List of teams and cyclists in the 2004 Tour de France

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

"DNF" indicates that a rider did not finish the 2004 Tour de France.

US Postal - Berry Floor
USA USP
Nr. Pos.
1 Lance Armstrong USA 1*
2 José Azevedo Portugal 5
3 Manuel Beltrán Spain 46
4 Viatcheslav Ekimov Russia 80
5 George Hincapie USA 33
6 Floyd Landis USA 23
7 Benjamín Noval USA 66
8 Pavel Padrnos Czech Republic 79
9 José Luis Rubiera Spain 19
Team manager:
Johan Bruyneel
T-Mobile Team
Germany TMO
Nr. Pos.
11 Jan Ullrich Germany 4
12 Rolf Aldag Germany 69
13 Santiago Botero Colombia 75
14 Giuseppe Guerini Italy 25
15 Sergei Ivanov Russia 57
16 Matthias Kessler Germany DNF
17 Andreas Klöden Germany 2*
18 Daniele Nardello Italy 48
19 Erik Zabel Germany 59
Team manager:
Mario Kummer
Phonak Hearing Systems
Switzerland PHO
Nr. Pos.
21 Tyler Hamilton USA DNF
22 Martin Elmiger Switzerland 108
23 Santos González Spain 31
24 Bert Grabsch Germany 81
25 José Enrique Gutiérrez Spain 28
26 Nicolas Jalabert France 82
27 Óscar Pereiro Spain 10*
28 Santiago Pérez Spain 49
29 Óscar Sevilla Spain 24
Team manager:
Álvaro Pino
Euskaltel-Euskadi
Spain EUS
Nr. Pos.
31 Iban Mayo Spain DNF
32 Iker Camaño Spain 26*
33 David Etxebarria Spain 77
34 Unai Etxebarria Venezuela 91
35 Iker Flores Spain 60
36 Iñigo Landaluze Spain 52
37 Egoi Martínez Spain 41
38 Haimar Zubeldia Spain DNF
39 no rider
Team manager:
Julián Gorospe
Fassa Bortolo
Italy FAS
Nr. Pos.
41 Alessandro Petacchi Italy DNF
42 Marzio Bruseghin Italy 68
43 Fabian Cancellara Switzerland 109
44 Juan Antonio Flecha Spain 93
45 Aitor González Spain 45*
46 Kim Kirchen Luxembourg 63
47 Filippo Pozzato Italy 116
48 Matteo Tosatto Italy 110
49 Marco Velo Italy DNF
Team managers:
Roberto Damiani &
Alberto Volpi
Crédit Agricole
France C.A
Nr. Pos.
51 Christophe Moreau France 12*
52 Alexandre Botcharov Russia 36
53 Julian Dean New Zealand 127
54 Pierrick Fédrigo France 76
55 Patrice Halgand France 39
56 Sébastien Hinault France DNF
57 Thor Hushovd Norway 104
58 Sébastien Joly France 146
59 Benoît Salmon France 83
Team manager:
Roger Legeay
Team CSC
Denmark CSC
Nr. Pos.
61 Ivan Basso Italy 3*
62 Kurt Asle Arvesen Norway 123
63 Michele Bartoli Italy DNF
64 Bobby Julich USA 40
65 Andrea Peron Italy 64
66 Jakob Piil Denmark DNF
67 Carlos Sastre Spain 8
68 Nicki Sørensen Denmark 88
69 Jens Voigt Germany 35
Team managers:
Kim Andersen &
Alain Gallopin
Illes Balears
Spain IBB
Nr. Pos.
71 Francisco Mancebo Spain 6*
72 Daniel Becke Germany DNF
73 José Vicente García Acosta Spain 86
74 Iván Gutiérrez Spain 51
75 Vladimir Karpets Russia 13
76 Denis Menchov Russia DNF
77 Aitor Osa Spain 50
78 Mikel Pradera Spain DNF
79 Xabier Zandio Spain 97
Team manager:
Eusebio Unzúe
Gerolsteiner
Germany GST
Nr. Pos.
81 Georg Totschnig Austria 7*
82 René Haselbacher Germany DNF
83 Danilo Hondo Austria 106
84 Sebastian Lang Germany 78
85 Sven Montgomery Switzerland DNF
86 Uwe Peschel Germany 125
87 Ronny Scholz Germany 53
88 Fabian Wegmann Germany DNF
89 Peter Wrolich Austria 113
Team manager:
Hans-Michael Holczer
Cofidis -
Le Crédit par Téléphone

