List of teams and cyclists in the 2010 Vuelta a España

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2010 Vuelta a España is the 65th edition of Vuelta a España, one of cycling's Grand Tours. This Vuelta features 22 cycling teams. Seventeen of the teams invited to the Vuela are a part of the UCI ProTour, the other five teams are Professional Continental teams. The Vuelta will begin in Seville on August 28 and finish on in Madrid on September 19.

2009 Vuelta champion Alejandro Valverde is under suspension, and is thus not part of the field. Bib number one will be worn by Cervélo TestTeam's Íñigo Cuesta, a gesture by the race organizers to commemorate his record-breaking 17th consecutive appearance in the race.[1]

Startlist[edit]

As of August 27, 2010 [2][3]

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Vuelta Pos. Position in the general classification
HD Denotes a rider finished outside the time limit,
followed by the stage in which they did so
DNS Denotes a rider who did not start,
followed by the stage before which they withdrew
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish,
followed by the stage in which they withdrew
DSQ Denotes a rider who was disqualified,
followed by the stage in which they were withdrawn

By Team[edit]

Cervélo TestTeam
CTT
No. Rider Pos.
1  Íñigo Cuesta (ESP) 26
2  Theo Bos (NED) DNF-17
3  Philip Deignan (IRE) DNF-11
4  Stefan Denifl (AUT) DNF-14
5  Xavier Florencio (ESP) 104
6  Óscar Pujol (ESP) 66
7  Thor Hushovd (NOR) DNS-17
8  Carlos Sastre (ESP) 8
9  Xavier Tondó (ESP) 6
General manager: Joop Alberda
Ag2r-La Mondiale
ALM
No. Rider Pos.
11  Nicolas Roche (IRE) 7
12  José Luis Arrieta (ESP) DNF-15
13  Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA) 58
14  Hubert Dupont (FRA) 55
15  Sébastien Hinault (FRA)
16  Blel Kadri (FRA)
17  Rinaldo Nocentini (ITA)
18  Christophe Riblon (FRA)
19  Ludovic Turpin (FRA)
General manager: Vincent Lavenu
Andalucía-Cajasur
ACA
No. Rider Pos.
21  José Ángel Gómez Marchante (ESP)
22  Jorge Montenegro (ARG)
23  Sergio Carrasco (ESP)
24  Juan Javier Estrada (ESP)
25  Javier Moreno (ESP)
26  Manuel Ortega (ESP)
27  Antonio Piedra (ESP)
28  Javier Ramirez (ESP)
29  José Vicente Toribio (ESP)
General manager: Antonio Cabello
Astana
AST
No. Rider Pos.
31  Sergey Renev (KAZ)
32  Assan Bazayev (KAZ)
33  Allan Davis (AUS)
34  Alexsandr Dyachenko (KAZ)
35  Dmitry Fofonov (KAZ)
36  Enrico Gasparotto (ITA)
37  Valentin Iglinsky (KAZ)
38  Josep Jufré (ESP)
39  Andrey Zeits (KAZ)
General manager: Yvon Sanquer
Bbox Bouygues Telecom
BBO
No. Rider Pos.
41  Johann Tschopp (SUI)
42  William Bonnet (FRA)
43  Freddy Bichot (FRA) DNF-9
44  Vincent Jérôme (FRA)
45  Alexandre Pichot (FRA)
46  Perrig Quemeneur (FRA)
47  Pierre Rolland (FRA) DNF-9
48  Matthieu Sprick (FRA)
49  Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) DNS-19
General manager: Jean-René Bernaudeau
Caisse d'Epargne
GCE
