List of awards and nominations received by Saturday Night Live

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of notable awards won by Saturday Night Live. One of the longest running series on US television at 38 seasons as of 2012, since its debut, the show has won and been nominated for numerous awards, both creative and technical. The show has won 36 Primetime Emmy Awards,[1] 2 Peabody Award,[2] and 3 Writers Guild of America Awards.[3] Lorne Michaels, co-creator and executive producer, received a star on the Hollywood walk of fame for his work on Saturday Night Live.

Contents

American Comedy Awards[edit]

Year Category Individual(s) Result
2001 Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series Christopher Walken Won
2001 Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series Dana Carvey Nominated
2001 Funniest Supporting Male Performer in a TV Series Christopher Walken Nominated
1999 Funniest Male Guest Appearance in a TV Series Alec Baldwin Nominated
1991 Funniest Supporting Male Performer in a TV Series Dana Carvey Won
1990 Funniest Supporting Male Performer in a TV Series Dana Carvey Won
1989 Funniest Supporting Male Performer in a TV Series Dana Carvey Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Art Directors Guild Awards[edit]

Year Award Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2009 Excellence in Production Design Award
Awards Show, Variety, Music, or Non-Fiction Program
641
(34.5)
Eugene Lee
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph DeTullio
Halina Marki
Mark Rudolf
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Art Director
Lead Scenic Artist
Lead Scenic Artist
Nominated*
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Directors Guild of America Awards[edit]

Year Episode Category Individual(s) Role Result
2009 Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety Don Roy King Director Nominated
2007 609
(32.5)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety Don Roy King Director Nominated
2004 536
(28.11)
Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical/Variety Beth McCarthy-Miller Director Nominated
2001 492
(26.7)
Outstanding Directoral Achievement in Musical/Variety Beth McCarthy-Miller
Stefani Cohen
Robert Caminiti
Mark Jankeloff
Gena Rositano
Chris Kelly
Director
Associate Director
Associate Director
Associate Director
Stage Manager
Stage Manager
Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Primetime Emmy Awards[edit]

Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 712
(37.10)
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Raywood
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Nominated
2011 695
(36.15)
Joe DeTullio
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Raywood
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Nominated
2010 668
(35.10)
,
671
(35.13)

and 679
(35.21)
Joe DeTullio
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Eugene Lee
Keith Raywood
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Nominated
2009 640
(34.4)

and 647
(34.11)
Eugene Lee
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph DeTullio
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Art Director
Nominated
2004 553
(29.8)
Eugene Lee
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph DeTullio
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Art Director
Nominated
2000 Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special Eugene Lee
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Keith Ian Raywood
N. Joseph DeTullio
Production Designer
Production Designer
Production Designer
Art Director
Nominated
1978 47
(3.1)
Eugene Lee
Franne Lee
Lee Mayman
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Art Director
Production Designer
Production Designer
Art Director
Nominated
1977 39
(2.16)
Eugene Lee
Leo 'Akira' Yoshimura
Franne Lee
Art Director
Art Director
Production Designer
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety or Music Program[edit]

Year Title Individual(s) Position Result
2003 532
(28.7)
Tom Broecker
Eric Justian
Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Nominated
2002 520
(27.15)
Tom Broecker
Eric Justian
Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Nominated
2001 504
(26.19)
Tom Broecker
Eric Justian
Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Nominated
2000 481
(25.16)
Tom Broecker
Eric Justian
Costume Designer
Assistant Costume Designer
Nominated
1999 454
(24.8)
Tom Broecker Costume Designer Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media (Non-Fiction)[edit]

Year Title Result
2009 The Saturday Night Live Digital Experience, NBC.com Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Directing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series[edit]

