List of World Championships medalists in sailing (keelboat classes)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in sailing in keelboat classes.

11 mR[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1995 Copenhagen  Sweden
Gutta Johannson
 Norway
Terje Wang
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
1996 Tønsberg  Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 Norway
Dag Østerud
 Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
1997 Damp  Sweden
Hans Wallen
 Norway
Kjell Rune Magdahl
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
1998 San Francisco  Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 United States
Ben Wells
 United States
Jeff Madrigali
1999 Sandhamn  Sweden
Hans Wallen
 Sweden
Stefan Winberg
 Sweden
Mikael Olsen
2001 Melbourne  Sweden
Mikael Olsen
 Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
 Sweden
Hans Wallen
2002 Oslo  Sweden
Arne Sjöberg
 Norway
Terje Wang
 Norway
Dag Østerud
2004 Sydney  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Sweden
Andreas Emmoth
 Norway
Dag Østerud
2005 Arendal  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Norway
Torgeir Pedersen
 Norway
Morten Kjellås
2006 Svaneke  Australia
Steve McConaghy
 Norway
Pål Christophersen
 Norway
Morten Kjellås

12 mR[edit]

2.4 mR[edit]

5.5 metre[edit]

Further information: 5.5 Metre World Championships

6 Metre[edit]

Further information: 6 Metre World Championships

8 mR[edit]

Access 2.3[edit]

Access 303[edit]

Access Liberty[edit]

Dragon[edit]

Further information: Dragon World Championships

Etchells[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Marblehead  United States
Randy Bartholomew
1976 Newport  United States
David Curtis
Bob Danforth
1977 Newport  Australia
Frank Tolhurst
1978 Balboa  United States
David Curtis
1979 Toronto  Australia
John Savage
1980 Brighton  Australia
Peter O'Donnell
1981 Marblehead  United States
David Curtis
1982 San Francisco  United States
David Curtis
1983 Rye  United States
David Curtis
1984 Sydney  Australia
Iain Murray
1985 Balboa  United States
David Curtis
1986 Toronto  United States
Bruce Burton
1987 Marblehead  United States
Bruce Burton
1988 Newport  Australia
John Savage
1989 San Diego  United States
Larry Klein
1990 Fremantle  Great Britain
Chris Law
1991 San Francisco  United States
Dennis Conner
1992 Larchmont  United States
David Curtis
1993 Brisbane  Australia
Colin Beashel
1994 Balboa  United States
Dennis Conner
1995 Brighton  Australia
Colin Beashel
1996 Cowes  Great Britain
Adam Gosling
1997 Hong Kong  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
1998 Marblehead  Canada
Dirk Kneulman
1999 Pittwater  Australia
Cameron Miles
2000 San Diego  United States
Vince Brun
2001 Lymington  Great Britain
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russel
Nick Pearson
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2002 Gulf Harbour  Great Britain
Stuart Childerley
Simon Russel
Roger Marino
 Australia
Mark Bradford
Mike O'Brien
Gary Adshead
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2003 Greenwich  United States
Ken Read
Scott Norris
Karl Anderson
 United States
Jud Smith
Henry Frazer
Andrew Wills
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Phil Smidmore
James Mayjor
2004 Mooloolaba  Australia
Peter McNeill
Paul Turner
Greg Torpy
 Australia
Cameron Miles
Chris Links
David Sampson
 Australia
Glenn Collings
Steve Young
Jake Gunther
2005 Richmond  United States
Tito González
Bill Mauk
Jeff Linton
Diego González
 United States
Samuel Kahn
Brian Lee
Jeff Madngali
Adrian Finglas
 Australia
Iain Murray
George Szabo
Andrew Palfrey
 
2006 Fremantle  United States
Jud Smith
Dirk Kneulman
Andrew Wills
Thomas Saunders
 New Zealand
Alastair Gair
David Ridley
Carl Peters
Derek Scott
 Great Britain
Ante Razmilovic
Jez Fanstone
Stuart Flinn
 
