List of human spaceflights, 2001–10

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a detailed list of human spaceflights from 2001 to 2010, including the first full era of the International Space Station, first Shenzhou flights and first commercial space flights.

# Crew Launch
spacecraft
Habitation Return
spacecraft
Brief mission summary
224 United States Kenneth D. Cockrell
United States Mark L. Polansky
United States Robert L. Curbeam
United States Marsha S. Ivins
United States Thomas D. Jones
7 February 2001
United States STS-98, Atlantis
ISS 20 February 2001
United States STS-98, Atlantis
ISS assembly and supply. Delivery of Destiny Laboratory Module.
225 United States James D. Wetherbee
United States James M. Kelly
United States Andrew S. W. Thomas
United States Paul W. Richards
8 March 2001
United States STS-102, Discovery
ISS 21 March 2001
United States STS-102, Discovery
ISS crew rotation, outfitting and resupply.
Russia Yury Usachev
United States James S. Voss
United States Susan J. Helms
ISS
(crew 2)
22 August 2001
United States STS-105, Discovery
226 United States Kent V. Rominger
United States Jeffrey S. Ashby
United States Scott E. Parazynski
United States John L. Phillips
Canada Chris A. Hadfield
Italy Umberto Guidoni
Russia Yuri Lonchakov
19 April 2001
United States STS-100, Endeavour
ISS 1 May 2001
United States STS-100, Endeavour

ISS supply and assembly: delivery of Canadarm2 robotic arm. First European on board ISS (Guidoni). First Canadian EVA(Hadfield).
227 Russia Talgat Musabayev
Russia Yuri Baturin
United States Dennis A. Tito
29 April 2001
Russia Soyuz TM-32
ISS 5 May 2001
Russia Soyuz TM-31
First paying space tourist (Tito).
228 United States Steven W. Lindsey
United States Charles O. Hobaugh
United States Michael L. Gernhardt
United States James F. Reilly
United States Janet L. Kavandi
12 July 2001
United States STS-104, Atlantis
ISS 24 July 2001
United States STS-104, Atlantis
ISS assembly and maintenance: delivery of Quest Airlock
229 United States Scott J. Horowitz
United States Frederick W. Sturckow
United States Daniel T. Barry
United States Patrick G. Forrester
10 August 2001
United States STS-105, Discovery
ISS 22 August 2001
United States STS-105, Discovery
ISS crew rotation, assembly and supply.
United States Frank L. Culbertson
Russia Vladimir Dezhurov
Russia Mikhail Tyurin
ISS
(crew 3)
17 December 2001
United States STS-108, Endeavour
230 Russia Victor Afanasyev
Russia Konstantin Kozeyev
France Claudie Haigneré
21 October 2001
Russia Soyuz TM-33
ISS 31 October 2001
Russia Soyuz TM-32
231 United States Dominic L. Pudwill Gorie
United States Mark Kelly
United States Linda M. Godwin
United States Daniel M. Tani
5 December 2001
United States STS-108, Endeavour
ISS 17 December 2001
United States STS-108, Endeavour
ISS crew rotation, assembly and supply.
Russia Yuri Onufrienko
United States Carl E. Walz
United States Daniel W. Bursch
ISS
(crew 4)
19 June 2002
United States STS-111, Endeavour
232 United States Scott D. Altman
United States Duane G. Carey
United States John M. Grunsfeld
United States Nancy J. Sherlock Currie
United States James H. Newman
United States Richard M. Linnehan
United States Michael J. Massimino
1 March 2002
United States STS-109, Columbia
12 March 2002
United States STS-109, Columbia
Hubble Space Telescope servicing mission.
233 United States Michael J. Bloomfield
United States Stephen N. Frick
United States Jerry L. Ross
United States Steven L. Smith
United States Ellen L. Ochoa
United States Lee Morin
United States Rex J. Walheim
8 April 2002
United States STS-110, Atlantis
ISS 19 April 2002
United States STS-110, Atlantis
ISS assembly and supply.