Year Title Individual Position Result
2012 724
(37.22)
Don Roy King Director Won
2011 702
(36.22)
Don Roy King Director Won
2010 679
(35.21)
Don Roy King Director Won
2009 657
(34.21)
Don Roy King Director Nominated
2008 629
(33.5)
Don Roy King Director Nominated
2007 609
(32.5)
Don Roy King Director Nominated
2006 597
(31.12)
Beth McCarthy-Miller Director Nominated
2003 538
(28.13)
Beth McCarthy-Miller Director Nominated
2000 453
(24.7)
Beth McCarthy-Miller Director Nominated
1999 450
(24.4)
Beth McCarthy-Miller Director Nominated
1994 Dave Wilson Director Nominated
1978 47
(3.1)
Dave Wilson Director Nominated
1977 32
(2.8)
Dave Wilson Director Nominated
1976 2
(1.2)
Dave Wilson Director Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Graphic and Title Design[edit]

Year Title Individual Role Result
1985 Charles Levi
Alex Weil
Title Sequence Creator
Title Sequence Creator
Won
1976 10
(1.10)
Edie Baskin
Bob Pook
Title Sequence Creator
Title Sequence Creator
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual Role Result
2012 712
(37.10)
Jimmy Fallon Various Roles Won
2011 699
(36.17)
Zach Galifinakis Various Roles Nominated
702
(36.22)
Justin Timberlake Various Roles Won
2009 657
(34.21)
Justin Timberlake Various Roles Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual Role Result
2012 704
(37.2)
Melissa McCarthy Various Roles Nominated
717
(37.15)
Maya Rudolph Various Roles Nominated
2011 700
(36.20)
Tina Fey Various Roles Nominated
2010 679
(35.18)
Tina Fey Various Roles Nominated
679
(35.21)
Betty White Various Roles Won
2009 Presidential Bash 2008 Tina Fey Governor Sarah Palin Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 716
(37.14)
Bettie O. Rogers
Jodi Mancuso
Jennifer Serio Stauffer
Inga Thrasher
Christal Schanes
Hannah Sullivan
Department Head Hairstylist
Key Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Won
2011 689
(36.7)
Bettie O. Rogers
Jodi Mancuso
Jennifer Serio Stauffer
Inga Thrasher
Christal Schanes
Department Head Hairstylist
Key Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Nominated
2010 679
(35.21)
Bettie O. Rogers
Jodi Mancuso
Jennifer Serio Stauffer
Inga Thrasher
Cara Sullivan
Christal Schanes
Department Head Hairstylist
Key Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Nominated
2009 641
(34.5)
Bettie O. Rogers
Jodi Mancuso
Inga Thrasher
Department Head Stylist
Key Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Nominated
2008 629
(33.5)
Bettie O. Rogers
Anne Michelle Radcliffe
Jodi Mancuso
Department Head Stylist
Key Hairstylist
Additional Hairstylist
Won
2004 555
(29.10)
Michael Anthony
Clariss Morgan
Linda Rice
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Nominated
2000 476
(25.11)
Bobby H. Grayson Hairstylist Won
1999 458
(24.12)
Bobby H. Grayson Hairstylist Nominated
1997 391
(21.5)
Valerie Gladstone-Appel
Wanda Gregory
David H. Lawrence
Linda Rice
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Hairstylist
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program[edit]

