List of World Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming (men)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is the complete list of men's World Aquatics Championships medalists in swimming from 1973 to 2013.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7]

Medalists[edit]

50 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986 Madrid  Tom Jager (USA)  Dano Halsall (SUI)  Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth  Tom Jager (USA)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Gennadiy Prigoda (URS)
1994 Rome  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Raimundas Mažuolis (LTU)
1998 Perth  Bill Pilczuk (USA)  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Ricardo Busquets (PUR)
 Michael Klim (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Anthony Ervin (USA)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Roland Schoeman (RSA)
 Tomohiro Yamanoi (JPN)
2003 Barcelona  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Mark Foster (GBR)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)
2005 Montreal  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Duje Draganja (CRO)  Bartosz Kizierowski (POL)
2007 Melbourne  Benjamin Wildman (USA)  Cullen Jones (USA)  Stefan Nystrand (SWE)
2009 Rome  César Cielo (BRA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)  Amaury Leveaux (FRA)
2011 Shanghai  César Cielo (BRA)  Luca Dotto (ITA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  César Cielo (BRA)  Vladimir Morozov (RUS)  George Bovell (TRI)

100 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Michel Rousseau (FRA)  Michael Wenden (AUS)
1975 Cali  Andy Coan (USA)  Vladimir Bure (URS)  Jim Montgomery (USA)
1978 Berlin  David McCagg (USA)  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Klaus Steinbach (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Jörg Woithe (GDR)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Per Johansson (SWE)
1986 Madrid  Matt Biondi (USA)  Stéphan Caron (FRA)  Tom Jager (USA)
1991 Perth  Matt Biondi (USA)  Tommy Werner (SWE)  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)
1994 Rome  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Gary Hall, Jr. (USA)  Gustavo Borges (BRA)
1998 Perth  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Michael Klim (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2001 Fukuoka  Anthony Ervin (USA)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Lars Frölander (SWE)
2003 Barcelona  Alexander Popov (RUS)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Filippo Magnini (ITA)  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne  Filippo Magnini (ITA) none awarded  Eamon Sullivan (AUS)
 Brent Hayden (CAN)
2009 Rome  César Cielo (BRA)  Alain Bernard (FRA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)
2011 Shanghai  James Magnussen (AUS)  Brent Hayden (CAN)  William Meynard (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  James Magnussen (AUS)  Jimmy Feigen (USA)  Nathan Adrian (USA)

200 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Jim Montgomery (USA)  Kurt Krumpholz (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Bruce Furniss (USA)  Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Bill Forrester (USA)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Sergey Koplyakov (URS)
1982 Guayaquil  Michael Gross (FRG)  Rowdy Gaines (USA)  Jörg Woithe (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Michael Gross (FRG)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)  Matt Biondi (USA)
1991 Perth  Giorgio Lamberti (ITA)  Steffen Zesner (GER)  Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Anders Holmertz (SWE)  Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth  Michael Klim (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Klete Keller (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Grant Hackett (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Michael Phelps (USA)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Ryk Neethling (RSA)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Pieter v/d Hoogenband (NED)  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR)
2009 Rome  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Danila Izotov (RUS)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Yannick Agnel (FRA)  Conor Dwyer (USA)  Danila Izotov (RUS)

400 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Rick DeMont (USA)  Brad Cooper (AUS)  Bengt Gingsjö (SWE)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Bruce Furniss (USA)  Frank Pfütze (GDR)
1978 Berlin  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Jeff Float (USA)  Bill Forrester (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)  Sven Lodziewski (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Uwe Daßler (GDR)  Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Stefan Pfeiffer (GER)  Artur Wojdat (POL)
1994 Rome  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Antti Kasvio (FIN)  Danyon Loader (NZL)
1998 Perth  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Paul Palmer (GBR)
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Dragoş Coman (ROM)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2009 Rome  Paul Biedermann (GER)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Zhang Lin (CHN)
2011 Shanghai  Park Tae-Hwan (KOR)  Sun Yang (CHN)  Paul Biedermann (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Kosuke Hagino (JPN)  Connor Jaeger (USA)

