List of medalists at the World Amateur Boxing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

This is a list of medalists at the World Amateur Boxing Championships. As of the most recent edition in 2013, the number of weight divisions have been limited to ten with the featherweight and light middleweight divisions not being used.

Light flyweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Jorge Hernández (CUB)  Stephen Muchoki (KEN)  Enrique Rodríguez (ESP)
 Yevgeni Yudin (URS)
1978 Belgrade  Stephen Muchoki (KEN)  Jorge Hernández (CUB)  Armando Guevara (VEN)
 Richard Sandoval (USA)
1982 Munich  Ismail Mustafov (BUL)  Go Yong-Hwan (PRK)  Huh Yong-Mo (KOR)
 Dietmar Geilich (GDR)
1986 Reno  Juan Torres Odelin (CUB)  Luis Román Rolón (PUR)  José Rodrigues (BRA)
 Oh Kwang-Soo (KOR)
1989 Moscow  Eric Griffin (USA)  Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)  Kim Dok-Nam (PRK)
 Nshan Munchyan (URS)
1991 Sydney  Eric Griffin (USA)  Rogelio Marcelo (CUB)  Nelson Dieppa (PUR)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL)
1993 Tampere  Nshan Munchyan (ARM)  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Albert Guardado (USA)
 Erdenet Tsogtjargal (MGL)
1995 Berlin  Daniel Petrov (BUL)  Bernard Inom (FRA)  Hamid Berhili (MAR)
 Juan Ramírez (CUB)
1997 Budapest  Maikro Romero (CUB)  Roel Velasco (PHI)  Rudolf Dydi (SVK)
 Daniel Petrov (BUL)
1999 Houston  Brian Viloria (USA)  Maikro Romero (CUB)  Aleksander Nabandyan (RUS)
 Suban Punnon (THA)
2001 Belfast  Yan Bartelemí (CUB)  Marian Velicu (ROM)  Ronald Siler (USA)
 Harry Tañamor (PHI)
2003 Bangkok  Sergey Kazakow (RUS)  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Nauman Karim (PAK)
 Harry Tañamor (PHI)
2005 Mianyang  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Bedak Pál (HUN)  Sherali Dostiev (TJK)
 Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ)
2007 Chicago  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Harry Tañamor (PHI)  Amnat Ruanroeng (THA)
 Nordine Oubaali (FRA)
2009 Milan  Serdamba Purevdorj (MGL)  David Ayrapetyan (RUS)  Li Jiazhao (CHN)
 Shin Jong-Hun (KOR)
2011 Baku  Zou Shiming (CHN)  Shin Jong-Hun (KOR)  Pürevdorjiin Serdamba (MGL)
 David Ayrapetyan (RUS)
2013 Almaty  Birzhan Zhakypov (KAZ)  Mohamed Flissi (ALG)  Yosvany Veitía (CUB)
 David Jimenez (CRC)

Flyweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Douglas Rodríguez (CUB)  Alfredo Pérez (VEN)  Vladislav Zasypko (URS)
 Constantin Gruiescu (ROU)
1978 Belgrade  Henryk Średnicki (POL)  Héctor Ramírez (CUB)  Alexander Mikhailov (URS)
 Ishi Koki (JPN)
1982 Munich  Yuri Alexandrov (URS)  Michael Collins (USA)  Jesús Pool (VEN)
 Constantin Titoiu (ROM)
1986 Reno  Pedro Orlando Reyes (CUB)  David Grimán (VEN)  János Varadi (HUN)
 Eyüp Can (TUR)