Year Episode Individual Position Result
2008 Tina Fey Host/Performer Nominated
2001 Will Ferrell Performer Nominated
2000 Molly Shannon Performer Nominated
1994 Phil Hartman Performer Nominated
Mike Myers Performer Nominated
1993 Dana Carvey Performer Nominated
1992 309
(17.3)
Dana Carvey Performer Nominated
1991 293
(16.7)
Dana Carvey Performer Nominated
1990 276
(15.10)
Dana Carvey Performer Nominated
1989 261
(14.16)
Dana Carvey Performer Nominated
1987 Jon Lovitz Performer Nominated
1986 Jon Lovitz Performer Nominated
1985 Billy Crystal Performer Nominated
1984 Eddie Murphy Performer Nominated
1984 Joe Piscopo Performer Nominated
1983 Eddie Murphy Performer Nominated
1978 Dan Aykroyd Performer Nominated
John Belushi Performer Nominated
Jane Curtin Performer Nominated
Gilda Radner Performer Won
1977 34
(2.10)
John Belushi Performer Nominated
43
(2.20)
Chevy Chase Performer Nominated
38
(2.15)
Gilda Radner Performer Nominated
1976 10
(1.10)
Chevy Chase Performer Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Lighting Direction (Electronic, Multi-Camera) for Variety, Music, or Comedy Programming[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 Geoff Amoral
Rick McGuinness
Phil Hymes
Lighting Director
Lighting Director
Lighting Designer
Nominated
2011 702
(36.22)
Geoff Amoral
Rick McGuinness
Phil Hymes
Lighting Director
Lighting Director
Lighting Designer
Nominated
2010 679
(35.21)
Geoff Amoral
Rick McGuinness
Phil Hymes
Lighting Director
Lighting Director
Lighting Designer
Nominated
2009 647
(34.11)
Geoff Amoral
Rick McGuinness
Lighting Director
Lighting Director
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 711
(37.9)
Louie Zakarian
Katherine O'Donnell
Amy Tagliamonti
Josh Turi
Department Head Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Nominated
2011 687
(36.5)
Louie Zakarian
Tom Denier, Jr.
Amy Tagliamonti
Josh Turi
Danilo Zivkovic
Department Head Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Won
2010 679
(35.21)
Louie Zakarian
Amy Tagliamonti
Josh Turi
Department Head Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Won
2009 641
(34.5)
Louie Zakarian
Amy Tagliamonti
Josh Turi
Department Head Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Nominated
1999 459
(24.13)
Vincent Guastini
Andrea Miller
Louie Zakarian
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Nominated
1994 818
(19.18)
Margot Boccia
Norman Bryn
John Caglione
Courtney Carell
Linda Castillo
Jack Engel
Linda Grimes
Robin Gurin
Roosevelt Madison
Peter Montagna
Nina Port
Kay Rowland
Michael Thomas
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Nominated
1993 337
(18.11)
Jennifer Aspinall Makeup Artist Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Non-Fiction Special[edit]

Year Title Individual(s) Position Result
2005 Live from New York: The First Five Years of Saturday Night Live Ken Aymong
Rachel Talbot
Ken Bowser
Supervising Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics[edit]

Year Episode Title Lyrics By Music By Result
2012 709
(37.7)
I Can't Believe I'm Hosting Seth Meyers
John Mulaney
Eli Brueggemann Nominated
2011 702
(36.22)
Justin Timberlake Monologue Seth Meyers
John Mulaney
Justin Timberlake
Katreese Barnes Won
3-Way (The Golden Rule) Akiva Schaffer
Jorma Taccone
Andy Samberg
Justin Timberlake
Nominated
700
(36.20)
Jack Sparrow Akiva Schaffer
Jorma Taccone
Andy Samberg
Michael Woods Nominated
692
(36.10)
I Just Had Sex Akiva Schaffer
Jorma Taccone
Andy Samberg
Justin Franks
Jerrod Bettis
Nominated
2010 666
(35.8)
Shy Ronnie Andy Samberg
Akiva Schaffer
Jorma Taccone
Aleric Banks Nominated
2009 657
(34.21)
Motherlover Akiva Schaffer
Jorma Taccone
Andy Samberg
Justin Timberlake
Asa Taccone
Drew Campbell
Nominated
2007 613
(32.9)
Dick in a Box Justin Timberlake
Jorma Taccone
Akiva Schaffer
Andy Samberg
Justin Timberlake
Jorma Taccone
Katreese Barnes
Asa Taccone
Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety, Music Series, or Special[edit]

Year Title Individual(s) Role Result
2000 Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special Robert Palladino
Chris Arley Seeger
Bill Taylor
Marty Brumbach
Jay Vicari
Senior Production Mixer
Post-Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Music Mixer
Music Mixer
Nominated
1993 339
(18.13)
Robert Palladino
Josiah Gluck
Julie Perez
Chris Arley Seeger
Bill Taylor
Jay Vicari
John Alberts
Senior Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Production Mixer
Re-Recording Mixer
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual Role Result
1983 [note 1] Eddie Murphy Various Characters Nominated
2012 711
(37.9)
Bill Hader Various Characters Nominated
2013 725
(38.1)
Bill Hader Various Characters Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.
Note
  1. ^ There was no specified episode in which Murphy was nominated.