No. Rider Pos.
51  David Arroyo (ESP)
52  Marzio Bruseghin (ITA)
53  Imanol Erviti (ESP)
54  José Vicente García (ESP)
55  David López (ESP)
56  Luis Pasamontes (ESP)
57  Rubén Plaza (ESP)
58  Luis León Sánchez (ESP)
59  Rigoberto Urán (COL)
General manager: Eusebio Unzué
Cofidis
COF
No. Rider Pos.
61  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA)
62  Tony Gallopin (FRA)
63  Mickaël Buffaz (FRA) DNF-2
64  Arnaud Labbe (FRA)
65  David Moncoutié (FRA)
66  Rémi Pauriol (FRA)
67  Nico Sijmens (BEL)
68  Sébastien Minard (FRA)
69  Romain Zingle (BEL)
General manager: Eric Boyer
Euskaltel-Euskadi
EUS
No. Rider Pos.
71  Igor Antón (ESP) DNF-14
72  Koldo Fernández (ESP)
73  Beñat Intxausti (ESP) DNF-15
74  Egoi Martínez (ESP) DNF-14
75  Mikel Nieve (ESP)
76  Juan José Oroz (ESP)
77  Amets Txurruka (ESP)
78  Pablo Urtasun (ESP)
79  Gorka Verdugo (ESP)
General manager: Igor González de Galdeano
Footon-Servetto-Fuji
FOT
No. Rider Pos.
81  José Alberto Benítez (ESP)
82  Manuel Cardoso (POR)
83  Giampaolo Cheula (ITA)
84  Arkaitz Durán (ESP) DNF-2
85  David Gutiérrez Gutiérrez (ESP)
86  Enrique Mata (ESP)
87  Martin Pedersen (DEN)
88  Johnnie Walker (AUS)
89  David Vitoria (SUI) DNF-12
General manager: Mauro Giannetti
FDJ
FDJ
No. Rider Pos.
91  Christophe Le Mével (FRA)
92  Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA)
93  Pierre Cazaux (FRA)
94  Sébastien Chavanel (FRA)
95  Mickaël Cherel (FRA)
96  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR)
97  Gianni Meersman (BEL)
98  Yoann Offredo (FRA) DNF-10
99  Arthur Vichot (FRA) DNF-15
General manager: Marc Madiot
Garmin-Transitions
GRM
No. Rider Pos.
101  Tom Danielson (USA)
102  Julian Dean (NZL) DNF-13
103  Tyler Farrar (USA)
104  Michel Kreder (NED)
105 United Kingdom David Millar (GBR)
106  Thomas Peterson (USA)
107  Christian Vande Velde (USA)
108  Matt Wilson (AUS)
109  David Zabriskie (USA) DNS-18
General manager: Jonathan Vaughters
Lampre-Farnese
LAM
No. Rider Pos.
111  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA) DNF-9
112  Grega Bole (SLO)
113  Danilo Hondo (GER)
114  Andrey Kashechkin (KAZ)
115  Angelo Furlan (ITA)
116  Marco Marzano (ITA)
117  Manuele Mori (ITA)
118  Daniele Pietropolli (ITA)
119  Daniele Righi (ITA)
General manager: Giuseppe Saronni
Liquigas-Doimo
LIQ
No. Rider Pos.
121  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
122  Mauro Finetto (ITA)
123  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA)
124  Maciej Paterski (POL)
125  Roman Kreuziger (CZE)
126  Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)
127  Oliver Zaugg (SUI)
128  Ivan Santaromita (ITA)
129  Frederik Willems (BEL)
General manager: Roberto Amadio
Omega Pharma-Lotto
OLO
No. Rider Pos.
131  Jan Bakelants (BEL)
132  Jurgen Van Goolen (BEL)
133  Mickaël Delage (FRA) DNF-9
134  Philippe Gilbert (BEL)
135  Leif Hoste (BEL)
136  Olivier Kaisen (BEL)
137  Jean-Christophe Péraud (FRA)
