List of ex officio delegates to the Liberal Party of Canada leadership election, 2006

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The Liberal Party of Canada allows a number of individuals to automatically become delegates to their conventions. The following is a list of such delegates to the 2006 Liberal leadership election. The list includes both ex officio and at-large delegates to the convention.

Contents

Who is an ex officio delegate?[edit]

Section 16, paragraph 13 of the Liberal Party of Canada constitution lays out who may be delegates to the convention. The following individuals are ex officio (automatic) delegates:

  • all members of the Queen's Privy Council for Canada who are members of the Liberal Party (Privy Councillor) (s.13(a))
  • all members of the Senate of Canada who are members of the Liberal Party (Senator) (s.13(a))
  • all members of the Canadian House of Commons who are members of the Liberal Party (MP) (s.13(a))
  • for electoral districts for the House of Commons which are not represented by a Liberal, the nominated candidate or, if there is no nominated candidate, the candidate from the last federal election (candidate) (s.13(a))
  • elected members of the national executive of the Liberal Party of Canada (executive) (s.13(b))
  • seven officers of the Young Liberals of Canada, and the presidents of the Young Liberal organizations in each of the 13 provinces and territories of Canada (Young Liberals) (s.13(c))
  • seven officers of the National Women's Liberal Commission and the presidents of the Women Liberals organizations in each of the 13 provinces and territories (Woman Liberal)(s.13(c))
  • five officers of the Senior Liberals Commission (Senior Liberal) (s.13(c))
  • the president and three members of the executive of each of the provincial and territorial wings of the Liberal Party of Canada (provincial and territorial executives) (s.13(d))
  • two representatives from each provincial or territorial women’s Liberal association/commission. (s.13(f))
  • two representatives from each provincial or territorial Seniors Liberals commission or association. (s.13(f1))
  • the president of each federal Liberal electoral district association (Riding President) (s.13(g))
  • 10 delegates, five of whom shall be men and five of whom shall be women, selected by each provincial and territorial executive (PTA Delegates) (s.13(h))
  • the chair and members of the Revenue Committee of the Liberal Party of Canada (Revenue Committee) (s.13(i))
  • past leaders of the Liberal Party of Canada (Past Leader) (s.13(j))
  • the leaders of the Liberal Party in each province and territory; (s.13(k))
  • eight officers of the Liberal Aboriginal Peoples' Commission, and the president or federal representative from each provincial and territorial Liberal Aborigial organization (Aboriginal Liberal) (s.13(l))

Delegates[edit]

All ex officio delegates will be listed below by category. Some individuals may qualify for their ex officio status in more than one category. Subsequent mentions of such individuals will be denoted by † (dagger); for information on a delegate denoted by a dagger please scroll up to his/her original listing.

Senators[edit]

Senator Division Appointed by Supporting Reference
Willie Adams Nunavut Trudeau
Jack Austin B.C.(Vancouver South) Trudeau Rae [1]
Lise Bacon Québec (De la Durantaye) Chrétien Ignatieff [2]
George Baker NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) Chrétien
Tommy Banks Alberta (Alberta) Chrétien Dion [3]
Michel Biron Québec (Mille Isles) Chrétien Rae [4]
John G. Bryden New Brunswick (New Brunswick) Chrétien Dion [5]
Catherine S. Callbeck PEI (Prince Edward Island) Chrétien (neutral) [6]
Larry W. Campbell B.C.(British Columbia) Martin Kennedy [7]
Sharon Carstairs Manitoba (Manitoba) Chrétien Dryden [8]
Maria Chaput Manitoba (Manitoba) Chrétien Dion [9]
Ione Christensen Yukon Chrétien
Joan Cook NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) Chrétien Rae [10]
Eymard G. Corbin New Brunswick (Grand-Sault) Turner
Jane Cordy Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) Chrétien Brison [11]
Jim Cowan Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) Martin Brison [12]
Roméo Dallaire Québec (Gulf) Martin Ignatieff [13]
Dennis Dawson Québec (Lauzon) Martin Ignatieff [14]
Joseph A. Day New Brunswick (Saint John-Kennebecasis) Chrétien Brison [15]
Pierre De Bané Québec (De la Vallière) Trudeau Rae [16]
Percy Downe PEI (Charlottetown) Chrétien Dion [citation needed]
Art Eggleton Ontario (Ontario) Martin Dryden [17]
Joyce Fairbairn Alberta (Lethbridge) Trudeau Dryden [18]
D. Ross Fitzpatrick B.C.(Okanagan-Similkameen) Chrétien
Francis Fox Québec (Victoria) Martin Ignatieff [19]
Joan Fraser Québec (De Lorimier) Chrétien Dion [citation needed]
George Furey NL (Newfoundland and Labrador) Chrétien Brison [20]
Aurélien Gill Québec (Wellington) Chrétien Kennedy [21]
Yoine Goldstein Québec (Rigaud) Martin
Jerahmiel S. Grafstein Ontario (Metro Toronto) Trudeau Dryden [22]
Mac Harb Ontario (Ontario) Chrétien Rae [23]
Daniel Hays Alberta (Calgary) Trudeau (neutral) (1)
Céline Hervieux-Payette Québec (Bedford) Chrétien Dion [24]
Elizabeth Hubley PEI (Prince Edward Island) Chrétien Ignatieff [25]
Mobina S.B. Jaffer B.C.(British Columbia) Chrétien Rae [26]
Serge Joyal Québec (Kennebec) Chrétien (neutral) [27]
Colin Kenny Ontario (Rideau) Trudeau Rae [28]
Michael Kirby Nova Scotia (South Shore) Trudeau Brison [29]
Jean Lapointe Québec (Saurel) Chrétien Rae [30]
Raymond Lavigne Québec (Montarville) Chrétien Dion [31]
Rose-Marie Losier-Cool New Brunswick (Tracadie) Chrétien Ignatieff [32]
Sandra Lovelace Nicholas New Brunswick (New Brunswick) Martin Kennedy [33]
Frank W. Mahovlich Ontario (Toronto) Chrétien Dryden [34]
Paul J. Massicotte Québec (De Lanaudière) Chrétien
Pana Merchant Saskatchewan Chrétien Ignatieff [35]
Terry M. Mercer Nova Scotia (Northend Halifax) Chrétien Kennedy [36]
Lorna Milne Ontario (Peel County) Chrétien
Grant Mitchell Alberta (Alberta) Martin Ignatieff [37]
Wilfred P. Moore Nova Scotia (Stanhope St./Bluenose) Chrétien Brison [38]
Jim Munson Ontario (Ottawa / Rideau Canal) Chrétien Rae [39]
Lucie Pépin Québec (Shawinegan) Chrétien
Robert W. Peterson Saskatchewan Martin Kennedy [40]
Gerard A. Phalen Nova Scotia (Nova Scotia) Chrétien Brison [41]
Marie-P. Poulin (Charette) Ontario (Northern Ontario) Chrétien (neutral) (2)
Vivienne Poy Ontario (Toronto) Chrétien Dion [42]
William Rompkey NL (North West River) Chrétien Rae [43]
Pierrette Ringuette New Brunswick (New Brunswick) Chrétien Rae [44]
Fernand Robichaud New Brunswick (New Brunswick) Chrétien Dion [citation needed]
Nick G. Sibbeston Northwest Territories Chrétien Ignatieff [45]
David P. Smith Ontario (Cobourg) Chrétien Ignatieff [46]
Peter A. Stollery Ontario (Bloor and Yonge) Trudeau Rae [47]
Claudette Tardif Alberta (Alberta) Martin Dion [48]
Marilyn Trenholme Counsell New Brunswick (New Brunswick) Chrétien Dryden [49]
Charlie Watt Québec (Inkerman) Trudeau Kennedy [50]
Rod Zimmer Manitoba (Manitoba) Martin Dryden [51]
  • (1) Hold parliamentary/caucus positions that require neutrality
  • (2) Declared neutrality to seek LPC presidency.
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Senators 7 10 7 0 6 11 12 0 9 4 66

MPs, candidates and riding presidents[edit]

Each riding's MP, or in the absence of an MP, nominated candidate or, in the absence of the nominated candidate, past candidate, is an automatic delegate. These are listed here, those who are MPs are denoted by an asterisk (*).