800 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Graeme Smith (GBR)
2003 Barcelona  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)
2007 Melbourne  Przemysław Stańczyk (POL)  Craig Stevens (AUS)  Federico Colbertaldo (ITA)
2009 Rome  Zhang Lin (CHN)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)
2011 Shanghai  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Michael McBroom (USA)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)

1500 metre freestyle[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Stephen Holland (AUS)  Rick DeMont (USA)  Brad Cooper (AUS)
1975 Cali  Timothy Shaw (USA)  Brian Goodell (USA)  David Parker (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Borut Petrič (YUG)  Bobby Hackett (USA)
1982 Guayaquil  Vladimir Salnikov (URS)  Svyatoslav Semenov (URS)  Darjan Petric (YUG)
1986 Madrid  Rainer Henkel (FRG)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)  Dan Jorgensen (USA)
1991 Perth  Jörg Hoffmann (GER)  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Stefan Pfeiffer (GER)
1994 Rome  Kieren Perkins (AUS)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)  Steffen Zesner (GER)
1998 Perth  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Emiliano Brembilla (ITA)  Daniel Kowalski (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Graeme Smith (GBR)  Alexei Filipets (RUS)
2003 Barcelona  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Igor Chervynskyi (UKR)  Erik Vendt (USA)
2005 Montreal  Grant Hackett (AUS)  Larsen Jensen (USA)  David Davies (GBR)
2007 Melbourne  Mateusz Sawrymowicz (POL)  Yury Prilukov (RUS)  David Davies (GBR)
2009 Rome  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Sun Yang (CHN)
2011 Shanghai  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gergő Kis (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Sun Yang (CHN)  Ryan Cochrane (CAN)  Gregorio Paltrinieri (ITA)

50 metre backstroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Randall Bal (USA)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Matt Welsh (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Gerhardus Zandberg (RSA)
2005 Montreal  Aristeidis Grigoriadis (GRE)  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2007 Melbourne  Gerhardus Zandberg (RSA)  Thomas Rupprath (GER)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome  Liam Tancock (GBR)  Junya Koga (JPN)  Gerhardus Zandberg (RSA)
2011 Shanghai  Liam Tancock (GBR)  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Gerhardus Zandberg (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Camille Lacourt (FRA)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
 Matt Grevers (USA)
none awarded

100 metre backstroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Mike Stamm (USA)  Lutz Wanja (GDR)
1975 Cali  Roland Matthes (GDR)  John Murphy (USA) none awarded
 Melvin Nash (USA)
1978 Berlin  Bob Jackson (USA)  Peter Rocca (USA)  Romulo Arantes (BRA)
1982 Guayaquil  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Rick Carey (USA)  Vladimir Shemetov (URS)
1986 Madrid  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Dirk Richter (GDR)  Sergei Zabolotnov (URS)
1991 Perth  Jeff Rouse (USA)  Mark Tewksbury (CAN)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)
1994 Rome  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Jeff Rouse (USA)  Tamás Deutsch (HUN)
1998 Perth  Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Mark Versfeld (CAN)  Stev Theloke (GER)
2001 Fukuoka  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Örn Arnarson (ISL)  Steffen Driesen (GER)
2003 Barcelona  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Arkady Vyatchanin (RUS) none awarded
 Matt Welsh (AUS)
2005 Montreal  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Randall Bal (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2007 Melbourne  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Liam Tancock (GBR)
2009 Rome  Junya Koga (JPN)  Helge Meeuw (GER)  Aschwin Wildeboer (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  Camille Lacourt (FRA) none awarded  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)
 Jérémy Stravius (FRA)
2013 Barcelona  Matt Grevers (USA)  David Plummer (USA)  Jérémy Stravius (FRA)