234 Russia Yuri Gidzenko
Italy Roberto Vittori
South Africa Mark Shuttleworth
25 April 2002
Russia Soyuz TM-34
ISS 5 May 2002
Russia Soyuz TM-33
First South African in space (Shuttleworth). Second space tourist (Shuttleworth).
235 United States Kenneth D. Cockrell
United States Paul S. Lockhart
United States Franklin R. Chang-Diaz
France Philippe Perrin
5 June 2002
United States STS-111, Endeavour
ISS 19 June 2002
United States STS-111, Endeavour
ISS crew rotation, assembly and supply.
Russia Valeri Korzun
Russia Sergei Treshchev
United States Peggy A. Whitson
ISS
(crew 5)
7 December 2002
United States STS-113, Endeavour
236 United States Jeffrey S. Ashby
United States Pamela A. Melroy
United States David A. Wolf
United States Piers J. Sellers
United States Sandra H. Magnus
Russia Fyodor Yurchikhin
7 October 2002
United States STS-112, Atlantis
ISS 18 October 2002
United States STS-112, Atlantis
ISS assembly, maintenance and supply.
237 Russia Sergei Zalyotin
Russia Yuri Lonchakov
Belgium Frank De Winne
29 October 2002
Russia Soyuz TMA-1
ISS 10 November 2002
Russia Soyuz TM-34
238 United States James D. Wetherbee
United States Paul S. Lockhart
United States Michael E. Lopez-Alegria
United States John B. Herrington
23 November 2002
United States STS-113, Endeavour
ISS 7 December 2002
United States STS-113, Endeavour
ISS assembly, crew rotation and supply.
United States Kenneth D. Bowersox
United States Donald R. Pettit
Russia Nikolai Budarin
ISS
(crew 6)
4 May 2003
Russia Soyuz TMA-1
239 United States Rick D. Husband
United States William C. McCool
United States David M. Brown
United States Kalpana Chawla
United States Michael P. Anderson
United States Laurel B. Clark
Israel Ilan Ramon
16 January 2003
United States STS-107, Columbia
1 February 2003
United States STS-107, Columbia
Microgravity and Earth science research. First Israeli in space (Ramon). Broke up during re-entry with loss of all crew.
240 Russia Yuri Malenchenko
United States Edward T. Lu
25 April 2003
Russia Soyuz TMA-2
ISS
(crew 7)
27 October 2003
Russia Soyuz TMA-2
ISS crew rotation.
241 China Yáng Lìwěi 15 October 2003
China Shenzhou 5
First human spaceflight of the People's Republic of China.
242 Spain Pedro Duque 18 October 2003
Russia Soyuz TMA-3
ISS 27 October 2003
Russia Soyuz TMA-2
ISS crew rotation. First Spaniard in space (Duque).
Russia Aleksandr Kaleri
United States C. Michael Foale
ISS
(crew 8)
29 April 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-3
243 Netherlands André Kuipers 19 April 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-4
ISS 29 April 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-3
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Gennady Padalka
United States E. Michael Fincke
ISS
(crew 9)
24 October 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-4
244 United States Michael W. Melvill 21 June 2004
United States Flight 15P, SpaceShipOne
First human spaceflight of commercial spaceship.
245 United States Michael W. Melvill 29 September 2004
United States Flight 16P, SpaceShipOne
Ansari X Prize flight #1.
246 United States W. Brian Binnie 4 October 2004
United States Flight 17P, SpaceShipOne
Ansari X Prize flight #2, winning the prize.
247 Russia Yuri Shargin 14 October 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-5
ISS 24 October 2004
Russia Soyuz TMA-4
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Salizhan Sharipov
United States Leroy Chiao
ISS
(crew 10)
24 April 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-5
248 Italy Roberto Vittori 15 April 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-6
ISS 24 April 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-5
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Sergei Krikalev
United States John L. Phillips
ISS
(crew 11)
11 October 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-6
249 United States Eileen M. Collins
United States James M. Kelly
United States Stephen K. Robinson
United States Andrew S. W. Thomas
United States Wendy B. Lawrence
United States Charles J. Camarda
Japan Soichi Noguchi
26 July 2005
United States STS-114, Discovery
ISS 9 August 2005
United States STS-114, Discovery
First "Return to Flight" Space Shuttle mission after the loss of Columbia. ISS assembly and supply.
