MediaWiki talk:Spam-whitelist/Archives/2007/02

Page contents not supported in other languages.
Page extended-protected
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

http://www.cslegie.wz.cz/AJ/indexAJ.htm

I would like to ask for whitelisting the page above. It contains nice work about Czechoslovak Legions already added in external sources, but with brackets to avoid spam filter. Thanks. ≈Tulkolahten≈≈talk≈ 02:05, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

  • Yeah, I agree. Should be OK now. Guy (Help!) 22:13, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

Meatspin.com

I guess I put this in the wrong place so I put it here.

I noticed when editing the Shock site article that the aforementioned site is blacklisted. This site is listed on the Shock site page and I believe for that reason, it should be whitelisted as it is part of the article.

Thanks,

Faris b 19:41, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

The whole reason it was blacklisted was to stop it being spammed to shock site and other such articles. Whitelisting it would be missing the point rather. Guy 22:56, 12 November 2006 (UTC)

through-kashmir.greatestjournal.com

I'd like to include a link to my blog at through-kashmir.greatestjournal.com to my userpage. Would you mind whitelisting it, please? Danke. misanthrope 15:30, 17 November 2006 (UTC)

Hello...? misanthrope 03:43, 1 December 2006 (UTC)
Done Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:40, 2 December 2006 (UTC)

www.adeb.netfirms.com

parent domain apears b'listed for spam or similar frm some of the subs, this particular one is an inocuous enough poet whom i intend to add soon (researching now). cld it possibly be unblocked please?   bsnowball  11:33, 20 November 2006 (UTC)

There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. --A. B. (talk) 04:13, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

Luis Fonsi

I attempted to make a minor edit in the birthyear of Luis Fonsi (who shows up in the article and many other external sources as being born in 1978 but in the appendix is listed under 1972 births for some reason), and I was blocked from making that edit by the Spam Filter. Please assist with this as I'm not sure why this is happening (and there are few greater enemies of spammers than myself - how I hate them). I have been a long time loyal Wikipedian... Wikicali00 23 November 2006

I've added the specific site, lucky22\.awardspace.com\/fonsi, to the whitelist; the domain awardspace is on the spam blacklist, and any edits on a page with that URL would have automatically triggered the spam blacklist, preventing editing until either the link was removed or added to the whitelist (or removed from the blacklist.) Thanks! Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:46, 2 December 2006 (UTC)

Bias

To mark Daniel Brandt`s wikipedia watch as spam is biased, as it clearly is not. Please whitelist immediately, or change the NPOV policy to the Wikipedia admins POV policy... Andycjp 7th Dec 2006.

First of all, please be civil. Secondly, they're blacklisted for a reason: hosting personal information on Wikipedia users, including kids. Sure, it's not a spam, but no less (or even more) inappropriate to link. MaxSem 16:01, 6 December 2006 (UTC)

I disagree. How can wikipedia be trusted with information if it silences its enemies? Andycjp 7/12/2006

Publishing personal information on minors is prohibited by US laws. Consequently, such sites shouldn't be linked to. Btw, Wikipedia Review fails WP:RS miserably, so it is inappropriate to link it from mainspace anyway. MaxSem 16:43, 6 December 2006 (UTC)
Yup. Nothing to do with silencing enemies, everythign to do with "outing" Wikipedians - Wikipedia:Requests for arbitration/MONGO applies. Guy (Help!) 22:10, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

lasvegas-online-casino.com

Please remove this site lasvegas-online-casino.com in the blacklist. My friend dont know why this site is in the blacklist or anybody listed or submit this site in the blacklist. This site never harm the wikipedia.org instead they put a link wikipedia.org in their blogs at lasvegas-online-casino.com/casino_blogs.php. I dont see any reason why lasvegas-online-casino.com was in the blacklist of wikipedia.org.

Thank you —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Quakecake (talkcontribs) 20:50, 7 December 2006.

  • Not done. No reason is given why we should want to include this link in any Wikipedia article. Guy (Help!) 13:40, 27 December 2006 (UTC)

2 pages from suite101.com

cld u please unblock the specific pages www.suite101.com/article.cfm/performance_poetry/109382 and www.suite101.com/article.cfm/performance_poetry/109382/2 they're a review of a book of poems by an author of whom there's not much on the net (i looked to see if it was hosted elsewhere, no luck). the second p is almost useless but no doubt someone will ask for it if they can get the 1st but not that. thnx   bsnowball  16:53, 9 December 2006 (UTC)

Essentially Suite101.com articles are self-published articles so they do not meet the requirements of WP:EL and WP:RS. Suite101.com writers were effectively incentivized to spam Wikipedia; see this lengthy discussion:
We found most of our Suite101.com article links were added by single purpose accounts who primarily just added links to their articles, perhaps with enough meager content (such as a sentence with a footnote to Suite101.com) to cover their tracks. It was all a widespread violation of WP:COI.
I'm no admin, but I strongly recommend against whitelisting any Suite101.com articles.--A. B. (talk) 16:49, 20 January 2007 (UTC)
Request denied. Ral315 (talk) 00:01, 15 February 2007 (UTC)

Grandparent page on wikipedia

I'd like to see the domain suite101.com, specifically aginggrandparents.suite101.com whitelisted. The general site is excellent writing by writers who are mostly developing their writing portfolios. While the site has some ads on it, and I assume that's the reason for the blacklist, the writers have a lot of excellent, well-researched info to give your readers. I wanted to ad some factual info to the fairly general and vague grandparent entries here. I can help build pages and add quality outside links for your readers. Other Suite101 writers can do the same. There's nbot much reason to block all those writers...there is no spam involved. Maryan Pelland, aginggrandparents at gmail.com24.144.118.135 01:53, 5 January 2007 (UTC)

See the following:
I recommend leaving it blacklisted. --A. B. (talk) 02:39, 25 January 2007 (UTC)
Request denied. Ral315 (talk) 00:01, 15 February 2007 (UTC)

vote4kallmeyer.netfirms.com

I'm not sure what is causing this to be blacklisted (I'm new to this aspect of Wikipedia), but this link is to a Toronto city council candidate's website. There are already a hundred of them on the Toronto municipal election, 2006 page. It would be very unfair to block this one out. Wolfchild 05:03, 28 October 2006 (UTC)

There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. (I'm sorry this is probably coming too late for Mr./Ms. Kallmeyer's entry in your article.) --A. B. (talk) 04:19, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

flce.netfirms.com/about.htm

It seems that this link was blacklisted for an unknown reason. It is just a mod for the game Freelancer. Nothing obscene or anything like that. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 65.78.77.66 (talkcontribs) 23:15, October 22, 2006.

Declined: You have stated no articles that would benifit from this. Cbrown1023 talk 02:13, 1 February 2007 (UTC)
There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. --A. B. (talk) 04:12, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

Sinaia Monastery official site (Status: Declined)

I am working to complete the page for the Sinaia Monastery in Romania when I discovered the home site is on a spam list. I agree, that 3x.ro domain has a lot of problems and mainly because it is free hosting. But again, this is the reason why the people who volunteered to make those pages picked that service. So is it possible to allow just this link: http://www.manastireasinaia.3x.ro/ IonIonescu 11:10, 20 October 2006 (UTC)

Comment Just out of curiosity, I accessed this site. I'm on a DSL connection with a tested bandwith of 1892.4 kbps and it took 2 minutes to load; never finished loading (status bar still says "(1 item remaining)"; and not all the pictures loaded automatically. I pity anyone with dialup. Additionally, this is the English Wikipedia; the site is in Romanian (or some other Slavic language). Lastly, the hit counter for the site is 11,017 for a site that shows a copyright of 2003. I can't imagine that access to the site adds to the content of the article or would be very useful to users.Chidom talk  15:42, 26 November 2006 (UTC)
a homepage of a religious institution shld be blacklisted because it's slow & 'not enough' people visit it? re romanian, the {{ro icon}} is there. (btw it took me no more than 5 secs to load)   bsnowball  13:34, 3 December 2006 (UTC)
That's not what I said—nor meant. (And the fact that it's a religious site has nothing to do with anything.) I've tried the site again, it seems to work better if the "www" is included in the url, so I've changed the url above to reflect that (and written it in regular "www.http" form using the <nowiki> codes).Chidom talk  03:19, 8 December 2006 (UTC)
Declined as an alternate link (http://www.manastireasinaia.ro) exists in the article and this one would be redundant. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:33, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

flce.netfirms.com/about.htm (Status: Declined)

It seems that this link was blacklisted for an unknown reason. It is just a mod for the game Freelancer. Nothing obscene or anything like that. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 65.78.77.66 (talkcontribs) 23:15, October 22, 2006.