200 metre backstroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Roland Matthes (GDR)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  John Naber (USA)
1975 Cali  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)  Mark Tonelli (AUS)  Paul Hove (USA)
1978 Berlin  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Gary Hurring (NZL)  Zoltán Verrasztó (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil  Rick Carey (USA)  Sándor Wladár (HUN)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)
1986 Madrid  Igor Polyansky (URS)  Frank Baltrusch (GDR)  Frank Hoffmeister (FRG)
1991 Perth  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)  Vladimir Selkov (URS)
1994 Rome  Vladimir Selkov (RUS)  Martin López-Zubero (ESP)  Royce Sharp (USA)
1998 Perth  Lenny Krayzelburg (USA)  Ralf Braun (GER)  Mark Versfeld (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Örn Arnarson (ISL)
2003 Barcelona  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Gordan Kožulj (CRO)  Simon Dufour (FRA)
2005 Montreal  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Markus Rogan (AUT)
2009 Rome  Aaron Peirsol (USA)  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Ryosuke Irie (JPN)  Tyler Clary (USA)
2013 Barcelona  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Radosław Kawęcki (POL)  Tyler Clary (USA)

50 metre breaststroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)
2003 Barcelona  James Gibson (GBR)  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Mihály Flaskay (HUN)
2005 Montreal  Mark Warnecke (GER)  Mark Gangloff (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2007 Melbourne  Oleg Lisogor (UKR)  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2009 Rome  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Felipe França Silva (BRA)  Mark Gangloff (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Felipe França Silva (BRA)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Christian Sprenger (AUS)  Giulio Zorzi (RSA)

100 metre breaststroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  John Hencken (USA)  Mikhail Khryukin (URS)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali  David Wilkie (GBR)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)  David Leigh (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Walter Kusch (FRG)  Graham Smith (CAN)  Gerald Mörken (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Steve Lundquist (USA)  Victor Davis (CAN)  John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid  Victor Davis (CAN)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)  Dmitry Volkov (URS)
1991 Perth  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Adrian Moorhouse (GBR)  Gianni Minervini (ITA)
1994 Rome  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Károly Güttler (HUN)  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)
1998 Perth  Frédérik Deburghgraeve (BEL)  Zeng Qiliang (CHN)  Kurt Grote (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Roman Sloudnov (RUS)  Domenico Fioravanti (ITA)  Ed Moses (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brendan Hansen (USA)  James Gibson (GBR)
2005 Montreal  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)
2007 Melbourne  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brenton Rickard (AUS)
2009 Rome  Brenton Rickard (AUS)  Hugues Duboscq (FRA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2011 Shanghai  Alexander Dale Oen (NOR)  Fabio Scozzoli (ITA)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)
2013 Barcelona  Christian Sprenger (AUS)  Cameron van der Burgh (RSA)  Felipe Lima (BRA)

200 metre breaststroke[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  David Wilkie (GBR)  John Hencken (USA)  Nobutaka Taguchi (JPN)
1975 Cali  David Wilkie (GBR)  Rick Colella (USA)  Nikolai Pankin (USSR)
1978 Berlin  Nicholas Nevid (USA)  Arsen Miskarov (URS)  Walter Kusch (FRG)
1982 Guayaquil  Victor Davis (CAN)  Robertas Žulpa (URS)  John Moffett (USA)
1986 Madrid  József Szabó (HUN)  Victor Davis (CAN)  Steven Bentley (USA)
1991 Perth  Mike Barrowman (USA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Nicholas Gillingham (GBR)
1994 Rome  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)  Eric Wunderlich (USA)  Károly Güttler (HUN)
1998 Perth  Kurt Grote (USA)  Jean-Christophe Sarnin (FRA)  Norbert Rózsa (HUN)
2001 Fukuoka  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Maxim Podoprigora (AUT)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)
2003 Barcelona  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Ian Edmond (GBR)  Brendan Hansen (USA)
2005 Montreal  Brendan Hansen (USA)  Mike Brown (CAN)  Genki Imamura (JPN)
2007 Melbourne  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Brenton Rickard (AUS)  Loris Facci (ITA)
2009 Rome  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Eric Shanteau (USA)  Christian Sprenger (AUS)
 Giedrius Titenis (LIT)
2011 Shanghai  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Kosuke Kitajima (JPN)  Christian vom Lehn (GER)
2013 Barcelona  Dániel Gyurta (HUN)  Marco Koch (GER)  Matti Mattsson (FIN)