1989 Moscow  Yuri Arbachakov (URS)  Pedro Orlando Reyes (CUB)  Li Dwang-Sik (PRK)
 Krzysztof Wróblewski (POL)
1991 Sydney  István Kovács (HUN)  Choi Chol-Su (PRK)  Hassan Mustafa (EGY)
 Yuliyan Strogov (BUL)
1993 Tampere  Waldemar Font (CUB)  Kikmatulla Ahmedov (UZB)  Hassan Mustafa (EGY)
 Damaen Kelly (IRE)
1995 Berlin  Zoltan Lunka (GER)  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Raúl González (CUB)
 Joni Turunen (FIN)
1997 Budapest  Manuel Mantilla (CUB)  Ilfat Riazapov (RUS)  Omar Andrés Narváez (ARG)
 Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)
1999 Houston  Bulat Jumadilov (KAZ)  Omar Andrés Narváez (ARG)  Waldemar Cuceranu (ROM)
 Andrzej Rzany (POL)
2001 Belfast  Jérôme Thomas (FRA)  Vladimir Sidorenko (UKR)  Alexandar Alexandrov (BUL)
 Georgy Balakshin (RUS)
2003 Bangkok  Somjit Jongjohor (THA)  Jérôme Thomas (FRA)  Alexandar Alexandrov (BUL)
 Rustamhodza Rahimov (GER)
2005 Mianyang  Lee Ok-Sung (KOR)  Andry Laffita (CUB)  Rau'shee Warren (USA)
 Mirat Sarsembayev (KAZ)
2007 Chicago  Rau'shee Warren (USA)  Somjit Jongjohor (THA)  Vincenzo Picardi (ITA)
 Samir Mammadov (AZE)
2009 Milan  McWilliams Arroyo (PUR)  Tugstsogt Nyambayar (MGL)  Ronny Beblik (GER)
 Misha Aloyan (RUS)
2011 Baku  Misha Aloyan (RUS)  Andrew Selby (WAL)  Rau'shee Warren (USA)
 Jasurbek Latipov (UZB)
2013 Almaty  Misha Aloyan (RUS)  Jasurbek Latipov (UZB)  Andrew Selby (WAL)
 Chatchai Butdee (THA)

Bantamweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Wilfredo Gómez (PUR)  Luis Jorge Romero (CUB)  Aldo Cosentino (FRA)
 David Torosyan (URS)
1978 Belgrade  Adolfo Horta (CUB)  Fazlija Szacirović (YUG)  Stephan Förster (GDR)
 Chung Kim Chil (KOR)
1982 Munich  Floyd Favors (USA)  Viktor Miroshnichenko (URS)  Sami Buzoli (YUG)
 Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein (GDR)
1986 Reno  Moon Sung-Kil (KOR)  Rene Breitbarth (GDR)  Arnaldo Mesa (CUB)
 Yuri Alexandrov (URS)
1989 Moscow  Enrique Carríon (CUB)  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Li Yong-Ho (PRK)
 Luigi Quitadamo (ITA)
1991 Sydney  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Enrique Carríon (CUB)  Vladislav Antonov (URS)
 Li Gwang-Sik (PRK)
1993 Tampere  Aleksandar Khristov (BUL)  Joel Casamayor (CUB)  Vladyslav Antonov (URS)
 Ilhan Güler (TUR)
1995 Berlin  Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS)  Robert Ciba (POL)  Dirk Krüger (GER)
 Artur Mikelyan (ARM)
1997 Budapest  Raimkul Malakhbekov (RUS)  Waldemar Font (CUB)  Soner Karagöz (TUR)
 Aram Ramazyan (ARM)
1999 Sydney  George Olteanu (ROM)  Kamil Djamaloudinov (RUS)  Benoît Gaudet (CAN)
 Sachis Mechchiyev (BLR)
2001 Belfast  Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)  Agasi Agaguloglu (TUR)  Sergey Danilchenko (UKR)
 Suriel Rotas (DOM)
2003 Bangkok  Aghasi Mammadov (AZE)  Gennadiy Kovalev (RUS)  Detelin Dalakliev (BUL)