Newfoundland and Labrador[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Avalon Bill Morrow Dryden [citation needed] Stephen Crocker Dryden [citation needed]
Bonavista—Gander—Grand Falls—Windsor Scott Simms* Kennedy [52] Bruce Moores Kennedy [citation needed]
Humber—St. Barbe—Baie Verte Gerry Byrne* Ignatieff [53] Patrick Hickey
Labrador Todd Russell* Ignatieff [54] Rick Matthews
Random—Burin—St. George's Bill Matthews* Rae [55] Joanne Clarke
St. John's East Paul Antle Ignatieff [56] William Tapper Ignatieff [57]
St. John's South—Mount Pearl Siobhan Coady Tom Hann Rae [58]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 4
Candidates 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3
Presidents 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 7
Total Delegates 0 0 2 0 2 4 2 0 5 0 14

Prince Edward Island[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Cardigan Lawrence MacAulay* Rae [59] John Mackinnon Rae [60]
Charlottetown Shawn Murphy* Brison [61] Mary Nicholson
Egmont Joe McGuire* Ignatieff [62] Clare Oates Ignatieff [citation needed]
Malpeque Wayne Easter* Ignatieff [63] Harry Kylie Ignatieff [64]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MP 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 4
Riding Presidents 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 4
Total Delegates 1 0 0 0 0 4 2 0 1 0 8

Nova Scotia[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Cape Breton—Canso Rodger Cuzner* Ignatieff [65] Anthony Parsons
Central Nova Dan Walsh Brison [citation needed] Allan Armsworthy Brison [citation needed]
Cumberland—Colchester—Musquodoboit Valley Gary Richard Brison [citation needed] Dianne Brushett Brison [citation needed]
Dartmouth—Cole Harbour Michael Savage* Brison [66] Tracey Preeper
Halifax Martin MacKinnon Brison [citation needed] Judith Robertson
Halifax West Geoff Regan* Ignatieff [67] Steven Zatzman Ignatieff [68]
Kings—Hants Scott Brison* Brison [69] Michael MacKenzie Brison [citation needed]
Sackville—Eastern Shore Bill Fleming Brison [citation needed] Charles Rutt Brison [citation needed]
South Shore—St. Margaret's Darian Huskilson Brison [citation needed] John Chandler
Sydney—Victoria Mark Eyking* Brison [70] Joseph Gillis Brison [citation needed]
West Nova Robert Thibault* Ignatieff [71] Hugh Lawrence Ignatieff [72]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 3 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 6
Candidates 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
Presidents 5 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 0 11
Total Delegates 13 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 4 0 22

New Brunswick[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Acadie—Bathurst Marcelle Mersereau Ignatieff [73] Marc Duguay Ignatieff [74]
Beauséjour Dominic LeBlanc* (neutral) (1) Marilyn Trenholme Counsell (duplicate)
Fredericton Andy Scott* Rae [75] Greg Forsythe Ignatieff [76]
Fundy Royal Eldon Hunter Kennedy [77] Georgie Day Brison [78]
Madawaska—Restigouche Jean-Claude D’Amours* Ignatieff [79] Paul Hayes Kennedy [citation needed]
Miramichi Charles Hubbard* Dion [80] Robert Hutchison
Moncton—Riverview—Dieppe Brian Murphy* Rae [81] Clifford Lavigne Kennedy [citation needed]
New Brunswick Southwest Stan Smith Nancy MacIntosh Dion [82]
Saint John Paul Zed* Ignatieff [83] Arthur Doyle Ignatieff [84]
Tobique—Mactaquac Andy Savoy Rae [85] Guildo Godbout
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 1 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 1 6
Candidates 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 4
Presidents 1 1 0 0 2 3 0 0 2 0 9
Total Delegates 1 2 0 0 3 6 3 0 3 1 19
  • (1) Convention Co-Chair

Quebec[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Abitibi—Baie-James—Nunavik—Eeyou Armand Caouette Rae [86] Louise Richard
Abitibi—Témiscamingue Charles Lavergne Rae [87] Clifford Bélanger
Ahuntsic Eleni Bakopanos Dion [88] Pierre Villeneuve Dion [citation needed]
Alfred-Pellan Jean-Claude Gobé Ignatieff [89] Silvio de Cicco Ignatieff [90]
Argenteuil—Papineau—Mirabel François-Hugues Liberge Rae [91] Peter Georgakakos Ignatieff [92]
Bas-Richelieu—Nicolet—Bécancour Ghislaine Provencher Ignatieff [93] Ghislaine Cournoyer Ignatieff [94]
Beauce Jacques Lussier Rae Frank D'Amours Rae
Beauharnois—Salaberry John Khawand Ignatieff [95] John Khawand (duplicate)
Beauport—Limoilou Yves Picard Dion [96] François-Xavier Simard
Berthier—Maskinongé Serge Lafrenière Ignatieff [97] Louis-Victor Sylvestre Ignatieff [98]
Bourassa Denis Coderre* Ignatieff [99] Giuseppe Barbieri Ignatieff [100]
Brome—Missisquoi Denis Paradis Dion [101] Romilda Weiss
Brossard—La Prairie Jacques Saada Rae [102] Reine Hébert Rae [103]
Chambly—Borduas Chantal Bouchard Guy Lafontaine Dion [104]
Charlesbourg—Haute-Saint-Charles Valérie Giguère Rae [105] André Garon Rae [106]
Châteauguay—Saint-Constant Charles Ghorayeb Ignatieff [107] Amanda Bennett Rae [108]
Chicoutimi—Le Fjord André Harvey Rae [109] Louis Coulombe
Compton—Stanstead David Price Dion [110] William Hogg Dion [111]
Drummond Éric Cardinal Ignatieff [112] Bernard Boudreau Ignatieff [113]
Gaspésie—Îles-de-la-Madeleine Mario Lévesque Ignatieff [114] Paul Boudreau Ignatieff [115]
Gatineau Françoise Boivin Ignatieff [116] Patsy Bouthillette Ignatieff [117]
Haute-Gaspésie—La Mitis—Matane—Matapédia Kim Leclerc Rae [118] Marc Bélanger Ignatieff [119]
Hochelaga Vicky Harvey Rae [120] Denise Malo Ignatieff [121]
Honoré-Mercier Pablo Rodriguez* Ignatieff [122] Mario Poirier Ignatieff [123]
Hull—Aylmer Marcel Proulx* Ignatieff [124] Jean-Pierre Maisonneuve Ignatieff [125]
Jeanne-Le Ber Liza Frulla Ignatieff [126] Jean-Louis Hamel Ignatieff [127]
Joliette Gérard Leclerc Rae [128] Pascal Beaupré Ignatieff [129]
Jonquière—Alma Gilles Savard Ignatieff [130] Gilles Savard (duplicate)
La Pointe-de-l'Île Marie-Migniaud Dominique Brigitte Conter Ignatieff [131]
Lac-Saint-Louis Francis Scarpaleggia* Dion [132] Michael Quinn Dion [citation needed]
LaSalle—Émard Paul Martin* (neutral) Jean-François Lalonde
Laurentides—Labelle Jean-Pierre Fortin Ignatieff [133] Alfred Bélisle
Laurier—Sainte-Marie Ngong Soeung Tang Ignatieff [134] Denis Tremblay Rae [135]
Laval Alia Haddad Dion [citation needed] Richard Prihoda Ignatieff [136]
Laval—Les Îles Raymonde Folco* Ignatieff [137] Vicken Darakdjian Ignatieff [138]
Lévis—Bellechasse Shirley Baril Ignatieff [139] Gilles Sawyer Ignatieff [140]
Longueuil—Pierre-Boucher Lancine Diawara Ignatieff [141] Hubert Cosgrove Ignatieff [142]
Lotbinière—Chutes-de-la-Chaudière Éric Paradis Ignatieff [143] Pierre Vallières Ignatieff [144]
Louis-Hébert Hélène Chalifour Scherrer Ignatieff [145] Mélanie Tremblay
Louis-Saint-Laurent Isa Gros-Louis Nicol Hamel Ignatieff [146]
Manicouagan Randy Jones Rae [citation needed] Luc Dion
Marc-Aurèle-Fortin Renée Gagné Ignatieff [147] Renée Gagné (duplicate)
Mégantic—L'Érable Louis-Philippe Champagne Rae [citation needed] vacant
Montcalm Luc Fortin Ignatieff [148] Luc Fortin (duplicate)
Montmagny—L'Islet—Kamouraska—Rivière-du-Loup Lise Vachon Ignatieff [149] Clément Gaudreau Ignatieff [150]
Montmorency—Charlevoix—Haute-Côte-Nord Robert Gauthier Rae [151] Robert Gauthier (duplicate)
Mount Royal Irwin Cotler* Rae [152] Marc Leiter Rae [citation needed]
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce—Lachine Marlene Jennings* Dion [153] John Relton Dion [154]
Outremont Jean Lapierre* (neutral) [citation needed] Adrienne Lafortune
Papineau Pierre Pettigrew Luc Cousineau Ignatieff [155]
Pierrefonds—Dollard Bernard Patry* Kennedy [156] Jean Raymond Kennedy [citation needed]
Pontiac David Smith Dion [157] Luc Martel Dion [158]
Portneuf—Jacques-Cartier Gilles Landry Jacques Bouillé Ignatieff [159]
Québec Caroline Drolet Ignatieff [160] Georges Parent Ignatieff [161]
Repentigny Christian Turenne Jean-Francois Coderre Ignatieff [162]
Richmond—Arthabaska Louis Mercier Dion [163] André Beaumier Dion [164]
Rimouski-Neigette—Témiscouata—Les Basques Michel Tremblay Rae [165] Claire Bérubé Rae
Rivière-des-Mille-Îles Robert Frégeau Ignatieff [166] Robert Frégeau (duplicate) [167]
Rivière-du-Nord Yannick Guénette Ignatieff [168] Karyne Simard Ignatieff [169]
Roberval—Lac-Saint-Jean Luc Chiasson Ignatieff [170] André McClure Ignatieff [171]
Rosemont—La Petite-Patrie Suzanne Harvey Dion [172] Raymonde Desjardins Ignatieff [173]
Saint-Bruno—Saint-Hubert Kerline Joseph Rae [174] Raymond Dupont Ignatieff [175]
Saint-Hyacinthe—Bagot Stéphane Deschênes Guy Fontaine
Saint-Jean Maro Akoury Rae [176] Michel Fecteau Ignatieff [177]
Saint-Lambert Jean-Jacques Hermans Ignatieff [178] Yolande Thibeault Dion [179]
Saint-Laurent—Cartierville Stéphane Dion* Dion [180] Thomas Welt Dion [181]
Saint-Léonard—Saint-Michel Massimo Pacetti* Volpe [182] Alfonso Carnevale
Saint-Maurice—Champlain Lucille Whissell Dion [183] Paul Burman Ignatieff [184]
Shefford Diane St-Jacques Elias Kassab Ignatieff [citation needed]
Sherbrooke Robert Pouliot Ignatieff [185] Micheline Dupuis Ignatieff [186]
Terrebonne—Blainville Maxime Thériault Ignatieff [187] Maxime Thériault (duplicate)
Trois-Rivières Martine Girard Ignatieff [188] Jean-Yves Boisclair Rae [189]
Vaudreuil-Soulanges Marc Garneau Ignatieff [190] Germain Roy
Verchères—Les Patriotes Alanna Woods Raynald Belval Ignatieff [191]
Westmount—Ville-Marie Lucienne Robillard* (neutral) Brigitte Garceau
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 3 0 0 1 4 1 1 0 3 13
Candidates 0 9 1 0 0 29 14 0 9 1 62
Presidents 0 9 0 0 1 35 7 0 16 0 67
Total Delegates 0 21 1 0 2 68 22 1 32 4 142

