List of towns in Saskatchewan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

A town is a type of incorporated urban municipality in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan.[1] A resort village or a village can be incorporated as a town by the Minister of Municipal Affairs via section 52 of The Municipalities Act if:

  • requested by the council of the resort village or village; and
  • the resort village or village has a population of 500 or more.[2]

Saskatchewan has 146 towns[1] that had a cumulative population of 137,725 and an average population of 943 in the 2011 Census.[3][4] Saskatchewan's largest and smallest towns are Kindersley and Scott with populations of 4,678 and 75 respectively.[3]

A city can be created from a town by the Minister of Municipal Affairs by ministerial order via section 39 of The Cities Act if the town has a population of 5,000 or more and the change in status is requested by the town council.[5]

List[edit]

Name Rural
municipality (RM)
Population
(2011)[3]
Population
(2006)[3]
Change
(%)[3]
Land
area
(km²)[3]
Population
density
(per km²)[3]
Aberdeen Aberdeen No. 373 599 527 13.7 1.95 307
Alameda Moose Creek No. 33 342 308 11 2.55 133.9
Allan Bayne No. 371 648 631 2.7 1.78 363.2
Arborfield Arborfield No. 456 326 329 −0.9 0.88 370.5
Arcola Brock No. 64 649 509 27.5 3.39 191.5
Asquith Vanscoy No. 345 603 576 4.7 1.23 491.4
Assiniboia Lake of the Rivers No. 72 2,418 2,305 4.9 3.78 639.8
Balcarres Abernethy No. 186 617 598 3.2 1.57 392.9
Balgonie Edenwold No. 158 1,625 1,384 17.4 3.15 515.8
Battleford Battle River No. 438 4,065 3,685 10.3 23.33 174.2
Bengough Bengough No. 40 313 337 −7.1 1.07 292
Bienfait Coalfields No. 4 780 748 4.3 3.09 252.4
Big River Big River No. 555 639 728 −12.2 2.51 255
Biggar Biggar No. 347 2,161 2,033 6.3 15.75 137.2
Birch Hills Birch Hills No. 460 1,064 935 13.8 2.27 468.4
Blaine Lake Blaine Lake No. 434 510 472 8.1 1.95 261.6
Bredenbury Saltcoats No. 213 364 329 10.6 4.8 75.8
Broadview Elcapo No. 154 574 611 −6.1 2.45 233.8
Bruno Bayne No. 371 574 495 16 0.95 606.1
Burstall Deer Forks No. 232 301 315 −4.4 1.11 270
Cabri Riverside No. 168 399 439 −9.1 1.33 298.9
Canora Good Lake No. 274 2,219 2,013 10.2 7.31 303.7
Carlyle Antler No. 61 1,441 1,257 14.6 3.19 451.1
Carnduff Mount Pleasant No. 2 1,126 1,012 11.3 2.26 497.3
Carrot River Moose Range No. 486 1,000 941 6.3 1.42 706.4
Central Butte Enfield No. 194 365 372 −1.9 2.24 163.2
Choiceland Torch River No. 488 381 346 10.1 1.12 340.8
Churchbridge Churchbridge No. 211 743 704 5.5 2.76 269.2
Colonsay Colonsay No. 342 475 425 11.8 2.46 193.1
Coronach Hart Butte No. 11 711 770 −7.7 2.33 304.9
Craik Craik No. 222 453 408 11 3.02 150
Cudworth Hoodoo No. 401 770 738 4.3 2.21 348.7
Cupar Cupar No. 218 579 566 2.3 0.8 726.7
Cut Knife Cut Knife No. 439 517 532 −2.8 1.99 259.3
Dalmeny Corman Park No. 344 1,702 1,560 9.1 2.27 751
Davidson Arm River No. 252 1,025 958 7 4.49 228.4
Delisle Vanscoy No. 345 975 898 8.6 2.49 391.3
Duck Lake Duck Lake No. 463 577 605 −4.6 2.73 211.6
Dundurn Dundurn No. 314 693 647 7.1 1.37 505.3
Eastend White Valley No. 49 527 471 11.9 2.71 194.7
