List of United Kingdom MPs by seniority, 2010–

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the list of United Kingdom MPs by seniority, 2010-. The Members of Parliament (MPs) are ranked by the beginning of their terms in office, in the House of Commons.

The constituencies and party affiliations listed reflect those during the 55th Parliament. Seats and party affiliations for other Parliaments will be different for certain members.

The House of Commons of the 55th Parliament was elected on 6 May 2010 and first met on 18 May 2010. Under the Fixed-term Parliaments Act 2011 the next general election is likely to be on 7 May 2015 (although an early election or one delayed by up to two months are possible in certain circumstances). The formal dissolution of Parliament takes place seventeen days before the polling day to elect the new Parliament.

This article describes the criteria for seniority in the House of Commons, as set out in Factsheet M3 (The Father of the House) issued by the House of Commons Information Office and revised in June 2010.

Seniority Criteria[edit]

The criteria for seniority, used in this article, are derived from the way that the Father of the House is selected. They are not laid down in Standing Orders but arise from the customary practice of the House of Commons.

The modern custom is that the Father of the House is the MP who has the longest continuous service. If two or more members were first elected in the same General Election (or at by-elections held on the same day), then priority is given to the one who was sworn in first. The order of swearing in is recorded in Hansard, the official record of proceedings.

When a member has had broken service, that does not affect his or her seniority (for the purpose of qualifying as the Father of the House) which is based on the latest period of continuous service.

The Sinn Féin members, who abstain from taking their seats at Westminster, have never been sworn in. They are ranked (in this list) after all other members who have taken their seats. Between themselves they are ranked by the first date of election, for the current period of continuous service. If that criteria is equal, then they are ranked by alphabetical order of surnames.

In the House of Commons, the sole mandatory duty of the Father of the House is to preside over the election of a new Speaker whenever that office becomes vacant. The relevant Standing Order does not refer to this member by the title "Father of the House", referring instead to the longest-serving member of the House present who is not a Minister of the Crown (meaning that if the Father is absent or a government minister, the next person in line presides).

Summary of members elected by party[edit]

Affiliation Members[1]
After 2010 General Election Current 1
Conservative 306 304 2
Labour 258 256 2
Liberal Democrat 57 56
DUP 8 8
SNP 6 6
Sinn Féin 5 3 5 3
  Independent
1 3
Plaid Cymru 3 3
SDLP 3 3
Alliance 1 1
Green 1 1
Respect 0 1
  Speaker
1 1 4
 Total number of seats
650 648
 Actual government majority 5
83 79
  • ^1 See here for a full list of changes during the current Parliament.
  • ^2 Lindsay Hoyle (Labour), Eleanor Laing (Conservative) and Dawn Primarolo (Labour) were elected Chairman of Ways and Means, First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means and Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means respectively. Although these Deputy Speakers do not resign from their parties, they cease to vote (except to break ties) and do not participate in party political activity until the next election.
  • ^3 Although Sinn Féin maintains offices at Westminster, the party's policy of abstaining from participation in the House of Commons (on account of disputing the UK Parliament's claim to jurisdiction in Northern Ireland and the requirement for Members to swear an oath to the Queen) precludes its MPs from taking their seats.[2]
  • ^4 John Bercow was re-elected for his Buckingham constituency as Speaker seeking re-election.[3]
  • ^5 Actual government majority includes the Conservative–Liberal Democrat coalition, and excludes members that do not vote (Sinn Féin, and the Speaker and his Deputies) and vacant seats.

List of Members of Parliament by seniority[edit]

This article assigns a numerical rank to each of the 650 members initially elected to the 55th Parliament. Other members, who were not the first person declared elected to a seat but who joined the House during the Parliament, are not assigned a number.

