Meanings of minor planet names: 23001–24000

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

As minor planet discoveries are confirmed, they are given a permanent number by the IAU's Minor Planet Center, and the discoverers can then submit names for them, following the IAU's naming conventions. The list below concerns those minor planets in the specified span of numbers that have received names, and explains the meanings of those names. Besides the Minor Planet Circulars (in which the citations are published), a key source is Lutz D. Schmadel's Dictionary of Minor Planet Names. Meanings that do not quote a reference (the "†" links) are tentative.

Minor planets not yet given a name have not been included in this list.

Name Provisional Designation Source of Name
23001–23100
23002 Jillhirsch 1999 VX92 Jill Hirsch, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23003 Ziminski 1999 VP106 Mark Ziminski, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23006 Pazden 1999 VX137 Stan Pazden, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23008 Rebeccajohns 1999 VA149 Rebecca Johns, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23010 Kathyfinch 1999 VR158 Kathy Finch, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23011 Petach 1999 VG163 Helen Petach, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23013 Carolsmyth 1999 VP168 Carol Smyth, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23014 Walstein 1999 VV173 Eric Walstein, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23016 Michaelroche 1999 VZ184 Michael Roche, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23017 Advincula 1999 VQ190 Rigoberto Advincula, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23018 Annmoriarty 1999 VY190 Ann Moriarty, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23019 Thomgregory 1999 VQ201 Thomas Gregory, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23030 Jimkennedy 1999 XR7 James R. Kennedy, American radio astronomer
23032 Fossey 1999 XB8 Dian Fossey, American ethologist
23038 Jeffbaughman 1999 XD19 Jeffrey Baughman, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23040 Latham 1999 XK22 Robert Latham, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23041 Hunt 1999 XL22 Patricia Hunt, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23042 Craigpeters 1999 XR22 Craig Peters, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23044 Starodub 1999 XS25 Peter Starodub, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23045 Sarahocken 1999 XT27 Sarah Hocken, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23046 Stevengordon 1999 XN28 Steven Gordon, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23047 Isseroff 1999 XS28 Rebecca Isseroff, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23048 Davidnelson 1999 XE29 David Nelson, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23054 Thomaslynch 1999 XE42 Thomas Lynch, American mentor of a 2007 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23055 Barbjewett 1999 XF43 Barbara Jewett, American mentor of a 2006 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23057 Angelawilson 1999 XB45 Angela Wilson, American mentor of a 2005 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23059 Paulpaino 1999 XT45 Paul Paino, American mentor of a 2005 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23060 Shepherd 1999 XV46 Karen Shepherd, American mentor of a 2005 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23061 Blueglass 1999 XW46 Michael Blueglass, American mentor of a 2004 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23062 Donnamooney 1999 XN52 Donna Mooney, American mentor of a 2004 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23063 Lichtman 1999 XH53 Paul Lichtman, American mentor of a 2004 Intel Science Talent Search (ISTS) finalist
23064 Mattmiller 1999 XE54 Matthew Miller, American mentor of a 2004 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23066 Yihedong 1999 XN54 Yihe Dong, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23067 Ishajain 1999 XX54 Isha Himani Jain, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23068 Tyagi 1999 XY60 Sonika Tyagi, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23069 Kapps 1999 XR64 Michael Kapps, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23070 Koussa 1999 XV64 Mounir Ahmad Koussa, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23071 Tinaliu 1999 XH65 Tina Liu, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23074 Sarakirsch 1999 XJ78 Sarah Kirsch, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23079 Munguia 1999 XO97 Scott Miguel Munguía, Mexican finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23091 Stansill 1999 XP128 Lacey Nicole Stansill, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23096 Mihika 1999 XT156 Mihika Pradhan, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23098 Huanghuang 1999 XH158 Huang Huang, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23101–23200
23102 Dayanli 1999 XA168 Dayan Li (born 1989), American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award (IFYS) recipient
23109 Masayanagisawa 1999 YD13 Masahisa Yanagisawa (born 1955), planetary scientist at the University of Electro-Communications, Tokyo.
