List of World Championships medalists in sailing (multihull classes)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in sailing in multihull classes.

60 Multihull[edit]

A-Catamaran[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Bontan Bay  Bill Anderson (AUS)
1982 Cesenatico  Alberto Babbi (ITA)
1984 Wellington  Allan Goodall (AUS)
1985 Spray Beach  Allan Goodall (AUS)
1986 Brenzone  Scott Anderson (AUS)
1987 Blairgowrie  Brad Schafferuis (AUS)
1988 Turkey Point  Greg Goodall (AUS)
1990 Napier  Greg Goodall (AUS)
1991 Grömitz  Paul McKenzie (AUS)
1992 Silvaplana  Paul McKenzie (AUS)
1993 Sanguinet  Egidio Babbi (ITA)
1994 Lake Cootharaba  Mitch Booth (AUS)
1995 Andijk  Egidio Babbi (ITA)
1996 L'Estartit  Glenn Ashby (AUS)
1997 Long Beach  Pete Melvin (USA)  Scott Anderson (AUS)  Francesco Marcolini (ITA)
1999 Port Phillip  Nils Bunkenburg (GER)  Scott Anderson (AUS)  Cameron Owen (AUS)
2000 Cesenatico  Nils Bunkenburg (GER)  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Egidio Babbi (ITA)
2001 Castelldefels  Steven Brewin (AUS)  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Scott Anderson (AUS)
2002 Martha's Vineyard  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Scott Anderson (AUS)  Steven Brewin (AUS)
2004 New Plymouth  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Scott Anderson (AUS)  Steven Brewin (AUS)
2005 Sanguinet  Pete Melvin (USA)  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Steven Brewin (AUS)
2006 Västervik  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Scott Anderson (AUS)  Manuel Calavia (ESP)
2007 Islamorada  Glenn Ashby (AUS)  Lars Guck (USA)  Pete Melvin (USA)

Dart 18[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1991 Abersoch  Great Britain
Kim Furniss
Sarah Powell
 Great Britain
Gareth Owen
Steve Cottrell
 France
Daniel Peponnet
Christian Carabeau
1995 Travemunde  Netherlands
Sven Karsenberg
Annemarie Kingma
 Great Britain
Gareth Owen
Will Thompson
 France
Erik Matheron
Pamela Matheron
1998 Nouméa  Great Britain
Gareth Owen
Christopher Delves
 New Caledonia
Thierry Lebiez
Franck Caromel
 Great Britain
David Lloyd
Katie Jennings
1999 Port Elizabeth  Great Britain
Jon Hutchings
Vicki Jennings
 France
Hervé le Maux (FRA)
Toya Al (NED)
 Great Britain
Robert Garcka
Marc Howell
2002 Marseille  France
Christophe Gazharian
Catherine Gazharian
 France
Hervé le Maux (FRA)
Joanna Jones-Pierce (GBR)
 France
Thierry Wibaux
Christine Wibaux
2003 Stokes Bay  France
Vincent Bouvier
Fanny Merelle
 France
Hervé le Maux (FRA)
Joanna Jones-Pierce (GBR)
 Great Britain
Matt Pullen
Deborah Rickard
2004 Lagos  France
Thierry Wibaux
Christine Wibaux
 France
Vincent Bouvier
Fanny Merelle
 Great Britain
Dave Roberts
Louise Roberts
2006 East London  Great Britain
Matt Pullen
Deborah Rickard
 Great Britain
Gareth Owen
Angus Armstrong
 Great Britain
David Lloyd
Polly Bishop
2007 Torbole, Garda  Great Britain
Dan Norman
Melanie Rogers
 Great Britain
David Lloyd
Cathrin Farthing
 Great Britain
Paul Wakelin
Emma Curtis
2008 Workum  France
Emmanuel Dode
Billy Besson
 Great Britain
Dan Norman
Melanie Rogers
 Great Britain
David Lloyd
Cathrin Farthing
2009 Palm Beach  France
Emmanuel Dode
Fred Moreau
 Great Britain
David Lloyd
Joanna Jones-Pierce
 Germany
Mathias Huber
Dominik Volke
2010 Weymouth  Great Britain
Tom Phipps
Richard Glover
 France
Emmanuel Dode
Fred Moreau
 Great Britain
Dan Norman
Melanie Rogers
2011 Knokke  Great Britain
Alan Kernick
Fiona Kernick
 Great Britain
Dan Norman
Mel Rogers
 France
Thierry Wibaux
Christine Wibaux
2012 Punta Ala  [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba
2013 Carnac  [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba
2014/5 Mossel Bay  [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba
 [[|]]
tba
tba