138  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL)
139  Jelle Vanendert (BEL) DNF-15
General manager: Marc Sergeant
Quick Step
QST
No. Rider Pos.
141  Carlos Barredo (ESP)
142  Dario Cataldo (ITA)
143  Kevin De Weert (BEL)
144  Nikolas Maes (BEL)
145  Davide Malacarne (ITA)
146  Branislau Samoilau (BLR) DNF-8
147  Andreas Stauff (GER)
148  Matteo Tosatto (ITA)
149  Wouter Weylandt (BEL)
General manager: Patrick Lefevere
Rabobank
RAB
No. Rider Pos.
151  Mauricio Ardila (COL)
152  Óscar Freire (ESP) DNS-15
153  Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP)
154  Dmitry Kozonchuk (RUS)
155  Sebastian Langeveld (NED)
156  Grischa Niermann (GER)
157  Denis Menchov (RUS)
158  Laurens ten Dam (NED) DNF-16
159  Nick Nuyens (BEL)
General manager: Erik Breukink
Team Sky
SKY
No. Rider Pos.
161  Thomas Löfkvist (SWE) DNS-8[4]
162  John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) DNF-3
163  Kjell Carlström (FIN) DNS-8[4]
164  Juan Antonio Flecha (ESP) DNF-7
165  Simon Gerrans (AUS) DNS-8[4]
166 United Kingdom Peter Kennaugh (GBR) DNS-8[4]
167  Lars Petter Nordhaug (NOR) DNS-8[4]
168 United Kingdom Ian Stannard (GBR) DNS-8[4]
169 United Kingdom Ben Swift (GBR) DNF-3
General manager: Dave Brailsford
Team HTC-Columbia
THR
No. Rider Pos.
171  Lars Bak (DEN)
172 United Kingdom Mark Cavendish (GBR)
173  Bernhard Eisel (AUT) DNF-4
174  Matthew Goss (AUS)
175  Hayden Roulston (NZL) DNF-13
176  Kanstantsin Siutsou (BLR)
177  Tejay van Garderen (USA)
178  Martin Velits (SVK)
179  Peter Velits (SVK)
General manager: Bob Stapleton
Team Katusha
KAT
No. Rider Pos.
181  Joaquim Rodríguez (ESP)
182  Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)
183  Denis Galimzyanov (RUS) DNF-14
184  Vladimir Gusev (RUS)
185  Joan Horrach (ESP)
186  Vladimir Karpets (RUS)
187  Alexandr Kolobnev (RUS)
188  Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
189  Filippo Pozzato (ITA) DNF-20
General manager: Andrei Tchmil
Team Milram
MRM
No. Rider Pos.
191  Robert Förster (GER)
192  Markus Fothen (GER) DNS-11
193  Markus Eichler (GER)
194  Dominik Roels (GER)
195  Johannes Fröhlinger (GER)
196  Björn Schröder (GER)
197  Roy Sentjens (BEL) DNS-12
198  Niki Terpstra (NED)
199  Paul Voss (GER)
General manager: Gerry van Gerwen
Team Saxo Bank
SAX
No. Rider Pos.
201  Anders Lund (DEN)
202  Fabian Cancellara (SUI) DNF-19
203  Kasper Klostergaard (DEN)
204  Juan José Haedo (ARG)
205  Dominic Klemme (GER)
206  Gustav Larsson (SWE)
207  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) DNS-10
208  Andy Schleck (LUX) DNS-10
209  Fränk Schleck (LUX)
General manager: Bjarne Riis
Xacobeo-Galicia
XAC
No. Rider Pos.
211  Ezequiel Mosquera (ESP)
212  Gustavo César (ESP)
213  Delio Fernández (ESP)
214  David García (ESP)
215  Marcos García (ESP)
216  Vladimir Isaichev (RUS)
217  Serafín Martínez (ESP)
218  Gonzalo Rabuñal (ESP)
219  Gustavo Rodríguez (ESP)
General manager: Álvaro Pino