Eatonia Chesterfield No. 261 508 449 13.1 1.68 301.6
Elrose Monet No. 257 477 453 5.3 2.76 172.8
Esterhazy Fertile Belt No. 183 2,472 2,336 5.8 4.75 520.9
Eston Snipe Lake No. 259 1,031 971 6.2 2.72 379.3
Fleming Moosomin No. 121 83 75 10.7 2.17 38.3
Foam Lake Foam Lake No. 276 1,148 1,123 2.2 6.06 189.4
Fort Qu'Appelle North Qu'Appelle No. 187 2,034 1,919 6 5.28 385
Francis Francis No. 127 176 148 18.9 0.59 297.4
Govan Last Mountain Valley No. 250 216 232 −6.9 1.35 159.7
Gravelbourg Gravelbourg No. 104 1,116 1,089 2.5 3.23 346
Grenfell Elcapo No. 154 1,049 947 10.8 3.17 331.2
Gull Lake Gull Lake No. 139 989 965 2.5 2.5 395.6
Hafford Redberry No. 435 397 360 10.3 0.8 496.8
Hague Rosthern No. 403 878 707 24.2 1.08 815.5
Hanley Rosedale No. 283 522 464 12.5 2.65 196.8
Hepburn Laird No. 404 562 530 6 1.02 548.4
Herbert Morse No. 165 759 742 2.3 3.78 200.7
Hudson Bay Hudson Bay No. 394 1,504[4] 1,646 −8.6 17.35 86.7
Imperial Big Arm No. 251 349 321 8.7 1.23 283.5
Indian Head Indian Head No. 156 1,815 1,634 11.1 3.17 572.1
Ituna Ituna Bon Accord No. 246 711 622 14.3 1.56 455.5
Kamsack Cote No. 271 1,825 1,713 6.5 5.85 311.8
Kelvington Kelvington No. 366 890[4] 866 2.8 3.89 228.8
Kerrobert Progress No. 351 1,061 1,001 6 7.49 141.7
Kindersley Kindersley No. 290 4,678 4,412 6 12.55 372.8
Kinistino Kinistino No. 459 743 643 15.6 0.98 758.8
Kipling Kingsley No. 124 1,051 973 8 2.15 487.9
Kyle Lacadena No. 228 437 423 3.3 1.14 383.1
Lafleche Wood River No. 74 406 370 9.7 1.51 269.7
Lampman Browning No. 34 713 634 12.5 2.23 319.9
Langenburg Langenburg No. 181 1,148 1,048 9.5 3.46 332.2
Langham Corman Park No. 344 1,290 1,120 15.2 3.98 324.4
Lanigan Usborne No. 310 1,390 1,233 12.7 8.34 166.8
Lashburn Manitou Lake No. 442 967 914 5.8 3.11 310.5
Leader Happyland No. 231 821 881 −6.8 1.71 481.2
Lemberg Abernethy No. 186 274 255 7.5 2.67 102.7
Leroy Leroy No. 339 427 412 3.6 1.06 402.1
Lumsden Lumsden No. 189 1,631 1,523 7.1 4.06 402
Luseland Progress No. 351 566 571 −0.9 1.53 369.6
Macklin Eye Hill No. 382 1,415 1,290 9.7 3.14 450.7
Maidstone Eldon No. 471 1,156 1,037 11.5 4.56 253.5
Maple Creek Maple Creek No. 111 2,176 2,198 −1 4.42 492.1
Marshall Wilton No. 472 594[4] 608 −2.3 1.01 588.1
Midale Cymri No. 36 562 462 21.6 1.53 368.5
Milestone Brock No. 64 618 562 10 2.17 284.4
Moosomin Moosomin No. 121 2,485 2,262 9.9 7.59 327.5
Morse Morse No. 165 240 236 1.7 1.45 165.7
Mossbank Lake Johnston No. 102 327 330 −0.9 1.75 186.8
Naicam Pleasantdale No. 398 686 690 −0.6 1.69 405.5
Nipawin Nipawin No. 487 4,265 4,076 4.6 8.71 489.4
Nokomis Wreford No. 280 397 404 −1.7 2.61 152.3
Norquay Clayton No. 333 435 412 5.6 1.69 258
Ogema Key West No. 70 368 304 21.1 1.43 257.6
Osler Corman Park No. 344 1,088 926 17.5 1.55 700.6
Outlook Rudy No. 284 2,204 1,938 13.7 7.83 281.3
Oxbow Enniskillen No. 3 1,285 1,139 12.8 3.13 410
Pense Pense No. 160 532 507 4.9 1.32 402.6
Pilot Butte McLeod No. 185 1,848 1,872 −1.3 5.05 365.6
Ponteix Grassy Creek No. 78 605 531 13.9 1.09 556
Porcupine Plain Porcupine No. 395 855 783 9.2 2.27 377.2
Preeceville Preeceville No. 334 1,070 1,050 1.9 3.06 350.2