Ontario[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Ajax—Pickering Mark Holland* Kennedy [192] David Johnson Kennedy [citation needed]
Algoma—Manitoulin—Kapuskasing Brent St. Denis* Kennedy [193] Harvey Hyndman Kennedy [citation needed]
Ancaster—Dundas— Flamborough—Westdale Russ Powers Dion [194] Peter Greenburg
Barrie Aileen Carroll Ignatieff [195] Thomas McBride
Beaches—East York Maria Minna* Ignatieff [196] Ganesan Sugumar Ignatieff [197]
Bramalea—Gore—Malton Gurbax Singh Malhi* Kennedy [198] Paramjit Kahlon Kennedy [citation needed]
Brampton West Colleen Beaumier* Dion [199] Cecil Bechamp Dion [citation needed]
Brampton—Springdale Ruby Dhalla* Ignatieff [200] Vicky Dhillon Kennedy [201]
Brant Lloyd St. Amand* Ignatieff [202] Joy O'Donnell
Bruce—Grey—Owen Sound Verona Jackson Dion [citation needed] Bruce McDonald
Burlington Paddy Torsney Dion [203] George Mancini Dion [204]
Cambridge Janko Peric Dryden [citation needed] Paul Grivcic Kennedy [citation needed]
Carleton—Mississippi Mills Isabel Metcalfe Rae [205] Karen Sinclair
Chatham-Kent—Essex Jim Comiskey Ignatieff [206] Joe Mares Ignatieff [207]
Davenport Mario Silva* Kennedy [208] Michael Giles Kennedy [citation needed]
Don Valley East Yasmin Ratansi* Ignatieff [209] Gordon Flanagan Ignatieff [210]
Don Valley West John Godfrey* Rae [211] Dennis O'Leary Ignatieff [212]
Dufferin—Caledon Garry Moore Neil Orford Rae [213]
Durham Douglas Moffatt Ferdinando Longo
Eglinton—Lawrence Joe Volpe* Rae [214] Enzo Addesa
Elgin—Middlesex—London Crispin Colvin Norman Feaver
Essex Susan Whelan Kirsten Kurzuk Ignatieff [215]
Etobicoke Centre Borys Wrzesnewskyj* Kennedy [216] Nick Fedewicz Kennedy [citation needed]
Etobicoke North Roy Cullen* Ignatieff [217] Ranjit Chahal
Etobicoke—Lakeshore Michael Ignatieff* Ignatieff [218] James Maloney Ignatieff [219]
Glengarry—Prescott—Russell René Berthiaume Dion [220] Sergine-Rachelle Bouchard
Guelph Brenda Chamberlain* Kennedy [221] Calvert Rowles
Haldimand—Norfolk Bob Speller Volpe [222] Herbert Ibbotson Dion [223]
Haliburton—Kawartha Lakes—Brock Greg Walling Andrew Flynn
Halton Gary Carr Kennedy [citation needed] Jose Zlatar Kennedy [citation needed]
Hamilton Centre Javid Mirza Dryden [224] Nithy Ananth Kennedy [citation needed]
Hamilton East—Stoney Creek Tony Valeri (neutral) [citation needed] Myra Leffler Kennedy [citation needed]
Hamilton Mountain Bill Kelly Kennedy [citation needed] Jamie Van Sydenborgh Dion [citation needed]
Huron—Bruce Paul Steckle* Dion [225] Wilfred Nick Whyte
Kenora Roger Valley* Ignatieff [226] Joel McGrath Ignatieff [227]
Kingston and the Islands Peter Milliken* (neutral) (1) Philip Osanic
Kitchener Centre Karen Redman* (neutral) (1) Gabriel Tse Rae [228]
Kitchener—Conestoga Lynn Myers Kennedy [citation needed] Alan Junker
Kitchener—Waterloo Andrew Telegdi* Kennedy [229] Richard Clausi
Lambton—Kent—Middlesex Jeff Wesley Kennedy [citation needed] Lindsey Anderson
Lanark—Frontenac— Lennox and Addington Geoff Turner Ignatieff [230] Irene Backholm
Leeds—Grenville Bob Eaton Ignatieff [231] Lisa Bodnarchuk
London North Centre Glen Pearson (duplicate) David Broostad Kennedy [citation needed]
London West Sue Barnes* Dion [232] Laura Tripp Dryden
London—Fanshawe Glen Pearson** Dion [233] James McGregor Dion [234]
Markham—Unionville John McCallum* Ignatieff [235] Michael Chan Ignatieff [236]
Mississauga East—Cooksville Albina Guarnieri* Ignatieff [237] John Campbell Ignatieff [238]
Mississauga South Paul Szabo* Ignatieff [239] Howard Stevenson Dion [240]
Mississauga—Brampton South Navdeep Singh Bains* Kennedy [241] Atma Singh Gill Kennedy [citation needed]
Mississauga—Erindale Omar Alghabra* Kennedy [242] Elias Hazineh Kennedy [citation needed]
Mississauga—Streetsville Wajid Khan* Volpe [243] Khalid Sagheer
Nepean—Carleton Michael Gaffney Ignatieff [244] Gordon Shields Ignatieff [245]
Newmarket—Aurora Belinda Stronach* Bill Chadwick Kennedy [citation needed]
Niagara Falls Gary Burroughs James C. Curran Dion [246]
Niagara West—Glanbrook Heather Carter Dryden [citation needed] Richard Rybiak Rae [citation needed]
Nickel Belt Raymond Bonin* (neutral) (1) Serge Treherne Dion [247]
Nipissing—Timiskaming Anthony Rota* Ignatieff [248] Dan Cleroux Ignatieff [249]
Northumberland—Quinte West Paul Macklin Dennis Buckley
Oak Ridges—Markham Lui Temelkovski* Volpe [250] William Attwell
Oakville Bonnie Brown* Dion [251] Faisal Saab Dion [252]
Oshawa Louise Parkes Valmond Ouellette Ignatieff [253]
Ottawa Centre Richard Mahoney Rae [254] Jude Welch (neutral) (2)
Ottawa South David McGuinty* Ignatieff [255] Mark Fisher Ignatieff [256]
Ottawa West—Nepean Lee Farnworth Joseph Thornley Ignatieff [citation needed]
Ottawa—Orléans Marc Godbout Kennedy [257] Robert Houle Kennedy [citation needed]
Ottawa—Vanier Mauril Bélanger* Ignatieff [258] Mona Fortier Ignatieff [259]
Oxford Greig Mordue Ignatieff [260] Maria Odumodu
Parkdale—High Park Sarmite Bulte Ignatieff [261] Jaikaran Boodhoo Ignatieff [262]
Parry Sound—Muskoka Andy Mitchell (neutral) (2) David Hudson
Perth—Wellington David Cunningham Brian Innes Ignatieff [263]
Peterborough Diane Lloyd Bruce Stewart Dion [264]
Pickering—Scarborough East Dan McTeague* Kennedy [265] Gobinder Randhawa Kennedy [citation needed]
Prince Edward—Hastings Bob Vaughan Bob Cottrell Kennedy [266]
Renfrew—Nipissing—Pembroke Don Lindsay Carol Pleau Ignatieff [267]
Richmond Hill Bryon Wilfert* Dion [268] Jason Cherniak Dion [269]
Sarnia—Lambton Roger Gallaway Rae [270] Anne Gillis
Sault Ste. Marie Christian Provenzano Ignatieff [271] Richard Fiacconi Ignatieff [272]
Scarborough Centre John Cannis* Ignatieff [273] Irene Krotiris Ignatieff [274]
Scarborough Southwest Tom Wappel* (neutral) [275] James Cozzi
Scarborough—Agincourt Jim Karygiannis* Dion [citation needed] Francis Martis
Scarborough—Guildwood John McKay* Ignatieff [276] John Laforet Kennedy [277]
Scarborough—Rouge River Derek Lee* Ignatieff [278] Michelle Simson Hall Findlay [279]
Simcoe North Karen Graham Dion [280] Daniel Williams Kennedy [281]
Simcoe—Grey Elizabeth Kirley Ignatieff [citation needed] Quito Maggi Hall Findley [282]
St. Catharines Walt Lastewka Jane Cornelius Dion [citation needed]
St. Paul's Carolyn Bennett* Rae [283] Peter Frost
Stormont—Dundas—South Glengarry Tom Manley Dion [284] Claude Poirier Ignatieff [citation needed]
Sudbury Diane Marleau* Rae [285] James Lanzo Ignatieff [286]
Thornhill Susan Kadis* Rae [287] James Morton
Thunder Bay—Rainy River Ken Boshcoff* Dryden [288] Susan Soldan
Thunder Bay—Superior North Joe Comuzzi* Volpe [289] Joseph Virdiramo Dryden [citation needed]
Timmins—James Bay Robert Riopelle Dion [citation needed] Paul Latondress Dion [citation needed]
Toronto Centre Bill Graham* (neutral) (1) Eric Peterson Brison [citation needed]
Toronto—Danforth Deborah Coyne Ignatieff [290] Kevin Robinson Ignatieff [291]
Trinity—Spadina Tony Ianno (neutral) (3) Brent Merrill
Vaughan Maurizio Bevilacqua* Rae [292] Ralph Capocci Rae [citation needed]
Welland John Maloney* Ignatieff [293] Sebastian Fazzari Ignatieff [294]
Wellington—Halton Hills Rod Finnie Michel Fich Ignatieff [295]
Whitby—Oshawa Judi Longfield Allan Furlong
Willowdale Jim Peterson* Ignatieff [296] Laura Dowsley Ignatieff [297]
Windsor West Werner Keller Ignatieff [298] Jay Strosberg Ignatieff [299]
Windsor—Tecumseh Bruck Easton Ignatieff [300] Jeff Dottor Ignatieff [301]
York Centre Ken Dryden* Dryden [302] Rosanna Cervi Dryden [citation needed]
York South—Weston Alan Tonks* Ignatieff [303] Joseph Torzsok Ignatieff [304]
York West Judy Sgro* Findlay [305] Ernest Lustig
York—Simcoe Kate Wilson Rae [citation needed] Lynne Steele Rae [citation needed]
  • (1) Hold parliamentary/caucus positions that require neutrality
  • (2) Staff member of the Office of the Leader of the Opposition
  • (3) Declared neutrality to seek LPC presidency.
  • ** Glen Pearson is an MP-Elect having won the November 27 by election in the riding of London North Centre, Ontario
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 7 2 1 10 19 6 3 3 5 54
Candidates 0 7 3 0 6 12 4 1 14 3 51
Presidents 1 13 3 2 18 28 5 0 35 1 106
Total Delegates 1 26 8 3 34 59 15 4 54 9 211