 Bahodirjon Sultonov (UZB)
2005 Mianyang  Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB)  Rustamhodza Rahimov (GER)  Ali Hallab (FRA)
 Gary Russell, Jr. (USA)
2007 Chicago  Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS)  Enkhbatyn Badar-Uugan (MGL)  McJoe Arroyo (PUR)
 Joe Murray (ENG)
2009 Milan  Detelin Dalakliev (BUL)  Eduard Abzalimov (RUS)  Yankiel Leon Alarcon (CUB)
 John Joe Nevin (IRL)
2011 Baku  Lázaro Álvarez (CUB)  Luke Campbell (ENG)  John Joe Nevin (IRL)
 Anvar Yunusov (TJK)
2013 Almaty  Javid Chalabiyev (AZE)  Vladimir Nikitin (RUS)  Mykola Butsenko (UKR)
 Kairat Yeraliyev (KAZ)

Featherweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Howard Davis, Jr. (USA)  Boris Kuznetsov (URS)  Mariano Álvarez (CUB)
 Rigoberto Garibaldi (PAN)
1978 Belgrade  Ángel Herrera Vera (CUB)  Bratislav Ristić (YUG)  Roman Gotfryd (POL)
 Antonio Esperragozza (VEN)
1982 Munich  Adolfo Horta (CUB)  Rawsalyn Otgonbayar (MGL)  Richard Nowakowski (GDR)
 Bernard Gray (USA)
1986 Reno  Kelcie Banks (USA)  Jesus Sollet (CUB)  Andreas Zülow (GDR)
 Tomasz Nowak (POL)
1989 Moscow  Ayrat Khamatov (URS)  Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL)  Arnaldo Mesa (CUB)
 Jamie Nicholson (AUS)
1991 Sydney  Kirkor Kirkorov (BUL)  Park Duk-Kyu (KOR)  Hocine Soltani (ALG)
 Arnaldo Mesa (CUB)
1993 Tampere  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Enrique Carrion (CUB)  Ramazan Palyani (GEO)
 Marcelica Tudoriu (ROM)
1995 Berlin  Serafim Todorov (BUL)  Noureddine Medjehoud (ALG)  Vitas Bičiulaitis (LIT)
 Falk Huste (GER)
1997 Budapest  István Kovács (HUN)  Falk Huste (GER)  Sayan Sanszat (RUS)
 Rusinelson Hardy (CUB)
1999 Houston  Rocky Juarez (USA)  Tulkunbay Turgunov (UZB)  Ramaz Paliani (TUR)
 Ovidiu Bobirnat (ROM)
2001 Belfast  Ramaz Paliani (TUR)  Galib Jafarov (KAZ)  Majid Jelili (SWE)
 Joni Turunen (FIN)
2003 Bangkok  Galib Jafarov (KAZ)  Vitali Tajbert (GER)  Abdusalom Chasanov (TJK)
 Cho Seok-Hwan (KOR)
2005 Mianyang  Alexei Tichtchenko (RUS)  Alexei Shajdulin (BUL)  Yuriorkis Gamboa (CUB)
 Viorel Simion (ROM)
2007 Chicago  Albert Selimov (RUS)  Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Yakup Kilic (TUR)
 Li Yang (CHN)
2009 Milan  Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Sergey Vodopyanov (RUS)  Óscar Valdez (MEX)
 Bahodirjon Sooltonov (UZB)

Lightweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Vassily Solomin (URS)  Simion Cuţov (ROM)  Luis Echaide (CUB)
 José Luis Vellon (PUR)
1978 Belgrade  Andeh Davidson (NGR)  Vladimir Sorokin (URS)  René Weller (FRG)
 Lutz Käsebier (GDR)
1982 Munich  Ángel Herrera Vera (CUB)  Pernell Whitaker (USA)  Viorel Ioana (ROM)
 Milivoj Labudović (YUG)
1986 Reno  Adolfo Horta (CUB)  Engels Pedroza (VEN)  Orzubek Nazarov (URS)
 Emil Chuprenski (BUL)