2007 Cowes  Great Britain
Andy Beadsworth
Oscar Strugstad
Simon Fry
 United States
Jud Smith
David McClintock
Steve Girling
 Great Britain
Ante Razmilovic
Jez Fanstone
Stuart Flinn
2008 Chicago  United States
Bill Hardesty
Erik Shampain
Steve Hunt
Jennifer Wilson
 United States
Chris Busch
Chad Hough
Chuck Sinks
Peter Burton
 United States
Judson Smith
Henry Frazer
James Porter
 

Flying Fifteen[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Perth  Australia
John Cassidy
Don Russell
 Australia
Graham Lillingston
B. Thornley
 Great Britain
J. Royce
M. Nokes
1980 Hayling Island  New Zealand
Barry Finlayson
Ian Norrie
 Great Britain
Eddie Gilmore
Colin Coffey
 Great Britain
Bernie Trenowth Jr
Peter Howard
1982 Napier  Australia
Peter Gale
Mark Rimmington
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Stephen Battley
 Great Britain
John McCann
William Bassett
1984 Kinsale  Australia
Graham Lillingston
Mike McKenzie
 Great Britain
Graham Bailey
Bill Masterman
 Great Britain
Phil Morrison
Martin Gotrel
1986 Hong Kong  Australia
Glen Coulton
Grant Schultz
 Great Britain
Phil Morrison
Nigel Appleton
 Australia
Peter Gale
Mark Rimmington
1988 Lowestoft  Great Britain
Nigel Buckley
Tim Hancock
 Great Britain
Greg Wells
Steve Billingham
 Australia
Craig Rainey
Simon Walsh
1990 Brisbane  Great Britain
Alan Bax
Alan Lockhart
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
 Great Britain
Ian Cleaver
Greg Wells
1992 Dún Laoghaire  Great Britain
Ruper Mander
Gareth Edwards
 Australia
Jamie Thompson
Michael Brown
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
1994 Timaru  New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
 New Zealand
Andrew Ball
Stuart Happ
 Great Britain
Rupert Mander
Chris Hewkin
1995 Hong Kong  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Ian Barker
Bill Masterman
 New Zealand
Roger Craddock
Steve Cunnold
1997 Cowes  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Rupert Mander
Chris Hewkin
 Great Britain
David McKee
Sally McKee
1999 Esperance  Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Chris Gowers
 Great Britain
Alan Bax
Bill Masterman
2001 Durban  Great Britain
Charles Apthorp
Andy Weatherspoon
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Chris Gowers
2003 Dún Laoghaire  Great Britain
Barry Parkin
Sue Parkin
 Great Britain
Mike Hart
Richard Rigg
 Australia
Rod Beurteaux
Chris O'Keefe
2005 Auckland  Australia
Nick Jerwood
Janet Jerwood
 Great Britain
Charles Apthorp
Alan Green
 New Zealand
Aaron Goodmanson
Alister Rowlands
2007 Puerto Pollenca  Great Britain
Mike Hart
Tim Hall
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans
 New Zealand
Aaron Goodmanson
Alister Rowlands
2009 Melbourne  Australia
Grant Alderson
Dean McAullay
 Great Britain
Barry Parkin
Tim Hall
 Great Britain
Steve Goacher
Phil Evans

H-boat[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1980 Grömitz  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Theis Palm
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Germany
Niels Springer
 
 
1981  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Morten Nielsen
 Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Flemming Ibsen
 West Germany
Alexander Hagen
Vincent Hoesch
A. Schweitzer
1982 Goldah  Austria
Harald Fereberger
Hans Frauscher
H. Gehmayer
 West Germany
Horst Nebel
Tripp
Thallmair
 Denmark
Jens Christensen
Arne Larsen
Herluf Jørgensen
1983  Denmark
Poul Richard Høj Jensen
Henrik Reese
Henrik Sørensen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Gustav Anker Sørensen
Steen Nielsen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Ole Christensen
Sandy Goodall
1984  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Per Kloster Hansen
 Denmark
Peter Due
Niels Kjeldsen
Ole Christensen
 Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Lars Erting
1985  Denmark
Jens Christensen
Jens Makholm
Josef Resch
 Austria
Farthofer
Holler
Holler
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Arne Larsen
Leo Sørensen
1986  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
John N Andersen
Ole Johansen
 West Germany
Gerd Eiermann
Wolfgang Brochardt
Dirk Sundermann
 Denmark
Jesper Bendix
Klavs Bruun
Thomas Søndergaard
1987  Denmark
Tommi Krog Hansen
Jan Krog
Renato Skov
 Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Finland
Matti Rouhiainen
Jari Bremer
G. Tallberg
1988  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Steen Secher
Søren Olsen
 Denmark
Henrik Søderlund
Leo Sørensen
Finn Nikolajsen
 Finland
Henrik Lundberg
 