250 United States Gregory H. Olsen 1 October 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-7
ISS 11 October 2005
Russia Soyuz TMA-6
ISS crew rotation. Third space tourist (Olsen).
Russia Valery Tokarev
United States William S. McArthur
ISS
(crew 12)
8 April 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-7
251 China Fèi Jùnlóng
China Niè Hǎishèng
12 October 2005
China Shenzhou 6
16 October 2005
China Shenzhou 6
Second human spaceflight of the People's Republic of China.
252 Brazil Marcos Pontes 30 March 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-8
ISS 8 April 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-7
ISS crew rotation. First Brazilian in space (Pontes).
Russia Pavel Vinogradov
United States Jeffrey N. Williams
ISS
(crew 13)
29 September 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-8
253 United States Steven W. Lindsey
United States Mark Kelly
United States Michael E. Fossum
United States Piers J. Sellers
United States Lisa M. Nowak
United States Stephanie D. Wilson
4 July 2006
United States STS-121, Discovery
ISS 17 July 2006
United States STS-121, Discovery
ISS crew rotation and supply. Safety and repair system testing. First long-duration ISS mission by an ESA astronaut (Reiter).
Germany Thomas Reiter ISS
(crew 13/14)
22 December 2006
United States STS-116, Discovery
254 United States Brent W. Jett
United States Christopher J. Ferguson
United States Joseph R. Tanner
United States Daniel C. Burbank
United States Heidemarie M. Stefanyshyn-Piper
Canada Steven G. MacLean
9 September 2006
United States STS-115, Atlantis
ISS 21 September 2006
United States STS-115, Atlantis
Resumption of ISS assembly. First Canadian to operate Canadarm2. Delivery of the second set of solar arrays and batteries.
255 United States Anousheh Ansari 18 September 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-9
ISS 29 September 2006
Russia Soyuz TMA-8
ISS crew rotation. First female space tourist (Ansari). First Persian in space (Ansari).
Russia Mikhail Tyurin
United States Michael E. Lopez-Alegria
ISS
(crew 14)
21 April 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-9
256 United States Mark L. Polansky
United States William A. Oefelein
United States Robert L. Curbeam
United States Joan E. Higginbotham
United States Nicholas J.M. Patrick
Sweden Christer Fuglesang
10 December 2006
United States STS-116, Discovery
ISS 22 December 2006
United States STS-116, Discovery
ISS crew rotation and assembly
First Swede in space (Fuglesang)
United States Sunita L. Williams ISS
(crew 14/15)
22 June 2007
United States STS-117, Atlantis
257 Hungary United States Charles Simonyi 7 April 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-10
ISS 21 April 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-9
ISS crew rotation. Space tourist flight.
Russia Oleg Kotov
Russia Fyodor Yurchikhin
ISS
(crew 15)
21 October 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-10
258 United States Frederick W. Sturckow
United States Lee J. Archambault
United States Patrick G. Forrester
United States Steven R. Swanson
United States John D. Olivas
United States James F. Reilly
8 June 2007
United States STS-117, Atlantis
ISS 22 June 2007
United States STS-117, Atlantis
ISS crew rotation and assembly
United States Clayton C. Anderson ISS
(crew 15/16)
7 November 2007
United States STS-120, Discovery
259 United States Scott Kelly
United States Charles O. Hobaugh
United States Tracy E. Caldwell Dyson
United States Richard A. Mastracchio
United States Barbara R. Morgan
United States Benjamin A. Drew
Canada Dafydd R. Williams
8 August 2007
United States STS-118, Endeavour
ISS 21 August 2007
United States STS-118, Endeavour
ISS assembly
260 Malaysia Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor 10 October 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-11
ISS 21 October 2007
Russia Soyuz TMA-10
ISS crew rotation. First Malaysian in space (Shukor). First female ISS commander (Whitson).