Declined: You have stated no articles that would benifit from this. Cbrown1023 talk 02:13, 1 February 2007 (UTC)
There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. --A. B. (talk) 04:12, 12 February 2007 (UTC)

zarahemla.awardspace.com/zarahemla.html (Status: Approved)

zarahemla.awardspace.com/zarahemla.html was in the Zarahemla article and without doubt relates to the subject matter of the article. - DNewhall 05:47, 26 October 2006 (UTC)

Approved. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:42, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

vote4kallmeyer.netfirms.com (Status: Declined)

I'm not sure what is causing this to be blacklisted (I'm new to this aspect of Wikipedia), but this link is to a Toronto city council candidate's website. There are already a hundred of them on the Toronto municipal election, 2006 page. It would be very unfair to block this one out. Wolfchild 05:03, 28 October 2006 (UTC)

There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. --A. B. (talk) 04:11, 12 February 2007 (UTC)
Declined, not blacklisted: (test) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:43, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

freehost14.websamba.com/newells/ (Status: Approved)

Newell's Old Boys is a well-known Argentine soccer club whose official website is hosted by websamba.com. Though the forwarding URL www.canewellsoldboys.com.ar is notblacklisted, I added a deeplink citation on Star (football crest) to freehost14.websamba.com/newells/campeona.asp (before it was blacklisted). I don't want to delete the citation, but I had trouble saving a section including it. jnestorius(talk) 05:16, 28 October 2006 (UTC)

Approved ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:45, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

h**p://chord.servebeer.com (Status: Approved)

I am trying to complete a band webpage for Hong Kong band, Spermatic Chord. I discovered their official webpage appeared on the blacklist because of the no-ip.com server. please could you whitelist it, thankyou. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 218.190.154.188 (talkcontribs) 09:10, October 29, 2006.

  • Approved ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:37, 17 February 2007 (UTC)
  • Clarification: I'm approving "chord.servebeer.com/index.html" only, not the entire domain. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:39, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

w*w.suchy.wz.cz w*w.borova.wz.cz (Status: 1 Declined, 1 Approved)

wz.cz is a domain used by company providing free webhosting. If possible, please put third level domains w*w.suchy.wz.cz (my personal page, for a long time listed on DMOZ) and w*w.borova.wz.cz (official fansite about actress Magdaléna Borová, already active link on cs:Magdaléna Borová) on the whitelist. Many thanks JanSuchy 10:33, 31 October 2006 (UTC)

Note: several third level domains on wz.cz were already whitelisted, the two proposed above would not be the first ones. JanSuchy 08:12, 3 November 2006 (UTC)
  • I'm declining the request for w*w.suchy.wz.cz as no articles were listed that would benefit and for WP:COI concerns, but I'm approving w*w.borova.wz.cz. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:43, 17 February 2007 (UTC)
Dear J.S, thank you for whitelisting borova-wz-cz. Regarding suchy-wz-cz, I intended to change the text at the bottom of my wiki page (section external links) to link, so that the visitors can just click on it and do not have to copy the text to address window of their browser. Whitelisting of the page is therefore not necessary. Have a nice day JanSuchy 06:35, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Link to Images of Locomotives At Steamtown NHS (Status: Declined)

I was attempting to add a link to my personal site containing images of locomotives taken at Steamtown. The URL is ( danks.netfirms.com/locos.htm ) I received a rejection by the spam filter. Could this site be whitelisted, please? I have no idea why netfirms, a commercial hosting service would be blacklisted and think my system is clean of adware/spyware and viri. Thanks . . .—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 24.215.97.222 (talkcontribs) 20:48, November 1, 2006.

Declined as the request is a violation of WP:COI. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:52, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

Bigstone.awardspace.com (Status: Approved)

Please could you whitelist the url bigstone.awardspace.com as I would like to add it to the 'Stone Circles' page. Thanks.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by Bigstone UK (talkcontribs) 11:04, November 2, 2006.

  • Approved ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:45, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

www.whale.to/b/ph2.html (Status: Declined)

This is the second time an admin blocked this specific page. I already had it accepted on the whitelist once here. Is there no memory kept of specific whitelisted pages? The admin cited copyright violation. But as I pointed out last time, the author gave permission. It says on the page: "This excerpt is posted here with the kind permission of the author." It is hard to find Phoenix Program info on the web. So it is important that this link stay up. It is POV to block it in my opinion. Several people have tried to censor this Phoenix Program wikipedia page over time. Some carelessly, and some purposely. See the history. Is there a way to mark this link on the page so that a third admin does not try to delete it? --Timeshifter 02:51, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

You should most likely follow the procedures at Wikipedia:Requesting copyright permission and then document the author's permission formally at Wikipedia:Successful requests for permission with a reference to the success (and a link to its entry at the "Successful" page) on the article's talk page. If, heaven forfend, you should no longer be able to contribute to Wikipedia, this would provide an ongoing reference so as to avoid someone else having to repeat your efforts.Chidom talk  06:10, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
I found an alternative solution. I did some Google searches and found the original website that was given permission to host Chapter 24 of the book online. Along with another page on that site further explaining the author's permission.--Timeshifter 06:45, 7 November 2006 (UTC)
Ok, I'm closing this request as declined as a better soltion was found. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

www.elvgrenart.com (Status: Declined)

I'm receiving a "black list" and barred from entering my web site to select subjects that I OWN THE TRADEMARKS TO (Elvgren), or own I.P. and have 15 year history of inculing the very first websites opend on these subjects and authors etc. our site now that is unfairly blocked is: www.elvgrenart.com/main.html, elvgrenart.com etc.—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 70.134.130.68 (talkcontribs) 19:57, November 5, 2006.

Moved this to the place it belonged, gave it a header, and added the signature information.Chidom talk  06:16, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
No such site appears on the spam blacklist.Geni 16:32, 6 November 2006 (UTC)
Declined - link isn't blacklisted. (Test) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:55, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

http://ezboardsux.ds4a.com/ (Status: Declined)

There is no reason this site should be blocked. It's not spam, has no downloads, and is merely an informational page recording the historical event online. It deals with the Hack/Outage of ezboard.com during May 2005. It brings to light the lies that were told and the serious extent of the problem. Literally millions of people lost everything they'd ever had on their sites and got not a penny back for the years of monies paid for a service not rendered. Any blacklisting of this site is by ezboard officials who, to this day, try to lie and belittle the serverity of the outage and it's problems. (How is one supposed to reply and request removal when it triggers the blacklist?? I've never posted it before nor have I spammed anyone with it so it's frustrating that a massive page that is non-hostile and is merely informational is being treated thusly!)—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 70.126.64.168 (talkcontribs) 10:18, November 6, 2006.