23110 Ericberne 2000 AE Eric Berne, a physician and psychiatrist.
23111 Fritzperls 2000 AG Frederick S. (Fritz) Perls, German psychologist and psychotherapist.
23113 Aaronhakim 2000 AE13 Aaron Hakim, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23115 Valcourt 2000 AS18 James R. Valcourt, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23116 Streich 2000 AW22 Philip Vidal Streich, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and Intel Foundation Young Scientist Award (IFYS) recipient
23120 Paulallen 2000 AP50 Paul G. Allen, American computer industry executive, financial supporter of the Spacewatch program, of SpaceShipOne civilian suborbital space flight, and the radio-astronomy Allen Telescope Array (ATA)
23121 Michaelding 2000 AP51 Michael Ding, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23122 Lorgat 2000 AU52 Raeez Lorgat, South African winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23128 Dorminy 2000 AQ98 John Wilson Dorminy, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23131 Debenedictis 2000 AS128 Erika Alden DeBenedictis, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23133 Rishinbehl 2000 AO139 Rishin Behl, Indian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23151 Georgehotz 2000 BH27 George Francis Hotz, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and Seaborg SIYSS (Stockholm International Youth Science Seminar) Award recipient
23153 Andrewnowell 2000 CH46 Andrew John Nowell, English winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23155 Judithblack 2000 CK86 Judith Black, Northern Irish finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23158 Bouligny 2000 DN99 Ian Michael Bouligny, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23162 Alexcrook 2000 FX48 Alexandra Elizabeth Crook, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23164 Badger 2000 GR73 David Charles Griffiths Badger, English finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23165 Kakinchan 2000 GO81 Ka Kin Chan, Chinese (Hong Kong) winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23166 Bilal 2000 GE104 Kulsum Bilal, Pakistani finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23168 Lauriefletch 2000 GZ136 Laurie Lea Fletcher, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23169 Michikami 2000 GK174 Tatsuhiro Michikami (born 1971), a planetary scientist at Fukushima College of Technology, Japan.
23172 Williamartin 2000 HU22 William Campbell Martin, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23173 Hideaki 2000 HF26 Hideaki Miyamoto (born 1970), a planetary scientist at the University of Tokyo.
23176 Missacarvell 2000 JK44 Melissa Nicole Carvell, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23178 Ghaben 2000 KJ21 Alexandra L. Ghaben, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23179 Niedermeyer 2000 KF28 Harper-Grace Niedermeyer, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23180 Ryosuke 2000 KH57 Ryosuke Nakamura (born 1968), a remote-sensing specialist of the National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Tsukuba, Japan.
23182 Siyaxuza 2000 OV12 Siyabulela Lethuxolo Xuza, South African winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23190 Klages-Mundt 2000 QP29 Ariah Aram Klages-Mundt, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23191 Sujaytyle 2000 QD45 Sujay Tyle, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23192 Caysvesterby 2000 QN122 Ashiyah Melyne Cays Vesterby, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23197 Danielcook 2000 RA62 Daniel Kenneth Cook, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23198 Norvell 2000 RL68 Leighton Marie Norvell, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23199 Bezdek 2000 RB92 Daniel Karoly Bezdek, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23201–23300
23204 Arditkroni 2000 SN172 Ardit Kroni, Irish finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23212 Arkajitdey 2000 UR39 Arkajit Dey, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23213 Ameliachang 2000 US70 Amelia Nong Shin Chang, Singaporean winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23214 Patrickchen 2000 UQ73 Patrick Ming Chen, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23216 Mikehagler 2000 UX79 Michael David Hagler, American winner in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23217 Nayana 2000 UV104 Nayana Ghosh-Choudhury, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23218 Puttachi 2000 VN23 Arun Puttachi, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23220 Yalemichaels 2000 VO28 Yale Stern Michaels, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23221 Delgado 2000 VX35 Eric Nelson Delgado, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23228 Nandinisarma 2000 WQ57 Nandini Sarma, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23232 Buschur 2000 WU59 Kristina Lynn Buschur, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23234 Lilliantsai 2000 WO88 Lillian Lee Tsai, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23235 Yingfan 2000 WD98 Ying Fan, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23238 Ocasio-Cortez 2000 WU111 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23241 Yada 2000 WV131 Toru Yada (born 1971), a planetary scientist at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science at JAXA.
