List of Pixar awards and nominations (short films)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Pixar Animation Studios has released many short films and received awards for many of them.

The Adventures of André and Wally B.[edit]

The Adventures of André and Wally B. did not receive any awards or nominations.

Luxo Jr.[edit]

Awards for Luxo Jr.
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
1986 Ottawa International Animation Festival Best film less than 5 Minutes John Lasseter & William Reeves 2nd Place
1987 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated John Lasseter & William Reeves Nominated
Berlin International Film Festival Best Short Film John Lasseter & William Reeves Won
World Animation Celebration Computer Assisted Animation John Lasseter & William Reeves Won

Red's Dream[edit]

Red's Dream did not receive any awards or nominations.

Tin Toy[edit]

Awards for Tin Toy
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
1989 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated John Lasseter & William Reeves Won
Seattle International Film Festival Best Short Film John Lasseter & William Reeves Won
World Animation Celebration Computer-Assisted Animation Won
2003 National Film Preservation Board Added to the National Film Registry. Won

Knick Knack[edit]

Awards for Knick Knack
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
1990 Seattle International Film Festival Best Short Film John Lasseter Won

Geri's Game[edit]

Awards for Geri's Game
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
1997 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Jan Pinkava Won
1998 Anima Mundi Animation Festival Audience Award, Best Film - Rio de Janeiro Selection Jan Pinkava Won
Audience Award, Best Film - São Paulo Selection Jan Pinkava Won
Annecy International Animated Film Festival Audience Award Jan Pinkava Won
Annie Awards Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject Won
Florida Film Festival Best Short Jan Pinkava Won
World Animation Celebration Best 3-D CGI by Professional Jan Pinkava Won
Zagreb World Festival of Animated Films Internet Favorite Jan Pinkava Won

For the Birds[edit]

Awards for For the Birds
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2000 Annie Awards Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject Won
Sitges-Catalonian International Film Festival Best Animated Short Film Ralph Eggleston Won
2001 Anima Mundi Animation Festival Audience Award, Best Film - Rio de Janeiro Selection Ralph Eggleston Won
Audience Award, Best Film - São Paulo Selection Ralph Eggleston Won
Chicago International Children's Film Festival Short Film or Video - Animation Ralph Eggleston 2nd Place
Vancouver Effects and Animation Festival Animated Computer 3D Short Ralph Eggleston, Karen Dufilho, John Lasseter, Bill Wise & James Ford Murphy 1st Place
2002 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Ralph Eggleston Won

Mike's New Car[edit]

Awards for Mike's New Car
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2003 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Pete Docter & Roger Gould Nominated
DVD Exclusive Awards Best New, Enhanced or Reconstructed Movie Scenes Pete Docter, Roger Gould & Gale Gortney Nominated

Boundin'[edit]

Awards for Boundin'
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2004 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Bud Luckey Nominated
Annie Awards Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Subject Won

Jack-Jack Attack[edit]

Awards for Jack-Jack Attack
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2006 Hugo Awards Best Dramatic Presentation - Short Form Nominated

One Man Band[edit]

Awards for One Man Band
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2006 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Mark Andrews & Andrew Jimenez Nominated

Mater and the Ghostlight[edit]

Mater and the Ghostlight did not receive any awards or nominations.

Lifted[edit]

Awards for Lifted
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2007 Academy Awards Best Short Film, Animated Gary Rydstrom Nominated

Your Friend the Rat[edit]

Awards for Your Friend the Rat
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2008 Annie Awards Best Animated Short Subject Won

Presto[edit]

Awards for Presto
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2009 Academy Awards Best Short Film - Animated Doug Sweetland Nominated
Annie Awards Best Animated Short Subject Nominated

BURN-E[edit]

BURN-E has currently not received any awards or nominations.

Partly Cloudy[edit]

Partly Cloudy has currently not received any awards or nominations.

Dug's Special Mission[edit]

Dug's Special Mission has currently not received any awards or nominations.

Day & Night[edit]

Awards for Day & Night
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2010 Academy Awards Best Short Film - Animated Nominated
Annie Awards Best Animated Short Subject Won
Visual Effects Society Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short Won

La Luna[edit]

Awards for La Luna
Year Association Award Category Recipient (if any) Status
2011 Academy Awards Best Short Film - Animated Enrico Casarosa Nominated
Annie Awards Best Animated Short Subject Nominated