List of World Championships medalists in wrestling (women)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a List of World Championships medalists in women's Freestyle Wrestling.

Light flyweight[edit]

  • 44 kg: 1987–1996
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Brigitte Weigert (BEL)  Anne Johnsen (NOR)  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)
1989 Martigny  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Huang Yu-hsin (TPE)  Trine Strand (NOR)
1990 Luleå  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Marie Ziegler (USA)  Chen Huei-hsiang (TPE)
1991 Tokyo  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Marie Ziegler (USA)  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)
1992 Villeurbanne  Pan Yanping (CHN)  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Tatiana Karamchakova (RUS)
1993 Stavern  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Trine Strand (NOR)  Tatiana Karamchakova (RUS)
1994 Sofia  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Tatiana Karamchakova (RUS)  Dana Durecová (CZE)
1995 Moscow  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)  Mette Barlie (NOR)  Vickie Zummo (USA)
1996 Sofia  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Almuth Leitgeb (AUT)  Shoko Yoshimura (JPN)

Flyweight[edit]

  • 47 kg: 1987–1996
  • 46 kg: 1997–2001
  • 48 kg: 2002–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Anne Holten (NOR)  Lynie van der Holst (NED)  Satomi Sugawara (JPN)
1989 Martigny  Chen Ming-hsiu (TPE)  Tomoko Natsumeda (JPN)  Afsoon Roshanzamir (USA)
1990 Luleå  Åsa Pedersen (SWE)  Afsoon Roshanzamir (USA)  Huang Yu-hsin (TPE)
1991 Tokyo  Miyu Yamamoto (JPN)  Pan Yanping (CHN)  Elisabeth Garcia (NOR)
1992 Villeurbanne  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Tetey Alibekova (RUS)  Miho Kamibayashi (JPN)
1993 Stavern  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Tricia Saunders (USA)  Tetey Alibekova (RUS)
1994 Sofia  Miho Kamibayashi (JPN)  Margaret LeGates (USA)  Hélène Escaich (FRA)
1995 Moscow  Miyu Yamamoto (JPN)  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Elena Egochina (RUS)
1996 Sofia  Tricia Saunders (USA)  Angélique Berthenet (FRA)  Miho Adachi (JPN)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Mette Barlie (NOR)  Farah Touchi (FRA)
1998 Poznań  Tricia Saunders (USA)  Miyu Yamamoto (JPN)  Inga Karamchakova (RUS)
1999 Boden  Tricia Saunders (USA)  Zhong Xiue (CHN)  Inga Karamchakova (RUS)
2000 Sofia  Iryna Melnik (UKR)  Inga Karamchakova (RUS)  Carol Huynh (CAN)
2001 Sofia  Iryna Melnik (UKR)  Carol Huynh (CAN)  Brigitte Wagner (GER)
2002 Chalcis  Brigitte Wagner (GER)  Inga Karamchakova (RUS)  Ida Hellström (SWE)
2003 New York City  Iryna Merleni (UKR)  Patricia Miranda (USA)  Li Hui (CHN)
2005 Budapest  Ren Xuecheng (CHN)  Iryna Merleni (UKR)  Carol Huynh (CAN)
 Makiko Sakamoto (JPN)
2006 Guangzhou  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Ren Xuecheng (CHN)  Francine De Paola (ITA)
 Iwona Sadowska (POL)
2007 Baku  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Iryna Merleni (UKR)  Li Xiaomei (CHN)
 Mayelis Caripá (VEN)
2008 Tokyo  Clarissa Chun (USA)  Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)  Su Guibei (CHN)
 Makiko Sakamoto (JPN)
2009 Herning  Mariya Stadnik (AZE)  Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS)  So Sim-hyang (PRK)
 Lyudmyla Balushka (UKR)
2010 Moscow  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Lorisa Oorzhak (RUS)  Carol Huynh (CAN)
 Zhao Shasha (CHN)
2011 Istanbul  Hitomi Obara (JPN)  Mariya Stadnik (AZE)  Zhao Shasha (CHN)
 Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ)
2012 Strathcona County  Vanesa Kaladzinskaya (BLR)  Eri Tosaka (JPN)  Li Xiaomei (CHN)
 Jaqueline Schellin (GER)
2013 Budapest  Eri Tosaka (JPN)  Mayelis Caripá (VEN)  Xu Cheng (CHN)
 Alyssa Lampe (USA)

