCabe
Malcolm Howard
Andrew Byrnes
Jeremiah Brown
Will Crothers
Brian Price
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alex Partridge
James Foad
Tom Ransley
Richard Egington
Mohamed Sbihi
Greg Searle
Matthew Langridge
Constantine Louloudis
Phelan Hill

Lightweight double sculls[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Michael Gier
and Markus Gier (SUI)
 Maarten van der Linden
and Pepijn Aardewijn (NED)
 Bruce Hick
and Anthony Edwards (AUS)
2000 Sydney
details
 Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz (POL)
 Elia Luini
and Leonardo Pettinari (ITA)
 Pascal Touron
and Thibaud Chapelle (FRA)
2004 Athens
details
 Tomasz Kucharski
and Robert Sycz (POL)
 Frederic Dufour
and Pascal Touron (FRA)
 Vasileios Polymeros
and Nikolaos Skiathitis (GRE)
2008 Beijing
details
 Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter (GBR)
 Dimitrios Mougios
and Vasileios Polymeros (GRE)
 Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist (DEN)
2012 London
details
 Mads Rasmussen
and Rasmus Quist Hansen (DEN)
 Zac Purchase
and Mark Hunter (GBR)
 Storm Uru
and Peter Taylor (NZL)

Lightweight coxless four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Atlanta
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Victor Feddersen
Niels Henriksen
Thomas Poulsen
Eskild Ebbesen
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Peaker
Jeffrey Lay
Dave Boyes
Gavin Hassett
 United States (USA)
Marc Schneider
Jeff Pfaendtner
David Collins
William Carlucci
2000 Sydney
details
 France (FRA)
Laurent Porchier
Jean-Christophe Bette
Yves Hocdé
Xavier Dorfmann
 Australia (AUS)
Simon Burgess
Anthony Edwards
Darren Balmforth
Robert Richards
 Denmark (DEN)
Søren Madsen
Thomas Ebert
Eskild Ebbesen
Victor Feddersen
2004 Athens
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thor Kristensen
Thomas Ebert
Stephan Mølvig
Eskild Ebbesen
 Australia (AUS)
Glen Loftus
Anthony Edwards
Ben Cureton
Simon Burgess
 Italy (ITA)
Lorenzo Bertini
Catello Amarante
Salvatore Amitrano
Bruno Mascarenhas
2008 Beijing
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Thomas Ebert
Morten Jørgensen
Eskild Ebbesen
Mads Andersen
 Poland (POL)
Łukasz Pawłowski
Bartłomiej Pawełczak
Miłosz Bernatajtys
Paweł Rańda
 Canada (CAN)
Iain Brambell
Jon Beare
Mike Lewis
Liam Parsons
2012 London
details
 South Africa (RSA)
James Thompson
Matthew Brittain
John Smith
Sizwe Ndlovu
 Great Britain (GBR)
Peter Chambers
Rob Williams
Richard Chambers
Chris Bartley
 Denmark (DEN)
Kasper Winther
Morten Jørgensen
Jacob Barsoe
Eskild Ebbesen

Discontinued events[edit]