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual Role Result
2012 724
(37.22)
Kristen Wiig Various Characters Nominated
2011 683
(36.3)
Kristen Wiig Various Characters Nominated
2010 668
(35.10)
Kristen Wiig Various Characters Nominated
2009 641
(34.5)
Amy Poehler Various Characters Nominated
648
(34.12)
Kristen Wiig Various Characters Nominated
2008 629
(33.5)
Amy Poehler Various Characters Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Mini-Series, Movie, or Special[edit]

Year Title Individual(s) Position Result
2000 Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Eric Eisenstein
John Kasoff
James Mott
Stephen Murello
John Pinto
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 724
(37.22)
Steven Cimino
Johnny Pinto
Eric Eisenstein
Len Wechsler
Barry Frisher
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Video Control
Video Control
Won
2011 702
(36.22)
Steven Cimino
Johnny Pinto
Paul Cangialosi
Eric Eisenstein
Len Wechsler
Barry Frisher
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Video Control
Video Control
Nominated
2010 665
(35.7)
Steven Cimino
John Pinto
Paul J. Cangialosi
Len Wechsler
Barry Frischer
Eric A. Eisenstein
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Video Control
Video Control
Nominated
2009 641
(34.5)
Steven Cimino
John Pinto
Paul J. Cangialosi
Len Wechsler
Barry Frischer
Eric A. Eisenstein
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
2007 609
(32.5)
Steven Cimino
John Pinto
Richard B. Fox
Brian Phraner
Barry Frischer
Eric A. Eisenstein
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
2006 594
(31.9)
Steven Cimino
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Brian Phraner
Richard B. Fox
Eric A. Eisenstein
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
2005 577
(30.12)
Steven Cimino
John Pinto
Michael Bennett
Brian Phraner
Richard B. Fox
Eric A. Eisenstein
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
2004 562
(29.17)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Eric A. Eisenstein
Richard B. Fox
Brian Phraner
John Pinto
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
2003 538
(28.13)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Brian Phraner
John Pinto
Richard B. Fox
Jimmy Mott
Susan Noll
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
2002 517
(27.12)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Richard B. Fox
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
2001 505
(26.20)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Richard B. Fox
John Pinto
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Brian Phraner
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
2000 481
(25.16)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Richard B. Fox
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
(Tie)
1999 450
(24.4)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Richard B. Fox
Barry Frischer
Jan Kasoff
Brian Phraner
John Pinto
Frank Grisanti
Susan Noll
Michael Ruiz
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
1998 434
(23.8)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Barry Frischer
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Gregory Aull
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
1997 410
(22.4)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Gregory Aull
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
1996 396
(21.10)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Gregory Aull
Frank Grisanti
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Nominated
1995 Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Gregory Aull
William Vaccaro
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Senior Video Control
Won
1994 359
(19.13)
Steven Cimino
Michael Bennett
Carl Eckett
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
William Vaccaro
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Won
1990 277
(15.11)
Terry Rohnke
Joe Debonis
Steve Jambeck
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Robert Reese
Bruce Shapiro
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Senior Video Control
Won
1983 151
(8.12)
Heino Ripp
Michael Bennett
Al Camoin
Jan Kasoff
John Pinto
Maurey Verschoore
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Won
1979 82
(4.16)
Heino Ripp
Peter Basil
Al Camoin
Tom De Zendorf
Vince Di Pietro
John Pinto
Technical Director
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Camera Operator
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 Nominated
2011 Nominated
2010 Nominated
2009 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Michael Shoemaker
Marci Klein
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Nominated
2008 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Michael Shoemaker
Marci Klein
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Nominated
2004 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Michael Shoemaker
Marci Klein
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Nominated
2003 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Michael Shoemaker
Marci Klein
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Nominated
2002 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Nominated
2001 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Steve Higgins
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Nominated
1994 Lorne Michaels
James Downey
Executive Producer
Producer
Nominated
1993 Lorne Michaels
James Downey
Al Franken
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Won
1990 284
(15.18)
Lorne Michaels
James Downey
Executive Producer
Producer
Nominated
1989 Lorne Michaels
James Downey
Executive Producer
Producer
Nominated
1979 Lorne Michaels
Dan Aykroyd
John Belushi
Jane Curtin
Garrett Morris
Bill Murray
Laraine Newman
Gilda Radner
Producer
Performer
Performer
Performer
Performer
Performer
Performer
Performer
Nominated
1978 Lorne Michaels Producer Nominated
1977 Lorne Michaels Producer Nominated
1976 Lorne Michaels Producer Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Variety, Music, or Comedy Special[edit]