Bantamweight[edit]

  • 50 kg: 1987–1996
  • 51 kg: 1997–2013
  • 53 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Anne Marie Halvorsen (NOR)  Kyoko Fukuda (JPN)  Martine Poupon (FRA)
1989 Martigny  Anne Holten (NOR)  Asia DeWeese (USA)  Martine Poupon (FRA)
1990 Luleå  Martine Poupon (FRA)  Helena Honkamaa (SWE)  Trine Bentzen (NOR)
1991 Tokyo  Martine Poupon (FRA)  Shannon Williams (USA)  Yoko Higashi (JPN)
1992 Villeurbanne  Tricia Saunders (USA)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)  Martine Poupon (FRA)
1993 Stavern  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Shannon Williams (USA)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)
1994 Sofia  Miyu Yamamoto (JPN)  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Elena Egochina (RUS)
1995 Moscow  Saneit Ganachuyeva (RUS)  Gyula Pérez (VEN)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)
1996 Sofia  Olga Smirnova (RUS)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)  Ida Hellström (SWE)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Joanna Piasecka (POL)  Shannon Williams (USA)  Miho Adachi (JPN)
1998 Poznań  Atsuko Shinomura (JPN)  Ida Hellström (SWE)  Elena Egochina (RUS)
1999 Boden  Seiko Yamamoto (JPN)  Erica Sharp (CAN)  Gao Yanzhi (CHN)
2000 Sofia  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Patricia Miranda (USA)  Ida Hellström (SWE)
2001 Sofia  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Stephanie Murata (USA)  Gao Yanzhi (CHN)
2002 Chalcis  Sofia Poumpouridou (GRE)  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Natalia Golts (RUS)
2003 New York City  Chiharu Icho (JPN)  Natalia Karamchakova (RUS)  Jennifer Wong (USA)
2005 Budapest  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA)  Wen Juling (CHN)
 Tsogtbazaryn Enkhjargal (MGL)
2006 Guangzhou  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Lindsay Belisle (CAN)  Alena Adashinskaya (RUS)
 Patricia Miranda (USA)
2007 Baku  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Ren Xuecheng (CHN)  Erica Sharp (CAN)
 Anne-Catherine Deluntsch (FRA)
2008 Tokyo  Hitomi Sakamoto (JPN)  Maryna Markevich (BLR)  Vanessa Boubryemm (FRA)
 Yuliya Blahinya (UKR)
2009 Herning  Sofia Mattsson (SWE)  Han Kum-ok (PRK)  Yuri Kai (JPN)
 Oleksandra Kohut (UKR)
2010 Moscow  Oleksandra Kohut (UKR)  Yu Horiuchi (JPN)  Zamira Rakhmanova (RUS)
 Sofia Mattsson (SWE)
2011 Istanbul  Zamira Rakhmanova (RUS)  Davaasükhiin Otgontsetseg (MGL)  Patimat Bagomedova (AZE)
 Jessica MacDonald (CAN)
2012 Strathcona County  Jessica MacDonald (CAN)  Sun Yanan (CHN)  Babita Kumari (IND)
 Alyssa Lampe (USA)
2013 Budapest  Sun Yanan (CHN)  Erdenechimegiin Sumiyaa (MGL)  Jessica MacDonald (CAN)
 So Sim-hyang (PRK)

Featherweight[edit]

  • 53 kg: 1987–1996
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Sylvie Van Gucht (FRA)  Line Johansen (NOR)  Stine Johansen (NOR)
1989 Martigny  Sylvie Van Gucht (FRA)  Chou Yu-ping (TPE)  Lotte Søvre (NOR)
1990 Luleå  Sylvie Van Gucht (FRA)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)  Lotte Søvre (NOR)
1991 Tokyo  Zhang Xia (CHN)  Yoshiko Endo (JPN)  Wendy Izaguirre (VEN)
1992 Villeurbanne  Wendy Izaguirre (VEN)  Akemi Kawasaki (JPN)  Liudmila Popova (RUS)
1993 Stavern  Line Johansen (NOR)  Akemi Kawasaki (JPN)  Wendy Izaguirre (VEN)
1994 Sofia  Akemi Kawasaki (JPN)  Shannon Williams (USA)  Sophie Pluquet (FRA)
1995 Moscow  Sophie Pluquet (FRA)  Kozue Kimura (JPN)  Wendy Izaguirre (VEN)
1996 Sofia  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Jennifer Ryz (CAN)  Ryoko Sakae (JPN)