Russia Yuri Malenchenko
United States Peggy A. Whitson
ISS
(crew 16)
19 April 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-11
261 United States Pamela A. Melroy
United States George D. Zamka
United States Scott E. Parazynski
United States Stephanie D. Wilson
United States Douglas H. Wheelock
Italy Paolo Nespoli
23 October 2007
United States STS-120, Discovery
ISS 7 November 2007
United States STS-120, Discovery
ISS crew rotation and assembly
United States Daniel M. Tani ISS
(crew 16)
20 February 2008
United States STS-122, Atlantis
262 United States Stephen N. Frick
United States Alan G. Poindexter
United States Leland D. Melvin
United States Rex J. Walheim
United States Stanley G. Love
Germany Hans Schlegel
7 February 2008
United States STS-122, Atlantis
ISS 20 February 2008
United States STS-122, Atlantis
ISS crew rotation and assembly
France Léopold Eyharts ISS
(crew 16)
27 March 2008
United States STS-123, Endeavour
263 United States Dominic L. Pudwill Gorie
United States Gregory H. Johnson
United States Robert L. Behnken
United States Michael J. Foreman
United States Richard M. Linnehan
Japan Takao Doi
11 March 2008
United States STS-123, Endeavour
ISS 27 March 2008
United States STS-123, Endeavour
ISS crew rotation and assembly
United States Garrett E. Reisman ISS
(crew 16/17)
14 June 2008
United States STS-124, Discovery
264 South Korea Yi So-yeon 8 April 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-12
ISS 19 April 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-11
ISS crew rotation. First South Korean in space (Yi)
First second-generation cosmonaut (Volkov).
Russia Sergey Volkov
Russia Oleg Kononenko
ISS
(crew 17)
24 October 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-12
265 United States Mark Kelly
United States Kenneth T. Ham
United States Karen L. Nyberg
United States Ronald J. Garan
United States Michael E. Fossum
Japan Akihiko Hoshide
31 May 2008
United States STS-124, Discovery
ISS 14 June 2008
United States STS-124, Discovery
ISS assembly and crew rotation
Delivery of Kibo Japanese Experiment Module
United States Gregory E. Chamitoff ISS
(crew 17/18)
30 November 2008
United States STS-126, Endeavour
266 China Zhai Zhigang
China Liu Boming
China Jing Haipeng
25 September 2008
China Shenzhou 7
28 September 2008
China Shenzhou 7
Third human spaceflight and first spacewalk for China.
267 United States Richard A. Garriot 12 October 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-13
ISS 24 October 2008
Russia Soyuz TMA-12
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Yuri Lonchakov
United States E. Michael Fincke
ISS
(crew 18)
8 April 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-13
268 United States Christopher J. Ferguson
United States Eric A. Boe
United States Donald R. Pettit
United States Stephen G. Bowen
United States Heidemarie M. Stefanyshyn-Piper
United States Robert S. Kimbrough
15 November 2008
United States STS-126, Endeavour
ISS 30 November 2008
United States STS-126, Endeavour
ISS logistics and crew rotation
United States Sandra H. Magnus ISS
(crew 18)
29 March 2009
United States STS-119, Discovery
269 United States Lee J. Archambault
United States Dominic A. Antonelli
United States Joseph M. Acaba
United States Steven R. Swanson
United States Richard R. Arnold
United States John L. Phillips
15 March 2009
United States STS-119, Discovery
ISS 29 March 2009
United States STS-119, Discovery
Delivery of final solar power generation module and crew rotation
Japan Koichi Wakata ISS
(crew 18/19/20)
31 July 2009
United States STS-127, Endeavour
270 Hungary United States Charles Simonyi 26 March 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-14
ISS 8 April 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-13
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Gennady Padalka
United States Michael R. Barratt
ISS
(crew 19/20)
11 October 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-14
271 United States Scott D. Altman
United States Gregory C. Johnson
United States Michael T. Good
United States K. Megan McArthur
United States John M. Grunsfeld
United States Michael J. Massimino
United States Andrew J. Feustel
11 May 2009
United States STS-125, Atlantis
24 May 2009
United States STS-125, Atlantis
Hubble Space Telescope Servicing Mission 4
272 Russia Roman Romanenko
Belgium Frank De Winne
Canada Robert Thirsk
27 May 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-15
ISS
(crew 20/21)
1 December 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-15
ISS crew rotation.
