List of MPs elected in the United Kingdom general election, 1830

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
7th Parliament (1820)
8th Parliament (1826)
9th Parliament (1830)
10th Parliament (1831)
11th Parliament (1832)

This is a list of MPs elected to the House of Commons at the 9th United Kingdom general election, 1830, arranged by constituency. The Parliament was summoned 24 July 1830, assembled 14 September 1830 (but prorogued to 26 October) and dissolved 23 April 1831. The Prime Minister was the leader of the Whig Party, Charles Grey, 2nd Earl Grey.


Table of contents:

A B C D E F G H I K L M N O P Q R S T W Y Changes

A[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Aberdeen Burghs Sir James Carnegie, Bt Tory
Aberdeenshire William Gordon Tory
Abingdon John Maberly Whig
Aldborough
(two members)
Clinton James Fynes Clinton Tory
Viscount Stormont Tory
Aldeburgh
(two members)
Marquess of Douro Tory
John Wilson Croker Tory
Amersham
(two members)
William Tyrwhitt-Drake Tory
Thomas Tyrwhitt-Drake Tory
Andover
(two members)
Sir John Pollen, 2nd Baronet Tory
Thomas Assheton Smith II Tory
Anglesey The Earl of Uxbridge Whig
Anstruther Burghs James Balfour Tory
Antrim
(two members)
The Earl of Belfast Whig
Hon. John Bruce Richard O'Neill Tory
Appleby
(two members)
Hon. Henry Tufton Whig
Viscount Maitland Tory
Argyllshire Walter Frederick Campbell Whig
Armagh Rt Hon. Henry Goulburn Tory
County Armagh Viscount Acheson Whig
Arundel
(two members)
Lord Dudley Stuart Whig
John Atkins Independent - Tory leaning
Ashburton
(two members)
Sir Lawrence Vaughan Palk
Charles Arbuthnot [mpnotes 1] Tory
Athlone Richard Handcock Tory
Aylesbury
(two members)
The Lord Nugent Whig
William Rickford Whig
Ayr Thomas Francis Kennedy Whig
Ayrshire William Blair

B[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Banbury Henry Villiers-Stuart Tory
Bandon James Bernard, Viscount Bernard[mpnotes 2] Tory
Banffshire John Morison Whig
Barnstaple
(two members)
Stephens Lyne-Stephens Tory
George Tudor Independent - Tory leaning
Bath
(two members)
Lord John Thynne Tory
Charles Palmer Whig
Beaumaris Sir Robert Williams, Bt
Bedford
(two members)
Frederick Polhill Tory
William Henry Whitbread Whig
Bedfordshire
(two members)
Francis Russell Whig
William Stuart Tory
Belfast Sir Arthur Chichester Whig
Bere Alston
(two members)
Christopher Blackett
Lord Lovaine[mpnotes 3]
Berkshire
(two members)
Robert Palmer Tory
Charles Dundas, 1st Baron Amesbury Whig
Berwickshire Anthony Maitland, 10th Earl of Lauderdale
Berwick-upon-Tweed
(two members)
Marcus Beresford
Sir Francis Blake, Bt Whig
Beverley
(two members)
Daniel Sykes Whig
Henry Burton Whig
Bewdley Wilson Aylesbury Roberts Tory
Bishop's Castle
(two members)
Frederick Hamilton Cornewall
Edward Rogers
Bletchingley
(two members)
Robert William Mills[mpnotes 4] Whig
Charles Tennyson Whig
Bodmin
(two members)
Henry Beauchamp Seymour
Davies Giddy later Gilbert
Boroughbridge
(two members)
Sir Charles Wetherell Tory
Matthias Attwood Tory
Bossiney
(two members)
Charles Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 5] Tory
Edward Rose Tunno Tory
Boston
(two members)
John Wilks Whig
Neil Malcolm
Brackley
(two members)
James Bradshaw Tory
Robert Haldane Bradshaw Tory
Bramber
(two members)
John Irving
Frederick Gough-Calthorpe
Brecon Charles Morgan Robinson Morgan Whig
Breconshire Thomas Wood Tory
Bridgnorth
(two members)
William Wolryche-Whitmore
Thomas Whitmore
Bridgwater
(two members)
William Thornton Astell
Charles Kemeys Kemeys Tynte Whig
Bridport
(two members)
Henry Warburton Radical
Sir Horace St Paul, Bt
Bristol
(two members)
Richard Hart Davis Tory
James Evan Baillie Whig
Buckingham
(two members)
Sir George Nugent, Bt
Sir Thomas Fremantle, Bt
Buckinghamshire
(two members)
Marquess of Chandos Tory
Robert John Smith Whig
Bury St Edmunds
(two members)
Earl Jermyn Tory
Earl of Euston
Buteshire Sir William Rae, Bt