Lightweight[edit]

  • 57 kg: 1987–1996
  • 56 kg: 1997–2001
  • 55 kg: 2002–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Isabelle Dourthe (FRA)  Sylvie Maret (FRA)  Silje Hauland (NOR)
1989 Martigny  Gudrun Høie (NOR)  Ryoko Sakamoto (JPN)  Inge Krasser (SUI)
1990 Luleå  Gudrun Høie (NOR)  Olga Lugo (VEN)  Ryoko Sakamoto (JPN)
1991 Tokyo  Olga Lugo (VEN)  Gudrun Høie (NOR)  Marine Roy (FRA)
1992 Villeurbanne  Ryoko Sakamoto (JPN)  Marine Roy (FRA)  Line Johansen (NOR)
1993 Stavern  Gudrun Høie (NOR)  Olga Lugo (VEN)  Huang Ai-chun (TPE)
1994 Sofia  Line Johansen (NOR)  Zohya Dahmani (FRA)  Sara Eriksson (SWE)
1995 Moscow  Sara Eriksson (SWE)  Lene Aanes (NOR)  Anna Gomis (FRA)
1996 Sofia  Sara Eriksson (SWE)  Jackie Berube (USA)  Lene Aanes (NOR)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Mariko Shimizu (JPN)  Sara Eriksson (SWE)
1998 Poznań  Gudrun Høie (NOR)  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Sara Eriksson (SWE)
1999 Boden  Anna Gomis (FRA)  Mariko Shimizu (JPN)  Gudrun Høie (NOR)
2000 Sofia  Seiko Yamamoto (JPN)  Tetyana Lazareva (UKR)  Jennifer Ryz (CAN)
2001 Sofia  Seiko Yamamoto (JPN)  Lubov Volosova (RUS)  Tetyana Lazareva (UKR)
2002 Chalcis  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tina George (USA)  Ida-Theres Karlsson (SWE)
2003 New York City  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tina George (USA)  Natalia Golts (RUS)
2005 Budapest  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Su Lihui (CHN)  Tonya Verbeek (CAN)
 Natalia Golts (RUS)
2006 Guangzhou  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Mariya Yahorava (BLR)  Minerva Montero (ESP)
 Ida-Theres Karlsson (SWE)
2007 Baku  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Ida-Theres Karlsson (SWE)  Olga Smirnova (KAZ)
 Natalia Golts (RUS)
2008 Tokyo  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tetyana Lazareva (UKR)  Brittanee Laverdure (CAN)
 Tatiana Padilla (USA)
2009 Herning  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Sona Ahmadli (AZE)  Alena Filipava (BLR)
 Tonya Verbeek (CAN)
2010 Moscow  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)  Anna Gomis (FRA)
 Tatiana Padilla (USA)
2011 Istanbul  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Tonya Verbeek (CAN)  Ida-Theres Nerell (SWE)
 Tetyana Lazareva (UKR)
2012 Strathcona County  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Helen Maroulis (USA)  Maria Prevolaraki (GRE)
 Geeta Phogat (IND)
2013 Budapest  Saori Yoshida (JPN)  Sofia Mattsson (SWE)  Emese Barka (HUN)
 Valeria Koblova (RUS)

Welterweight[edit]