273 United States Mark L. Polansky
United States Douglas G. Hurley
United States Christopher J. Cassidy
United States Thomas H. Marshburn
United States David A. Wolf
Canada Julie Payette
15 July 2009
United States STS-127, Endeavour
ISS 31 July 2009
United States STS-127, Endeavour
Delivery of Japanese exposed facility and crew rotation
United States Timothy L. Kopra ISS
(crew 20)
11 September 2009
United States STS-128, Discovery
274 United States Frederick W. Sturckow
United States Kevin A. Ford
United States Patrick G. Forrester
United States Jose M. Hernández
United States John D. Olivas
Sweden Christer Fuglesang
28 August 2009
United States STS-128, Discovery
ISS 11 September 2009
United States STS-128, Discovery
Delivery of experiments, logistics, and crew rotation
United States Nicole P. Stott ISS
(crew 20/21)
27 November 2009
United States STS-129, Atlantis
275 Canada Guy Laliberté 30 September 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-16
ISS 11 October 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-14
ISS crew rotation.
Russia Maksim Surayev
United States Jeffrey N. Williams
ISS
(crew 21/22)
18 March 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-16
276 United States Charles O. Hobaugh
United States Barry E. Wilmore
United States Leland D. Melvin
United States Randolph J. Bresnik
United States Michael J. Foreman
United States Robert L. Satcher
16 November 2009
United States STS-129, Atlantis
ISS 27 November 2009
United States STS-129, Atlantis
ISS assembly
Delivery of ELC1 and ELC2
277 Russia Oleg Kotov
United States Timothy J. Creamer
Japan Soichi Noguchi
20 December 2009
Russia Soyuz TMA-17
ISS
(crew 22/23)
2 June 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-17
ISS crew rotation.
278 United States George D. Zamka
United States Terry W. Virts
United States Kathryn P. Hire
United States Stephen K. Robinson
United States Nicolas J.M. Patrick
United States Robert L. Behnken
8 February 2010
United States STS-130, Endeavour
ISS 22 February 2010
United States STS-130, Endeavour
ISS assembly
Delivery of Tranquility and Cupola
279 Russia Aleksandr Skvortsov
Russia Mikhail Korniyenko
United States Tracy E. Caldwell Dyson
2 April 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-18
ISS
(crew 23/24)
25 September 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-18
ISS crew rotation.
280 United States Alan G. Poindexter
United States James P. Dutton
United States Richard A. Mastracchio
United States Clayton C. Anderson
United States Dorothy M. Metcalf-Lindenburger
United States Stephanie D. Wilson
Japan Naoko Yamazaki
5 April 2010
United States STS-131, Discovery
ISS 20 April 2010
United States STS-131, Discovery
ISS assembly
Delivery of experiments and logistics
281 United States Kenneth T. Ham
United States Dominic A. Antonelli
United States Garrett E. Reisman
United States Michael T. Good
United States Stephen G. Bowen
United States Piers J. Sellers
14 May 2010
United States STS-132, Atlantis
ISS 26 May 2010
United States STS-132, Atlantis
Delivery of experiments
Delivery of Rassvet
282 Russia Fyodor Yurchikhin
United States Shannon Walker
United States Douglas H. Wheelock
15 June 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-19
ISS
(crew 24/25)
26 November 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-19
ISS crew rotation.
283 Russia Aleksandr Kaleri
Russia Oleg Skripochka
United States Scott Kelly
7 October 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-01M
ISS
(crew 25/26)
16 March 2011
Russia Soyuz TMA-01M
ISS crew rotation.
284 Russia Dmitri Kondratyev
United States Catherine G. Coleman
Italy Paolo Nespoli
15 December 2010
Russia Soyuz TMA-20
ISS
(crew 26/27)
24 May 2011
Russia Soyuz TMA-20
ISS crew rotation.

See also[edit]

List of human spaceflights, 2011–2020