Declined - no explanation as to what articles will benefit and link is unlikely to pass WP:EL or WP:RS in any case. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:59, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

http://playonten.batcave.net (Status: Declined)

This site is a TEN (band) fansite. The blacklist says that batcave.net is blocked, but is it possible to unblock this site? Brooza 23:02, 6 November 2006 (UTC)

Declined - Fansites usually don't pass WP:EL. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:03, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

http://outrider.awardspace.com (Status: Declined)

I was wondering if someone could whitelist the above site? It's a link to my home page, and I was hoping to link to it on my user page here on Wikipedia. vDub 09:40, 10 November 2006 (UTC)

Declined as it wouldn't/couldn't be used in an article. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:09, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

camorrabot.foro.ijijiji.com (Status: Declined)

ijijiji dot com is blacklisted, and my forum, with the subdomain camorrabot.foro cannot be added to the wiki pages, can some1 whitelist it? User:Llorx (01:25, 12 November 2006)

Declined, not enough information provided. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:11, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

AnySubs.com (Status: Declined)

Please, whitelist www.anysubs.com - we are a subtitles multilingual collection resource from which people can benefit by freely downloading and sharing their subtitles to enjoy the movies, series and anime in the language they understand (or if they are hearing-impaired). The site has been added to the "subtitles" article in wikipedia under external links section for languages, which it has subtitles for. There has been no violation or false positioning of this resource and it is not a commercial service. Many other multilingual sites are there in the external links sections and are not blacklisted. Please, whitelist - we helping people. Furthermore, someone has blacklisted us in german, french, finnish, while keeping competitors, so I have a feeling this is merely an attempt at toppling competition.— Preceding unsigned comment added by Lost Angel (talkcontribs) 10:45, 2 December 2006 (UTC)

Wikipedia has a guideline against linking to copyright infringements because case law in the United States is that such links may constitute contributory copyright infringement. Are the subtitles on anysubs.com prepared and published with the cooperation of the owners of copyright in the underlying movies, series, and anime? --Damian Yerrick () 04:13, 11 December 2006 (UTC)
Subtitles on AnySubs.com are freely available for upload and download - the content is not checked for possible copyright infringement - for that one would have to have the original scripts at hand. However, no single copyright owner has contacted us regarding the violation of his or her property rights - we are always willing to cooperate and will comply with the law if such cases take place. Then why are other subtitle databases not blacklisted furthermore? There is a much simpler argument - if one wants to use subtitles - he has to have the movie itself - hardly would anyone benefit or loose out commercially if one is able to obtain subtitles alone. However, people, who have the movie have already paid for it and for the content - they have the right to enjoy the movie in the language, they're more comfortable with - they already paid for the content.Lost Angel 14:57, 13 December 2006 (UTC)
Regardless of the intent of the site, in practicality, it's no more legal than providing bit torrent files of a DVD for "users who already own the DVD". And, even if all users on your site legitimately owned the media, the companies holding copyright on these works have given no permission for the redistribution of subtitles. The lack of lawsuits to date doesn't give implied consent to provide the material; it likely means that many/most of the copyright holders do not yet know about the site. It is not in Wikipedia's interest to link to a site, commercial or not, that may lead to eventual lawsuits for contributory copyright infringement. Ral315 (talk) 23:55, 14 February 2007 (UTC)
Declined - Request is a WP:COI and website fails WP:EL and WP:C guidelines/policies. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:12, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

Mincing Fury And Guttural Clamour of Queer Decay (Status: Approved)

Hi, I was trying to add a link leading on homepage of music group called Mincing Fury And Guttural Clamour of Queer Decay, but obviously someone banned whole domain wz.cz instead of a particular web site. So if it would be possible, please, put on whitelist link mincingfury.wz.cz

Thanks Alohim — Preceding unsigned comment added by 158.196.44.18 (talkcontribs) 20:27, 4 December 2006 (UTC)

Approved. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:16, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

xoomer.alice.it (Status: Approved)

In particular I'd like for xoomer.alice.it/francescoraf/ and all its subpages to be added to the whitelist. This is the personal website of Francesco Raffaele, a noted Italian expert on Predynastic and Early Dynastic Egypt. It is the first site listed in a Google search on "Predynastic Egypt" and is a valuable source for citations in related articles. TCC (talk) (contribs) 22:51, 7 December 2006 (UTC)

I'd like to second this motion, I have just tried to aide an associate in trying to get one of his legitimate articles referenced on a page, and keep running into the same problem. Anything that falls under /francescoraf is legitmate primary source material for anyone working on the subject of early pre-dynastic Ancient Egypt. Captmondo 10:38, 5 January 2007 (UTC)
Approved ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:25, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

typhoonDOTto (Status: Declined)

For some reason you have blocked typhoonDOTto. The page in question (Critical mass) has a legitimate link to a site which is typhoonDOTtokai-scDOTjaeaDOTgoDOTjp. Could somebody please work their magic so that a blocking of typhoonDOTto does not block every site which has typhoonDOTto in its URL because that is blocking a legitimate site and preventing editing on a page. Or you could whitelist the link in question. THANK YOU. --Fastfission 14:49, 11 December 2006 (UTC)

Still waiting... --Fastfission 02:33, 15 December 2006 (UTC)
Wow, STILL waiting. ANYBODY OUT THERE? It has been a week, the article cannot be edited. --Fastfission 15:55, 18 December 2006 (UTC)
NEVERMIND I took the time to try and figure out how to do it myself. Would be nice if there were some specific guidelines here on how to do it. Thanks for all the help. --Fastfission 15:58, 18 December 2006 (UTC)
Your incivil sarcasm is not appreciated. We don't get paid to do this crap you know. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:26, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Declined, as some kind of alternate solution was found. (feel free to re-open this if needed) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

www.suite101.com/article.cfm/anorexia/22297/3 (Status: Declined)

I don't know about the rest of the site, but this particular item looks like non-SPAM to me. StuRat 18:20, 16 December 2006 (UTC)

Essentially these are self-published articles so they do not meet the requirements of WP:EL and WP:RS. Suite101.com writers were effectively incentivized to spam Wikipedia; see this lengthy discussion:
We found most of our Suite101.com article links were added by single purpose accounts who primarily just added links to their articles, perhaps with enough meager content (such as a sentence with a footnote to Suite101.com) to cover their tracks. It was all a widespread violation of WP:COI.--A. B. (talk) 16:47, 20 January 2007 (UTC)
Declined - no reason given and the article the link was to be used in wasn't given. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:28, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

Squidoo (Status: Declined)

The homepage (http:// www.squidoo.com/) for this website should be allowed as an external link for the article. Also, there is a PDF of one of the references available on the domain, so that should be allowed as well (http:// www.squidoo.com/pages/EveryoneIsAnExpert.pdf). PaulC/T+ 21:05, 18 December 2006 (UTC)

Declined - Does not appear to be blacklisted. (test) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:36, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

www.milites-alraunae.prv.pl (Status: Declined)

This was a link on the Lutsk city page that goes to a SCA-type activity in the Ukraine, which looks legit, but is blocked by a ban on prv.pl. I'm unable to modify the page without removing the link, and I prefer not to do that. -Timvasquez 01:50, 19 December 2006 (UTC)

There is an non-blacklisted English deep-link... http://free.of.pl/m/milites-alraunae/index_ang.htm. Does that satisfy your needs? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:45, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Declined as alternate solution has been found. Feel free to re-open this request if the alternate solution isn't satisfactory. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

Pooka website (Status: Declined)

www.move.to/pooka is what I hoped to add to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pooka_(band) Never Mind. Found an alternate URL for same content that is not blocked.