France COF
Nr. Pos.
91 Stuart O'Grady Australia 61
92 Frédéric Bessy France DNF
93 Jimmy Casper France 147
94 Christophe Edaleine France 141
95 Jimmy Engoulvent France 138
96 Dmitry Fofonov Kazakhstan 87
97 David Moncoutié France 34*
98 Janek Tombak Estonia DNF
99 Peter Farazijn[1] Belgium 107
Team manager:
Francis Van Londersele
Quick Step - Davitamon
Belgium QSD
Nr. Pos.
101 Richard Virenque France 15*
102 Paolo Bettini Italy 58
103 Tom Boonen Belgium 120
104 Davide Bramati Italy DNF
105 Laurent Dufaux France 67
106 Servais Knaven Netherlands 142
107 Juan Miguel Mercado Spain 37
108 Michael Rogers Australia 22
109 Stefano Zanini Italy 126
Team managers:
Wilfried Peeters &
Serge Perseni
Liberty Seguros
Spain LST
Nr. Pos.
111 Roberto Heras Spain DNF
112 Dariusz Baranowski Poland 94
113 Allan Davis Australia 98
114 Igor González de Galdeano Spain 44*
115 Jan Hruška Czech Republic 117
116 Isidro Nozal Spain 73
117 Marcos Serrano Spain 54
118 Christian Vande Velde USA 56
119 Ángel Vicioso Spain DNF
Team manager:
Manolo Sáiz
Brioches La Boulangère
France BLB
Nr. Pos.
121 Sylvain Chavanel France 30
122 Walter Bénéteau France 102
123 Anthony Charteau France 103
124 Maryan Hary France DNF
125 Laurent Lefèvre France DNF
126 Jérôme Pineau France 27
127 Franck Rénier France 114
128 Didier Rous France DNF
129 Thomas Voeckler France 18*
Team manager:
Jean-René Bernaudeau
Alessio-Bianchi
Italy ALB
Nr. Pos.
131 Magnus Bäckstedt Sweden DNF
132 Fabio Baldato Italy 135
133 Alessandro Bertolini Italy DNF
134 Pietro Caucchioli Italy 11*
135 Martin Hvatija Slovenia DNF
136 Marcus Ljungqvist Sweden 132
137 Claus Michael Møller Denmark 70
138 Andrea Noè Italy 99
139 Scott Sunderland Australia 96
Team manager:
Dario Mariuzzo
Ag2r Prévoyance
France A2R
Nr. Pos.
141 Laurent Brochard France 29
142 Mikel Astarloza Spain 62
143 Samuel Dumoulin France DNF
144 Stéphane Goubert France 20*
145 Jaan Kirsipuu Estonia DNF
146 Juri Krivtsov Ukraine 95
147 Jean-Patrick Nazon France 137
148 Nicolas Portal France 72
149 Mark Scanlon Ireland 89
Team manager:
Laurent Biondi
Rabobank
Netherlands RAB
Nr. Pos.
151 Levi Leipheimer USA 9*
152 Michael Boogerd Netherlands 74
153 Bram de Groot Netherlands 111
154 Erik Dekker Netherlands 133
155 Karsten Kroon Netherlands 115
156 Marc Lotz Netherlands 90
157 Grischa Niermann Germany 65
158 Michael Rasmussen Denmark 14
159 Marc Wauters Belgium 112
Team manager:
Theo De Rooy
Française des Jeux
France FDJ
Nr. Pos.
161 Bradley McGee Australia DNF
162 Sandy Casar France 16*
163 Baden Cooke Australia 139
164 Carlos Da Cruz France 85
165 Bernhard Eisel Austria 131
166 Frédéric Guesdon France 129
167 Christophe Mengin France 84
168 Jean-Cyril Robin France 47
169 Matthew Wilson Australia 144
Team manager:
Marc Madiot
Saeco Macchine per Caffè
Italy SAE
Nr. Pos.
171 Gilberto Simoni Italy 17*
172 Stefano Casagrande Italy DNF
173 Mirko Celestino Italy DNF
174 Salvatore Commesso Italy 124
175 Gerrit Glomser Austria DNF
176 David Loosli Switzerland 105
177 Jörg Ludewig Germany 55
178 Evgeni Petrov Russia 38
179 Marius Sabaliauskas Lithuania 42
Team manager:
Giuseppe Martinelli
Lotto-Domo
Belgium LOT
Nr. Pos.
181 Robbie McEwen Australia 122
182 Christophe Brandt Belgium DNF
183 Nick Gates Australia DNF
184 Thierry Marichal Belgium 101
185 Axel Merckx Belgium 21*
186 Koos Moerenhout Netherlands 100
187 Wim Vansevenant Belgium 140
188 Rik Verbrugghe Belgium 43
189 Aart Vierhouten Netherlands DNF
Team manager:
Marc Sergeant
Domina Vacanze
Italy DVE
Nr. Pos.
191 Mario Cipollini Italy DNF
192 Gian Matteo Fagnini Italy DNF
193 Massimo Giunti Italy DNF
194 Sergio Mariangeli Italy DNF
195 Massimiliano Mori Italy 121
196 Michele Scarponi Italy 32*
197 Francesco Secchiari Italy 143
198 Filippo Simeoni Italy 118
199 Paolo Valoti Italy DNF
Team manager:
Fabio Becherini
R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover
France RAG
Nr. Pos.
201 Christophe Rinero France 92*
202 Guillaume Auger France 136
203 Pierre Bourquenoud Switzerland 130
204 Gilles Bouvard France 128
205 Sylvain Calzati France 71
206 Frédéric Finot France 145
207 Christophe Laurent France 134
208 Ludovic Martin France 119
209 Eddy Seigneur France DNF
Team manager:
Jean-Luc Jonrond
  • indicates highest placed rider of the team in the final overall classification.

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Originally Australian rider Matthew White was selected for Cofidis, but as following a crash during the warmup for the prologue he had to withdraw, and Peter Farazijn took his spot [1].