23245 Fujimura 2000 WP168 Akio Fujimura (born 1947), a planetary scientist and former professor at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science at JAXA.
23246 Terazono 2000 WY168 Junya Terazono (born 1967) is a planetary scientist and information technology specialist.
23248 Batchelor 2000 WW178 Holly Reid Batchelor, Scottish winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23249 Liaoyenting 2000 WJ179 Liao Yen-Ting, Taiwanese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23254 Chikatoshi 2000 YZ15 Chikatoshi Honda, Japanese planetary scientist.
23257 Denny 2000 YW21 Robert B. Denny, robotic telescope software developer
23258 Tsuihark 2000 YY21 Hark Tsui, Chinese (Hong Kong) movie producer and director
23262 Thiagoolson 2000 YW44 Thiago David Olson, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23265 von Wurden 2000 YO50 Caroline Julia von Wurden, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23270 Kellerman 2000 YN62 Tanja Kellerman, South African winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23271 Kellychacon 2000 YO67 Kelly Michelle Chacon, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23274 Wuminchun 2000 YK91 Wu Min-Chun, Taiwanese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23277 Benhughes 2000 YC104 Benjamin Fitzroy Hughes, Australian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23279 Chenhungjen 2000 YY115 Chen Hung-Jen, Taiwanese winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23280 Laitsaita 2000 YT116 Lai Tsai-Ta, Taiwanese winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23281 Vijayjain 2000 YY116 Vijay Jain, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23283 Jinjuyi 2000 YP117 JinJu Yi, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23284 Celik 2000 YD118 Burak Çelik, Turkish winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23286 Parlakgul 2000 YH120 Güneş Parlakgül, Turkish winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23289 Naruhirata 2000 YQ126 Naru Hirata, Japanese planetary scientist.
23294 Sunao 2000 YJ137 Sunao Hasegawa (born 1969) manages the two-stage light-gas guns facility at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science at JAXA. The facility is used to study high-velocity impact processes. Hasegawa contributes asteroid observations made by the Japanese infrared satellite AKARI.
23295 Brandoreavis 2000 YK137 Brandon Lee Reavis, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23296 Brianreavis 2001 AR3 Brian Christopher Reavis, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23298 Loewenstein 2001 AA5 Jacob Charles Loewenstein, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23301–23400
23306 Adamfields 2001 AC20 Adam Chaplin Fields, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23307 Alexramek 2001 AG20 Alex Shlomo Ramek, American winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23308 Niyomsatian 2001 AS21 Korawich Niyomsatian, Thai winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and European Union Contest for Young Scientists (EUCYS) Award recipient
23310 Siriwon 2001 AA25 Natnaree Siriwon, Thai winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and European Union Contest for Young Scientists (EUCYS) Award recipient
23313 Supokaivanich 2001 AC42 Nathaphon Supokaivanich, Thai winner of the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF) and European Union Contest for Young Scientists (EUCYS) Award recipient
23315 Navinbrian 2001 BN8 Navin Brian Ramakrishna, Singaporean finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23318 Salvadorsanchez 2001 BT13 Salvador Sánchez Martínez, Spanish (Catalan) amateur astronomer, Director of the Observatori Astronòmic de Mallorca.
23322 Duyingsewa 2001 BW24 Du Ying Sewa, Singaporean finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23323 Anand 2001 BJ25 Vikas Anand, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23324 Kwak 2001 BW25 Esther Bora Kwak, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23325 Arroyo 2001 BK30 Alejandro Arroyo, Mexican finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23327 Luchernandez 2001 BE31 Lucero Hernández, Mexican finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23329 Josevega 2001 BP42 José Carlos Vega, Mexican finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23331 Halimzeidan 2001 BY43 Sana Abdul Halim Zeidan, Lebanese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23355 Elephenor 9602 P-L Elephenor, son of Chalcodon, led the Euboean Abantians against Troy, where he was killed by Agenor.