By rider[edit]

Legend
No. Starting number worn by the rider during the Vuelta
Pos. Position in the general classification
DNS Denotes a rider who did not start, followed by the stage before which he withdrew
DNF Denotes a rider who did not finish, followed by the stage in which he withdrew
HD Denotes a rider who finished outside the time limit, followed by the stage where he was eliminated from the race.
Age correct as of 28 August 2010, the date on which the Vuelta began
Number Name Team Nationality Age Position
1 cueÍñigo Cuesta Cervélo TestTeam  Spain 41
2 bosTheo Bos Cervélo TestTeam  Netherlands 27
3 deiPhilip Deignan Cervélo TestTeam  Ireland 26 177DNF-11
4 denStefan Denifl Cervélo TestTeam  Austria 22 172DNF-14
5 floXavier Florencio Cervélo TestTeam  Spain 30
6 pujÓscar Pujol Cervélo TestTeam  Spain 26
7 husThor Hushovd Cervélo TestTeam  Norway 32
8 sasCarlos Sastre Cervélo TestTeam  Spain 35
9 tonXavier Tondó Cervélo TestTeam  Spain 31
11 rocNicolas Roche Ag2r-La Mondiale  Ireland 26
12 arrJosé Luis Arrieta Ag2r-La Mondiale  Spain 39
13 bonGuillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 23
14 dupHubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 29
15 hinSébastien Hinault Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 36
16 kadBlel Kadri Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 23
17 nocRinaldo Nocentini Ag2r-La Mondiale  Italy 32
18 ribChristophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 29
19 turLudovic Turpin Ag2r-La Mondiale  France 35
21 gomJosé Ángel Gómez Marchante Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 30
22 montJorge Montenegro Andalucía-Cajasur  Argentina 27
23 carrSergio Carrasco Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 25
24 estJuan Javier Estrada Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 29
25 moreJavier Moreno Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 26
26 ortManuel Ortega Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 29
27 piedAntonio Piedra Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 24
28 ramJavier Ramirez Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 32
29 torJosé Vicente Toribio Andalucía-Cajasur  Spain 24
31 renSergey Renev Astana  Kazakhstan 25
32 bazAssan Bazayev Astana  Kazakhstan 29
33 davAllan Davis Astana  Australia 30
34 dyaAlexsandr Dyachenko Astana  Kazakhstan 26
35 fofDmitry Fofonov Astana  Kazakhstan 34
36 gasEnrico Gasparotto Astana  Italy 28
37 iglValentin Iglinsky Astana  Kazakhstan 29
38 jufJosep Jufré Astana  Spain 35
39 zeiAndrey Zeits Astana  Kazakhstan 23
41 tscJohann Tschopp Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 28
42 bonneWilliam Bonnet Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 27
43 bicFreddy Bichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 30 185DNF-9
44 jerVincent Jérôme Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 25
45 picAlexandre Pichot Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 27
46 quePerrig Quemeneur Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 26
47 rolPierre Rolland Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 23 182DNF-9
48 sprMatthieu Sprick Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 28
49 vogNicolas Vogondy Bbox Bouygues Telecom  France 33
51 arroDavid Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 30
52 bruMarzio Bruseghin Caisse d'Epargne  Italy 36
53 ervImanol Erviti Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 26
54 garcjJosé Vicente García Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 38
55 lopdDavid López Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 29
56 pasLuis Pasamontes Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 30
57 plaRubén Plaza Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 30
58 sanchLuis León Sánchez Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 26
59 uraRigoberto Urán Caisse d'Epargne  Colombia 23
61 dumSamuel Dumoulin Cofidis  France 30
62 gallTony Gallopin Cofidis  France 22
63 bufMickaël Buffaz Cofidis  France 31 198DNF-2
64 labArnaud Labbe Cofidis  France 33
65 moncDavid Moncoutié Cofidis  France 35
66 pauRémi Pauriol Cofidis  France 28
67 sijNico Sijmens Cofidis  Belgium 32
68 minSébastien Minard Cofidis  France 28