Manitoba[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Brandon—Souris Murray Downing Dryden [306] E. Andrew Dennis Dryden [307]
Charleswood—St. James—Assiniboia John Loewen Kennedy [citation needed] William Mackay
Churchill Tina Keeper* Dryden [308] Larson Anderson Kennedy [citation needed]
Dauphin—Swan River—Marquette Don Dewar Odile Wolff Dryden [309]
Elmwood—Transcona Tanya Parks Ignatieff [310] Walter Nillson Ignatieff [311]
Kildonan—St. Paul Terry Duguid Rae [312] Larry McLennan
Portage—Lisgar Garry McLean Dryden [citation needed] Vince Reidy Ignatieff [313]
Provencher Wes Penner Wes Penner (duplicate)
Saint Boniface Raymond Simard* Ignatieff [314] Chuck Menier Ignatieff [315]
Selkirk—Interlake Bruce Benson Dion [316] Judith Diane Arnason
Winnipeg Centre Ray St. Germain Dryden [317] Matt Maruca Dryden [citation needed]
Winnipeg North Parmjeet Singh Gill Ignatieff [318] Grip Singh Kennedy [citation needed]
Winnipeg South Reg Alcock Gerry Sankar Dryden [citation needed]
Winnipeg South Centre Anita Neville* Dryden [319] Allan Mills Ignatieff [320]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3
Candidates 0 1 3 0 1 2 1 0 3 0 11
Presidents 0 0 4 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 13
Total Delegates 0 1 9 0 3 7 1 0 6 0 27

Saskatchewan[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Battlefords—Lloydminster Dominic Laplante Ignatieff [321] Aaron Friedman
Blackstrap Herta Barron Ignatieff [322] Nikki Hipkin Kennedy [citation needed]
Cypress Hills—Grasslands Bill Caton Dion [323] Jerry Ruehs
Desnethé—Missinippi—Churchhill River Gary Merasty* Ignatieff [324] Henry MacKenzie
Palliser John Williams John Dally Kennedy [citation needed]
Prince Albert Patrick Jahn Kennedy [325] Lawrence Zatlyn Kennedy [citation needed]
Regina—Lumsden—Lake Centre Gary Anderson Harley Herman
Regina—Qu'Appelle Allyce Herle Michael Burton
Saskatoon—Humboldt Peter Stroh Jim Wolfe
Saskatoon—Rosetown—Biggar Myron Luczka Kennedy [citation needed] Myron Luczka (duplicate)
Saskatoon—Wanuskewin Chris Axworthy Rae [326] Marie-Thérèse Verma Ignatieff [citation needed]
Souris—Moose Mountain Lonny McKague Kennedy [citation needed] James Bouchard
Wascana Ralph Goodale* Rae [327] Sean McEachern
Yorkton—Melville Merv Cushman Kennedy [citation needed] Ronald Balacko Kennedy [citation needed]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 2
Candidates 0 1 0 0 4 2 1 0 4 0 12
Presidents 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 0 8 0 13
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 8 4 2 0 12 0 27

Alberta[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Calgary Centre Heesung Kim Dion [citation needed] Tudor Beattie Dion [328]
Calgary Centre-North Matthew Moody Ignatieff [citation needed] Heather Pearcey Dion [329]
Calgary East Dobie To Cheryl Link
Calgary Northeast Jaswinder Johal Jaswinder Johal (duplicate)
Calgary Southeast James Ludwar Ignatieff [citation needed] Gordon Paynter Dion [330]
Calgary Southwest Michael Swanson Neil Mackie Ignatieff [citation needed]
Calgary West Jennifer Pollock Ron Everard Dion [331]
Calgary—Nose Hill Ted Haney Stephen Jenuth Kennedy [332]
Crowfoot Adam Campbell Dion [333] Adam Campbell (duplicate)
Edmonton Centre Anne McLellan Chantelle McNichol
Edmonton East Nicole Martel Kennedy [334] Lorne Mowers Dion [335]
Edmonton—Leduc Jim Jacuta Kennedy [citation needed] Pat Thomas Brison [336]
Edmonton—Mill Woods—Beaumont Amarjit Grewal Sofia Yaqub Dion [337]
Edmonton—Sherwood Park Ron Symic Hall Findlay [338] Jason Morris Ignatieff [339]
Edmonton—Spruce Grove Brad Enge Kennedy [citation needed] Doug Lynass
Edmonton—St. Albert Stanley Haroun Bob Russell
Edmonton—Strathcona Andy Hladyshevsky Kennedy [citation needed] Ken Lister Volpe [citation needed]
Fort McMurray—Athabasca Mel Buffalo John F Guenther
Lethbridge Michael Cormican Dianne King
Macleod Bernie Kennedy Kennedy [citation needed] Tony Sansotta Kennedy [citation needed]
Medicine Hat Bev Botter Ignatieff [340] Bev Botter (duplicate)
Peace River Tanya Kappo (neutral) [341] Michelle Gairdner
Red Deer Luke Kurata Luke Kurata (duplicate)
Vegreville—Wainwright Duff Stewart Lorne Goodwin Dion [342]
Westlock—St. Paul Cory Ollikka Margaret Laberge
Wetaskiwin Peter Crossley Rick Bonnett
Wild Rose Judy Stewart Christopher Raes Dion (remained undeclared)
Yellowhead Nancy Love Roger Coles
  • (1) Convention Co-Chair
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Candidates 0 2 0 1 5 3 0 0 16 1 28
Presidents 1 8 0 0 2 2 0 1 10 0 23
Total Delegates 1 8 0 1 7 5 0 1 26 1 51

