List of Scheduled Castes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of Scheduled castes in India. The Indian constitution, in Constitution (Scheduled Castes) Order, 1950 lists 1,108 castes across 25 states in its First Schedule,[1] while the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 lists 744 tribes across 22 states in its First Schedule.[2]


The scheduled castes include:

Official name as SC Dates States
where
have
SC status
Adi Andhra 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Adi Dravida 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Anamuk 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Aray Mala 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Arundhatiya 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Arwa Mala 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Bariki 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Bavuri 1950 designated Andhra Pradesh (1950)
Ad Dharmi 1950 designated Himachal Pradesh (1950)
Ad Dharmi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Ad Dharmi 1950 designated Haryana (1950)
Bansphor 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Bhuinmali, Mali 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Brittial Bania, Bania 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Bhupi, Dhobi 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Dugla, Dholi 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Hira 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Jalkeot 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Jhalo Malo, Jhalo-Malo 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Kaibartta, Jaliya 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Lalbegi 1950 designated Assam (1950)
Balmiki, Chura, Bhangi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Bangali 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Barar, Burar, Berar 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Batwal 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Bauria, Bawaria 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Bazigar 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Haryana (1950)
Himachal Pradesh (1950)
Rajasthan (1950, grouped with Madari)
Bhanjra 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Chamar, Jatia Chamar, Rehgar, Raigar, Ramdasi, Ravidasi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Chanal 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Dagi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Darain 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Deha, Dhaya, Dhea 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Dhanak 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Dhogri, Dhangri, Siggi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Dumna, Mahasha, Doom 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Gagra 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Gandhila, Gandil, Gondola 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Kabirpanthi, Julaha 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Khatik 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Kori, Koli 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Marija, Marecha 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Mazhabi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Meghwal 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Nat 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Odh 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Haryana (1950)
Himachal Pradesh (1950)
Pasi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Perna 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Pherera 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sanhai 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sanhal 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sansi, Bhedkut, Manesh 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sansoi 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sapela 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sarera 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sikligar 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Sirkiband 1950 designated Punjab (1950)
Ager 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Anamuk 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Aray Mala 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Arwa Mala 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bahna, Bahana 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bakad, Bant 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Balahi, Balai 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
[Basor, Burud, Bansor, Bansodi, Basod] 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Beda Jangam, Budga Jangam 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bedar 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bhambi, Bhambhi, Asadaru, Asodi, Chamadia, Chamar, Chamari, Chambhar, Chamgar, Haralayya, Harali, Khalpa,Machigar, Mochigar, Madar,Madig, Mochi, Telegu Mochi, Kamati, Mochi, Ranigar, Rohidas, Nona,

Ramnami, Rohit, Samgar, Samagara, Satnami,Surjyabanshi,Surjyaramnami, Charmakar, Pardeshi Chamar

1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bhangi, Mehtar, Olgana, Rukhi, Malkana, Halalkhor,

Lalbegi, Balmiki, Korar, Zadmalli, Hela

1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Bindla 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Byagara 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Chalvadi, Channayya 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Chenna Dasar, Holaya Dasar, Holeya Dasari 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Dakkal, Dokkalwar 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Dhor, Kakkayya, Kankayya, Dohor 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Dom, Dumar 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Ellamalvar, Yellammalawandlu 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Ganda, Gandi 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Garoda, Garo 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Ghasi, Ghasia 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Halleer 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Halsar, Haslar, Hulasvar, Halasvar 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Holar, Valhar 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Holaya, Holer, Holeya, Holiya 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Kaikadi (in Akola, Amravati, Bhandara,Buldana, Nagpur, Wardha and Yavatmal districts and Chandrapur district, other than Rajura tahsil) 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Katia, Patharia 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Khangar, Kanera, Mirdha 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Khatik, Chikwa, Chikvi 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Kolupulvandlu 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Kori 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)
Lingader 1950 designated Maharashtra (1950)

See also[edit]

References[edit]