C[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Caernarvon William Ormsby-Gore Tory
Caernarvonshire Charles Griffith-Wynne
Caithness no return - alternating constituency with Buteshire
Callington
(two members)
William Bingham Baring Whig
Alexander Baring Whig
Calne
(two members)
Sir James Macdonald, Bt Whig
Thomas Babington Macaulay Whig
Cambridge
(two members)
Frederick Trench
Marquess of Graham
Cambridge University
(two members)
William Cavendish Whig
The 3rd Viscount Palmerston Whig
Cambridgeshire
(two members)
Henry John Adeane Tory
Lord Francis Godolphin Tory
Canterbury
(two members)
Richard Watson Whig
Viscount Fordwich Whig
Cardiff Lord Patrick Crichton-Stuart
Cardigan Pryse Pryse Whig
Cardiganshire William Edward Powell Tory
Carlisle
(two members)
James Lushington Tory
Philip Howard Whig
Carlow Lord Tullamore Tory
County Carlow
(two members)
Thomas Kavanagh Tory
Henry Bruen Tory
Carmarthen John Jones
Carmarthenshire Hon. George Rice Rice-Trevor Tory
Carrickfergus Lord George Augusta Hill Whig
Cashel Mathew Pennefather Tory
Castle Rising
(two members)
Lord William Cholmondeley Tory
Fulk Greville Howard Tory
Cavan
(two members)
Henry Maxwell Tory
Alexander Saunderson Tory
Cheshire
(two members)
Viscount Belgrave Tory
Wilbraham Egerton Tory
Chester
(two members)
Sir Philip de Malpas Grey Egerton, Bt Tory
Lord Robert Grosvenor Whig
Chichester
(two members)
Lord John Lennox Whig
John Smith
Chippenham
(two members)
Joseph Neeld Tory
Philip Pusey
Christchurch
(two members)
George Pitt Rose
Sir George Henry Rose Tory
Cirencester
(two members)
Joseph Cripps Tory
Lord Apsley Tory
Clackmannanshire George Ralph Abercromby
Clare
(two members)
William Nugent Macnamara Whig
James Patrick Mahon[mpnotes 6] Whig
Clitheroe
(two members)
Hon. Peregrine Cust Tory
Hon.Robert Curzon Tory
Clonmel Eyre Coote Tory
Clyde Burghs See Glasgow Burghs
Cockermouth
(two members)
Viscount Garlies Tory
Philip Pleydell-Bouverie Tory
Colchester
(two members)
Daniel Whittle Harvey Radical Party (UK)
Andrew Spottiswoode[mpnotes 7]
Coleraine Sir John William Head Brydges Tory
Corfe Castle
(two members)
Philip John Miles Tory
George Bankes Tory
Cork City
(two members)
Daniel Callaghan Whig
John Boyle Whig
County Cork
(two members)
Hon. Robert King Whig
Viscount Boyle Whig
Cornwall
(two members)
Edward William Wynne Pendarves Whig
Sir Richard Rawlinson Vyvyan, Bt Ultra-Tory
Coventry
(two members)
Edward Ellice Whig
Thomas Bilcliffe Fyler
Cricklade
(two members)
Joseph Pitt
Robert Gordon Whig
Cromartyshire No return - alternating constituency with Nairnshire
Cumberland
(two members)
Sir James Graham, Bt Whig
John Lowther Tory