50 metre butterfly[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2001 Fukuoka  Geoff Huegill (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Mark Foster (GBR)
2003 Barcelona  Matt Welsh (AUS)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Yevgeny Korotyshkin (RUS)
2005 Montreal  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Sergiy Breus (UKR)
2007 Melbourne  Roland Schoeman (RSA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Jakob Andkjær (DEN)
2009 Rome  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Matt Targett (AUS)  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  César Cielo (BRA)  Matt Targett (AUS)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2013 Barcelona  César Cielo (BRA)  Eugene Godsoe (USA)  Frédérick Bousquet (FRA)

100 metre butterfly[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Bruce Robertson (CAN)  Joe Bottom (USA)  Robin Backhaus (USA)
1975 Cali  Gregory Jagenburg (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Bill Forrester (USA)
1978 Berlin  Joe Bottom (USA)  Gregory Jagenburg (USA)  Pär Arvidsson (SWE)
1982 Guayaquil  Matt Gribble (USA)  Michael Gross (FRG)  Bengt Baron (SWE)
1986 Madrid  Pablo Morales (USA)  Matt Biondi (USA)  Andrew Jameson (GBR)
1991 Perth  Anthony Nesty (SUR)  Michael Gross (GER)  Vladislav Kulikov (URS)
1994 Rome  Rafał Szukała (POL)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Denis Pankratov (RUS)
1998 Perth  Michael Klim (AUS)  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2001 Fukuoka  Lars Frölander (SWE)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Geoff Huegill (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Ian Crocker (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2005 Montreal  Ian Crocker (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  Andriy Serdinov (UKR)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ian Crocker (USA)  Albert Subirats (VEN)
2009 Rome  Michael Phelps (USA)  Milorad Čavić (SRB)  Rafael Muñoz (ESP)
2011 Shanghai  Michael Phelps (USA)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)  Tyler McGill (USA)
2013 Barcelona  Chad le Clos (RSA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Konrad Czerniak (POL)

200 metre butterfly[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Robin Backhaus (USA)  Steve Gregg (USA)  Hartmut Flöckner (GDR)
1975 Cali  Bill Forrester (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)  Brian Brinkley (GBR)
1978 Berlin  Mike Bruner (USA)  Steve Gregg (USA)  Roger Pyttel (GDR)
1982 Guayaquil  Michael Gross (FRG)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  Craig Beardsley (USA)
1986 Madrid  Michael Gross (FRG)  Anthony Mosse (NZL)  Benny Nielsen (DEN)
1991 Perth  Melvin Stewart (USA)  Michael Gross (GER)  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)
1994 Rome  Denis Pankratov (RUS)  Danyon Loader (NZL)  Chris-Carol Bremer (GER)
1998 Perth  Denys Sylantyev (UKR)  Franck Esposito (FRA)  Tom Malchow (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Michael Phelps (USA)  Tom Malchow (USA)  Anatoly Polyakov (RUS)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  Takashi Yamamoto (JPN)  Tom Malchow (USA)
2005 Montreal  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)  Wu Peng (CHN)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Wu Peng (CHN)  Nikolay Skvortsov (RUS)
2009 Rome  Michael Phelps (USA)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)
2011 Shanghai  Michael Phelps (USA)  Takeshi Matsuda (JPN)  Wu Peng (CHN)
2013 Barcelona  Chad le Clos (RSA)  Paweł Korzeniowski (POL)  Wu Peng (CHN)

200 metre individual medley[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  Gunnar Larsson (SWE)  Stanley Carper (USA)  David Wilkie (GBR)
1975 Cali  András Hargitay (HUN)  Steve Furniss (USA)  Andrey Smirnov (URS)
1978 Berlin  Graham Smith (CAN)  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)
1982 Guayaquil  Aleksandr Sidorenko (URS)  Bill Barrett (USA)  Giovanni Franceschi (ITA)
1986 Madrid  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Alex Baumann (CAN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)
1991 Perth  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Christian Gessner (GER)
1994 Rome  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Greg Burgess (USA)  Attila Czene (HUN)
1998 Perth  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Xavier Marchand (FRA)  Ron Karnaugh (USA)
2001 Fukuoka  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)  Tom Wilkens (USA)  Justin Norris (AUS)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ian Thorpe (AUS)  Massimiliano Rosolino (ITA)
2005 Montreal  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Ryan Lochte (USA)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2009 Rome  Ryan Lochte (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Eric Shanteau (USA)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2013 Barcelona  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Kosuke Hagino (JPN)  Thiago Pereira (BRA)

