Lucknow–Kanpur Suburban Railway

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from Lucknow-Kanpur Suburban Railway)
Jump to: navigation, search
Lucknow-Kanpur Suburban Railway
Overview
Status Operational
Locale Uttar Pradesh
Termini Lucknow Charbagh
Kanpur Central
Operation
Opening 1867
Owner Indian Railway
Operator(s) Northern Railway
North Central Railway
North Eastern Railway
Technical
Line length 72 km (45 mi)
Track gauge 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) Broad Gauge
Electrification ?

Lucknow-Kanpur Suburban Railway System is a commuter rail service operated by Northern Railways, North Central Railway and North Eastern Railway to connect administrative capital Lucknow with the economic and industrial capital Kanpur of the state Uttar Pradesh. These services are mostly run using EMU and MEMU rakes. However it does not have dedicated suburban tracks but share the tracks with long distance trains. It is fondly called LC meaning Lucknow Cawnpore (old name of Kanpur).

  • Distance between Lucknow Jn and Kanpur Central is 72 km.
  • Most of the LC trains covers the whole journey within 1 hr and 50 minutes.
  • Intercity and other Superfast trains take 1 hour 20 minutes to 1 hour 30 minutes.
  • Shatabdi Express takes exactly 1 hour for whole journey.

EMU and MEMU Trains[edit]

Lucknow to Kanpur[edit]

Stations Event 64202 64251 64203 64205 64207 64209 64253 64211 64255 64213 64257
Lucknow/Lucknow Jn. Departure 04:10 05:40 07:20 09:35 11:20 14:00 15:10 15:55 18:30 20:10 21:40
Manak Nagar Departure 04:23 05:54 07:33 09:48 11:33 14:18 15:24 16:08 18:43 20:23 21:55
Amausi Departure 04:29 06:03 07:39 09:54 11:39 14:26 15:30 16:14 18:49 20:29 22:02
Piparsand Departure 04:35 06:06 07:45 10:00 11:45 14:34 15:36 16:20 18:55 20:35 22:08
Harauni Departure 04:41 06:12 07:51 10:06 11:51 14:42 15:46 16:26 19:01 20:41 22:14
Jaitipur Departure 04:48 06:19 07:58 10:13 11:58 14:51 15:52 16:33 19:08 20:48 22:21
Kusumbhi Departure 04:53 06:24 08:03 10:18 12:03 14:56 15:57 16:38 19:13 20:53 22:26
Ajgain Departure 04:58 06:29 08:09 10:23 12:08 15:01 16:03 16:43 19:18 20:57 22:31
Sonik Departure 05:07 06:36 08:15 10:30 12:15 15:07 16:10 16:53 19:25 21:05 22:39
Unnao Jn. Departure 05:15 06:44 08:27 10:38 12:24 15:15 16:20 17:03 19:43 21:13 22:51
Magarwara Departure 05:27 06:56 08:39 10:50 12:36 15:27 16:30 17:16 19:55 21:25 23:03
Kanpur Bridge Departure 05:41 07:08 08:52 11:03 12:48 15:38 16:42 17:28 20:07 21:37 23:15
Kanpur Central Arrival 05:55 07:20 09:05 11:15 13:00 15:50 17:09 17:40 20:25 21:50 23:38
Kanpur Anwarganj Arrival xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx 17:50 20:45 xxxx xxxx

Kanpur to Lucknow[edit]

Stations Event 64202 64260 64204 64206 64208 64210 64212 64252 64214 64216 64254
Panki Departute xxxx 06:00 xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx
Govindpuri Departute xxxx 06:10 xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx
Kanpur Anwarganj Departute xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx xxxx 18:00 20:50 xxxx
Kanpur Central Departute 05:00 06:30 07:35 09:15 10:45 11:45 14:05 16:20 18:15 21:10 22:25
Kanpur Bridge Departute 05:09 06:39 07:44 09:24 10:54 11:54 14:14 16:29 18:24 21:19 22:34
Magarwara Departute 05:16 06:46 07:51 09:31 11:01 12:01 14:21 16:36 18:31 21:26 22:41
Unnao Jn. Departute 05:24 06:54 07:59 09:39 11:09 12:09 14:29 16:44 18:39 21:34 22:49
Sonik Departute 05:34 07:02 08:07 09:47 11:17 12:17 14:37 16:52 18:47 21:42 22:57
Ajgain Departute 05:41 07:08 08:13 09:53 11:23 12:24 14:43 16:58 18:53 21:48 23:03
Kusumbhi Departute 05:48 07:13 08:18 09:58 11:28 12:29 14:48 17:03 18:58 21:53 23:08
Jaitipur Departute 05:54 07:18 08:23 10:03 11:33 12:34 14:53 17:08 19:03 21:58 23:13
Harauni Departute 06:04 07:27 08:32 10:12 11:42 12:43 15:02 17:17 19:12 22:07 23:22
Piparsand Departute 06:13 07:42 08:38 10:18 11:48 12:49 15:08 17:23 19:18 22:13 23:28
Amausi Departute 06:22 07:59 08:48 10:27 11:58 12:58 15:23 17:33 19:24 22:23 23:34
Manak Nagar Departute 06:29 08:04 08:59 10:38 12:08 13:09 15:29 17:49 19:39 22:34 23:50
Lucknow Jn. Arrival 06:50 08:20 09:15 10:55 12:40 13:25 15:40 18:05 19:55 22:50 00:05

NOTE

Other Trains[edit]

Kanpur to Lucknow[edit]

Train Name Train No. Kanpur Central Lucknow Jn
Jhansi-LKO Pass 51813 Arrival: 09:15
Departure: 09:27
Arrival: 11:20
Departure: --
Kasganj-LKO Pass 55326 Arrival: 21:30
Departure: 21:40
Arrival: 23:45
Departure: --
Agra-LKO Intercity 12180 Arrival: 10:10
Departure: 10:15
Arrival: 11:45
Departure: --
Jhansi-Lko Intercity 11109 Arrival: 10:20
Departure:10:30
Arrival: 12:00
Departure: --
Varuna Express 24228 Arrival: --
Departure: 16:00
Arrival: 17:30
Departure: 17:50
Kanpur-Pratapgarh Intercity 14124 Arrival: --
Departure: 17:35
Arrival: 19:00
Departure: 19:10

Lucknow to Kanpur[edit]

Train Name Train No. Lucknow Jn Kanpur Central
LKO-Jhansi Pass 51814 Arrival: --
Departure: 16:40
Arrival: 18:50
Departure: 19:00
LKO-Kasganj Pass 55325 Arrival: --
Departure: 04:30
Arrival: 06:35
Departure: 06:40
LKO-Agra Intercity 22179 Arrival: --
Departure: 15:45
Arrival: 17:25
Departure: 17:30
LKO-Jhansi Intercity 11110 Arrival: --
Departure: 16:30
Arrival: 18:15
Departure: 18:30
Varuna Express 14227 Arrival: 09:50
Departure: 10:00
Arrival: 11:35
Departure: --
Pratapgarh-Kanpur Intercity 14123 Arrival: 08:05
Departure: 08:10
Arrival: 09:35
Departure: --

See also[edit]

External links[edit]