1989 Moscow  Julio González (CUB)  Andreas Zülow (GDR)  Tonga McClain (USA)
 Kostya Tszyu (URS)
1991 Sydney  Marco Rudolph (GER)  Artur Grigoryan (URS)  Justin Rowsell (AUS)
 Vasile Nistor (ROM)
1993 Tampere  Damian Austin (CUB)  Larry Nicholson (USA)  Tibor Rafael (SVK)
 Vasile Nistor (ROM)
1995 Berlin  Leonard Doroftei (ROM)  Bruno Wartelle (FRA)  Marco Rudolph (GER)
 Pablo Rojas (CUB)
1997 Budapest  Aleksander Maletin (RUS)  Tumentsetseg Uitumen (MGL)  Koba Gogoladze (GEO)
 Shin Eun-Chul (KOR)
1999 Houston  Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Aleksey Steponov (RUS)  Gheorghe Lungu (ROM)
 Dimitar Stilianov (BUL)
2001 Belfast  Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Vladimir Kolesnik (UKR)  Alexandr Maletin (RUS)
 Filip Palic (CRO)
2003 Bangkok  Mario Kindelán (CUB)  Pichai Sayotha (THA)  Martin Dressen (GER)
 Gyula Kate (HUN)
2005 Mianyang  Yordenis Ugás (CUB)  Romal Amanov (AZE)  Khabib Allakhverdiyev (RUS)
 Domenico Valentino (ITA)
2007 Chicago  Frankie Gavin (ENG)  Domenico Valentino (ITA)  Alexey Tishchenko (RUS)
 Kim Song Guk (PRK)
2009 Milan  Domenico Valentino (ITA)  Jose Pedraza (PUR)  Koba Pkhakadze (GEO)
 Albert Selimov (RUS)
2011 Baku  Vasyl Lomachenko (UKR)  Yasniel Toledo (CUB)  Domenico Valentino (ITA)
 Gani Zhailauov (KAZ)
2013 Almaty  Lázaro Álvarez (CUB)  Robson Conceição (BRA)  Domenico Valentino (ITA)
 Berik Abdrakhmanov (KAZ)

Light welterweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Ayub Kalule (UGA)  Vladimir Kolev (BUL)  Ulrich Beyer (GDR)
 Amon Kotey (GHA)
1978 Belgrade  Valery Lvov (URS)  Memet Bogujevci (YUG)  Jean-Claude Ruiz (FRA)
 Karl-Heinz Krüger (GDR)
1982 Munich  Carlos García (CUB)  Kim Dong-Kil (KOR)  Mirko Puzović (YUG)
 Shadrah Odhiambo (SWE)
1986 Reno  Vassili Shyshov (URS)  Howard Grant (CAN)  Mirko Puzović (YUG)
 Borislav Abadzhiev (BUL)
1989 Moscow  Igor Ruzhnikov (URS)  Andreas Otto (GDR)  Vukasin Dobrasinović (YUG)
 Michael Carruth (IRE)
1991 Sydney  Kostya Tszyu (URS)  Vernon Forrest (USA)  Moses James (NGR)
 Candelario Duvergel (CUB)
1993 Tampere  Héctor Vinent (CUB)  Jyri Kjall (FIN)  Oleg Saitov (RUS)
 Oktay Urkal (GER)
1995 Berlin  Héctor Vinent (CUB)  Nurhan Süleymanoglu (TUR)  Radoslav Suslekov (BUL)
 Oktay Urkal (GER)
1997 Budapest  Dorel Simion (ROM)  Paata Gvasalia (RUS)  Tonton Semakala (SWE)
 Lukáš Konecný (CZE)
1999 Houston  Mahammatkodir Abdullaev (UZB)  Willy Blain (FRA)  Ali Ahraoui (GER)
 Lukáš Konecný (CZE)
2001 Belfast  Diógenes Luña (CUB)  Dimitar Stilianov (BUL)  Willy Blain (FRA)
 Yuriy Solotov (UKR)
2003 Bangkok  Willy Blain (FRA)  Alexandr Maletin (RUS)  Manus Boonjumnong (THA)
 Tofik Ahmadov (AZE)
2005 Mianyang  Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)  Dilshod Mahmudov (UZB)  Inocente Fiss (CUB)
 Emil Maharramov (AZE)