British Columbia[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Abbotsford David Oliver Ignatieff [343] Jatinder Sidhu Kennedy [344]
British Columbia Southern Interior Bill Profili Dion [345] Dan Ashman Dryden [346]
Burnaby—Douglas Bill Cunningham Dion [347] Peter Yung Dion [citation needed]
Burnaby—New Westminster Mary Pynenburg Ignatieff [citation needed] Gurdev Dhillon Kennedy [348]
Cariboo—Prince George Simon Yu Dion [349] David Wilbur Dryden [citation needed]
Chilliwack—Fraser Canyon Myra Sweeney Ignatieff [350] Stan Rogers Dion [citation needed]
Delta—Richmond East Patricia Whittaker Ignatieff [351] Don Grant (neutral)
Esquimalt—Juan de Fuca Keith Martin* Ignatieff [352] Jason Walker Ignatieff [353]
Fleetwood—Port Kells Brenda Locke Dion [citation needed] Shahin Soheili
Kamloops—Thompson—Cariboo Ken Sommerfeld Dion [citation needed] Francis Barnett
Kelowna—Lake Country Vern Nielsen Dion [citation needed] Terrence Foster Dion [354]
Kootenay—Columbia Jhim Burwell Dion [355] Betty Aitchison Ignatieff [citation needed]
Langley Bill Brooks Rae [356] Allan Peterson
Nanaimo—Alberni Jim Stewart Dion [citation needed] Tar Binng Kennedy [357]
Nanaimo—Cowichan Brian Scott Rae [358] Mike Coleman Rae [359]
New Westminster—Coquitlam Joyce Murray Dion [360] Jacques Leger Ignatieff [361]
Newton—North Delta Sukh Dhaliwal* Ignatieff [362] Jack Hittrich Ignatieff [363]
North Vancouver Don Bell* Dryden [364] Adam Walters Dryden [citation needed]
Okanagan—Coquihalla David Perry Dion [365] Parveen Sandur Kennedy [366]
Okanagan—Shuswap Will Hansma Rod Drennan Dion [367]
Pitt Meadows—Maple Ridge—Mission Keith Henry Dion [368] Marcel Juneau Kennedy [369]
Port Moody—Westwood—Port Coquitlam Jon Kingsbury Dion [citation needed] Thomas Spraggs Ignatieff [370]
Prince George—Peace River Nathan Bauder Dion [371] Arleene Thorpe Rae [372]
Richmond Raymond Chan* Kennedy [373] Edmund Hoffard Kennedy [citation needed]
Saanich—Gulf Islands Sheila Orr Dryden [374] David Kelly
Skeena—Bulkley Valley Gordon Stamp-Vincent Dion [375] Bruce Martindale Dion [citation needed]
South Surrey—White Rock—Cloverdale Jim McMurtry Ignatieff [376] Scott Nichol
Surrey North Surjit Kooner Ignatieff [377] Surjit Kooner (duplicate)
Vancouver Centre Hedy Fry* Rae [378] Gregory Elzinga Kennedy [379]
Vancouver East Dave Haggard Rae [380] Daniel Lee Dion [381]
Vancouver Island North Jim Mitchell Dion [382] Sterling Campbell Kennedy [383]
Vancouver Kingsway Wendy Yuan Dion [384] Ivan Curman Dion [385]
Vancouver Quadra Stephen Owen* Ignatieff [386] Craig Munroe Kennedy [387]
Vancouver South Ujjal Dosanjh* Rae [388] Manjit Bal Rae [389]
Victoria David Mulroney Dion [390] Russ Lazaruk (neutral) [391]
West Vancouver—Sunshine Coast—Sea to Sky Country Blair Wilson* Ignatieff [392] Douglas Hammond Ignatieff [citation needed]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 0 1 0 1 4 2 0 0 0 8
Candidates 0 17 1 0 0 5 3 0 3 0 28
Presidents 0 7 3 0 9 6 3 0 6 2 35
Total Delegates 0 24 5 0 10 16 8 0 9 2 71

Territories[edit]

Riding MP/Candidate Supporting Reference President Supporting Reference
Nunavut Nancy Karetak-Lindell* Dion [393] Alain Carrière Kennedy [citation needed]
Western Arctic Ethel Blondin-Andrew Ignatieff [394] Ted Blondin
Yukon Larry Bagnell* Ignatieff [395] Ron Pond
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
MPs 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 2
Candidates 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
Presidents 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 3
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 2 0 6

Privy Councillors[edit]

Pearson Ministry appointees[edit]

Name of Privy Councillor Supporting Notes Reference
Edgar John Benson Dion Minister in the Pearson and Trudeau governments [citation needed]
Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien Publicly neutral, but reported to be privately supporting Rae.[1] Former Liberal leader and Prime Minister of Canada [citation needed]
Yvon Dupuis Minister in the Pearson government
Allan Joseph MacEachen Rae Minister in the Pearson, Trudeau and Turner governments [396]
Lawrence T. Pennell Minister in the Pearson government
John Napier Turner Former Liberal leader and Prime Minister of Canada
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 6

Trudeau Ministry appointees[edit]

Name of Privy Councillor Supporting Notes Reference
Anthony Abbott Rae Minister in the Trudeau government [397]
William Warren Allmand Dion Minister in the Trudeau government [398]
Jacob Austin Minister in the Trudeau and Martin governments
Lloyd Axworthy Rae Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments [399]
Monique Bégin Rae Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [400]
Jean-Jacques Blais Dion Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [401]
J. Judd Buchanan Minister in the Trudeau government
Pierre Bussières Minister in the Trudeau government
Charles L. Caccia Kennedy Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and MP until 2004 [402]
Norman A. Cafik Minister in the Trudeau government
W. Bennett Campbell Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and former Premier of Prince Edward Island
David Michael Collenette Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments [403]
Paul James Cosgrove Minister in the Trudeau government
Barnett Jerome Danson Rae Minister in the Trudeau government [404]
John-Eudes Dubé Minister in the Trudeau government
Judith A. Erola Dion Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [405]
James Hugh Faulkner Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau government [406]
James Sydney Clark Fleming Minister in the Trudeau government
Alastair William Gillespie Rae Minister in the Trudeau government [407]
Jean-Pierre Goyer Minister in the Trudeau government
Herbert Eser Gray Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments
Stanley Haidasz Kennedy Minister in the Trudeau government and former senator [citation needed]
Donald James Johnston Rae Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [408]
Pierre Juneau Minister in the Trudeau government
Robert Phillip Kaplan Dryden Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [citation needed]
Marc Lalonde Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [409]
J. Gilles Lamontagne Minister in the Trudeau government
Otto Emil Lang Minister in the Trudeau government
Charles Lapointe Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments
Roméo A. LeBlanc Minister and Senator in the Trudeau government, and former Governor General of Canada
Marcel Lessard Minister in the Trudeau government
Edward C. Lumley Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments
Donald Stovel Macdonald Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau government [410]
Roy MacLaren Dion Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments [citation needed]
Patrick Morgan Mahoney Minister in the Trudeau government
Leonard Stephen Marchand Dion Minister in the Trudeau government and former senator [411]
André Ouellet Dion Minister in the Trudeau, Turner and Chrétien governments [citation needed]
Raymond Joseph Perrault Minister and Senator in the Trudeau government
Yvon Pinard House Leader under Trudeau
Gerald Augustine Regan Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments and former Premier of Nova Scotia[412]
John M. Reid Minister in the Trudeau government
John Roberts Dion Minister in the Trudeau and Turner governments [citation needed]
Roger Simmons Ignatieff Minister in the Trudeau government [413]
Robert Douglas George Stanbury Minister in the Trudeau government
Eugene Francis Whelan Kennedy Minister in the Trudeau government, 1984 leadership candidate and former senator [414]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 7 1 0 3 6 6 0 22 0 45

Turner Ministry appointees[edit]

Name of Privy Councillor Supporting Notes Reference
Herb Breau Rae Minister in the Turner government [citation needed]
Joseph Roger Rémi Bujold (neutral) Minister in the Turner government (1)
Ralph Ferguson Minister in the Turner government
Douglas Cockburn Frith Ignatieff Minister in the Turner government [415]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 4
  • (1) Acting as chief returning officer of the leadership process

Mulroney Ministry appointees[edit]

Name of Privy Councillor Supporting Notes Reference
Paul Desmarais Prominent businessperson
Maurice F. Strong Dion Prominent diplomat [citation needed]
David Robert Peterson Ignatieff Former Premier of Ontario [416]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 3