Rank Member Party Constituency 2010 Elected Notes
44th Parliament (elected: 31 March 1966, first met: 18 April 1966, dissolved: 29 May 1970)
001 Sir Peter Tapsell C Louth and Horncastle 31 March 1966 Previously served 1959-64. Father of the House.
45th Parliament (elected: 18 June 1970, first met: 29 June 1970, dissolved: 8 February 1974) [4][5]
002 Sir Gerald Kaufman Lab Manchester Gorton 18 June 1970
003 Kenneth Clarke C Rushcliffe
004 Michael Meacher Lab Oldham West and Royton
005 Dennis Skinner Lab Bolsover
006 Sir Alan Beith LD Berwick-upon-Tweed 8 November 1973
46th Parliament (elected: 28 February 1974, first met: 6 March 1974, dissolved: 20 September 1974) [6]
007 Sir George Young, Bt C North West Hampshire 28 February 1974 Leader of the House of Commons (12 May 2010-4 September 2012).
Chief Whip, C (19 October 2012-).
008 Sir John Stanley C Tonbridge and Malling
47th Parliament (elected: 10 October 1974, first met: 22 October 1974, dissolved: 7 April 1979)
009 (Sir) Peter Bottomley C Worthing West 26 June 1975
010 Geoffrey Robinson Lab Coventry North West 4 March 1976
011 Austin Mitchell Lab Great Grimsby 28 April 1977
012 Sir Alan Haselhurst C Saffron Walden 7 July 1977 Previously served 1970-74
48th Parliament (elected: 3 May 1979, first met: 9 May 1979, dissolved: 13 May 1983) [7][8][9]
013 David Winnick Lab Walsall North 3 May 1979 Previously served 1966-70
014 Barry Sheerman Lab Huddersfield
015 Frank Field Lab Birkenhead
016 Frank Dobson Lab Holborn and St Pancras
017 (Sir) Richard Shepherd C Aldridge-Brownhills
018 Stephen Dorrell C Charnwood
019 Jack Straw Lab Blackburn
020 Tom Clarke Lab Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill 24 June 1982
021 Harriet Harman Lab Camberwell and Peckham 28 October 1982 Deputy Leader, Lab.
Leader of the Opposition (11 May-25 September 2010).
022 Simon Hughes LD Bermondsey and Old Southwark 24 February 1983 Deputy Leader, LD (9 June 2010-28 January 2014)
49th Parliament (elected: 9 June 1983, first met: 15 June 1983, dissolved: 18 May 1987) [10][11][12][13]
023 Sir Stuart Bell Lab Middlesbrough 9 June 1983 Died: 13 October 2012
024 (Sir) Kevin Barron Lab Rother Valley
025 Tony Lloyd Lab Manchester Central Resigned: 22 October 2012
026 (Sir) Edward Leigh C Gainsborough
027 Nick Brown Lab Newcastle upon Tyne East Chief Whip, Lab (2008-7 October 2010)
028 Jeremy Corbyn Lab Islington North
029 David Amess C Southend West
030 (Sir) Roger Gale C North Thanet
031 Peter Lilley C Hitchin and Harpenden
032 Nicholas Soames C Mid Sussex
033 Tim Yeo C South Suffolk
034 Charles Kennedy LD Ross, Skye and Lochaber
035 (Sir) Tony Baldry C Banbury
036 (Sir) Malcolm Bruce LD Gordon Deputy Leader, LD (28 January 2014-)
037 (Dame) Margaret Beckett Lab Derby South Previously served 1974-79
038 Gordon Brown Lab Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath Leader, Lab and Prime Minister (2007-11 May 2010)
039 Bill Cash C Stone 3 June 1984
040 Ann Clwyd Lab Cynon Valley
041 Patrick McLoughlin C Derbyshire Dales 8 May 1986 Chief Whip, C (2005-4 September 2012)
042 George Howarth Lab Knowsley 13 November 1986
50th Parliament (elected: 11 June 1987, first met: 17 June 1987, dissolved: 16 March 1992) [14][15]
043 David Blunkett Lab Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough 11 June 1987
044 John Redwood C Wokingham
045 Eric Illsley Lab Barnsley Central Suspended from party and whip withdrawn: 19 May 2010.
Sat as Independent until resigned seat: 8 February 2011.
046 Alun Michael Lab Cardiff South and Penarth Resigned: 22 October 2012
047 Ronnie Campbell Lab Blyth Valley
048 (Sir) Alan Meale Lab Mansfield
049 David Tredinnick C Bosworth
050 Andrew Smith Lab Oxford East
051 Alistair Darling Lab Edinburgh South West
052 Simon Burns C Chelmsford
053 Keith Vaz Lab Leicester East
054 Paul Flynn Lab Newport West
055 Paul Murphy Lab Torfaen
056 Jimmy Hood Lab Lanark and Hamilton East
057 Dawn Primarolo Lab Bristol South Deputy Speaker:2nd Dep. Ch., Ways and Means
058 Joan Walley Lab Stoke-on-Trent North
059 Graham Allen Lab Nottingham North
060 Julian Brazier C Canterbury
061 James Arbuthnot C North East Hampshire
062 (Dame) Joan Ruddock Lab Lewisham Deptford
063 (Sir) Jim Paice C South East Cambridgeshire
064 Diane Abbott Lab Hackney North and Stoke Newington
065 Sir Menzies Campbell LD North East Fife
066 William Hague C Richmond (Yorks) 23 February 1989
067 Kate Hoey Lab Vauxhall 15 June 1989
068 Joe Benton Lab Bootle 8 November 1990
069 Peter Hain Lab Neath 4 April 1991
51st Parliament (elected: 9 April 1992, first met: 27 April 1992, dissolved: 8 April 1997) [16][17][18][19]
070 Ian Davidson Lab Glasgow South West 9 April 1992
071 Jim Cunningham Lab Coventry South
072 Michael Connarty Lab Linlithgow and East Falkirk
073 Don Foster LD Bath Chief Whip, LD (7 October 2013-)
074 Andrew Miller Lab Ellesmere Port and Neston
075 Richard Burden Lab Birmingham, Northfield
076 (Sir) Edward Garnier C Harborough
077 Liam Fox C North Somerset
078 David Lidington C Aylesbury
079 Oliver Heald C North East Hertfordshire
080 Geoffrey Clifton-Brown C The Cotswolds