—The preceding unsigned comment was added by 209.254.223.2 (talk) 05:42, 6 January 2007 (UTC).
Declined as request is no longer needed. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

pcs.suite101.com/article.cfm/interview_with_merijn_bellekom (Status: Approved)

An interview with Merijn Bellekom, author of HijackThis. Is needed for reference on the HijackThis article to point out that the suggestion of being very careful when removing found entries came from Merijn himself. CyR 18:19, 6 January 2007 (UTC)

As someone very involved in the whole Suite101.com linkspamming incident, I recommend allowing this link.
--A. B. (talk) 23:47, 28 January 2007 (UTC)
Approved - ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:01, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

hikenh.netfirms.com (Status: Declined)

Trail descriptions and general info on hiking in New Hampshire; was trying to cite it for the Mount Flume article. --Jnik 17:05, 18 January 2007 (UTC)

There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now.--A. B. (talk) 04:18, 12 February 2007 (UTC)
Declined as unnecessary. (test) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:03, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

blinkywatts.ytmnd.com (Status: Declined)

Editing On The Air, a David Lynch TV show from the early 1990s. Found a page devoted to one of Lynch's trademark absurdisms, Blinky Watts. Won't let me link to blinkywatts.ytmnd.com, though it's of value to understanding the show. Link page exists in HTML comments, so when restriction is lifted it can be easily linked. Yiddophile 23:10, 7 January 2007 (UTC)

Decline - I don't see what value that link would add to David Lynch... It's completely unencyclopedic and it's a possible copyright violation. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:11, 16 February 2007 (UTC)

Fully sick (Status: Declined)

I need to add this link, but don't want to unblock the entire website. Encyclopedia Dramatica fully sick "www.encyclopediadramatica.com/index.php/Fully_sick". Reillyd 09:57, 4 January 2007 (UTC)

Encyclopedia Dramatica is blacklisted for a reason, namely it's banned by the Arbitration Commitee. Users are simply prohibited from linking to it. MaxSem 20:03, 6 January 2007 (UTC)
Declined since it's blocked by arbcom. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

TvRage (Status: Declined)

TvRage should be Whitelisted as it is a reputable Tv site which lists update and fully detailed Tv articles. Reasons as to why TvRage should be whitelisted are also listed Here —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 86.7.85.5 (talk) 21:39, 13 January 2007 (UTC).

New editor with only one other edit.[1] --A. B. (talk) 16:57, 20 January 2007 (UTC)
Don't assume that. It simply means that the editor forgot to sign in when making the whilelist request. I have been guilty of that many times before. Diemunkiesdie 23:04, 20 January 2007 (UTC)
If you believe the blacklisting was in error you will need to make the case on meta. This page is for individual exceptions to the blacklist... it's not meant to be a place to forum-shop. If you have a list of spesific links, please post them. Otherwise, this request is Declined. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:55, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

theshadowsun.net (Status: Declined)

Hi. I'd like to add my website to my user page, but it says that its been blacklisted. I'm not sure how this came about, but could you please white list it? Thanks. LatencyRemixed 03:24, 11 February 2007 (UTC)

I don't think wanting to add a link to your user page isn't enough reason to whitelist a domain... ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:08, 14 February 2007 (UTC)

Specific blog entries (Status: Approved)

Please could someone place blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=8202636&blogID=225686428&MyToken=16b63520-ade2-4425-8c16-732c1e27042c <--That blog entry on the whitelist, as I am using it as a primary source for the article Ooky Spooky, as is allowed by Wikipedia's reliable sources rules. It qualifies because it was written by Voltaire, the artist of the album. Also, could you please notify me as to whether it has been updated, so that I can use the more direct link in the article, instead of just linking to his profile page. J Milburn 00:05, 9 February 2007 (UTC)

Also, can blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=8202636&blogID=132608559&Mytoken=EF121D5A-B8AD-4A35-8ADA6EA46F74C1C816039941 be placed on, as I am using that entry as a crucial source for the BRAINS! article. Again, please notify me on my talk page when this is placed on the list/decided that it should not be placed on it. J Milburn 13:43, 11 February 2007 (UTC)
Sorry, I just realised how badly I listed this, I have now listed it correctly. I was tired when I first requested the addition. Thanks. J Milburn 13:45, 11 February 2007 (UTC)
  • Approved: Ok, I'm still learning this whole regex thing. Lets see if I got it... test 1, test 2. Ok, looks good. You don't need the "MyToken" part.... that was your personal ID number for a short time. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 04:03, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

TELEFANATIC.COM (Status: Declined)

Telefanatic.com should be whitelisted (most of all into the italian white list - I didn't found the right link - sorry) because it's an italian portal dedicated to tv serials. In this site an editorial board writes daily news, spoilers, episode guides... There's also an Italian database with files dedicated to each tv serials with cast & crew infos, curiosity about dubbing and actors etc. Furtheremore there are lots of goodies dedicated to this tv genre: podcast, polls, forum, galleries, e-cards, videos (trailers), fanzine and newsletter. Then, in Telefanatic.com you can find "Lost It" (www.telefanatic.com/lost), the first and biggest italian site dedicated to Lost. In conclusion, this website allows wikipedia users to find more info on their favorite tv serial, so it is a useful link in topic like:

And more —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 87.0.146.6 (talk) 21:35, 14 February 2007 (UTC).

That's an Italian language site. I don't see why we'd want to whitelist it here. If you want to find the Italian whitelist, just change the "en.wikipedia" part of the URL for this page to "it.wikipedia":
--A. B. (talk) 22:15, 14 February 2007 (UTC)
  • Declined, as I don't see any point. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 03:52, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

Suite101.com (Status: Approved)

http://www.suite101.com Is an online magazine filled with references that can be used on aricles with lots of interviews. I would like this list to be whitelisted so i can reference the material in Dave Lombardo. M3tal H3ad 09:08, 15 February 2007 (UTC)

Essentially these are self-published articles so they do not meet the requirements of WP:EL and WP:RS. Suite101.com writers were effectively incentivized to spam Wikipedia; see this lengthy discussion:
We found most of our Suite101.com article links were added by single purpose accounts who primarily just added links to their articles, perhaps with enough meager content (such as a sentence with a footnote to Suite101.com) to cover their tracks. It was all a widespread violation of WP:COI.
I'm not an admin so I can't approve or disapprove your request but I was extensively involved with the spam cleanup. It's possible an interview article might get approved -- see the Reliable Sources Guideline. Exceptions to the ban on self-published articles are made when it's a site belonging to the subject of the Wikipedia article. If the article is mostly Dave Lombardo speaking, that might be within the spirit of the guideline. Perhaps you could list the specific URL here but without the "http://" part for an admin to review. --A. B. (talk) 12:22, 15 February 2007 (UTC)
Hmmm good reason to block, is it possible for the specific link to the interview to be white listed, but other suite links not?heres the link www.suite101.com/article.cfm/heavy_metal/110910 Thanks for the response. M3tal H3ad 10:07, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Thats the idea behind the whitelist. The domain stays blacklisted but individual pages can be deemed "ok". ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:24, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Ok, I have approved this. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 13:29, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
thanks :) M3tal H3ad 02:01, 17 February 2007 (UTC)


mthunzi.netfirms.com (Status: Approved)

mthunzi.netfirms.com I'm trying to add the link to Online Ndebele Lectures to the Northern_Ndebele page. The page is legit and has lectures on learning the language. 41.244.231.117 12:08, 21 December 2006 (UTC)

(moved to the right section and added header)
3rd level domain and all subpages Approved. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 03:52, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

declarationofindependents.net (Status: Approved)

There is an interview on the website that confirms a fact in the Nigel McGuinness article that was removed by an administrator for being "unreferenced unflattering material". The interview in question also substantiates much of the material within the article. I would therefore like to request that declarationofindependents.net/doi/pages/nigelmcinterv.html be whitelisted. McPhail 02:28, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

Approved - I see that there has been quite a bit of controversy over that article a few months back. Please do not mistake this as an endorsement of that site as a reliable source. I am making no judgment in that respect. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 03:48, 18 February 2007 (UTC)

bharatatatparyanirnaya.122mb.com (Status: Declined)

bharatatatparyanirnaya.122mb.com - please remove this site from white list. It is a site containing religious reading material . 216.9.243.103 18:15, 29 January 2007 (UTC)harshala

Decline - Containing "religios material" is not enough reason to remove something from the white list. Declined for now. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:33, 17 February 2007 (UTC)

Le Petit Saint James

This is the website of a bookstore specializing in vintage erotic books, magazines, and other materials. It was used as a source in the List of pornographic magazines article and is listed as such in the article. Now the article can't be edited without removing the link as it somehow got blacklisted. Help? The link is: www.lepetitsaintjames.com/index_en.php Thanks.Chidom talk  10:58, 30 October 2006 (UTC)