Chrétien Ministry appointees[edit]

Name Supporting Notes Reference
Jean Augustine Ignatieff Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments [417]
David Anderson Hall Findlay Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments [citation needed]
J. Bernard Boudreau Minister in the Chrétien government and former senator
Don Boudria Dion Minister in the Chrétien government and Dion campaign chairman [418]
Claudette Bradshaw Dion Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments [419]
Elinor Caplan Ignatieff Minister in the Chrétien government [420]
Martin Cauchon Rae Minister in the Chrétien government [421]
Sheila Maureen Copps (neutral) Minister in the Chrétien government and 1990 and 2003 Liberal leadership candidate [422]
Paul DeVillers Minister in the Chrétien government
Herb Dhaliwal Rae Minister in the Chrétien government [423]
David Charles Dingwall Minister in the Chrétien government
Claude Drouin Minister in the Chrétien government
Michel Dupuy Minister in the Chrétien government
Sheila Finestone Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [citation needed]
Bernard Alasdair Graham Rae Minister in the Chrétien government and former senator [424]
Ron Irwin Ignatieff Minister in the Chrétien government [425]
Gar Knutson Rae Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments [426]
Steven W. Mahoney Minister in the Chrétien government
John Manley Minister in the Chrétien government
Sergio Marchi Kennedy Minister in the Chrétien government [427]
Marcel Massé Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [428]
Frank Joseph McKenna Former Premier of New Brunswick
Fred J. Mifflin Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [429]
Robert Daniel Nault Kennedy Minister in the Chrétien government [430]
Gilbert Normand Minister in the Chrétien government
Rey Pagtakhan Brison Minister in the Chrétien and Martin governments [431]
Gilbert Parent Former Speaker of the House of Commons
Douglas Peters Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [432]
Bob Rae Rae Upon his appointment to the Security Intelligence Review Committee [433]
Allan Rock Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [434]
Christine Stewart Rae Minister in the Chrétien government [435]
Jane Stewart Rae Minister in the Chrétien government [436]
Brian Tobin Minister in the Chrétien government and former Premier of Newfoundland and Labrador
Lyle Vanclief Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [437]
Douglas Young Dion Minister in the Chrétien government [438]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 1 9 0 1 2 3 7 0 12 1 35

Martin Ministry appointees[edit]

Name Supporting Notes Reference
Peter Adams Kennedy Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government [439]
Paul Bonwick Ignatieff Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government [440]
Yvon Charbonneau Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government
Ruben John Efford Rae Minister in the Martin government [441]
Georges Farrah Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government
Joe Fontana Kennedy Minister in the Martin government [442]
Joseph Louis Jordan Dion Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government [443]
Stan Kazmierczak Keyes Minister in the Martin government
Aldéa Landry, Q.C. Brison Security Intelligence Review Committee, Former McKenna Minister [444]
Serge Marcil Minister in the Martin government
Jerry Pickard Kennedy Parliamentary Secretary in the Martin government [445]
David Pratt Minister in the Martin government
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 5 0 12

Duplicates[edit]

The following privy councillors are listed and tracked in earlier categories:

  • Reg Alcock
  • Larry Bagnell
  • Navdeep Bains
  • George Baker
  • Eleni Bakopanos
  • Sue Barnes
  • Mauril Bélanger
  • Carolyn Bennett
  • Maurizio Bevilacqua
  • Ethel Blondin-Andrew
  • Scott Brison
  • Sam Bulte
  • Gerry Byrne
  • Aileen Carroll
  • Sharon Carstairs
  • Brenda Chamberlain
  • Raymond Chan
  • Denis Coderre
  • Joe Comuzzi
  • Irwin Cotler
  • Roy Cullen
  • Pierre De Bané
  • Stéphane Dion
  • Ujjal Dosanjh
  • Ken Dryden
  • Wayne Easter
  • Arthur Eggleton
  • Mark Eyking
  • Joyce Fairbairn
  • Francis Fox
  • Liza Frulla
  • Hedy Fry
  • Roger Gallaway
  • Jon Gerrard
  • John Godfrey
  • Ralph Goodale
  • William Graham
  • Albina Guarnieri
  • André Harvey
  • Céline Hervieux-Payette
  • Charles Hubbard
  • Tony Ianno
  • Marlene Jennings
  • Serge Joyal
  • Jim Karygiannis
  • Jean Lapierre
  • Walt Lastewka
  • Dominic LeBlanc
  • Judi Longfield
  • Lawrence MacAulay
  • Paul Macklin
  • Gurbax Malhi
  • Diane Marleau
  • Paul Martin
  • Keith Martin
  • John McCallum
  • Joe McGuire
  • John McKay
  • Anne McLellan
  • Dan McTeague
  • Maria Minna
  • Andrew Mitchell
  • Shawn Murphy
  • Stephen Owen
  • Denis Paradis
  • James Peterson
  • Pierre Pettigrew
  • David Price
  • Robert Rae
  • Karen Redman
  • Geoff Regan
  • Fernand Robichaud
  • Lucienne Robillard
  • William Rompkey
  • Jacques Saada
  • Hélène Scherrer
  • Andy Scott
  • Judy Sgro
  • Raymond Simard
  • David Smith
  • Bob Speller
  • Belinda Stronach
  • Andrew Telegdi
  • Robert Thibault
  • Paddy Torsney
  • Tony Valeri
  • Joe Volpe
  • Susan Whelan
  • Bryon Wilfert

National Executive[edit]

Table officers of the four commissions and various caucus chairs, who are voting members of the national executive, are listed under other categories.

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Sharon Appleyard Ignatieff President of PTA - Manitoba [446]
Sharon Apsey (neutral) Vice-President (British Columbia) (2)
Ted Blondin (duplicate) President of PTA - Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Marcelle Mersereau (duplicate) President of PTA - New Brunswick
Alain Carrière (duplicate) President of PTA - Nunavut
Sean Casey Dryden President of PTA - Prince Edward Island [citation needed]
Mike Crawley (neutral) President of PTA - Ontario (1)
Kent Davidson (neutral) Vice-President (Western) (1)
Annie-Claude DePaoli Vice-President (French)
Danny Dumaresque Rae President of PTA - Newfoundland & Labrador [447]
Sue Edelman President of PTA - Yukon
Mike Eizenga (neutral) President (1)
Jamie Elmhirst Dion President of PTA - British Columbia [448]
Robert Fragasso Ignatieff President of PTA - Quebec [449]
Nancy Girard Vice-President (Québec)
Michael Hillman (neutral) Vice-President (English) (1)
Brenda Kurczak (neutral) Vice-President (Ontario) (2)
Stephen LeDrew Past-President
Joni Mines Chair of Organization
Mary Nicholson Vice-President (Atlantic)
Mark Persaud Chair of Multiculturalism
Frank Proto Kennedy President of PTA - Saskatchewan [450]
Cyrus Reporter (neutral) Secretary-Treasurer (1)
Clarence Timmons Vice-President (North)
Mark Watton Dryden Chair of Communications & Publicity [451]
Derek Wells President of PTA - Nova Scotia
Marva Wisdom (neutral) Chair of Policy Development [452]
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 1 2 0 1 2 1 0 10 8 25
  • (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
  • (2) Interim Campaign Chairs have undertaken to remain neutral

Provincial and territorial association delegates[edit]

Provincial and territorial executive delegates[edit]

Three members of the executive of each of the provincial and territorial wings of the Liberal Party of Canada.

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Ivanka Ruseska Ignatieff Alberta Provincial Executive [citation needed]
Jade Boldt Bennett/Rae Alberta Provincial Executive [citation needed]
Chantelle McNichol Rae Alberta Provincial Executive [citation needed]
Cameron St. John Kennedy BC Provincial Executive [453]
James Hatton Kennedy BC Provincial Executive [454]
Martin MacLachlan (neutral) BC Provincial Executive [455]
Name Saskatchewan Provincial Executive
Name Saskatchewan Provincial Executive
Name Saskatchewan Provincial Executive
Name Manitoba Provincial Executive
Name Manitoba Provincial Executive
Name Manitoba Provincial Executive
Sheldon Bell Ignatieff Ontario Provincial Executive [citation needed]
Meredith Caplan Ignatieff Ontario Provincial Executive
Rob Jamieson The Winner Ontario Provincial Executive
Name Quebec Provincial Executive
Name Quebec Provincial Executive
Name Quebec Provincial Executive
Name Nova Scotia Provincial Executive
Name Nova Scotia Provincial Executive
Name Nova Scotia Provincial Executive
Jean A. Cormier Kennedy New Brunswick Provincial Executive [citation needed]
Name New Brunswick Provincial Executive
Name New Brunswick Provincial Executive
Name PEI Provincial Executive
Name PEI Provincial Executive
Name PEI Provincial Executive
Name Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive
Name Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive
Name Newfoundland & Lab. Provincial Executive
Name Nunuvut Territorial Executive
Name Nunuvut Territorial Executive
Name Nunuvut Territorial Executive
Name Yukon Territorial Executive
Name Yukon Territorial Executive
Name Yukon Territorial Executive
Dave Monroe Dion Western Arctic Territorial Executive [citation needed]
Name Western Arctic Territorial Executive
Name Western Arctic Territorial Executive
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 2 0 0 3 3 1 0 29 1 39