D[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Dartmouth Arthur Howe Holdsworth
Denbigh Boroughs Robert Myddelton Biddulph Whig
Denbighshire Sir Watkin Williams Wynn, Bt
Derby
(two members)
Henry Frederick Compton Cavendish Whig
Edward Strutt Whig
Derbyshire
(two members)
Lord George Cavendish Whig
Francis Mundy Tory
Devizes
(two members)
John Pearse
George Watson-Taylor
Devon
(two members)
Viscount Ebrington Whig
Sir Thomas Dyke-Acland, Bt Tory
Donegal
(two members)
Earl of Mount Charles
George Vaughan Hart
Dorchester
(two members)
Lord Ashley Tory
Robert Williams
Dorset
(two members)
Edward Portman
Henry Bankes
Dover
(two members)
Charles Poulett Thomson[mpnotes 8] Whig
Sir John Rae Reid, Bt Tory
Down
(two members)
Lord Arthur Hill Whig
Frederick Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh Tory
Downpatrick Edward Southwell Ruthven Whig
Downton
(two members)
James Brougham Whig
Charles Shaw-Lefevre Whig
Drogheda John Henry North Tory
Droitwich
(two members)
The Earl of Sefton Whig
John Hodgetts Hodgetts-Foley Whig
Dublin
(two members)
Sir Frederick Shaw, Bt Tory
George Ogle Moore Tory
County Dublin
(two members)
Henry White
Lord Brabazon
Dublin University Thomas Langlois Lefroy Tory
Dumfries Burghs Lord William Robert Keith Douglas
Dumfriesshire John James Hope Johnstone Tory
Dunbartonshire Lord Montagu William Graham Tory
Dundalk Hon. John Hobart Cradock Tory
Dungannon Hon. Thomas Knox[mpnotes 9] Tory
Dungarvan Hon. George Lamb Whig
Dunwich
(two members)
Frederick Barne
Andrew Arcedeckne
Durham City
(two members)
Sir Roger Gresley[mpnotes 10] Tory
Michael Angelo Taylor Whig
County Durham
(two members)
William Russell Whig
Hon. William Powlett Whig
Dysart Burghs Lord Loughborough Tory

E[edit]

Constituency MP Party
East Grinstead
(two members)
Viscount Holmesdale
Frederick Richard West
East Looe
(two members)
Thomas Arthur Kemmis Tory
Henry Thomas Hope Tory
East Retford
(two members)
Viscount Newark Whig
Arthur Duncombe Tory
Edinburgh William Dundas
Edinburghshire See Midlothian
Elgin Alexander Duff
Elginshire Francis William Grant
Ennis William Smith O'Brien Tory
Enniskillen Hon. Arthur Henry Cole Tory
Essex
(two members)
Sir John Tyssen Tyrell
Charles Callis Western
Evesham
(two members)
Sir Charles Cockerell Whig
Lord Kennedy
Exeter
(two members)
James Wentworth Buller
Lewis William Buck
Eye
(two members)
Sir Edward Kerrison, Bt Tory
Sir Philip Sidney, Bt Tory

F[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Fermanagh
(two members)
Mervyn Archdall Tory
Viscount Corry Tory
Fife James Erskine Wemyss
Flint Sir Edward Pryce Lloyd, Bt Whig
Flintshire Sir Thomas Mostyn
Forfarshire William Maule
Fowey
(two members)
Lord Brudenell Tory
John Cheesment Severn Tory

G[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Gatton
(two members)
Sir John Shelley
John Thomas Hope Tory
Galway Borough James O'Hara
County Galway
(two members)
Sir John Burke
James Staunton Lambert
Glamorganshire Christopher Rice Mansel Talbot
Glasgow Burghs Archibald Campbell
Gloucester
(two members)
John Philpotts Whig
Edward Webb Whig
Gloucestershire
(two members)
Lord Edward Somerset Tory
Sir Berkeley Guise, Bt Whig
Grantham
(two members)
Glynne Earle Welby, Bt Tory
Sir Montague Cholmeley, 2nd Baronet
Great Bedwyn Sir John Nicholl Tory
John Jacob Buxton Tory
Great Marlow Thomas Peers Williams Tory
Owen Williams Whig
Grimsby
(two members)
Charles Wood
George Harris
Great Yarmouth
(two members)
Hon. George Anson Whig
Charles Edmund Rumbold Whig
Guildford
(two members)
Charles Baring Wall Tory
George Holme Sumner Tory

