List of World Championships medalists in sailing (windsurfer classes)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in sailing in windsurfer classes.

Board[edit]

Men's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Ile de Bendor  Mat Schweitzer (USA)
1979  Larned (USA)
 Johan Salen (SWE)
 Eude (FRA)
 Nieuwbourg (FRA)
 Schimkus (FRG)
 Johnny Myrin (SWE)
 Stickl (FRG)
 Descorps (FRA)
 Wouters (NED)
 Thomas Saltmair (FRG)
 Bourmeester (NED)
 Robby Naish (USA)
1980 Tihany  Klaus Maran (ITA)
 Stephan van den Berg (NED)
 Thijs (NED)
 Brock (FRG)
 Aagesen (NOR)
 De Groot (NED)
1981 Palamos  Vincent Borde (FRA)
 Stephan van den Berg (NED)
 Patrice Vieller (FRA)
 Alessandro Marmose (ITA)
 Thomas Staltmair (FRG)
 Hervé Borde (FRA)
1982 Messina  Klaus Maran (ITA)
 Stephan van den Berg (NED)
 Heiko Hoffmann (FRG)
 B. Wesseling (NOR)
 M. Querrin (FRA)
 E. Terezhin (URS)
1983 Hamilton  Stephan van den Berg (NED)  Klaus Maran (ITA)  Sven Rasmussen (NOR)
1986 Cagliari  Håkan Ling (SWE)
 Robert Nagy (FRA)
 M. Reintsema (NED)
 Gildas Guillerot (FRA)

 Rikard Almqvist (SWE)
1987 Kingston  Georg Kendler (AUT)
 Michel Quentin (FRA)
 Jean-Luc Lochus (FRA)
 Hervé Piegelin (FRA)
 L. de Pedrini (ITA)
 Robert Nagy (FRA)

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979  Graveline (USA)  Van der Starre (NED)  Smith (USA)
1980 Tihany  Ulrike Huber (AUT)  Thijs (NED)  Jansen (NED)
1981 Palamos  Annemarie Köhlbach (GER)
1982 Messina  Manuela Mascia (ITA)  Sundstøl (NOR)  Ladage (NED)
1986 Cagliari  Jorunn Horgen (NOR)
1987 Kingston  Jorunn Horgen (NOR)  Valérie Capart (FRA)  Penny Way (GBR)

Formula Experience[edit]

Formula Windsurfing[edit]

Funboard[edit]

Lechner A390[edit]

Men's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Puerto Pollenca  Eric Belot (FRA)  Alain Cadre (FRA)  Claude Muzellec (FRA)
1990 Corpus Christi  Michel Quentin (FRA)  Jorge García Velazco (ESP)  Eric Belot (FRA)
1991 San Francisco  Barry Edington (GBR)  Michel Quentin (FRA)  Franck David (FRA)
1992 Cadix  Franck David (FRA)  Amit Inbar (ISR)  Claude Muzellec (FRA)

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1989 Puerto Pollenca  Jorunn Horgen (NOR)  Penny Way (GBR)  Françoise Grasset (FRA)
1990 Corpus Christi  Penny Way (GBR)  Wendy Thomson (USA)  Lanee Butler (USA)
1991 San Francisco  Maud Herbert (FRA)  Anne Herbert (FRA)  Nathalie Lelièvre (FRA)
1992 Cadix  Maud Herbert (FRA)  Nathalie Lelièvre (FRA)  Dorien de Vries (NED)

Mistral[edit]