400 metre individual medley[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  András Hargitay (HUN)  Rod Strachan (USA)  Rick Colella (USA)
1975 Cali  András Hargitay (HUN)  Andrey Simornov (URS)  Hans-Joachim Geisler (FRG)
1978 Berlin  Jesse Vassallo (USA)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)  András Hargitay (HUN)
1982 Guayaquil  Ricardo Prado (BRA)  Jens-Peter Berndt (GDR)  Sergey Fesenko (URS)
1986 Madrid  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Vadim Yaroshchuk (URS)  Alex Baumann (CAN)
1991 Perth  Tamás Darnyi (HUN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)  Stefano Battistelli (ITA)
1994 Rome  Tom Dolan (USA)  Jani Sievinen (FIN)  Eric Namesnik (USA)
1998 Perth  Tom Dolan (USA)  Marcel Wouda (NED)  Curtis Myden (CAN)
2001 Fukuoka  Alessio Boggiatto (ITA)  Erik Vendt (USA)  Tom Wilkens (USA)
2003 Barcelona  Michael Phelps (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2005 Montreal  László Cseh (HUN)  Luca Marin (ITA)  Oussama Mellouli (TUN)
2007 Melbourne  Michael Phelps (USA)  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Luca Marin (ITA)
2009 Rome  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Tyler Clary (USA)  László Cseh (HUN)
2011 Shanghai  Ryan Lochte (USA)  Tyler Clary (USA)  Yuya Horihata (JPN)
2013 Barcelona  Daiya Seto (JPN)  Chase Kalisz (USA)  Thiago Pereira (BRA)