Coxed pair[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 Mixed team (ZZX)
François Brandt
Roelof Klein
Hermanus Brockmann[3]
 France (FRA)
Lucien Martinet
René Waleff
unknown cox
 France (FRA)
Carlos Deltour
Antoine Védrenne
Raoul Paoli
1904–1912 not included in the Olympic program
1920 Antwerp
details
 Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Guido De Filip
 France (FRA)
Gabriel Poix
Maurice Bouton
Ernest Barberolle
 Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Paul Piaget
1924 Paris
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Édouard Candeveau
Alfred Felber
Émile Lachapelle
 Italy (ITA)
Ercole Olgeni
Giovanni Scatturin
Gino Sopracordevole
 United States (USA)
Leon Butler
Harold Wilson
Edward Jennings
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hans Schöchlin
Karl Schöchlin
Hans Bourquin
 France (FRA)
Armand Marcelle
Edouard Marcelle
Henri Préaux
 Belgium (BEL)
Léon Flament
François de Coninck
Georges Anthony
1932 Los Angeles
details
 United States (USA)
Joseph Schauers
Charles Kieffer
Edward Jennings
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Jerzy Skolimowski
 France (FRA)
Anselme Brusa
André Giriat
Pierre Brunet
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Gerhard Gustmann
Herbert Adamski
Dieter Arend
 Italy (ITA)
Almiro Bergamo
Guido Santin
Luciano Negrini
 France (FRA)
Marceau Fourcade
Georges Tapie
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Finn Pedersen
Tage Henriksen
Carl Andersen
 Italy (ITA)
Giovanni Steffè
Aldo Tarlao
Alberto Radi
 Hungary (HUN)
Antal Szendey
Béla Zsitnik
Róbert Zimonyi
1952 Helsinki
details
 France (FRA)
Raymond Salles
Gaston Mercier
Bernard Malivoire
 Germany (GER)
Heinz Manchen
Helmut Heinhold
Helmut Noll
 Denmark (DEN)
Svend Petersen
Poul Svendsen
Jørgen Frantzen
1956 Melbourne
details
 United States (USA)
Arthur Ayrault
Conn Findlay
Armin Seiffert
 Germany (EUA)
Karl-Heinrich von Groddeck
Horst Arndt
Rainer Borkowsky
 Soviet Union (URS)
Ihor Yemchuk
Georgiy Zhylin
Vladimir Petrov
1960 Rome
details
 Germany (EUA)
Bernhard Knubel
Karl Renneberg
Klaus Zerta
 Soviet Union (URS)
Antanas Bagdonavičius
Zigmas Jukna
Igor Rudakov
 United States (USA)
Richard Draeger
Conn Findlay
Henry Mitchell
1964 Tokyo
details
 United States (USA)
Edward Ferry
Conn Findlay
Kent Mitchell
 France (FRA)
Jacques Morel
Georges Morel
Jean Claude Darouy
 Netherlands (NED)
Jan Just Bos
Herman Rouwé
Frederik Hartsuiker
1968 Mexico City
details
 Italy (ITA)
Primo Baran
Renzo Sambo
Bruno Cipolla
 Netherlands (NED)
Herman Suselbeek
Hadriaan van Nes
Roderick Rijnders
 Denmark (DEN)
Jørn Krab
Harry Jørgensen
Preben Krab
1972 Munich
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Wolfgang Gunkel
Jörg Lücke
Klaus-Dieter Neubert
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Vladimír Petříček
 Romania (ROU)
Ştefan Tudor
Petre Ceapura
Ladislau Lovrenschi
1976 Montreal
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Dmitri Bekhterev
Yuri Shurkalov
Yuri Lorentsson
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Oldřich Svojanovský
Pavel Svojanovský
Ludvík Vébr
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
 Soviet Union (URS)
Viktor Pereverzev
Gennady Kryuchkin
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 Yugoslavia (YUG)
Dusko Mrduljas
Zlatko Celent
Josip Reic
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Vasile Tomoiagă
Dumitru Răducanu
 United States (USA)
Kevin Still
Robert Espeseth
Doug Herland
1988 Seoul
details
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 East Germany (GDR)
Mario Streit
Detlef Kirchhoff
René Rensch
 Great Britain (GBR)
Patrick Sweeney
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
1992 Barcelona
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Garry Herbert
Greg Searle
Jonny Searle
 Italy (ITA)
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolaie Taga