H[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Haddington Sir Adolphus Dalrymple, 2nd Baronet
Haddingtonshire Lord John Hay
Hampshire
(two members)
John Willis Fleming Tory
Sir William Heathcote, Bt Ultra-Tory
Harwich
(two members)
George Robert Dawson
John Charles Herries Tory
Haslemere
(two members)
William Holmes Tory
Sir John Beckett, Bt Tory
Hastings
(two members)
Sir Henry Fane
Joseph Planta
Haverfordwest Richard Philipps
Hedon
(two members)
Sir Thomas Clifford-Constable, Bt Tory
Robert Farrand Tory
Helston
(two members)
Lord James Townshend Tory
Sir Samuel Brooke-Pechell, Bt Whig
Hereford
(two members)
Edward Bolton Clive Whig
Viscount Eastnor
Herefordshire
(two members)
Sir Robert Price, Bt Whig
Sir John Cotterell, Bt Tory
Hertford
(two members)
Viscount Ingestrie Tory
Thomas Slingsby Duncombe Radical
Hertfordshire
(two members)
Nicolson Calvert Whig
Sir John Sebright, Bt
Heytesbury Edward Henry A'Court
Sir George Staunton, Bt
Higham Ferrers Viscount Howick Whig
Hindon
(two members)
George Matthew Fortescue Whig
John Weyland Whig
Honiton
(two members)
Josiah John Guest
Sir George Warrender, Bt
Horsham
(two members)
Nicholas Ridley-Colborne, Bt
The Earl of Arundel
Hull
(two members)
George Schonswar Tory
William Battie-Wrightson Whig
Huntingdon
(two members)
James Stuart
John Calvert
Huntingdonshire
(two members)
Viscount Mandeville
Lord Strathavon
Hythe
(two members)
John Loch
Stewart Marjoribanks

I[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Ilchester
(two members)
Michael Bruce Whig
James Joseph Hope-Vere Whig
Inverness Burghs John Baillie Tory
Inverness-shire Rt Hon. Charles Grant Whig
Ipswich
(two members)
Robert Adam Dundas
Charles Mackinnon

K[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Kent
(two members)
Sir Edward Knatchbull, Bt Ultra-Tory
Thomas Law Hodges Whig
Kerry
(two members)
William Browne
Maurice Fitzgerald Whig
Kildare
(two members)
Lord William Charles O'Brien FitzGerald Whig
Richard More O'Ferrall Whig
Kilkenny City Nicholas Philpot Leader Whig
County Kilkenny
(two members)
Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby
John Butler, Earl of Ossory
Kincardineshire Sir Hugh Arbuthnot
King's County
(two members)
Lord Oxmantown
Thomas Bernard
King's Lynn
(two members)
John Walpole
Lord George Bentinck Whig
Kingston-upon-Hull See Hull
Kinross-shire No return - alternating constituency with Clackmannanshire
Kinsale John Russell Whig
Kirkcudbright Robert Cutlar Fergusson
Knaresborough
(two members)
Sir James Mackintosh Whig
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 11] Whig

L[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Lanark Burghs Henry Monteith
Lanarkshire Charles Douglas
Lancashire
(two members)
Lord Stanley
John Wilson-Patten Tory
Lancaster
(two members)
John Fenton Cawthorne Tory
Thomas Greene Tory
Launceston
(two members)
Sir James Willoughby Gordon Tory
James Brogden Tory
Leicester
(two members)
Sir Charles Abney-Hastings
William Evans Whig
Leicestershire
(two members)
Lord Robert William Manners
George Anthony Legh-Keck
Leitrim
(two members)
Samuel White
John Marcus Clements
Leominster
(two members)
The Lord Hotham
William Marshall
Lewes
(two members)
Thomas Read Kemp Whig
John Shelley
Lichfield
(two members)
George Granville Venables Vernon Whig
Sir George Anson Whig
Limerick City Thomas Spring Rice Whig
County Limerick
(two members)
Standish O'Grady
Richard FitzGibbon
Lincoln
(two members)
John Fardell
Charles Delaet Waldo Sibthorp Ultra-Tory
Lincolnshire
(two members)
Sir William Amcotts-Ingilby, Bt.
Charles Chaplin
Linlithgowshire Sir Alexander Hope
Lisburn Henry Meynell Tory
Liskeard
(two members
Lord Eliot Tory
Sir William PringleTory
Liverpool
(two members)
Colonel Isaac Gascoyne Tory
William Huskisson[mpnotes 12] Tory
The City London
(four members)
William Thompson Tory
Robert Waithman Whig
William Ward Tory
Sir Matthew Wood, Bt Whig
Londonderry City Sir Robert Alexander Ferguson, Bt[mpnotes 13] Whig
County Londonderry
(two members)
Theobald Jones Tory
Sir Robert Bateson, Bt Tory
County Longford
(two members)
Anthony Lefroy
Viscount Forbes
Lostwithiel
(two members)
Hon. William Vesey-FitzGerald[mpnotes 14] Tory
Edward Cust Tory
County Louth
(two members)
John McClintock Tory
Alexander Dawson
Ludgershall
(two members)
Edward Thomas Foley Tory
Sir Sandford Graham, 2nd Baronet Whig
Ludlow
(two members)
Viscount Clive Tory
Robert Clive
Lyme Regis
(two members)
Hon. Henry Sutton Fane Tory
John Thomas Fane Tory
Lymington
(two members)
William Egerton
George Burrard