Qu'Appelle South Qu'Appelle No. 157 668 624 7.1 4.22 158.1
Radisson Great Bend No. 405 505 421 20 2.07 243.6
Radville Laurier No. 38 860 793 8.4 2.16 398.6
Raymore Moose Range No. 486 568 581 −2.2 2.75 206.8
Redvers Antler No. 61 975 878 11 2.96 329
Regina Beach Lumsden No. 189 1,081 1,210 −10.7 3.88 278.5
Rocanville Rocanville No. 151 857 869 −1.4 2.43 352.3
Rockglen Poplar Valley No. 12 400 366 9.3 2.85 140.4
Rose Valley Ponass Lake No. 367 296 338 −12.4 1.12 263.4
Rosetown St. Andrews No. 287 2,317 2,277 1.8 12.14 190.8
Rosthern Rosthern No. 403 1,572 1,382 13.7 4.31 365
Rouleau Redburn No. 130 453 400 13.3 1.61 282.2
Saltcoats Saltcoats No. 213 474 467 1.5 1.35 352.2
Scott Tramping Lake No. 380 75 91 −17.6 4.39 17.1
Shaunavon Grassy Creek No. 78 1,756 1,691 3.8 5.1 344.2
Shellbrook Shellbrook No. 493 1,433 1,230 16.5 3.67 390.3
Sintaluta Indian Head No. 156 120 98 22.4 2.7 44.5
Southey Cupar No. 218 778 711 9.4 1.56 499.8
Spiritwood Spiritwood No. 496 916 911 0.5 2.95 310
Springside St. Philips No. 301 534 513 4.1 0.68 791
St. Brieux Lake Lenore No. 399 590 492 19.9 2.55 231.4
St. Walburg Frenchman Butte No. 501 716 672 6.5 2.12 338
Star City Star City No. 428 460 428 7.5 0.7 661.1
Stoughton Tecumseh No. 65 694 653 6.3 3.41 203.2
Strasbourg McKillop No. 220 752 732 2.7 5.7 132
Sturgis Preeceville No. 334 620 575 7.8 3.41 181.6
Tisdale Tisdale No. 427 3,180 3,000 6 6.47 491.5
Turtleford Mervin No. 499 525 461 13.9 1.69 311.6
Unity Round Valley No. 410 2,389 2,147 11.3 9.77 244.6
Vonda Grant No. 372 353 322 9.6 2.86 123.6
Wadena Lakeview No. 337 1,306 1,315 −0.7 2.91 449.5
Wakaw Fish Creek No. 402 985 864 14 3.12 315.9
Waldheim Laird No. 404 1,035 868 19.2 1.97 525.5
Wapella Martin No. 122 333 311 7.1 2.57 129.8
Watrous Morris No. 312 1,857 1,743 6.5 11.17 166.2
Watson Lakeside No. 338 777 719 8.1 2.83 274.7
Wawota Wawken No. 93 560 522 7.3 1.24 451
White City Edenwold No. 158 1,894 1,113 70.2 6 315.6
Whitewood Willowdale No. 153 950 869 9.3 3.04 312
Wilkie Tramping Lake No. 380 1,301 1,222 6.5 9.48 137.3
Willow Bunch Willow Bunch No. 42 286 297 −3.7 0.84 339.2
Wolseley Wolseley No. 155 864 782 10.5 5.93 145.6
Wynyard Big Quill No. 308 1,767 1,744 1.3 5.29 334.1
Yellow Grass Scott No. 98 440 371 18.6 2.68 164.1
Zealandia St. Andrews No. 287 80 90 −11.1 1.38 57.9
Total towns 137,725 127,795 7.8 473.50 290.9

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Types of Municipalities". Saskatchewan Ministry of Municipal Affairs. Retrieved December 12, 2012. 
  2. ^ "The Municipalities Act". Government of Saskatchewan. Retrieved December 17, 2012. 
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "Population and dwelling counts, for Canada, provinces and territories, and census subdivisions (municipalities), 2011 and 2006 censuses (Saskatchewan)". Statistics Canada. May 28, 2012. Retrieved December 15, 2012. 
  4. ^ a b c d "Corrections and updates: Population and dwelling count amendments, 2011 Census". Statistics Canada. August 13, 2013. Retrieved December 15, 2013. 
  5. ^ "The Cities Act". Government of Saskatchewan. Retrieved December 17, 2012.