081 David Hanson Lab Delyn
082 Hugh Bayley Lab York Central
083 Gary Streeter C South West Devon
084 (Sir) Peter Luff C Mid Worcestershire
085 Michael Fabricant C Lichfield
086 Clive Betts Lab Sheffield South East
087 Elfyn Llwyd PC Dwyfor Meirionnydd Parliamentary group leader: PC
088 Ann Coffey Lab Stockport
089 Bob Ainsworth Lab Coventry North East
090 Alan Duncan C Rutland and Melton
091 Jim Dowd Lab Lewisham West and Penge
092 Sir Paul Beresford C Mole Valley
093 (Sir) Nick Harvey LD North Devon
094 Iain Duncan Smith C Chingford and Woodford Green
095 Glenda Jackson Lab Hampstead and Kilburn
096 Malcolm Wicks Lab Croydon North Died: 29 September 2012
097 Mike Gapes Lab Ilford South
098 Nigel Evans C Ribble Valley Deputy Speaker:1st Dep. Ch., Ways and Means (8 June 2010-10 September 2013)
099 David Willetts C Havant
100 Cheryl Gillan C Chesham and Amersham
101 Brian Donohoe Lab Central Ayrshire
102 John Denham Lab Southampton Itchen
103 James Clappison C Hertsmere
104 Bernard Jenkin C Harwich and North Essex
105 (Sir) Richard Ottaway C Croydon South Previously served 1983-87
106 Eric Pickles C Brentwood and Ongar
107 (Dame) Tessa Jowell Lab Dulwich and West Norwood
108 Angela Eagle Lab Wallasey Shadow Leader of the House (7 October 2011-)
109 John Whittingdale C Maldon
110 Alan Keen Lab Feltham and Heston Died: 10 November 2011
111 John Spellar Lab Warley Previously served 1982-83
112 Roger Godsiff Lab Birmingham Hall Green
113 George Mudie Lab Leeds East
114 Nick Raynsford Lab Greenwich and Woolwich Previously served 1986-87
115 Andrew Robathan C South Leicestershire
116 Denis MacShane Lab Rotherham 5 May 1994 Suspended from party and whip withdrawn: 14 October 2010.
Sat as an Independent until suspension lifted and whip restored:
4 July 2012. Resigned: 5 November 2012.
117 Margaret, Lady Hodge Lab Barking 9 June 1994
118 Gerry Sutcliffe Lab Bradford South
119 Stephen Timms Lab East Ham
120 Jon Trickett Lab Hemsworth 1 February 1996
52nd Parliament (elected: 1 May 1997, first met: 7 May 1997, dissolved: 14 May 2001) [20][21][22][23]
121 Francis Maude C Horsham 1 May 1997 Previously served 1983-92
122 Frank Doran Lab Aberdeen North Previously served 1987-92
123 Anne McIntosh C Thirsk and Malton Postponed poll for this Parliament: 27 May 2010
124 Keith Simpson C Broadland
125 Julian Lewis C New Forest East
126 Owen Paterson C North Shropshire
127 Laurence Robertson C Tewkesbury
128 Robert Syms C Poole
129 Ben Bradshaw Lab Exeter
130 Andrew Lansley C South Cambridgeshire Leader of the House of Commons (4 September 2012-)
131 Mike Hancock LD Portsmouth South Previously served 1984-87. Resigned whip and sat as Independent: 3 June 2013.
132 Ed Davey LD Kingston and Surbiton
133 Paul Burstow LD Sutton and Cheam
134 Helen Jones Lab Warrington North
135 Jim Fitzpatrick Lab Poplar and Limehouse
136 Jeffrey Donaldson DUP Lagan Valley
137 John McDonnell Lab Hayes and Harlington
138 Gareth Thomas Lab Harrow West
139 Eleanor Laing C Epping Forest Deputy Speaker:1st Dep. Ch., Ways and Means (16 October 2013-)
140 (Sir) Andrew Stunell LD Hazel Grove
141 Paul Goggins Lab Wythenshawe and Sale East Died: 7 January 2014
142 Hazel Blears Lab Salford and Eccles
143 Stephen Pound Lab Ealing North
144 Lindsay Hoyle Lab Chorley Deputy Speaker: Chairman, Ways and Means
145 John Healey Lab Wentworth and Dearne
146 Louise Ellman Lab Liverpool, Riverside
147 Philip Hammond C Runnymede and Weybridge
148 Tim Loughton C East Worthing and Shoreham
149 Shaun Woodward Lab St Helens South and Whiston
150 Vince Cable LD Twickenham Deputy Leader, LD (2006-26 May 2010)
151 Adrian Sanders LD Torbay
152 David Heath LD Somerton and Frome
153 Tom Brake LD Carshalton and Wallington
154 Fiona Mactaggart Lab Slough
155 Kelvin Hopkins Lab Luton North
156 Theresa May C Maidenhead
157 Graham Brady C Altrincham and Sale West
158 Martin Caton Lab Gower
159 John Bercow Spe Buckingham Speaker
160 Nick Gibb C Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
161 Stephen Hepburn Lab Jarrow
162 Alan Whitehead Lab Southampton Test
163 Gisela Stuart Lab Birmingham Edgbaston
164 Alan Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
165 Barry Gardiner Lab Brent North
166 Caroline Flint Lab Don Valley
167 Andrew Tyrie C Chichester
168 Phil Woolas Lab Oldham East and Saddleworth Seat declared vacant on petition: 5 November 2010
169 Dominic Grieve C Beaconsfield
170 David Crausby Lab Bolton North East
171 Andy Love Lab Edmonton
172 David Ruffley C Bury St Edmunds
173 Norman Baker LD Lewes
174 Desmond Swayne C New Forest West
175 (Dame) Anne Begg Lab Aberdeen South
176 Fabian Hamilton Lab Leeds North East
177 Marsha Singh Lab Bradford West Resigned: 2 March 2012
178 Caroline Spelman C Meriden
179 (Sir) Gerald Howarth C Aldershot Previously served 1983-92
180 Michael Fallon C Sevenoaks
181 Mike Wood Lab Batley and Spen
182 Damian Green C Ashford
183 James Gray C North Wiltshire
184 Chris Ruane Lab Vale of Clwyd
185 Alan Campbell Lab Tynemouth
186 Steve Webb LD Thornbury and Yate
187 Maria Eagle Lab Garston and Halewood