  • 61 kg: 1987–1996
  • 62 kg: 1997–2001
  • 59 kg: 2002–2013
  • 58 kg: 2014-
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Ine Barlie (NOR)  Akiko Iijima (JPN)  Pia Buchholtz (DEN)
1989 Martigny  Jocelyne Sagon (FRA)  Ine Barlie (NOR)  Kimie Hoshikawa (JPN)
1990 Luleå  Brigitte Siffert (FRA)  Kimie Hoshikawa (JPN)  Ine Barlie (NOR)
1991 Tokyo  Brigitte Siffert (FRA)  Kimie Hoshikawa (JPN)  Line Johansen (NOR)
1992 Villeurbanne  Ine Barlie (NOR)  Kimie Hoshikawa (JPN)  Kong Yan (CHN)
1993 Stavern  Nikola Hartmann (AUT)  Isabelle Dourthe (FRA)  Lene Barlie (NOR)
1994 Sofia  Nikola Hartmann (AUT)  Isabelle Dourthe (FRA)  Natalia Ivanova (RUS)
1995 Moscow  Nikola Hartmann (AUT)  Natalia Ivanova (RUS)  Kong Yan (CHN)
1996 Sofia  Mikiko Miyazaki (JPN)  Natalia Ivanova (RUS)  Stéphanie Groß (GER)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Lise Golliot (FRA)  Stéphanie Groß (GER)  Małgorzata Bassa (POL)
1998 Poznań  Nikola Hartmann (AUT)  Lene Aanes (NOR)  Natalia Vinogradova (RUS)
1999 Boden  Ayako Shoda (JPN)  Meng Lili (CHN)  Lotta Andersson (SWE)
2000 Sofia  Nikola Hartmann (AUT)  Rena Iwama (JPN)  Stéphanie Groß (GER)
2001 Sofia  Meng Lili (CHN)  Diletta Giampiccolo (ITA)  Lene Aanes (NOR)
2002 Chalcis  Alena Kartashova (RUS)  Lotta Andersson (SWE)  Mabel Fonseca (PUR)
2003 New York City  Seiko Yamamoto (JPN)  Natalia Ivashko (RUS)  Sally Roberts (USA)
2005 Budapest  Ayako Shoda (JPN)  Marianna Sastin (HUN)  Lene Aanes (NOR)
 Sally Roberts (USA)
2006 Guangzhou  Ayako Shoda (JPN)  Su Lihui (CHN)  Alka Tomar (IND)
 Nataliya Sinishin (UKR)
2007 Baku  Audrey Prieto (FRA)  Stéphanie Groß (GER)  Dorjiin Narmandakh (MGL)
 Nataliya Sinishin (UKR)
2008 Tokyo  Ayako Shoda (JPN)  Natalia Golts (RUS)  Elvira Mursalova (AZE)
 Agata Pietrzyk (POL)
2009 Herning  Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)  Agata Pietrzyk (POL)  Marianna Sastin (HUN)
 Hanna Vasylenko (UKR)
2010 Moscow  Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL)  Zhang Lan (CHN)  Ayako Shoda (JPN)
 Johanna Mattsson (SWE)
2011 Istanbul  Hanna Vasylenko (UKR)  Sofia Mattsson (SWE)  Sona Ahmadli (AZE)
 Takako Saito (JPN)
2012 Strathcona County  Zhang Lan (CHN)  Zalina Sidakova (BLR)  Olga Butkevych (GBR)
 Tungalagiin Mönkhtuyaa (MGL)
2013 Budapest  Marianna Sastin (HUN)  Taybe Yusein (BUL)  Yuliya Ratkevich (AZE)
 Tungalagiin Mönkhtuyaa (MGL)

Light middleweight[edit]

  • 60 kg: 2014–

Middleweight[edit]

  • 65 kg: 1987–1996
  • 63 kg: 2002–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Brigitte Herlin (FRA)  Dorthe Pedersen (DEN)  Kimie Hoshikawa (JPN)
1989 Martigny  Emmanuelle Blind (FRA)  Nina Nilsen (NOR)  Akiko Iijima (JPN)
1990 Luleå  Akiko Iijima (JPN)  Ling Wu-mei (TPE)  Line Johansen (NOR)
1991 Tokyo  Akiko Iijima (JPN)  Ine Barlie (NOR)  Sylvie Thomé (FRA)
1992 Villeurbanne  Wang Chaoli (CHN)  Wu Huei-li (TPE)  Elmira Kurbanova (RUS)
1993 Stavern  Wang Chaoli (CHN)  Elmira Kurbanova (RUS)  Janna Penny (CAN)
1994 Sofia  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Doris Blind (FRA)  Maria Kremskaya (UKR)
1995 Moscow  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Doris Blind (FRA)  Natalia Lasarenko (RUS)
1996 Sofia  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Doris Blind (FRA)  Elmira Kurbanova (RUS)
2002 Chalcis  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Sara Eriksson (SWE)  Lene Aanes (NOR)
2003 New York City  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Sara McMann (USA)  Viola Yanik (CAN)
2005 Budapest  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Jing Ruixue (CHN)  Volha Khilko (BLR)
 Sara McMann (USA)
2006 Guangzhou  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Xu Haiyan (CHN)  Monika Rogien (POL)
 Helena Allandi (SWE)
2007 Baku  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Yelena Shalygina (KAZ)  Monika Rogien (POL)
 Sara McMann (USA)
2008 Tokyo  Mio Nishimaki (JPN)  Lubov Volosova (RUS)  Meng Lili (CHN)
 Audrey Prieto (FRA)
2009 Herning  Mio Nishimaki (JPN)  Lubov Volosova (RUS)  Justine Bouchard (CAN)
 Yelena Shalygina (KAZ)
2010 Moscow  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Elena Pirozhkova (USA)  Lubov Volosova (RUS)
 Henna Johansson (SWE)
2011 Istanbul  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Marianna Sastin (HUN)  Jing Ruixue (CHN)
 Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)
2012 Strathcona County  Elena Pirozhkova (USA)  Taybe Yusein (BUL)  Justine Bouchard (CAN)
 Xi Luozhuoma (CHN)
2013 Budapest  Kaori Icho (JPN)  Soronzonboldyn Battsetseg (MGL)  Yekaterina Larionova (KAZ)
 Elena Pirozhkova (USA)