69 zinRomain Zingle Cofidis  Belgium 23
71 antIgor Antón Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 27 170DNF-14
72 ferkKoldo Fernández Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 28
73 intBeñat Intxausti Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 24 168DNF-15
74 marteEgoi Martínez Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 32 171DNF-14
75 nievMikel Nieve Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 26
76 oroJuan José Oroz Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 29
77 txuAmets Txurruka Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 27
78 urtPablo Urtasun Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 30
79 verGorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi  Spain 31
81 beniJosé Alberto Benítez Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Spain 28
82 cardManuel Cardoso Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Portugal 27
83 cheuGiampaolo Cheula Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Italy 31
84 durArkaitz Durán Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Spain 24 197HD-2
85 gutDavid Gutiérrez Gutiérrez Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Spain 27
86 matEnrique Mata Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Spain 25
87 pedMartin Pedersen Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Denmark 27
88 walJohnnie Walker Footon-Servetto-Fuji  Australia 23
89 vitDavid Vitoria Footon-Servetto-Fuji   Switzerland 25 176DNF-12
91 lemChristophe Le Mével FDJ  France 29
92 digRémy Di Gregorio FDJ  France 25
93 cazPierre Cazaux FDJ  France 26
94 chaSébastien Chavanel FDJ  France 29
95 cheMickaël Cherel FDJ  France 24
96 hutYauheni Hutarovich FDJ  Belarus 26
97 meeGianni Meersman FDJ  Belgium 24
98 offYoann Offredo FDJ  France 23 179DNF-10
99 vicArthur Vichot FDJ  France 21
101 danTom Danielson Garmin-Transitions  United States 32
102 deaJulian Dean Garmin-Transitions  New Zealand 35 175DNS-13
103 farTyler Farrar Garmin-Transitions  United States 26
104 kredMichel Kreder Garmin-Transitions  Netherlands 23
105 milDavid Millar Garmin-Transitions United KingdomGreat Britain 33
106 peteThomas Peterson Garmin-Transitions  United States 23
107 vandevelChristian Vande Velde Garmin-Transitions  United States 34
108 wilsMatt Wilson Garmin-Transitions  Australia 32
109 zabDavid Zabriskie Garmin-Transitions  United States 31
111 petaAlessandro Petacchi Lampre-Farnese  Italy 36 184DNF-9
112 bolGrega Bole Lampre-Farnese  Slovenia 25
113 honDanilo Hondo Lampre-Farnese  Germany 36
114 kasAndrey Kashechkin Lampre-Farnese  Kazakhstan 30
115 furAngelo Furlan Lampre-Farnese  Italy 33
116 marzmMarco Marzano Lampre-Farnese  Italy 30
117 moriManuele Mori Lampre-Farnese  Italy 36
118 pietDaniele Pietropolli Lampre-Farnese  Italy 30
119 rigDaniele Righi Lampre-Farnese  Italy 34
121 bennDaniele Bennati Liquigas-Doimo  Italy 29
122 finMauro Finetto Liquigas-Doimo  Italy 31
123 guaJacopo Guarnieri Liquigas-Doimo  Italy 23
124 patMaciej Paterski Liquigas-Doimo  Poland 23
125 kreuRoman Kreuziger Liquigas-Doimo  Czech Republic 24
126 nibVincenzo Nibali Liquigas-Doimo  Italy 25
127 zauOliver Zaugg Liquigas-Doimo   Switzerland 29
128 santIvan Santaromita Liquigas-Doimo  Italy 26
129 willFrederik Willems Liquigas-Doimo  Belgium 30
131 bakzJan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 24
132 vangooJurgen Van Goolen Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 29
133 delMickaël Delage Omega Pharma-Lotto  France 25 183DNF-9
134 gilPhilippe Gilbert Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 28
135 hosLeif Hoste Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 33
136 kaiOlivier Kaisen Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 27
137 perJean-Christophe Péraud Omega Pharma-Lotto  France 33
138 vanaveGreg Van Avermaet Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 25
139 vanendJelle Vanendert Omega Pharma-Lotto  Belgium 25 167DNF-15
141 barCarlos Barredo Quick Step  Spain 29
142 catDario Cataldo Quick Step  Italy 25
143 deweeKevin De Weert Quick Step  Belgium 28
144 maeNikolas Maes Quick Step  Belgium 24
145 malDavide Malacarne Quick Step  Italy 23
146 samBranislau Samoilau Quick Step  Belarus 25 186DNF-8
147 staAndreas Stauff Quick Step  Germany 23