Is there an answer on this one forthcoming? It's been a month now. Thanks.Chidom talk  06:04, 2 December 2006 (UTC)
This was added by Flcelloguy (talk · contribs) at m:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2006/10#lepetitsaintjames.com. —Wknight94 (talk) 20:28, 6 January 2007 (UTC)
So I assume this one is  Done. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:39, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

prairiemania.netfirms.com/liw/sites.html

It's a useful link to write about the places connected with Laura Ingalls Wilder and her family.— Preceding unsigned comment added by 83.20.112.226 (talkcontribs) 11:48, November 2, 2006 (UTC)

There were problems with some individual subdomains leading to the entire netfirms domain being blacklisted; that's just been corrected on the m:Spam blacklist itself so it should be possible to add this link now. --A. B. (talk) 04:13, 12 February 2007 (UTC)
so this is  Done. —— Eagle101 Need help? 21:10, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

xops-repository.awardspace.com

'awardspace.com' is a free webhosting service. The typical website name is 'mypage.awardspace.com'. The fact that some 'alanburn.awardspace.com' did spamming, doesn't mean that all sites ending in 'awardspace.com' should be blocked. Therefore : please whitelist: xops-repository.awardspace.com . Thank youNikos papadopoulos 18:36, 3 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done. Request is stale and complete information hasn't been provided. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:25, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

http://www.alphaworks.ibm.com/

site for the IBM cell compiler. completely non-harmful. --gatoatigrado 07:03, 5 November 2006 (UTC)

actually it's more than only that. As before, it should be fine; it was probably accidentally triggered by another filter. No one blocked ibm.com, and this site isn't any different in target audience, etc. --gatoatigrado 08:58, 5 November 2006 (UTC)
This would realy need to be taken to the blacklist if the blacklisting is in error. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:03, 14 February 2007 (UTC)
I'm looking, there is a shitload of faulty regex on the blacklist.... I'm about to do something about it :S. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:49, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
 Done see this. I don't know when it came off, or what changed, but it works on meta. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:53, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

www.aam.prv.pl

So, could anyone whitelist www.aam.prv.pl/ ? This is Another Audio Manager for Nokia 5510, the link was in the 5510 article, I wanted to edit it, but got blacklist message. There's no reason to blacklist it, it's just an audio manager that's useful for Nokia 5510 owners! — Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.131.85.202 (talkcontribs) 21:54, 7 November 2006 (UTC)

 Done - Link works, see this. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:59, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

seconfig.sytes.net

Can an administrator unblock this site, because it is blacklisted (probably because end with .sytes.net)?
P.S. I want to add link to this software in article about ARP spoofing.

DavisNT 21:05, 12 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done - link would fail WP:EL for that article. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:34, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

hometown.aol.co.uk/bobbbennett/antipate.htm

I was adding a link to another language and the anti-spam filter notify me that hometown.aol.co.uk is blacklisted http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antipater — Preceding unsigned comment added by 195.77.97.2 (talkcontribs) 09:08, 15 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done - request stale and requester no longer active. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:29, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

da vinci code

I attempted to post a comment on the discussion page, and I was blocked out by the blacklist filter. Very annoying! Please assist. Zenexp 04:38, 23 November 2006 (UTC)

I've fixed this by removing the link to the offending site and making it into code instead. Flcelloguy (A note?) 03:53, 2 December 2006 (UTC)
This is  Done. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:55, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Czechoslovak legions web page

I would like to ask for whitelist following link: > cslegie.wz.cz/AJ/indexAJ.htm <. May be there are some troubles with other sites on domain wz.cz, as it's freehosting domain, but this one is quite comprehensive and nearly professional (created by Czech army officer) web page in english dedicated to Czechoslovak legions in World War One, and article Czechoslovak Legions miss any useful external link. Thanks Ja 62 14:41, 6 December 2006 (UTC) Ja 62 14:50, 6 December 2006 (UTC)

  • Done. Guy (Help!) 22:12, 27 December 2006 (UTC)
  • Thanks. ja_62 15:00, 28 December 2006 (UTC)

online-casinos.com/progressives/

As far as I understand there is a general block for adding external links to all sites that containe 'online-casino' in the URL. I would like to suggest that it should be possible to add a link to this specific page in Progressive jackpot - The site Online-Casinos.com offers a unique and free program that monitor most progressive games available from hundreds of different online casinos - in real time with hit history and more - in my opinion a link to this page will add value to the wikipedia page Progressive jackpot. (online-casinos.com/progressives/ is a .asp page )Balle1 9 January 2007 (UTC)

I am assuming that you are talking about the english wikipedia? If so you might want to read their external link guidelines. I am not sure how a link to any casino site would help. If it is being used as a citation, then I could see the point, but in this case I don't see how this page would add value to the article. Cheers! —— Eagle 101 (Need help?) 23:05, 16 January 2007 (UTC)
Yes I am talking about the english wikipedia. I just noticed that some other external links have recently been added to the Progressive jackpot article so you could say that my suggestion for an external link does not offer something 'usefull' to the article now - but in my opinion it did when I made this request :-) I have read their external link guidelines as you suggested and as far as I understand it should be possible to link to 'Sites that contain neutral and accurate material that cannot be integrated into the Wikipedia article'. I do not see anything in the guidelines making a link as suggested unwanted - but I could be wrong? But nevermind other similar external links that offer something similar and almost as acurate have now been added to the article so there is no need to continue this discussion. online-casinos.com is not really a casino site - it does not offer any money gambling, it is a guide with a daily updated gaming news section - it would be nice to be able to use citation when quoting these news articles, so let me suggest that 'online-casinos.com' is added to the whitelist. Cheers )Balle1 21:42 21 January 2007 (UTC)
 Not done If there is no need for it in that article, and there are no other articles needing it as a citation then for now this request is not done. Come back when and if you have a particular subpage of it that is needed as a citation. Regards —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:34, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

zorpia.com

Zorpia is a free social networking site that is intended to be a social networking and photo storing site. We dont understand why there is a block on the site. The profiles created are free, the space is unlimited and its right to be there is just like that of myspace or friendster's links. Zorpia 16 January 2007 (UTC)

 Not done From the blacklist page, there is a comment as to why this is on the blacklist.
\.zorpia\.com # Many dozens of replica watch spam sites, viagara spam
In addition I don't see where you want to use this in wikipedia, unless you actually have a use for one of the subpages ect, then come back with that particular page that is needed in wikipedia for a source or whatnot. No site has any "right" to be here at all. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:32, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

losthorizons.com

Wanted to add some links to the [Tax Protestor] page and this site is blocked. Only a vengeful IRS agent would have blocked it, for it is full of all kinds of truth about income taxation in america. 06:14 AM, 10 January 2007 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 69.208.5.242 (talk) 11:15, 10 January 2007 (UTC).

This is a very old item on the blacklist, here is the last attempt to have it removed from the blacklist (here). It looks like it was added to the list after problems with it on this wiki. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:28, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

blog.myspace.com/weirdal

Used for a reference (and also undoubtedly future references) in the "Weird Al" Yankovic article. The link is Yankovic's very own blog, and contains information that can't be obtained elsewhere. ~~ Gromreaper(Talk)/(Cont) 07:55, 20 January 2007 (UTC)

  • Ok, this will be  Done when I post the next batch. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:49, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

www. wannasurf. com/spot/index.html

This is the Global Surf Atlas, an amazing resource of info about surf spots all over the world. True, it is a "commercial" site, but really, to the least possible degree, much less so than many that are permitted. It is a great and useful external ink for the Surfing page. Please allow it, and put it back. --Joybucket 17:37, 20 January 2007 (UTC)

Looks like we still have 10 wannasurf links in Wikipedia hwich I will remove:
Good thing Joybucket flagged this domain (and I appreciate her attention to deleting spam[2][3]). --A. B. (talk) 19:18, 20 January 2007 (UTC)
 Not done. If you want to contest a blacklisting you will need to take it to the blacklist page. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:51, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

artnet de

http://www.artnetDOTde/Artists/LotDetailPage.aspx?lot_id=7F09A16903D9419E

Of course not only can you not edit the XXXXing page, you also lose the XXXXing edit here. You might usefully warn stupid editors like me of that at the top. I'll be much briefer this time. Please at least delist this image - auction record from 1993, needed at Hans Burgkmair (on since? 11/06). About the whole site i'm not bothered, but it is a good source of images 21:47, 22 January 2007 (UTC)