 
1989  Denmark
Jesper Bank
Søren Olsen
Steen Secher
 West Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Dirk Stadler
Andreas Huber
 Finland
Marrku Karjalainen
Jukka Karjalainen
H. Keituri
1990  East Germany
Helmar Nauck
Michael Zacharias
Josef Resch
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Henrik Borch
Jan Krog
 West Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Janne De Jong
Gerd Wichmann
1991  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Spiker Janka
 Sweden
Henrik Edman
J. Holst
Peder Edman
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
F. Piotrowski
Thomas Munk
1992  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Germany
Werner Fritz
Charly Zipfer
Thomas Auracher
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Niels Rasmussen
Thomas Kristensen
1993  Denmark
Christian Rasmussen
Torjus Gylstroff
Kasper Harnsberg
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Markus Daniel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
1994  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Wolfgang Nothegger
Stefan Abel
 Denmark
Theis Palm
Henrik Vildenfeldt
Thomas Kristensen
 Denmark
Sten Lindberg
Henrik Sørensen
Kim Buhl
1995  Germany
Stefan Meister
Ingo Borkowsky
Jonas Busch
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Karsten Bredt
Sönke Busch
  Switzerland
Kurt Frei
Nils Frei
Peter Rüfli
1996  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Sweden
Lars Bergenzaun
Anders lofqvist
Mirek Stanczuk
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Hakon Olsson
1997  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Ollson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Søren Nielsen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Stefan Abel
Florian Fendt
1998  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Per Liljenberg
Håkan Olsson
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Jan Krog
Per Kloster Hansen
1999 Thun  Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Niels Sørensen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Carsten Pedersen
 Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Fendt
Müller
2000  Denmark
Theis Palm
Finn Nikolajsen
Lars Christiansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Jonas Pedersen
Kenneth Bøggild
 Sweden
Anders Olsson
Håkan Olsson
Peter Jønsson
2001 Hankö  Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Mats Dahlander
Olof Lundquist
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Kenneth Bøggild
Michael Empacher
 Norway
Ralph Wikstrøm
Svein Andreassen
John Hatch
2002 Ebensee  Austria
Stefan Frauscher
Peter Heininger
Thomas Linortner
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Nils Ubert
Patrik Purin
 Austria
Christian Spießberger
Thomas Lackerbauer
Manfred Schinck
2003 Ammersee  Germany
Vincent Hoesch
Willi Gerlinger
Michael Lipp
 Germany
Dirk Stadler
Patric Purin
Markus Funke
 Germany
Wolfgang Döring
Thomas Kausen
Norbert Kausen
2004 Køge  Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Niels Borch
Per K. Hansen
 Denmark
Bo Selko
Claus Höj Jensen
Claus Rossing
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Lars Kristensen
2005 Malcesine  Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Denmark
Morten Nielsen
Per Kloster
Niels Henrik Borch
2006 Marstrand  Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
 Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Sweden
Lars Idmyr
Peter Andersson
Sebastian Christenson
2007 Vierwaldstätter See  Netherlands
Hans Peulen
Patrik Vrancken
René Heijnen
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Denmark
Herluf Jørgensen
Christian Pasbjerg
Lars Wegner
2008 Hanko  Denmark
Claus Höj Jensen
Henrik Olsen
Jacob Guhle
 Denmark
Steffen Stegger
Lars Christiansen
Carsten Pedersen
 Sweden
Jan Gustafson
Karl Kristensen
Richard Ivarsson