188 Rosie Winterton Lab Doncaster Central Shadow Leader of the House (12 May-8 October 2010).
Chief Whip, Lab (7 October 2010-)
189 Ivan Lewis Lab Bury South
190 Gordon Marsden Lab Blackpool South
191 Michael Moore LD Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
192 Sir Robert Smith, Bt LD West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
193 Clive Efford Lab Eltham
194 Karen Buck Lab Westminster North
195 Steve McCabe Lab Birmingham Selly Oak
196 Jim Dobbin Lab Heywood and Middleton
197 Graham Stringer Lab Blackley and Broughton
198 Andrew George LD St Ives
199 John Hayes C South Holland and The Deepings
200 Dave Watts Lab St Helens North
201 Oliver Letwin C West Dorset
202 Yvette Cooper Lab Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford
203 Vernon Coaker Lab Gedling
204 Jim Murphy Lab East Renfrewshire
205 Sandra Osborne Lab Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
206 Russell Brown Lab Dumfries and Galloway
207 (Sir) Bob Russell LD Colchester
208 Crispin Blunt C Reigate
209 Bob Walter C North Dorset
210 Derek Twigg Lab Halton
211 Siobhain McDonagh Lab Mitcham and Morden
212 Christopher Chope C Christchurch Previously served 1983-92
213 Frank Roy Lab Motherwell and Wishaw
214 Anne McGuire Lab Stirling
215 John Randall C Uxbridge and South Ruislip 31 July 1997
216 Douglas Alexander Lab Paisley and Renfrewshire South 6 November 1997
217 Hilary Benn Lab Leeds Central 10 June 1999 Shadow Leader of the House (8 October 2010-7 October 2011)
218 Stephen O'Brien C Eddisbury 22 July 1999
219 David Lammy Lab Tottenham 22 June 2000
220 John Robertson Lab Glasgow North West 23 November 2000
221 Mark Hendrick Lab Preston
222 Adrian Bailey Lab West Bromwich West
223 Eric Joyce Lab Falkirk 22 December 2000 Suspended from party and whip withdrawn:
23 February 2011. Sat as an Independent thereafter.
53rd Parliament (elected: 7 June 2001, first met: 13 June 2001, dissolved: 11 April 2005) [24][25][26][27]
224 Greg Knight C East Yorkshire 7 June 2001 Previously served 1983-97
225 Richard Bacon C South Norfolk
226 Meg Munn Lab Sheffield Heeley
227 Nigel Dodds DUP Belfast North Parliamentary group leader: DUP
228 Gregory Campbell DUP East Londonderry
229 Bill Wiggin C North Herefordshire
230 Andrew Rosindell C Romford
231 David Cameron C Witney Leader, C. Prime Minister (11 May 2010-)
232 Kevin Brennan Lab Cardiff West
233 Mark Lazarowicz Lab Edinburgh North and Leith
234 Wayne David Lab Caerphilly
235 Chris Grayling C Epsom and Ewell
236 Jon Cruddas Lab Dagenham and Rainham
237 Ann McKechin Lab Glasgow North
238 Tom Watson Lab West Bromwich East
239 Andy Burnham Lab Leigh
240 David Wright Lab Telford
241 David Miliband Lab South Shields Resigned: 15 April 2013
242 John Mann Lab Bassetlaw
243 Kevan Jones Lab North Durham
244 Alistair Carmichael LD Orkney and Shetland Chief Whip, LD (11 May 2011-7 October 2013)
245 Alan Reid LD Argyll and Bute
246 John Thurso LD Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross Previously in House of Lords as the 3rd Viscount Thurso 1995-99
247 David Hamilton Lab Midlothian
248 Hywel Francis Lab Aberavon
249 Mike Weir SNP Angus
250 Dai Havard Lab Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
251 Greg Barker C Bexhill and Battle
252 John Baron C Basildon and Billericay
253 Mark Prisk C Hertford and Stortford
254 Mark Francois C Rayleigh and Wickford
255 Andrew Selous C South West Bedfordshire
256 Hugo Swire C East Devon
257 Khalid Mahmood Lab Birmingham Perry Barr
258 Mark Simmonds C Boston and Skegness
259 Mark Field C Cities of London and Westminster
260 Henry Bellingham C North West Norfolk Previously served 1983-97
261 Jim Sheridan Lab Paisley and Renfrewshire North
262 Paul Farrelly Lab Newcastle-under-Lyme
263 (Dame) Angela Watkinson C Hornchurch and Upminster
264 Jonathan Djanogly C Huntingdon
265 Patrick Mercer C Newark Resigned whip and sat as Independent: 31 May 2013. Resigned: 29 April 2014.
266 Andrew Murrison C South West Wiltshire
267 Ian Liddell-Grainger C Bridgwater and West Somerset
268 Charles Hendry C Wealden Previously served 1992-97
269 George Osborne C Tatton
270 Tom Harris Lab Glasgow South
271 Ian Lucas Lab Wrexham
272 David Heyes Lab Ashton-under-Lyne
273 David Laws LD Yeovil
274 John Pugh LD Southport
275 Annette Brooke LD Mid Dorset and North Poole
276 Sylvia, Lady Hermon Ind North Down
277 Mark Hoban C Fareham
278 Mark Tami Lab Alyn and Deeside
279 Norman Lamb LD North Norfolk
280 Hywel Williams PC Arfon
281 Alistair Burt C North East Bedfordshire Previously served 1983-97
282 Albert Owen Lab Ynys Môn
283 Angus Robertson SNP Moray Parliamentary group leader, SNP
284 David Cairns Lab Inverclyde Died: 9 May 2011
285 (Sir) Tony Cunningham Lab Workington
286 Andrew Turner C Isle of Wight
287 Hugh Robertson C Faversham and Mid Kent
288 Roger Williams LD Brecon and Radnorshire
289 Chris Bryant Lab Rhondda
290 Pete Wishart SNP Perth and North Perthshire
291 Andrew Mitchell C Sutton Coldfield Previously served 1987-97.
Chief Whip, C (4 September-19 October 2012)
292 Huw Irranca-Davies Lab Ogmore 14 February 2002