4 × 100 metre freestyle relay[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Melvin Nash
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
John Murphy
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Grivennikov
Viktor Aboimov
Vladimir Krivtsov
Vladimir Bure
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Roger Pyttel
Peter Bruch
Hartmut Flöckner
1975 Cali  United States (USA)
Bruce Furniss
Jim Montgomery
Andy Coan
John Murphy
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Dirk Braunleder
Kersten Meier
Peter Nocke
 Italy (ITA)
Roberto Pangaro
Paolo Barelli
Claudio Zei
Marcello Guarducci
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Jack Babashoff
Rowdy Gaines
Jim Montgomery
David McCagg
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Ulrich Temp
Peter Knust
Klaus Steinbach
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Holmertz
Dan Larsson
Per-Ola Quist
Per-Alvar Magnusson
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Chris Cavanaugh
Robin Leamy
David McCagg
Rowdy Gaines
 Soviet Union (URS)
Serhiy Krasyuk
Alexey Filonov
Sergey Smiryagin
Aleksey Markovsky
 Sweden (SWE)
Per Johansson
Bengt Baron
Per Holmertz
Per Wikström
1986 Madrid  United States (USA)
Tom Jager
Mike Heath
Paul Wallace
Matt Biondi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gennady Prigoda
Nikolay Yevseyev
Sergey Smiryagin
Aleksey Markovsky
 East Germany (GDR)
Dirk Richter
Jörg Woithe
Sven Lodziewski
Steffen Zesner
1991 Perth  United States (USA)
Tom Jager
Brent Lang
Doug Gjersten
Matt Biondi
 Germany (GER)
Peter Sitt
Dirk Richter
Steffen Zesner
Bengt Zikarsky
 Soviet Union (URS)
Gennady Prigoda
Yuri Bashkatov
Veniamin Tayanovich
Vladimir Tkacenko
1994 Rome  United States (USA)
Jon Olsen
Josh Davis
Uğur Taner
Gary Hall, Jr.
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Shchegolev
Vladimir Predkin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Alexander Popov
 Brazil (BRA)
Fernando Scherer
Teófilo Ferreira
André Teixeira
Gustavo Borges
1998 Perth  United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Jon Olsen
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Richard Upton
Adam Pine
Chris Fydler
 Russia (RUS)
Alexander Popov
Vladislav Kulikov
Roman Yegorov
Denis Pankratov
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Ashley Callus
Todd Pearson
Ian Thorpe
 Netherlands (NED)
Mark Veens
Johan Kenkhuis
Klaas-Erik Zwering
Pieter van den Hoogenband
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Herbst
Torsten Spanneberg
Lars Conrad
Sven Lodziewski
2003 Barcelona  Russia (RUS)
Andrey Kapralov
Ivan Usov
Denis Pimankov
Alexander Popov
 United States (USA)
Scott Tucker
Neil Walker
Ryan Wochomurka
Jason Lezak
 France (FRA)
Romain Barnier
Julien Sicot
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Nate Dusing
Jason Lezak
 Canada (CAN)
Yannick Lupien
Rick Say
Mike Mintenko
Brent Hayden
 Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Andrew Mewing
Leith Brodie
Patrick Murphy
2007 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Neil Walker
Cullen Jones
Jason Lezak
 Italy (ITA)
Massimiliano Rosolino
Alessandro Calvi
Christian Galenda
Filippo Magnini
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Frédérick Bousquet
Julien Sicot
Alain Bernard
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Matt Grevers
Nathan Adrian
Garrett Weber-Gale*
Ricky Berens*
Cullen Jones*
 Russia (RUS)
Evgeniy Lagunov
Andrey Grechin
Danila Izotov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Nikita Konovalov*
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Alain Bernard
Grégory Mallet
Frédérick Bousquet
Amaury Leveaux*
William Meynard*
2011 Shanghai  Australia (AUS)
James Magnussen
Matt Targett
Matthew Abood
Eamon Sullivan
Kyle Richardson*
James Roberts*
 France (FRA)
Fabien Gilot
Alain Bernard
Jérémy Stravius
William Meynard
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Garrett Weber-Gale
Jason Lezak
Nathan Adrian
Ryan Lochte*
Douglas Robison*
David Walters*
2013 Barcelona  France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Florent Manaudou
Fabien Gilot
Jérémy Stravius
Amaury Leveaux*
Grégory Mallet*
William Meynard*
 United States (USA)
Nathan Adrian
Ryan Lochte
Anthony Ervin
James Feigen
Ricky Berens*
Conor Dwyer*
 Russia (RUS)
Andrey Grechin
Nikita Lobintsev
Vladimir Morozov
Danila Izotov
Yevgeniy Lagunov*
Alexander Sukhorukov*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