Light heavyweight[edit]

  • 70 kg: 1987–1996
  • 68 kg: 1997–2001
  • 67 kg: 2002–2013
  • 69 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Georgette Jean (FRA)  Rika Iwama (JPN)  Hege Reitan (NOR)
1989 Martigny  Georgette Jean (FRA)  Leia Kawaii (USA)  Rika Iwama (JPN)
1990 Luleå  Rika Iwama (JPN)  Emmanuelle Blind (FRA)  Laura Martínez (ARG)
1991 Tokyo  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Emmanuelle Blind (FRA)  Mirna Martínez (VEN)
1992 Villeurbanne  Xiomara Guevara (VEN)  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Chen Chin-ping (TPE)
1993 Stavern  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Chen Chin-ping (TPE)
1994 Sofia  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Elmira Kurbanova (RUS)  Mikiko Miyazaki (JPN)
1995 Moscow  Lise Golliot (FRA)  Elmira Kurbanova (RUS)  Nina Englich (GER)
1996 Sofia  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Galina Ivanova (BUL)  Lise Golliot (FRA)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Sandra Bacher (USA)  Nina Englich (GER)
1998 Poznań  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Stéphanie Groß (GER)  Sandra Bacher (USA)
1999 Boden  Sandra Bacher (USA)  Anita Schätzle (GER)  Anna Shamova (RUS)
2000 Sofia  Kristie Marano (USA)  Anna Shamova (RUS)  Tomoe Miyamoto (JPN)
2001 Sofia  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Toccara Montgomery (USA)  Anita Schätzle (GER)
2002 Chalcis  Kateryna Burmistrova (UKR)  Lise Legrand (FRA)  Kristie Marano (USA)
2003 New York City  Kristie Marano (USA)  Ewelina Pruszko (POL)  Svetlana Martinenko (RUS)
2005 Budapest  Meng Lili (CHN)  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Elena Perepelkina (RUS)
 Cathrine Downing (USA)
2006 Guangzhou  Jing Ruixue (CHN)  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Maria Müller (GER)
 Eri Sakamoto (JPN)
2007 Baku  Jing Ruixue (CHN)  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Natalia Kuksina (RUS)
 Cathrine Downing (USA)
2008 Tokyo  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Mami Shinkai (JPN)  Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)
 Kateryna Burmistrova (UKR)
2009 Herning  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Yulia Bartnovskaya (RUS)  Badrakhyn Odonchimeg (MGL)
 Ifeoma Iheanacho (NGR)
2010 Moscow  Martine Dugrenier (CAN)  Yelena Shalygina (KAZ)  Ifeoma Iheanacho (NGR)
 Alla Cherkasova (UKR)
2011 Istanbul  Xi Luozhuoma (CHN)  Banzragchiin Oyuunsüren (MGL)  Yoshiko Inoue (JPN)
 Adeline Gray (USA)
2012 Strathcona County  Adeline Gray (USA)  Dorothy Yeats (CAN)  Hong Yan (CHN)
 Yoshiko Inoue (JPN)
2013 Budapest  Alina Stadnik (UKR)  Stacie Anaka (CAN)  Sara Dosho (JPN)
 Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa (MGL)

Heavyweight[edit]