Year Title Individual(s) Position Result
2001 Saturday Night Live's Presidential Bash 2000 Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
James Downey
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Nominated
2000 Saturday Night Live: The 25th Anniversary Special Lorne Michaels
Ken Aymong
Marci Klein
Michael Shoemaker
Executive Producer
Supervising Producer
Producer
Producer
Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music, or Comedy Series[edit]

Year Episode Individual(s) Position Result
2012 James Anderson
Alex Baze
Jessica Conrad
James Downey
Shelly Gossman
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Zach Kanin
Chris Kelly
Erik Kenward
Rob Klein
Seth Meyers
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Christine Nangle
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Marika Sawyer
Sarah Schneider
Pete Schultz
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Bryan H. Tucker
Emily Spivey
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Additional Sketch
Nominated
2011 Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Heather Anne Campbell
Jessica Conrad
Matthew Craig
James Downey
Tom Flanigan
Shelly Gossman
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
Rob Klein
Seth Meyers
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Christine Nangle
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Simon Rich
Marika Sawyer
Akiva Schaffer
Sarah Schneider
John Solomon
Kent Sublette
Jorma Taccone
Bryan H. Tucker
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2010 679
(35.21)
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Jillian Bell
Hannibal Buress
Jessica Conrad
James Downey
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
Jessi Klein
Rob Klein
John Lutz
Seth Meyers
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Christine Nangle
Michael Patrick O'Brien
Paula Pell
Ryan Perez
Simon Rich
Marika Sawyer
Akiva Schaffer
John Solomon
Emily Spivey
Kent Sublette
Jorma Taccone
Bryan H. Tucker
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2009 Seth Meyers
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Jessica Conrad
James Downey
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
Rob Klein
John Lutz
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Paula Pell
Simon Rich
Marika Sawyer
Akiva Schaffer
John Solomon
Emily Spivey
Kent Sublette
Jorma Taccone
Bryan H. Tucker
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2008 Seth Meyers
Andrew Steele
Paula Pell
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Jessica Conrad
James Downey
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
Rob Klein
John Lutz
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Simon Rich
Marika Sawyer
Akiva Schaffer
Robert Smigel
John Solomon
Emily Spivey
Kent Sublette
Jorma Taccone
Bryan Tucker
Robert Carlock
Lauren Pomerantz
Head Writer
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Additional Sketch Writer
Additional Sketch Writer
Nominated
2003 Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Leo Allen
James Anderson
Max Brooks
James Downey
James Eagan
Al Franken
Kristin Gore
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Lorne Michaels
Corwin Moore
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Ken Scarborough
Michael Schur
Frank Sebastiano
T. Sean Shannon
Eric Slovin
Robert Smigel
Emily Spivey
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2002 Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Max Brooks
James Downey
Hugh Fink
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Matt Piedmont
Ken Scarborough
Michael Schur
Frank Sebastiano
T. Sean Shannon
Eric Slovin
Robert Smigel
Emily Spivey
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Won
2001 Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
James Anderson
Robert Carlock
Jerry Collins
Tony Daro
James Downey
Hugh Fink
Melanie Graham
Tim Herlihy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Adam McKay
Lorne Michaels
Jerry Minor