M[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Maidstone
(two members)
Abraham Wildey Robarts Whig
Henry Winchester
Maldon
(two members)
Quintin Dick Tory
Thomas Barrett Lennard Whig
Mallow Sir Denham Jephson-Norreys, Bt Whig
Malmesbury
(two members)
Sir Charles Forbes, Bt Tory
John Forbes Tory
Malton
(two members)
John Charles Ramsden Whig
Sir James Scarlett Whig
Marlborough
(two members)
Thomas Bucknall-Estcourt Tory
William John Bankes Tory
Mayo
(two members)
James Browne
Dominick Browne
Meath
(two members)
Arthur Plunkett, Baron Killeen
Sir Marcus Somerville, Bt
Merioneth Sir Robert Williames Vaughan Tory
Middlesex
(two members)
George Byng Whig
Joseph Hume Radical
Midhurst
(two members)
John Abel Smith
George Smith
Midlothian Sir George Clerk, Bt Tory
Milborne Port
(two members)
George Stevens Byng Whig
William Sturges-Bourne Tory
Minehead
(two members)
John Fownes Luttrell, junior Tory
William Edward Tomline Tory
Mitchell
(two members)
Hon. Lloyd Kenyon Tory
John Heywood Hawkins Whig
Monaghan
(two members)
Cadwallader Blayney Tory
Evelyn Shirley
Monmouth Boroughs Marquess of Worcester Tory
Monmouthshire
(two members)
Charles Gould Morgan
Lord Granville Somerset Tory
Montgomery Henry Clive
Montgomeryshire Charles Watkin Williams-Wynn
Morpeth
(two members)
William Ord Whig
Hon. William Howard

N[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Nairnshire George Pryse Campbell[mpnotes 15]
Newark
(two members)
Henry Willoughby[mpnotes 16] Tory
Michael Thomas Sadler Ultra-Tory
Newcastle-under-Lyme
(two members)
Richardson Borradaile Tory
William Henry Miller Whig
Newcastle-upon-Tyne
(two members)
Sir Matthew White Ridley, Bt Whig
John Hodgson Tory
Newport (Cornwall)
(two members)
John Doherty[mpnotes 17] Tory
Jonathan Raine Tory
Newport (IoW)
(two members)
Spencer Perceval Tory
Horace Twiss Tory
New Radnor See Radnor
New Ross Charles Powell Leslie Tory
Newry Hon. John Henry Knox Tory
New Shoreham
(two members)
Sir Charles Burrell, Bt Tory
Henry Howard
Newton
(two members)
Thomas Legh
Thomas Houldsworth
Newtown (IoW)
(two members)
Hudson Gurney Whig
Hon. Charles Anderson-Pelham Whig
Norfolk
(two members)
Thomas Coke Whig
Sir William Ffolkes, Bt Whig
Northallerton
(two members)
Sir John Poo Beresford Tory
Henry Lascelles Tory
Northampton
(two members)
Sir George Robinson, Bt.
Sir Robert Gunning, Bt
Northamptonshire
(two members)
Viscount Althorp Whig
William Ralph Cartwright Tory
Northumberland
(two members)
Matthew Bell Tory
Thomas Wentworth Beaumont Whig
Norwich
(two members)
Robert Grant Whig
Richard Hanbury Gurney
Nottingham
(two members)
Thomas Denman Whig
Sir Ronald Craufurd Ferguson Whig
Nottinghamshire
(two members)
Frank Frank (or Sotheron) Tory
John Lumley Whig