4 × 200 metre freestyle relay[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Kurt Krumpholz
Robin Backhaus
Richard Klatt
Jim Montgomery
 Australia (AUS)
John Kulasalu
Steve Badger
Brad Cooper
Michael Wenden
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Peter Nocke
Folkert Meeuw
1975 Cali  West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Werner Lampe
Hans-Joachim Geisler
Peter Nocke
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alan McClatchey
Gary Jameson
Gordon Downie
Brian Brinkley
 Soviet Union (URS)
Alexandre Samsonov
Anatoly Rybakov
Viktor Aboimov
Andrey Krylov
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Bruce Furniss
Bill Forrester
Bobby Hackett
Rowdy Gaines
 Soviet Union (URS)
Sergey Rusin
Andrey Krylov
Vladimir Salnikov
Sergey Koplyakov
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Peter Knust
Karsten Lippmann
Frank Wennmann
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Richard Saeger
Jeff Float
Kyle Miller
Rowdy Gaines
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Ivar Stukolkin
Vladimir Salnikov
Alexey Filonov
 West Germany (FRG)
Andreas Schmidt
Dirk Korthals
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
1986 Madrid  East Germany (GDR)
Lars Hinnenburg
Thomas Flemming
Dirk Richter
Sven Lodziewski
 West Germany (FRG)
Rainer Henkel
Michael Gross
Alexander Schowtka
Thomas Fahrner
 United States (USA)
Eric Boyer
Mike Heath
Dan Jorgensen
Matt Biondi
1991 Perth  Germany (GER)
Peter Sitt
Steffen Zesner
Stefan Pfeiffer
Michael Gross
 United States (USA)
Troy Dalbey
Melvin Stewart
Dan Jorgensen
Doug Gjertsen
 Italy (ITA)
Emanuele Idini
Roberto Gleria
Stefano Battistelli
Giorgio Lamberti
1994 Rome  Sweden (SWE)
Christer Wallin
Tommy Werner
Lars Frölander
Anders Holmertz
 Russia (RUS)
Yury Mukhin
Vladimir Pyshnenko
Denis Pankratov
Roman Shchegolev
 Germany (GER)
Andreas Szigat
Christian Keller
Oliver Lampe
Steffen Zesner
1998 Perth  Australia (AUS)
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
Grant Hackett
Daniel Kowalski
 Netherlands (NED)
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Martijn Zuijdweg
Mark van der Zijden
Marcel Wouda
 Great Britain (GBR)
Paul Palmer
Andrew Clayton
Gavin Meadows
James Salter
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
William Kirby
Michael Klim
Ian Thorpe
 Italy (ITA)
Emiliano Brembilla
Matteo Pelliciari
Andrea Beccari
Massimiliano Rosolino
 United States (USA)
Scott Goldblatt
Nate Dusing
Chad Carvin
Klete Keller
2003 Barcelona  Australia (AUS)
Grant Hackett
Craig Stevens
Nicholas Sprenger
Ian Thorpe
 United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Nate Dusing
Aaron Peirsol
Klete Keller
 Germany (GER)
Johannes Oesterling
Lars Conrad
Stefan Herbst
Christian Keller
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Peter Vanderkaay
Klete Keller
 Canada (CAN)
Brent Hayden
Colin Russell
Rick Say
Andrew Hurd
 Australia (AUS)
Nicholas Sprenger
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Mewing
Grant Hackett
2007 Melbourne  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ryan Lochte
Klete Keller
Peter Vanderkaay
 Australia (AUS)
Patrick Murphy
Andrew Mewing
Grant Brits
Kenrick Monk
 Canada (CAN)
Brian Johns
Brent Hayden
Rick Say
Andrew Hurd
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Ricky Berens
David Walters
Ryan Lochte
Daniel Madwed*
Davis Tarwater*
Peter Vanderkaay*
 Russia (RUS)
Nikita Lobintsev
Mikhail Polischuk
Danila Izotov
Alexander Sukhorukov
Yevgeny Lagunov*
Sergey Perunin*
 Australia (AUS)
Kenrick Monk
Robert Hurley
Tommaso D'Orsogna
Patrick Murphy
Nic Ffrost*
Kirk Palmer*
2011 Shanghai  United States (USA)
Michael Phelps
Peter Vanderkaay
Ricky Berens
Ryan Lochte
David Walters*
Conor Dwyer*
 France (FRA)
Yannick Agnel
Grégory Mallet
Jérémy Stravius
Fabien Gilot
Sebastien Rouault*
 China (CHN)
Wang Shun
Zhang Lin
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Jiang Yuhui*
2013 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Conor Dwyer
Ryan Lochte
Charlie Houchin
Ricky Berens
Matt McLean*
Michael Klueh*
 Russia (RUS)
Danila Izotov
Nikita Lobintsev
Artem Lobuzov
Alexander Sukhorukov
 China (CHN)
Wang Shun
Hao Yun
Li Yunqi
Sun Yang
Lü Zhiwu*