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Matt Piedmont
Jon Rosenfeld
Michael Schur
T. Sean Shannon
Robert Smigel
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1993 337
(18.11)
Tom Davis
James Downey
Al Franken
Jack Handey
Bruce Handey
Warren Hutcherson
Steven Koren
David Mandel
Ian Maxtone-Graham
Tim Meadows
Lorne Michaels
Vanessa Middleton
Adam Sandler
Herb Sargent
Robert Smigel
David Spade
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Christine Zander
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1992 Tom Davis
James Downey
Al Franken
Jack Handey
Warren Hutcherson
Steven Koren
Daniel McGrath
Lorne Michaels
Adam Sandler
Herb Sargent
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Christine Zander
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1991 299
(16.13)
A. Whitney Brown
Tom Davis
James Downey
Al Franken
Jack Handey
Lorne Michaels
Conan O'Brien
Bob Odenkirk
Andrew Robin
Adam Sandler
Herb Sargent
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
David Spade
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Christine Zander
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1990 284
(15.18)
James Downey
A. Whitney Brown
Greg Daniels
Tom Davis
Al Franken
Jack Handey
Tom Hymes
Lorne Michaels
Mike Myers
Conan O'Brien
Bob Odenkirk
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
David Spade
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Christine Zander
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1989 James Downey
John Bowman
A. Whitney Brown
Greg Daniels
Tom Davis
Al Franken
Shannon Gaughan
Jack Handey
Phil Hartman
Tom Hymes
Lorne Michaels
Mike Myers
Conan O'Brien
Bob Odenkirk
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Rob Schneider
Robert Smigel
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Christine Zander
George Meyer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Additional Sketches
Won
1987 Andy Breckman
A. Whitney Brown
E. Jean Carroll
Tom Davis
James Downey
Al Franken
Eddie Gorodetsky
Phil Hartman
George Meyer
Lorne Michaels
Kevin Nealon
Margaret Oberman
Herb Sargent
Marc Shaiman
Rosie Shuster
Robert Smigel
Bonnie Turner
Terry Turner
Jon Vitti
Christine Zander
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1984 James Belushi
Andy Breckman
Robin Duke
Adam Green
Mary Gross
Nate Herman
Tim Kazurinsky
Kevin Kelton
Andrew Kurtzman
Michael C. McCarthy
Eddie Murphy
Pamela Norris
Margaret Oberman
Joe Piscopo
Herb Sargent
Andrew Smith
Bob Tischler
Eliot Wald
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1980 95
(5.9)
Peter Aykroyd
Anne Beatts
Tom Davis
James Downey
Brian Doyle-Murray
Al Franken
Tom Gammill
Lorne Michaels
Matt Neuman
Don Novello
Sarah Paley
Max Pross
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Harry Shearer
Rosie Shuster
Alan Zweibel
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1979 82
(4.16)
Dan Aykroyd
Anne Beatts
Tom Davis
James Downey
Brian Doyle-Murray
Al Franken
Brian McConnachie
Lorne Michaels
Don Novello
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Harry Shearer
Rosie Shuster
Walter Williams
Alan Zweibel
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1978 47
(3.1)
Dan Aykroyd
Anne Beatts
Tom Davis
James Downey
Brian Doyle-Murray
Al Franken
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Don Novello
Michael O'Donoghue
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Rosie Shuster
Alan Zweibel
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
1977 39
(2.16)
Dan Aykroyd
John Belushi
Tom Davis
James Downey
Al Franken
Lorne Michaels
Bill Murray
Michael O'Donoghue
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Rosie Schuster
Marilyn Suzanne-Miller
Alan Zweibel
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Won
1976 9
(1.9)
Anne Beatts
Chevy Chase
Tom Davis
Al Franken
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Michael O'Donoghue
Herb Sargent
Tom Schiller
Rosie Shuster
Alan Zweibel
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Television Critics Association Awards[edit]