293 Sarah Teather LD Brent Central 18 September 2003
294 Liam Byrne Lab Birmingham Hodge Hill 15 July 2004
295 Iain Wright Lab Hartlepool 30 September 2004
54th Parliament (elected: 5 May 2005, first met: 11 May 2005, dissolved: 12 April 2010) [28][29][30][31]
296 Sir Malcolm Rifkind C Kensington 5 May 2005 Previously served 1974-97
297 William McCrea DUP South Antrim Previously served 1983-97 and 2000–01
298 Mark Williams LD Ceredigion
299 David Simpson DUP Upper Bann
300 Martin Horwood LD Cheltenham
301 Charles Walker C Broxbourne
302 Dave Anderson Lab Blaydon
303 Siân James Lab Swansea East
304 Tobias Ellwood C Bournemouth East
305 Adam Afriyie C Windsor
306 Jeremy Browne LD Taunton Deane
307 Dan Rogerson LD North Cornwall
308 Nick Clegg LD Sheffield Hallam Leader, LD. Deputy Prime Minister (12 May 2010-).
309 Tim Farron LD Westmorland and Lonsdale
310 Anne Milton C Guildford
311 Anne Main C St Albans
312 Katy Clark Lab North Ayrshire and Arran
313 David Evennett C Bexleyheath and Crayford
314 Danny Alexander LD Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
315 Lee Scott C Ilford North
316 Stephen Williams LD Bristol West
317 Alison Seabeck Lab Plymouth Moor View
318 Stewart Hosie SNP Dundee East
319 Grant Shapps C Welwyn Hatfield
320 Mike Penning C Hemel Hempstead
321 Nick Hurd C Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
322 Daniel Kawczynski C Shrewsbury and Atcham
323 Justine Greening C Putney
324 Jeremy Wright C Kenilworth and Southam
325 Brian Binley C Northampton South
326 James Duddridge C Rochford and Southend East
327 James Brokenshire C Old Bexley and Sidcup
328 Philip Hollobone C Kettering
329 Theresa Villiers C Chipping Barnet
330 Rob Wilson C Reading East
331 Peter Bone C Wellingborough
332 David Gauke C South West Hertfordshire
333 Nick Herbert C Arundel and South Downs
334 Mark Harper C Forest of Dean
335 David Mundell C Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
336 Chris Huhne LD Eastleigh Resigned: 5 February 2013
337 Madeleine Moon Lab Bridgend
338 John Penrose C Weston-Super-Mare
339 Mark Pritchard C The Wrekin
340 Maria Miller C Basingstoke
341 Shailesh Vara C North West Cambridgeshire
342 Richard Benyon C Newbury
343 Douglas Carswell C Clacton
344 Mark Lancaster C Milton Keynes North
345 Greg Hands C Chelsea and Fulham
346 Sadiq Khan Lab Tooting
347 Jenny Willott LD Cardiff Central
348 Ed Balls Lab Morley and Outwood
349 Ben Wallace C Wyre and Preston North
350 Jeremy Hunt C South West Surrey
351 Lorely Burt LD Solihull
352 David Davies C Monmouth
353 David Jones C Clwyd West
354 Lyn Brown Lab West Ham
355 Philip Davies C Shipley
356 Stephen Hammond C Wimbledon
357 Jo Swinson LD East Dunbartonshire
358 Sir Peter Soulsby Lab Leicester South Resigned: 1 April 2011
359 Ed Vaizey C Wantage
360 Andrew Gwynne Lab Denton and Reddish
361 Stewart Jackson C Peterborough
362 Stephen Crabb C Preseli Pembrokeshire
363 Brooks Newmark C Braintree
364 Greg Mulholland LD Leeds North West
365 Mary Creagh Lab Wakefield
366 Mark Durkan SDLP Foyle
367 Alasdair McDonnell SDLP Belfast South Leader, SDLP (5 November 2011-)
368 Helen Goodman Lab Bishop Auckland
369 Pat McFadden Lab Wolverhampton South East
370 Meg Hillier Lab Hackney South and Shoreditch
371 Linda Riordan Lab Halifax
372 Lynne Featherstone LD Hornsey and Wood Green
373 Sammy Wilson DUP East Antrim
374 Robert Goodwill C Scarborough and Whitby
375 Adam Holloway C Gravesham
376 Natascha Engel Lab North East Derbyshire
377 Roberta Blackman-Woods Lab City of Durham
378 Gordon Banks Lab Ochil and South Perthshire
379 Rob Flello Lab Stoke-on-Trent South
380 Greg Clark C Tunbridge Wells
381 Michael Gove C Surrey Heath
382 Angela Smith Lab Penistone and Stocksbridge
383 Kerry McCarthy Lab Bristol East
384 Jessica Morden Lab Newport East
385 Diana Johnson Lab Kingston upon Hull North
386 Graham Stuart C Beverley and Holderness
387 Nadine Dorries C Mid Bedfordshire C whip suspended 6 November 2012-8 May 2013
388 John Leech LD Manchester Withington
389 David Burrowes C Enfield Southgate
390 Emily Thornberry Lab Islington South and Finsbury
391 Barbara Keeley Lab Worsley and Eccles South
392 Sharon Hodgson Lab Washington and Sunderland West
393 Geoffrey Cox C Torridge and West Devon
394 Andrew Slaughter Lab Hammersmith
395 John Hemming LD Birmingham Yardley
396 Jim McGovern Lab Dundee West
397 Ed Miliband Lab Doncaster North Leader, Lab and Leader of the Opposition (25 September 2010-)
398 Jamie Reed Lab Copeland
399 Ian Austin Lab Dudley North
400 Philip Dunne C Ludlow
401 Angus MacNeil SNP Na h-Eileanan an Iar
402 Rosie Cooper Lab West Lancashire
403 Nia Griffith Lab Llanelli
404 Mark Hunter LD Cheadle 14 July 2005
405 Bob Neill C Bromley and Chislehurst 29 June 2006
406 Virendra Sharma Lab Ealing Southall 19 July 2007
407 Phil Wilson Lab Sedgefield
408 Edward Timpson C Crewe and Nantwich 22 May 2008
409 John Howell C Henley 26 June 2008
410 David Davis C Haltemprice and Howden 10 July 2008 Previously served 1987-2008
411 Lindsay Roy Lab Glenrothes 6 November 2008
412 Chloe Smith C Norwich North 23 July 2009