23382 Epistrophos 4536 T-2 Skhedios and Epistrophos led the men of Phocis against Troy.
23383 Schedios 5146 T-2 Schedios and Epistrophos led the men of Phocis against Troy.
23401–23500
23402 Turchina 1969 TO2 Galina Petrovna Turchina, Russian writer and dramatist
23405 Nisyros 1973 SB1 Nisyros is the easternmost volcano of the Aegean arc of Greece.
23406 Kozlov 1977 QO3 Dmitrij Il'ich Kozlov, Russian engineer and scientist, winner of the Lenin Prize, of the State Prize twice, and the gold medal of the Association of Assistance to the National Industry of France
23408 Beijingaoyun 1977 TU3 Chinese for the Beijing Olympic Games
23410 Vikuznetsov 1978 QK2 Victor Ivanovich Kuznetsov, 20th-century Russian space engineer
23411 Bayanova 1978 ST7 Alla Nikolaevna Bayanova (Levitskaya) (1914–2011) is a Romanian, Soviet and Russian singer, performer of Russian songs and romances, author of music for many romances.
23436 Alekfursenko 1982 UF8 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Fursenko, Russian historian.
23444 Kukučín 1986 TV6 Martin Kukučín (pseudonym of Matej Bencur), Slovak writer.
23452 Drew 1988 QF Drew Barringer (born 1946), president of the Barringer Crater Company.
23455 Fumi 1988 XY4 Fumi Yoshida, a Japanese astronomer.
23457 Beiderbecke 1989 GV6 Bix Beiderbecke, jazz musician.
23468 Kannabe 1990 SS3 Kannabe, a plateau in Toyooka city, Hyogo prefecture.
23469 Neilpeart 1990 SY3 Neil Elwood Peart, Canadian drummer and lyricist for the band Rush
23472 Rolfriekher 1990 TZ10 Rolf Riekher, German optician and historian, author of Fernrohre und ihre Meister ("Telescopes and their Masters")
23473 Voss 1990 TD12 Johann Heinrich Voss (1751–1826), Philologist and poet
23477 Wallenstadt 1990 WS1 Wallenstadt (in German, Walenstadt) is one of the greater lakes in Switzerland
23490 Monikohl 1991 RK3 Monika Kohl, German secretary of the documentation department of the Astronomisches Rechen-Institut for more than four decades
23501–23600
23504 Haneda 1992 EX Toshio Haneda, 20th-century Japanese comet hunter, discoverer of D/1978 R1 (Haneda-Campos)
23514 Schneider 1992 RU Reinhold Schneider, a German writer and essayist.
23520 Ludwigbechstein 1992 SM26 Ludwig Bechstein, German writer and collector of folk fairy tales.
23547 Tognelli 1994 DG Emanuele Tognelli, Italian amateur astronomer
23564 Ungaretti 1994 VX1 Giuseppe Ungaretti (1888–1970), a poet of Hermeticism
23578 Baedeker 1995 DR13 Karl Baedeker, German publisher.
23583 Křivský 1995 SJ1 Ladislav Krivský, Czech astronomer and meteorologist.
23587 Abukumado 1995 TE8 Abukuma-do, a limestone cave in eastern Fukushima prefecture
23601–23700
23612 Ramzel 1996 BJ4 Allen Lee Ramzel, defunct (?) observer and systems engineer for the team that discovered this object
23617 Duna 1996 HM13 Ancient name of the Daugava river, upon which the Latvian capital of Riga is built.
23625 Gelfond 1996 WX Alexandr Osipovich Gelfond (1906-1968) studied and taught mathematics at the University of Moscow. His main contributions were in the theory of interpolation and approximation of functions of a complex variable, in number theory and the study of transcendental numbers and in the history of mathematics.
23644 Yamaneko 1997 AW17 Yamaneko Group of Comet Observers
23663 Kalou 1997 EG18 Nickname of the discoverer's wife, Caroline Meunier
23667 Savinakim 1997 FM4 Savina Dine Kim (born 1994) is a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors, for her biochemistry project.
23668 Eunbekim 1997 FR4 EunBe Kim (born 1993) is a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors, for her biochemistry project.
23669 Huihuifan 1997 FB5 Huihui Fan (born 1994) is a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors, for her plant-science project.
23672 Swiggum 1997 GR21 Leslie Swiggum mentored a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors.
23673 Neilmehta 1997 GB23 Neil Kamlesh Mehta (born 1994) is a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors, for his biochemistry project.