Coxed four[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1900 Paris
details
 France (FRA)
Henri Bouckaert
Jean Cau
Émile Delchambre
Henri Hazebrouck
Charlot
 Germany (GER)
Gustav Goßler
Oskar Goßler
Walter Katzenstein
Waldemar Tietgens
Carl Goßler
 France (FRA)
Georges Lumpp
Charles Perrin
Daniel Soubeyran
Émile Wegelin
unknown cox
 Netherlands (NED)
Coenraad Hiebendaal
Geert Lotsij
Paul Lotsij
Johannes Terwogt
Hermanus Brockmann
 Germany (GER)
Wilhelm Carstens
Julius Körner
Adolf Möller
Hugo Rüster
Gustav Moths
 Germany (GER)
Ernst Felle
Otto Fickeisen
Carl Lehle
Hermann Wilker
Franz Kröwerath[4]
1904–1908 not included in the Olympic program
1912 Stockholm
details
 Germany (GER)
Albert Arnheiter
Hermann Wilker
Rudolf Fickeisen
Otto Fickeisen
Karl Leister[4]
 Great Britain (GBR)
Julius Beresford
Karl Vernon
Charles Rought
Bruce Logan
Geoffrey Carr
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Bisgaard
Rasmus Frandsen
Mikael Simonsen
Poul Thymann
Ejgil Clemmensen
1920 Antwerp
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Willy Brüderlin
Max Rudolf
Paul Rudolf
Hans Walter
Paul Staub
 United States (USA)
Kenneth Myers
Carl Klose
Franz Federschmidt
Erich Federschmidt
Sherman Clark
 Norway (NOR)
Birger Var
Theodor Klem
Henry Larsen
Per Gulbrandsen
Thoralf Hagen
1924 Paris
details
 Switzerland (SUI)
Emile Albrecht
Alfred Probst
Eugen Sigg
Hans Walter
Émile Lachapelle
 France (FRA)
Eugène Constant
Louis Gressier
Georges Lecointe
Raymond Talleux
Ernest Barberolle
 United States (USA)
Robert Gerhardt
Sidney Jelinek
Edward Mitchell
Henry Welsford
John Kennedy
1928 Amsterdam
details
 Italy (ITA)
Valerio Perentin
Giliante D'Este
Nicolò Vittori
Giovanni Delise
Renato Petronio
 Switzerland (SUI)
Ernst Haas
Joseph Meyer
Otto Bucher
Karl Schwegler
Fritz Bösch
 Poland (POL)
Franciszek Bronikowski
Edmund Jankowski
Leon Birkholc
Bernard Ormanowski
Bolesław Drewek
1932 Los Angeles
details
 Germany (GER)
Hans Eller
Horst Hoeck
Walter Meyer
Joachim Spremberg
Carlheinz Neumann
 Italy (ITA)
Bruno Vattovaz
Giovanni Plazzer
Riccardo Divora
Bruno Parovel
Giovanni Scher
 Poland (POL)
Jerzy Braun
Janusz Ślązak
Stanisław Urban
Edward Kobyliński
Jerzy Skolimowski
1936 Berlin
details
 Germany (GER)
Hans Maier
Walter Volle
Ernst Gaber
Paul Söllner
Fritz Bauer
 Switzerland (SUI)
Hermann Betschart
Hans Homberger
Alex Homberger
Karl Schmid
Rolf Spring
 France (FRA)
Fernand Vandernotte
Marcel Vandernotte
Jean Cosmat
Marcel Chauvigné
Noël Vandernotte
1948 London
details
 United States (USA)
Warren Westlund
Robert Martin
Robert Will
Gordon Giovanelli
Allan Morgan
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rudolf Reichling
Erich Schriever
Emil Knecht
Peter Stebler
André Moccand
 Denmark (DEN)
Erik Larsen
Børge Nielsen
Henry Larsen
Harry Knudsen
Jørgen Olsen
1952 Helsinki
details
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Karel Mejta
Jiří Havlis
Jan Jindra
Stanislav Lusk
Miroslav Koranda
 Switzerland (SUI)
Rico Bianchi
Karl Weidmann
Heinrich Scheller
Émile Ess
Walter Leiser
 United States (USA)
Carl Lovested
Alvin Ulbrickson
Richard Wahlstrom
Matthew Leanderson
Albert Rossi
1956 Melbourne
details
 Italy (ITA)
Albert Winkler
Romano Sgheiz
Angelo Vanzin
Franco Trincavelli
Ivo Stefanoni
 Sweden (SWE)
Olle Larsson
Gösta Eriksson
Ivar Aronsson
Evert Gunnarsson
Bertil Göransson
 Finland (FIN)
Kauko Hänninen
Reino Poutanen
Veli Lehtelä
Toimi Pitkänen
Matti Niemi
1960 Rome
details
 Germany (EUA)
Gerd Cintl
Horst Effertz
Klaus Riekemann
Jürgen Litz
Michael Obst
 France (FRA)
Robert Dumontois
Claude Martin
Jacques Morel
Guy Nosbaum
Jean Klein
 Italy (ITA)
Fulvio Balatti
Romano Sgheiz
Franco Trincavelli
Giovanni Zucchi
Ivo Stefanoni
1964 Tokyo
details
 Germany (EUA)
Peter Neusel
Bernhard Britting
Joachim Werner