IOD[edit]

J/22[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1990 Gibson Island  United States
Jim Brady
1991 New Orleans  United States
Steve Ulian
1992 Harbor Springs  United States
Chris Larson
1993 Durban  South Africa
Chris King
1994 Annapolis  United States
Chris Larson
 United States
Peter Merrifield
 United States
Doug Clark
1995 Port Zélande  Netherlands
Mark Neeleman
1996 Fort Worth  United States
Paul Foerster
 
 United States
Darden
Rogers
 United States
Jay Lutz
 
1997 Cape Town  South Africa
Ian Ainslie
1998 Punta Ala  Italy
Marino Fassi
1999 Cleveland  United States
Mark Foster
 United States
Lars Hanen
 United States
Rob Johnston
2000 Medemblik  Netherlands
Serge Kats
2001 Cape Town  South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2002 Corpus Christi  United States
Terry Flynn
 United States
Bill Drahiem
 South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2003 Porto San Rocco  Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 Netherlands
Ro Herdomsche
 Denmark
Kim Christensen
2004 Annapolis  United States
Alec Cutler
 Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 United States
Dave van Cleef
2005 Medemblik  Netherlands
Tjarco Timmermans
 Netherlands
John den Engelsman
 Netherlands
Nico Bol
2006 Quiberon  Netherlands
Jeroen den Boer
 Netherlands
Huib Bannier
 Netherlands
Tjarco Timmermans
2007 Durban  South Africa
Mark Sadler
 Netherlands
Jeroen den Boer
 South Africa
Ian Ainslie
2008 Rochester  United States
Greg Fisher
 U.S. Virgin Islands
Anthony Kotoun
 United States
Flip Wehrheim

J/24[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Newport  United States
Charlie Scott
1980 San Remo  United States
John Kolius
1981 Sydney  Australia
Mark Bethwaite
1982 San Francisco  United States
John Kolius
1983 Malmö  United States
Ed Baird
1984 Poole  United States
David Curtis
1985 Atsumi  United States
Ken Read
1986 Newport  United States
Ken Read
1987 Capri  Italy
Francesco de Angelis
1988 Sydney  United States
John Kostecki
1989 Kinston  United States
Larry Klein
1990 Dublin  United States
Jim Brady
1991 Piraeus  United States
Ken Read
1992 Annapolis  United States
Ken Read
1993 Abersock  United States
Ken Read
1994 Melbourne  United States
Ken Read
1995 Rochester  United States
Bill Fortenbury
1996 Porto Cervo  United States
Chris Larson
1997 Buenos Aires  United States
Vince Brun
1998 San Francisco  United States
Terry Hutchinson
1999 Genova  Italy
Vasco Vascotto
2000 Newport  United States
Brad Read
2001 Osaka  Japan
Kazuyuki Hyodo
 Argentina
Juan Ignacio Grimaldi
 Japan
Yutaka Takagi
2002 Kingston  United States
Brad Read
Randy Borges
David McClintock
Paul Grenaver
Will Jeffers
 United States
Tim Healy
 
 
 
 
 United States
Geoffrey Moore
 
 
 
 
2003 Medemblik  Italy
Lorenzo Bressani
 
 United States
Andy Horton
Rudi Wolfs
 Italy
Gabriele Benussi
 
2004 Noroton  United States
Jens Hookanson
 
 United States
Jeffrey Johnstone
 
 United States
Max Skelley
Chris Crockett
2005 Weymouth  U.S. Virgin Islands
Anthony Kotoun
 Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 Italy
Luigi Ravioli
2006 Melbourne  Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 Japan
Wataru Sakamoto
 Great Britain
Ian Southworth
2007 Nuevo Vallarta  Brazil
Mauricio Santa Cruz
 United States
Mike Ingham
 United States
Mark Hillman
2008 Cannigione  Italy
Andrea Casale
 Canada
Milev Rossi
 Great Britain
Ian Southworth