23674 Juliebaker 1997 GJ23 Julie Baker mentored a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors.
23675 Zabinski 1997 GU23 Urszula Zabinski mentored a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors.
23679 Andrewmoore 1997 GM33 Andrew Moore mentored a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors.
23680 Kerryking 1997 GL34 Kerry King mentored a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors.
23681 Prabhu 1997 GC36 Anirudh Prabhu (born 1994) is a finalist in the 2012 Intel Science Talent Search, a science competition for high-school seniors, for his mathematics project.
23685 Toaldo 1997 JV Abbot Giuseppe Toaldo, Italian meteorologist, agronomist, astronomer and physicist*
23686 Songyuan 1997 JZ7 Songyuan, Jilin province, China
23699 Paulgordan 1997 ND3 Paul Gordan, German mathematician*
23701–23800
23701 Liqibin 1997 PC1 Li Qibin (1936–2003), the director of the Beijing Astronomical Observatory (1987–1998) and twice president of the Chinese Astronomical Society (1989–1992 and (1995–1998). [MPC 84380]
23712 Willpatrick 1998 AA William Patrick, son of the discoverers
23717 Kaddoura 1998 FW118 Deena Wafic Kaddoura, Lebanese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23718 Horgos 1998 GO10 Horgos, Serbia, near the border with Hungary, where the second discoverer grew up
23722 Gulak 1998 HD32 Benjamin Poss Gulak, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23728 Jasonmorrow 1998 HV63 Jason Charles Morrow, Canadian finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23729 Kemeisha 1998 HH80 Kemeisha Latoya Nastasia Patterson, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23730 Suncar 1998 HX89 Jonathan Kelvin Suncar, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23732 Choiseungjae 1998 HV95 Choi Seung Jae, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23733 Hyojiyun 1998 HE123 Hyo Ji Yun, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23734 Kimgyehyun 1998 HK124 Kim Gye Hyun, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23735 Cohen 1998 HM134 Julia Lynn Cohen, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23741 Takaaki 1998 KB4 Takaaki Noguchi (born 1961), a professor at Ibaraki University, Bunkyo, Japan.
23742 Okadatatsuaki 1998 KW4 Tatsuaki Okada (born 1968), an associate professor at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, JAXA.
23743 Toshikasuga 1998 KT6 Toshihiro Kasuga (born 1977), an astronomer at the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan.
23744 Ootsubo 1998 KX6 Takafumi Ootsubo (born 1970), an associate professor at Tohoku University.
23745 Liadawley 1998 KZ15 Lia Elgia Dawley, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23747 Rahaelgupta 1998 KW25 Rahael Rohini Gupta, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23748 Kaarethode 1998 KF28 Kaare Thode Jørgensen, Danish finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23749 Thygesen 1998 KL30 Jakob Refer Thygesen, Danish finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23750 Stepciechan 1998 KQ35 Stephanie Fulane Chan, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23751 Davidprice 1998 KL37 David Michael Price, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23752 Jacobshapiro 1998 KB41 Jacob J. Shapiro, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23753 Busdicker 1998 KP41 Elizabeth Wells Busdicker, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23754 Rachnareddy 1998 KV46 Rachna Beeravolu Reddy, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23755 Sergiolozano 1998 KY46 Sergio Lozano, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23756 Daniellozano 1998 KE47 Daniel Lozano, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23757 Jonmunoz 1998 KL48 Jonathan Muñoz, American finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23758 Guyuzhou 1998 KG51 Gu Yuzhou, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23759 Wangzhaoxin 1998 KS56 Wang Zhaoxin, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23761 Yangliqing 1998 KJ63 Yang Liqing, Chinese finalist in the 2007 Intel International Science and Engineering Fair (ISEF)
23768 Abu-Rmaileh 1998 MT32 Muhammad Akef Abu-Rmaileh, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23769 Russellbabb 1998 MP33 Russell S. Babb, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23771 Emaitchar 1998 MR37 Martin H. Robinson (born 1952) is a clinical oncologist, based in Sheffield, U.K. An enthusiastic amateur astronomer, he was for many years clinical director of Weston Park Hospital. The name derives from transliteration of his initials (MHR), by which he is known to his colleagues.