Somebody has just removed the image so they can edit, but i would like to be able to restore it. Johnbod 18:20, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

 Done on my next batch. I don't see any problem whitelisting the link, but I don't see why you don't just take the image. It's gotta be in the public domain at this point. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:54, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Darren Hayes MySpace

On the [Darren Hayes Talk] page, one user linked to a MySpace blog that I can't link here without triggering the spam filter. The account of that blog has been authenticated by Darren Hayes and is official. Sunhawk 07:51, 26 January 2007 (UTC)

Link in question: h*tp://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.ListAll&friendID=115154439
 Not done as the link is unaccessible it fails WP:V. If the blog is set to "non-private", then feel free to re-request. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 22:00, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

FOTU Anthology

http://echelonpress.netfirms.com/Echelon/nfoscomm/catalog/product_info.php?products_id=312 is just the link to a book that we want to reference on The_Harrow so that the page conforms to citations. Thanks. --Jasonnolan 21:29, 4 February 2007 (UTC)

 Done - link already works see here. —— Eagle101 Need help? 21:03, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

jmusiceuropa.com

European news site on Japanese music, currently blocked by "opa.com" filter on blacklist. - Cyrus XIII 11:38, 9 February 2007 (UTC)

 Done - is no longer caught by the meta blacklist. (see sandbox on meta). —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:19, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

http://www.zonaeuropa.com/20050501_1.htm (Status: Not on blacklist)

I don't see why this is blocked. It is needed for the Shi Tao article. Nardman1 03:36, 10 February 2007 (UTC)

Well, this site is also not on the blacklist, as far as I can tell, let me do some looking around for what might be causing the false hit. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:04, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
 Done I seem to be able to add the link in just fine in my sand box. See this. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:09, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
I think it was something to do with opa.com...it works now. Nardman1 20:09, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

www.zopa.com

We have a wikipedia article for Zopa, a "peer-to-peer lender". The article for this website of course has a link to the main page of the site. It appears that after the link was added, zopa.com got added to the spam blacklist. As a result no one can edit the article anymore without removing the link to the article subject's homepage. I discovered this when trying to add the article to Category:Credit. I assume wikimedia projects have gotten spam from individuals lending through the site. Is there a way to add the main page www.zopa.com to the whitelist, while still having sub-pages (which are likely where spamlinks are pointing to) on the black list? --Crocodile Punter 04:24, 10 February 2007 (UTC)

 Done, I don't think this ever was on the blacklist, see this edit of me successfully adding it on meta. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:17, 19 February 2007 (UTC)


streamload.com/DJHyperD/Stuff/DimX500506Knock5.mp3

The article on Knock_(short-story) used to provide a link to a recording of a Dimension X broadcast. When I edited the article, it said there was a blacklisted link; I checked the blacklist, and saw streamload.com there. But the URL does work. Can someone whitelist it? I don't know anything about streamload.com, so I don't know whether it should be blacklisted or not. Thanks! --Elysdir 04:17, 20 November 2006 (UTC)

It's a media-sharing provider. They run Streamload MediaMax and also provide some similar service for AMD's musician-project. --Alf 15:45, 7 January 2007 (UTC)

 Not done per copyright concerns, I'll reconsider pending clarification of copyright status. -- Heligoland 02:22, 21 February 2007 (UTC)


Grand National, F A cup & League Championship pages

This site can be found at hometown.aol.co.uk/captainbeecher/ {although due to an error in the creation of the site that particular page is not the homepage of the full site. click home when visiting to get you to the homepage} I am the creator of this site, which to my knowledge is the only detailed year by year history of the Grand National steeplechase on the web. My content is quoted in great detail on many of Wikipedia's grand national related pages, which is fine except that these quotes {and there are a good few of them} are being published without credit as my site is blacklisted from being linked on wikipedia. I am more than happy for my content, which is the result of considerable research into contemporary reports of the race and has corrected many factual errors that have been published down the years, to be used in Wikipedia but cannot allow this content to be published without proper site link to the source material. I have read that other pages within hometown.co.uk have been whitelisted and feel that if my content is good enough to be quoted by wikipedia then so in turn should the site be whitelisted. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Norniron (talkcontribs) 05:45, 24 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done - for your work to be included on Wikipedia, you'll need to relicence it under a suitable licence, something like CC-BY or GFDL licence. I'd suggest the CC-BY licence which would require your attributed and this could be done with a small link on each page similar to the way the 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica is credited. -- Heligoland 02:25, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

Czechoslovak legions web page

I would like to ask for whitelist following link: > cslegie.wz.cz/AJ/indexAJ.htm <. May be there are some troubles with other sites on domain wz.cz, as it's freehosting domain, but this one is quite comprehensive and nearly professional (created by Czech army officer) web page in english dedicated to Czechoslovak legions in World War One, and article Czechoslovak Legions miss any useful external link. Thanks Ja 62 14:41, 6 December 2006 (UTC) Ja 62 14:50, 6 December 2006 (UTC)

  •  Done. Guy (Help!) 22:12, 27 December 2006 (UTC)
  • Thanks. ja_62 15:00, 28 December 2006 (UTC)

zorpia.com

Zorpia is a free social networking site that is intended to be a social networking and photo storing site. We dont understand why there is a block on the site. The profiles created are free, the space is unlimited and its right to be there is just like that of myspace or friendster's links. Zorpia 16 January 2007 (UTC)

 Not done From the blacklist page, there is a comment as to why this is on the blacklist.
\.zorpia\.com # Many dozens of replica watch spam sites, viagara spam
In addition I don't see where you want to use this in wikipedia, unless you actually have a use for one of the subpages ect, then come back with that particular page that is needed in wikipedia for a source or whatnot. No site has any "right" to be here at all. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:32, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

businesscashadvance.com

Please unblock businesscashadvance.com It is a reference for the article on account receivable financing. Please either unblock it or whitelist it. Thank you. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Mozzorelli (talkcontribs) 21:00, 19 January 2007 (UTC).

In what way would you consider that to be a reliable source to be used as a actual reference to any economics or financial article? Kuru talk 00:21, 20 January 2007 (UTC)

 Not done spammy link -- Heligoland 02:14, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

Official band blog is on myspace

Please unblock http:// blog . myspace . com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=19549883&blogID=222255342 from the blacklist. Cobra Starship is using their myspace blog to release official statements. Please note I've obfuscated the URL so I can actually post this comment. Mattweinberg 19:13, 29 January 2007 (UTC)

 Not done your Friend ID is in the URL above, per privacy concerns, I can't allow. It's unlikely I'd allow it anyway as blog.dot.myspace links are somewhat discouraged. -- Heligoland 02:11, 21 February 2007 (UTC)


California Legislature Article

http://www.omninerd.com/2007/01/31/news/1120

I'm not quite sure why this site got blacklisted, but I have heard cross-references about this bill other places. Clarkefreak 03:51, 1 February 2007 (UTC)

 Not done per refer to the Meta Blacklist for more details. -- Heligoland 02:12, 21 February 2007 (UTC)


Traditional Catholicism Site

http://www.fisheaters.com

Please unblock this site. I think that this site is a good external link that balances out the other ones. I think it meets the following criteria:

Sites that contain neutral and accurate material that cannot be integrated into the Wikipedia article due to copyright issues, amount of detail (such as professional athlete statistics, movie or television credits, interview transcripts, or online textbooks) or other reasons.

There is tons of information on traditional Catholic practices, culture, etc., that is well-researched and gives verifiable references; I've been visiting this site for almost a year now and think it will be valuable to others interested in Traditional Catholicism. I read the talk pages on it, and what I think happened is a bunch of well-meaning people pasted a bunch of links to it before understanding what wikis are about. Then a big argument ensued where everyone loses because this is blacklisted and can't be used as an external link. I think this site should be whitelisted, and a link from the Traditional Catholicism page allowed.