148 tosMatteo Tosatto Quick Step  Italy 36
149 weyWouter Weylandt Quick Step  Belgium 25
151 ardMauricio Ardila Rabobank  Colombia 31
152 freÓscar Freire Rabobank  Spain 34 169DNS-15
153 garJuan Manuel Gárate Rabobank  Spain 34
154 kozDmitry Kozonchuk Rabobank  Russia 26
155 lanSebastian Langeveld Rabobank  Netherlands 25
156 nierGrischa Niermann Rabobank  Germany 34
157 menDenis Menchov Rabobank  Russia 32
158 tendaLaurens ten Dam Rabobank  Netherlands 29
159 nuyNick Nuyens Rabobank  Belgium 30
161 lofThomas Löfkvist Team Sky  Sweden 26 188DNS-8[4]
162 augJohn-Lee Augustyn Team Sky  South Africa 24 196DNF-3
163 carlKjell Carlström Team Sky  Finland 33 192DNS-8[4]
164 fleJuan Antonio Flecha Team Sky  Spain 32 193DNF-7
165 gerSimon Gerrans Team Sky  Australia 30 190DNS-8[4]
166 kenPeter Kennaugh Team Sky United KingdomGreat Britain 21 191DNS-8[4]
167 norLars Petter Nordhaug Team Sky  Norway 26 187DNS-8[4]
168 staIan Stannard Team Sky United KingdomGreat Britain 23 189DNS-8[4]
169 swiBen Swift Team Sky United KingdomGreat Britain 22 195DNF-3
171 bakaLars Bak Team HTC-Columbia  Denmark 30
172 cavMark Cavendish Team HTC-Columbia United KingdomGreat Britain 25
173 eisBernhard Eisel Team HTC-Columbia  Austria 29 194DNF-4
174 gossMatthew Goss Team HTC-Columbia  Australia 23
175 rouHayden Roulston Team HTC-Columbia  New Zealand 29 174DNF-13
176 siuKanstantsin Siutsou Team HTC-Columbia  Belarus 28
177 vangarTejay van Garderen Team HTC-Columbia  United States 22
178 velimMartin Velits Team HTC-Columbia  Slovakia 25
179 velipPeter Velits Team HTC-Columbia  Slovakia 25
181 rodjJoaquim Rodríguez Team Katusha  Spain 31
182 caruGiampaolo Caruso Team Katusha  Italy 30
183 galimDenis Galimzyanov Team Katusha  Russia 23 173DNS-14
184 guseVladimir Gusev Team Katusha  Russia 28
185 horJoan Horrach Team Katusha  Spain 36
186 karVladimir Karpets Team Katusha  Russia 29
187 kolAlexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha  Russia 29
188 ignMikhail Ignatiev Team Katusha  Russia 25
189 pozFilippo Pozzato Team Katusha  Italy 28
191 forRobert Förster Team Milram  Germany 32
192 fotMarkus Fothen Team Milram  Germany 28 178DNS-11
193 eicMarkus Eichler Team Milram  Germany 28
194 roeDominik Roels Team Milram  Germany 23
195 froJohannes Fröhlinger Team Milram  Germany 25
196 schrBjörn Schröder Team Milram  Germany 29
197 senRoy Sentjens Team Milram  Belgium 29 177DNS-12
198 terNiki Terpstra Team Milram  Netherlands 26
199 vosPaul Voss Team Milram  Germany 24
201 lunAnders Lund Team Saxo Bank  Denmark 25
202 canFabian Cancellara Team Saxo Bank   Switzerland 29
203 kloKasper Klostergaard Team Saxo Bank  Denmark 27
204 haeJuan José Haedo Team Saxo Bank  Argentina 29
205 kleDominic Klemme Team Saxo Bank  Germany 23
206 larGustav Larsson Team Saxo Bank  Sweden 29
207 ogrStuart O'Grady Team Saxo Bank  Australia 37 181DNS-10
208 schlaAndy Schleck Team Saxo Bank  Luxembourg 25 180DNS-10
209 schlfFränk Schleck Team Saxo Bank  Luxembourg 30
211 mosqEzequiel Mosquera Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 34
212 cesGustavo César Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 30
213 ferdDelio Fernández Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 24
214 garcdDavid García Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 32
215 garcmMarcos García Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 23
216 isaVladimir Isaichev Xacobeo-Galicia  Russia 24
217 martsSerafín Martínez Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 26
218 rabGonzalo Rabuñal Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 26
219 rodgGustavo Rodríguez Xacobeo-Galicia  Spain 30

References[edit]

  1. ^ http://www.cyclingnews.com/news/vuelta-honour-for-inigo-cuesta
  2. ^ http://www.lavuelta.com/10/en/equipos/participantes.html?e=1
  3. ^ Farrand, Stephen (19 September 2010). "Nibali seals Vuelta a España win". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 9 April 2014. 
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Team Sky abandoned the race because of the death of masseur Txema González on September 3. An illness, unrelated to González' condition, had affected the team during the race causing the earlier withdrawal of three riders (Announcement of withdrawal)