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

4 × 100 metre medley relay[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1973 Belgrade  United States (USA)
Mike Stamm
John Hencken
Joe Bottom
Jim Montgomery
 East Germany (GDR)
Roland Matthes
Jurgen Glas
Hartmut Flöckner
Roger Pyttel
 Canada (CAN)
Ian McKenzie
Peter Hrditschka
Bruce Robertson
Brian Phillips
1975 Cali  United States (USA)
John Murphy
Rick Colella
Gregory Jagenburg
Andy Coan
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Peter Nocke
 Great Britain (GBR)
James Carter
David Wilkie
Brian Brinkley
Gordon Downie
1978 Berlin  United States (USA)
Bob Jackson
Nicholas Nevid
Joe Bottom
David McCagg
 West Germany (FRG)
Klaus Steinbach
Walter Kusch
Michael Kraus
Andreas Schmidt
 Great Britain (GBR)
Gary Abraham
Duncan Goodhew
John Mills
Martin Smith
1982 Guayaquil  United States (USA)
Rick Carey
Steve Lundquist
Matt Gribble
Rowdy Gaines
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Yuri Kis
Aleksey Markovsky
Sergey Smiryagin
 West Germany (FRG)
Stefan Peter
Gerald Mörken
Michael Gross
Andreas Schmidt
1986 Madrid  United States (USA)
Dan Veatch
David Lundberg
Pablo Morales
Matt Biondi
 West Germany (FRG)
Frank Hoffmeister
Bert Göbel
Michael Gross
Andre Schadt
 Soviet Union (URS)
Igor Polyansky
Dmitry Volkov
Aleksey Markovsky
Nikolay Yevseyev
1991 Perth  United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Eric Wunderlich
Mark Henderson
Matt Biondi
 Soviet Union (URS)
Vladimir Shemetov
Dmitry Volkov
Vladislav Kulikov
Veniamin Tayanovich
 Germany (GER)
Frank Hoffmeister
Christian Poswiat
Michael Gross
Dirk Richter
1994 Rome  United States (USA)
Jeff Rouse
Eric Wunderlich
Mark Henderson
Gary Hall, Jr.
 Russia (RUS)
Vladimir Selkov
Vasily Ivanov
Denis Pankratov
Alexander Popov
 Hungary (HUN)
Tamás Deutsch
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Czene
1998 Perth  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler
 United States (USA)
Lenny Krayzelburg
Kurt Grote
Neil Walker
Gary Hall, Jr.
 Hungary (HUN)
Attila Czene
Norbert Rózsa
Péter Horváth
Attila Zubor
2001 Fukuoka  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
 Germany (GER)
Steffen Driesen
Jens Kruppa
Thomas Rupprath
Torsten Spanneberg
 Russia (RUS)
Vladislav Aminov
Dmitry Komornikov
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitry Chernyshov
2003 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Roman Ivanovsky
Igor Marchenko
Alexander Popov
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Daisuke Hosokawa
2005 Montreal  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Ian Crocker
Jason Lezak
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Dmitry Komornikov
Igor Marchenko
Andrey Kapralov
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Ryo Takayasu
Daisuke Hosokawa
2007 Melbourne  Australia (AUS)
Matt Welsh
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Eamon Sullivan
 Japan (JPN)
Tomomi Morita
Kosuke Kitajima
Takashi Yamamoto
Daisuke Hosokawa
 Russia (RUS)
Arkady Vyatchanin
Dmitry Komornikov
Nikolay Skvortsov
Evgeny Lagunov
2009 Rome  United States (USA)
Aaron Peirsol
Eric Shanteau
Michael Phelps
David Walters
Matt Grevers*
Mark Gangloff*
Tyler McGill*
Nathan Adrian*
 Germany (GER)
Helge Meeuw
Hendrik Feldwehr
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
 Australia (AUS)
Ashley Delaney
Brenton Rickard
Andrew Lauterstein
Matt Targett
Christian Sprenger*
2011 Shanghai  United States (USA)
Nick Thoman
Mark Gangloff
Michael Phelps
Nathan Adrian
David Plummer*
Eric Shanteau*
Tyler McGill*
Garrett Weber-Gale*
 Australia (AUS)
Hayden Stoeckel
Brenton Rickard
Geoff Huegill
James Magnussen
Ben Treffers*
Christian Sprenger*
Sam Ashby*
James Roberts*
 Germany (GER)
Helge Meeuw
Hendrik Feldwehr
Benjamin Starke
Paul Biedermann
Markus Deibler*
2013 Barcelona  France (FRA)
Camille Lacourt
Giacomo Perez d'Ortona
Jérémy Stravius
Fabien Gilot
 Australia (AUS)
Ashley Delaney
Christian Sprenger
Tommaso D'Orsogna
James Magnussen
Kenneth To*
Cameron McEvoy*
 Japan (JPN)
Ryosuke Irie
Kosuke Kitajima
Takuro Fujii
Shinri Shioura

* Swimmers who participated in the heats only and received medals.

See also[edit]

References[edit]