Mara language

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Not to be confused with Mara language (Australia) .
Mara
Mara (Lakher)
Pronunciation [m̥ara]
Native to Mizoram, India; Burma
Ethnicity Mara people
Native speakers
ca. 55,000  (1994–2001)[1]
Dialects
Tlosaih (lingua franca)
Hlawthai
Zyhno
Latin
Official status
Recognised minority
language in
Mizoram
Language codes
ISO 639-3 mrh
Glottolog mara1382[2]

Mara is a language spoken by Mara people living in South Mizoram, India and the adjacent people living in Burma.

The Mara language belongs to the Kukish branch of the Tibeto-Burman family of languages. The speakers of the language are also known as Mara.

Mara is a recognised language in the School curriculum of Mara Autonomous District Council (MADC). Mara is a compulsory subject for all schools up to Class VII (Middle School) under Board of School Education, MADC.

Statistics[edit]

  • Population: 47,000 in India (2007), 37,000 in Burma (2007).
  • Region: Lushai Hills (India), Chin Hills (Burma)
  • Alternate names: Lakher, Mara, Maram, Mira, Zao, Shendu
  • Dialects: Tlôsaih, Chapi, Zyhno, Hawthai, Saby, Lialai, Vytu, etc.

Grammar[edit]

Plurals[edit]

The plural form of a noun is formed by affixing one of the following terms to the end of the noun:

  • zy(zeu)
  • zydua(zeu-dua)
  • naw
  • sahlao(sha-hlawh)

Words inside bracket were how a foreign author N.E. Parry (1937) wrote according to his understanding of the sound. But now the Maras have their own alphabet and the correct usages are put up there.

Adjectives[edit]

Adjectives are placed before the word they qualify. e.g., A good man) When an adjective is used to complete the predicate of a sentence, a pronominal particle agreeing with the subject is placed before the adjective.

Pronouns[edit]

Singular:

  • 1st person-keima or kei I
  • 2nd person-nama or na You
  • 3rd person-ano or a or ama' He,She,It

Plural:

  • 1st person-eima We
  • 2nd person-namo, nama You
  • 3rd person-amo They

Possessive Pronouns

  • Singular
  • Keima, ei - my.
  • keima ha, kei ei - mine.
  • Nama, na - Thy(You)
  • Nama ha, na ei - Thine(Yours)
  • Ama, Ana - Him, Her, It.
  • Ama ei, a ei - His, Hers, Its.

*Plural.

  • Keimo - Our.
  • Keimo ei, Keimo ha - Ours.
  • Namo - Your.
  • Namo ei, namo ha - Yours.
  • Amo, a-mei - Their.
  • Amo ei, amo ha - Theirs.

The demonstrative pronouns are the same as the double forms of the demonstrative adjectives. There are many indefinite pronouns, e.g.:-

  • Khapamatavei - Nothing.
  • Khaparai - Anything.
  • Ato - Everything.
  • Khapaleipa - Something.
  • Khapama - Something or other.
  • Aheumatavei - Nobody.
  • Aheurai/ ahyrai - Any one.
  • Aheu-tleuma - Some one, a certain one.
  • Atlapi - Some . . . others.
  • Ahrangpa - Another, others.
  • Ama Zyduata - All.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Mara at Ethnologue (17th ed., 2013)
  2. ^ Nordhoff, Sebastian; Hammarström, Harald; Forkel, Robert; Haspelmath, Martin, eds. (2013). "Mara (Lakher)". Glottolog 2.2. Leipzig: Max Planck Institute for Evolutionary Anthropology. 

External links[edit]