Provincial and territorial delegates[edit]

10 delegates, five of whom shall be men and five of whom shall be women, selected by each provincial and territorial executive;

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Kyle Olsen Kennedy Alberta PTA Male Delegate [456]
Colin MacDonald Rae Alberta PTA Male Delegate [457]
Jarrett Lalonde Brison Alberta PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Nick Taylor Rae Alberta PTA Male Delegate [458]
Roger Thompson Dion Alberta PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
David Wachowich Kennedy Alberta PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Sandeep Dhir Kennedy Alberta PTA Female Delegate [459]
Bryndis Whitson (neutral) Alberta PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Anne Boylan Dion Alberta PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Christine Sander Dion Alberta PTA Female Delegate [460]
Dean Crawford Kennedy BC PTA Male Delegate [461]
Roy Bornmann Dryden BC PTA Male Delegate [462]
Mike Witherly Dion BC PTA Male Delegate [463]
Mark Marissen Dion BC PTA Male Delegate [464]
Bruce Young Kennedy BC PTA Male Delegate [465]
Michelle Cadario (neutral) BC PTA Female Delegate [466]
Jane Shackell (neutral) BC PTA Female Delegate [467]
Jennifer Hatton Kennedy BC PTA Female Delegate [468]
Shannon Salter Kennedy BC PTA Female Delegate [469]
Ann Tautz Dion BC PTA Female Delegate [470]
Marlin Belt Kennedy Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate [471]
Joe Stroeder Kennedy Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Name Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate
Name Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate
Name Saskatchewan PTA Male Delegate
Vanessa Ursel Kennedy Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Name Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate
Name Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate
Name Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate
Name Saskatchewan PTA Female Delegate
Dan Hurley Dion Manitoba PTA Male Delegate [472]
Richard Good (neutral) Manitoba PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Peter Logan Ignatieff Manitoba PTA Male Delegate [473]
Antonio Buccini Dryden Manitoba PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Frank Austin Ignatieff Manitoba PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Helen Hesse Igntatieff Manitoba PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Joanne Therrien Igntatieff Manitoba PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Lesley Thomson Dryden Manitoba PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Bobbie Ethier (neutral) Manitoba PTA Female Delegate 1
Amy Nikkel Dryden Manitoba PTA Female Delegate [474]
Monte Bertin (neutral) Ontario PTA Male Delegate 1
Doug Ferguson Ontario PTA Male Delegate
Jack Siegel Dryden Ontario PTA Male Delegate [475]
Deyan Kostovski Ignatieff Ontario PTA Male Delegate
Paul Mulligan Ignatieff Ontario PTA Male Delegate
Jackie Moher Dion Ontario PTA Female Delegate [476]
Eileen Shuchat Ignatieff Ontario PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Anne Venton Ignatieff Ontario PTA Female Delegate [477]
Maryanne Kampouris Ontario PTA Female Delegate
Heather Peterson Ignatieff Ontario PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Name Quebec PTA Male Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Male Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Male Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Male Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Male Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Female Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Female Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Female Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Female Delegate
Name Quebec PTA Female Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Male Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate
Name Nova Scotia PTA Female Delegate
Ray Frenette Kennedy New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate [478]
Jim Mockler Kennedy New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Ed Doherty Brison New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate [479]
Barry Toole Dion New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate [citation needed]
Name New Brunswick PTA Male Delegate
Olive Archibald Kennedy New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Anne-Marie Mullin Kennedy New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Margie Pacey Kennedy New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Norah Mallory Dion New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Margaret Thorne Dryden New Brunswick PTA Female Delegate [citation needed]
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Male Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. PTA Female Delegate
Name PEI PTA Male Delegate
Name PEI PTA Male Delegate
Name PEI PTA Male Delegate
Name PEI PTA Male Delegate
Name PEI PTA Male Delegate
Name PEI PTA Female Delegate
Name PEI PTA Female Delegate
Name PEI PTA Female Delegate
Name PEI PTA Female Delegate
Name PEI PTA Female Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Male Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Male Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Male Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Male Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Male Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Female Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Female Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Female Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Female Delegate
Name Yukon PTA Female Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Male Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate
Name Western Arctic PTA Female Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Male Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Male Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Male Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Male Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Male Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Female Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Female Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Female Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Female Delegate
Name Nunavut PTA Female Delegate
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 2 10 5 0 15 8 1 0 80 6 130
  • 1 : Remaining neutral to seek a position on the National Executive

Commissions of the Liberal Party of Canada[edit]

Young Liberals of Canada[edit]

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Dan Arnold Kennedy President, Alberta [480]
Kyle Carruthers Kennedy President, Yukon [481]
Hillary Casey Brison President, New Brunswick [citation needed]
Milton Chan Ignatieff VP Policy [482]
Richard Diamond Brison President [483]
Caterina Ferlaino Dryden President, Manitoba [citation needed]
Zach Jeffries Kennedy President, Saskatchewan [citation needed]
Coco Lefoka Kennedy President, British Columbia [citation needed]
Brigitte Legault (neutral) President, Quebec (1)
Sabrina Loiacono Dion VP Finance [484]
Sheryne Morcos Brison VP Organization [citation needed]
Mark O'Halloran Dryden President, Prince Edward Island [citation needed]
Cory Pike Dryden VP Communications [485]
Ann Takagi Past President
Andrew Teliszewsky Rae President, Ontario
Keith Torrie Ignatieff President, Nova Scotia [486]
Marianne Tremblay Kennedy VP External Affairs [487]
Keith White Ignatieff President, Newfoundland & Labrador [488]
Vacant President, Northwest Terrorities
Vacant President, Nunavut
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 3 1 3 0 5 3 1 0 2 1 18
  • (1) Neutral: Running for National Executive Position Vice President (Francophone)
  • The Northwest Terrorities and Nunavut positions are listed as vacant [489] but under the constitution could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention

The National Women's Liberal Commission[edit]

The National Women's Liberal Commission Executive[edit]
Name Candidate Notes Reference
Iris Almeida Québec Provincial President
Ruby Batstone Newfoundland & Labrador Provincial President
Patricia Cunning Yukon Territory President
Sharon Davis Ignatieff Nova Scotia Provincial President [490]
Natalie Duhamel Dion Manitoba Provincial President [citation needed]
Alvah Hanrahan Ignatieff National President [491]
Beverlee Hendrickson Ignatieff British Columbia - Yukon Regional Rep. [492]
Tamara Kozlowska Alberta Provincial President
Marina Lessard Dion Québec Regional Rep. [citation needed]
Nancy Love (duplicate) Alberta – Western Arctic Regional Rep.
Maria Lynch (neutral) British Columbia Provincial president (2)
Marian Maloney Ignatieff Ontario Regional Rep. [493]
Mary Ellen Moerike Dryden Prince Edward Island [citation needed]
Karen Pedersen Ignatieff Saskatchewan - Manitoba Regional Rep. [494]
Jennifer Pereira Kennedy Saskatchewan Provincial President (3)
Michelle Simson (duplicate) Ontario Provincial President
Claudette Trewin Kennedy New Brunswick Provincial President [citation needed]
Kay Young Atlantic Regional Rep.
Vacant Western Arctic President
Vacant Nunuvat Territory President
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 2 1 0 2 5 0 0 5 1 16
  • The Northwest Terrorities and Nunuvat positions are listed as vacant [495]. However, under the constitution these positions could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention.
  • (2) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
  • (3) Jennifer Pereira - served as Kennedy SK Campaign Director
The National Women's Liberal Commission delegates[edit]

Two representatives from each provincial or territorial women’s Liberal association/commission.

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Name Alberta Women's Commission Delegate
Name Alberta Women's Commission Delegate
Name BC Women's Commission Delegate
Name BC Women's Commission Delegate
Name Manitoba Women's Commission Delegate
Name Manitoba Women's Commission Delegate
Name Saskatchewan Women's Commission Delegate
Name Saskatchewan Women's Commission Delegate
Donna Dale Ontario Women's Commission Delegate
Nancy Coldham Ontario Women's Commission Delegate
Name Quebec Women's Commission Delegate
Name Quebec Women's Commission Delegate
Name Nova Scotia Women's Commission Delegate
Name Nova Scotia Women's Commission Delegate
Name New Brunswick Women's Commission Delegate
Name New Brunswick Women's Commission Delegate
Name PEI Women's Commission Delegate
Name PEI Women's Commission Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. Women's Commission Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. Women's Commission Delegate
Name Nunuvut Women's Commission Delegate
Name Nunuvut Women's Commission Delegate
Name Western Arctic Women's Commission Delegate
Name Western Arctic Women's Commission Delegate
Name Yukon Women's Commission Delegate
Name Yukon Women's Commission Delegate
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26 0 26

The Senior Liberals Commission[edit]

The Senior Liberals Commission Executive[edit]
Name Candidate Notes Reference
Guy Bisson Co-President
Austin Bowman Director, Eastern Region
Josephine Hopkins Director, Western Region
Catherine Ryan (neutral) Co-President (1)
Robert Stuart Director, Central Region
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 5
  • (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral
The Senior Liberals Commission PTA delegates[edit]

Two representatives from each provincial or territorial Seniors Liberals commission or association.