Formula 18[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Erquy  Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
 France
Jean-Christophe Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
 Australia
Andy Landenberger
Philippe Neiras
2001 Parkstone  Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
 France
Jean-Christophe Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
 France
Billy Besson
Arnaud Jarlegan
2002 Trawemünde  Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
 France
Jean-Christophe Mourniac
Philippe Mourniac
 Australia
Darren Bundock
Luca Remagnino
2003 Koksijde  France
Emmanuel Boulogne
Vincent Boulogne
 Switzerland
Gavin Colby
Cory Camenisch
 Australia
Darren Bundock
Glen Ashby
2004 Puntala  Australia
Darren Bundock
Glen Ashby
 Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
 Switzerland
Gavin Colby
Cory Camenisch
2005 Hoek van Holland  Australia
Darren Bundock
Glen Ashby
 Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Herbert Dercksen
 Germany
Helge Sach
Christian Sach
2006 Hyeres  Germany
Helge Sach
Christian Sach
 Australia
Darren Bundock
Glen Ashby
 Germany
Andrew Landenberger
Felix Egner
2007 Yeppoon  Australia
Darren Bundock
Glen Ashby
 Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Pim Nieuwenhuis
 France
Billy Besson
Arnaud Jarlegan
2008 Nigrán  Netherlands
Coen de Koning
Jeroen van Leeuwen
 France
Cammas Franck
Lagarrigue Jeremy
 Netherlands
Mischa Heemskerk
Bastiaan Tentij

Hobie 14[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1972 Honolulu  Richard Loufek (USA)
1974 Mataval Bay  Jeff Canepa (USA)
1975 Palmas del Mar  Jeff Canepa (USA)  Randy Hatfield (USA)  Keith Baxter (USA)
1977 Lanzaleza  Dean Froom (USA)  Wayne Schafer (USA)  Randy Hatfield (USA)
1979 Pletenburg Bay  Phil Berman (USA)  Kitty Salmon (TAH)  Ian Bashford (AUS)
1981 Fortaleza  Enrique Figueroa (PUR)  Kitty Salmon (TAH)  Ian Bashford (AUS)
1984 Puerto Azul  Bob Curry (USA)  Blain Dodds (RSA)  Enrique Figueroa (PUR)
1985 Isle Verde  Enrique Figueroa (PUR)  Gary Metcalf (AUS)  Nino Salmon (TAH)
1987  Allen Lawrence (RSA)  Hiro Demaeyer (TAH)  David Kruyt (RSA)
1989 Nouméa  Chris Metcalf (AUS)  Hiro Demaeyer (TAH)  Allen Lawrence (RSA)
1995 Fohr  Kai Kröger (GER)  Marcel Almeida (BRA)  Joachim Wegener (GER)
1997 Recife  Claudio Cardoso (BRA)  André Chang (BRA)  Ricardo Dubeux (BRA)
2003 Travemünde  Thorin Zeilmaker (NED)  Frank Suchanek (GER)  Joachim Wegener (GER)

Hobie 16[edit]

Open[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1976 Honolulu  United States
Dean Froome
John Driscoll
 United States
Richard Loufek
Jeff Canepa
 United States
 
 
1978 South Padre Island  South Africa
Mick Whitehead
Colin Whitehead
 United States
 
 
 United States
 
 
1980 St. Croix  Australia
Brett Dryland
Jason Hardman
 South Africa
Blaine Dodds
Shaun Ferry
 Puerto Rico
 
 
1982 Papeete  United States
Jeff Alter Jr
Patty McGuire
 South Africa
Blaine Dodds
Shaun Ferry
 Australia
 
 
1984 Fort Walton Beach  Australia
Gary Metcalf
Chris Metcalf
 Australia
 
 
 Australia
 
 
1986 Suva  Australia
Gary Metcalf
Chris Metcalf
 Puerto Rico
 
 
 United States
 
 
1988 Scheveningen  Australia
Gary Metcalf
Brian Miers
 United States
 
 
 United States
 
 
1991 Langebaan  South Africa
David Kry
M. van der Merv
 South Africa
 
 
 South Africa
 
 
1993 Petit-Bourg  South Africa
Shaun Ferry
Shelly Polson
 Brazil
Claudio Cardoso
Frederico Monteiro
 United States
Carlson Tucker
Ann Marie Avaling
1995 Huatulco  Australia
Aaron Worrall
David Sylvester
 Brazil
Claudio Cardoso
Frederico Monteiro
 South Africa
Shaun Ferry
Alison Lewis
1996 Dubai  Brazil
Claudio Cardoso
Frederico Monteiro
 South Africa
William
Lucinda Edwards
 Australia
Aaron Worrall
David Sylvester
1997 Sotogrande  France
Gwanael Roth
Thierry Monfret
 French Polynesia
Phillipe Hars
Maxime Pouvreau
 Papua New Guinea
Mark Laruffa
Liz Wardley
1998 Airlie Beach  South Africa
Blaine Dodds
Steve Arnold
 Australia
Michael Butler
Linda de Bievre/Liz Wardley
 Australia
Dryland Woods
Tracy Woods
2000 Petit-Bourg  French Polynesia
Hervé Bride
Thierry Bride
 France
Claude Theillier
Lawrence Imbert
 France
Francis Morvan
Matthieu Vandam
2002 Nouméa  Australia
Gavin Colby
Simone Mattfield
 Netherlands
Mitch Booth
Taylor Booth
 France
Thibaut Vauchel-Camus
Matheas Lassnig
2004 Riviera Maya  France
Axel Silvy
Pauline Jupin
 Australia
Gavin Colby
Simone Mattfield
 Australia
Andrew Keag
Naomi Angwin
2005 Port Elizabeth  South Africa
Shaun Ferry
Michele le Sueur
 South Africa
Blaine Dodds
Roxanne Dodds
 Germany
Ingo Delius
Katrin Wiese-Dohse
2007 Suva  Australia
Mick Butler
Susan Etherington
 France
Christophe Renaud
Alban Rossolin
 Australia
Cam Owen
Susan Ferris