J/80[edit]

J/105[edit]

Laser SB3[edit]

Melges 24[edit]

Micro[edit]

Platu 25[edit]

For information on the World Champions please go to Platu 25

Shark 24[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1966 Ottawa  Canada
Sid Dakin
1967 Montreal  Canada
Sid Dakin
1968 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Sid Dakin
1969 Toronto  Canada
Sid Dakin
1970 Ottawa  Canada
Sid Dakin
1971 Mississauga  Canada
Jim Jackson
1972 Kingston  West Germany
Horst Shaunbacher
1973 Montreal  Canada
John Fitzpatrick
1974 West Germany  West Germany
Horst Shaunbacher
1975 Fort Erie  Canada
John Fitzpatrick
1976  Sweden
Eric Schauman
1977 Travemünde  West Germany
Helmut Jungbut
1978 Mississauga  Canada
Clare Norris
1979 Toronto  Canada
Don Walton
1980  West Germany
Rudi Magg
1981 Mississauga  Canada
Ralph Gilbert
1982 Hamilton  Canada
Paul Davis
1983 Attersee  Austria
Anton Stader
1984 Fort Erie  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1985 Toronto  Canada
Dana Richardson
Peter Eagar
Mo Regnier
1986 Konstanz  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1987 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1988 Fort Erie  Canada
Hal Ebert
Mike Entwistle
Sandy Ebert
1989 Attersee  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1990 Kingston  Canada
Peter Schell
1991 Toronto  Canada
Peter Vickery
David Starck
Jamie Day
1992 Kreuzlingen  Austria
Flossi Felsecker
1993 Oakville  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
1994 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
Don Ruddy
1995 Friedrichshaven  Canada
Don Ruddy
1996 Kingston  Canada
Jeff Mitchell
Peter Aker
Robert McCooey
 Canada
Graham Jones
Colin Clark
Luis Carrasco
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
Chris Daniels
Ken Mitchell
1997 Fort Erie  Canada
Don Ruddy
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
Chris Daniels
Ken Mitchell
 Canada
Jeff Mitchell
Peter Aker
Robert McCooey
1998 Breitenbrunn  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
Kathy Ruddy
 Austria
Flossi Felsecker
Franz Lackerbauer
Johannes Tinsobin
 Austria
Franz Flasch
Franz Gratzel
Doris Potsch
1999 Toronto  Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Jack Mitchell
Chris Daniels
Ken Mitchell
 Canada
Mark Wiggins
2000 Parry Sound  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Jeff Mitchell
Andrew Shaw
Peter Aker
2001 Kreuzlingen  Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
 Austria
Flossi Felsecker

 Canada
Rodney Smith

2002 Toronto  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
 Canada
Steve Elwood

 Canada
Michael Lee

2003 Ottawa  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Peter Eagar
Christine Forsyth
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Julian Aziz
 Canada
Don Ruddy
John Clark
2004 Müritz  Canada
John Clark
John Fraser
Ethier Annie Claude
 Germany
Jürgen Ahlfeldt
Jürgen Borgwardt
Dieter Dülffer
 Austria
Michael Schahpar
Elfriede Schahpar
Peter Feichtinger
2005 Windsor  Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
Sid Dakin
John Dakin
Kyle Dakin
 Canada
Paul Davis
Peter van Rossem
Nathan Baron
2006 Toronto  Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
Stephen Jones
Lisa Katz Jones
Kathryn Fuller
 Canada
Jeremy Lucas
Chris Dorrington
Graham Eisenhauer
2007 Traunsee  Germany
Horst Rudorffer
Anita Correll
Thomas Molz
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Austria
Michael Schahpar
Florian Leitner
Elfriede Schahpar
2008 Hamilton  Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
John Dakin
Kyle Dakin
Morgan Dakin
2009 Niagara-on-the-Lake  Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Canada
Josh Wiwcharyk
Chris Clarke
Martha Rafuse
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
2010 Kreuzlingen  Canada
Greg Cockburn
Hal Ebert
Peter Aker
 Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Austria
Ernst Felsecker
Klaus Kratochwill
Franz Gratzel
2011 Montreal  Canada
David Foy
Jamie Foy
David O'Sullivan
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
 Canada
George Stedman
Etienne Portelance
Robert Levy
2012 Kingston  Canada
Robert Davis
Paul Davis
Brandon Tattersall
 Canada
Peter Aker
Howard Moscrop
David Giles
 Canada
Johan Koppernaes
Doug Brown
Michael Lee
2013 Muritz  Canada
Keven Piper
Tom Nelson
Jordi Clark
 Austria
Michael Schahpar
Bernhard Hynie
Nancy Harvey
Douglas Mc Farlane
 Canada
Greg Cockburn
Hal Ebert
Peter Aker