Men's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986  Julian Anderson (GBR)
 Nils Hangard (NOR)
1987  Francesco Wirz (ITA)
 Chris Lawrence (AUS)
 T. Foyen (NED)
 D. Woods (AUS)
 H. Nissen-Lie (NOR)
 M. Pedersen (AUS)
1988  L. de Pedrini (ITA)
 H. Piegelin (FRA)
 Francesco Wirz (ITA)
 M. Quintin (FRA)
 Claude Muzellec (FRA)
 Robert Nagy (FRA)
1989 Corpus Christi  Julian Anderson (GBR)
 Chris Lawrence (AUS)
 Riccardo Giordano (ITA)
 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)
 H. Mann (SWE)
 J. Callahan (USA)
1990  J. Hutchcroft (GBR)
 Chris Lawrence (AUS)
 A. Dale (RSA)
 Ted Huang (USA)
 J. Blinnikka (FIN)
 H. Plumb (GBR)
1991 San Francisco  Julian Anderson (GBR)
 Riccardo Giordano (ITA)
 Mike Gebhardt (USA)
 A. Morell (ISV)
 Wim Opten (NED)
 S. Borncroft (GBR)
 H. Mann (SWE)
 Tim Ratzlaff (USA)
 K. Schumacher (USA)
1992 Mondello  Riccardo Giordano (ITA)
 P. van Schie (NED)
 T. Lentall (AUS)
 Aaron McIntosh (NZL)
 A. Dale (RSA)
 Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)
1993 Kashiwazaki  Bruce Kendall (NZL)  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)  Mike Gebhardt (USA)
1994 Gimli  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)  Bruce Kendall (NZL)  Andrea Zinali (ITA)
1995 Port Elizabeth  João Rodrigues (POR)  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)
1996 Haifa  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Gal Fridman (ISR)  Eduardo García (ARG)
1997 Fremantle  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)  Amit Inbar (ISR)  Marcos Galván (ARG)
1998 Brest  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)  Amit Inbar (ISR)  João Rodrigues (POR)
1999 Nouméa  Lars Kleppich (AUS)  Tony Philp (FIJ)  Marcos Galván (ARG)
2000 Mar del Plata  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Aaron McIntosh (NZL)  Carlos Espinola (ARG)
2001 Varkiza  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)  Fabrice Hassen (FRA)
2002 Pattaya  Gal Fridman (ISR)  Ricardo Santos (BRA)  Julien Bontemps (FRA)
2003 Cádiz  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)  Nikolaos Kaklamanakis (GRE)  Gal Fridman (ISR)
2004 Cezme  Julien Bontemps (FRA)  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)  Nicolas Huguet (FRA)
2005 Palermo  Nicolas Huguet (FRA)  Ricardo Santos (BRA)  Andreas Cariolou (CYP)
2006 Shenzhen  Cheng Kwok Fai (HKG)  Chan King Yin (HKG)  Wu Shifu (CHN)

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1986  Melanie Braund (AUS)
1987  Melanie Braund (AUS)  Jessica Crisp (AUS)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)
1988  V. Capart (FRA)  Anne François (FRA)  Gignoux (FRA)
1991 San Francisco  Jayne Fenner (USA)  S. Rondelez (BEL)  E. Giolai (ITA)
1993 Kashiwazaki  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Lanee Butler (USA)  Maud Herbert (FRA)
1994 Gimli  Maud Herbert (FRA)  Ke Li (CHN)  Natasha Sturges (AUS)
1995 Port Elizabeth  Maud Herbert (FRA)  Anne François (FRA)  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)
1996 Haifa  Maud Herbert (FRA)  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Jayne Fenner-Benedict (USA)
1997 Fremantle  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)
1998 Brest  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
1999 Nouméa  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Faustine Merret (FRA)  Lise Vidal (FRA)
2000 Mar del Plata  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
2001 Varkiza  Lee Lai-Shan (HKG)  Faustine Merret (FRA)  Jeanne Mailhos (FRA)
2002 Pattaya  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
2003 Cadiz  Lee Korzits (ISR)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
2004 Cezme  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
2005 Palermo  Blanca Manchon (ESP)  Amelie Lux (GER)  Flavia Tartaglini (ITA)
2006 Shenzhen  Wang Shuijia (CHN)  Zhu Huali (CHN)  Qin Zhenmei (CHN)

Mistral Junior[edit]

RS:X[edit]

Men's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Torbole  Casper Bouman (NED)  Tom Ashley (NZL)  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)
2007 Cascais  Ricardo Santos (BRA)  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)  Nick Dempsey (GBR)
2008 Auckland  Tom Ashley (NZL)  João Rodrigues (POR)  Shahar Tzuberi (ISR)
2009 Weymouth  Nick Dempsey (GBR)  Nimrod Mashiah (ISR)  Dorian van Rijsselberge (NED)
2010 Kerteminde  Piotr Myszka (POL)  Przemysław Miarczyński (POL)  Nimrod Mashiah (ISR)

Women's[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Torbole  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Marina Alabau (ESP)  Faustine Merret (FRA)
2007 Cascais  Zofia Klepacka (POL)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Jessica Crisp (AUS)
2008 Auckland  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Barbara Kendall (NZL)  Marina Alabau (ESP)
2009 Weymouth  Marina Alabau (ESP)  Blanca Manchon (ESP)  Charline Picon (FRA)
2010 Kerteminde  Blanca Manchon (ESP)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)  Charline Picon (FRA)
2011 Perth  Lee Korzits (ISR)  Zofia Klepacka  (POL)  Marina Alabau (ESP)
2012 Cadiz  Lee Korzits (ISR)  Zofia Klepacka (POL)  Alessandra Sensini (ITA)

Raceboard[edit]

Speed Windsurfing[edit]

Techno 293[edit]

See also[edit]