Year Award Result
2009 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
2009 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Program of the Year
Nominated
2008 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
2005 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
2004 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
2003 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
2002 TCA Television Critics Association Award
Heritage Award
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Writers Guild of America Awards[edit]

Year Award Title Individual(s) Position Result
2009 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety Series
Saturday Night Live Seth Meyers
Paula Pell
Andrew Steele
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Jessica Conrad
James Downey
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
Rob Klein
John Lutz
Lorne Michaels
John Mulaney
Simon Rich
Marika Sawyer
Akiva Schaffer
John Solomon
Emily Spivey
Kent Sublette
Jorma Taccone
Bryan Tucker
Robert Carlock
Head Writer
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Additional Sketches
Won
2007 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety Series
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey
Seth Meyers
Andrew Steele
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Alex Baze
Liz Cackowski
James Downey
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Colin Jost
Erik Kenward
John Lutz
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Akiva Schaffer
Frank Sebastiano
T. Sean Shannon
Robert Smigel
J.B. Smoove
Emily Spivey
Jorma Taccone
Bryan Tucker
Mike Schwartz
Kristin Gore
Head Writer
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Additional Sketch Writer
Additional Sketch Writer
Won
2003 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety Series
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
Leo Allen
James Anderson
Max Brooks
Tom David
James Downey
James Eagan
Al Franken
Kristin Gore
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Lorne Michaels
Corwin Moore
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Ken Scarborough
Michael Schur
Frank Sebastiano
T. Sean Shannon
Eric Slovin
Robert Smigel
Emily Spivey
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2002 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety Series
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
Doug Abeles
James Anderson
Max Brooks
James Downey
Hugh Fink
Charlie Grandy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Lorne Michaels
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Matt Piedmont
Ken Scarborough
Michael Schur
Frank Sebastiano
T. Sean Shannon
Eric Slovin
Robert Smigel
Emily Spivey
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2001 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety Series
Saturday Night Live Tina Fey
Dennis McNicholas
James Anderson
Robert Carlock
Jerry Collins
Tony Daro
James Downey
Hugh Fink
Melanie Graham
Tim Herlihy
Steve Higgins
Erik Kenward
Adam McKay
Lorne Michaels
Jerry Minor
Matt Murray
Paula Pell
Matt Piedmont
Jon Rosenfeld
Michael Schur
T. Sean Shannon
Robert Smigel
Andrew Steele
Scott Wainio
Head Writer
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Nominated
2001 WGA Writers Guild of America Award
Comedy/Variety - Music, Awards,
Tributes, Specials (Any Length)
Saturday Night Live: The
25th Anniversary Special
Tina Fey
Anne Beatts
Tom Davis
Steve Higgins
Lorne Michaels
Marilyn Suzanne Miller
Paula Pell
Paul Schaffer
T. Sean Shannon
Michael Shoemaker
Robert Smigel
Head Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Writer
Won
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

Other awards[edit]