  • 75 kg: 1987–2001
  • 72 kg: 2002–2013
  • 75 kg: 2014–
Games Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Lørenskog  Patricia Rossignol (FRA)  Miyako Shimizu (JPN) None awarded
1989 Martigny  Miyako Shimizu (JPN)  Kirsten Borgen (NOR) None awarded
1990 Luleå  Yayoi Urano (JPN)  Ma Su-hui (TPE)  Helen Mitzifri (GRE)
1991 Tokyo  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)  Jeun Kyung-ran (KOR)  Liudmila Golikova (URS)
1992 Villeurbanne  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)  Mitsuko Funakoshi (JPN)  Linda Johnsen-Holmeide (NOR)
1993 Stavern  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)  Mikiko Miyazaki (JPN)  Linda Johnsen-Holmeide (NOR)
1994 Sofia  Mitsuko Funakoshi (JPN)  Evgenia Osipenko (RUS)  Elisaveta Toleva (BUL)
1995 Moscow  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)  Mitsuko Funakoshi (JPN)  Tetyana Komarnicka (UKR)
1996 Sofia  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)  Kristie Stenglein (USA)  Sha Ling-li (TPE)
1997 Clermont-Ferrand  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Kristie Stenglein (USA)  Liu Dongfeng (CHN)
1998 Poznań  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Kristie Stenglein (USA)  Edyta Witkowska (POL)
1999 Boden  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Kristie Marano (USA)  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)
2000 Sofia  Christine Nordhagen (CAN)  Edyta Witkowska (POL)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
2001 Sofia  Edyta Witkowska (POL)  Ma Bailing (CHN)  Nina Englich (GER)
2002 Chalcis  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Wang Xu (CHN)  Edyta Witkowska (POL)
2003 New York City  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Toccara Montgomery (USA)  Wang Xu (CHN)
2005 Budapest  Iris Smith (USA)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Anita Schätzle (GER)
 Svetlana Saenko (UKR)
2006 Guangzhou  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)  Elena Perepelkina (RUS)
 Kristie Marano (USA)
2007 Baku  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Kristie Marano (USA)  Olga Zhanibekova (KAZ)
 Guzel Manyurova (RUS)
2008 Tokyo  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Hong Yan (CHN)  Ohenewa Akuffo (CAN)
 Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
2009 Herning  Qin Xiaoqing (CHN)  Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL)  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)
 Maider Unda (ESP)
2010 Moscow  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Ohenewa Akuffo (CAN)  Kyoko Hamaguchi (JPN)
 Ekaterina Bukina (RUS)
2011 Istanbul  Stanka Zlateva (BUL)  Ekaterina Bukina (RUS)  Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR)
 Ali Bernard (USA)
2012 Strathcona County  Jenny Fransson (SWE)  Guzel Manyurova (KAZ)  Vasilisa Marzaliuk (BLR)
 Xu Qing (CHN)
2013 Budapest  Zhang Fengliu (CHN)  Natalia Vorobieva (RUS)  Ochirbatyn Burmaa (MGL)
 Adeline Gray (USA)

Medal table[edit]

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Japan 70 31 30 131
2  China 24 15 19 58
3  France 22 15 14 51
4  United States 11 28 21 60
5  Norway 11 12 20 43
6  Canada 10 12 16 38
7  Ukraine 7 4 13 24
8  Sweden 5 7 14 26
9  Bulgaria 5 3 2 10
10  Austria 5 1 0 6
11  Russia 4 22 29 55
12  Venezuela 3 4 5 12
13  Poland 2 3 7 12
14  Azerbaijan 2 3 4 9
15  Mongolia 1 5 9 15
16  Chinese Taipei 1 5 6 12
17  Germany 1 4 10 15
18  Belarus 1 3 4 8
19  Hungary 1 2 2 5
20  Greece 1 0 2 3
21  Belgium 1 0 0 1
22  Kazakhstan 0 4 5 9
23  North Korea 0 1 2 3
24  Denmark 0 1 1 2
 Italy 0 1 1 2
26  Netherlands 0 1 0 1
 South Korea 0 1 0 1
28  India 0 0 3 3
29  Nigeria 0 0 2 2
 Spain 0 0 2 2
31  Argentina 0 0 1 1
 Czech Republic 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain 0 0 1 1
 Puerto Rico 0 0 1 1
 Soviet Union 0 0 1 1
  Switzerland 0 0 1 1
Total 188 188 249 625

References[edit]