Soling[edit]

Further information: Soling World Championships

Sonar[edit]

Star[edit]

Further information: Star World Championships

Tempest[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1967 Weymouth  Great Britain
Cliff Norbury
Colin Turner
 Great Britain
Reg White
Andrew Garran
1968 Grosse Pointe  United States
William Kelly
Robert Connell
1969 Riva del Garda  Great Britain
Cliff Norbury
Colin Turner
1970 Quiberon  United States
John Linville
James Linville
 Netherlands
Ben Staartjes
Cees Kurpershoek
 United States
Falconer
Dyson
1971 Marstrand  United States
Glen Foster
Peter Dean
1972 not held because of the 1972 Summer Olympics
1973 Napoli  Soviet Union
Valentin Mankin
Vladimir Akimenko
 Italy
Dotti
Sibello
 United States
Dyson
Lindsay
1974 Medemblik  West Germany
Uwe Mares
Franz Wehofisch
 West Germany
Krick
Heldt
 West Germany
Mebel
Lohmann
1975 Association Island  Italy
Giuseppe Milone
Roberto Mottola
 Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Uwe Mares
Franz Wehofisch
1976 not held because of the 1976 Summer Olympics
1977 Strömstad  Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Höss
 
 West Germany
Greve
 
1978 Castelletto  Sweden
John Albrechtson
Ingvar Hansson
 West Germany
Twelkmeyer
Schumacher
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1979 Hayling Island  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolf Stadler
 Austria
Oskar Billik Jr
Josef Essl
 Great Britain
Moncur
Lowther
1980 Medemblik  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Michael Beckereit
 Austria
Haas
Jörg
 West Germany
Greve
Pildner
1981 no championship
1982 Seebrück  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
1983 Weymouth  West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1984 Portorož  West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klarmann
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegge
1985 Medemblik  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1986 St. Gilgen  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
1987 Portorož  West Germany
Rolf Bähr
Wolfgang Nothegger
 West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 West Germany
Sepp Höss
Dieter Klrmann
1988 Spiez  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1989 Malcesine  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1990 Medemblik  West Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1991 St. Gilgen  Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1992 Balatonfüred  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Herbert Kujan
1993 Warnemünde  Germany
Vincent Hösch
Thomas Aueracher
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Herbert Kujan
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1994 Brunnen  Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
1995 Medemblik  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
1996 Villach  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
1997 Hartlepool  Germany
Jürgen Knuth
Mike Knobloch
1998 Malcesine  Germany
Jürgen Knuth
Mike Knobloch
1999 Saint-Raphaël   Switzerland
Werner Meier
Christian Spranger
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
2000 Travemünde  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2001 Malcesine  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
  Switzerland
Werner Merier
Alfred Geisser
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2002 Brighton  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Klaus Rösch
Max Reichert Jr
2003 Grandson  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
  Switzerland
Pierre Mäder
Andreas Dietrich
2004 La Rochelle  France
Philippe Boite
Fabrice Toupet
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
2005 Attersee  Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader
 France
Philippe Boite
Fabrice Toupet
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Christian Spranger
2006 Fort-de-France  France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
  Switzerland
Mario Suter
Christophe Müri
 Germany
Gerhard Albrecht
Hansjörg Schäfer
2007 Warnemünde  France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
 Germany
Frank Weigelt
Christian Rusitsch
 Germany
Rolf Bähr
Thomas Olbrich
2008 Weymouth  Germany
Frank Weigelt
Christian Rusitsch
 France
Philippe Boite
Regis Viateur
 Germany
Christian Schäfer
Andreas Mader

