McLaren Autosport BRDC Award

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

The McLaren Autosport BRDC Award is an award set up in 1989 to reward and recognise young racing drivers from the UK.[1] As its names suggest, the award is backed by Formula One team McLaren, motorsport magazine Autosport, and the British Racing Drivers' Club (BRDC). As well as the prestige of winning the award, a test drive in a McLaren Formula One car and £100,000[2] – increased from £50,000 in 2010 – cash prize, the award winner is also presented with the Chris Bristow Trophy.[3]

Procedure[edit]

Members of the public are invited to nominate drivers for the award and a shortlist of six finalists is decided upon by the award's judging panel. The finalists then spend two or three days at a British circuit in mid-November driving different types of car to evaluate their performance as well as interview sessions with the panel. The winner is announced at the annual Autosport Awards in early December.

Past winners and nominees[edit]

  • A total of 116 drivers have been nominated for the prize since it was first handed out.
Year Winner Career highlights Current status Losing Finalists
1989 Scotland David Coulthard British FFord champion (1989)
British F3 2nd place (1991)
F3000 3rd place (1993)
F1 (19942008), 13 wins
DTM (20102012)
Television pundit with the BBC
Consultant to Red Bull Racing
no shootout
chosen by Autosport
1990 Wales Gareth Rees Marlboro Masters F3 winner (1994)
British F2 winner (1996)
Commentator with Eurosport Philip Bate
Steve Brogan
David Cuff
Shaun Nicholson
James Rhodes
1991 England Oliver Gavin British F3 champion (1995)
F1 test driver (Pacific, Benetton)
Four-time class winner at the 24 Hours of Le Mans
ALMS with Chevrolet Dario Franchitti
Jonathan McGall
Dino Morelli
Guy Smith
Jamie Spence
1992 Scotland Dario Franchitti British FVauxhall champion (1993)
CART runner-up (1999)
Indianapolis 500 Winner (2007, 2010, 2012)
IndyCar Series champion (2007, 2009, 2010, 2011)
Paul Evans
Ralph Firman
Jonny Kane
Martin O'Connell
Brian Saunders
1993 England Ralph Firman British F3 champion (1996)
Formula Nippon champion (2002)
Jordan F1 driver (2003)
Super GT with ARTA Darren Malkin
Darren Manning
James Matthews
Guy Smith
Jamie Spence
1994 England Jamie Davies F3000 4th place (1997)
British GT champion (2002)
GTS class winner at 2003 24 Hours of Le Mans
Le Mans Series champion (2004)
2nd place at 2004 24 Hours of Le Mans
Alex Deighton
Peter Dumbreck
Jonny Kane
James Matthews
Richard Westbrook
1995 Northern Ireland Jonny Kane British FVauxhall champion (1996)
British F3 champion (1997)
LMP2 class-winner at 2010 24 Hours of Le Mans
Le Mans Series with Strakka Racing Wayne Douglas
Marc Hynes
Kevin McGarrity
Guy Smith
Justin Wilson
1996 England Darren Turner Formula Renault UK runner-up (1996)
DTM (20002001)
BTCC (20062008)
FIA World Endurance Championship with Aston Martin Racing David Cook
Peter Dumbreck
Darren Malkin
Tim Mullen
Dan Wheldon
1997 Scotland Andrew Kirkaldy British FVauxhall runner-up (1997)
British GT champion (2005)
Team manager of CRS Racing Matt Davies
Marc Hynes
Leighton Walker
Dan Wheldon
Adam Wilcox
1998 England Jenson Button British FFord champion (1998)
F1 (2000–present), World Champion (2009)
Formula One with McLaren Doug Bell
Matt Davies
Robbie Kerr
James Pickford
Justin Wilson
1999 England Gary Paffett British FVauxhall champion (1999)
German F3 champion (2002)
DTM champion (2005)
Formula One test driver for McLaren
DTM with HWA Team
Westley Barber
Ryan Dalziel
Richard Lyons
Craig Murray
Leighton Walker
2000 England Anthony Davidson British FFord champion (2000)
British F3 runner-up (2001)
BAR/Honda F1 test driver (20012006)
F1 with Super Aguri-Honda (2007–2008)
Commentator for Sky Sports F1
FIA World Endurance Championship with Toyota
Ryan Dalziel
Matt Gilmore
Derek Hayes
Robbie Kerr
Mark Taylor
2001 Northern Ireland Steven Kane Northern Irish FFord champion (2000)
British F3 Scholarship class runner-up (2002)
Spanish F3 3rd place (2004)
American Le Mans Series with Dyson Racing Carl Breeze
Matt Gilmore
Robbie Kerr
Simon Pullan
Danny Watts
2002 England Jamie Green British F3 runner-up (2003)
Formula 3 Euro Series champion (2004)
DTM (8 wins, 3rd in 2012)
DTM with Abt Sportsline Westley Barber
Adam Carroll
Dan Eagling
Christian England
Danny Watts
2003 England Alex Lloyd Formula Renault UK runner-up (2003)
12 overall IPS wins