23772 Masateru 1998 MU37 Masateru Ishiguro (born 1971), an assistant professor at Seoul National University.
23773 Sarugaku 1998 MV37 Yuki Sarugaku (born 1978), now at the Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, Tokyo, recently completed his doctoral dissertation at the University of Tokyo on the dust trails of comets.
23774 Herbelliott 1998 MZ41 Herbert James "Herb" Elliott, Australian athlete*
23775 Okudaira 1998 PE Kyoko Okudaira (born 1973), a Japanese planetary scientist.
23776 Gosset 1998 QE William Sealey Gosset, British mathematician*
23777 Goursat 1998 QT5 Édouard Goursat, French mathematician*
23779 Cambier 1998 QL10 Colleen Siobahn Cambier, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23783 Alyssachan 1998 QG12 Alyssa Lauren Chan, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23788 Cofer 1998 QT18 Evan Mitchell Cofer, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23791 Kaysonconlin 1998 QX21 Kayson Levi Conlin, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23792 Alyssacook 1998 QU24 Alyssa Noel Cook, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23798 Samagonzalez 1998 QL37 Samantha Gonzalez, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23801–23900
23801 Erikgustafson 1998 QQ38 Erik Olaf Gustafson, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23804 Haber 1998 QR39 Catherine Michelle Haber, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23808 Joshuahammer 1998 QL42 Joshua Wayne Hammer, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23809 Haswell 1998 QC44 John Douglas Reiji Haswell, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23811 Connorivens 1998 QB46 Connor Joseph Ivens, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23812 Jannuzi 1998 QR46 Brigg Lowell Jannuzi, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23814 Bethanylynne 1998 QE49 Bethany Lynne Johnson, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23816 Rohitkamat 1998 QF50 Rohit G. Kamat, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23817 Gokulk 1998 QX50 Gokul Krishnan, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23818 Matthewlepow 1998 QZ50 Matthew Brice Lepow, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23819 Tsuyoshi 1998 QK54 Tsuyoshi Terai (born 1983), Japanese researcher, of the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan.
23821 Morganmonroe 1998 QZ69 Morgan McKay Monroe, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23831 Mattmooney 1998 QK86 Matthew Michael Mooney, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23833 Mowers 1998 QS90 Christopher Scott Mowers, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23834 Mukhopadhyay 1998 QW90 Prithwis Kumar Mukhopadhyay, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23837 Matthewnanni 1998 QY93 Matthew James Nanni, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23844 Raghvendra 1998 QB109 Shubha Srinivas Raghvendra, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23850 Ramaswami 1998 RJ34 Keshav Ramaswami, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23851 Rottman-Yang 1998 RZ34 Jaron Shalom Rottman-Yang, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23852 Laurierumker 1998 RN35 Laurie Ann Rumker, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23854 Rickschaffer 1998 RD40 Rick Schinco Schaffer, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23855 Brandonshih 1998 RD44 Brandon H. Shih, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23858 Ambrosesoehn 1998 RG53 Ambrose Geoffrey Soehn, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23861 Benjaminsong 1998 RM58 Benjamin Paul Song, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23865 Karlsorensen 1998 RK65 Karl Mikael Sorensen, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23867 Cathsoto 1998 RG71 Catherine Soto, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23875 Strube 1998 RC77 Katherine Michaela Strube, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23877 Gourmaud 1998 SP Jamy Gourmaud, French journalist, involved in the television science program C’est pas sorcier (see also 23882, 23890)
23879 Demura 1998 SX4 Hirohide Demura, Japanese lunar and planetary scientist.
23880 Tongil 1998 SG5 "Unification" in Korean [1]
23882 Fredcourant 1998 SC12 Frédéric Courant, French journalist, animator of the television science program C’est pas sorcier (see also 23877, 23890)
23884 Karenharvey 1998 SY12 Karen L. Harvey, née Angle, American astrophysicist (solar physics researcher) and wife of American astrophysicist (solar physics researcher) John Warren (Jack) Harvey
23886 Toshihamane 1998 SV23 Toshihiko Hamane (born 1963), curator of the Gunma Astronomical Observatory.
23887 Shinsukeabe 1998 SA24 Shinsuke Abe (born 1970), a pioneer in modern meteoroid and asteroid research.
23888 Daikinoshita 1998 SZ24 Kinoshita Daisuke (born 1974), of the Institute of Astronomy at the National Central University, Taiwan, studies asteroids and comets. He has also worked on instrumentation and operations at Lulin Observatory, and has contributed to the development of astronomy in Taiwan.