Please review the site and remove it from the blacklist. I don't see how anyone can see this site as spam. Krnlhkr 07:50, 3 February 2007 (UTC)

 Not done might be OK to be removed from the main blacklist, so try their first. -- Heligoland 02:12, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

www.wiener-gasometer.at

Hello! I have uploaded some photos of the Gasometer in Vienna at the Commons of Wikipedia and wanted to add this photographs to the relevant pages on other language sites of Wikipedia and added this link to the gasometer-projectpage too. It was not my intention to produce spam. Please add this URL to the whitelist because it contains a lot of scientific non-commercial work and publications about gasholders (gasometers), gas works and gas lightning. There were links to this site at the english wikipedia a long time before - now it is not able to edit the concerning pages because there would be a spam-warning if sb. wants to save the article. Andreas.poeschek 00:13, 5 February 2007 (UTC)

See m:Talk:Spam blacklist/Archives/2007/02#wiener-gasometer.at for background -- I'd check with Eagle 101 about whitelisting. --A. B. (talk) 04:00, 5 February 2007 (UTC)
Its up to the folks here, just please read the meta pages first :D —— Eagle101 Need help? 23:22, 20 February 2007 (UTC)

 Done relevant and useful link. -- Heligoland 01:55, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

elodiscovery.com

Hello! This site (elodiscovery.com) is spammed on the "Electric Light Orchestra" wikipedia page. It's one of the most popular website about this band with an information page uploaded every week. If someone wants to add it on the external links, it's impossible. One of the reasons the site was spammed is because it was regarded as "under construction" but it was not. Other reason was I added my own website (I didn't know about this rule) but now, if a fan want to add it, he can't. May you reconsider this decision, please? Thank you--Jefflynnefan 22:37, 5 February 2007 (UTC)

For background reference, see lengthy discussion at User talk:Eagle 101#my site is blocked. --A. B. (talk) 22:44, 5 February 2007 (UTC)

Does it mean this site is blocked forever?--Jefflynnefan 23:06, 5 February 2007 (UTC)

Ok I guess I should define "spammed". Basically someone was adding your site to many wikipedias, not just this one. Therefore it was added to the meta blacklist. Cheers! —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:30, 6 February 2007 (UTC)

 Not done fans can link to a suitable category on dmoz. Pink Floyd provides an excellent demonstration for external links. -- Heligoland 01:49, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

oseculoprodigioso.blogspot.com

This site seems harmless, is not selling anything, has a very rich collection of artwork examples for famous and respected artists; the fact that the text is Portugese seems immaterial since all that viewers will want to do is look at the artworks. Additional comments from editors favoring unblocking can be found in the blacklist Talk]. Maybe I'm missing something, but I don't understand why the site should not be available in all languages. Please unblock from all languages. --CliffC 17:05, 9 February 2007 (UTC)

I'd like to edit Keith Haring, but am holding off because I'd have to drop this link to an extensive collection of his works to save the article – a net loss. --05:36, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Yes, I have been blocked from editing 2 pages in the last 2 days on this - whats the problem. Illustrations are good. Johnbod 08:20, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
Yes, the language of the site is immaterial. No-one was using that as an argument for blacklisting.
I'm looking into this further... It looks like the sites creator spammed the link across multiple language wikis using multiple IP addresses. Blacklisting was the only way to get it to stop.
I'd be willing to add a particular deeplink to the whitelist if you want, but I don't see any reason to white-list the entire page given it's history. For now I'm going to decline this request untill further information is provided.
CliffC, if you wish for it to be unblocked wikipedia-wide, please request that at meta, not here. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 15:47, 17 February 2007 (UTC)
He already did, see this. —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:16, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

[undent] I have been wondering how to request something at meta, and now I find I've done so already. But my main and perhaps selfish concern is to get this site off the blacklist for the English Wikipedia, whatever that takes.

When I noticed these links being added I issued a friendly warning here, but later that day it had grown to this collection, several more of which I believe were reverted by another editor, but I'm guessing he then went to the user page to issue a warning,saw mine and left the rest alone.

I don't follow every artist, only about 20 or so, so I'm not aware of any user beyond the one listed above adding such links. I haven't the tools to look for others.

If you look at my past edits, you will see that I am an unlikely person to plead for the life of a spammer; however I am asking that the site be spared the blacklist, in at least the English Wikipedia, because of its exceptional value as an art resource. If you surveyed a few of the regular contributors to the art articles this link was added to, I believe they also would wish the links to remain. Take a look at oseculoprodigioso.blogspot.com/search?q=matisse&x=76&y=7 as an example; there are several Matisse works shown there I have never seen before.

His links point to a different page for each artist, on the same site. Annoying as it might be to see so many links added pointing to one site, I'm hoping we can WP:AGF, this is an enthusiastic art lover who is justifiably proud of his site. Thanks for considering this. --CliffC 19:43, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

Do keep in mind adding links to a site that you own or are affiliated with can be seen as a conflict of interest. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:03, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

 Not done though if you can prove copyright ownership or suitable license and undertake not to add directly but to discuss on talk pages, I'll reconsider. -- Heligoland 01:54, 21 February 2007 (UTC)


hem.fyristorg.com/kraftwerk

This is one of the largest and first internet sites on subject Kraftwerk, I would like it to be added to the whitelist please (was blacklisted because of entries on subject Kraftwerk to several languages). It has already been on English Wiki for about five years or so on external links on Kraftwerk. Cheers!

Information about why this link was blacklisted can be found here. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:16, 19 February 2007 (UTC)

 Not done - replace with a link to dmoz instead of individual fan sites. -- Heligoland 01:52, 21 February 2007 (UTC)

20six.co.uk

The 20six domain suffered a very big spam attack in January and I think this is what may have caused it to be blacklisted. The site has since been overhauled and all spam sites removed. It would be beneficial for people to be able to add links to relevant information on sites hosted at 20six to Wikipedia articles. There are several users who write on actual issues that could benefit as external links in wiki articles. — Preceding unsigned comment added by 82.39.164.82 (talkcontribs) 16:51, 17 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done until the specific links and articles that the links would be used in is provided. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:11, 22 February 2007 (UTC)


TinyURL.com

On the TinyURL entry, a direct link can not be included to the website. Just the specific page can be enabled if possible. Or please email TinyURL about other alternatives about the blocking of this URL redirection site.— Preceding unsigned comment added by UniGilby (talkcontribs) 16:17, 28 November 2006 (UTC)

Is there an about.html page that we can whitelist? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:34, 17 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done until a specific link can be given. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:09, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

Could tinyurl be removed from the blacklist?

Or at the very least, can it's use on the tinyurl page be allowed? Thanks. Mathmo Talk 13:17, 28 December 2006 (UTC)

No url redirect site will be unblacklisted, they are blacklisted for a reason, as they can be used to circumvent the blacklist, by spammers. —— Eagle101 Need help? 18:18, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
I'm unconformable whitelisting them, but if they had an about.html file we could whitelist that might be acceptable. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 21:44, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
Note, I've merged these two requests, by using a level 4 header. 130.108.192.195 20:43, 21 February 2007 (UTC)


 Not done until a specific link can be given. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:09, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

cheapholidayaccommodation .com

I would like to add a link to this photo gallery, in particular this page cheapholidayaccommodation .com /queensland-photo-gallery.html at its hard to find great pics of this beautiful destination. Can you please whitelist this?

What article? ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:28, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done - compleate information is not provided and request is stale. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:01, 22 February 2007 (UTC)


http:// rajatonfanclub.awardspace.com/forums

I would like to include this link to my discussion forum on the musical group Rajaton. Please whitelist http:// rajatonfanclub.awardspace.com/forums. Thank you. 72.136.43.186 15:40, 18 December 2006 (UTC)

Has other editors agreed to have your link on the page? Please remember adding links to sites that you own or are affiliated with is a conflict of interest. —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:48, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done - site fails WP:RS/WP:EL as far as I can tell. Also, WP:COI concerns. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:01, 22 February 2007 (UTC)


compagnons.org

I was trying to correct a post on the wikipedia page for the "Compagnons du Tour de France" but got the blacklisted URL error message. Why on earth is the Federation Compagnonnique website blacklisted? It is a well-known and respected French institute that teaches a variety of trades in construction. Please whitelist this!