2007 Chicago  Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)  Gennady Kovalev (RUS)  Masatsugu Kawachi (JPN)
 Bradley Saunders (ENG)
2009 Milan  Roniel Iglesias (CUB)  Frankie Gomez (USA)  Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)
 Gyula Káté (HUN)
2011 Baku  Éverton Lopes (BRA)  Denys Berinchyk (UKR)  Tom Stalker (ENG)
 Vincenzo Mangiacapre (ITA)
2013 Almaty  Merey Akshalov (KAZ)  Yasniel Toledo (CUB)  Éverton Lopes (BRA)
 Uranchimegiin Mönkh-Erdene (MGL)

Welterweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Emilio Correa (CUB)  Clinton Jackson (USA)  Plamen Yankov (BUL)
 Zbigniew Kicka (POL)
1978 Belgrade  Valery Rachkov (URS)  Miodrag Perunović (YUG)  Roosevelt Green (USA)
 Ernst Müller (FRG)
1982 Munich  Mark Breland (USA)  Serik Konakbayev (URS)  Manfred Zielonka (FRG)
 Roland Omoruyi (NGR)
1986 Reno  Kenneth Gould (USA)  Candelario Duvergel (CUB)  Tibor Molnár (HUN)
 Torsten Schmitz (GDR)
1989 Moscow  Francisc Vaştag (ROM)  Siegfried Mehnert (GDR)  Raúl Márquez (USA)
 Vladimir Ereshchenko (URS)
1991 Sydney  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Andreas Otto (GER)  Francisc Vastag (ROM)
 Stephen Scriggins (AUS)
1993 Tampere  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Vitalijus Karpačiauskas (LTU)  Sergiy Gorodniczev (UKR)
 Andreas Otto (GER)
1995 Berlin  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Nariman Atayev (UZB)
 Andreas Otto (GER)
1997 Budapest  Oleg Saitov (RUS)  Sergiy Dzindziruk (UKR)  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)
 Marian Simon (ROM)
1999 Houston  Juan Hernández Sierra (CUB)  Timur Gaydalov (RUS)  Leonard Bundu (ITA)
 Lucian Bute (ROM)
2001 Belfast  Lorenzo Aragón (CUB)  Anthony Thompson (USA)  Sherzod Husanov (UZB)
 James Moore (IRE)
2003 Bangkok  Lorenzo Aragón (CUB)  Sherzod Husanov (UZB)  Andre Berto (USA)
 Ruslan Khairov (AZE)
2005 Mianyang  Erislandy Lara (CUB)  Magomed Nurutdinov (BLR)  Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ)
 Neil Perkins (ENG)
2007 Chicago  Demetrius Andrade (USA)  Non Boonjumnong (THA)  Adem Kilicci (TUR)
 Hanati Silamu (CHN)
2009 Milan  Jack Culcay-Keth (GER)  Andrey Zamkovoy (RUS)  Botirjon Mahmudov (UZB)
 Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)
2011 Baku  Taras Shelestyuk (UKR)  Serik Sapiyev (KAZ)  Egidijus Kavaliauskas (LTU)
 Vikas Krishan Yadav (IND)
2013 Almaty  Daniyar Yeleussinov (KAZ)  Arisnoidys Despaigne (CUB)  Arajik Marutjan (GER)
 Gabriel Maestre (VEN)

Light middleweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Rolando Garbey (CUB)  Alfredo Lemus (VEN)  Anatoliy Klimanov (URS)
 Joseph Nsubuga (UGA)
1978 Belgrade  Viktor Savchenko (URS)  Luis Martínez (CUB)  Jerzy Rybicki (POL)
 Ilya Ilyev (BUL)
1982 Munich  Aleksandr Koshkyn (URS)  Armando Martínez (CUB)  Tom Corr (IRE)