23889 Hermanngrassmann 1998 SC28 Hermann Günther Grassmann, German mathematician, physicist, linguist, scholar, and neohumanist*
23890 Quindou 1998 SO35 Sabine Quindou, French journalist, involved in the television science program C’est pas sorcier (see also 23877, 23882)
23893 Lauman 1998 SL54 Stephen W. Lauman (born 1974), an instrument maker at Lowell Observatory.
23894 Arikahiguchi 1998 SM56 Arika Higuchi (born 1979), a Japanese theoretical astronomer.
23895 Akikonakamura 1998 SH58 Akiko Nakamura (born 1964), a Japanese experimentalist in the field of planetary science.
23896 Tatsuaki 1998 SF59 Tatsuaki Hashimoto (born 1963) works on spacecraft guidance and control at the Institute of Space and Astronautical Science, Tokyo. He was engaged in the attitude and orbit control systems of spacecraft such as the Hayabusa sample return mission to asteroid Itokawa.
23897 Daikuroda 1998 SA60 Kuroda Daisuke (born 1977), an astronomer at the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan.
23900 Urakawa 1998 SO61 Seitaro Urakawa (born 1975), an astronomer who works at the Bisei Spaceguard Center.
23901–24000
23904 Amytang 1998 SE70 Amy B. Tang, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23922 Tawadros 1998 SR135 Kyrillos Bahaa Tawadros, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23924 Premt 1998 SX140 Prem Poothatta Thottumkara, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23928 Darbywoodard 1998 ST160 Darby Elizabeth Woodard, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23931 Ibuki 1998 SV164 Ibuki Kawamoto (born 1979), an administrative associate at the Center for Computational Astrophysics.
23937 Delibes 1998 TR15 Léo Delibes, 19th-century French composer of ballets and operas, whose works accompanied many observing nights in the control room of the telescope with which this minor planet was discovered
23938 Kurosaki 1998 TR33 Hirohisa Kurosaki (born 1970), of the Japan Aerospace Explorarion Agency, works on asteroids, space debris and remote sensing. He has discovered many asteroids.
23944 Dusser 1998 UR3 Raymond Dusser, 20th-century French amateur astronomer and jazz music specialist
23946 Marcelleroux 1998 UL6 Marcel Le roux, Belgian amateur astronomer and astrophotographer
23949 Dazapata 1998 UP21 Danielle Zapata, American finalist in the 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC)
23950 Tsusakamoto 1998 UM24 Tsuyoshi Sakamoto (born 1975), a researcher at the Japan Spaceguard Association.
23955 Nishikota 1998 UO44 Nishiyama Kota (born 1965), an astronomer who works at the Bisei Spacegaurd Center of Japan.
23975 Akran 1999 CU81 Erkan Akran, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23980 Ogden 1999 JA124 Kristen Ogden, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23981 Patjohnson 1999 LC4 Patricia Johnson, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23988 Maungakiekie 1999 RB Maungakiekie (One Tree Hill), volcanic cone which dominates the skyline of Auckland, New Zealand
23989 Farpoint 1999 RF Farpoint Observatory, Kansas
23990 Springsteen 1999 RM1 Bruce Springsteen, American singer and songwriter (whose music entertained the discoverers on the night of discovery)
23992 Markhobbs 1999 RO11 Mark Hobbs, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23994 Mayhan 1999 RA14 Rosemarie Mayhan, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23995 Oechsle 1999 RX17 Janet Oechsle, American mentor of a 2007 Discovery Channel Young Scientist Challenge (DCYSC) finalist
23999 Rinner 1999 RA33 Claudine Rinner, French amateur astronomer
24000 Patrickdufour 1999 RB33 Patrick Dufour, French amateur astronomer
Preceded by
22,001–23,000
Meanings of minor planet names
List of minor planets: 23,001–24,000
Succeeded by
24,001–25,000