Members of the 10th Dáil

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
8th Dáil (1933)
9th Dáil (1937)
10th Dáil (1938)
11th Dáil (1943)
12th Dáil (1944)

This is a list of the members who were elected to the 10th Dáil Éireann, the lower house of the Oireachtas (legislature) of Ireland. These TDs (Members of Parliament) were elected at the 1938 general election on 17 June 1938 and met on 30 June 1938. The 10th Dáil was dissolved by President Douglas Hyde, at the request of the Taoiseach Éamon de Valera on 31 May 1943. The 10th Dáil is the longest serving Dáil, lasting 1,832 days.

Composition of the 10th Dáil[edit]

Party June 1938 June 1943
Fianna Fáil 76 77
Fine Gael 45 44
Labour Party 9 9
Independents 7 7
Ceann Comhairle 1 1

Government party denoted with bullet ()

Graphical representation[edit]

This is a graphical comparison of party strengths in the 10th Dáil from June 1938.

10th Dáil.svg

  • Note that this was not the official seating plan.

TDs by constituency[edit]

The list of the 138 TDs elected, is given in alphabetical order by constituency.

Members of the 10th Dáil
Constituency Name Party
Athlone–Longford Erskine H. Childers Fianna Fáil
Seán Mac Eoin Fine Gael
James Victory Fianna Fáil
Carlow–Kildare Thomas Harris Fianna Fáil
James Hughes Fine Gael
Francis Humphreys Fianna Fáil
William Norton Labour Party
Cavan John James Cole Independent
Patrick McGovern Fine Gael
Michael Sheridan Fianna Fáil
Paddy Smith Fianna Fáil
Clare Patrick Burke Fine Gael
Thomas Burke Independent
Éamon de Valera Fianna Fáil
Seán O'Grady Fianna Fáil
Peter O'Loghlen Fianna Fáil
Cork Borough W. T. Cosgrave Fine Gael
Thomas Dowdall Fianna Fáil
Hugo Flinn Fianna Fáil
James Hickey Labour Party
Cork North Patrick Daly Fine Gael
Timothy Linehan Fine Gael
Con Meaney Fianna Fáil
Seán Moylan Fianna Fáil
Cork South–East Brook Brasier Fine Gael
Martin Corry Fianna Fáil
Jeremiah Hurley Labour Party
Cork West Seán Buckley Fianna Fáil
Timothy J. Murphy Labour Party
Timothy O'Donovan Fine Gael
Eamonn O'Neill Fine Gael
Timothy O'Sullivan Fianna Fáil
Donegal East John Friel Fianna Fáil
Henry McDevitt Fianna Fáil
Daniel McMenamin Fine Gael
James Myles Independent
Donegal West Brian Brady Fianna Fáil
Cormac Breslin Fianna Fáil
Michael Óg McFadden Fine Gael
Dublin County Patrick Belton Fine Gael
Seán Brady Fianna Fáil
Patrick Fogarty Fianna Fáil
Henry Dockrell Fine Gael
Thomas Mullen Fianna Fáil
Dublin North–East Alfred Byrne Independent
Richard Mulcahy Fine Gael
Oscar Traynor Fianna Fáil
Dublin North–West Cormac Breathnach Fianna Fáil
Alfred P. Byrne Independent
Eamonn Cooney Fianna Fáil
Patrick McGilligan Fine Gael
Seán T. O'Kelly Fianna Fáil
Dublin South James Beckett Fine Gael
Robert Briscoe Fianna Fáil
Peadar Doyle Fine Gael
Joseph Hannigan Independent
Seán Lemass Fianna Fáil
James Lynch Fianna Fáil
Thomas Kelly Fianna Fáil
Dublin Townships Ernest Benson Fine Gael
John A. Costello Fine Gael
Seán MacEntee Fianna Fáil
Galway East Patrick Beegan Fianna Fáil
Seán Broderick Fine Gael
Frank Fahy Ceann Comhairle
Mark Killilea, Snr Fianna Fáil
Galway West Gerald Bartley Fianna Fáil
Joseph Mongan Fine Gael
Seán Tubridy Fianna Fáil
Kerry North Stephen Fuller Fianna Fáil
Eamonn Kissane Fianna Fáil
Tom McEllistrim Fianna Fáil
John O'Sullivan Fine Gael
Kerry South Frederick Crowley Fianna Fáil
John Flynn Fianna Fáil
Fionán Lynch Fine Gael
Kilkenny Denis Gorey Fine Gael
Thomas Derrig Fianna Fáil
James Pattison Labour Party
Leitrim Stephen Flynn Fianna Fáil
Bernard Maguire Fianna Fáil
Mary Reynolds Fine Gael
Leix–Offaly Patrick Boland Fianna Fáil
William Davin Labour Party
Patrick Gorry Fianna Fáil
Daniel Hogan Fianna Fáil
Thomas F. O'Higgins Fine Gael
Limerick George C. Bennett Fine Gael
Daniel Bourke Fianna Fáil
Tadhg Crowley Fianna Fáil
Michael Keyes Labour Party
Donnchadh Ó Briain Fianna Fáil
James Reidy Fine Gael
Robert Ryan Fianna Fáil
Louth Frank Aiken Fianna Fáil
James Coburn Fine Gael
Laurence Walsh Fianna Fáil
Mayo North Patrick Browne Fine Gael
John Munnelly Fianna Fáil
P. J. Ruttledge Fianna Fáil
Mayo South Micheál Clery Fianna Fáil
James FitzGerald-Kenney Fine Gael
Martin Nally Fine Gael
Micheál Ó Móráin Fianna Fáil
Richard Walsh Fianna Fáil
Meath–Westmeath Charles Fagan Fine Gael
Patrick Giles Fine Gael
James Kelly Fianna Fáil
Michael Kennedy Fianna Fáil
Matthew O'Reilly Fianna Fáil
Monaghan James Dillon Fine Gael
Bridget Rice Fianna Fáil
Conn Ward Fianna Fáil
Roscommon Michael Brennan Fine Gael
Gerald Boland Fianna Fáil
Daniel O'Rourke Fianna Fáil
Sligo Martin Brennan Fianna Fáil
Frank Carty Fianna Fáil
Patrick Rogers Fine Gael
Tipperary Dan Breen Fianna Fáil
Richard Curran Fine Gael
Andrew Fogarty Fianna Fáil
Frank Loughman Fianna Fáil
Daniel Morrissey Fine Gael
Jeremiah Ryan Fine Gael
Martin Ryan Fianna Fáil
Waterford William Broderick Fine Gael
Patrick Little Fianna Fáil
Michael Morrissey Fianna Fáil
Bridget Redmond Fine Gael
Wexford Denis Allen Fianna Fáil
Richard Corish Labour Party
John Esmonde Fine Gael
John Keating Fine Gael
James Ryan Fianna Fáil
Wicklow Patrick Cogan Independent
James Everett Labour Party
Séamus Moore Fianna Fáil

Changes[edit]

Date Constituency Gain Loss Note
6 June 1939 Dublin South Fianna Fáil Fine Gael John McCann (FF) wins the seat vacated by the death of James Beckett (FG)
30 May 1940 Galway West Fianna Fáil Fianna Fáil John J. Keane (FF) holds the seat vacated by the death of Seán Tubridy (FF)

See also[edit]