Meltdown (festival)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

Meltdown is an annual festival, held in London, featuring a mix of music, art, performance and film. Meltdown is held in June at Southbank Centre, the arts complex covering 21 acres (85,000 m2) and including the Royal Festival Hall, the Queen Elizabeth Hall and The Hayward. Each year the festival chooses an established music artist or act as director of the event and they pick the performers of their choosing. Previous Meltdown directors include: Elvis Costello, David Bowie, Patti Smith, Lee Scratch Perry, Morrissey, Jarvis Cocker, Nick Cave, Scott Walker, John Peel and Ornette Coleman. The festival has been held annually since 1993, except in 2006 when the Royal Festival Hall was closed for refurbishment. The guest director for the 2010 festival was renowned rock and folk musician Richard Thompson. For the 2011 festival, Ray Davies of The Kinks was the guest curator. For 2013, it was Yoko Ono. For 2014, it was James Lavelle.

Previous line-ups[edit]

Year Curator Artists
1993 George Benjamin The London Philharmonic Orchestra with conductors George Benjamin & Frank Welser-Möst, Ensemble Modern with conductor Markus Stenz, percussionists James Wood, Robert van Sice and Emmanuel Séjourné and soprano Sara Stowe, Nikolai and Valery Mongoush, London Sinfonietta, Hatton Hodgson, Paul Burwell, Just Merit
1994 Louis Andriessen Housewatch, Icebreaker, City Degung Gamelon Ensemble, Piano Circus, The Steve Martland Band, Mecklenburgh Opera Ensemble, Bang On A Can All Stars, Gavin Bryars Ensemble, Philip Glass, Alain Patel and Les Ballets C de la B, Asko Ensemble
1995 Elvis Costello Jeff Buckley, Keith Tippett, The Jazz Passengers, Marc Ribot, Brodsky Quartet, BJ Cole's Transparent Music Trio, Bill Frisell Trio, Steve Nieve, The London Sinfonietta, The Wooden Indians, The Angell Piano Trio, The London Philharmonic Orchestra, Anúna and the Sabri Brothers, Moondog, June Tabor, Huw Warren, Mark Emerson, Patricia Rozario, Fretwork, The Composers Ensemble, Michael McGlynn, Elvis Costello
1996 Magnus Lindberg Ibimil and Yat-Kha, Trevor Wishart, Electric Phoenix, Sonic Arts Network, Bruce Gilbert, Heiner Goebbels, David Moss, Ernst Stotzner, Varttina and Leningrad Cowboys, London Sinfonietta, Fritz Lang's Metropolis, Avantil
1997 Laurie Anderson DJ Scanner, Ivor Cutler, Lou Reed, Spalding Gray, Gidon Kremer and his Tango Group, Ken Nordine, Arto Lindsay, Alan Read, Heather Woodbury
1998 John Peel Cornershop, Gorkys Zygotic Mynci, Masonna, Sonic Youth, Spiritualized, The Delgados, XOL DOG 400, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Culture, Blood and Fire Sound System, Damon Albarn, Jessica Voorsanger, The Leopards, The Beau Hunks play the films of Laurel and Hardy, Ardal O'Hanlon, Jeremy Hardy
1999 Nick Cave Question Mark & the Mysterians, Barry Humphries, Bonnie Prince Billy, Console, Faust, Gary Lucas, Kleidler, Nina Simone, Syd Straw, Dirty Three, To Rococo Rot, Van Dyke Parks, Polly Borland, Tony Clark, Lee Hazlewood
2000 Scott Walker Mark-Anthony Turnage, Asian Dub Foundation, Blur, Cicala Mvta, Clinic, Evan Parker, Jarvis Cocker, Jim O'Rourke, Luc Bondy, Radiohead, Elliott Smith, Tom McRae, Clearlake, Richard Alston Dance Company, Smog
2001 Robert Wyatt Baaba Maal, David Gilmour, Elvis Costello & Brett Anderson, Meira Asher, Ivor Cutler, Julie Tippetts, Massacre, Matthew Shipp & William Parker, Max Roach, Oi Va Voi, Sparklehorse, The Raincoats, Gorky's Zygotic Mynci, Tricky, Wayne Horvitz, Mark Eitzel, Anja Garbarek, Cristina Dona, Eviatar Banai
2002 David Bowie Asian Dub Foundation, Baby Zizanie, Badly Drawn Boy, Bobby Conn, Coldplay, Daniel Johnston, David Kitt, Fischerspooner, Gonzales, Harry Hill, Kimmo Pohjonen, Luke Haines, Mercury Rev, Peaches, Pete Yorn, Philip Glass, Senor Coconut Y Su Conjunto, Six by Seven, Stew, Suede, Supergrass, Television, The Dandy Warhols, The Divine Comedy, The International Noise Conspiracy, The Legendary Stardust Cowboy, The Lonesome Organist, The Polyphonic Spree, The The, The Waterboys, The Yeah Yeah Yeahs
2003 Lee "Scratch" Perry Fun Lovin' Criminals, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Stateside Hombres, The Sun Ra Arkestra, Asian Dub Foundation, Tortoise, The Bees, Mad Professor
2004 Morrissey Alan Bennett, Ari Up, Cockney Rejects, Damien Dempsey, Ennio Marchetto, Gene, James Maker with Noko 440, Jane Birkin, Linder Sterling, London Sinfonietta plays Henryk Górecki and Arvo Pärt, Loudon Wainwright III, Lypsinka, Nancy Sinatra, New York Dolls, The Ordinary Boys, Sparks, The Libertines