Thank you. Annaszu 11:19, 8 December 2006 (UTC)

It sounds like your should bring your protest to the Meta blacklist page. This page is mainly for specific links. We might rarely whitelist a domain that was blacklisted, but only in the case where the problem was on a different language wiki. In any case, we prefer to white-list specific deep-links so as to not entirely ruin the effectiveness of the blacklist. In any case, consider this  Not done unless a more convincing reason is given. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:07, 22 February 2007 (UTC)


bcos.hopto.org

I want to include a link to bcos.hopto.org/sfs.html on the page Simple File System, but this new spam blocking "feature" doesn't allow me because hopto.org subdomains are blocked by wildcard...

I ask you to include this particular site in the whitelist...

Thanks

João Jerónimo 18:08, 22 December 2006 (UTC)

The website is not responding as of 14:47, 16 February 2007 (UTC). I can't evaluate it right now... I'll check back latter. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:47, 16 February 2007 (UTC)
 Done I am able to get a response from this website, and it does not have any serious issues or whatnot. —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:27, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

losthorizons.com

Wanted to add some links to the [Tax Protestor] page and this site is blocked. Only a vengeful IRS agent would have blocked it, for it is full of all kinds of truth about income taxation in america. 06:14 AM, 10 January 2007 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 69.208.5.242 (talk) 11:15, 10 January 2007 (UTC).

This is a very old item on the blacklist, here is the last attempt to have it removed from the blacklist (here). It looks like it was added to the list after problems with it on this wiki. —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:28, 19 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done - If you wish to protest blacklisting then do it there. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 19:58, 22 February 2007 (UTC)


blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=5807567&blogID=101918301

Please unblock this page - it contains scans of primary source documents for the David Bradbury Haning page. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Moorlock (talkcontribs) 04:27, 20 January 2007 (UTC).

Why is the friend id in the url? As far as this being a primary source, you may want to check our reliable source guideline. —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:11, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done - link fails WP:RS and WP:EL in this paticular case. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 18:52, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

www.hamiltonscouts.5p.org.uk

I would like this link whitelisted as it is only a community scouting website based in Hamilton, Scotland. There are is nothing malicous on it, and contains valuable information about scouting in the area. —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 86.31.12.67 (talk) 12:09, 20 January 2007 (UTC).

 Not done - we need to know what articles the link would be used in and why it's appropriate. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 18:49, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&friendID=87279726&blogID=201502851

Needed for referencing on Southland Tales article. It has been verified as Richard Kelly's offficial MySpace. - kollision 04:13, 25 January 2007 (UTC)

Why is the friend ID in the url? —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:10, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
Because myspace is a horrible website that doesn't provide a easy way to deep-link. People often copy the session ID here too... freaking myspace. Why don't these notable people get real blogs? :) That being said... consiter it  Done on my next batch-update. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 18:00, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

www.justachat.com

I'm trying to use a link to this site as a reference in a new wikipedia article, User:Afolentes/Kewlchat_Network_draft. Any help would be appreciated. --Afolentes 08:34, 16 November 2006 (UTC)

 Not done as the article is now up for deletion. However, if the article survives PROD/AFD, I have no problem whitelisting the two links referenced in the article to be use as sources.
Eagle, I invite you to review my decision here. I'm the one who placed the PROD, so it might be said I have a COI here. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 20:22, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

pauldevis.batcave.net

Hello Admins, Can one of you unblock this site ? I want to use the Google images of "Pakistani Nuclear and Satellites sites" as a reference. URL of specific page : pauldevis.batcave.net/pakistani%20nuclear%20sites/pakistani%20nuclear%20sites.htm
Thank you
HuntingHawk 20:25, 23 November 2006 (UTC)

Perhaps request that batcave.net is taken off the blacklist, as far as I can tell, there is little reason for it to even be on the blacklist, minus a few of its domains being used as vandalism.` —— Eagle101 Need help? 20:48, 21 February 2007 (UTC)
  •  Not done as the website is simply illegally republishing Google-earth content. (see WP:C) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:13, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

earthsuit.awardspace.com

Please whitelist earthsuit.awardspace.com! The site is a legacy forum for the band Earthsuit. Unfortunately it appears that all sites on awardspace.com have been blacklisted for frequent spam, but this forum has had nothing to do with that. It is instead a hub of archived information on Earthsuit as well as a source of official news for the bands that have sprung from it as well: Mute Math, MACROSICK, and Club Of The Sons.

Because Earthsuit no longer maintains an official webpage, this forum is the central site where fans of all three associated acts congregate and is the best comprehensive source of accurate information on the band that remains. Souldier77 09:53, 26 November 2006 (UTC)

This will be  Done on my next batch update. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:01, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

welcome.to/The.Huddersfield.Singers/

The Wikipedia page about the Huddersfield Singers should contain an external link to the choir's Web site. However, it has apparently been removed because the entire welcome.to domain appears to have been blacklisted. I would like the choir's site to be whitelisted because it's entirely legitimate. The welcome.to URL is a simple redirection to another URL. However, I would prefer the actual URL not to be referred to explicitly because it may change (indeed, it has changed twice in the past). The choir's publicity refers to the redirection-URL exclusively, so it's important that this Wikipedia page should use the same address. The choir is a registered charity which needs as much publicity as it gets, and it generates no spam, so please permit its site to be linked to from the Wikipedia page as it used to be! Thanks. --Richard Hallas 18:55, 26 November 2006 (UTC)

 Done on my next batch-update. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:06, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

CBC Ideas Podcast - subscribe via iTunes

Please whitelist the free iTunes link for the podcasts of CBC Ideas Radio program.

h**p://tinyurl.com/yhhby9 or h**p://preview.tinyurl.com/yhhby9

Either that, or enable this link protocol itpc://www.cbc.ca/podcasting/includes/ideas.xml so that such links can be made without obfuscation.

The page that would benefit this link is at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ideas_(radio_show)

Halibutron 15:22, 4 December 2006 (UTC)

 Not done, I'm sorry, but our guidelines recommend against linking directly to media files. The cbc website has HTML page that link to these files... The proper way would be to link to them directly. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 14:06, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

External link from Pierre Trudeau

It wasn't me who added this link, however I feel this should be whitelisted: www.squidoo.com/threenightsinhavana/, reference to a book about Trudeau's three-days visit to Cuba. There's no apparent reason to blacklist it. --Angelo 14:20, 13 December 2006 (UTC)

 Not done - hasn't the blacklisting from this domain been lifted? (test) ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 16:09, 23 February 2007 (UTC)

lukeskywalkr.funpic.org

This is my website, and all it is video game reviews. It could benefit video game articles by providing another link to another review for a game. There are ads, however the are avoidable by the means of just closing them. This website was inexplicably blacklisted. Lordinuyasha88 21:50, 5 January 2007 (UTC)

Ok, see this for why it was blacklisted. As far as this particular link, I would suggest that you have a read over our conflict of interest guidelines. If this should be added to the whitelist, you should not be the one to add the links to any articles. If your site is indeed useful, others will add it. —— Eagle101 Need help? 03:23, 22 February 2007 (UTC)

Nozomsite

Please I request adding (www.geocities.com/nozomsite) to the whitelist as it can be useful in such the follwing topics:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PIC16x84 http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PIC_microcontroller http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_port

Thank you. (196.219.174.253 22:37, 21 February 2007 (UTC))

Please also see, this. Another admin needs to have a look see at this, as I cannot accept or refuse this request due to conflict of interest issues. In any case, this needs a few eyes other then my own ;) —— Eagle101 Need help? 00:46, 22 February 2007 (UTC)
 Not done - site apears to fail WP:EL. ---J.S (T/C/WRE) 17:53, 22 February 2007 (UTC)