Year Award Individual(s) Position Result Notes
2008 TV Land Award
Most Memorable SNL Musical Guest
Paul Simon
Art Garfunkel
Performer
Performer
Won
2008 TV Land Award
Most Memorable SNL Musical Guest
Elvis Costello Performer Nominated
2008 TV Land Award
Most Memorable SNL Musical Guest
Sinéad O'Connor Performer Nominated
2008 TV Land Award
Most Memorable SNL Musical Guest
Leon Redbone Performer Nominated
2007 ASIFA East Animation Festival Award
Sponsored Films
David Wachtenheim
Robert Marianetti
Animator
Animator
2nd Place For episode 31.17
2007 Image Award
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Maya Rudolph Performer Nominated
2007 Saturn Award
Best Retro Television Series Release on DVD
Nominated For "The complete first season"
2007 TV Land Award
Fake Product You Want to Buy
Nominated For "Super Bass-o-Matic '76"
2007 TV Land Award
Favorite Elvis Impersonation
Dan Aykroyd Performer Nominated
2007 TV Land Award
Favorite Elvis Impersonation
John Belushi Performer Nominated
2007 TV Land Award
Favorite Elvis Impersonation
Andy Kaufman Performer Nominated
2006 Image Award
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Kenan Thompson Performer Nominated
2006 OIAF Ottawa International Animation Festival Award
Television Animation for Adults
David Wachtenheim
Robert Marianetti
Glen Steinmacher
Animator
Animator
Animator
Won For episode 31.17
2006 Prism Award
Performance in a TV Comedy Series
Jason Lee Performer Nominated
2006 Prism Award
Performance in a TV Comedy Series
Amy Poehler Performer Nominated
2006 Prism Award
Performance in a TV Comedy Series
Kenan Thompson Performer Nominated
2005 BET Comedy Award
Outstanding Comedy Variety Series
Won
2005 PGA Award
Television Producer of the Year Award in Variety Television
Nominated
2005 Satellite Award
Actress in a series, Comedy, or Musical[4]
Maya Rudolph Performer Nominated
2004 Golden Laurel Award
Producer of the Year Award - Variety Television
Nominated
2004 OIAF Ottawa International Animation Festival Award
Best Television Special
David Wachtenheim
Robert Marianetti
Animator
Animator
Won For episode 28.19
2004 OIAF Ottawa International Animation Festival Award
Mike Gribble Peel of Laughter Award
David Wachtenheim
Robert Marianetti
Animator
Animator
Won For episode 28.19
2004 Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Late Night
Won
2003 Hollywood Makeup Artist and Hair Stylist Guild Award
Best Character Makeup - Television Series
Louie Zakarian
Andrea Miller
Key Makeup Artist
Makeup Artist
Nominated For Jimmy Fallon and Amy Poehler
2003 Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Late Night
Won
2001 Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Show - Late Night
Won
2001 Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Personality
Jimmy Fallon Performer Nominated
2001 TV Guide Award
Breakout Star of the Year
Will Ferrell Performer Nominated
2001 TV Guide Award
Breakout Star of the Year
Darrell Hammond Performer Nominated
2000 Teen Choice Award
Choice TV Personality
Chris Kattan Performer Nominated
2000 TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show
Nominated
1999 TV Guide Award
Favorite Late Night Show
Nominated
1997 Annie Award
Best Animated Short Subject
Nominated For short "The Ambiguously Gay Duo #2"
1997 Annie Award
Best Animated Short Subject
Nominated For short "The Ambiguously Gay Duo #3"
1997 Annie Award
Best Individual Achievement: Producing in a TV Production
J.J. Sedelmaier Animation Producer Nominated For short "The Ambiguously Gay Duo #2"
1993 Golden Laurel Award
Hall of Fame
Won
1990 Peabody Award Won
2009 Peabody Award Won
1977 Grammy Award
Best Comedy Recording
Nominated
* denotes nominated works with awards pending presentation and announcement.

References[edit]

General
Specific
  1. ^ http://www.emmys.org/awards/awardsearch.php
  2. ^ "George Foster Peabody award winners". National Association of Broadcasters. Retrieved 2009-11-23. 
  3. ^ "Writers Guild Awards". Writers Guild of America, West. Archived from the original on 2012-05-25. Retrieved 2009-11-23. 
  4. ^ http://www.pressacademy.com/satawards/awards2005a.shtml