2005 Patti Smith Antony and the Johnsons, Balanescu Quartet, Bert Jansch, Beth Orton, Billy Bragg, Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Brian Jonestown Massacre, Carbon/Silicon, Cat Power, Ed Harcourt, Eels, Flea, Fred Frith, Hank Williams III, Janet Hamill, Jeff Beck, Joanna Newsom, John Cale, John Frusciante, Johnny Marr and Robyn Hitchcock, Kevin Shields, Kristin Hersh, Lemn Sissay, Lenny Kaye, Loso, Martha Wainwright, Marc Almond, Rachid Taha, Richard Hell, Roy Harper, Sinéad O'Connor, Steve Earle, Television, Tinariwen, Tori Amos, Yat-Kha, Yoko Ono
2006 N/A Royal Festival Hall closed for refurbishment
2007 Jarvis Cocker Cornershop, Iggy & The Stooges, The Jesus and Mary Chain, Motörhead, Devo, Melanie Safka, Roky Erickson, Sunn O))), Littl'ans, Scout Niblett, Selfish Cunt, KPM Allstars, John Barry, The Valerie Project, 1990s, Mathew Sawyer and The Ghosts, Clinic
2008 Massive Attack Massive Attack, Gong, Yellow Magic Orchestra, Reggae Acoustic Songbook, Princess Malachi, Elbow, Fleet Foxes, The Heritage Orchestra: Music from Blade Runner, Stiff Little Fingers, Mark Stewart, The Maffia, Adrian Sherwood, The Shortwave Set, Martina Topley, Grace Jones, Dälek, The Cool Kids, Shape Of Broad Minds, Flying Lotus, Gang Of Four, Tom Tom Club, Terry Callier, Aloe Blacc, Tunng, Leila, Saxon Sound System with Musclehead, Tippa Irie, Trevor Sax and Papa Levi, Silent Disco with guests DJs including Four Tet and Peaches
2009 Ornette Coleman The Roots, David Murray with the Gwo-Ka Masters and Jamaaladeen Tacuma, Yoko Ono and the Plastic Ono Band with Sean Lennon and Cornelius, Baaba Maal, Yo La Tengo, Moby, Bobby McFerrin, Patti Smith and The Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra & Tra-La-La Band, Master Musicians of Jajouka, Charlie Haden and the Liberation Music Orchestra with Carla Bley, Robert Wyatt and The Bad Plus
2010 Richard Thompson Elvis Costello, The Duckworth Lewis Method, Joe Henry, Paolo Nutini, Van Dyke Parks, Tom Robinson, Seasick Steve, Loudon Wainwright III, Al-Thawra, The Kominas
2011 Ray Davies A Tribute to Tony Wilson, Current 93, Alan Price Set, Ben Waters: Boogie 4 Stu, Geno Washington and the Ram Jam Band, John Cooper Clarke, John Otway and Wild Willy Barrett, London Sinfonietta, Lydia Lunch, Madness, Michael Eavis: A Glastonbury Life, Nick Lowe and special guests, Anna Calvi, Peter Asher: A Musical Memoir of the Sixties and Beyond, Ray Davies, Roger McGough and special guests, Terry Jones and Michael Palin In Conversation, The Crazy World of Arthur Brown and The Legendary Pink Dots, The Fugs, The Sonics and Wire, Yo La Tengo
2012 Antony Hegarty Buffy Sainte-Marie, CocoRosie, Elizabeth Fraser, Kim Cattrall, Matmos, Antony Hegarty, Light Asylum, Laurie Anderson, Hercules & Love Affair, Diamanda Galas, Marc Almond, Joey Arias, Boy George, Lou Reed, Hal Willner, Cyclobe, William Basinski.
2013 Yoko Ono Plastic Ono Band, Cibo Matto, Yoko Ono, Sean Lennon, Immortal Technique, Siouxsie Sioux, Julianna Barwick, patten, Peaches performing the vocal score of Jesus Christ Superstar, Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, Iggy Pop and The Stooges, Amadéus Leopold, Savages, Body/Head, Thurston Moore, Ikue Mori, Mystical Weapons, Deerhoof, Verity Susman, Patti Smith, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Chris McCabe, Iain Sinclair, Mark Burnhope, Sarah Crewe, Niall McDevitt, Sascha Aurora Akhtar, Eric Weinstein, Vanessa Vine, Aleks Krotoski, Marcus du Sautoy, Earl Slick, Boy George, Camille O'Sullivan, Pete Molinari, Andrew Wyatt, Patrick Wolf, Lene Lovich, Bishnu Priya, Reggie Watts, Mac Lethal.
2014 James Lavelle Polar Bear, Grandmaster Flash, Scratch Perverts, Unkle, Ableton interactive project, Chrissie Hynde, Zacharias Blad, Mark Lanegan, Tor Miller, Petite Noir, Roman Remains, DJ Shadow, James Lavelle, Gilles Peterson, Max Richter, Joshua Homme, Mélanie De Biasio, Auclair, Keaton Henson, Edwyn Collins, Colorama, Radkey, Amazing Snakeheads, Trentemoller, Howie B, James Holden, Not Waving, Glass Animals, Rosie Lowe, Neneh Cherry, screening and live soundtrack of Under the Skin, DJ Harvey, Dooks, Machines, These Ghosts, Benji B, Tom Vek & Olga Bell, Nick Zinner, ESG, 23 Skidoo, Trevor Jackson, Goldie & Heritage Orchestra, Don Letts, Voicelab, JP Duncan, Acid Brass, Horsemeat Disco, Jeff Mills, A Guy Called Gerald, Craig Richard, re-envisioning of A Love Supreme.

External links[edit]