 Mikhail Takov (BUL)
1986 Reno  Angel Espinosa (CUB)  Enrico Richter (GDR)  Manvel Avetisyan (URS)
 Lofti Ayed (SWE)
1989 Moscow  Israel Akopkokhyan (URS)  Torsten Schmitz (GDR)  Rudel Obreja (ROM)
 Salem Karim Kabbary (EGY)
1991 Sydney  Juan Carlos Lemus (CUB)  Israel Akopkokhyan (URS)  Torsten Schmitz (GER)
 Ole Klemetsen (NOR)
1993 Tampere  Francisc Vastag (ROM)  Alfredo Duvergel (CUB)  Sergey Karavajev (RUS)
 Geir Hitland (NOR)
1995 Berlin  Francisc Vastag (ROM)  Alfredo Duvergel (CUB)  Slaviša Popovic (YUG)
 Markus Beyer (GER)
1997 Budapest  Alfredo Duvergel (CUB)  Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ)  Ercüment Aslan (TUR)
 Adrian Diaconu (ROM)
1999 Houston  Marian Simion (ROM)  Jorge Gutiérrez (CUB)  Frédéric Esther (FRA)
 Yermakhan Ibraimov (KAZ)
2001 Belfast  Damián Austín (CUB)  Marian Simion (ROM)  Ciro Fabio di Corcia (ITA)
 Bülent Ulusoy (TUR)

Middleweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Rufat Riskiyev (URS)  Alec Năstac (ROM)  Bernd Wittenburg (GDR)
 Dragomir Vujković (YUG)
1978 Belgrade  José Gómez (CUB)  Tarmo Uusivirta (FIN)  Slobodan Kačar (YUG)
 Ilya Angelov (BUL)
1982 Munich  Bernardo Comas (CUB)  Tarmo Uusivirta (FIN)  Iran Barkley (USA)
 Pedro van Raamsdonk (NED)
1986 Reno  Darin Allen (USA)  Henry Maske (GDR)  Julio Quintana (CUB)
 Henryk Petrich (POL)
1989 Moscow  Andrey Kurniavka (URS)  Angel Espinosa (CUB)  Zoltán Fuzesy (HUN)
 Sven Ottke (FRG)
1991 Sydney  Tommaso Russo (ITA)  Aleksandr Lebziak (URS)  Chris Johnson (CAN)
 Ramón Garbey (CUB)
1993 Tampere  Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Akin Kuloglu (TUR)  Raymond Joval (NED)
 Vassiliy Jirov (KAZ)
1995 Berlin  Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Tomasz Borowski (POL)  Mohamed Mesbahi (MAR)
 Dilshod Yarbekov (UZB)
1997 Budapest  Zsolt Erdei (HUN)  Ariel Hernández (CUB)  Dirk Eigenbrodt (GER)
 Jean-Paul Mendy (FRA)
1999 Houston  Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB)  Adrian Diaconu (ROM)  Yevgeniy Kasantsev (RUS)
 Akin Kuloglu (TUR)
2001 Belfast  Andrey Gogolev (RUS)  Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB)  Yordanis Despaigne (CUB)
 Carl Froch (ENG)
2003 Bangkok  Gennady Golovkin (KAZ)  Oleg Mashkin (UKR)  Yordanis Despaigne (CUB)
 Nikola Sjekloca (SCG)
2005 Mianyang  Matvey Korobov (RUS)  Ismayl Sillakh (UKR)  Emilio Correa (CUB)
 Mohammed Hikal (EGY)
2007 Chicago  Matvey Korobov (RUS)  Alfonso Blanco (VEN)  Bakhtiyar Artayev (KAZ)
 Sergiy Derevyanchenko (UKR)
2009 Milan  Abbos Atoev (UZB)  Andranik Hakobyan (RUS)  Vijender Kumar (IND)
 Alfonso Blanco (VEN)
2011 Baku  Evhen Khytrov (UKR)  Ryota Murata (JPN)  Esquiva Florentino (BRA)
 Bogdan Juratoni (ROM)
2013 Almaty  Zhanibek Alimkhanuly (KAZ)  Jason Quigley (IRE)  Antony Fowler (ENG)
 Artem Chebotarev (RUS)