O[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Okehampton
(two members)
Lord Seymour Tory
George James Welbore Agar-Ellis Whig
Old Sarum
(two members)
James Alexander Tory
Josias du Pre Alexander Tory
Orford
(two members)
Sir Henry Frederick Cooke Tory
Spencer Kilderbee Tory
Orkney and Shetland George Traill Whig
Oxford
(two members)
James Haughton Langston Whig
William Hughes Hughes
Oxfordshire
(two members)
Lord Norreys Tory
John Fane Tory
Oxford University
(two members)
Thomas Grimston Bucknall Estcourt Tory
Sir Robert Harry Inglis, Bt

P[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Peeblesshire Sir James Montgomery, Bt
Pembroke Hugh Owen Owen Tory
Pembrokeshire Sir John Owen, Bt
Penryn
(two members)
Sir Charles Lemon, Bt Whig
James William Freshfield Tory
Perth Burghs John Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie[mpnotes 18]
Perthshire Sir George Murray
Peterborough
(two members)
Sir Robert Heron, Bt Whig
Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, Viscount Milton[mpnotes 19] Whig
Petersfield
(two members)
Sir William Jolliffe, Bt
Gilbert East Jolliffe
Plymouth
(two members)
Sir George Cockburn, Bt
Sir Thomas Byam Martin
Plympton Erle
(two members)
Viscount Valletort[mpnotes 20] Tory
Gibbs Crawfurd Antrobus Tory
Pontefract
(two members)
Hon. Henry Stafford-Jerningham Whig
Sir Culling Eardley Smith, Bt.
Poole
(two members)
Hon. William Ponsonby
Benjamin Lester Lester Whig
Portarlington Sir Charles Ogle, Bt Tory
Portsmouth
(two members)
Sir Francis Baring, Bt Whig
John Bonham Carter Whig
Preston
(two members)
Edward Stanley[mpnotes 21] Whig
John Wood Whig

Q[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Queenborough
(two members)
William Holmes[mpnotes 22] Tory
Sir Philip Charles Henderson Durham[mpnotes 23] Tory
Queen's County
(two members)
Sir Charles Coote, Bt
Sir Henry Parnell

R[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Radnor Richard Price Tory
Radnorshire Thomas Frankland Lewis Tory
Reading
(two members)
Charles Russell Tory
Charles Fyshe Palmer Whig
Reigate
(two members)
Sir Joseph Sydney Yorke Tory
James Cocks
Renfrewshire Sir Michael Shaw-Stewart, Bt
Richmond
(two members)
Hon. John Dundas Whig
Hon. Sir Robert Dundas Whig
Ripon
(two members)
Louis Hayes Petit Tory
George Spence Tory
Rochester
(two members)
Lord Villiers
Ralph Bernal
Romney
(two members)
Arthur Hill-Trevor Tory
William Miles Tory
Roscommon
(two members)
Arthur French
Owen O'Conor
Roxburghshire Henry Francis Hepburne-Scott
Rutland
(two members)
Sir Gerard Noel, Bt Tory
Sir Gilbert Heathcote, Bt Whig
Rye
(two members)
Hugh Duncan Baillie
Francis Robert Bonham

S[edit]

Constituency MP Party
St Albans
(two members)
Viscount Grimston Tory
Charles Tennant Whig
St Germans
(two members)
Charles Ross Tory
Sir Henry Hardinge [mpnotes 24] Tory
St Ives
(two members)
William Pole-Tylney-Long-Wellesley Ultra-Tory
James Morrison (businessman)
St Mawes
(two members)
George Grenville Wandisford Pigott Tory
Sir Codrington Carrington Tory
Salisbury
(two members)
Hon. Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie Whig
Wadham Wyndham Tory
Saltash
(two members)
Earl of Darlington
John Gregson
Sandwich
(two members)
Joseph Marryatt Whig
Samuel Grove Price
Scarborough
(two members)
Charles Manners-Sutton
Edmund Phipps Tory
Seaford
(two members)
John Fitzgerald Tory
Augustus Frederick Ellis Tory
Selkirkshire Alexander Pringle
Shaftesbury
(two members)
Edward Penrhyn Whig
William Stratford Dugdale Tory
Shrewsbury
(two members)
Richard Jenkins Tory
Robert Aglionby Slaney Whig
Shropshire
(two members)
John Cressett-Pelham
Sir Rowland Hill, Bt
Sligo John Arthur Wynne Tory
County Sligo
(two members)
Edward Joshua Cooper
Henry King
Somerset
(two members)
Edward Ayshford Sanford Whig
William Dickinson Tory
Southampton
(two members)
Abel Rous Dottin
James Barlow-Hoy
Southwark
(two members)
Sir Robert Thomas Wilson Whig
John Rawlinson Harris[mpnotes 25]
Stafford
(two members)
John Campbell Whig
Thomas Gisborne Whig
Staffordshire
(two members)
Edward Littleton Whig
Major-General Sir John Wrottesley Whig
Stamford
(two members)
Lord Thomas Cecil Tory
Thomas Chaplin Tory
Steyning
(two members)
George Richard Philips Whig
Edward Blount Whig
Stirling Burghs James Johnston
Stirlingshire Henry Home-Drummond
Stockbridge
(two members)
William Sloane-Stanley Tory
George Wilbraham Whig
Sudbury
(two members)
Sir John Benn Walsh Tory
Bethel Walrond
Suffolk
(two members)
Sir Henry Bunbury, Bt
Charles Tyrrell
Surrey
(two members)
William Joseph Denison Whig
John Ivatt Briscoe Whig
Sussex
(two members)
Herbert Barrett Curteis
Walter Burrell Tory
Sutherland Lord Francis Leveson-Gower