Indy Pro Series champion (2007)
4th in 2010 Indianapolis 500

Ben Clucas
Tom Kimber-Smith
James Rossiter
Ryan Sharp
Susie Stoddart
2004 Scotland Paul di Resta Formula Renault UK, 3rd place (2004)
Formula 3 Euro Series champion (2006)
DTM runner-up (2008)
DTM champion (2010)
Tim Bridgman
Mike Conway
Jonathan Kennard
Scott Mansell
Susie Stoddart
2005 England Oliver Jarvis Formula Renault UK champion (2005)
Macau Grand Prix winner (2007)
DTM (3 podiums)
2013 12 Hours of Sebring overall winner
2013 24 Hours of Daytona GT class winner
3rd overall in 2012 24 Hours of Le Mans
Sam Bird
Joey Foster
James Jakes
Joe Tandy
Duncan Tappy
2006 England Oliver Turvey British Formula BMW runner-up (2006)
British F3 runner-up (2008)
McLaren Formula One test driver
Blancpain Endurance Series with McLaren GT Jon Barnes
Sam Bird
Nathan Freke
Jeremy Metcalfe
Oliver Oakes
2007 England Stefan Wilson Formula Palmer Audi runner-up (2007)
3rd in 2011 Indy Lights
- Henry Arundel
Callum MacLeod
Dean Smith
Nick Tandy
Duncan Tappy
2008 England Alexander Sims Formula Renault UK runner-up (2008) GP3 Series with Carlin Wayne Boyd
Adam Christodoulou
Jason Moore
Aaron Steele
Dean Stoneman
2009 England Dean Smith Formula BMW UK champion (2005)
Formula Renault UK champion (2009)
James Calado
Adam Christodoulou
James Cole
Callum MacLeod
Chrissy Palmer
2010 Scotland Lewis Williamson Formula Renault UK runner-up (2010) GP3 Series with Bamboo Engineering Luciano Bacheta
Tom Blomqvist
Jack Harvey
Scott Malvern
Nigel Moore
2011 England Oliver Rowland Formula Renault UK runner-up (2011) Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 with Fortec Motorsport Emil Bernstorff
Tom Blomqvist
Alex Lynn
Scott Malvern
Dino Zamparelli
2012 England Jake Dennis Intersteps champion (2011)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion (2012)
Eurocup Formula Renault 2.0 with Fortec Motorsport Jack Hawksworth
Josh Hill
Jordan King
Melville McKee
Josh Webster
2013 Wales Matt Parry Intersteps champion (2012)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC champion (2013)
Formula Renault 2.0 NEC with Fortec Motorsport Jack Aitken
Jake Hughes
Chris Middlehurst
Seb Morris
Charlie Robertson

References[edit]