Egbert Hirschfelder
Juergen Oelke
 Italy (ITA)
Renato Bosatta
Emilio Trivini
Giuseppe Galante
Franco De Pedrina
Giovanni Spinola
 Netherlands (NED)
Lex Mullink
Jan van de Graaff
Freek van de Graaff
Robert van de Graaff
Marius Klumperbeek
1968 Mexico City
details
 New Zealand (NZL)
Dick Joyce
Ross Collinge
Dudley Storey
Warren Cole
Simon Dickie
 East Germany (GDR)
Peter Kremtz
Manfred Gelpke
Roland Göhler
Klaus Jacob
Dieter Semetzky
 Switzerland (SUI)
Denis Oswald
Peter Bolliger
Hugo Waser
Jakob Grob
Gottlieb Fröhlich
1972 Munich
details
 West Germany (FRG)
Peter Berger
Hans-Johann Färber
Gerhard Auer
Alois Bierl
Uwe Benter
 East Germany (GDR)
Dietrich Zander
Reinhard Gust
Eckhard Martens
Rolf Jobst
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)
Otakar Mareček
Karel Neffe
Vladimír Jánoš
František Provazník
Vladimír Petříček
1976 Montreal
details
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Eshinov
Nikolai Ivanov
Mikhail Kuznetsov
Aleksandr Klepikov
Aleksandr Lukyanov
 East Germany (GDR)
Andreas Schulz
Rüdiger Kunze
Walter Diessner
Ullrich Diessner
Johannes Thomas
 West Germany (FRG)
Johann Faerber
Ralph Kubail
Siegfried Fricke
Peter Niehusen
Hartmut Wenzel
1980 Moscow
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Dieter Wendisch
Ullrich Diessner
Walter Diessner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
 Soviet Union (URS)
Artūrs Garonskis
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Žoržs Tikmers
Juris Bērziņš
 Poland (POL)
Grzegorz Stellak
Adam Tomasiak
Grzegorz Nowak
Ryszard Stadniuk
Ryszard Kubiak
1984 Los Angeles
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Richard Budgett
Martin Cross
Adrian Ellison
Andy Holmes
Steve Redgrave
 United States (USA)
Edward Ives
Thomas Kiefer
Michael Bach
Gregory Springer
John Stillings
 New Zealand (NZL)
Brett Hollister
Kevin Lawton
Barrie Mabbott
Don Symon
Ross Tong
1988 Seoul
details
 East Germany (GDR)
Bernd Niesecke
Hendrik Reiher
Karsten Schmelling
Bernd Eichwurzel
Frank Klawonn
 Romania (ROU)
Dimitrie Popescu
Ioan Snep
Vasile Tomoiagă
Ladislau Lovrenschi
Valentin Robu
 New Zealand (NZL)
Chris White
Ian Wright
Andrew Bird
Greg Johnston
George Keys
1992 Barcelona
details
 Romania (ROU)
Iulica Ruican
Viorel Talapan
Dimitrie Popescu
Dumitru Răducanu
Nicolaie Taga
 Germany (GER)
Ralf Brudel
Uwe Kellner
Thoralf Peters
Karsten Finger
Hendrik Reiher
 Poland (POL)
Wojciech Jankowski
Maciej Lasicki
Jacek Streich
Tomasz Tomiak
Michał Cieślak

Coxed four, inriggers[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
 Denmark (DEN)
Ejler Allert
Jørgen Hansen
Carl Møller
Carl Pedersen
Poul Hartmann
 Sweden (SWE)
Ture Rosvall
William Bruhn-Möller
Conrad Brunkman
Herman Dahlbäck
Wilhelm Wilkens
 Norway (NOR)
Claus Høyer
Reidar Holter
Magnus Herseth
Frithjof Olstad
Olav Bjørnstad

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ The official report shows a team from Great Britain (C. Killig and C. Southgate) ranked third, but they did not start in the final race with the other two pairs and the IOC medal database does not credit the pair with a bronze medal.
  2. ^ The IOC medal database credits this medal to A. Mariacher. Also the official report shows Mariacher as competitor instead of Finlayson. However the National Olympic Committee of Canada shows only Finlayson as competitor, but not Mariacher.
  3. ^ Brockmann was the coxswain for the Dutch team in the semifinal, but not in the final. He is considered a gold medallist by the IOC and is listed in that organization's medal database.
  4. ^ a b The German team changed the coxswain after the semi-final. Gustav Moths participated only in the semi-final and Max Ammermann participated in the final. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to Gustav Moths.