413 Willie Bain Lab Glasgow North East 12 November 2009
55th Parliament (elected: 6 May 2010, first met: 18 May 2010, dissolved: tba) [32][33][34]
414 Valerie Vaz Lab Walsall South 6 May 2010
415 Chris Leslie Lab Nottingham East Previously served 1997-2005
416 Catherine McKinnell Lab Newcastle upon Tyne North
417 Julian Huppert LD Cambridge
418 Rory Stewart C Penrith and The Border
419 Bob Stewart C Beckenham
420 Chris Heaton-Harris C Daventry
421 Iain Stewart C Milton Keynes South
422 Andrew Bridgen C North West Leicestershire
423 Nigel Mills C Amber Valley
424 Neil Parish C Tiverton and Honiton
425 Jack Lopresti C Filton and Bradley Stoke
426 Jonathan Reynolds Lab Stalybridge and Hyde
427 Pat Glass Lab North West Durham
428 Simon Hart C Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
429 Martin Vickers C Cleethorpes
430 Geraint Davies Lab Swansea West Previously served 1997-2005
431 John Cryer Lab Leyton and Wanstead
432 Priti Patel C Witham
433 Charlie Elphicke C Dover
434 Alec Shelbrooke C Elmet and Rothwell
435 Nigel Adams C Selby and Ainsty
436 Charlotte Leslie C Bristol North West
437 Sam Gyimah C East Surrey
438 Mel Stride C Central Devon
439 Mary Macleod C Brentford and Isleworth
440 Stephen Mosley C City of Chester
441 Claire Perry C Devizes
442 Damian Hinds C East Hampshire
443 Guto Bebb C Aberconwy
444 Gregg McClymont Lab Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East
445 Duncan Hames LD Chippenham
446 Anna Soubry C Broxtowe
447 Mark Spencer C Sherwood
448 Ian Lavery Lab Wansbeck
449 Grahame Morris Lab Easington
450 Ian Mearns Lab Gateshead
451 Richard Harrington C Watford
452 Sajid Javid C Bromsgrove
453 Robert Halfon C Harlow
454 John Glen C Salisbury
455 Andrew Griffiths C Burton
456 Jesse Norman C Hereford and South Herefordshire
457 David Morris C Morecambe and Lunesdale
458 Richard Drax C South Dorset
459 Bob Blackman C Harrow East
460 Fiona Bruce C Congleton
461 Angie Bray C Ealing Central and Acton
462 Esther McVey C Wirral West
463 Karl McCartney C Lincoln
464 Kris Hopkins C Keighley
465 Sarah Wollaston C Totnes
466 Daniel Poulter C Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
467 Tracey Crouch C Chatham and Aylesford
468 Mary Glindon Lab North Tyneside
469 Julie Elliott Lab Sunderland Central
470 Heather Wheeler C South Derbyshire
471 Peter Aldous C Waveney
472 James Morris C Halesowen and Rowley Regis
473 Mark Garnier C Wyre Forest
474 Nick de Bois C Enfield North
475 Pauline Latham C Mid Derbyshire
476 Chuka Umunna Lab Streatham
477 Andrew Percy C Brigg and Goole
478 Simon Reevell C Dewsbury
479 Dominic Raab C Esher and Walton
480 Damian Collins C Folkestone and Hythe
481 Caroline Nokes C Romsey and Southampton North
482 Caroline Dinenage C Gosport
483 Lorraine Fullbrook C South Ribble
484 Conor Burns C Bournemouth West
485 Mark Menzies C Fylde
486 Toby Perkins Lab Chesterfield
487 Bill Esterson Lab Sefton Central
488 Julie Hilling Lab Bolton West
489 Yasmin Qureshi Lab Bolton South East
490 Ian Paisley, Jr. DUP North Antrim
491 Graham Evans C Weaver Vale
492 Kate Green Lab Stretford and Urmston
493 Rachel Reeves Lab Leeds West
494 Jonathan Lord C Woking
495 Richard Fuller C Bedford
496 Julian Smith C Skipton and Ripon
497 Lilian Greenwood Lab Nottingham South
498 Owen Smith Lab Pontypridd
499 Chris Evans Lab Islwyn
500 Cathy Jamieson Lab Kilmarnock and Loudoun
501 James Wharton C Stockton South
502 Julian Sturdy C York Outer
503 Craig Whittaker C Calder Valley
504 Therese Coffey C Suffolk Coastal
505 Chris Skidmore C Kingswood
506 Jonathan Edwards PC Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
507 Jeremy Lefroy C Stafford
508 Jessica Lee C Erewash
509 Christopher Pincher C Tamworth
510 Nicky Morgan C Loughborough
511 John Woodcock Lab Barrow and Furness
512 George Freeman C Mid Norfolk
513 Gavin Shuker Lab Luton South
514 Bridget Phillipson Lab Houghton and Sunderland South
515 Nick Smith Lab Blaenau Gwent
516 David Rutley C Macclesfield
517 Mike Weatherley C Hove
518 Simon Kirby C Brighton Kemptown
519 Karl Turner Lab Kingston upon Hull East
520 Eilidh Whiteford SNP Banff and Buchan
521 Penny Mordaunt C Portsmouth North
522 Andrew Bingham C High Peak
523 Alex Cunningham Lab Stockton North
524 Chinyelu Onwurah Lab Newcastle upon Tyne Central
525 Heidi Alexander Lab Lewisham East
526 Yvonne Fovargue Lab Makerfield
527 Gloria De Piero Lab Ashfield
528 Michael Dugher Lab Barnsley East
529 Jenny Chapman Lab Darlington
530 Elizabeth Kendall Lab Leicester West
531 Luciana Berger Lab Liverpool Wavertree
532 Tristram Hunt Lab Stoke-on-Trent Central
533 Neil Carmichael C Stroud
534 Anne Marie Morris C Newton Abbot
535 Henry Smith C Crawley
536 Tom Blenkinsop Lab Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
537 Phillip Lee C Bracknell
538 Elizabeth Truss C South West Norfolk
539 Jonathan Evans C Cardiff North Previously served 1992-97
540 Guy Opperman C Hexham
541 David Nuttall C Bury North
542 Sheryll Murray C South East Cornwall
543 Gavin Barwell C Croydon Central
544 Helen Grant C Maidstone and The Weald
545 Andrea Leadsom C South Northamptonshire