Light heavyweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Mate Parlov (YUG)  Oleg Korotayev (URS)  Ottomar Sachse (GDR)
 Leon Spinks (USA)
1978 Belgrade  Sixto Soria (CUB)  Tadija Kačar (YUG)  Nikolay Erofyeev (URS)
 Herbert Bauch (GDR)
1982 Munich  Pablo Romero (CUB)  Paweł Skrzecz (POL)  Valeri Shin (URS)
 Pero Tadić (YUG)
1986 Reno  Pablo Romero (CUB)  Loren Ross (USA)  Damir Škaro (YUG)
 Deyan Kirilov (BUL)
1989 Moscow  Henry Maske (GDR)  Pablo Romero (CUB)  Nurmagomed Shanavazov (URS)
 Sandór Hranek (HUN)
1991 Sydney  Torsten May (GER)  Andrey Kurnyavka (URS)  Mehmet Gurgen (TUR)
 Dale Brown (CAN)
1993 Tampere  Ramón Garbey (CUB)  Jacklord Jacobs (NGR)  Dale Brown (CAN)
 Rostyslav Zaulychnyi (UKR)
1995 Berlin  Antonio Tarver (USA)  Dihosuany Vega (CUB)  Thomas Ulrich (GER)
 Vassili Jirov (KAZ)
1997 Budapest  Aleksandr Lebziak (RUS)  Frédéric Serrat (FRA)  Isael Alvarez (CUB)
 Stephen Kirk (IRE)
1999 Houston  Michael Simms (USA)  John Dovi (FRA)  Aleksey Trofimov (UKR)
 Ali Ismayilov (AZE)
2001 Belfast  Yevgeniy Makarenko (RUS)  Viktor Perun (UKR)  John Dovi (FRA)
 Claudio Rasco (ROM)
2003 Bangkok  Yevgeniy Makarenko (RUS)  Magomed Aripgadjiev (BLR)  Rudolf Kraj (CZE)
 Aleksy Kuziemski (POL)
2005 Mianyang  Yerdos Dzhanabergenov (KAZ)  Marijo Sivolija (CRO)  Utkirbek Haydarov (UZB)
 Artak Malumyan (ARM)
2007 Chicago  Abbos Atoev (UZB)  Artur Beterbiev (RUS)  Daugirdas Semiotas (LTU)
 Yerkebuian Shynaliyev (KAZ)
2009 Milan  Artur Beterbiyev (RUS)  Elshod Rasulov (UZB)  Jose Larduet (CUB)
 Abdelkader Bouhenia (FRA)
2011 Baku  Julio César la Cruz (CUB)  Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)  Egor Mekhontsev (RUS)
 Elshod Rasulov (UZB)
2013 Almaty  Julio César la Cruz (CUB)  Adilbek Niyazymbetov (KAZ)  Oybek Mamazulunov (UZB)
 Joe Ward (IRE)

Heavyweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1974 Havana  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Marvin Stinson (USA)  Fatai Ayinla (NGR)
 Rajko Miljić (YUG)
1978 Belgrade  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Dragomir Vujković (YUG)  Carlos Rivera (VEN)
 Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR)
1982 Munich  Alexander Yagubkin (URS)  Jürgen Fanghänel (GDR)  Grzegorz Skrzecz (POL)
 Hermenegildo Baez (CUB)
1986 Reno  Félix Savón (CUB)  Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)  Svilen Rusinov (BUL)
 Michael Bentt (USA)
1989 Moscow  Félix Savón (CUB)  Evgeni Sudakov (URS)  Axel Schulz (GDR)
 Bert Teuchert (FRG)
1991 Sydney  Félix Savón (CUB)  Arnold Vanderlyde (NED)  David Tua (NZL)
 Chae Sung-Bae (KOR)
1993 Tampere  Félix Savón (CUB)  Georgi Kandelaki (NGR)  Stéphane Allouane (FRA)
 Arszak Avartekyan (ARM)
1995 Berlin  Félix Savón (CUB)  Luan Krasniqi (GER)  Christophe Mendy (FRA)
 Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)