Ultimate 20[edit]

Yngling[edit]

Open[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1996 Sydney  Australia
Wittey
Edwards
Grace
 Australia
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
1997 Stavoren  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Denmark
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
1998 St. Gilgen  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Norway
 
 
 
 Netherlands
 
 
 
1999 Landskrona  Denmark
Mads Christensen
Søren Hogild
Anders Fisker
 Austria
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
2000 Kaløvig  Austria
Rudi Mayr
C. Mayr
N. Pracher
 Denmark
 
 
 
 Denmark
 
 
 
2001 Newport  Austria
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 United States
 
 
 
 United States
 
 
 
2002 Brunnen  Denmark
Claus Hoj Jensen
Maria Holm
Morten Harmsen
 Austria
Christoph Skolaut
Georg Skolaut
Wolfgang Riha
 Austria
Rudi Mayr
Wolfgang Daurer
Ferdinand Huber
2003 Warnemünde  United States
Betsy Alison
Suzy Leech
Lee Icyda
 United States
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy
 New Zealand
Sharon Ferris
Joanna White
Sara Winther
2004 Sydney  Australia
Neville Wittey
Jean-Claude Strong
Sam Newton
 Australia
Nicky Bethwaite
Kristen Kosmala
Karyn Gojnich
 Australia
Adrian Nash
Sean Edmiston
Ian Steve
2005 Mondsee  Netherlands
Maarten Jamin
Gert-Henk Bakker
Jansje Hofstra
 Netherlands
Tom Otte
Marijke van Dijk
Ester Otte
 United States
John Ingalls
Jamey Randall
Bruce Chafee
2006 La Rochelle  United States
John Ingalls
James Randall
Mikael Komar
 Netherlands
Tom Otte
Marijk van Dijk
Ester Otte
 Denmark
Bo Reker Andersen
Erik Prins
Henrik Brendstrup
2007 Medemblik  Netherlands
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Auke van der Werf
 Russia
Anna Basalkina
Vladislava Ukraitseva
Yekaterina Maksimova
 Russia
Yekaterina Skudina
Diyana Krutskikh
Natalia Ivanova
2008 Skovshoved  Netherlands
Tom Otte
Mark Haven
Floortje de Vries
 Netherlands
Hidde-Jan Haven
Don van Arem
Miguel Karsters
 Canada
Jennifer Provan
Martha Henderson
Kate Abbott

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2002 Brunnen  Spain
Monica Azon
Laia Tutzo
Sandra Azón
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 United States
Betsy Alison
Lee Icyda
Suzy Leech
2003 Cádiz  United States
Hannah Swett
Joan Touchette
Melissa Purdy
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Wibke Bülle
Winnie Lippert
 Denmark
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
2004 Santander  Denmark
Trine Palludan
Christina Otzen
Ida Hartvig
 Denmark
Dorte Jensen
Helle Jespersen
Rachel Kiel
 United States
Carol Cronin
Elizabeth Filter
Nancy Haberland
2005 Mondsee  United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 New Zealand
Sharon Ferries
Raynor Smeal
Ashley Holtum
 Russia
Vlada Ilienko
Yekaterina Kovalenko
Natalya Gaponovich
2006 La Rochelle  Spain
Monica Azon
Sandra Azón
Graciela Pisonero
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Runa Kappen
Ute Höptner
 United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
2007 Cascais  Great Britain
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 United States
Sally Barkow
Carrie Howe
Debbie Capozzi
 Great Britain
Shirley Robertson
Annie Lush
Lucy MacGregor
2008 Miami  Great Britain
Sarah Ayton
Sarah Webb
Pippa Wilson
 Australia
Krystal Weir
Karyn Gojnich
Angela Farrell
 Germany
Ulrike Schümann
Julia Bleck
Ute Höpfner