546 Richard Graham C Gloucester
547 Alok Sharma C Reading West
548 Michael Crockart LD Edinburgh West
549 Dan Byles C North Warwickshire
550 Tom Greatrex Lab Rutherglen and Hamilton West
551 Gareth Johnson C Dartford
552 Marcus Jones C Nuneaton
553 Eric Ollerenshaw C Lancaster and Fleetwood
554 Andrew Stephenson C Pendle
555 Steve Brine C Winchester
556 Simon Wright LD Norwich South
557 Brandon Lewis C Great Yarmouth
558 Chris Kelly C Dudley South
559 Jackie Doyle-Price C Thurrock
560 Jo Johnson C Orpington
561 Margot James C Stourbridge
562 Mike Freer C Finchley and Golders Green
563 Jane Ellison C Battersea
564 Stephen Metcalfe C South Basildon and East Thurrock
565 Stephen McPartland C Stevenage
566 Gordon Henderson C Sittingbourne and Sheppey
567 Nicola Blackwood C Oxford West and Abingdon
568 Alun Cairns C Vale of Glamorgan
569 Glyn Davies C Montgomeryshire
570 Harriett Baldwin C West Worcestershire
571 Stephen Barclay C North East Cambridgeshire
572 Gavin Williamson C South Staffordshire
573 Robin Walker C Worcester
574 Michael Ellis C Northampton North
575 Gordon Birtwistle LD Burnley
576 Nadhim Zahawi C Stratford-on-Avon
577 George Eustice C Camborne and Redruth
578 Karen Lumley C Redditch
579 George Hollingbery C Meon Valley
580 Robert Buckland C South Swindon
581 Justin Tomlinson C North Swindon
582 Rehman Chishti C Gillingham and Rainham
583 Ben Gummer C Ipswich
584 Jason McCartney C Colne Valley
585 Paul Maynard C Blackpool North and Cleveleys
586 Aidan Burley C Cannock Chase
587 Gemma Doyle Lab West Dunbartonshire
588 Andrew Jones C Harrogate and Knaresborough
589 Stephen Phillips C Sleaford and North Hykeham
590 Lisa Nandy Lab Wigan
591 Paul Blomfield Lab Sheffield Central
592 David Mowat C Warrington South
593 Matthew Hancock C West Suffolk
594 Chris White C Warwick and Leamington
595 Graeme Morrice Lab Livingston
596 Margaret Curran Lab Glasgow East
597 Stuart Andrew C Pudsey
598 Susan Elan Jones Lab Clwyd South
599 Ian Murray Lab Edinburgh South
600 Rebecca Harris C Castle Point
601 Caroline Lucas GP Brighton Pavilion
602 Matthew Offord C Hendon
603 Louise Bagshawe C Corby Resigned: 29 August 2012
604 Michael McCann Lab East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow
605 Chris Williamson Lab Derby North
606 Steve Rotheram Lab Liverpool Walton
607 Teresa Pearce Lab Erith and Thamesmead
608 Pamela Nash Lab Airdrie and Shotts
609 Stephen Lloyd LD Eastbourne
610 Thomas Docherty Lab Dunfermline and West Fife
611 Jake Berry C Rossendale and Darwen
612 Jack Dromey Lab Birmingham Erdington
613 Laura Sandys C South Thanet
614 John Stevenson C Carlisle
615 Jacob Rees-Mogg C North East Somerset
616 Nicholas Boles C Grantham and Stamford
617 Amber Rudd C Hastings and Rye
618 Sarah Newton C Truro and Falmouth
619 Nic Dakin Lab Scunthorpe
620 Rushanara Ali Lab Bethnal Green and Bow
621 Shabana Mahmood Lab Birmingham Ladywood
622 Naomi Long APNI Belfast East
623 Simon Danczuk Lab Rochdale
624 Graham Jones Lab Hyndburn
625 Emma Reynolds Lab Wolverhampton North East
626 David Ward LD Bradford East Whip suspended and sat as Independent, 17 July 2013-
627 Anas Sarwar Lab Glasgow Central
628 Kwasi Kwarteng C Spelthorne
629 Zac Goldsmith C Richmond Park
630 Stephen Gilbert LD St Austell and Newquay
631 Ian Swales LD Redcar
632 Mark Pawsey C Rugby
633 Oliver Colvile C Plymouth Sutton and Devonport
634 Mark Reckless C Rochester and Strood
635 Steven Baker C Wycombe
636 Sheila Gilmore Lab Edinburgh East
637 Fiona O'Donnell Lab East Lothian
638 Paul Uppal C Wolverhampton South West
639 Stephen Twigg Lab Liverpool West Derby Previously served 1997-2005
640 Margaret Ritchie SDLP South Down Leader, SDLP (2010-5 November 2011)
641 Jim Shannon DUP Strangford
642 Tessa Munt LD Wells
643 Karen Bradley C Staffordshire Moorlands
644 Stella Creasy Lab Walthamstow
645 Alison McGovern Lab Wirral South
... Debbie Abrahams Lab Oldham East and Saddleworth 13 January 2011
... Dan Jarvis Lab Barnsley Central 3 March 2011
... Jonathan Ashworth Lab Leicester South 5 May 2011
... Iain McKenzie Lab Inverclyde 30 June 2011
... Seema Malhotra Lab Feltham and Heston 15 December 2011
... George Galloway Res Bradford West 29 March 2012 Previously served 1987-2010
... Andy Sawford Lab Corby 15 November 2012
... Stephen Doughty Lab Cardiff South and Penarth
... Lucy Powell Lab Manchester Central
... Sarah Champion Lab Rotherham 29 November 2012
... Andy McDonald Lab Middlesbrough
... Steve Reed Lab Croydon North
... Mike Thornton LD Eastleigh 28 February 2013
... Emma Lewell-Buck Lab South Shields 2 May 2013
... Mike Kane Lab Wythenshawe and Sale East 13 February 2014
... Robert Jenrick C Newark 5 June 2014
Members who have never been sworn in
646 Gerry Adams SF Belfast West 1 May 1997 Previously served 1983-92. Resigned: 26 January 2011.
647 Martin McGuinness SF Mid Ulster Resigned: 2 January 2013
648 Pat Doherty SF West Tyrone 7 June 2001
649 Michelle Gildernew SF Fermanagh and South Tyrone
650 Conor Murphy SF Newry and Armagh 5 May 2005
... Paul Maskey SF Belfast West 9 June 2011
... Francie Molloy SF Mid Ulster 7 March 2013