T[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Tain Burghs James Loch Whig
Tamworth
(two members)
Robert Peel Tory
Lord Charles Townshend
Taunton
(two members)
Henry Labouchere Whig
Edward Thomas Bainbridge Whig
Tavistock
(two members)
Lord Russell Whig
Viscount Ebrington[mpnotes 26] Whig
Tewkesbury
(two members)
John Edmund Dowdeswell Tory
John Martin Whig
Thetford
(two members)
Lord James FitzRoy Whig
Hon. Francis Baring Whig
Thirsk
(two members)
Robert Frankland Whig
Robert Greenhill-Russell Whig
Tipperary
(two members)
Francis Aldborough Prittie
Thomas Wyse
Tiverton
(two members)
Viscount Sandon Tory
Hon. Granville Ryder Tory
Totnes
(two members)
Charles Barry Baldwin
Thomas Courtenay
Tralee Robert Vernon Smith[mpnotes 27] Whig
Tregony
(two members)
James Adam Gordon Tory
James Mackillop Tory
Truro
(two members)
Viscount Encombe Tory
Nathaniel William Peach Tory
Tyrone
(two members)
Hon. Henry Lowry-Corry Tory
Sir Hugh Stewart, Bt Tory

W[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Wallingford
(two members)
William Hughes Whig
Robert Knight Whig
Wareham
(two members)
John Hales Calcraft Whig
James Ewing Whig
Warwick
(two members)
John Tomes
Hon. Sir Charles Greville Tory
Warwickshire
(two members)
Dugdale Stratford Dugdale
Francis Lawley Whig
Waterford City Sir John Newport, Bt. Whig
County Waterford
(two members)
Lord George Beresford Tory
Daniel O'Connell Irish Repeal
Wells
(two members)
John Edwards-Vaughan Tory
John Lee Lee Whig
Wendover
(two members)
Samuel Smith Tory
Abel Smith Tory
Wenlock
(two members)
Hon. George Weld-Forester Tory
Paul Beilby Thompson Whig
Westbury
(two members)
Sir Alexander Cray Grant, Bt Tory
Michael George Prendergast Tory
Westmeath
(two members)
Gustavus Rochfort Tory
Sir Montagu Lowther Chapman, Bt Whig
West Looe
(two members)
Charles Buller Whig
Sir Charles Hulse Tory
Westminster
(two members)
Sir Francis Burdett, Bt Whig
Sir John Cam Hobhouse, Bt Whig
Westmorland
(two members)
Henry Cecil Lowther Tory
Viscount Lowther Tory
Wexford William Wigram[mpnotes 28] Tory
County Wexford
(two members)
Arthur Chichester
Viscount Valentia
Weymouth and Melcombe Regis
(four members)
Colonel John Gordon Tory
Thomas Fowell Buxton Whig
Edward Sugden Tory
Masterton Ure Tory
Whitchurch
(two members)
Hon. John Robert Townshend Tory
Sir Samuel Scott, Bt Tory
Wicklow
(two members)
Sir Ralph Howard, Bt Whig
James Grattan Whig
Wigan
(two members)
James Alexander Hodson Tory
Lieutenant-Colonel James Lindsay Tory
Wigtown Burghs John Henry Lowther Tory
Wigtownshire Sir Andrew Agnew, Bt Whig
Wilton
(two members)
Henry Bulwer
John Hungerford Penruddocke Tory
Wiltshire
(two members)
John Benett
Sir John Dugdale Astley, Bt
Winchelsea
(two members)
John WilliamsWhig
Henry Dundas Tory
Winchester
(two members)
Sir Edward Hyde East, Bt
Paulet St John-Mildmay
Windsor
(two members)
Sir Richard Hussey Vivian[mpnotes 29] Whig
John Ramsbottom, junior Whig
Woodstock
(two members)
The Marquess of Blandford Ultra-Tory
Lord Charles Spencer-Churchill Tory
Wootton Bassett
(two members)
Viscount Mahon Tory
Thomas Hyde Villiers Whig
Worcester
(two members)
Thomas Henry Hastings Davies Whig
George Richard Robinson Whig
Worcestershire
(two members)
Thomas Foley Whig
Henry Lygon
Wycombe
(two members)
Sir Thomas Baring, Bt
Sir John Dashwood-King, Bt Tory