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Name Alberta Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Alberta Seniors Commission Delegate
Doug Symons Dion BC Seniors Commission Delegate [496]
Name BC Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Manitoba Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Manitoba Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Saskatchewan Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Saskatchewan Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Ontario Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Ontario Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Quebec Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Quebec Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Nova Scotia Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Nova Scotia Seniors Commission Delegate
Jack Stevens Kennedy New Brunswick Seniors Commission Delegate [citation needed]
Name New Brunswick Seniors Commission Delegate
Name PEI Seniors Commission Delegate
Name PEI Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Newfoundland and Lab. Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Nunuvut Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Nunuvut Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Western Arctic Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Western Arctic Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Yukon Seniors Commission Delegate
Name Yukon Seniors Commission Delegate
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 24 0 26

Aboriginal Peoples' Commission[edit]

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Carolann Brewer Vice-President (Policy)
John Burdek Western Arctic (Northwest Territories)
Don Caverley Vice-President (Organization and Membership)
Barry Christoff Ontario
Darcy Diachinsky Ignatieff
Autumn EagleSpeaker Brison Alberta [497]
Ryan Francis Nova Scotia
Joshua Fraser Brison Vice-President (Youth) [498]
Ginger Gosnell-Myers Dion Vice-President (Women) [499]
Earl Belcourt Ignatieff British Columbia [500]
Luc Lainé Quebec
John Hill (neutral) Vice-President (Finance) (1)
Tanya Kappo (duplicate) Co-President (Female)
Nathan McCorrister Dryden President, APC (Manitoba)
Hank Rowlinson Ignatieff Co-President (Male) [501]
Calvin White Newfoundland and Labrador
Cindy Woodhouse Brison Vice-President (Communications) [502]
Vacant Prince Edward Island
Vacant New Brunswick
Vacant Yukon
Vacant Nunavut
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 7 1 16
  • The Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Yukon and Nunavut positions are listed as vacant [503] but under the constitution could be filled up until the time of registration at the convention.
  • (1) APC returning officer

Revenue Committee members[edit]

(This list of membership is probably NOT up to date)

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Sharon Apsey (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Victoria
Daniel Brock Ignatieff Laurier Club Chair, Ontario [504]
Bruce Clark Dion Laurier Club Chair, British Columbia [citation needed]
Mario Cuconato Rae Laurier Club Chair, National Capital Region [505]
Blair Davidson Laurier Club Chair, Saskatoon
Dennis Dawson (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Quebec City
Karyn Decore Laurier Club Chair, Edmonton
Marc De La Bruyère Dion Laurier Club Chair, Edmonton [citation needed]
Francis Fox (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Montreal
Daryl Fridhandler Ignatieff National Laurier Club Chair and Laurier Club Chair, Alberta [506]
James Gormley Laurier Club Chair, Prince Edward Island
Jack Graham Rae Laurier Club Chair, Nova Scotia [507]
Tim Hamilton Laurier Club Chair, Calgary
Pat Kelly Laurier Club Chair, Regina
Robert Peterson (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Saskatchewan
Lloyd Posno (neutral) Chief Financial Officer (1)
Frank Proto (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Saskatchewan
Cyrus Reporter (duplicate) Secretary-Treasurer
Michael Robinson Rae Advisor [508]
Guy Savard Laurier Club Chair, Quebec
Julie Thorburn Ignatieff Laurier Club Chair, Ontario [citation needed]
Norman Whalen Dion Laurier Club Chair, Newfoundland & Labrador [509]
Bill Williams Aboriginal Electoral Endowment Fund
Rod Zimmer (duplicate) Laurier Club Chair, Manitoba
Vacant Laurier Club Chair, New Brunswick
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 3 0 0 0 3 3 0 7 1 17
  • (1) Members of Leadership Expense Committee must undertake to be neutral

Past leaders[edit]

(All past leaders are already listed as MPs or Privy Councillors)

Provincial party leaders[edit]

The leaders of the Liberal Party in each province and territory.

Name Candidate Notes Reference
Gordon Campbell (neutral) Leader, British Columbia Liberal Party [citation needed]
Jean Charest (neutral) Leader, Quebec Liberal Party [citation needed]
Jon Gerrard Kennedy Leader, Manitoba Liberal Party [510]
Robert Ghiz Leader, Liberal Party of Prince Edward Island
Shawn Graham Leader, New Brunswick Liberal Party
David Karwacki Dion Leader, Saskatchewan Liberal Party [511]
Dalton McGuinty (neutral) Leader, Ontario Liberal Party [citation needed]
Arthur Mitchell Leader, Yukon Liberal Party
Gerry Reid Ignatieff Leader, Liberal Party of Newfoundland & Labrador [512]
Michel Samson Interim Leader, Liberal Party of Nova Scotia
Kevin Taft Leader, Alberta Liberal Party
Brison Dion Dryden MHF GK MI Rae Volpe und ntl Total
Total Delegates 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 5 3 11
  • The Northwest Terrorities and Nunavut operate under a non-partisan consensus government, therefore there are no Liberal Party leaders from these territories.

Summary of endorsements by ex officio and PTA selected delegates[edit]

Candidate Liberal MPs Senators Privy Council. Past Candid. Riding Pres. Nation. Exec. PTA Deleg. Rev. Cmtte. Commis. Prov. Leaders Declared Ex Officios % of Decided
Michael Ignatieff 39 11 12 56 85 2 12 3 10 1 231 35.4%
Stéphane Dion 12 10 19 37 37 1 12 3 5 1 137 20.4%
Gerard Kennedy 13 6 8 17 40 1 18 0 8 1 112 17.2%
Bob Rae 13 12 16 24 16 1 3 3 - - 88 13.5%
Ken Dryden 5 7 1 9 11 2 5 0 5 - 45 6.9%
Scott Brison 4 7 2 5 8 0 2 0 7 - 35 5.4%
Joe Volpe 5 - - 1 1 - - - - - 7 1.1%
Martha Hall Findlay 1 - - 2 2 - - - - - 5 0.7%
Undeclared 1 9 44 51 90 9 110 7 68 5 394 35.9%*
Neutral 9 4 3 4 2 8 7 1 4 3 46 4.5%
Total 102 66 105 204 291 24 169 17 107 11 1097 -
  • (*) Asterisk: represents total percentage of undeclared ex officio delegates.

Summary of endorsements by Members of Parliament by province[edit]

Candidate BC AB SK MB ON QC NB NS PE NL North Total
Scott Brison Members: - - - - - - - 3 1 - - 4
Stéphane Dion Members: - - - - 7 3 1 - - - 1 12
Ken Dryden Members: 1 - - 2 2 - - - - - - 5
Martha Hall Findlay Members: - - - - 1 - - - - - - 1
Michael Ignatieff Members: 4 - 1 1 19 4 2 3 2 2 1 39
Gerard Kennedy Members: 1 - - - 10 1 - - - 1 - 13
Bob Rae Members: 2 - 1 - 6 1 2 - 1 1 - 14
Joe Volpe Members: - - - - 3 1 - - - - - 4
Unaffiliated Members: - - - - 1 - - - - - - 1
Declared Neutral Members: - - - - 5 3 1 - - - - 9
Total Members: 8 0 2 3 53* 13 6 6 4 4 2 102
  • * Glen Pearson is an MP-elect having won the November 27 by election in London North Centre, Ontario. He subsequently endorsed Stéphane Dion.

Unaffiliated MPs and Senators[edit]

Undecided Members of Parliament (1 of 102)[edit]

Undecided Senators (9 of 63)[edit]

Neutral Members of Parliament (9 of 102)[edit]

  • Raymond Bonin (Nickel Belt, ON), Chairman of the Liberal Caucus
  • Bill Graham (Toronto Centre, ON), Interim Leader of the Liberal Party
  • Jean Lapierre (Outremont, QC), Former Cabinet Minister
  • Dominic LeBlanc (Beauséjour, NB), Co-Chairman of the Leadership Convention
  • Paul Martin (LaSalle—Émard, QC), Former Prime Minister
  • Peter Milliken (Kingston and the Islands, ON), Speaker of the House of Commons
  • Karen Redman (Kitchener Centre, ON), Liberal Caucus Whip
  • Lucienne Robillard (Westmount—Ville-Marie, QC), Interim Deputy Leader of the Liberal Party
  • Tom Wappel (Scarborough Southwest, ON), backbench MP will not endorse anyone due to lack of a social conservative [513]

Neutral Senators (4 of 63)[edit]

Source: The Hill Times, June 12

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]

Endorsement pages in campaign websites[edit]