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Current State of the Parties". Parliament.gov. Retrieved 8 September 2014. 
  2. ^ Walker, Aileen; Wood, Ellen (14 February 2000). "The Parliamentary Oath". House of Commons Library. Retrieved 6 November 2010. 
  3. ^ "Election 2010: Results: Buckingham". BBC News. 7 May 2010. p. 29. Retrieved 9 May 2010. 
  4. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 30 June 1970. Retrieved 2011-11-16.  (Kaufman was the 351st member to take the oath in 1970, Clarke 365th.)
  5. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 1 July 1970. Retrieved 2011-11-16.  (Meacher was the 540th member to take the oath in 1970, Skinner 579th.)
  6. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 7 March 1974. Retrieved 2011-11-16.  (Young and Stanley in order sworn)
  7. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 10 May 1979. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Winnick to Shepherd in order sworn)
  8. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 11 May 1979. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Dorrell sworn)
  9. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 14 May 1979. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Straw sworn)
  10. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 16 June 1983. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Bell to Yeo in order sworn)
  11. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 17 June 1983. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Kennedy sworn)
  12. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 21 June 1983. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Baldry to G. Brown in order sworn)
  13. ^ "New Members". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 8 May 1984. Retrieved 2011-11-17.  (Cash and Clwyd in order sworn). Link is broken, but click on 8 May 1984 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS c736 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  14. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 18 June 1987. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Blunkett to Paice in order sworn)
  15. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 24 June 1987. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Abbott and M. Campbell in order sworn)
  16. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 28 April 1992. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Davidson to Gillan in order sworn)
  17. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 29 April 1992. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Donohoe to Godsiff in order sworn)
  18. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 30 April 1992. Retrieved 2011-11-19.  (Mudie to Robathan in order sworn)
  19. ^ "New Members". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 14 June 1994. Retrieved 2011-11-20.  (Hodge to Timms in order sworn) Link is broken, but click on 14 June 1994 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS c517 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  20. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard Digitisation Project. 8 May 1997ork=Hansard. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Maude to Pound in order sworn)
  21. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 9 May 1997. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Hoyle to Swayne in order sworn)
  22. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 13 May 1997. Retrieved 2011-11-23.  (Begg to McGuire in order sworn)
  23. ^ "New Members Taking the Oath". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 28 November 2000. Retrieved 2011-11-20.  (Robertson to Bailey in order sworn) Link is broken, but click on 28 November 2000 (on the top left of the error page) and then NEW MEMBERS TAKING THE OATH c831 on the index list, to get access to the required information.
  24. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 14 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Knight to Francis in order sworn)
  25. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 15 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Weir to Bellingham in order sworn)
  26. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 19 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Sheridan to Wishart in order sworn)
  27. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 20 June 2001. Retrieved 2011-11-24.  (Mitchell sworn)
  28. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 12 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Rifkind to Hillier in order sworn)
  29. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 16 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Riordan to MacNeil in order sworn)
  30. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 17 May 2005. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Cooper and Griffith in order sworn)
  31. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 23 July 2007. Retrieved 2011-11-26.  (Sharma and Wilson in order sworn)
  32. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 19 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Vaz to Kirby in order sworn)
  33. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 20 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Turner to Lloyd in order sworn)
  34. ^ "Members Sworn". Hansard. Hansard Digitisation Project. 24 May 2010. Retrieved 2011-12-03.  (Docherty to McGovern in order sworn)

External links[edit]