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Chicago  Puerto Rico
 
 
 United States
 
 
 Australia
 
 
1992 Bear Lake  Puerto Rico
 
 
 United States
 
 
 United States
 
 
1995 Huatulco  United States
Annie Nelson
Shala Youngerman
 United States
Susan Korzeniewski
Loralee Smith
 France
Gael Mercier
Caroline Maby
1996 Dubai  Australia
Kerry Ireland
Jennifer Dickson
 United States
Amilee Larcher
Susan Welch
 South Africa
Inge Schabort
Gillian Ansley
1997 Sotogrande  France
Frédérique Pfeiffer
Françoise Dettling
 Germany
Gaby Hansen
Gönna Dörhage
 Germany
Ulla Becker
Dagmar Albera
1998 Airlie Beach  Australia
Kerry Ireland
Jacinta Tonner
 France
Frédérique Pfeiffer
Françoise Dettling
 New Caledonia
Emmanuelle Merto
Monique Chollet
2000 Petit-Bourg  France
Frédérique Pfeiffer
Françoise Dettling
 Germany
Ulla Becher
Dagmar Albers
 France
Birgit Krahe
Marie San Nguyen Canh
2002 Nouméa  New Caledonia
Lauren Pelen
Lea Jeandott
 Australia
Belinda Zanesco
Naomi Angwin
 New Caledonia
Charlotte Picou
Lauren Beaumont
2004 Riviera Maya  Mexico
Pamela Noriega
Martha Noriega
 Puerto Rico
Rosarito Martinez
Kamil Berrios
 Australia
Belinda Zanesco
Nicky Souter

Hobie 17[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Maui  Mike Metcalf (AUS)  Chris Metcalf (AUS)  Carlton Tucker (USA)
1990 Toronto  Bob Seaman (USA)  Carlton Tucker (USA)  Bruce Bechtold (FRG)
1996 Sitges  Bruce Bechtold (GER)  Luis Fernández (ESP)  Detlef Peters (GER)
1999 Melbourne  Steve Fields (AUS)  Daniel Kulkoski (USA)  Jeffrey Newsome (USA)
2005 Melbourne  Aaron Worrall (AUS)  Daniel Kulkoski (USA)  Greg Raybon (USA)

Hobie 18[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1981 Daytona Beach  Australia
Ian Bashford
Steven Wheelan
 United States
Phil Berman
 
 United States
Miles Wood
Dan Mangus
1983 Hyères  Australia
Brett Dryland
Robin Whitehead
 United States
Carlton Tucker
 
 United States
David Rodgers
 
1985 Port Macquarie  Australia
Gary Metcalf
Brian Myers
 United States
Carlton Tucker
 
 Australia
Ian Bashford
 
1987 Toronto  Australia
Brent Dryland
D. Dryland
 United States
Carlton Tucker
 
 Australia
Mark Laruffa
 
1989 Monterey  Australia
Gray Metcalf
Matthew Stephens
 Australia
Mark Laruffa
Matt Byrne
 United States
Jeff Alter Jr
Meagan Burch
1991 Gaeta  Australia
Clive Kennedy
Donna Kennedy
 United States
Jeff Alter
Kathy Ward
 Australia
George Owen
Tracy Wood
1996 Sitges  Australia
Brad Sumner
Amy Johnstone
 Italy
Francesco Marcolin
Milena Cerbecto
 Italy
Giovanni Passarelli
Daniela Baldi
1999 Melbourne  Australia
Brad Sumner
Amy Johnstone
 Australia
Aaron Worrall
Michael Coburn
 Australia
Keith Middleton
Suzanne Middleton
2005 Melbourne  Australia
Brad Sumner
Belinda Walcom
 Australia
Andrew Nelson
Don McPhee
 Australia
Richard Quinn
Michael Quinn

Hobie Dragoon[edit]

Megan du Plessis and Matthew Whitehead - March 2008

Hobie Tiger[edit]

See class page as per link above

Nacra F18[edit]

1 Misha heemskerk with Bastiaan Tentij

Topcat K1[edit]

Tornado[edit]

Further information: Tornado World Championships