Y[edit]

Constituency MP Party
Yarmouth (Isle of Wight)
(two members)
William Yates Peel Tory
George Lowther Thompson Tory
Yarmouth (Norfolk) See Great Yarmouth
York
(two members)
Hon. Thomas Dundas Whig
Samuel Adlam Bayntun Tory
Yorkshire
(four members)
Viscount Morpeth Whig
William Duncombe Ultra-Tory
Richard Bethell Tory
Henry Brougham[mpnotes 30] Whig
Youghal Hon. George Ponsonby Whig

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Vacated seat and replaced 25 February 1831 by William Stephen Poyntz.
  2. ^ Made a Peer of Ireland and replaced 6 January 1831 by Francis Bernard.
  3. ^ Ennobled and replaced 11 January 1831 by David Lyon
  4. ^ Resigned and replaced 18 February 1831 by Sir William Home
  5. ^ Resigned and replaced 16 February 1831 by John Stuart-Worsley
  6. ^ Election declared void, 4 March 1831. By-election March, 1931
  7. ^ On petition, Spottiswoode's election was declared void and a by-election was held
  8. ^ Thomson was re-elected in 1832 but had also been elected for Manchester, which he chose to represent, and did not sit again for Dover
  9. ^ Thomas Knox resigned in December 1830 in favour of his son
  10. ^ Election declared void, 8 March 1831. By-election, 23 March 1831
  11. ^ Brougham was re-elected at the general election in 1830 but was also returned for Yorkshire; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons
  12. ^ Killed by train 15 September 1830. replaced by William Ewart, November 1830
  13. ^ Election declared void, 23 March 1831. Re-elected at by-election 2 April 1931
  14. ^ Resigned and replaced 20 December 1830 by Viscount Valletort
  15. ^ Appointed a Groom of the Bedchamber in February 1831 and re-elected March 1831
  16. ^ Vacated seat and replaced 21 February 1831 by William Farnworth Handley
  17. ^ Appointed a judge and resigned, December 1930. Replaced by Sir Henry Hardinge
  18. ^ Election declared void, 11 December 1830. By-Election Jan 1831
  19. ^ Resigned and replaced 24 November 1830 by John Nicholas Fazakerley
  20. ^ Resigned in order to contest Lostwithiel. Replaced 23 December 1830 by Sir Compton Domvile, Bt
  21. ^ Appointed Chief Secretary to Ireland. Replaced 17 December 1830 by Henry Hunt
  22. ^ Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
  23. ^ Holmes and Durham were initially declared to have defeated Capel and Gladstone and took their seats, but on petition the result was reversed. Holmes had also been elected for Haslemere, and sat for that constituency for the rest of the Parliament
  24. ^ Hardinge was also elected for Newport (Cornwall), which he chose to represent, and never sat for St Germans
  25. ^ Harris died and was replaced 25 November 1830 by Charles Calvert.
  26. ^ Chose to sit for Devon. Replaced November 1830 by Lord John Russell
  27. ^ Appointed Lord Commissioner of the Treasury. Re-elected December 1830
  28. ^ Unseated on petition-replaced February, 1831 by Sir Edward Cholmeley Dering, 8th Baronet
  29. ^ Resigned and replaced 10 February 1831 by Edward Stanley
  30. ^ Brougham was also elected for Knaresborough; he was elevated to the House of Lords before having chosen which constituency he would represent in the Commons

See also[edit]