1997 Budapest  Félix Savón (CUB)  Mike Hanke (GER)  Tue Bjørn Thomsen (DEN)
 Giacobbe Fragomeni (ITA)
1999 Houston  Michael Bennett (USA)  Félix Savón (CUB)  Kevin Evans (WAL)
 Steffen Kretschmann (GER)
2001 Belfast  Odlanier Solis (CUB)  David Haye (ENG)  Sultan Ibragimov (RUS)
 Vyacheslav Uselkov (UKR)
2003 Bangkok  Odlanier Solis (CUB)  Alexander Alexeev (RUS)  Steffen Kretschmann (GER)
 Viktor Zuyev (BLR)
2005 Mianyang  Alexander Alexeev (RUS)  Elchin Alizade (AZE)  Jasur Mazhanov (UZB)
 Alexander Povernov (GER)
2007 Chicago  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Rakhim Chakhkeiv (RUS)  John M'Bumba (FRA)
 Nijiati Yushan (CHN)
2009 Milan  Egor Mekhontsev (RUS)  Osmai Acosta (CUB)  John M'Bumba (FRA)
 Oleksandr Usyk (UKR)
2011 Baku  Oleksandr Usyk (UKR)  Teymur Mammadov (AZE)  Siarhei Karneyeu (BLR)
 Wang Xuanxuan (CHN)
2013 Almaty  Clemente Russo (ITA)  Evgeny Tishchenko (RUS)  Teymur Mammadov (AZE)
 Yamil Peralta (ARG)

Super heavyweight[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1982 Munich  Tyrell Biggs (USA)  Francesco Damiani (ITA)  Peter Hussing (FRG)
 Petar Stoymenov (BUL)
1986 Reno  Teófilo Stevenson (CUB)  Alex García (USA)  Vyacheslav Yakovlev (URS)
 Biaggio Chianese (ITA)
1989 Moscow  Roberto Balado (CUB)  Aleksandr Miroshnichenko (URS)  Maik Heydeck (GDR)
 Ladislav Husarik (TCH)
1991 Sydney  Roberto Balado (CUB)  Svilen Rusinov (BUL)  Yevgeny Belousov (URS)
 Larry Donald (USA)
1993 Tampere  Roberto Balado (CUB)  Svilen Rusinov (NGR)  Yevgeny Belousov (FRA)
 Jo-el Scott (ARM)
1995 Berlin  Alexei Lezin (RUS)  Vitali Klitschko (UKR)  René Monse (GER)
 Lawrence Clay-Bey (USA)
1997 Budapest  Georgi Kandelaki (GEO)  Alexis Rubalcaba (CUB)  Sergei Liakhovich (BLR)
 Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
1999 Houston  Sinan Samil Sam (TUR)  Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KAZ)  Felix Dyachuk (RUS)
 Paolo Vidoz (ITA)
2001 Belfast  Ruslan Chagaev (UZB)  Aleksey Masikin (UKR)  Vitali Boot (GER)
 Pedro Carrión (CUB)
2003 Bangkok  Alexander Povetkin (RUS)  Pedro Carrión (CUB)  Sebastian Köber (GER)
 Rustam Saidov (UZB)
2005 Mianyang  Odlanier Solís (CUB)  Roman Romanchuk (RUS)  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)
 Kubrat Pulev (BUL)
2007 Chicago  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Vyacheslav Glazkov (UKR)  Zhang Zhilei (CHN)
 Islam Timurziev (RUS)
2009 Milan  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)  Roman Kapitanenko (UKR)  Viktar Zuyeu (BLR)
 Zhang Zhilei (CHN)
2011 Baku  Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE)  Anthony Joshua (ENG)  Erik Pfeifer (GER)
 Ivan Dychko (KAZ)
2013 Almaty  Magomedrasul Majidov (AZE)  Ivan Dychko (KAZ)  Roberto Cammarelle (ITA)
 Erik Pfeifer (GER)

References[edit]